XCR18 Anglesea Weather

ANGLESEA EKIDEN RELAYS WEATHER ALERT

The weather forecast for this Saturday in Anglesea predicts rain and possible thunderstorms throughout Saturday with high winds  of up to 40km/h.

If the weather forecast remains the same or worsens, then the Anglesea Ekiden Relays may be cancelled this weekend.

As you will be aware AV were forced to adjust the course routes earlier this week due to parkway closures on safety grounds by Surf Coast Shire and Parks Victoria.  Due to the risk factors associated with the terrain and surrounding woodland areas and with the high chance of thunderstorms we will continue to monitor the forecast and remain in contact with the Bureau of Meteorology.

Any decision about this weekend will be made by 4pm Thursday 16th August 2018  and Athletics Victoria will communicate to all members, Clubs, and Officials, by SMS, social media and the AV website.

If the forecast improves but remains a concern either before Saturday or on the day, then the program and distances may be amended  and members will be advise of any changes by SMS, social media and the AV website.

The safety of all competitors, officials, volunteers, and spectators is the priority and we will be back in contact by 4pm Thursday 16th August 2018.

Glenn Turnor CEO

2018 Athletics Victoria Annual Report

The 2018 Athletics Victoria Annual Report is now online.

It is on the ABOUT page under ANNUAL REPORT or you can download it via this link. Annual Report

Thank you to the team at Athletics Victoria and the Committee for their contributions.

WU20 Results Day 5 and coming up Final Day

Day 5 sees Nash Lowis reach the top podium with a Gold Medal in the Mens Javelin. After qualifying first it was Lowis’ 5th attempt that pushed him into an unreachable lead with 75.31m.

Outstanding performances from our walkers in the 10,000m journey with a new National U20 record for Declan Tingay (4th) and a superb personal best for Kyle Swan (6th).  Katie Hayward also posted a PB and finished  5th in the Womens event.

Both the womens and mens 4x 400m Relay qualified for the final and both are strong chances to challenge for a medal.

Heading into the final day Australia find themselves in 6th position on the medal table.

For all results from DAY 5 Click HERE

So on the final day, here are the Australians in action

World U20 Championships – Tampere Finland
AUSTRALIANS IN ACTION
Day 6
Featuring
20:30 W High Jump Final Startlist
20:35 W 100 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist
20:40 M Discus Throw (1.750kg) Final Startlist
20:45 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Final Startlist
21:00 W Triple Jump Final Startlist
21:15 W 1500 Metres Final Startlist
21:34 M 800 Metres Final Startlist
21:58 W 4×400 Metres Relay Final Startlist Australia Lane 6
22:28 M 4×400 Metres Relay Final Startlist Australia Lane 5

WU20 Results Day 4 and coming up Day 5…

Day 4 is done at the World U20 Championships with some strong performances from the Australian team and a heart breaking DNF in the preliminary rounds of the Mens 4 x 100m relay. Meanwhile the Womens Team qualified 8th to make the final of the 4 x 100m Relay.

Day 2 of the Heptathlon with Celeste Mucci placed to challenge for a medal heading into the remaining three disciplines. With both Mucci and fellow Aussie multi eventer Camryn Newton Smith posting P.B’s in the Javelin, the weather conditions went south with pelting rain for the final event the 800m.  Newton-Smith ran a PB of 2.23.11 and would finish 14th overall , while Mucci would miss out on the medals finishing 5th  with 5865 points.

All the results for Day 4 can be found  HERE

Coming up on Day 5 of the World U20 Championships:-

World U20 Championships – Tampere Finland
AUSTRALIANS IN ACTION
Day 5
Featuring
16:30 M Discus Throw (1.750kg) Qualification Group A Startlist Alexander Kolesnichoff
16:35 W 10,000 Metres Race Walk Final Startlist Katie Hayward
17:00 W Triple Jump Qualification Startlist
17:40 M High Jump Final Startlist
17:45 M 10,000 Metres Race Walk Final Startlist Declan Tingay, Kyle Swan
17:50 M Discus Throw (1.750kg) Qualification Group B Startlist Conor McLoughlin
18:50 W 4×400 Metres Relay Heats Startlist (Ht 2/3) Lane 4 – First 2 each ht and next fastest 2
19:15 M 4×400 Metres Relay Heats Startlist (Ht 2/3) Lane 1 – First 2 each ht and next fastest 2
20:20 W Hammer Throw Final Startlist
20:50 M Pole Vault Final Startlist
20:55 W 100 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Lateisha Willis (Ht1/3), Samanthan Johnson (Ht2/3)
21:30 M 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist
21:59 M Triple Jump Final Startlist
22:05 W 200 Metres Final Startlist
22:20 M 5000 Metres Final Startlist
22:25 M Javelin Throw Final Startlist Nash Lowis
22:52 M 400 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist
23:04 W 4×100 Metres Relay Final Startlist Australia Lane 2
23:40 M 4×100 Metres Relay Final Startlist

WU20 Results Day 3 and coming up Day 4…

Another sensational day at the World U20 Championships in Tampere, Finland with Carley Thomas claiming a Silver medal in the Womens 800m in the blistering time of 2.01.13.

Ella Connelly also challenged for a medal in the Womens 400m with a gutsy performance that would see her claim a gallant 4th in 52.82.

Day 1 of the Womens Heptathlon has Celeste Mucci sitting in 4th and Camryn Newton-Smith in 20th with one day to go. Mucci (3523-pts) remains in touch with Day 1 leader Niamh Emerson (GBR – 3690 pts)

All the results for Day 3 can be found  HERE

Coming up on Day 4 of the World U20 Championships:-

 

World U20 Championships – Tampere Finland
AUSTRALIANS IN ACTION
Day 3
Featuring
16:30 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Cameron McEntyre
16:35 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Samantha Johnson (Ht5/6), Lateisha Willis (Ht 6/6) – First 3 in each Ht and next fastest 6
17:00 W Long Jump Heptathlon Startlist Celeste Mucci (A), Camryn Newton-Smith (B)
17:25 M 800 Metres Heats Startlist Archie Wallis (Ht 1/4), Lachlan Raper (Ht 3/4) – First 3 in each Ht and next fastest 4
17:45 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Noah Lowis
18:20 W 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Sarah Eckel (Ht 1/2), Abbey Caldwell Ht 2/2) – First 4 in each Ht and next fastest 4
18:40 W High Jump Qualification Startlist
19:00 W 200 Metres Heats Startlist Riley Day (Ht2/5), Mia Gross (Ht 3/5) – First 4 in each Ht and next fastest 4
19:10 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group A Startlist Celeste Mucci (A)
20:20 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group B Startlist Camryn Newton-Smith (B)
00:50 (14 JUL) M Hammer Throw (6kg) Final Startlist James Joycey
 
01:00 (14 JUL) M Triple Jump Qualification Startlist
01:05 (14 JUL) W 4×100 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Australia (Ht1/2)
01:30 (14 JUL) M 4×100 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Australia (Ht 1/3)
02:00 (14 JUL) W 800 Metres Heptathlon Celeste Mucci, Camryn Newton-Smith
02:28 (14 JUL) M 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist
02:43 (14 JUL) W Long Jump Final Startlist
03:02 (14 JUL) W 200 Metres Semi-Final
03:26 (14 JUL) W 400 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist
03:35 (14 JUL) M 400 Metres Final Startlist
03:45 (14 JUL) W 3000 Metres Steeplechase Final Startlist Montana McAvoy, Brielle Erbacher
04:20 (14 JUL) M 200 Metres Final Startlist Zane Branco Lane 5

 

SANDOWN UPDATE – Distances reduced to one lap

Weather at Sandown is wet/cold and windy and forecast shows little relief.

As a result, all relays today will be adjusted and each relay runner will complete one lap only ( 1 lap only) to reduce exposure in the conditions.

There are no changes to the timetable

1245PM Open Start

1.15PM Women u20, u18, u16, u14, Men u18, u16, u14 Start

Reminder to bring appropriate clothing and a change of clothes.

Sandown Relays to proceed

XCR18 Sandown Relays will go ahead tomorrow after consultation with the Bureau of Meteorology  about the impending weather forecast this weekend.

The revised weather forecast still predicts showers and low temperatures and it is strongly recommended that you bring appropriate warm clothing and a change of clothes to the event.

We will continue to monitor the weather and if necessary make any changes to the program to ensure the safety of all in attendance.

Any changes to the program/timetable/distances will be notified by SMS and posted on the AV facebook page and AV website.

Stay warm and see you tomorrow.

2018 AGM Information and Agenda

The 2018 Athletics Victoria (AV) Annual General Meeting information and agenda is now available.

The AV AGM will be held in the Cathy Freeman Room on Wednesday 25th July 2018 commencing at 7.00pm and will be streamed via athsvictv. A link to watch the stream will be provided on the AV website homepage from 6.00pm on Wednesday 25th July 2018.

 

The following documents will be provided to Clubs prior to the AGM:-

  •  the 2017 Minutes of the Annual General Meeting
  • the 2017/2018 Annual Report and
  • the 2017/2018 Audited Financial Statement.

Who can attend the AV AGM?

  •  Nominated delegates of Affiliated Clubs (AV Clubs must be financial as at 30th June 2018) and
  • Life Members of Athletics Victoria

Clubs will be required to provide names of delegates by midday Monday 23rd July 2018.

 

Nominations for the Committee of Athletics Victoria

There are three positions available on the Committee of Athletics Victoria  in 2018 and seven (7) nominations have been received.

An election will take place at the AGM.

Clubs will have the following number of votes to cast at the AGM  (AGM CLUB VOTES )and will be provided with voting slips when they register. * The number of votes each affiliated Club can cast is determined by the number of club members as at the 31st March 2018.

Nominees are listed below. Please click on each nominee for more information (edited by Athletics Victoria)

Raff Agostino Diamond Valley AC

Joshua Attwood Eureka AC

Rohan Claffey Athletics Waverley

Samantha Culbert Box Hill AC

Russell Harper  Glenhuntly AC

Grant MacKenzie  Box Hill AC

Rob Wendel  Diamond Valley AC

Raff Agostino

Joshua Attwood

Rohan Claffey

Samantha Culbert

Russell Harper

Grant Mackenzie

Rob Wendel

 

 

Athletics Victoria club connect road show

Athletics Victoria is embarking on a state wide Club Connect Road Show in late 2014 to assist clubs develop a sustainable future through strong governance as well as identifying key planning tools to help drive membership and effective communications.

The purpose of the road show is to ensure all clubs understand and are equipped to match the required standards and changing sporting landscape.

The idea is to create two-way dialog and an interactive platform at each session, aimed at recognising key areas of interest for each club.

On completion of the Australian Sports Commission ‘Club Health Check’ required by 31 August 2014 Athletics Victoria will then be able to identify and assist Clubs develop its current process and procedures.

Click here to start your ‘Club Health Check”.

The Club Connect Road Show sessions will be presented by the following Athletics Victoria staff:

Victoria Long – Athletics Victoria Club Development Manager

•  Governance

•  Volunteers

•  Partnerships

Kirby Ellis – Athletics Victoria Membership Services Coordinator

•  Membership

Chris Kenner – Athletics Victoria Marketing and Communications Coordinator

•  Marketing and Communications

•  Media / Partnerships

In the next couple of weeks Athletics Victoria will communicate dates and locations for the Club Connect Road Show, metro sessions will be held at Lakeside Stadium while AV staff mention above will head to the various regional centres to conduct the sessions.

If you have any questions relating to the Club Connect Road Show, don’t hesitate to contact Victoria Long on (03) 8646 4527 or victoria@athsvic.org.au

Para-Athletics Development – Club Throw

Part of the development of Para-athletics in Australia is providing access to equipment for athletes who would normally not have the access or facilities to try a sport or discipline within a sport. As Australia progresses in Para-Athletics through recent strong performances at the most recent IPC World Championships and Paralympics, Athletics Australia has purchased several throwing clubs for the club throw event for the development of athletes in this sport.

Athletics Australia believes that we have a vast array of untapped talent in this event, and would like to give organisations the opportunity to either, develop an athlete with a disability from another sport into a potential athlete in this event, or provide an athlete who currently is an F31, F32, F51 athlete the equipment to train with and develop skills in the discipline.

Our national Para-athletics throws coach will be available to assist coaches and athletes in development of both skills and coaching techniques in this event, and Athletics Australia will be able to supply your state Athletics Member Association with clubs to train and compete with.

Please click on the below links for more information:

National Classification Information

International Classification Information

F31, F32 and F51 Classification

Club Throw YouTube Video

If you have any questions please contact Brett Watton at Athletics Australia.