Victorian Schools Track Relays
Olympic Park
August 28th & 30th, 2001


Complete Results

Preliminaries UNDER 14 GIRLS 4X100 METRE RELAY
Heat 1: 1. Cobden Tech 56.0h; 2. Frankston Hi 56.3h; 3. Berwick SC 56.4h; 4.
Ruyton Girls 56.5h; 5. Korowa AGS 56.8h; 6. Caulfield Gr "B" 58.9h; 7.
Beaconhills 1:01.2h.
Heat 2: 1. Loyola Colle 57.1h; 2. Ringwood SC "B" 57.5h; 3. Ballarat Gra
57.6h; 4. Geelong Coll 58.2h; 5. Korowa AGS "B" 59.3h; 6. Camberwell G "B"
59.9h; 7. Sacred Heart 1:03.1h.
Heat 3: 1. Lauriston Gi 56.2h; 2. Aquinas Coll 57.3h; 3. Lyndale SC 57.5h; 4.
Tintern AGGS 58.0h; 5. Melbourne Gi "B" 59.6h; 6. St Catherine "C" 1:01.0h; 7.
Presbyterian 1:01.9h; 8. Presbyterian "B" 1:04.8h.
Heat 4: 1. Sacred Heart "C" 54.2h; 2. Damascus Col 55.5h; 3. Wesley Colle
57.0h; 4. Ruyton Girls "B" 57.3h; 5. Ringwood SC 57.5h; 6. Craigieburn 57.9h;
7. St Catherine "B" 58.6h; 8. Frankston Hi "B" 1:00.9h.
Heat 5: 1. Caulfield Gr 56.4h; 2. Loreto Mande 56.8h; 3. Flinders Col 57.7h;
4. Norwood SC 57.9h; 5. Sacred Heart 58.6h; 6. Ruyton Girls "C" 1:00.6h; 7.
Melbourne Gi 1:00.8h; 8. Ruyton Girls "D" 1:04.7h.
Heat 6: 1. Star Of The 54.7h; 2. St Catherine 57.0h; 3. Geelong Coll "B"
1:00.4h; 4. Melbourne Gi "C" 1:00.7h; 5. Sacred Heart "B" 1:01.0h; 6.
Frankston Hi "C" 1:01.4h; 7. Ruyton Girls "E" 1:04.9h; - Camberwell G DQ.
Semi-Finals UNDER 14 GIRLS 4X100 METRE RELAY
Heat 1: 1. Sacred Heart "C" 54.0h; 2. Berwick SC 54.9h; 3. Ringwood SC "B"
55.3h; 4. Lauriston Gi 55.7h; 5. Caulfield Gr 56.2h; 6. Frankston Hi 56.3h; 7.
Loreto Mande 56.6h; 8. Wesley Colle 58.2h.
Heat 2: 1. Star Of The 54.6h; 2. Ruyton Girls 55.6h; 3. Damascus Col 55.8h;
4. Cobden Tech 56.1h; 5. Korowa AGS 56.7h; 6. Loyola Colle 56.7h; 7. St
Catherine 57.0h; 8. Aquinas Coll 58.1h.
Final UNDER 14 GIRLS 4X100 METRE RELAY
1. Sacred Heart "C" 53.8h; 2. Star Of The 54.5h; 3. Damascus Col 55.2h; 4.
Ringwood SC "B" 55.50; 5. Ruyton Girls 55.8h; 6. Berwick SC 56.1h; 7. Cobden
Tech 56.3h; 8. Lauriston Gi 56.5h.

Preliminaries UNDER 14 GIRLS 4X200 METRE RELAY
Heat 1: 1. Caulfield Gr "C" 1:58.0h; 2. Ruyton Girls 2:00.2h; 3. Damascus Col
2:01.5h; 4. Ballarat Gra 2:01.8h; 5. Melbourne Gi 2:09.00; 6. Ruyton Girls "C"
2:09.5h; 7. Ruyton Girls "D" 2:11.60.
Heat 2: 1. St Catherine 2:00.1h; 2. Sacred Heart 2:00.4h; 2. Ruyton Girls "B"
2:00.4h; 4. Camberwell G 2:06.1h; 5. Frankston Hi 2:06.7h; 6. St Catherine "B"
2:10.7h; 7. Caulfield Gr "B" 2:11.2h.
Final UNDER 14 GIRLS 4X200 METRE RELAY
1. Caulfield Gr "C" 1:57.1h; 2. Ruyton Girls 1:57.5h; 3. Sacred Heart
1:58.9h; 4. St Catherine 2:00.2h; 5. Damascus Col 2:01.1h; 6. Ballarat Gra
2:01.6h; 7. Camberwell G 2:02.6h; 8. Ruyton Girls "B" 2:04.8h.

Preliminaries UNDER 14 GIRLS 4X400 METRE RELAY
Heat 1: 1. Ruyton Girls 4:36.7h; 2. Beaconhills 4:46.5h; 3. Damascus Col
4:47.9h; 4. Caulfield Gr "B" 4:54.1h; 5. Frankston Hi "B" 5:05.8h.
Heat 2: 1. Frankston Hi 4:40.9h; 2. Gippsland Gr 4:53.7h; 3. Wesley Colle
4:54.8h; 4. Ruyton Girls "B" 5:08.1h; 5. St Catherine "B" 5:24.9h.
Heat 3: 1. Caulfield Gr 4:34.7h; 2. Ballarat Gra 4:43.6h; 3. St Catherine
4:47.8h; 4. Geelong Coll 4:57.9h; 5. Geelong Coll "B" 5:03.3h; 6. Ruyton Girls
"C" 5:03.4h; 7. Presbyterian 5:06.8h; 8. Ruyton Girls "D" 5:17.4h.
Final UNDER 14 GIRLS 4X400 METRE RELAY
1. Caulfield Gr 4:30.0h; 2. Frankston Hi 4:31.7h; 3. Ruyton Girls 4:32.9h; 4.
Ballarat Gra 4:39.5h; 5. Beaconhills 4:51.1h; 6. Damascus Col 4:53.2h; 7. St
Catherine 4:53.5h; 8. Gippsland Gr 4:55.2h.

Preliminaries UNDER 16 GIRLS 4X100 METRE RELAY
Heat 1: 1. The Peninsul 54.1h; 2. Camberwell G 54.4h; 3. Tintern AGGS 55.0h;
4. Canterbury G 56.1h; 5. Sacred Heart "B" 56.3h; 6. Caulfield Gr "B" 57.3h;
7. Tintern AGGS "B" 58.2h.
Heat 2: 1. Caulfield Gr 54.7h; 2. Korowa AGS "B" 54.8h; 3. Melbourne Gi
55.8h; 4. Toorak Colle 56.4h; 5. Ballarat Gra 57.4h; 6. Norwood SC 57.9h; 7.
Beaconhills 58.7h.
Heat 3: 1. St Catherine 53.5h; 2. Wesley Colle 54.3h; 3. Frankston Hi 55.1h;
4. Korowa AGS 57.9h; 5. Presbyterian "B" 58.3h; 6. Sacred Heart "C" 58.9h.
Heat 4: 1. Loreto Mande 53.6h; 2. Cobden Tech 53.7h; 3. Star Of The 53.9h; 4.
Aquinas Coll 54.4h; 5. Lyndale SC 56.7h; 6. Berwick SC 57.2h; 7. Ruyton Girls
"B" 58.5h; 8. St Catherine "D" 1:00.6h.
Heat 5: 1. Sacred Heart 54.8h; 2. Flinders Col 55.4h; 3. Frankston Hi "B"
55.9h; 4. St Catherine "C" 56.4h; 5. Ruyton Girls "C" 57.6h; 6. Geelong Coll
57.6h; 7. Norwood SC "B" 58.9h; 8. Ruyton Girls "D" 1:02.6h.
Heat 6: 1. Damascus Col 54.8h; 2. Star Of The "B" 54.9h; 3. Kangaroo Fla
55.3h; 4. Presbyterian 55.8h; 5. Ruyton Girls 56.9h; 6. Camberwell G "B"
57.0h; 7. St Catherine "B" 57.6h; 8. Frankston Hi "C" 59.2h.
Semi-Finals UNDER 16 GIRLS 4X100 METRE RELAY
Heat 1: 1. St Catherine 52.9h; 2. Star Of The 53.5h; 3. Caulfield Gr 53.8h;
4. Wesley Colle 54.1h; 5. Sacred Heart 54.2h; 6. Frankston Hi 54.8h; 7.
Camberwell G 54.9h; 8. Flinders Col 55.6h.
Heat 2: 1. Cobden Tech 53.6h; 2. The Peninsul 54.0h; 3. Loreto Mande 54.3h;
4. Damascus Col 54.4h; 5. Korowa AGS "B" 54.8h; 6. Star Of The "B" 54.9h; 7.
Aquinas Coll 55.2h; 8. Tintern AGGS 55.4h.
Final UNDER 16 GIRLS 4X100 METRE RELAY
1. St Catherine 53.0h; 2. Star Of The 53.4h; 3. Cobden Tech 53.8h; 4. Loreto
Mande 54.2h; 5. Wesley Colle 54.2h; 6. The Peninsul 54.7h; 7. Sacred Heart
55.1h; 8. Caulfield Gr 55.3h.

Preliminaries UNDER 16 GIRLS 4X200 METRE RELAY
Heat 1: 1. St Catherine 1:54.7h; 2. Sacred Heart 1:57.0h; 3. Kangaroo Fla
1:58.6h; 4. Caulfield Gr "B" 2:02.5h; 5. Frankston Hi "B" 2:05.5h; 6. Ruyton
Girls "B" 2:07.0h; 7. Ruyton Girls "C" 2:07.8h.
Heat 2: 1. Caulfield Gr 1:56.7h; 2. Flinders Col 1:57.9h; 3. Loreto Mande
1:58.5h; 4. Toorak Colle 1:58.6h; 5. Ballarat Gra 1:59.9h; 6. Geelong Coll "B"
2:04.0h.
Heat 3: 1. The Peninsul 1:54.2h; 2. Damascus Col 1:56.2h; 3. Camberwell G
1:57.2h; 4. Korowa AGS 1:58.8h; 5. Geelong Coll 2:00.4h; 6. Ruyton Girls
2:00.5h; 7. St Catherine "B" 2:01.7h; 8. Frankston Hi 2:02.1h.
Final UNDER 16 GIRLS 4X200 METRE RELAY
1. St Catherine 1:52.6h; 2. The Peninsul 1:53.3h; 3. Damascus Col 1:54.8h; 4.
Camberwell G 1:56.1h; 5. Sacred Heart 1:56.3h; 6. Caulfield Gr 1:56.5h; 7.
Flinders Col 1:57.3h; 8. Loreto Mande 2:00.0h.

Preliminaries UNDER 16 GIRLS 4X400 METRE RELAY
Heat 1: 1. Ruyton Girls 4:34.5h; 2. Damascus Col 4:36.0h; 3. Melbourne Gi
4:37.5h; 4. Frankston Hi "C" 4:41.9h; 5. St Catherine "B" 4:47.7h; 6.
Eumemmerring 4:59.0h; 7. Beaconhills "B" 5:13.3h.
Heat 2: 1. Loreto Mande 4:33.3h; 2. Caulfield Gr 4:34.0h; 3. St Catherine
4:34.4h; 4. Frankston Hi "B" 4:40.8h; 5. Mount Scopus 4:42.0h; 6. Ruyton Girls
"B" 4:42.3h; 7. Geelong Coll 4:50.3h; 8. Korowa AGS 5:07.2h.
Heat 3: 1. Frankston Hi 4:22.8h; 2. Wesley Colle 4:25.0h; 3. Camberwell G
4:30.4h; 4. Ballarat Gra 4:32.4h; 5. Canterbury G 4:35.2h; 6. Caulfield Gr "B"
4:50.8h; 7. Ruyton Girls "C" 4:57.5h; 8. Beaconhills 5:11.2h.
Final UNDER 16 GIRLS 4X400 METRE RELAY
1. Wesley Colle 4:21.3h; 2. Loreto Mande 4:23.6h; 3. Frankston Hi 4:24.6h; 4.
Ruyton Girls 4:29.0h; 5. Ballarat Gra 4:30.8h; 6. Caulfield Gr 4:31.3h; 7.
Camberwell G 4:34.0h.

Preliminaries UNDER 18 GIRLS 4X100 METRE RELAY
Heat 1: 1. Star Of The "B" 52.7h; 2. Loreto Mande 53.0h; 3. St Catherine "B"
54.2h; 4. Norwood SC 54.7h; 5. Korowa AGS "B" 55.8h; 6. Sacred Heart "C"
56.0h; 7. Kangaroo Fla 56.6h.
Heat 2: 1. St Catherine 51.7h; 2. Star Of The 52.8h; 3. Aquinas Coll 54.2h;
4. Frankston Hi 54.5h; 5. Ballarat Gra 55.1h; 6. Caulfield Gr "B" 58.1h; 7.
Presbyterian "C" 59.5h.
Heat 3: 1. Lyndale SC 52.4h; 2. Ruyton Girls 52.9h; 3. Korowa AGS 55.0h; 4.
Sacred Heart 55.2h; 5. Melbourne Gi "C" 57.6h; 6. Presbyterian 57.9h; 7.
Ruyton Girls "B" 58.9h; 8. Melbourne Gi "B" 59.4h.
Heat 4: 1. Caulfield Gr 54.2h; 2. Sacred Heart "B" 54.5h; 3. Camberwell G
54.7h; 4. Beaconhills "B" 56.0h; 5. Ringwood SC 56.6h; 6. Beaconhills 57.1h.
Final UNDER 18 GIRLS 4X100 METRE RELAY
1. St Catherine 51.4h; 2. Star Of The 52.1h; 3. Lyndale SC 52.3h; 4. Loreto
Mande 52.9h; 5. Ruyton Girls 53.1h; 6. Star Of The "B" 53.3h; 7. St Catherine
"B" 54.0h; 8. Caulfield Gr 54.3h.

Preliminaries UNDER 18 GIRLS 4X200 METRE RELAY
Heat 1: 1. Ruyton Girls 1:51.3h; 2. Melbourne Gi 1:52.8h; 3. Geelong Coll
1:53.4h; 4. Ballarat Gra 1:56.8h; 5. Geelong Coll "B" 1:59.1h; 6. Sacred Heart
1:59.3h; 7. Ruyton Girls "B" 2:06.0h.
Heat 2: 1. St Catherine 1:47.9h; 2. Frankston Hi 1:55.3h; 3. Caulfield Gr
1:56.3h; 4. Korowa AGS 1:56.4h; 5. St Catherine "B" 2:00.7h; 6. Melbourne Gi
"C" 2:08.0h; 7. Melbourne Gi "B" 2:08.6h.
Final UNDER 18 GIRLS 4X200 METRE RELAY
1. St Catherine 1:47.3h; 2. Ruyton Girls 1:50.2h; 3. Melbourne Gi 1:52.7h; 4.
Geelong Coll 1:54.4h; 5. Frankston Hi 1:55.3h; 6. Korowa AGS 1:56.2h; 7.
Caulfield Gr 1:56.6h; 8. Ballarat Gra 1:57.6h.

Preliminaries UNDER 18 GIRLS 4X400 METRE RELAY
Heat 1: 1. St Catherine 4:12.2h; 2. Melbourne Gi "B" 4:34.2h; 3. Sacred Heart
4:40.3h; 4. Frankston Hi 4:41.4h; 5. Beaconhills 4:49.9h; 6. Kangaroo Fla
4:58.9h; - Caulfield Gr "B" DNF.
Heat 2: 1. Star Of The 4:19.0h; 2. Caulfield Gr 4:23.9h; 3. Ruyton Girls
4:35.8h; 4. St Catherine "B" 4:51.6h; 5. Presbyterian 4:56.8h.
Final UNDER 18 GIRLS 4X400 METRE RELAY
1. St Catherine 4:07.3h; 2. Star Of The 4:13.3h; 3. Sacred Heart 4:21.9h; 4.
Caulfield Gr 4:26.5h; 5. Melbourne Gi "B" 4:38.9h; 6. Ruyton Girls 4:41.2h; 7.
Frankston Hi 4:42.7h; - Beaconhills DNF.
Heat 2: 1. Frankston Hi "B" 10:59.7h; 2. Melbourne Gi "C" 11:11.9h; 3.
Beaconhills 11:57.4h; 4. Ruyton Girls "B" 12:01.7h; 5. Caulfield Gr 13:13.1h;
6. St Catherine "B" 13:50.2h.
Heat 3: 1. Melbourne Gi 10:33.1h; 2. Frankston Hi 10:48.8h; 3. Frankston Hi
"C" 11:07.6h; 4. Melbourne Gi "B" 11:09.3h; 5. Sacred Heart 11:23.0h; 6.
Ruyton Girls 11:41.1h; 7. St Catherine 12:27.0h.
Final UNDER 18 GIRLS 4X800 METRE RELAY
1. Melbourne Gi 10:27.9h; 2. Frankston Hi 10:49.7h; 3. Frankston Hi "B"
10:52.2h; 4. Frankston Hi "C" 11:08.5h; 5. Melbourne Gi "B" 11:16.3h; 6.
Melbourne Gi "C" 11:20.6h; 7. Beaconhills 12:00.2h.

Preliminaries UNDER 20 GIRLS 4X100 METRE RELAY
Heat 1: 1. Korowa AGS 52.7h; 2. Ruyton Girls 53.1h; 3. Presbyterian 54.0h; 4.
Loreto Mande 54.9h; 5. Sacred Heart "B" 57.7h.
Heat 2: 1. Toorak Colle 52.5h; 2. Berwick SC 53.2h; 3. St Catherine 53.4h; 4.
Presbyterian "B" 57.0h; 5. Ruyton Girls "B" 58.0h; 6. Sacred Heart "C" 58.9h.
Heat 3: 1. Camberwell G 53.5h; 2. Norwood SC 53.7h; 3. Caulfield Gr 55.3h; 4.
Sacred Heart 55.9h; 5. St Catherine "B" 56.6h; 6. Caulfield Gr "B" 58.9h.
Final UNDER 20 GIRLS 4X100 METRE RELAY
1. Korowa AGS 52.1h; 2. Toorak Colle 52.3h; 3. Ruyton Girls 52.8h; 4. St
Catherine 53.1h; 5. Berwick SC 53.4h; 6. Camberwell G 53.6h; 7. Norwood SC
53.8h; 8. Presbyterian 55.0h.

Preliminaries UNDER 20 GIRLS 4X200 METRE RELAY
Heat 1: 1. Loreto Mande 1:50.0h; 2. Korowa AGS 1:51.40; 3. Ruyton Girls
1:56.2h; 4. St Catherine "B" 2:04.4h; - Caulfield Gr "B" DQ.
Heat 2: 1. Toorak Colle 1:51.8h; 2. St Catherine 1:54.0h; 3. Canterbury G
1:55.0h; 4. Caulfield Gr 1:57.8h; 5. Ruyton Girls "B" 2:00.1h.
Final UNDER 20 GIRLS 4X200 METRE RELAY
1. Loreto Mande 1:47.7h; 2. Korowa AGS 1:51.0h; 3. Toorak Colle 1:51.7h; 4.
St Catherine 1:54.3h; 5. Canterbury G 1:55.1h; 6. Ruyton Girls 1:55.4h; 7.
Caulfield Gr 1:58.8h; 8. Ruyton Girls "B" 2:06.0h.

Preliminaries UNDER 20 GIRLS 4X400 METRE RELAY
Heat 1: 1. Ruyton Girls 4:14.3h; 2. Loreto Mande 4:15.2h; 3. Presbyterian
4:24.6h; 4. Canterbury G 4:33.0h; 5. St Catherine "B" 4:56.8h.
Heat 2: 1. Camberwell G 4:21.3h; 2. St Catherine 4:22.9h; 3. Melbourne Gi
4:23.9h; 4. Ruyton Girls "B" 4:41.3h; 5. Caulfield Gr 4:41.5h.
Final UNDER 20 GIRLS 4X400 METRE RELAY
1. Ruyton Girls 4:16.2h; 2. Loreto Mande 4:21.3h; 3. St Catherine 4:23.0h; 4.
Camberwell G 4:23.2h; 5. Melbourne Gi 4:24.7h; 6. Presbyterian 4:31.6h; 7.
Canterbury G 4:38.6h; 8. Ruyton Girls "B" 4:49.5h.
Final UNDER 20 GIRLS 4X800 METRE RELAY
1. Ruyton Girls 9:59.5h; 2. St Catherine 10:01.8h; 3. Caulfield Gr 10:03.2h;
4. Loreto Mande 10:40.3h; 5. Canterbury G 10:50.2h; 6. St Catherine "B"
11:21.6h; 7. Ruyton Girls "B" 11:33.9h; 8. Caulfield Gr "B" 11:41.0h.

Preliminaries UNDER 14 BOYS 4X100 METRE RELAY
Heat 1: 1. Brighton Gra 50.4h; 2. Craigieburn 54.5h; 3. Southwood Bo 55.3h;
4. Ringwood SC 55.5h; 5. Caulfield Gr "C" 57.3h; 6. Caulfield Gr "D" 58.5h; -
St Patrick's "B" DQ.
Heat 2: 1. Aquinas Coll 51.3h; 2. Lyndale SC 52.1h; 3. Scotch Colle 52.3h; 4.
Xavier Colle 53.2h; 5. Camberwell G "B" 55.0h; 6. Caulfield Gr "B" 55.3h; 7.
Ballarat Gra 56.9h; 8. Norwood SC "B" 59.5h.
Heat 3: 1. Caulfield Gr 52.5h; 2. Camberwell G 53.8h; 3. Damascus Col 54.9h;
4. Ivanhoe Gram 56.1h; 5. Berwick SC 56.4h; 6. Eumemmerring "B" 56.7h; 7.
Norwood SC 57.9h; 8. Geelong Coll "B" 59.6h.
Heat 4: 1. St Patrick's 52.7h; 2. Frankston Hi 53.5h; 3. Eumemmerring 53.7h;
4. Haileybury C 54.3h; 5. Geelong Coll 54.5h; 6. Brighton Gra "B" 54.9h; 7.
Loyola Colle 55.2h; 8. Beaconhills 55.3h.
Final UNDER 14 BOYS 4X100 METRE RELAY
1. Brighton Gra 50.9h; 2. St Patrick's 51.2h; 3. Caulfield Gr 51.4h; 4.
Aquinas Coll 51.5h; 5. Lyndale SC 51.7h; 6. Scotch Colle 51.9h; 7. Frankston
Hi 52.2h.

Preliminaries UNDER 14 BOYS 4X200 METRE RELAY
Heat 1: 1. Brighton Gra 1:47.8h; 2. Ivanhoe Gram 1:48.0h; 3. Brighton Gra "B"
1:50.6h; 4. Scotch Colle 1:53.2h; 5. Damascus Col 1:57.0h; 6. Caulfield Gr "C"
1:57.9h.
Heat 2: 1. Camberwell G 1:52.1h; 2. Caulfield Gr 1:52.90; 3. Melbourne Gr
1:53.0h; 4. Caulfield Gr "B" 1:53.7h; 5. Xavier Colle 1:54.0h; 6. Haileybury C
1:55.0h; 7. Caulfield Gr "D" 2:05.1h.
Final UNDER 14 BOYS 4X200 METRE RELAY
1. Brighton Gra 1:45.8h; 2. Ivanhoe Gram 1:49.6h; 3. Caulfield Gr "B"
1:51.5h; 4. Camberwell G 1:53.1h; 5. Brighton Gra "B" 1:54.2h; 6. Scotch Colle
1:54.3h; - Caulfield Gr DQ.

Preliminaries UNDER 14 BOYS 4X400 METRE RELAY
Heat 1: 1. Brighton Gra 4:11.3h; 2. Haileybury C 4:16.6h; 3. Caulfield Gr
4:30.3h; 4. Brighton Gra "B" 4:37.6h; 5. Southwood Bo 4:46.8h; 6. Caulfield Gr
"C" 4:48.9h; - Ivanhoe Gram DQ.
Heat 2: 1. Frankston Hi 4:15.1h; 2. Camberwell G 4:16.0h; 3. Scotch Colle
4:17.4h; 4. Gippsland Gr 4:22.5h; 5. Caulfield Gr "B" 4:22.5h; 6. Beaconhills
4:35.0h; 7. Eumemmerring 4:43.6h; 8. Ballarat Gra 4:47.6h.
Final UNDER 14 BOYS 4X400 METRE RELAY
1. Brighton Gra 4:04.8h; 2. Frankston Hi 4:13.2h; 3. Camberwell G 4:15.6h; 4.
Haileybury C 4:17.9h; 5. Gippsland Gr 4:20.0h; 6. Caulfield Gr "B" 4:29.8h; 7.
Caulfield Gr 4:39.0h.

Preliminaries UNDER 16 BOYS 4X100 METRE RELAY
Heat 1: 1. Melbourne Hi 47.4h; 2. Flora Hill S 47.5h; 3. Aquinas Coll "B"
49.5h; 4. Xavier Colle "E" 50.4h; 5. Southwood Bo 50.4h; 6. Wesley Colle
50.8h; 7. Ballarat Gra "B" 51.8h; 8. Ringwood SC 53.7h.
Heat 2: 1. Berwick SC 47.4h; 2. Lyndale SC 48.0h; 3. Flinders Col 48.2h; 4.
Caulfield Gr "B" 49.5h; 5. Melbourne Hi "B" 50.1h; 6. Camberwell G "B" 50.4h;
7. Geelong Coll 52.4h; 8. Beaconhills 53.0h.
Heat 3: 1. Caulfield Gr 47.2h; 2. Scotch Colle 47.3h; 3. Camberwell G 47.6h;
4. Brighton Gra "B" 50.4h; 5. Ballarat Gra 50.5h; 6. Xavier Colle "D" 52.5h;
7. Scotch Colle "C" 52.7h; 8. Frankston Hi "B" 53.0h.
Heat 4: 1. Aquinas Coll 47.6h; 2. Melbourne Gr 47.6h; 3. Brighton Gra 48.1h;
4. Xavier Colle "C" 49.5h; 5. Scotch Colle "B" 49.8h; 6. Frankston Hi 50.1h; -
Norwood SC "B" DQ; - Damascus Col DQ.
Heat 5: 1. Haileybury C 47.9h; 2. Ivanhoe Gram 48.1h; 3. St Patrick's 49.1h;
4. Eumemmerring 49.8h; 5. Norwood SC 50.3h; 6. Xavier Colle "B" 51.1h; 7.
Caulfield Gr "C" 54.1h; - Xavier Colle DNF.
Semi-Finals UNDER 16 BOYS 4X100 METRE RELAY
Heat 1: 1. Caulfield Gr 46.8h; 2. Melbourne Gr 47.0h; 3. Camberwell G 47.2h;
4. Aquinas Coll 47.8h; 5. Ivanhoe Gram 48.0h; 6. Haileybury C 48.4h; 7.
Flinders Col 48.7h; 8. Caulfield Gr "B" 49.7h.
Heat 2: 1. Berwick SC 46.9h; 2. Scotch Colle 47.2h; 3. Melbourne Hi 47.4h; 4.
Flora Hill S 47.5h; 5. Brighton Gra 47.6h; 6. St Patrick's 48.0h; 7. Lyndale
SC 48.3h; 8. Aquinas Coll "B" 50.1h.
Final UNDER 16 BOYS 4X100 METRE RELAY
1. Camberwell G 46.8h; 2. Melbourne Hi 47.1h; 3. Caulfield Gr 47.2h; 4.
Melbourne Gr 47.3h; 5. Berwick SC 47.8h; 6. Flora Hill S 47.8h; 7. Scotch
Colle 47.9h; 8. Brighton Gra 47.9h.

Preliminaries UNDER 16 BOYS 4X200 METRE RELAY
Heat 1: 1. Caulfield Gr 1:38.7h; 2. Brighton Gra 1:39.1h; 3. Xavier Colle
1:40.3h; 4. Flinders Col 1:41.8h; 5. Haileybury C 1:44.5h; 6. Melbourne Hi "B"
1:47.6h; 7. Caulfield Gr "D" 1:50.4h.
Heat 2: 1. Scotch Colle "B" 1:43.2h; 2. Brighton Gra "B" 1:44.2h; 3.
Caulfield Gr "B" 1:44.4h; 4. Xavier Colle "B" 1:46.8h; 5. Caulfield Gr "C"
1:51.3h; 6. Whittlesea S 1:56.8h; 7. Geelong Coll "B" 1:56.9h.
Heat 3: 1. Camberwell G 1:41.0h; 2. Scotch Colle 1:41.3h; 3. Melbourne Hi
1:41.6h; 4. Ivanhoe Gram 1:42.0h; 5. Frankston Hi 1:43.6h; 6. Geelong Coll
1:45.1h; 7. Damascus Col 1:45.7h.
Final UNDER 16 BOYS 4X200 METRE RELAY
1. Brighton Gra 1:38.1h; 2. Xavier Colle 1:38.5h; 3. Camberwell G 1:38.5h; 4.
Caulfield Gr 1:38.7h; 5. Scotch Colle "B" 1:38.9h; 6. Melbourne Hi 1:40.3h; 7.
Brighton Gra "B" 1:43.8h; 8. Scotch Colle 1:46.1h.

Preliminaries UNDER 16 BOYS 4X400 METRE RELAY
Heat 1: 1. Caulfield Gr 3:53.4h; 2. Frankston Hi 3:58.2h; 3. Brighton Gra "B"
3:58.3h; 4. Xavier Colle "D" 4:01.8h; 5. Scotch Colle "B" 4:03.4h; 6. Ballarat
Gra 4:05.1h.
Heat 2: 1. Haileybury C 3:52.9h; 2. Ivanhoe Gram 3:59.3h; 3. Caulfield Gr "B"
4:08.3h; 4. Xavier Colle "G" 4:17.7h; 5. Xavier Colle "E" 4:19.0h; 6. Geelong
Coll "C" 4:38.9h.
Heat 3: 1. Aquinas Coll 3:48.9h; 2. Brighton Gra 3:50.6h; 3. Xavier Colle
3:51.1h; 4. Melbourne Gr "B" 3:55.8h; 5. Damascus Col 4:11.1h; 6. Caulfield Gr
"C" 4:20.1h; 7. Xavier Colle "K" 4:22.7h.
Heat 4: 1. Scotch Colle 3:46.0h; 2. Kangaroo Fla 3:57.1h; 3. Xavier Colle "J"
4:03.8h; 4. Wesley Colle 4:05.0h; 5. Geelong Coll 4:17.5h; 6. Xavier Colle "B"
4:23.4h.
Heat 5: 1. Camberwell G 3:54.3h; 2. Melbourne Gr 3:59.2h; 3. Xavier Colle "C"
4:14.5h; 4. Ballarat Gra "B" 4:18.8h; 5. Beaconhills 4:21.3h; 6. Geelong Coll
"B" 4:31.6h; - Southwood Bo DQ.
Final UNDER 16 BOYS 4X400 METRE RELAY
1. Caulfield Gr 3:40.1h; 2. Scotch Colle 3:40.8h; 3. Xavier Colle 3:42.8h; 4.
Aquinas Coll 3:48.9h; 5. Melbourne Gr "B" 3:52.1h; 6. Brighton Gra 3:52.3h; 7.
Haileybury C 3:52.6h; 8. Camberwell G 3:59.3h.

Preliminaries UNDER 18 BOYS 4X100 METRE RELAY
Heat 1: 1. St Bernard's 45.5h; 2. Scotch Colle 46.0h; 3. Aquinas Coll 46.6h;
4. Frankston Hi 46.9h; 5. Xavier Colle "D" 50.3h; 6. Xavier Colle "C" 52.5h;
7. Xavier Colle "F" 53.2h.
Heat 2: 1. Caulfield Gr 44.4h; 2. Camberwell G 46.6h; 3. Norwood SC 46.9h; 4.
Scotch Colle "C" 47.5h; 5. Ballarat Gra "B" 48.0h; 6. Brighton Gra "B" 49.6h.
Heat 3: 1. Xavier Colle 45.9h; 2. Brighton Gra 46.5h; 3. Melbourne Gr 47.0h;
4. Damascus Col 47.2h; 5. Lyndale SC 47.4h; 6. Ballarat Gra 47.9h; 7. Xavier
Colle "B" 49.7h; - Scotch Colle "B" DQ.
Heat 4: 1. Sebastopol 45.8h; 2. Wesley Colle 45.9h; 3. Caulfield Gr "C"
47.4h; 4. Beaconhills 47.7h; 5. Caulfield Gr "B" 48.0h; 6. Haileybury C 48.3h;
7. Beaconhills "B" 48.5h.
Final UNDER 18 BOYS 4X100 METRE RELAY
1. St Bernard's 44.6h; 2. Sebastopol 45.4h; 3. Wesley Colle 45.6h; 4. Xavier
Colle 45.7h; 5. Scotch Colle 46.1h; 6. Caulfield Gr 46.6h; 7. Brighton Gra
47.0h; - Camberwell G DNF.

Preliminaries UNDER 18 BOYS 4X200 METRE RELAY
Heat 1: 1. Caulfield Gr 1:33.9h; 2. Xavier Colle 1:35.0h; 3. Brighton Gra
1:37.8h; 4. Melbourne Hi 1:40.3h; 5. Ivanhoe Gram 1:40.5h; 6. Caulfield Gr "B"
1:41.5h; - Melbourne Hi "B" DNF.
Heat 2: 1. Scotch Colle 1:36.6h; 2. Scotch Colle "B" 1:37.8h; 3. Ballarat Gra
1:38.7h; 4. Camberwell G 1:39.3h; 5. Geelong Coll 1:39.7h; 6. Haileybury C
1:39.8h; - Brighton Gra "B" DNF.
Final UNDER 18 BOYS 4X200 METRE RELAY
1. Caulfield Gr 1:31.3h; 2. Xavier Colle 1:34.0h; 3. Scotch Colle 1:35.3h; 4.
Scotch Colle "B" 1:36.2h; 5. Brighton Gra 1:37.4h; 6. Ballarat Gra 1:37.6h; 7.
Geelong Coll 1:40.4h.

Preliminaries UNDER 18 BOYS 4X400 METRE RELAY
Heat 1: 1. Scotch Colle 3:38.0h; 2. Frankston Hi 3:41.0h; 3. Gippsland Gr
3:42.0h; 4. Caulfield Gr "B" 3:47.4h; 5. Xavier Colle "C" 4:02.7h; - Brighton
Gra "B" DNF.
Heat 2: 1. Melbourne Hi 3:39.7h; 2. Camberwell G 3:41.8h; 3. Damascus Col
3:42.5h; 4. Brighton Gra 3:45.5h; 5. St Patrick's 3:46.9h.
Heat 3: 1. Caulfield Gr 3:35.7h; 2. Melbourne Gr 3:35.9h; 3. Ballarat Gra
3:49.3h; 4. Xavier Colle "G" 3:56.0h; 5. Xavier Colle "F" 4:13.4h.
Heat 4: 1. Xavier Colle "B" 3:45.2h; 2. Haileybury C 3:51.6h; 3. Scotch Colle
"B" 3:54.5h; 4. Wesley Colle 3:57.0h; 5. Xavier Colle "E" 4:10.4h.
Final UNDER 18 BOYS 4X400 METRE RELAY
1. Caulfield Gr 3:32.6h; 2. Melbourne Hi 3:32.9h; 3. Scotch Colle 3:34.0h; 4.
Melbourne Gr 3:35.3h; 5. Frankston Hi 3:41.3h; 6. Xavier Colle "B" 3:44.3h; 7.
Gippsland Gr 3:47.5h.
Heat 2: 1. Marcellin Co 8:29.0h; 2. Wesley Colle 8:32.0h; 3. Melbourne Hi
8:35.1h; 4. Camberwell G 8:45.5h; 5. Melbourne Gr 9:01.2h; 6. Caulfield Gr
9:12.7h; 7. Ivanhoe Gram 9:14.3h; 8. Xavier Colle "E" 9:49.1h; 9. Caulfield Gr
"B" 10:12.8h; 10. Xavier Colle "B" 10:29.7h.
Heat 3: 1. St Bernard's 9:09.7h; 2. Brighton Gra 9:33.3h; 3. Haileybury C
9:45.4h; 4. Frankston Hi "B" 9:47.3h; 5. Xavier Colle "H" 9:50.4h; 6. Xavier
Colle "G" 10:26.4h; 7. Xavier Colle "J" 10:27.6h; 8. Xavier Colle "D"
10:29.9h; - Beaconhills DNF; - Geelong Coll "B" DQ.
Heat 4: 1. Scotch Colle 8:37.2h; 2. Xavier Colle 8:38.3h; 3. Geelong Coll
8:40.2h; 4. Gippsland Gr 8:49.9h; 5. St Kevin's C 8:50.8h; 6. Frankston Hi
8:55.1h.
Final UNDER 18 BOYS 4X800 METRE RELAY
1. Marcellin Co 8:12.4h; 2. Scotch Colle 8:14.5h; 3. Melbourne Hi 8:28.3h; 4.
Xavier Colle 8:30.6h; 5. Geelong Coll 8:31.50; 6. Wesley Colle 8:32.6h; 7. St
Bernard's 8:43.8h; 8. Brighton Gra 9:31.1h.

Preliminaries UNDER 20 BOYS 4X100 METRE RELAY
Heat 1: 1. Ballarat Gra 44.8h; 2. Xavier Colle 45.0h; 3. Caulfield Gr 45.5h;
4. Lyndale SC 45.8h; - Ivanhoe Gram DNF.
Heat 2: 1. Melbourne Gr 44.7h; 2. Ringwood SC 45.3h; 3. Camberwell G 46.8h;
4. Caulfield Gr "B" 47.1h; 5. St Patrick's 47.4h; 6. Norwood SC 50.4h.
Heat 3: 1. Western Heig 44.8h; 2. Brighton Gra 45.2h; 3. Scotch Colle 45.9h;
4. Penola Catho 45.9h; 5. Melbourne Hi 48.0h; 6. Haileybury C 49.5h.
Final UNDER 20 BOYS 4X100 METRE RELAY
1. Western Heig 44.4h; 2. Xavier Colle 44.5h; 3. Ballarat Gra 44.8h; 4.
Melbourne Gr 45.0h; 5. Brighton Gra 45.2h; 6. Lyndale SC 45.7h; 7. Ringwood SC
45.8h; 8. Caulfield Gr 45.9h.

Preliminaries UNDER 20 BOYS 4X200 METRE RELAY
Heat 1: 1. Caulfield Gr 1:35.2h; 2. Haileybury C 1:37.5h; 3. Melbourne Hi
1:38.6h; 4. Caulfield Gr "B" 1:40.2h; - Ballarat Gra DQ.
Heat 2: 1. Ivanhoe Gram 1:32.8h; 2. Brighton Gra 1:34.3h; 3. Xavier Colle
1:35.1h; 4. Scotch Colle 1:36.1h.
Final UNDER 20 BOYS 4X200 METRE RELAY
1. Ivanhoe Gram 1:31.6h; 2. Caulfield Gr 1:32.7h; 3. Brighton Gra 1:35.0h; 4.
Haileybury C 1:36.9h; 5. Scotch Colle 1:38.1h; 6. Caulfield Gr "B" 1:39.0h.

Preliminaries UNDER 20 BOYS 4X400 METRE RELAY
Heat 1: 1. Caulfield Gr 3:29.0h; 2. Melbourne Gr 3:29.2h; 3. Ballarat Gra
3:32.3h; 4. Scotch Colle 3:34.5h; 5. Caulfield Gr "B" 3:40.6h.
Heat 2: 1. Ivanhoe Gram 3:30.3h; 2. Brighton Gra 3:31.2h; 3. Xavier Colle
3:34.1h; 4. Western Heig 3:35.3h; 5. Xavier Colle "B" 3:36.3h; 6. Haileybury C
3:48.0h.
Final UNDER 20 BOYS 4X400 METRE RELAY
1. Ivanhoe Gram 3:25.4h; 2. Caulfield Gr 3:27.4h; 3. Melbourne Gr 3:31.7h; 4.
Ballarat Gra 3:33.5h; 5. Xavier Colle 3:35.0h; 6. Brighton Gra 3:37.0h; 7.
Western Heig 3:38.9h; 8. Scotch Colle 3:40.3h.
Final UNDER 20 BOYS 4X800 METRE RELAY
1. Caulfield Gr 8:05.4h; 2. Ivanhoe Gram 8:08.9h; 3. Melbourne Gr 8:23.7h; 4.
Xavier Colle 8:44.7h; 5. Brighton Gra 8:47.1h; 6. Scotch Colle 8:49.4h; 7.
Beaconhills 9:12.6h.