2001 Victorian & Country Multi Eventand Relay Championships
Rieschiecks Reserve, Doncaster
15th - 16th December, 2001

Track Results
Final UNDER 14 MEN'S 4X100 METRES RELAY
1. East Melbourne AC 53.06;
2. Sandringham AC 57.35;
3. Frankston AC 58.74.
Final UNDER 14 MEN'S 4X200 METRES RELAY
1. Doncaster AC 1:45.87;
2. Frankston AC 1:56.28;
3. Sandringham AC 2:00.37.
Final UNDER 14 MEN'S 4X400 METRES RELAY
1. Box Hill AC 4:02.16;
2. Sandringham AC 4:26.12;
3. Frankston AC 4:28.03;
4. East Melbourne AC 4:34.90.
Final UNDER 16 MEN'S 4X100 METRES RELAY
1. Box Hill AC 46.60;
2. East Melbourne AC 47.20;
3. Old Xaverians 47.81;
4. Keilor St Bernards AC 48.67;
5. East Melbourne AC "B" 49.74.
Final UNDER 16 MEN'S 4X200 METRES RELAY
1. Frankston AC 1:35.09; 2. Box Hill AC 1:35.13.
Final UNDER 16 MEN'S 4X400 METRES RELAY
1. Keilor St Bernards AC 3:44.79;
2. Old Xaverians 3:47.01;
3. East Melbourne AC 3:51.28.
Final UNDER 16 MEN'S 4X800 METRES RELAY
1. Frankston AC 8:34.81;
2. Glenhuntly AC 8:36.02;
3. Keilor St Bernards AC 8:45.74.
Final UNDER 16 MEN'S 1,600 MTR SPRINT MEDLEY
1. Keilor St Bernards AC 3:57.46;
2. Frankston AC "B" 3:58.68;
3. Old Xaverians 4:03.12;
4. Sandringham AC 4:08.34;
5. Knox Athletics 4:08.51;
6. Diamond Valley AC 4:12.59;
- Frankston AC DQ.
Final UNDER 18 MEN'S 4X100 METRES RELAY
1. Box Hill AC 43.11;
2. East Melbourne AC 44.96;
3. Athletics Essendon 44.99;
4. Preston AC 45.26;
5. Ringwood AC 45.71;
6. Knox Athletics 46.01;
7. Old Xaverians 46.17;
8. Springvale Noble Park AC 46.57.
Final UNDER 18 MEN'S 4X200 METRES RELAY
1. Box Hill AC 1:31.12;
2. Glenhuntly AC 1:33.53;
3. Preston AC 1:34.55;
4. Springvale Noble Park AC 1:35.71;
5. Geelong Guild 1:36.77.
Final UNDER 18 MEN'S 4X400 METRES RELAY
1. Box Hill AC 3:24.70;
2. Glenhuntly AC 3:25.06;
3. Preston AC 3:35.71;
4. Box Hill AC "B" 3:47.75.
Final UNDER 18 MEN'S 4X800 METRES RELAY
1. Box Hill AC 8:06.76;
2. Sandringham AC 8:09.52;
3. Diamond Valley AC 8:12.63;
4. Frankston AC 8:22.56;
5. Knox Athletics 8:30.47;
6. Glenhuntly AC 8:32.24;
7. Ringwood AC 8:35.12;
8. Keilor St Bernards AC 8:48.19.
Final UNDER 18 MEN'S 1,600 MTR SPRINT MEDLEY
1. Glenhuntly AC 3:34.26;
2. Preston AC 3:38.16;
3. Sandringham AC 3:42.06;
4.Diamond Valley AC 3:45.10;
5. Springvale Noble Park AC 3:46.91;
6. Old Xaverians 3:52.28;
7. Keilor St Bernards AC 3:58.85;
- Knox Athletics DQ.
Final UNDER 20 MEN'S 4X100 METRES RELAY
1. Athletics Essendon 43.45;
2. Sandringham AC 44.04;
3. Old Xaverians 44.66;
4. Springvale Noble Park AC 45.35;
5. Diamond Valley AC 45.66.
Final UNDER 20 MEN'S 4X200 METRES RELAY
1. Sandringham AC 1:31.55;
2. Frankston AC 1:32.27;
3. Springvale Noble Park AC 1:34.55.
Final UNDER 20 MEN'S 4X400 METRES RELAY
1. Athletics Essendon 3:28.73;
2. Sandringham AC 3:29.98;
3. Geelong Guild 3:30.64;
4. Springvale Noble Park AC 3:31.93;
5. Diamond Valley AC 3:36.82;
6.Old Xaverians 3:37.98.
Final UNDER 20 MEN'S 4X800 METRES RELAY
1. Glenhuntly AC 8:03.70;
2. Springvale Noble Park AC 8:19.01;
3. St Kevin's AC 8:23.27;
4. Sandringham AC 8:44.78;
- Box Hill AC DQ.
Final OPEN MEN'S 4X100 METRES RELAY
1. Athletics Essendon 41.10;
2. Box Hill AC 41.92;
3. Melbourne University AC 41.97;
4. Athletics Essendon "B" 42.38;
5. Doncaster AC 42.82;
6. Knox Athletics 42.87;
7. Melbourne University AC "B" 43.52;
8. Wendouree AC 43.76.
Final OPEN MEN'S 4X200 METRES RELAY
1. Athletics Essendon 1:25.13;
2. Box Hill AC 1:26.52;
3. Melbourne University AC 1:27.16;
4. Athletics Essendon "B" 1:28.41;
5. Sandringham AC 1:30.49;
6. Melbourne University AC "B" 1:30.87.
Final OPEN MEN'S 4X400 METRES RELAY
1. Athletics Essendon 3:15.49;
2. Melbourne University AC 3:16.21;
3. Box Hill AC 3:19.45;
4. Melbourne University AC "B" 3:25.04;
5. St Kevin's AC 3:26.31;
6. Diamond Valley AC 3:31.82;
7. Knox Athletics 3:33.40.
Final OPEN MEN'S 4X800 METRES RELAY
1. Eureka AC 7:41.80;
2. Box Hill AC 7:41.93;
3. Melbourne University AC 7:47.91;
4. Doncaster AC 7:49.73;
5. St Kevin's AC 8:30.56;
6. Knox Athletics 8:33.79.
Final OPEN MEN'S 4X1500 METRES RELAY
1. Doncaster AC 15:56.58;
2. Eureka AC 16:07.24;
3. Box Hill AC 16:22.53;
4. Knox Athletics 16:40.84;
5. Wendouree AC 16:43.84.
Final OPEN MEN'S 1,600 MTR SPRINT MEDLEY
1. Sandringham AC 3:28.86;
2. Athletics Essendon 3:29.75;
3. Doncaster AC 3:31.88;
4. Melbourne University AC 3:33.08;
5. Geelong Guild 3:36.50;
6. Knox Athletics 3:49.19;
7. Keilor St Bernards AC 3:51.34.
Final UNDER 14 WOMEN'S 4X100 METRES RELAY
1. Keilor St Bernards AC 55.89;
2. Diamond Valley AC 60.66.
Final UNDER 14 WOMEN'S 4X200 METRES RELAY
1. Keilor St Bernards AC 1:57.21;
2. Frankston AC 2:02.80.
Final UNDER 14 WOMEN'S 4X400 METRES RELAY
1. Keilor St Bernards AC 4:23.91;
2. Frankston AC 4:52.19;
3. Diamond Valley AC 5:00.50.
Final UNDER 16 WOMEN'S 4X100 METRES RELAY
1. Ringwood AC 52.91;
2. Glenhuntly AC 54.09;
3. Knox Athletics 54.57.
Final UNDER 16 WOMEN'S 4X200 METRES RELAY
1. Doncaster AC 1:47.66;
2. Frankston AC 1:48.88;
3. Williamstown AC 1:50.07;
4. Glenhuntly AC 1:50.46;
5. Keilor St Bernards AC 1:51.01;
6. Box Hill AC 1:51.46;
7. Ringwood AC 1:57.95;
8. Ivanhoe Harriers 2:00.20.
Final UNDER 16 WOMEN'S 4X400 METRES RELAY
1. Frankston AC 4:20.54;
- Knox Athletics DQ.
Final UNDER 16 WOMEN'S 4X800 METRES RELAY
1. Frankston AC 10:23.88;
2. Frankston AC "B" 11:04.15.
Final UNDER 16 WOMEN'S 1,600 MTR SPRINT MEDLEY
1. Doncaster AC 4:12.87;
2. Frankston AC 4:20.35;
3. Keilor St Bernards AC 4:24.99;
4. Frankston AC "B" 4:31.19;
5. Glenhuntly AC 4:33.5h;
6. Ringwood AC 4:46.0h.
Final UNDER 18 WOMEN'S 4X100 METRES RELAY
1. Melbourne University AC 48.88;
2. Preston AC 50.51;
3. Box Hill AC 51.74;
4. Frankston AC 52.81;
5. Sandringham AC 53.27;
6. Knox Athletics 55.06.
Final UNDER 18 WOMEN'S 4X200 METRES RELAY
1. Melbourne University AC 1:43.10;
2. Preston AC 1:46.47;
3. Mentone AC 1:47.85;
4. Box Hill AC 1:48.14;
5. Frankston AC 1:52.69;
6. Knox Athletics 1:53.50.
Final UNDER 18 WOMEN'S 4X400 METRES RELAY
1. Melbourne University AC 4:03.68;
2. Knox Athletics 4:42.15.
Final UNDER 18 WOMEN'S 4X800 METRES RELAY
1. St Stephens Hawthorn AC 10:18.78.
Final UNDER 18 WOMEN'S 1,600 MTR SPRINT MEDLEY
1. Knox Athletics 4:18.28;
2. Western Athletics 4:29.67;
3. Keilor St Bernards AC 4:39.13.
Final UNDER 20 WOMEN'S 4X100 METRES RELAY
1. Box Hill AC 49.88;
2. Diamond Valley AC 52.11;
3. Melbourne University AC 53.06.
Final UNDER 20 WOMEN'S 4X200 METRES RELAY
1. Melbourne University AC 1:48.82.
Final UNDER 20 WOMEN'S 4X400 METRES RELAY
1. Melbourne University AC 4:23.84;
2. Sandringham AC 4:34.49.
Final UNDER 20 WOMEN'S 4X800 METRES RELAY
1. Keilor St Bernards AC 10:45.80.
Final OPEN WOMEN'S 4X100 METRES RELAY
1. Ringwood AC 47.38;
2. Doncaster AC 48.08;
3. Athletics Essendon 48.29;
4. Box Hill AC 52.02;
5. Melbourne University AC 53.12;
6. Diamond Valley AC 54.10.
Final OPEN WOMEN'S 4X200 METRES RELAY
1. Ringwood AC 1:39.30;
2. Melbourne University AC 1:39.62;
3. Doncaster AC 1:42.69;
4. Sandringham AC 1:43.47;
5. Frankston AC 1:44.56;
6. Box Hill AC 1:44.95;
7. Knox Athletics 1:59.57.
Final OPEN WOMEN'S 4X400 METRES RELAY
1. Melbourne University AC 3:43.95;
2. Doncaster AC 3:44.74;
3. Athletics Essendon 3:57.30;
4. Frankston AC 3:58.71.
Final OPEN WOMEN'S 4X800 METRES RELAY
1. Doncaster AC 9:00.53;
2. Box Hill AC 9:11.64;
3. Melbourne University AC 9:14.77;
4. Knox Athletics 9:36.38;
5. Western Athletics 9:41.68.
Final OPEN WOMEN'S 4X1500 METRES RELAY
1. Box Hill AC 19:57.39;
2. St Stephens Hawthorn AC 20:52.46;
3. Knox Athletics 21:00.93;
4. Keilor St Bernards AC 21:33.47;
5. Glenhuntly AC 22:28.17.
Final OPEN WOMEN'S 1,600 MTR SPRINT MEDLEY
1. Doncaster AC 3:59.94;
2. Melbourne University AC 4:04.40;
3. Sandringham AC 4:09.27;
4. Western Athletics 4:20.34;
5. Geelong Guild 4:27.29;
6. Diamond Valley AC 4:35.30;
- Frankston AC DQ.
Final UNDER 14 MEN'S MULTI EVENT
1. Nathan Burgess, Athletics Nunawading 2484;
2. Gavin Skurrie, Athletics Chilwell 1992.
Final UNDER 16 MEN'S MULTI EVENT
1. Adrian Fleming, Athletics Nunawading 3707;
2. James Maloney, Athletics Nunawading 2596; 3.
Ben Robinson, Shepparton AC 2034;
4. Jason Wisely, Shepparton AC 1692.
Final UNDER 18 MEN'S MULTI EVENT
1. Graeme Brown, Ivanhoe Harriers 5284;
2. Bradley Flower, Bellarine Athletics 5218.
Final UNDER 20 MEN'S MULTI EVENT
1. Jack Pincott*, QLD University of QLD 5425.
Final OPEN MEN'S MULTI EVENT
1. Brett Jacobson, Athletics Essendon 6478;
2. Richard Wilson, Glenhuntly AC 6383;
3. Nick Foley, Athletics Essendon 5780;
4. Vince Anderson, Melbourne University AC 5680;
5. Andrew Baxter, Athletics Waverley 5656;
6. John Parangi, Old Melbournians 5578;
7. Shane Kelly, Athletics Waverley 5174.
Final 40+ MEN'S MULTI EVENT
1. Mark Cauchi, Oakleigh Athletics 3194;
2. Clyde Riddoch, Athletics Waverley 3063;
3. John Neale, Preston AC 2868;
4. Greg Simpson, Wodonga AC 2232.
Final UNDER 14 WOMEN'S MULTI EVENT
1. Chloe Edwards, Frankston AC 2813;
2. Melanie Adams, Doncaster AC 2744;
3. Luana Groves, Mentone AC 2660;
4. Sarah Evans, Box Hill AC 2046.
Final UNDER 16 WOMEN'S MULTI EVENT
1. Nicolette Smith, Mildura Athletics Club 3703;
2. Aneka Van Damme, Frankston AC 3239;
3. Kylie Elms, Preston AC 2792.
Final UNDER 18 WOMEN'S MULTI EVENT
1. Leanne Spokes, Geelong Guild 4157;
2. Katja Nemaric, Knox Athletics 4150.
Final UNDER 20 WOMEN'S MULTI EVENT
1. Tessa Densley, Frankston AC 3832;
2. Katie Howard, Collingwood Harriers 3766.
Final OPEN WOMEN'S MULTI EVENT
1. Kylie Wheeler*, WA University of WA 5648;
2. Mandy Heath*, SA Flinders AC 5465;
3. Gill Ragus*, WA University of WA 5172;
4. Rebecca O'Loughlin, Melbourne University AC 4681.
Final 40+ WOMEN'S MULTI EVENT
1. Christine Bridle, Athletics Waverley 2490.

Feild Results

OPEN MEN'S DISCUS RELAY		
1st	Nunawading AC	112.93m
2nd	Brunswick AC	71.56m

OPEN MEN'S SHOT PUT RELAY		
1st	Nunawading AC	39.03m
2nd	Brunswick AC	25.50m

U18 MEN'S DISCUS RELAY		
1st	Brunswick AC	60.10m

U18 MEN'S SHOT PUT RELAY		
1st	Brunswick AC	25.13m

OPEN WOMEN'S DISCUS RELAY		
1st	Mentone AC	108.52m
2nd	Glenhuntly AC	75.56m
3ed	Brunswick AC	57.91m

OPEN WOMEN'S SHOT PUT RELAY		
1st	Mentone AC	32.66m
2nd 	Brunswick AC	23.29m