Posts

Patterson leads Vics into record books

Townsville – Victorian Eleanor Patterson stole the headlines with a world youth best of 1.96m in the girl’s high jump at the 2013 Australian All Schools Championships this weekend.

17-year-old Patterson secured a Commonwealth Games and World Junior Championships A-qualifier as well as claiming the Australian under 20 and 18 records.

“You never go anywhere expecting to jump as well as I did today. I was hoping for a personal best but to come away with a performance like this is out of this world. It’s so exciting, and I couldn’t be happier,” Patterson said.

2013 has been a break out year for the South Coast Athletics Club jumper, raising her international profile in July at the 8th IAAF World Youth Championships in Donetsk with a jump of 1.88m to claim gold.

On the domestic scene Patterson has asserted her dominance as one of the leading high jumpers, winning the under 18 Australia Junior Athletics Championships and a maiden open aged national title with a leap of 1.85m at the Australian Athletics Championships.

Next on Patterson’s radar is Vanessa Ward and Alison Inverarity’s 1.98m Australian open aged record that has stood jointly for 19-years.

“The national record of 1.98m is in my sights but I honestly don’t care. I just always want to jump a personal best and if that’s a record then that’s a bonus. I’m just so happy. It’s amazing,” said Patterson.

Entering the competition at 1.79m, Patterson made first attempt clearances at 1.82m, 1.85m and 1.88m. Soaring over 1.92m with her third jump, and then cleared 1.94m to break the Australian under 18 and 20 records with ease, before further success at 1.96m.

On day one under 16 Australian hammer throw champion Ned Weatherly produced a 68.81m to take home the first gold medal of the All Schools Championships. Fellow Victorian Chris Browne joined Weatherly on the podium finishing second with a throw of 53.39m.

“I’m ecstatic about getting out there and winning a gold medal. I am happy with my throws in the short term, but know that long term I have more to offer and I’m looking forward to what might be a big season,” Weatherly said.

Wheatherly also added a second gold on day three winning the under 16 boys shot put with 18.87m throw. Well clear of New South Wales’s Andrew Spira in second place (17.35m).

Big V’s Dylan Johnson impressed in the under 18 boys triple jump to take home gold with a 14.85m jump ahead of Queensland’s Scott Latter (14.14m).

Victoria dominated the under 18 5000m walk, both Tayla-Paige Billington (24:01.25) and Kyle Bird (24:18.27) taking gold in emphatic style in the girls and boys races.

Seymour College athlete Maxine Paholek held off Queensland’s Zali Eason-Coutts to finish second in the under 16 girls 2000m steeplechase in 7:19.12 behind New South Wales’s Rosie-May Davidson (7:10.99).

It was the same story in the under 18 boys for Nathan Percy who collected silver in 6:06.81 behind Tasmanian Kale Adams (6:04.94).

In a nail-bite finish Laura Powell clinched gold in the under 16 1500m girls with a time of 4:26.17 ahead of Queensland’s Elena Green who was .76 seconds behind in 4:26.93. Cillian Jansen found himself between two Queenslanders in the under 16 boys 1500m on day two to claim silver in a time of 4:14.36.

The Peninsula School triple jumper Michael Cann was amongst the medals, securing gold in the under 16 boys with his third jump of 13.96m enough to hold out Queensland duo Brenton Foster (13.72m) and Rowan Sutton (13.34m).

Danielle Shaw was strong in the under 16 girls hurdles to take silver (12.80) behind New South Wales’s Rachel Pace who ran an Australian under 16 record in 12.35.

More silver came courtesy of Ruyton Girls School’s Natalie Rule in the under 18 girls 1500m, finishing second in 4:34.36 behind New South Wales’s Jessica Hull (4:27.60).

St Josephs College sprinter Jordan Munyard also collected silver in the under 14 boys 200m final with a 22.88, which eclipsed the meet record of 22.96 from Queensland’s Dylan Stewart in 2010. However Western Australia’s James Gallaugher took gold and a new meet record in 21.73.

Emmet Brasier and Jemima Montag continued Victorians strong hold in the walk discipline, with the former winning the under 16 boys 3000m in 13:49.35 from Western Australia’s Declan Tingay (13:56.83) and Montag winning the under 16 girls 3000m in a meet record of 13:14.42.

Day three started with gold to Victoria in the under 16 girls pole vault, Phillipa Hajdasz cleared 3.40m on her first attempt to match New South Wales’s Elizabeth Baral and South Australian Holly Beecham. After all three had failed their first two attempts at 3.50m it was Hajdasz who cleared the mark on her third attempt to win.

Braemar College triple jumper Daniel Johnstone found his way on the podium in the under 14 boys section, finishing second with a 11.74m jump behind Western Australian Tom Kelly (11.96).

Georgia Griffith was dominant in the under 18 girl 800m final with a 2:09.16 to secure gold ahead of New South Wales’s Hayley Arden.

Madison Andrew also added gold on day three winning the under 18 pole vault with a first attempt clearance at 3.10 that couldn’t be matched by Divine Aaron (2.70).

Harrison Kimpton-Moss continued Victoria’s strong finish on day three of the All Schools Championships with a gold medal in the under 16 boys 200m hurdles (25.30) ahead of Queensland’s Christian Devon (25.38).

Its was success in the under 18 boys and under 16 girls for the Big V in the 1000 Swedish sprint medley to finish off a fantastic three days of competition for Victoria at the 2013 Australian All Schools Championships.

Over 90 athletes recorded personals bests across the three day event adding to Victoria’s successful trip to Far North Queensland.

Overall it was New South Wales who claimed honours in the state vs. state competition, Queensland second and Victoria finishing third.

DAY ONE – Friday 6 December

Event

Name

Result

Boys Hammer Throw Under 16

Ned Weatherly

1st – 68.81m

Boys Triple Jump Under 18

Dylan Johnson

1st – 14.85m

Girls 5000 Metre Walk Under 18

Tayla-Paige Billington

1st – 24:01.25

Boys 5000 Metre Walk Under 18

Kyle Bird

1st – 24:18.27

Girls 2000 Metre Steeplechase Under 16

Maxine Paholek

2nd – 7:19.12

Boys 2000 Metre Steeplechase Under 18

Nathan Percy

2nd – 6:06.81

Boys Hammer Throw Under 14

Riley Thompson 

3rd – 43.72m

Boys 3000 Metre Walk Under 14

Harry Hockley Samon

3rd – 16:34.23


DAY Two – Saturday 7 December

Event

Name

Result

Girls High Jump Under 18

Eleanor Patterson 

1st – 1.96m (AWJ)

Boys 3000 Metre Walk Under 16

Emmet Brasier

1st – 13:49.35

Girls 3000 Metre Walk Under 16

Jemima Montag

1st – 13:14.42 (M)

Girls 1500 Metre Under 16

Laura Powell 

1st – 4:26.17

Boys 1500 Metre Under 16

Cillian Jansen

2nd – 4:14.36

Girls 90 Metre Hurdles Under 16

Danielle Shaw

2nd – 12.80

Girls 4×100 Metre Relay Under 14

Meg Cairns, Sienna Fighera, Caitlin Bronte, Jessie Andrew

2nd – 49.59

Girls 4×100 Metre Relay Under 16

 

Danielle Shaw, Sophia Fighera, Sarah Billings, Nana-Adoma Owusu-Afriyie

2nd – 47.44

Girls Javelin Throw Under 14

Chelsea Owen-Smith

2nd – 37.25m

Girls 1500 Metre Under 18

Natalie Rule

2nd – 4:34.36

Girls 400 Metre Under 16

Sarah Billings

2nd – 55.66

Boys 200 Metre Under 14

Jordan Munyard

2nd – 22.88

Girls 100 Metre Under 16

Nana-Adom Owusu-Afriyie

3rd – 12.11

Boys Pole Vault Under 14

Daniel Masini

3rd – 2.20m

Girls 200 Metre Under 14

Jessie Andrew

3rd – 25.14

Girls 400 Metre Under 18

Emily Lawson

3rd – 56.20

Boys Long Jump Under 18

Samuel Gunther

3rd – 6.41m

Boys 400 Metre Under 18

Sam Reiser

3rd – 47.39

Girls Shot Put Under 14

Piper Montag

3rd – 13.18m

Boys Hammer Throw Under 18

Ned Weatherly

3rd – 62.54m

Boys 800 Metre Under 14

Sam Williams

3rd – 2:11.57

Girls Discus Throw Under 18

Laura Hutchins

3rd – 39.34m

Boys 4×100 Metre Relay Under 16

 

Thomas Wilson, James Hogg, Lawson Power, Harrison Kimpton-Moss

3rd – 43.47

Girls 4x100 Metre Relay Under 18

Elizabeth Hedding, Sarah Fitt, Jesse Bonnici, Holly Dobbyn

3rd – 48.61

Boys 4x100 Metre Relay Under 18

Damon Zethoven, Marcus Jones, Nicholas Merrick, Sam Reiser

3rd – 43.40

Boys 100 Metre Hurdles Under 16

Michael Romero 

3rd – 13.22

Boys Discus Throw Under 14

Bradley Butler

3rd – 46.26m


DAY THREE – Sunday 8 December

Event

Name

Result

Girls Pole Vault Under 16

Phillipa Hajdasz

1st – 3.50m

1000 Sprint Medley Swedish Under 16

Sienna Fighera, Sophia Fighera, Danielle Shaw, Sarah Billings

1st – 2:17.18

Boys 1000 Sprint Medley Swedish Under 18

Nicholas Merrick, Damon Zethoven, Marcus Jones, Sam Reiser

1st – 1:58.07

Boys Shot Put Under 16

Ned Weatherly

1st – 18.87m

Girls 800 Metre Under 18

Georgia Griffith

1st – 2:09.16

Girls Pole Vault Under 18

Madison Andrew

1st – 3.10m

Boys 200 Metre Hurdles Under 16

Harrison Kimpton-Moss

1st – 25.30

Girls Javelin Throw Under 18

Kathryn Brooks

2nd – 49.61m

Boys Triple Jump Under 14

Daniel Johnstone

2nd – 11.74m

Boys 800 Metre Under 16

Felix Lonergan

2nd – 2:00.65

Boys 1500 Metre Under 14

Sam Williams

2nd – 4:24.82

Girls 400 Metre Hurdles Under 18

Caitlin Hawks

2nd – 65.53

Girls 1000 Sprint Medley Swedish Under 18

Sarah Fitt, Holly Dobbyn, Jesse Bonnici, Emily Lawson

2nd – 2:18.40

Girls Pole Vault Under 14

Crystal Brazilek

2nd – 2.60m

Girls 200 Metre Under 16

Sarah Billings

2nd – 24.39

Boys 200 Metre Under 16

James Hogg

3rd – 22.37

Girls 200 Metre Under 18

Emily Lawson

3rd – 24.49

Boys 100 Metre Under 14

Jordan Munyard

3rd – 11.61

 

Big V schools team set for Townsville

Athletics Victoria is proud to announce a team of 133 students will represent Victoria at the 2013 Australian All Schools Championship from Friday 6 – Sunday 8 December in Townsville.

“133 is a strong team considering the trip to Townsville, with a great mix of athletes Victoria should see some strong results across the championship,” Athletics Victoria Development Officer Nick Wall said.

Victoria will head to the annual competition with seven reigning champions including 2013 World Youth High Jump champion Eleanor Patterson and Australian under 16 Hammer Throw record holder Ned Weatherley.

“We are taking a strong group of under 16 women with Nana-Adoma Owusu-Afriyie returning this year after winning the under 14 100m, 200m and Long Jump in 2012 and sprinter Sarah Billings and middle distance athlete Laura Powell are also in good form leading into the championships,” Wall said.

400 metre runner Sam Reiser will be looking to continue his fine early season form and close in on the qualifying standard for 2014 World Junior Championships in Oregon, United States.

Along with the individual competition each state and territory will compete in a scoring system based on points from finishing positions allocated from 1st eight points through to 8th one point.

The team consists of athletes from a wide spread number of schools across Victoria and will include six sets of siblings.

UNDER 18 WOMEN

First Name

Surname

School

Athletics Victoria Club

Jessica

Andersen

Aitken College

Whittlesea City

Maddy

Andrew

Methodist Ladies College

Box Hill

Alex

August-Leifi

Melbourne Girls Grammar

Old Xaverians

Tayla -paige

Billington

Balcombe Grammar

Box hill

Jesse

Bonnici

Maribyrnong College

Essendon Athletics

Ellen

Brasier

Viewbank College

Diamond Valley

Kathryn

Brooks

Kingswood College

Box Hill

Jasmine

Carroll

Frankston High

Frankston

Laura

Collins

Victory Christian College

Wodonga

Riley

Cridland

The Peninsula School

Frankston

Holly

Dobbyn

Ballarat Grammar

Eureka

Alice

Evans

Our Lady of Sion College

Doncaster

Sarah

Fitt

Aquinas College

Doncaster

Elinor

Fraser

St Pauls Anglican Grammar School

South Coast

Georgia

Griffith

Fintona

Box Hill

Caitlin

Hawks

St Mary of the Angels

Essendon

Elizabeth

Hedding

Methodist Ladies' College

Old Xaverians

Laura

Hutchins

Ballarat Grammar School

Eureka

Emily

Lawson

Goulbourn Valley Grammar School

South Bendigo

Alycia

Maher

Carrum Downs Secondary College

Frankston

Rachael

Mulder

John Paul College

Frankston

Eleanor

Patterson

Mary Mackillop Catholic

South Coast Athletics

Chloe

Robertson

Cathedral College Wangaratta

Atheltics Essendon

Natalie

Rule

Ruyton Girls School

Doncaster

Aly

Smead

The Hamilton and Alexandra College

 

Mikaela

Thomas

Beaconhills College

Casey Cardinia

Kelsey

Walton

The Peninsula School

Frankston

Bree

Warren

Haileybury College

Knox

Rachel

Waters

Geelong Grammar School

Eureka


UNDER 18 MEN

First Name

Surname

School

Athletics Victoria Club

Kyle

Bird

Chisholm

Mornington Peninsula

Shane

Bishop

Flinders Christian Community College

Frankston Athletic club

Samuel

Gunther

Yarra Valley Grammar

 

Sean

Hardeman

Bayside P12

Williamstown

Dylan

Johnson

St. Kevin's College

Essendon

Marcus

Jones

Camberwell Grammar

Doncaster

Josh

Linford

St Bedes College

Sandringham

Nicholas

Merrick

St. Francis Xavier College

Casey Cardinia Athletics

Thomas

Montgomerie

St Kevin's College

Glenhuntly

Dean

Neofitou

St Helena Secondary College

Diamond Valley

Nathan

Percy

Ringwood Secondary College

Knox Athletics

Sam

Reiser

Geelong Grammar School

Deakin

William

Seton

Trinity Grammar School

 

Jack

Stekelenburg

Melbourne Grammar School

Deakin

Antony

Symons

Mentone Grammar

Mentone

Darren

Tang

Haileybury College

Haileybury College

Shaun

Walton

The Peninsula School

Frankston

Ryan

Young

Whitefriars

Doncaster

Sebastian

Zammit

St James College

Glenhuntly

Damon

Zethoven

Trinity Grammar School

Doncaster


UNDER 16 WOMEN

First Name

Surname

School

Athletics Victoria Club

Madison

Alexander

Lowther Hall

Athletics Essendon

Sarah

Billings

Ruyton Girls School

Ruyton Athletic

Tamara

Bleechmore

Mount Waverley Secondary College

Nunawading

Julia

Bourke

Bacchus Marsh Grammar

Western Athletics

Julia

Byrne

Our Lady of Sion College

Doncaster Athletics Club

Olivia

Carah

Ivanhoe Grammar School

Box Hill

Eleanor

Cooney Hunt

Northcote High School

Collingwood Harriers

Sophia

Fighera

Loreto Mandeville Hall

Sandringham

Taylah

Gardner

Chairo Christian School

South Coast

Phillipa

Hajdasz

Ruyton Girls School

 

Philippa

Huse

St Leonard's College

Sandringham

Jemima

Montag

Wesley College

Maccabi

Bridget

Neideck

Canterbury Girls secondary college

Old Xaverians

Teagan

Newman

Maribrynong Collage

Western Athletics

Samantha

O'Connell

Genazzano FCJ College

 

Nana-Adoma

Owusu-Afriyie

Wesley College

Box Hill

Maxine

Paholek

Seymour College

 

Laura

Powell

Ruyton girls school

Ruyton Athletic

Nicole

Reynolds

Yarra Valley Grammar

Doncaster

Michael

Romero

St Kevins

 

Danielle

Shaw

Mullauna Secondary College

Ringwood AC

Emily

Taylor-Brown

Methodist Ladies' College

Box Hill

Natalia

Vanzo

Caulfield Grammar

Sandringham

Gemma

Whitty

Assumption College Kilmore

Keilor St Bernards


UNDER 16 MEN

First Name

Surname

School

Athletics Victoria Club

Nicholas

Benca

CRC Melton

Essendon

Broden

Bird

Padua College

Mornington Peninsula

Kalen

Bird

Padua

Mornington Peninsule

Emmet

Brasier

Viewbank College

Diamond Valley

Christopher

Browne

Catholic College Bendigo

Bendigo Harriers

Michael

Cann

Peninsula School

Frankston

Nic

Flocas

Parkdale Secondary College

 

Callen

Goldsmith

Padua College

Mornington Peninsula

Wesley

Graeme

Mirboo North Secondary College

South Coast Athletics

Daniel

Hamilton

Haileybury

Glenhuntly

Matthew

Harcourt

Trinity Grammar School Kew

Box Hill

James

Hogg

Rosehill Secondary College

Essendon Athletics

Cillian

Jansen

Wesley College Glen Waverley

Athletics Waverley

James

Joycey

Xavier College

Doncaster

Harrison (Harry)

Kimpton-Moss

Melbourne Grammar

Sandringham

Felix

Lonergan

St Michaels Grammar

South Melbourne

Wezoor

Lovegrove

Melbourne Grammar School

Old Melbournians

Nicholas

Masini

Emmanuel College

Western Athletics

Flynn

McMahon-Normand

Trinity Grammar, Melbourne

 Collingwood

Lawson

Power

Frankston High School

Frankston

Matthew

Schaumberg

Bayside P-12 College – Williamstown

Western Athletics

Haftu

Strintzos

Haileybury College

Glenhuntly

Lachlan

Varley

Goulburn Valley Grammer

 

Samuel

Varley

Goulburn Valley Grammer

 

Ned

Weatherly

Bellarine Secondary College

Athletics Chillwell

Thomas

Wilson

Parade College

Diamond Valley


UNDER 14 WOMEN

First Name

Surname

School

Athletics Victoria Club

Jessie

Andrew

Maribyrnong Secondary

Essendon

Georgia

Bertrand

Maribyrnong

KSB

Crystal

Brazilek

Brighton Secondary College

Melbourne University

Caitlin

Bronte

Wheelers Hill Secondary College

Knox

Meg

Cairns

St Leonards College

Sandringham

Nela

Debicki

Wesley College

Athletics Victoria

Annabelle

Eastman

Star of the Sea  College

Sandringham

Sienna

Fighera

Loreto Mandeville Hall

Sandringham

Olivia

Graham

Eaglehawk Secondary College

Eaglehawk

Sarah

Hungerford

Sacred Heart College Geelong

 

Ciara

Losty

Star of the Sea

Glenhuntly

Piper

Montag

Wesley College

Maccabi

Chelsea

Owen-Smith

Viewbank College

Diamond Valley

Kasey

Parish

Oberon High School

Chilwell

Stephanie

Ratcliffe

Doncaster Secondary College

Doncaster

Amber

Ross

St Patricks Primary Stratford

Gippsland Athletics

Meredith

Rule

Ruyton Girls School

Ruyton Athletic

Grace

Walker

Lavalla Catholic College

Wellington Athletics Club


UNDER 14 MEN

First Name

Surname

School

Athletics Victoria Club

Brad

Butler

Frankston High School

Frankston

William

Carter

Mentone Grammer

Mentone AC

Bradley

Castleman

Saint Patricks College

Wendouree

Will

Hamill

Padua college rosebud

 

Harry

Hockley Samon

St Josephs college Geelong

Chilwell

Lachaln

Johnson

Catholic College Bendigo

Eaglehawk

Daniel

Johnstone

Braemar College

 

Lachlan

Lamb

St Monicas College

Whittlesea City

Sasho

Lumakovski

Lalor Secondary

Whittlesea City

Daniel

Masini

Lumen Christi Catholic Primary School

Western Athletics

Jordan

Munyard

St Josephs College

Knox

Patrick

Myles

Mentone Grammar School

Mentone

Angus

Norman

Fitzroy High

Brunswick

Riley

Thompson

Haileybury

Glenhuntly

Sam

Williams

St Patricks College Ballarat

Wendouree


For more information on the Victorian team contact:

Nick Wall
Athletics Victoria Development Officer
03 8646 4514
nick.wall@athsvic.org.au

For any media related enquires contact:

Chris Kenner
Athletics Victoria Communications Coordinator
03 8646 4514
chris@athsvic.org.au