Victorian Open and Under 20
Track and Field Championships
February 9 - 11, 2001
                  
Finals OPEN WOMEN'S 100 METRE                                              
 1. Sandy Richards, Glenhuntly 11.9h w:-1.3; 2. Anne Deller, Williamstown    
 12.2h w:-1.3; 3. Nadia Smith, Melbourne Un 12.4h w:-1.3; 4. Brigitte Egan,    
 Melbourne Un 12.4h w:-1.3; - Marissa Pickford, Box Hill AC NT w:NWI; - Melissa
 O'Connor, Doncaster AC NT w:NWI; - Jennifer MacGibbon, Athletics Wa NT w:NWI; 
 - Catherine Marshall, Box Hill AC NT w:NWI.                                   
 
Preliminaries OPEN WOMEN'S 200 METRE                                       
  Heat 1: (w:-2.4): 1. Sandy Richards, Glenhuntly  24.65; 2. Rosina Dick,     
 Melbourne Un 25.14; 3. Natalie O'Hara, Invite ACT 25.31; 3. Kylie Reed,       
 Sandringham 25.31; 5. Catherine Marshall, Box Hill AC 26.16; 6. Tara Gleeson, 
 Frankston AC 27.78.                                                           
  Heat 2: (w:-2.6): 1. Katerina Dressler, Doncaster AC 24.87; 2. Jennifer      
 Marshall, Melbourne Un 25.14; 3. Brigitte Egan, Melbourne Un 25.64; 4. Amy    
 Sawyer, Deakin AC In 26.34; 5. Fiona Pickford, Box Hill AC 27.51.             
  Heat 3: (w:-1.3): 1. Nova Peris, Melbourne Un 24.48; 2. Renee Robson,        
 Doncaster AC 24.82; 3. Jennifer MacGibbon, Athletics Wa 25.76; 4. Sandra      
 Nicholls, Box Hill AC 25.88; 5. Katie Moore, Ringwood AC 26.31.               
Finals OPEN WOMEN'S 200 METRE                                              
  (w:-2.5): 1. Sandy Richards, Glenhuntly  23.76; 2. Nova Peris, Melbourne Un 
 24.41; 3. Katerina Dressler, Doncaster AC 24.48; 4. Renee Robson, Doncaster AC
 24.87; 5. Rosina Dick, Melbourne Un 25.04; 6. Jennifer Marshall, Melbourne Un 
 25.31; 7. Natalie O'Hara, Invite ACT 25.60.                                   
                                                                               
Preliminaries OPEN WOMEN'S 400 METRE                                       
  Heat 1: 1. Katerina Dressler, Doncaster AC 54.73; 2. Rosina Dick, Melbourne  
 Un 55.08; 3. Natalie O'Hara, Invite ACT 55.65; 4. Sandra Nicholls, Box Hill AC
 56.27; 5. Anne Fearnley, Ringwood AC 57.03; 6. Katie Moore, Ringwood AC 58.39;
 7. Fiona Pickford, Box Hill AC 60.74.                                         
  Heat 2: 1. Renee Robson, Doncaster AC 54.93; 2. Sonia Brito, Doncaster AC    
 55.18; 3. Jennifer Marshall, Melbourne Un 56.11; 4. Amy Sawyer, Deakin AC In  
 57.30; 5. Hayley Spencer, Knox Sherbro 59.04; 6. Tara Gleeson, Frankston AC   
 59.07; 7. Stephanie Mollica, Keilor St Be 59.92.                              
Finals OPEN WOMEN'S 400 METRE                                              
  1. Sonia Brito, Doncaster AC 53.97; 2. Katerina Dressler, Doncaster AC 54.00;
 3. Rosina Dick, Melbourne Un 55.24; 4. Renee Robson, Doncaster AC 55.48; 5.   
 Jennifer Marshall, Melbourne Un 55.51; 6. Natalie O'Hara, Invite ACT 55.74; 7.
 Sandra Nicholls, Box Hill AC 56.50; 8. Anne Fearnley, Ringwood AC 57.78.      
                                                                               
Preliminaries OPEN WOMEN'S 800 METRE                                        
  Heat 1: 1. Rikkie Ronholdt, Invite ACT 2:10.13; 2. Georgie Clarke, Deakin AC 
 In 2:10.43; 3. Libby Allen, Doncaster AC 2:10.65; 4. Eliza Eddy, Box Hill AC  
 2:12.03; 5. Georgina Connell, Box Hill AC 2:12.23; 6. Narelle Bardsley,       
 Western Athl 2:15.12; 7. Dimitra Bowen, Melbourne Un 2:21.48.                 
  Heat 2: 1. Tamsyn Lewis, Sandringham 2:06.67; 2. Kate Myers, Doncaster AC    
 2:08.04; 3. Kerri Jorgensen, Box Hill AC 2:10.27; 4. Simone Braakhuis,        
 Melbourne Un 2:10.44; 5. Carolyn Fox, Melbourne Un 2:13.45; 6. Jo Condron,    
 Melbourne Un 2:14.04; 7. Helena Montgomery, Mentone AC I 2:18.02; 8. Sarah    
 Leighfield, Melbourne Un 2:20.84.                                             
Finals OPEN WOMEN'S 800 METRE                                               
  1. Tamsyn Lewis, Sandringham 2:02.34; 2. Kate Myers, Doncaster AC 2:04.94; 3.
 Rikkie Ronholdt, Invite ACT 2:05.71; 4. Kerri Jorgensen, Box Hill AC 2:06.86; 
 5. Libby Allen, Doncaster AC 2:07.36; 6. Simone Braakhuis, Melbourne Un       
 2:10.31; 7. Eliza Eddy, Box Hill AC 2:15.51.                                  
Finals OPEN WOMEN'S 1,500 METRE                                             
 1. Sonia O'Sullivan, Glenhuntly A 4:12.84; 2. Georgie Clarke, Deakin AC In    
 4:14.52; 3. Haley McGregor, Knox Sherbro 4:17.95; 4. Serena Gibbs, Peninsula  
  Ro 4:22.89; 5. Kerri Jorgensen, Box Hill AC 4:24.16; 6. Simone Braakhuis,     
 Melbourne Un 4:29.67; 7. Libby Allen, Doncaster AC 4:32.19; 8. Michelle Reed, 
 Glenhuntly A 4:34.41; 9. Jo Condron, Melbourne Un 4:42.87; 10. Eliza Eddy, Box
 Hill AC 4:44.85; 11. Sarah Leighfield, Melbourne Un 4:48.09.                  
Finals OPEN WOMEN'S 5,000 METRE                                             
 1. Haley McGregor, Knox Sherbro 16:04.56; 2. Susan Michelsson, Collingwood    
 16:29.44; 3. Serena Gibbs, Peninsula Ro 16:51.67; 4. Tania-Saree Warrick,     
 Eureka AC In 16:59.00; 5. Andrea Braakhuis, Melbourne Un 17:23.72; 6. Kate    
 Harris, Glenhuntly A 17:35.02; 7. Kate Seibold, Malvern Harr 17:44.29; 8.     
 Maryann Murray, Doncaster AC 17:47.59; 9. Susan Clark, Peninsula Ro 17:50.38; 
 10. Carmel Papworth, Richmond Har 18:11.13; 11. Melina Bernecker, Melbourne Un
 18:59.50; 12. Tracey Macaw, Peninsula Ro 19:24.42; 13. Alison Correll,        
 Athletics Wa 20:47.60.                                                        
Finals OPEN WOMEN'S 100 METRE HIGH HURDLES                                     
 1. Georgina Power, Box Hill AC 13.93 w:-0.7; 2. Sherryl Morrow, Athletics Wa  
 14.22 w:-0.7; 3. Kym Burns, Athletics Es 14.50 w:-0.7; 4. Rebecca O'Loughlin, 
 Melbourne Un 15.85 w:-0.7; 5. Claire Mars, Williamstown 16.98 w:-0.7.         
Finals OPEN WOMEN'S 400 METRE  HURDLES                                      
 1. Sonia Brito, Doncaster AC 58.56; 2. Kimberly Crow, Doncaster AC 61.14; 3.  
 Anne Fearnley, Ringwood AC 62.97; 4. Rebecca O'Loughlin, Melbourne Un 63.36;  
 5. Emily Allen, Doncaster AC 63.87; 6. Kristi Usher, Athletics Wa 66.46.      
Finals OPEN WOMEN'S 3,000 METRE STEEPLECHASE                                   
 1. Cristine Cronin, Richmond Har 11:20.52; 2. Kathryn Ewels, Athletics Es     
 11:33.33; 3. Melina Bernecker, Melbourne Un 11:42.27; 4. Amelia Peel,         
 Doncaster AC 11:58.73.                                                        
Finals OPEN WOMEN'S HIGH JUMP                                                  
 1. Sherryl Morrow, Athletics Wa 1.79m; 2. Jane Millington, Invite - WA 1.76m; 
 2. Nadia Smith, Melbourne Un 1.76m; 4. Leah Alexander, Athletics Es 1.73m; 5. 
 Tessa Densley, Frankston AC 1.60m.                                            
Finals OPEN WOMEN'S POLE VAULT                                                 
 1. Rosanna Ditton, NSW Invite 4.00m; 2. Rachael Dacy, Doncaster AC 4.00m; 3.  
 Ashlee Hayes, Box Hill AC 3.50m; 4. Dawn Hartigan, Diamond Vall 3.10m; 4. Kym 
 Lawson, Box Hill AC 3.10m; 6. Sarah Wiltshire, Mentone AC I 3.10m; 7. Fiona   
 Buchanan, Box Hill AC 3.10m; 8. Vivian Potiris, Malvern Harr 2.90m; 9. Rebecca
 Weisz, Glenhuntly A 2.90m; 10. Cathy Georgiou, Melbourne Un 2.70m; - Irie     
 Hill, Melbourne Un NH.                                                        
Finals OPEN WOMEN'S LONG JUMP                                                  
 1. Emma Cochrane, Mentone AC I 6.11m w:2.8; 2. Kym Burns, Athletics Es 5.95m  
 w:1.9; 3. Nadia Smith, Melbourne Un 5.81m w:1.5; 4. Jeanette Bowles,          
 Sandringham 5.73m w:1.4; 5. Clare Thompson, Sandringham 5.63m w:1.8; 6. Kylie 
 Reed, Sandringham 5.51m w:3.2.                                                
Finals OPEN WOMEN'S TRIPLE JUMP                                                
 1. Helen Galanopoulos, Mentone AC I 11.82m w:1.1; 2. Erin Cupper, Collingwood 
 11.70m w:-0.4; 3. Jeanette Bowles, Sandringham 11.57m w:1.0; 4. Malinda       
 Vaughan, Geelong Guil 11.13m w:1.1.                                           
Finals OPEN WOMEN'S SHOT PUT                                                   
 1. Clare Thompson, Sandringham 13.29m; 2. Christine Schultz, Doncaster AC     
 12.73m; 3. Rebecca Neilsen, Mentone AC I 12.36m.                              
Finals OPEN WOMEN'S DISCUS                                                
 1. Tamika Hicks, Athletics Wa 44.98m; 2. Sian Cooper, Bswick AC 44.81m; 3. 
 Raelene Warren, Ringwood AC 40.44m; 4. Christine Schultz, Doncaster AC 40.09m.
Finals OPEN WOMEN'S HAMMER                                                
 1. Gabrielle Neighbour, Mentone AC I 52.00m; 2. Sian Cooper, Bswick AC     
 46.08m; 3. Rebecca Neilsen, Mentone AC I 44.90m; 4. Breanna Neighbour, Mentone
 AC I 42.65m; 5. Sandra Howorth, Vic Veterans 32.16m.                          
Finals OPEN WOMEN'S JAVELIN                                               
 1. Cecilia McIntosh, Ringwood AC 49.31m; 2. Kathryn Mitchell, Eureka AC In    
 46.72m; 3. Siobhan Taylor, Sandringham 42.53m; 4. Janelle Campbell, Doncaster 
 AC 40.13m; 5. Niki Aspris, Glenhuntly A 39.36m; 6. Natasha De Niese, Mentone  
 AC I 39.26m; 7. Andria Aspris, Glenhuntly A 37.94m; 8. Vicki Mallon, Athletics
 Ch 36.85m; 9. Helene Costin, Athletics Wa 31.67m.                             
Finals OPEN WOMEN'S 5,000 METRE RACE WALK                                      
 1. Simone Wolowiec, Knox Sherbro 23:01.50; 2. Roisin Gleich, Athletics Es     
 26:48.08; - Tracy Rosengrave, Knox Sherbro DQ; - Wendy Muldoon, Box Hill AC   
 DQ.                                                                           
                                                                               
Preliminaries UNDER 20 WOMEN'S 100 METRE                                   
  Heat 1: (w:-0.4): 1. Kristina Vomero, Diamond Vall 12.46; 2. Sarah Dosen,    
 Sandringham 12.78; 3. Chewe Chifuntwe, Athletics Nu 12.96; 4. Merryn Tulloch, 
 Knox Sherbro 13.00; 5. Carly Drummond, Diamond Vall 13.43; 6. Erin Hutchinson,
 Knox Sherbro 13.46; 7. Kirsty Leckie, Warrnambool 14.34.                      
  Heat 2: (w:NWI): 1. Sandra Porter, Athletics Es 12.40; 2. Georgina Power, Box
 Hill AC 12.41; 3. Melissa Cavanagh, South Bendig 12.94; 4. Kate Fietz, Box    
 Hill AC 13.26; 5. Megan Purvis, Diamond Vall 13.74; 6. Siobhan Ferreira,      
 Ringwood AC 13.96; 7. Courtney Carr, Western Athl 14.09.                      
  Heat 3: (w:-1.7): 1. Christine Borg, Williamstown 12.53; 2. Katie Howard,    
 Collingwood 12.69; 3. Sjaan Powley, Box Hill AC 12.78; 4. Emma Knight, Mentone
 AC I 13.25; 5. Andrea Werkmeister, Box Hill AC 13.50; 6. Kylie Smith, Western 
 Athl 13.53; 7. Naomi Devlin, Wendouree AC 13.81.                              
Finals UNDER 20 WOMEN'S 100 METRE                                          
  (w:-1.1): 1. Sandra Porter, Athletics Es 12.22; 2. Georgina Power, Box Hill  
 AC 12.30; 3. Kristina Vomero, Diamond Vall 12.46; 4. Christine Borg,          
 Williamstown 12.50; 5. Katie Howard, Collingwood 12.74; 6. Sarah Dosen,       
 Sandringham 12.83; 6. Sjaan Powley, Box Hill AC 12.83; 8. Melissa Cavanagh,   
 South Bendig 12.90.                                                           
                                                                               
Preliminaries UNDER 20 WOMEN'S 200 METRE                                   
  Heat 1: (w:-3.3): 1. Christine Borg, Williamstown 25.72; 2. Kristina Vomero, 
 Diamond Vall 26.05; 3. Kate Fietz, Box Hill AC 26.45; 4. Chewe Chifuntwe,     
 Athletics Nu 26.87; 5. Emma Knight, Mentone AC I 27.16; 6. Kate Ackland, Box  
 Hill AC 27.23; 7. Kirsty Leckie, Warrnambool 29.27; - Andrea Werkmeister, Box 
 Hill AC DNF.                                                                  
  Heat 2: (w:-2.0): 1. Sandra Porter, Athletics Es 25.24; 2. Melissa Cavanagh, 
 South Bendig 26.29; 3. Katie Howard, Collingwood 26.42; 4. Jane Willersdorf,  
 Box Hill AC 26.91; 5. Merryn Tulloch, Knox Sherbro 27.06; 6. Carly Drummond,  
 Diamond Vall 27.71; 7. Sarah Coghill, Box Hill AC 27.90; 8. Erin Hutchinson,  
 Knox Sherbro 28.32.                                                           
Finals UNDER 20 WOMEN'S 200 METRE                                          
  (w:1.4): 1. Sandra Porter, Athletics Es 24.56; 2. Christine Borg,            
 Williamstown 25.28; 3. Kristina Vomero, Diamond Vall 25.46; 4. Melissa        
 Cavanagh, South Bendig 25.93; 5. Katie Howard, Collingwood 26.20; 6. Kate     
 Fietz, Box Hill AC 26.39; 7. Chewe Chifuntwe, Athletics Nu 26.54; 8. Jane     
 Willersdorf, Box Hill AC 26.60.                                               
                                                                               
Preliminaries UNDER 20 WOMEN'S 400 METRE                                   
  Heat 1: 1. Sandra Porter, Athletics Es 57.56; 2. Erica Sigmont, Box Hill AC  
 58.77; 3. Kate Ackland, Box Hill AC 59.58; 4. Kathy Young, Diamond Vall 61.22;
 5. Sarah Laura, Coburg Harri 62.46.                                           
  Heat 2: 1. Madeleine Pape, Athletics Wa 58.22; 2. Elisabeth Bird, Box Hill AC
 59.33; 3. Amber Montgomery, Eureka AC In 60.73; 4. Patricia Andison, Wendouree
 AC 61.12; 5. Sarah St John, Keilor St Be 62.55.                               
Finals UNDER 20 WOMEN'S 400 METRE                                          
  1. Sandra Porter, Athletics Es 55.91; 2. Madeleine Pape, Athletics Wa 56.53; 
 3. Erica Sigmont, Box Hill AC 56.71; 4. Elisabeth Bird, Box Hill AC 58.85; 5. 
 Kate Ackland, Box Hill AC 59.03; 6. Amber Montgomery, Eureka AC In 60.67; 7.  
 Kathy Young, Diamond Vall 61.87.                                              
Finals UNDER 20 WOMEN'S 800 METRE                                           
 1. Erica Sigmont, Box Hill AC 2:10.99; 2. Emily Rooke, Deakin AC In 2:14.87;  
 3. Elisabeth Bird, Box Hill AC 2:17.35; 4. Sarah St John, Keilor St Be        
 2:19.18; 5. Audra Papworth, Ringwood AC 2:22.01; 6. Amber Montgomery, Eureka  
 AC In 2:25.08; 7. Kathy Young, Diamond Vall 2:25.77; 8. Elizabeth Crowe,      
 Deakin AC In 2:32.87.                                                         
Finals UNDER 20 WOMEN'S 1,500 METRE                                         
 1. Erica Sigmont, Box Hill AC 4:35.92; 2. Alethe West, Box Hill AC 4:39.57; 3.
 Emily Rooke, Deakin AC In 4:42.77; 4. Hayley Cook, Deakin AC In 4:45.98; 5.   
 Kimberly Crow, Doncaster AC 4:46.49; 6. Lee Furst, Knox Sherbro 4:48.56; 7.   
 Lauren Crowe, Diamond Vall 4:48.62; 8. Elizabeth Crowe, Deakin AC In 4:49.79; 
 9. Charlotte Roberts, Box Hill AC 4:57.82.                                    
Finals UNDER 20 WOMEN'S 3,000 METRE                                         
 1. Alethe West, Box Hill AC 9:57.20; 2. Joanna Wall, Deakin AC In 10:02.34; 3.
 Victoria Mitchell, Eureka AC In 10:04.09; 4. Emily Smith, Box Hill AC         
 10:24.90; 5. Lauren Crowe, Diamond Vall 10:51.51; 6. Melissa Jones, Traralgon 
 Ha 10:57.53; 7. Claire Fritze, St Stephen's 11:32.43.                         
Finals UNDER 20 WOMEN'S 100 METRE  HURDLES                                  
 1. Georgina Power, Box Hill AC 14.30 w:-2.5; 2. Sarah Dosen, Sandringham 14.78
 w:-2.5; 3. Andrea Werkmeister, Box Hill AC 16.46 w:-2.5; 4. Sarah Coghill, Box
 Hill AC 17.13 w:-2.5.                                                         
Finals UNDER 20 WOMEN'S 400 METRE  HURDLES                                  
 1. Georgina Power, Box Hill AC 65.21; 2. Sarah Coghill, Box Hill AC 66.94; 3. 
 Patricia Andison, Wendouree AC 67.72; 4. Katja Weimann, Knox Sherbro 69.09; 5.
 Karoline Curtis, Williamstown 69.12; 6. Andrea Werkmeister, Box Hill AC 70.99;
 7. Kate Mitchell, Keilor St Be 76.33.                                         
Finals UNDER 20 WOMEN'S 2,000 METRE STEEPLECHASE                               
 1. Victoria Mitchell, Eureka AC In 6:48.83; 2. Melissa Jones, Traralgon Ha    
 7:32.99; 3. Claire Fritze, St Stephen's 8:11.68; 4. Anna Waterman, Keilor St  
 Be 8:17.88.                                                                   
Finals UNDER 20 WOMEN'S HIGH JUMP                                              
 1. Leah Alexander, Athletics Es 1.75m; 2. Tessa Densley, Frankston AC 1.66m;  
 3. Emily Ryan, Sandringham 1.66m; 4. Rachel Howard, Morwell A C 1.60m; 5.     
 Katja Weimann, Knox Sherbro 1.60m; 6. Sjaan Powley, Box Hill AC 1.55m; 7.     
 Michelle Ronan, Wendouree AC 1.50m.                                           
Finals UNDER 20 WOMEN'S POLE VAULT                                             
 1. Kym Lawson, Box Hill AC 3.20m; 2. Erica Roadknight, Ivanhoe Harr 2.60m; 3. 
 Sallie Burton, Western Athl 2.40m; 4. Sarah Riseley, Ivanhoe Harr 2.20m; 5.   
 Angelique Brett, Ivanhoe Harr 2.20m.                                          
Finals UNDER 20 WOMEN'S LONG JUMP                                              
 1. Sarah Dosen, Sandringham 6.12m w:3.5; 2. Stephanie Lockhart, Athletics Es  
 5.71m w:2.4; 3. Kathryn Mitchell, Eureka AC In 5.38m w:2.3; 4. Emma Knight,   
 Mentone AC I 5.32m w:2.6; 5. Kylie Smith, Western Athl 5.27m w:3.1; 6. Megan  
 Purvis, Diamond Vall 5.03m w:0.5; 7. Naomi Devlin, Wendouree AC 4.90m w:3.0;  
 8. Rachel Howard, Morwell A C 4.87m w:0.9; 9. Siobhan Ferreira, Ringwood AC   
 4.75m w:0.6.                                                                  
Finals UNDER 20 WOMEN'S TRIPLE JUMP                                            
 1. Stephanie Lockhart, Athletics Es 12.07m w:1.2; 2. Emma Knight, Mentone AC I
 11.13m w:1.4; 3. Kylie Smith, Western Athl 10.73m w:1.0; 4. Naomi Devlin,     
 Wendouree AC 10.39m w:0.8; 5. Samantha Citroen, Athletics Es 9.65m w:0.6.     
Finals UNDER 20 WOMEN'S SHOT PUT                                               
 1. Rebecca Neilsen, Mentone AC I 12.48m; 2. Sarah Noble, Western Athl 10.40m. 
Finals UNDER 20 WOMEN'S DISCUS                                            
 1. Sian Cooper, Bswick AC 45.15m; 2. Lauren Burns, Doncaster AC 41.88m; 3. 
 Katie Williams, Williamstown 34.51m; 4. Sarah Noble, Western Athl 30.40m.     
Finals UNDER 20 WOMEN'S HAMMER                                            
 1. Gabrielle Neighbour, Mentone AC I 52.00m; 2. Sian Cooper, Bswick AC     
 46.08m; 3. Rebecca Neilsen, Mentone AC I 44.90m; 4. Carlee Van Dyk, Ivanhoe   
 Harr 41.19m; 5. Katie Williams, Williamstown 35.66m; 6. Sarah Noble, Western  
 Athl 35.33m.                                                                  
Finals UNDER 20 WOMEN'S JAVELIN                                           
 1. Kathryn Mitchell, Eureka AC In 46.72m; 2. Janelle Campbell, Doncaster AC   
 40.13m; 3. Lauren Burns, Doncaster AC 39.64m; 4. Tara Mudrinsky, Peninsula Ro 
 34.07m; 5. Sjaan Powley, Box Hill AC 22.99m.                                  
Finals UNDER 20 WOMEN'S 5,000 METRE RACE WALK                                  
 1. Erin Adamcewicz, Athletics Es 25:10.65; 2. Catherine Ranger, Eureka AC In  
 26:36.47; 3. Jaclyn Bryant, South Bendig 27:51.82; - Erica McGunniskin, Eureka
 AC In DQ.                                                                     
Finals 40+ WOMEN'S 100 METRE                                               
 1. Debra Tomsett, Doncaster AC 13.30 w:0.8; 2. Sallie-Ann Lee, Springvale N   
 13.79 w:0.8; 3. Barbara Courtney, Collingwood 13.84 w:0.8.                    
Finals 40+ WOMEN'S 400 METRE                                               
 1. Debra Tomsett, Doncaster AC 63.16.                                         
Finals 40+ WOMEN'S 800 METRE                                                
 1. Sharon Higgins, Richmond Har 2:31.43.                                      
Finals 40+ WOMEN'S 3,000 METRE                                              
 1. Sharon Higgins, Richmond Har 10:52.76; 2. Janine Higham, Athletics Es      
 11:01.26.                                                                     
Finals 40+ WOMEN'S HIGH JUMP                                                   
 1. Sallie-Ann Lee, Springvale N 1.39m.                                        
Finals 40+ WOMEN'S LONG JUMP                                                   
 1. Sallie-Ann Lee, Springvale N 4.53m w:NWI.                                  
Finals 40+ WOMEN'S SHOT PUT                                                    
 1. Christine Schultz, Doncaster AC 12.21m; 2. Sallie-Ann Lee, Springvale N    
 7.35m.                                                                        
Finals 40+ WOMEN'S DISCUS                                                 
 1. Christine Schultz, Doncaster AC 39.58m; 2. Sallie-Ann Lee, Springvale N    
 20.93m.                                                                       
Finals 40+ WOMEN'S 3,000 METRE RACE WALK                                       
 1. Marlene Gourlay, Mentone AC I 16:30.37; 2. Debra James, Preston AC I       
 19:54.54.                                                                     
Finals 50+ WOMEN'S 100 METRE                                               
 1. Kathryn Heagney, Frankston AC 14.25 w:0.8.                                 
Finals 50+ WOMEN'S 400 METRE                                               
 1. Kathryn Heagney, Frankston AC 65.36; 2. Anne Stobaus, Keilor St Be 69.84.  
Finals 50+ WOMEN'S 800 METRE                                                
 1. Kathryn Heagney, Frankston AC 2:36.05; 2. Petrina Trowbridge, Richmond Har 
 2:46.67.                                                                      
Finals 50+ WOMEN'S 3,000 METRE                                              
 1. Petrina Trowbridge, Richmond Har 12:03.93.                                 
Finals 50+ WOMEN'S LONG JUMP                                                   
 1. Kathryn Heagney, Frankston AC 3.92m w:1.7; 2. Judy Coram, Vic Veterans     
 3.43m w:1.1.                                                                  
Finals 50+ WOMEN'S SHOT PUT                                                    
 1. Judy Coram, Vic Veterans 9.10m; 2. Margaret Dunbar, Glenhuntly A 7.78m.    
Finals 50+ WOMEN'S DISCUS                                                 
 1. Margaret Dunbar, Glenhuntly A 20.81m; 2. Judy Coram, Vic Veterans 20.80m.  
Finals 50+ WOMEN'S 3,000 METRE RACE WALK                                       
 1. Heather McDonald, Old Melburni 15:20.77; 2. Shirley Orr, Bswick AC      
 21:40.17.                                                                     
Finals UNDER 14 WOMEN'S 4X100 METRE RELAY                                      
 1. Keilor St Be 56.49.                                                        
Finals UNDER 14 WOMEN'S 4X200 METRE RELAY                                      
 1. Keilor St Be 1:56.97.                                                      
Finals UNDER 14 WOMEN'S 4X400 METRE RELAY                                      
 1. Keilor St Be 4:32.44.                                                      
Finals UNDER 15 WOMEN'S 3,000 METRE                                         
 1. Lily Shaw-Reynolds, Sandringham 10:51.73; 2. Monica Amezquita, Keilor St Be
 12:08.94; 3. Joanne Pratt, Peninsula Ro 13:11.25.                             
Finals UNDER 16 WOMEN'S 3,000 METRE                                         
 1. Celia Boyle, South Bendig 10:58.82; 2. Jayne Reynolds, Knox Sherbro        
 11:17.22; 3. Gemma Maini, Peninsula Ro 11:26.52; 4. Rachael Ferry, Peninsula  
 Ro 12:25.30.                                                                  
Finals UNDER 16 WOMEN'S 4X100 METRE RELAY                                      
 1. Glenhuntly A 50.44; 2. Keilor St Be 51.76; 3. Box Hill AC 53.92; -         
 Sandringham DNF.                                                              
Finals UNDER 16 WOMEN'S 4X100 METRE RELAY SCHOOL                               
 1. Mentone Girl 51.95.                                                        
Finals UNDER 16 WOMEN'S 4X200 METRE RELAY                                      
 1. Glenhuntly A 1:47.07; 2. Keilor St Be 1:49.56; 3. Box Hill AC 1:55.17; 4.  
 Sandringham 1:56.31; 5. Athletics Es 1:59.36.                                 
Finals UNDER 16 WOMEN'S 4X400 METRE RELAY                                      
 1. Athletics Es 4:23.79.                                                      
Finals UNDER 16 WOMEN'S 4X800 METRE RELAY                                      
 1. Box Hill AC 9:54.83.                                                       
Finals UNDER 16 WOMEN'S DISTANCE MEDLEY                                        
 1. Box Hill AC 4:18.46; 2. Sandringham 4:35.64; 3. Keilor St Be 4:40.11; 4.   
 Athletics Es 4:56.96.                                                         
Finals UNDER 17 WOMEN'S 3,000 METRE                                         
 1. Bianca McGinness, Ballarat YCW 10:42.78; 2. Kayla McGinness, Ballarat YCW  
 11:09.09; 3. Clare McKechnie, South Bendig 11:41.01; 4. Sarah Lester, St      
 Stephen's 11:44.02; 5. Stef Puszka, Sandringham 11:48.04.                     
Finals UNDER 18 WOMEN'S 3,000 METRE                                         
 1. Belinda Hogan, Sandringham 10:43.63; 2. Lisa Biffin, Keilor St Be 10:57.43;
 3. Alice Schofield, St Stephen's 10:59.79; 4. Bianca Share, Keilor St Be      
 11:20.43.                                                                     
Finals UNDER 18 WOMEN'S 4X100 METRE RELAY                                      
 1. Melbourne Un 48.85; 2. Box Hill AC 50.54; 3. Geelong Guil 53.12; 4. Knox   
 Sherbro 54.22; - Sandringham DQ.                                              
Finals UNDER 18 WOMEN'S 4X200 METRE RELAY                                      
 1. Melbourne Un 1:41.67; 2. Box Hill AC 1:46.61; 3. Preston AC I 1:48.54; 4.  
 Geelong Guil 1:50.18; 5. Knox Sherbro 1:50.51; 6. Sandringham 1:55.01.        
Finals UNDER 18 WOMEN'S 4X400 METRE RELAY                                      
 1. Melbourne Un 4:00.09; 2. Doncaster AC 4:11.06; 3. St Stephen's 4:19.22; 4. 
 Sandringham 4:26.22.                                                          
Finals UNDER 18 WOMEN'S 4X800 METRE RELAY                                      
 1. St Stephen's 9:42.06; 2. Box Hill AC 9:54.40; 3. Sandringham 10:02.83.     
Finals UNDER 18 WOMEN'S DISTANCE MEDLEY                                        
 1. Box Hill AC 4:13.39; 2. Geelong Guil 4:14.86; 3. Doncaster AC 4:16.26; 4.  
 Preston AC I 4:17.60; 5. Knox Sherbro 4:22.36; 6. Athletics Ch 4:29.23; 7. St 
 Stephen's 4:35.46; 8. Doncaster AC "B" 4:36.98; 9. Keilor St Be 4:44.03.      
                                                                               
Preliminaries OPEN MEN'S 100 METRE                                         
  Heat 1: (w:-1.8): 1. Adam Basil, Athletics Es 10.80; 2. Ashley Rowan, Box    
 Hill AC 10.86; 3. Peter Walsh, Western Athl 11.01; 4. Carlos De Aroujo, Coburg
 Harri 11.11; 5. Matthew Eddy, Springvale N 11.23; 6. Darren Watts, Athletics  
 Wa 12.39; 7. Dean Harris, Springvale N 12.47.                                 
  Heat 2: (w:-1.8): 1. David Thom, Athletics Es 10.83; 2. Robin Calleja,       
 Melbourne Un 10.92; 3. Campbell Tonkin, Knox Sherbro 10.93; 4. Stephen        
 Brimacombe, Athletics Es 10.96; 5. John Wakim, Preston AC I 11.48; 6. Misongo 
 Chifuntwe, Athletics Wa 11.64; 7. Jay Ban, Box Hill AC 11.75.                 
  Heat 3: (w:-2.0): 1. Carl Kensley, Knox Sherbro 11.33; 2. Sandor Kazi, St    
 Kevins AC 11.35; 3. Matthew Stevenson, Melbourne Un 11.63; 4. Chris           
 Brissonnette, Springvale N 11.87; 5. Bill Zaikis, Coburg Harri 11.93.         
Finals OPEN MEN'S 100 METRE                                                
  (w:-3.1): 1. Adam Basil, Athletics Es 10.77; 2. David Thom, Athletics Es     
 10.98; 3. Ashley Rowan, Box Hill AC 11.04; 4. Stephen Brimacombe, Athletics Es
 11.10; 5. Campbell Tonkin, Knox Sherbro 11.11; 6. Robin Calleja, Melbourne Un 
 11.12; 7. Sandor Kazi, St Kevins AC 11.31; 8. Carl Kensley, Knox Sherbro      
 11.61.                                                                        
                                                                               
Preliminaries OPEN MEN'S 200 METRE                                         
  Heat 1: (w:-0.9): 1. Stephen Brimacombe, Athletics Es 21.70; 2. Peter Walsh, 
 Western Athl 22.03; 3. Marty Duke, Box Hill AC 22.11; 4. Matthew Stevenson,   
 Melbourne Un 23.05; 5. Chris Brissonnette, Springvale N 23.38; 6. Stuart      
 Hayter, Wendouree AC 23.39; - Michael Hazel, Old Melburni DNF.                
  Heat 2: (w:-0.7): 1. Paul Pearce, Athletics Es 21.55; 2. Adam Basil,         
 Athletics Es 21.58; 3. David Thom, Athletics Es 21.79; 4. Sam Jeffrey, Tas Inv
 22.20; 5. Gordon Kenwright, Deakin AC In 23.44; 6. Nick Tsifrelidis, St       
 Stephen's 24.41; - John Wakim, Preston AC I DNF.                              
  Heat 3: (w:-0.2): 1. Tim Williams, Box Hill AC 21.63; 2. Justin Lewis,       
 Sandringham 22.04; 3. James Clarke, Melbourne Un 22.08; 4. Carl Kensley, Knox 
 Sherbro 22.77; 5. Duncan Jones, Tas Inv 22.82; 6. Sean Gourley, NZ Invite     
 23.89.                                                                        
Finals OPEN MEN'S 200 METRE                                                
  (w:-1.9): 1. Adam Basil, Athletics Es 21.46; 2. David Thom, Athletics Es     
 21.69; 3. Stephen Brimacombe, Athletics Es 21.72; 4. Tim Williams, Box Hill AC
 21.79; 5. Justin Lewis, Sandringham 22.22; 6. Peter Walsh, Western Athl 22.23;
 7. James Clarke, Melbourne Un 22.34; 8. Paul Pearce, Athletics Es 51.88.      
                                                                               
Preliminaries OPEN MEN'S 400 METRE                                         
  Heat 1: 1. Michael Hazel, Old Melburni 47.45; 2. Morgan Coull, Melbourne Un  
 47.62; 3. Sam Jeffrey, Tas Inv 48.26; 4. Peter Ladd, Old Hailebur 48.46; 5.   
 Tyson Leach, Deakin AC In 49.79; 6. Mark Lange, Melbourne Un 51.99; 7. Nick   
 Tsifrelidis, St Stephen's 54.86; - Trent Hartshorne, Box Hill AC DQ.          
  Heat 2: 1. Paul Pearce, Athletics Es 47.79; 2. Clayton Veltman, Deakin AC In 
 48.13; 3. Mowen Boino, Invite - PNG 49.01; 4. Marcus Cooper, Wendouree AC     
 49.92; 5. Evan Rees, Sandringham 51.16; 6. Matthew Stevenson, Melbourne Un    
 52.02; 7. Louis Manis, Springvale N 55.89.                                    
  Heat 3: 1. Justin Clark, Box Hill AC 47.10; 2. David Flowers, Doncaster AC   
 47.64; 3. Brendan Cole, Mentone AC I 48.60; 4. Duncan Jones, Tas Inv 49.65; 5.
 Marty Duke, Box Hill AC 49.87; 6. Gordon Kenwright, Deakin AC In 50.74; 7.    
 Peter Knott, Box Hill AC 51.39.                                               
Finals OPEN MEN'S 400 METRE                                                
  1. David Flowers, Doncaster AC 47.10; 2. Justin Clark, Box Hill AC 47.24; 3. 
 Clayton Veltman, Deakin AC In 47.44; 4. Michael Hazel, Old Melburni 47.48; 5. 
 Morgan Coull, Melbourne Un 47.50; 6. Sam Jeffrey, Tas Inv 48.23; 7. Peter     
 Ladd, Old Hailebur 49.66.                                                     
                                                                               
Preliminaries OPEN MEN'S 800 METRE                                          
  Heat 1: 1. Kris McCarthy, Glenhuntly A 1:50.07; 2. Justin Rinaldi, Melbourne 
 Un 1:50.59; 3. Michael Jones, Box Hill AC 1:51.43; 4. Andrew Krumins, Old     
 Scotch C 1:52.12; 5. Simon McNamara, Box Hill AC 1:54.61; 6. Adrian Harvey,   
 Frankston AC 1:55.52; 7. Mat Hallam, Melbourne Un 1:55.81; 7. Brett Edwards,  
 Knox Sherbro 1:55.81; 9. David Haigh, Melbourne Un 1:56.93; 10. Paul Hansen,  
 Williamstown 2:16.33.                                                         
  Heat 2: 1. Michael Hane, SA Invite 1:50.12; 2. Tom Hassell, SA Invite        
 1:50.43; 3. Neil Brennan, Mentone AC I 1:50.64; 4. Mark Cornish, Eureka AC In 
 1:52.36; 5. Craig Mottram, Deakin AC In 1:54.25; 6. Timothy Heron, Box Hill AC
 1:54.95; 7. Jean Espigat, Melbourne Un 1:57.47; 8. Chris West, Box Hill AC    
 1:59.37; 9. Matthew Griffin, Eureka AC In 2:00.50; 10. Paul Davidson,         
 Athletics Es 2:00.86.                                                         
  Heat 3: 1. Aaron Jones, Tas Inv 1:52.51; 2. James McEniry, Athletics Wa      
 1:52.57; 3. Tom Crowley, St Kevins AC 1:52.96; 4. Grant Gibbs, Peninsula Ro   
 1:53.48; 5. Simon Kelleher, Tas Inv 1:54.34; 6. Richard Polkinghorne,         
 Doncaster AC 1:55.71; 7. Robert McCubbin, Keilor St Be 1:57.03; 8. Mark Lange,
 Melbourne Un 1:58.54; 9. Darren Stojanovic, Western Athl 1:59.60.             
Finals OPEN MEN'S 800 METRE                                                 
  1. Kris McCarthy, Glenhuntly A 1:49.88; 2. Aaron Jones, Tas Inv 1:51.28; 3.  
 Michael Jones, Box Hill AC 1:51.53; 4. Neil Brennan, Mentone AC I 1:51.77; 5. 
 James McEniry, Athletics Wa 1:51.81; 6. Michael Hane, SA Invite 1:51.84; 7.   
 Tom Hassell, SA Invite 1:52.31; - Justin Rinaldi, Melbourne Un DNF.           
Finals OPEN MEN'S 800 METRE  B FINAL                                        
 1. Mark Cornish, Eureka AC In 1:51.79; 2. Tom Crowley, St Kevins AC 1:51.83;  
 3. Andrew Krumins, Old Scotch C 1:51.91; 4. Simon Kelleher, Tas Inv 1:53.36;  
 5. Grant Gibbs, Peninsula Ro 1:53.40; 6. Timothy Heron, Box Hill AC 1:54.10;  
 7. Simon McNamara, Box Hill AC 1:54.32; 8. Craig Mottram, Deakin AC In        
 1:57.20.                                                                      
                                                                               
Preliminaries OPEN MEN'S 1,500 METRE                                        
  Heat 1: 1. Mike Power, Glenhuntly A 3:49.59; 2. Mark Gorski, Athletics Es    
 3:49.65; 3. Philo Saunders, Doncaster AC 3:50.90; 4. Phillip Noden, Doncaster 
 AC 3:52.08; 5. Dom Dunn, St Kevins AC 3:59.34; 6. Michael Bond, Tas Inv       
 4:00.28; 7. Liam Rothwell, Doncaster AC 4:00.62; 8. Brett Edwards, Knox       
 Sherbro 4:11.85; - Greg Nichols, Glenhuntly A DNF.                            
  Heat 2: 1. David Ruschena, Glenhuntly A 3:56.57; 2. Travis Longmuir,         
 Doncaster AC 3:57.32; 3. Lucas Tickell, Malvern Harr 3:59.52; 4. Justin       
 Rinaldi, Melbourne Un 3:59.63; 5. Matthew Griffin, Melbourne Un 4:00.33; 6.   
 Andrew Almond, Glenhuntly A 4:00.96; 7. Dale Bickham, Box Hill AC 4:02.29; 8. 
 Nicholas Luxton, Melbourne Un 4:03.08; 9. Mark Lange, Melbourne Un 4:12.95.   
Finals OPEN MEN'S 1,500 METRE                                               
  1. Mike Power, Glenhuntly A 3:42.10; 2. David Ruschena, Glenhuntly A 3:44.54;
 3. Mark Gorski, Athletics Es 3:45.42; 4. Philo Saunders, Doncaster AC 3:50.97;
 5. Phillip Noden, Doncaster AC 3:51.63; 6. Travis Longmuir, Doncaster AC      
 3:53.11; 7. Lucas Tickell, Malvern Harr 3:54.44; 8. Matthew Griffin, Melbourne
 Un 3:57.48; 9. Dom Dunn, St Kevins AC 3:59.85; 10. Liam Rothwell, Doncaster AC
 4:02.01; - Michael Bond, Tas Inv DNF.                                         
Finals OPEN MEN'S 5,000 METRE                                               
 1. Lee Troop, Athletics Ch 13:54.33; 2. Craig Semple, Ivanhoe Harr 14:06.71;  
 3. Phill Sly, Peninsula Ro 14:08.40; 4. Grant Schmidlechner, Doncaster AC     
 14:15.22; 5. Shane Nankervis, Ballarat YCW 14:15.68; 6. Daniel Quin, Melbourne
 Un 14:20.50; 7. Julian Dwyer, Box Hill AC 14:22.54; 8. Sean Quilty, Doncaster 
 AC 14:24.62; 9. Peter Hulbert, Glenhuntly A 14:25.20; 10. Linton Gloster,     
 Glenhuntly A 14:27.39; 11. Justin Wilson, Old Hailebur 14:30.76; 12. Rob De   
 Highden, Doncaster AC 14:33.24; 13. Magnus Michelson, Collingwood 14:36.86;   
 14. Rohan Perrott, Glenhuntly A 14:45.29; 15. James Atkinson, Athletics Wa    
 14:47.12; 16. Brent Marriott, Doncaster AC 14:48.31; 17. Anthony Wallace,     
 Peninsula Ro 14:48.92; 18. Marcus Brown, WA Inv 14:54.79; 19. Richard McGuire,
 Glenhuntly A 15:06.46; 20. Liam Delany, Melbourne Un 15:19.78; 21. Ryan       
 Mannix, Richmond Har 15:37.93; 22. Jamie Godwin, Athletics Ch 16:02.83; 23.   
 Christian Strzadala, Eureka AC In 16:20.74; - Adrian Patti, Doncaster AC DNF; 
 - Tim Wallace, Peninsula Ro DNF.                                              
Finals OPEN MEN'S 110 METRE HIGH HURDLES                                       
 1. Nfa-Deynde Forster-Jones, Sandringham 14.53 w:-1.3; 2. Aaron Peterson, East
 Melbour 15.28 w:-1.3; 3. Brad Krawczyk, Knox Sherbro 16.00 w:-1.3; 4. David   
 Ancrum, Athletics Es 16.03 w:-1.3; 5. Sean Gourley, NZ Invite 16.25 w:-1.3.   
Finals OPEN MEN'S 400 METRE  HURDLES                                        
 1. Rohan Robinson, Invite - AIS 50.47; 2. Pete Bate, Ivanhoe Harr 52.28; 3.   
 Peter Ladd, Old Hailebur 53.09; 4. Stuart Laidlaw, Sandringham 54.77; 5. Gary 
 Workman, Athletics Es 55.22; 6. Damien Hsiao, Sandringham 58.52; 7. Alister   
 Tait, Glenhuntly A 62.61; - Brendan Cole, Mentone AC I DNF.                   
Finals OPEN MEN'S 3,000 METRE STEEPLECHASE                                     
 1. Lachlan McArthur, Invitation 8:58.95; 2. Stephen McMahon, Ballarat YCW     
 9:09.09; 3. Mark Thompson, Glenhuntly A 9:14.79; 4. Allan Failla, Coburg Harri
 9:16.34; 5. Graeme Olden, Box Hill AC 9:16.72; 6. Luke Yeatman, Yallourn-New  
 9:17.00; 7. Andrew Scott, Old Hailebur 9:17.42; 8. Paul Boxshall, Bendigo YMCA
 9:30.71; 9. Daniel O'Donnell, QLD Inv 9:35.23; 10. Rory Ford, Melbourne Un    
 9:48.80; 11. Adrian Patti, Doncaster AC 9:54.58; 12. Adam Pepper, Box Hill AC 
 10:03.09; 13. Eero Keranen, Williamstown 10:11.56.                            
Finals OPEN MEN'S HIGH JUMP                                                    
 1. Jarrad Pozzi, Melbourne Un 2.10m; 2. Scott McCracken, Ivanhoe Harr 2.00m;  
 3. Paul Schofield, Old Paradian 1.95m; 4. Brad Krawczyk, Knox Sherbro 1.90m.  
Finals OPEN MEN'S POLE VAULT                                                   
 1. David Jacobs, Melbourne Un 5.00m; 2. Steve Hooker, Box Hill AC 4.80m; 3.   
 Timothy Steven, Doncaster AC 4.60m; 4. Leon D'Onofrio, Melbourne Un 4.40m; 5. 
 Sean Gourley, NZ Invite 4.00m; 6. Cameron Baker, Box Hill AC 4.00m.           
Finals OPEN MEN'S LONG JUMP                                                    
 1. Leigh Stuart, Ringwood AC 7.67m w:2.1; 2. Nabil Adamou, Mentone AC I 7.59m 
 w:0.5; 3. Matthew Woodruff, Sandringham 7.25m w:2.2; 4. Joel Hocking,         
 Athletics Es 7.22m w:1.8; 5. Thomas Morehouse, Sandringham 6.79m w:2.0; 6.    
 Kevin Beams, Morwell A C 6.71m w:1.9; 7. Sean Gourley, NZ Invite 6.65m w:1.9; 
 8. Craig McMaster, Deakin AC In 6.61m w:2.2.                                  
Finals OPEN MEN'S TRIPLE JUMP                                                  
 1. Nadika Ratnayake, Ivanhoe Harr 14.35m w:2.7; 2. Timothy Berriman, Melbourne
 Un 13.38m w:2.4.                                                              
Finals OPEN MEN'S SHOT PUT                                                     
 1. Aaron Neighbour, Mentone AC I 18.70m; 2. Scott Martin, Wodonga AC I 18.20m;
 3. John Minns, Deakin AC In 17.89m; 4. Martin Duriska, Athletics Nu 14.46m.   
Finals OPEN MEN'S DISCUS                                                  
 1. Aaron Neighbour, Mentone AC I 52.62m; 2. Scott Martin, Wodonga AC I 52.38m;
 3. Graham Hicks, Ivanhoe Harr 51.48m; 4. Matthew Brown, Mentone AC I 50.56m;  
 5. Martin Duriska, Athletics Nu 48.03m; 6. Tim Driessen, South Bendig 47.12m; 
 7. Yohan Amerasekera, Athletics Wa 46.22m; 8. Aaron Hartney, Ringwood AC      
 43.22m.                                                                       
Finals OPEN MEN'S HAMMER                                                  
 1. Russell Devine, Athletics Es 65.11m; 2. Justin McDonald, Ringwood AC       
 62.93m; 3. Cameron Grant, Mentone AC I 61.38m; 4. Michael Gusbeth, Deakin AC  
 In 60.55m; 5. Fernando Canepa, Western Athl 59.22m; 6. Tim Driessen, South    
 Bendig 55.43m; 7. DeMETREi Dionisopoulos, Athletics AP 50.64m; 8. Justin      
 Puopolo, Ringwood AC 48.23m; 9. Hans Lotz, Mentone AC I 47.85m; - Chris Rutty,
 Diamond Vall ND.                                                              
Finals OPEN MEN'S JAVELIN                                                 
 1. Andrew Martin, Glenhuntly A 70.76m; 2. David McCaffrey, Mentone AC I       
 58.70m; 3. Graham Hicks, Ivanhoe Harr 57.50m; 4. Chris Bradshaw, Old Melburni 
 52.31m; 5. Andrew Farr, Mentone AC I 51.01m.                                  
Finals OPEN MEN'S 5,000 METRE RACE WALK                                        
 1. Jared Tallent, Ballarat YCW 21:55.43; 2. Christopher Erickson, Athletics Es
 22:54.65; - Adam Barnes, Corio AC Inc DNF; - Brad Malcolm, Doncaster AC DQ; - 
 Paul Kennedy, Melbourne Un DQ.                                                
                                                                               
Preliminaries UNDER 20 MEN'S 100 METRE                                     
  Heat 1: (w:-1.8): 1. Michael Budlender, Doncaster AC 11.24; 2. Aiden         
 Schanssema, East Melbour 11.26; 3. Adam Remmers, Box Hill AC 11.29; 4. Stephen
 Landers, St Kevins AC 11.35; 5. James Fildes, Box Hill AC 11.76; 6. Jamie     
 Cunningham, Diamond Vall 12.05; 7. Alex Bacalja, Sandringham 12.09; 8. Jason  
 Hill, Bswick AC 12.10.                                                     
  Heat 2: (w:-1.4): 1. Zoy Frangos, Wendouree AC 11.56; 2. Michael Bailey,     
 Wendouree AC 11.63; 3. Matthew Crockford, Keilor St Be 11.78; 4. Kevin Beams, 
 Morwell A C 11.85; 5. Adam Perkins, Corio AC Inc 11.96; 6. Michael            
 Constantine, Diamond Vall 12.03.                                              
Finals UNDER 20 MEN'S 100 METRE                                            
  (w:-1.8): 1. Aiden Schanssema, East Melbour 11.28; 2. Adam Remmers, Box Hill 
 AC 11.38; 2. Stephen Landers, St Kevins AC 11.38; 4. Zoy Frangos, Wendouree AC
 11.55; 5. James Fildes, Box Hill AC 11.64; 6. Matthew Crockford, Keilor St Be 
 11.78; 7. Michael Budlender, Doncaster AC 13.88.                              
                                                                               
Preliminaries UNDER 20 MEN'S 200 METRE                                     
  Heat 1: (w:-1.4): 1. Michael Ford, Preston AC I 23.07; 2. Zoy Frangos,       
 Wendouree AC 23.47; 3. Michael Constantine, Diamond Vall 24.37; 4. Alex       
 Bacalja, Sandringham 24.61; 5. Adrian Flynn, Knox Sherbro 25.35.              
  Heat 2: (w:-2.9): 1. Damien Horan, South Bendig 22.82; 2. James Fildes, Box  
 Hill AC 22.90; 3. Aiden Schanssema, East Melbour 23.01; 4. Jason Hill,        
 Bswick AC 23.96; 5. Jamie Cunningham, Diamond Vall 24.16; 6. James         
 Binnington, Glenhuntly A 24.73.                                               
Finals UNDER 20 MEN'S 200 METRE                                            
  (w:1.4): 1. Damien Horan, South Bendig 22.36; 2. Aiden Schanssema, East      
 Melbour 22.51; 3. Michael Ford, Preston AC I 22.55; 4. James Fildes, Box Hill 
 AC 22.58; 5. Zoy Frangos, Wendouree AC 22.80; 6. Jason Hill, Bswick AC     
 23.66; 7. Michael Constantine, Diamond Vall 23.89; 8. Jamie Cunningham,       
 Diamond Vall 23.95.                                                           
                                                                               
Preliminaries UNDER 20 MEN'S 400 METRE                                     
  Heat 1: 1. Stephen Landers, St Kevins AC 49.72; 2. Mathew Strano, Keilor St  
 Be 50.36; 3. James Fildes, Box Hill AC 50.40; 4. Adam Perkins, Corio AC Inc   
 51.24; 5. Adrian Flynn, Knox Sherbro 55.27.                                   
  Heat 2: 1. Christian Rendina, Doncaster AC 49.90; 2. Damien Horan, South     
 Bendig 50.20; 3. Michael Ford, Preston AC I 50.99; 4. Jarrod De Angelis,      
 Coburg Harri 54.82; 5. James Binnington, Glenhuntly A 55.82.                  
Finals UNDER 20 MEN'S 400 METRE                                            
  1. Christian Rendina, Doncaster AC 48.47; 2. Stephen Landers, St Kevins AC   
 48.96; 3. James Fildes, Box Hill AC 50.03; 4. Mathew Strano, Keilor St Be     
 50.18; 5. Michael Ford, Preston AC I 51.16; 6. Damien Horan, South Bendig     
 51.20; 7. Adam Perkins, Corio AC Inc 51.72; 8. Jarrod De Angelis, Coburg Harri
 55.88.                                                                        
Finals UNDER 20 MEN'S 800 METRE                                             
 1. Andrew Barker, Old Scotch C 1:55.60; 2. Todd Andrews, East Melbour 1:56.15;
 3. Simon Fitzpatrick, Athletics Es 1:56.31; 4. Simon Taylor, Geelong Guil     
 1:56.66; 5. Zachary Dowker, Box Hill AC 2:05.15; 6. Michael Gallagher,        
 Doncaster AC 2:07.02; - David Oglesby, Glenhuntly A DQ.                       
Finals UNDER 20 MEN'S 1,500 METRE                                           
 1. Richard Jeremiah, Deakin AC In 3:52.46; 2. Clint Perrett, Sandringham      
 3:59.39; 3. Michael Reddie, Glenhuntly A 3:59.56; 4. Simon Taylor, Geelong    
 Guil 4:01.13; 5. Adrian McGregor, Athletics Nu 4:05.47; 6. Tom Gojrzewski,    
 Athletics Es 4:09.07; 7. Sam Hassett, Box Hill AC 4:15.37; 8. Alex Kaiser,    
 Eureka AC In 4:22.65; 9. Alan Cragie, Box Hill AC 4:26.36; 10. Michael        
 Gallagher, Doncaster AC 4:31.51.                                              
Finals UNDER 20 MEN'S 5,000 METRE                                           
 1. Richard Jeremiah, Deakin AC In 14:57.42; 2. Clint Perrett, Sandringham     
 15:25.68; 3. Paul Mason, Sandringham 16:01.17; 4. Sam Hassett, Box Hill AC    
 16:14.79; 5. Alan Cragie, Box Hill AC 16:29.33; 6. Ben Leishman, Deakin AC In 
 16:57.59; 7. Dale Locke, Peninsula Ro 17:08.42; 8. John Dwyer, Athletics Es   
 17:10.76; 9. Robert Webb, Athletics Es 17:26.58.                              
Finals UNDER 20 MEN'S 110 METRE HIGH HURDLES                                   
 1. Paul Harlond, Frankston AC 15.36 w:-2.0; 2. David Ancrum, Athletics Es     
 15.48 w:-2.0; 3. Jared Hammett, Diamond Vall 16.02 w:-2.0; 4. Valery Philippe,
 Springvale N 16.18 w:-2.0.                                                    
Finals UNDER 20 MEN'S 400 METRE HIGH HURDLES                                   
 1. Jared Hammett, Diamond Vall 57.48; 2. Tom Cade, Old Scotch C 58.45; 3.     
 Nathen Brown, Springvale N 58.80; 4. Joel Birmingham, Eureka AC In 60.75; 5.  
 Shane Chapman, Springvale N 62.61.                                            
Finals UNDER 20 MEN'S 3,000 METRE STEEPLECHASE                                 
 1. Alistair Morgan, Ivanhoe Harr 9:16.53; 2. Michael Fanning, Shepparton A      
 9:50.80; 3. Jaren Quick, Ballarat YCW 10:09.04; 4. Ryan Jackson, Knox Sherbro 
 10:17.46.                                                                     
Finals UNDER 20 MEN'S 4X100 METRE RELAY SCHOOL                                 
 1. Sebastopol 47.12.                                                          
Finals UNDER 20 MEN'S HIGH JUMP                                                
 1. Thomas Donovan, Glenhuntly A 2.05m; 2. Brodie Carter, Portland AC 1.98m; 3.
 Greg Kernahan, Diamond Vall 1.95m; 4. Andrew McNaughton, South Bendig 1.90m.  
Finals UNDER 20 MEN'S POLE VAULT                                               
 1. Kylie Ferreira, Ivanhoe Harr 4.40m; 2. Tim Pollard, Wendouree AC 3.60m; 3. 
 Joel Birmingham, Eureka AC In 3.40m.                                          
Finals UNDER 20 MEN'S LONG JUMP                                                
 1. Kevin Beams, Morwell A C 7.21m w:2.2; 2. Matthew Cooter, East Melbour 7.04m
 w:2.0; 3. Todd Anderson, Frankston AC 6.91m w:2.5; 4. Robert Stevens, Old     
 Hailebur 6.60m w:2.2; 5. Julian Yeoh, Box Hill AC 6.43m w:3.0; 6. Michael     
 Constantine, Diamond Vall 6.09m w:2.1.                                        
Finals UNDER 20 MEN'S TRIPLE JUMP                                              
 1. Matthew Crockford, Keilor St Be 14.40m w:3.3; 2. Matthew Cooter, East      
 Melbour 14.17m w:1.1; 3. Ben King, Knox Sherbro 13.97m w:3.5; 4. Stephen      
 Smith, Athletics Es 13.89m w:2.9; 5. Geoff Challinger, Box Hill AC 13.18m     
 w:1.6; 6. Stephen Edwards, Athletics Nu 12.81m w:2.2; 7. Matthew Van Schaik,  
 Ivanhoe Harr 12.09m w:0.5; 8. Michael Day, Ringwood AC 12.04m w:1.9.          
Finals UNDER 20 MEN'S SHOT PUT                                                 
 1. Scott Martin, Wodonga AC I 18.96m; 2. John Meszaros, Ringwood AC 16.42m; 3.
 Paul Peulich, Sandringham 16.25m; 4. Matthew Jacobs, Western Athl 14.80m; 5.  
 Mark Jansz, Ivanhoe Harr 14.03m; 6. Michael Day, Ringwood AC 13.02m.          
Finals UNDER 20 MEN'S DISCUS                                              
 1. Scott Martin, Wodonga AC I 53.15m; 2. Tim Driessen, South Bendig 48.21m; 3.
 Paul Peulich, Sandringham 44.52m; 4. Mark Jansz, Ivanhoe Harr 40.91m; 5.      
 Matthew Jacobs, Western Athl 39.37m; 6. Michael Day, Ringwood AC 35.61m; 7.   
 Bobby Lancaster, Traralgon Ha 33.08m.                                         
Finals UNDER 20 MEN'S HAMMER                                              
 1. Michael Gusbeth, Deakin AC In 67.40m; 2. Tim Driessen, South Bendig 62.26m;
 3. Justin Puopolo, Ringwood AC 58.13m; 4. Paul Peulich, Sandringham 56.20m; 5.
 John Meszaros, Ringwood AC 40.61m.                                            
Finals UNDER 20 MEN'S JAVELIN                                             
 1. Mark Jansz, Ivanhoe Harr 54.73m; 2. Phillip Benn, Eureka AC In 53.33m; 3.  
 Paul Gaffey, Athletics Es 49.91m; 4. Matthew Edwards, Frankston AC 45.82m.    
Finals UNDER 20 MEN'S 5,000 METRE RACE WALK                                    
 1. Jared Tallent, Ballarat YCW 21:55.43; 2. Thomas Barnes, Glenhuntly A       
 24:00.00; 3. Travis Middlemiss, Knox Sherbro 24:56.33; 4. Jamie Barnes, Corio 
 AC Inc 26:41.63.                                                              
Finals 40+ MEN'S 100 METRE                                                 
 1. Glenn White, Box Hill AC 12.50 w:-1.1; 2. Bernie Smith, Diamond Vall 12.52 
 w:-1.1; 3. Grant Sargent, Collingwood 12.81 w:-1.1; 4. Greg Varigos,          
 Glenhuntly A 13.56 w:-1.1; 5. Peter Anderson, Bswick AC 14.41 w:-1.1.      
Finals 40+ MEN'S 400 METRE                                                 
 1. Peter Van Miltenburg, Box Hill AC 54.40; 2. Bernie Smith, Diamond Vall     
 55.74; 3. Anthony Lolatgis, Glenhuntly A 58.71; 4. Greg Varigos, Glenhuntly A 
 62.35; 5. Gregory Moore, Keilor St Be 63.30; 6. John Neale, Preston AC I      
 64.43.                                                                        
Finals 40+ MEN'S 800 METRE                                                  
 1. Steve Daniliuk, Keilor St Be 2:05.50; 2. Norm Marshall, Athletics Nu       
 2:06.01; 3. Colin Page, Vic Veterans 2:08.30; 4. Lyal Douglas, Diamond Vall   
 2:14.49; 5. Stephen Vernal, Athletics Nu 2:15.33; 6. Gregory Moore, Keilor St 
 Be 2:23.37; 7. David Jones, Athletics Es 2:23.44; 8. Michael Cusack, Diamond  
 Vall 2:24.57.                                                                 
Finals 40+ MEN'S 3,000 METRE                                                
 1. Antony Milovac, Diamond Vall 9:26.40; 2. Eero Keranen, Williamstown        
 9:30.71; 3. Rob Wendel, Diamond Vall 9:43.27; 4. Stephen Vernal, Athletics Nu 
 9:49.06; 5. Didier Martin, Diamond Vall 10:11.26; 6. David Jones, Athletics Es
 10:28.88; 7. Joseph Campisi, De La Salle 10:45.99; 8. Gregory Moore, Keilor St
 Be 11:07.72.                                                                  
Finals 40+ MEN'S HIGH JUMP                                                     
 1. Greg Varigos, Glenhuntly A 1.65m; 2. John Neale, Preston AC I 1.35m.       
Finals 40+ MEN'S LONG JUMP                                                     
 1. Glenn White, Box Hill AC 5.54m w:0.9; 2. Grant Sargent, Collingwood 5.20m  
 w:0.8; 3. John Neale, Preston AC I 4.63m w:1.4.                               
Finals 40+ MEN'S SHOT PUT                                                      
 1. Greg Varigos, Glenhuntly A 8.38m; 2. John Neale, Preston AC I 8.14m.       
Finals 40+ MEN'S DISCUS                                                   
 1. Clyde Riddoch, Athletics Wa 32.16m; 2. John Neale, Preston AC I 29.43m.    
Finals 40+ MEN'S 3,000 METRE RACE WALK                                         
 1. Mark Donahoo, Athletics Es 13:24.59; 2. Colin Heywood, Diamond Vall        
 13:59.22; 3. Clyde Riddoch, Athletics Wa 15:02.53; 4. David Armstrong, Diamond
 Vall 15:16.89; 5. Harold Boddy, Corio AC Inc 17:05.57; 6. Christopher Worsnop,
 Old Xaverian 17:37.54; - Paul Kennedy, Melbourne Un DQ.                       
Finals 50+ MEN'S 100 METRE                                                 
 1. Graham Ford, Box Hill AC 12.97 w:-1.1; 2. Graeme Noden, Vic Veterans 13.63 
 w:-1.1.                                                                       
Finals 50+ MEN'S 400 METRE                                                 
 1. Peter Lamb, Bellarine AC 58.08; 2. Graham Ford, Box Hill AC 61.23.         
Finals 50+ MEN'S 800 METRE                                                  
 1. Alan Gibson, Vic Vets Inv 2:14.19; 2. Anthony Bird, Box Hill AC 2:15.11; 3.
 Geoffrey Whittaker, Knox Sherbro 2:18.04; 4. Gerald Sofianos, De La Salle     
 2:24.68; 5. Alan Ashmore, Knox Sherbro 2:25.68.                               
Finals 50+ MEN'S 3,000 METRE                                                
 1. Anthony Bird, Box Hill AC 9:33.14; 2. Robin Broberg, Diamond Vall 10:00.63;
 3. Peter Moore, Richmond Har 10:34.49; 4. Gerald Sofianos, De La Salle        
 10:44.84; 5. Alan Ashmore, Knox Sherbro 10:54.29; 6. Jim Hopkins, Collingwood 
 11:11.41; 7. Alan Irwin, Glenhuntly A 11:33.96; 8. Michael Orelli, Athletics  
 Ch 12:42.77.                                                                  
Finals 50+ MEN'S HIGH JUMP                                                     
 1. Thomas Hancock, Ivanhoe Harr 1.46m.                                        
Finals 50+ MEN'S LONG JUMP                                                     
 1. Graeme Noden, Vic Veterans 5.17m w:2.8.                                    
Finals 50+ MEN'S SHOT PUT                                                      
 1. Graeme Rose, St Stephen's 12.49m; 2. Thomas Hancock, Ivanhoe Harr 10.56m;  
 3. John Reynolds, Warrnambool 9.80m; 4. Morrie James, Ajax Maccabi 8.13m.     
Finals 50+ MEN'S DISCUS                                                   
 1. Thomas Hancock, Ivanhoe Harr 38.07m; 2. Graeme Rose, St Stephen's 38.05m;  
 3. John Reynolds, Warrnambool 34.29m; 4. Morrie James, Ajax Maccabi 30.34m; 5.
 Errol Amerasekera, Athletics Wa 27.93m.                                       
Finals 50+ MEN'S 3,000 METRE RACE WALK                                         
 1. Andrew Jamieson, Old Scotch C 13:38.80; 2. Timothy Erickson, Coburg Harri  
 14:53.57.                                                                     
Finals UNDER 14 MEN'S 4X100 METRE RELAY                                        
 1. Sandringham 58.10.                                                         
Finals UNDER 14 MEN'S 4X200 METRE RELAY                                        
 1. Sandringham 1:57.45.                                                       
Finals UNDER 14 MEN'S 4X400 METRE RELAY                                        
 1. Sandringham 4:19.26.                                                       
Finals UNDER 15 MEN'S 3,000 METRE                                           
 1. Scott Vance, Frankston AC 9:27.51; 2. Marcus Costello, Sandringham         
 10:30.71; 3. Leon Puszka, Sandringham 11:15.08; 4. Christopher Last, Athletics
 Ch 11:32.07.                                                                  
Finals UNDER 16 MEN'S 3,000 METRE                                           
 1. Tyson Mahon, Deakin AC In 9:18.35; 2. Dylan Martin, South Bendig 9:37.66;  
 3. Liam Adams, Athletics Es 9:43.58; 4. Dane Verwey, Peninsula Ro 9:48.75; 5. 
 Shannon Daniliuk, Keilor St Be 9:55.59; 6. Joel Dressler, Keilor St Be        
 10:02.37.                                                                     
Finals UNDER 16 MEN'S 4X100 METRE RELAY                                        
 1. Preston AC I 47.61; 2. East Melbour 47.67; 3. Athletics Es 47.81; -        
 Athletics Nu DQ.                                                              
Finals UNDER 16 MEN'S 4X100 METRE RELAY SCHOOL                                 
 1. Fairhills 51.52.                                                           
Finals UNDER 16 MEN'S 4X200 METRE RELAY                                        
 1. East Melbour 1:39.47; 2. Athletics Nu 1:49.08.                             
Finals UNDER 16 MEN'S 4X400 METRE RELAY                                        
 1. East Melbour 3:54.85.                                                      
Finals UNDER 16 MEN'S 4X800 METRE RELAY                                        
 1. Preston AC I 9:18.10; 2. Sandringham 10:09.04.                             
Finals UNDER 16 MEN'S DISTANCE MEDLEY                                          
 1. Preston AC I 3:54.84; 2. Keilor St Be 3:57.23; 3. Sandringham 4:05.51; 4.  
 St Stephen's 4:28.91.                                                         
Finals UNDER 17 MEN'S 3,000 METRE                                           
 1. Andrew White, Box Hill AC 9:07.66; 2. Carl Ferry, Peninsula Ro 9:15.77; 3. 
 Benjamin Toomey, Knox Sherbro 9:25.99; 4. Nicholas Wightman, Deakin AC In     
 9:29.20; 5. Kevin Craigie, Box Hill AC 9:47.96; 6. Andrew Comley, Keilor St Be
 10:14.11.                                                                     
Finals UNDER 18 MEN'S 3,000 METRE                                           
 1. Collis Birmingham, Eureka AC In 8:55.37; 2. Nicholas Miller, Old Scotch C  
 9:03.02; 3. Simon Donovan, Keilor St Be 9:11.24; 4. Chris Rancie, Diamond Vall
 9:16.54; 5. Peter Boyle, South Bendig 9:30.28; 6. Jeremy Fink, Athletics Es   
 9:44.49.                                                                      
                                                                               
Preliminaries UNDER 18 MEN'S 4X100 METRE RELAY                                 
  Heat 1: 1. Keilor St Be 44.80; 2. Preston AC I 45.21; 3. Ringwood AC 46.36;  
 4. Bswick AC 48.22; - Athletics Es DNF.                                    
  Heat 2: 1. Box Hill AC 43.72; 2. East Melbour 45.76; 3. Doncaster AC 46.95;  
 4. Sandringham 47.26; 5. Geelong Guil 47.51; 6. Knox Sherbro 47.69.           
Finals UNDER 18 MEN'S 4X100 METRE RELAY                                        
  1. Box Hill AC 43.25; 2. East Melbour 43.80; 3. Keilor St Be 44.13; 4.       
 Ringwood AC 46.07; 5. Geelong Guil 46.87; 6. Doncaster AC 47.15; 7.           
 Sandringham 47.66; - Preston AC I DQ.                                         
Finals UNDER 18 MEN'S 4X200 METRE RELAY                                        
 1. Box Hill AC 1:29.73; 2. Athletics Es 1:35.70; 3. Sandringham 1:37.48; 4.   
 Geelong Guil 1:39.69; 5. Bswick AC 1:40.69; 6. Ringwood AC 1:43.52; -      
 Keilor St Be DQ.                                                              
Finals UNDER 18 MEN'S 4X400 METRE RELAY                                        
 1. East Melbour 3:23.37; 2. Athletics Es 3:27.95; 3. Preston AC I 3:29.31; 4. 
 Box Hill AC 3:31.89; 5. Ringwood AC 3:39.37; 6. Knox Sherbro 3:49.31.         
Finals UNDER 18 MEN'S 4X800 METRE RELAY                                        
 1. Preston AC I 8:32.70; 2. Ringwood AC 8:41.71; 3. Knox Sherbro 8:44.10; 4.  
 Keilor St Be 9:06.58; 5. Athletics Es 9:09.60.                                
Finals UNDER 18 MEN'S DISTANCE MEDLEY                                          
 1. Athletics Es 3:39.30; 2. Glenhuntly A 3:40.54; 3. Preston AC I 3:43.45; 4. 
 Sandringham 3:44.87; 5. Keilor St Be 3:45.67; 6. Geelong Guil 4:02.31.