1998 Victorian Schools Track and Field Championships
Olympic Park - Saturday 31/10/98 to Monday 02/11/98
                                                                                            
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                         Under 14 Women's 100 Meter Run                        
                                                                               
                       State: 12.44 Lauren Hewitt 01/11/92                     
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Monday 02/11/98                     
               8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME       HT  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
       1 Ball, Rebecca            '85 St Columba's College      12.91  3.5  1  
       2 North, Haley             '85 Craigieburn Sec Col       13.39  0.8  2  
       3 Pavlic, Natalie          '85 Keilor Downes Sec Col     13.52 -1.3  3  
       4 Abbott, Jacenta          '86 Bourchier St Primary      13.32  3.5  1  
       5 Lumsden, Kate            '85 Ringwood SC               13.56  0.8  2  
       6 Crockford, Liana         '87 Moonee Ponds West Primary 13.57 -1.3  3  
       7 Nelson, Sophie           '85 Geelong College           13.35  3.5  1  
       8 Wallace, Jamie           '85 Brighton Grammar          13.36  3.5  1  
       9 McKinley, Renee          '85 Golden Square Secondary   13.46  3.5  1  
      10 Cammilleri, Michelle     '85 Daylesford Secondary Col  13.52  3.5  1  
      11 McKenzie, Laura          '85 Timboon P-12              13.67 -1.3  3  
      12 Jacobs, Temmety          '85 Vermont Sec Col           13.77  0.8  2  
      13 Crow, Natalie            '85 Wesley College            13.77  0.8  2  
      14 Galvin, Alicia           '85 Grovedale Secondary Colle 13.89 -1.3  3  
      15 Anderson, Sarah          '85 Frankston High School     14.15 -1.3  3  
      16 Calman, Avesia           '85 Loretto Mandeville Hall   14.28  0.8  2  
      17 Petoud, Sophie           '85 Our Lady of Sacred Heart  14.31  3.5  1  
      18 Grass, Heather           '85 Bellarine Sec College     14.32 -1.3  3  
      19 Mc Glashan, Alicia       '85 Kangaroo Flat Sec Col     14.36 -1.3  3  
      20 Jackson, Sarah           '86 Frankston High School     14.43  0.8  2  
      21 Cridland, Tahlee         '87 Langwarrin Primary        14.46  0.8  2  
      22 Johnston, Natalie        '85 Toorak College            14.48 -1.3  3  
      23 Stafford, Tania          '85 Mater Christy Coll        14.88  3.5  1  
      24 Farrell, Brigid          '86 St Catherines School      15.34  0.8  2  
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Monday 02/11/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME         
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==========   
         1 Ball, Rebecca            '85 St Columba's College      13.40 -2.7   
         2 Pavlic, Natalie          '85 Keilor Downes Sec Col     13.69 -2.7   
         3 North, Haley             '85 Craigieburn Sec Col       13.73 -2.7   
         4 Lumsden, Kate            '85 Ringwood SC               13.78 -2.7   
         5 Nelson, Sophie           '85 Geelong College           13.80 -2.7   
         6 Abbott, Jacenta          '86 Bourchier St Primary      13.86 -2.7   
         7 Crockford, Liana         '87 Moonee Ponds West Primary 13.90 -2.7   
         8 Wallace, Jamie           '85 Brighton Grammar          14.06 -2.7   

                       
                         Under 14 Women's 200 Meter Run                        
                                                                               
                        State: 25.49 Shonel Smyth 23/03/96                     
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Sunday 01/11/98                     
               16 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 4 Best Times              
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME       HT  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
       1 Ball, Rebecca            '85 St Columba's College      26.51 -0.4  2  
       2 Crockford, Liana         '87 Moonee Ponds West Primary 27.00  1.9  3  
       3 Nelson, Sophie           '85 Geelong College           27.52 -1.5  4  
       4 Jacobs, Temmety          '85 Vermont Sec Col           27.71 -0.4  1  
       5 Pavlic, Natalie          '85 Keilor Downes Sec Col     27.27  1.9  3  
       6 North, Haley             '85 Craigieburn Sec Col       27.32 -0.4  2  
       7 Mackay, Catherine        '85 Kardinia International C  27.58 -1.5  4  
       8 Kenny, Lucy              '85 Loretto Mandeville Hall   28.39 -0.4  1  
       9 Lumsden, Kate            '85 Ringwood SC               27.51 -0.4  2  
      10 Dudley, Tabatha          '86 Wodonga South Primary     27.68  1.9  3  
      11 Galvin, Alicia           '85 Grovedale Secondary Colle 28.09 -1.5  4  
      12 Grass, Heather           '85 Bellarine Sec College     29.09 -0.4  1  
      13 McKinley, Renee          '85 Golden Square Secondary   28.13  1.9  3  
      14 Connell, Anna            '85 Camberwell Girls Grammar  28.41  1.9  3  
      15 Anderson, Sarah          '85 Frankston High School     28.45 -0.4  2  
      16 Cammilleri, Michelle     '85 Daylesford Secondary Col  28.48 -1.5  4  
      17 Crow, Natalie            '85 Wesley College            28.51 -1.5  4  
      18 Crowley, Madeline K      '85 Korowa Anglican Girls     28.72 -0.4  2  
      19 Laird, Ebony             '85 Rosebud Sec Col           28.89  1.9  3  
      20 Quispel, Jolien          '85 Eltham High School        28.92 -0.4  2  
      21 Willis, Lisa J           '85 Frankston High School     29.07 -1.5  4  
      22 Calman, Avesia           '85 Loretto Mandeville Hall   29.09 -0.4  1  
      23 Mc Glashan, Alicia       '85 Kangaroo Flat Sec Col     29.39 -0.4  1  
      24 Schofield, Alice         '85 Wesley College            29.44 -0.4  2  
      25 Johnston, Natalie        '85 Toorak College            29.78 -1.5  4  
      26 Ades, Jodie              '86 Montmorency Sec Col       29.80  1.9  3  
      27 Conyers, Katherine       '85 Genazzano                 31.02 -0.4  1  
      28 Stafford, Tania          '85 Mater Christy Coll        31.19 -0.4  1  
                                                                               
                      Semi-Final Results - Sunday 01/11/98                     
                           8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat                          
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME       HT  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
       1 Ball, Rebecca            '85 St Columba's College      27.21 -2.3  1  
       2 North, Haley             '85 Craigieburn Sec Col       27.25 -1.2  2  
       3 Crockford, Liana         '87 Moonee Ponds West Primary 27.44 -1.2  2  
       4 Pavlic, Natalie          '85 Keilor Downes Sec Col     27.59 -2.3  1  
       5 Mackay, Catherine        '85 Kardinia International C  27.52 -1.2  2  
       6 Jacobs, Temmety          '85 Vermont Sec Col           28.20 -2.3  1  
       7 Nelson, Sophie           '85 Geelong College           27.57 -1.2  2  
       8 Lumsden, Kate            '85 Ringwood SC               28.22 -2.3  1  
       9 Galvin, Alicia           '85 Grovedale Secondary Colle 28.13 -1.2  2  

                
                   Under 14 Women's 200 Meter Run (Continued)                  
                                                                               
                      Semi-Final Results - Sunday 01/11/98                     
                           8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat                          
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME       HT  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
      10 Dudley, Tabatha          '86 Wodonga South Primary     28.14 -1.2  2  
      11 Connell, Anna            '85 Camberwell Girls Grammar  28.54 -1.2  2  
      12 Anderson, Sarah          '85 Frankston High School     29.28 -1.2  2  
      13 McKinley, Renee          '85 Golden Square Secondary   29.47 -2.3  1  
      14 Kenny, Lucy              '85 Loretto Mandeville Hall   29.49 -2.3  1  
      15 Grass, Heather           '85 Bellarine Sec College     30.75 -2.3  1  
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME         
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==========   
         1 Ball, Rebecca            '85 St Columba's College      27.15 -2.8   
         2 North, Haley             '85 Craigieburn Sec Col       27.73 -2.8   
         3 Pavlic, Natalie          '85 Keilor Downes Sec Col     27.87 -2.8   
         4 Crockford, Liana         '87 Moonee Ponds West Primary 27.92 -2.8   
         5 Mackay, Catherine        '85 Kardinia International C  28.10 -2.8   
         6 Nelson, Sophie           '85 Geelong College           28.14 -2.8   
         7 Jacobs, Temmety          '85 Vermont Sec Col           28.41 -2.8   
         8 Lumsden, Kate            '85 Ringwood SC               28.56 -2.8   
                                                                               
                         Under 14 Women's 400 Meter Run                        
                                                                               
                      State: 56.3h Rosemary Swirski 16/12/79                   
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 31/10/98                    
               8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Mackay, Catherine        '85 Kardinia International C  1:01.45  3   
         2 Spence, Alison           '85 Loretto Mandeville Hall   1:02.89  1   
         3 Klein, Sarah             '85 Frankston High School     1:02.97  2   
         4 Crow, Kimberley          '85 Ruyton Girls School       1:01.83  3   
         5 Adderley, Tania          '85 Lilydale High School      1:03.92  2   
         6 Gough, Clare             '85 Patterson River Sec Col   1:04.72  1   
         7 Kingston, Elise          '86 Woodlands Primary School  1:03.97  2   
         8 Roberts, Charlotte M     '85 Strathcona Baptist Gram   1:04.50  2   
         9 Dale, Rebecca            '85 Karingal Park SC          1:05.10  3   
        10 Connell, Anna            '85 Camberwell Girls Grammar  1:05.72  1   
        11 Lumsden, Kate            '85 Ringwood SC               1:06.05  1   
        12 Mitchell, Ashlee         '86 Keilor Downs College      1:06.18  1   
        13 Petoud, Sophie           '85 Our Lady of Sacred Heart  1:06.51  3   
        14 Quispel, Jolien          '85 Eltham High School        1:06.73  3   
        15 Schofield, Alice         '85 Wesley College            1:07.02  3   
        16 Biggs, Courtney          '86 Chaffey SC                1:07.25  1   

                    
                   Under 14 Women's 400 Meter Run (Continued)                  
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 31/10/98                    
               8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
        17 Willis, Lisa J           '85 Frankston High School     1:07.31  2   
        18 Ehrenberg, Anne          '86 Penleigh & Essendon GS    1:11.48  1   
        19 Stafford, Tania          '85 Mater Christy Coll        1:15.42  3   
        20 Wade, Renee              '85 Toorak College            1:18.30  1   
        21 McCall, Sarah            '86 Toorak College            1:19.79  2   
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Monday 02/11/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Spence, Alison           '85 Loretto Mandeville Hall     59.82     
          2 Mackay, Catherine        '85 Kardinia International C  1:02.16     
          3 Kingston, Elise          '86 Woodlands Primary School  1:02.29     
          4 Klein, Sarah             '85 Frankston High School     1:02.91     
          5 Adderley, Tania          '85 Lilydale High School      1:03.26     
          6 Roberts, Charlotte M     '85 Strathcona Baptist Gram   1:03.93     
          7 Crow, Kimberley          '85 Ruyton Girls School       1:04.51     
          8 Gough, Clare             '85 Patterson River Sec Col   1:04.99     
                                                                               
                         Under 14 Women's 800 Meter Run                        
                                                                               
                      State: 2:06.92 Georgie Clarke 15/03/98                   
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 31/10/98                    
               8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times               
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Bauer, Christine         '85 Western Heights C Barton  2:25.99  1   
         2 Kingston, Elise          '86 Woodlands Primary School  2:26.60  2   
         3 Crow, Kimberley          '85 Ruyton Girls School       2:26.66  3   
         4 Spence, Alison           '85 Loretto Mandeville Hall   2:28.92  2   
         5 Roberts, Charlotte M     '85 Strathcona Baptist Gram   2:29.04  1   
         6 Humphreys, Amber         '85 Eaglehawk Secondary Col   2:30.16  1   
         7 Klein, Sarah             '85 Frankston High School     2:30.22  3   
         8 Mackay, Catherine        '85 Kardinia International C  2:30.41  3   
         9 Allisey, Amanda          '85 Wesley College            2:32.11  1   
        10 Cook, Samantha           '86 Wesley College            2:32.62  2   
        11 Keane, Patricia          '85 Mackillop College         2:33.18  2   
        12 Lilley, Eleisha          '85 Tintern Angligan Girls GS 2:33.74  1   
        13 Dale, Rebecca            '85 Karingal Park SC          2:37.25  1   
        14 Biggs, Courtney          '86 Chaffey SC                2:38.47  3   
        15 Schofield, Alice         '85 Wesley College            2:38.75  2   
        16 Sherwin, Fiona           '85 Carey Baptist Grammar     2:39.34  3   
        17 Nash, Fiona              '87 Blackburn Lake Primary    2:40.23  3   

               
                                                                               
                   Under 14 Women's 800 Meter Run (Continued)                  
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 31/10/98                    
               8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times               
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
        18 Lester, Sarah            '85 Lauriston Girls' School   2:42.07  1   
        19 Thornton, Katherine E    '85 Camberwell Anglic G G     2:42.13  2   
        20 Fyans, Eliza             '85 Kilbreda Col              2:43.37  2   
        21 Geraghty, Amanda         '86 Bacchus Marsh Grammar     3:03.43  3   
        22 Nunn, Cyndi              '86 Ballarat High School      3:05.84  1   
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Spence, Alison           '85 Loretto Mandeville Hall   2:20.07     
          2 Crow, Kimberley          '85 Ruyton Girls School       2:20.59     
          3 Bauer, Christine         '85 Western Heights C Barton  2:25.71     
          4 Humphreys, Amber         '85 Eaglehawk Secondary Col   2:27.27     
          5 Klein, Sarah             '85 Frankston High School     2:29.55     
          6 Kingston, Elise          '86 Woodlands Primary School  2:31.21     
          7 Roberts, Charlotte M     '85 Strathcona Baptist Gram   2:35.10     
          8 Mackay, Catherine        '85 Kardinia International C  2:38.76     
                                                                               
                        Under 14 Women's 1,500 Meter Run                       
                                                                               
                      State: 4:22.74 Georgie Clarke 15/03/98                   
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Sunday 01/11/98                     
               12 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next 4 Best Times              
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Mc Ginness, Bianca       '85 Ballarat and Clarendon Co 5:07.25  2   
         2 Bauer, Christine         '85 Western Heights C Barton  5:08.49  1   
         3 De La Haye, Michelle     '85 Kyneton Secondary Col     5:11.42  1   
         4 Humphreys, Amber         '85 Eaglehawk Secondary Col   5:12.46  2   
         5 Cook, Samantha           '86 Wesley College            5:11.98  1   
         6 D'Ademo, Marnie          '85 Fairhills Secondary Col   5:15.67  2   
         7 Crow, Kimberley          '85 Ruyton Girls School       5:15.21  1   
         8 Allisey, Amanda          '85 Wesley College            5:18.57  2   
         9 Nash, Fiona              '87 Blackburn Lake Primary    5:19.35  2   
        10 Prendergast, Julie       '86 Templestowe Heights PS    5:23.98  2   
        11 Geddes, Katrina          '85 Balwyn High School        5:26.77  1   
        12 Thornton, Katherine E    '85 Camberwell Anglic G G     5:30.04  1   
        13 Reynolds, Jayne          '86 Glen Waverley Sec Col     5:32.03  2   
        14 Kaye, Michelle           '85 Mount Scopus College      5:32.88  1   
        15 Hunt, Melissa            '86 Timboon P-12              5:35.76  2   
        16 Lester, Sarah            '85 Lauriston Girls' School   5:36.44  2   
        17 Sherwin, Fiona           '85 Carey Baptist Grammar     5:36.79  1   

               
                  Under 14 Women's 1,500 Meter Run (Continued)                 
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Sunday 01/11/98                     
               12 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next 4 Best Times              
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
        18 Lemin, Joanna            '85 Gladstone Park Sec Col    5:40.74  1   
        19 Geddes, Lauren           '85 Balwyn High School        5:45.40  2   
        20 Powell, Karley           '85 Daylesford Secondary Col  5:54.99  1   
        21 Geraghty, Amanda         '86 Bacchus Marsh Grammar     5:59.28  1   
        22 Nunn, Cyndi              '86 Ballarat High School      6:18.46  2   
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Monday 02/11/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Crow, Kimberley          '85 Ruyton Girls School       4:49.58     
          2 Humphreys, Amber         '85 Eaglehawk Secondary Col   4:56.22     
          3 Mc Ginness, Bianca       '85 Ballarat and Clarendon Co 4:56.42     
          4 De La Haye, Michelle     '85 Kyneton Secondary Col     4:58.38     
          5 Bauer, Christine         '85 Western Heights C Barton  5:09.64     
          6 Cook, Samantha           '86 Wesley College            5:15.36     
          7 Nash, Fiona              '87 Blackburn Lake Primary    5:16.44     
          8 Prendergast, Julie       '86 Templestowe Heights PS    5:20.77     
          9 D'Ademo, Marnie          '85 Fairhills Secondary Col   5:22.30     
         10 Allisey, Amanda          '85 Wesley College            5:23.75     
         11 Thornton, Katherine E    '85 Camberwell Anglic G G     5:27.68     
         12 Geddes, Katrina          '85 Balwyn High School        5:37.24     
                                                                               
                       Under 14 Women's 80 Meter Hurdles                       
                                                                               
                        State: 12.56 Caitlin Ford 27/03/98                     
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Sunday 01/11/98                     
               8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME       HT  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
       1 Wallace, Jamie           '85 Brighton Grammar          13.61  2.9  1  
       2 Spokes, Leanne           '85 Sacred Heart Col Geelong  13.99  0.5  2  
       3 Grass, Heather           '85 Bellarine Sec College     13.82  2.9  1  
       4 Keil, Gemma              '85 Wesley College            14.84  0.5  2  
       5 Crowley, Madeline K      '85 Korowa Anglican Girls     14.01  2.9  1  
       6 Jackson, Sarah           '86 Frankston High School     15.94  0.5  2  
       7 Pellicano, Katya         '85 St Leonard's College      14.63  2.9  1  
       8 Davenport, Ashe          '85 St Leonard's College      15.99  2.9  1  
       9 Ehrenberg, Anne          '86 Penleigh & Essendon GS    16.41  0.5  2  
      10 Johnston, Natalie        '85 Toorak College            17.20  2.9  1  
       - Kemp, Sally              '85 Geelong College              DQ  NWI  2  

                     
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME         
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==========   
         1 Wallace, Jamie           '85 Brighton Grammar          13.40 -2.2   
         2 Spokes, Leanne           '85 Sacred Heart Col Geelong  13.55 -2.2   
         3 Crowley, Madeline K      '85 Korowa Anglican Girls     13.63 -2.2   
         4 Grass, Heather           '85 Bellarine Sec College     14.04 -2.2   
         5 Keil, Gemma              '85 Wesley College            14.50 -2.2   
         6 Pellicano, Katya         '85 St Leonard's College      14.88 -2.2   
         7 Jackson, Sarah           '86 Frankston High School     19.48 -2.2   
                                                                               
                           Under 14 Women's High Jump                          
                                                                               
                     State: 1.77m Katherine Spalding 26/03/95                  
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 31/10/98                      
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== =====            
             1 North, Haley           '85 Craigieburn Sec Col 1.60m            
             2 Wallace, Jamie         '85 Brighton Grammar    1.50m            
             3 Marks, Sarai           '87 Covenant College    1.50m            
             4 Mc Alpine, Heidi       '86 Caulfield Grammar S 1.45m            
             5 Willis, Lisa J         '85 Frankston High Scho 1.40m            
             6 Dudley, Tabatha        '86 Wodonga South Prima 1.30m            
             - Rickard, Katherine     '86 Loretto College Bal    NH            
                                                                               
                           Under 14 Women's Long Jump                          
                                                                               
                        State: 5.49m Leona Bilous 29/03/98                     
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 31/10/98                      
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK                
      ===== ========================== =================== =====               
          1 Wallace, Jamie         '85 Brighton Grammar    5.12m  2.3          
          2 North, Haley           '85 Craigieburn Sec Col 4.99m  3.0          
          3 Dudley, Tabatha        '86 Wodonga South Prima 4.98m  1.5          
          4 Pavlic, Natalie        '85 Keilor Downes Sec C 4.96m  3.2          
          5 Willis, Lisa J         '85 Frankston High Scho 4.81m  4.3          
          6 Kemp, Sally            '85 Geelong College     4.77m  4.2          
          7 Nelson, Sophie         '85 Geelong College     4.71m  5.8          
          8 Kenny, Lucy            '85 Loretto Mandeville  4.69m  2.2          
          9 Fanning, Laura         '85 Mooroopna Secondary 4.50m  0.8          
         10 Crockford, Liana       '87 Moonee Ponds West P 4.46m  3.6          
         11 Cammilleri, Michelle   '85 Daylesford Secondar 4.36m  3.5          
         12 Laird, Ebony           '85 Rosebud Sec Col     4.32m  5.4          
         13 Ades, Jodie            '86 Montmorency Sec Col 4.07m  2.8          
         14 Wade, Renee            '85 Toorak College      3.94m  4.0          
         15 Mc Glashan, Alicia     '85 Kangaroo Flat Sec C 3.79m  4.0          
                     
                          Under 14 Women's Triple Jump                         
                                                                               
                       State: 11.58m Leona Bilous 27/03/98                     
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK                
      ===== ========================== =================== ======              
          1 North, Haley           '85 Craigieburn Sec Col 10.68m  2.4         
          2 Wallace, Jamie         '85 Brighton Grammar    10.57m  5.8         
          3 Pavlic, Natalie        '85 Keilor Downes Sec C 10.46m  5.7         
          4 Kemp, Sally            '85 Geelong College     10.29m  3.0         
          5 Van Dyk, Carlee        '85 Niddrie Secondary C 10.28m  1.4         
          6 Nemaric, Katja         '85 Toorak College      10.18m  2.3         
          7 Nelson, Sophie         '85 Geelong College     10.14m  2.7         
          8 Dudley, Tabatha        '86 Wodonga South Prima 10.14m  5.5         
          9 Prendergast, Julie     '86 Templestowe Heights  9.83m  3.0         
         10 Petoud, Sophie         '85 Our Lady of Sacred   9.77m -0.1         
         11 Sigmont, Alison        '85 Blackburn High Scho  9.64m  1.7         
         12 Fanning, Laura         '85 Mooroopna Secondary  9.52m  0.9         
         13 Keil, Gemma            '85 Wesley College       9.39m -0.1         
         14 D'Ademo, Marnie        '85 Fairhills Secondary  9.39m -3.1         
         15 Davenport, Ashe        '85 St Leonard's Colleg  8.49m  1.6         
                                                                               
                           Under 14 Women's Shot Put                           
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 31/10/98                      
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== ======           
             1 Fersterer, Karin       '85 St Leonard's Colleg 10.62m           
             2 Gray, Amy              '85 Wesley College      10.39m           
             3 Williams, Katie        '85 Deer Park Sec Col   10.28m           
             4 Kavea, Rosaline        '86 Karingal Park SC     9.82m           
             5 Bond, Janelle          '86 Maryborough Regiona  9.55m           
             6 Nemaric, Katja         '85 Toorak College       9.13m           
             7 Bloomer, Narelle       '85 Catholic R. Col St   8.89m           
             8 Mackey, Cara           '85 Langwarrin Secondar  8.84m           
             9 Mollgaard, Rebekah     '86 Victory Christian C  8.61m           
            10 Mc Colley, Jodie       '85 Eumemmerring SC Gle  8.59m           
            11 Jacob, Amanda          '86 Doncaster Secondary  7.87m           
            12 Moir, Laura            '85 St Peter's Col Cran  7.83m           

                  
                         Under 14 Women's Discus Throw                         
                                                                               
                       State: 45.40m Yvette Ykema 11/12/82                     
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== ======           
             1 Williams, Katie        '85 Deer Park Sec Col   30.48m           
             2 Mackey, Cara           '85 Langwarrin Secondar 29.59m           
             3 Kavea, Rosaline        '86 Karingal Park SC    28.55m           
             4 Bond, Janelle          '86 Maryborough Regiona 25.61m           
             5 Mc Colley, Jodie       '85 Eumemmerring SC Gle 25.16m           
             6 Emmerson, Jodie        '85 Berwick Secondary C 24.97m           
             7 Jackson, Sarah         '86 Frankston High Scho 24.17m           
             8 O'Dwyer, Brigid        '85 Yarrawonga Secondar 22.87m           
             9 Cridland, Tahlee       '87 Langwarrin Primary  20.67m           
            10 Farrell, Brigid        '86 St Catherines Schoo 20.66m           
            11 Jacob, Amanda          '86 Doncaster Secondary 20.65m           
            12 Goss, Kathryn          '85 Clonard College     20.22m           
            13 Geraghty, Amanda       '86 Bacchus Marsh Gramm 14.42m           
                                                                               
                         Under 14 Women's Javelin Throw                        
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Monday 02/11/98                       
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== ======           
             1 Van Dyk, Carlee        '85 Niddrie Secondary C 35.62m           
             2 Spokes, Leanne         '85 Sacred Heart Col Ge 35.27m           
             3 Bond, Janelle          '86 Maryborough Regiona 33.05m           
             4 Williams, Katie        '85 Deer Park Sec Col   30.73m           
             5 Thompson, Chantelle    '85 Toorak College      28.60m           
             6 Cridland, Tahlee       '87 Langwarrin Primary  27.90m           
             7 Emmerson, Jodie        '85 Berwick Secondary C 26.76m           
             8 Jackson, Sarah         '86 Frankston High Scho 25.96m           
             9 Mackey, Cara           '85 Langwarrin Secondar 25.89m           
            10 Whalen, Lucy           '85 Ruyton Girls School 22.58m           
            11 Jacob, Amanda          '86 Doncaster Secondary 21.94m           
            12 Crawley, Catherine     '86 Ruyton Girls School 20.97m           
            13 Geraghty, Amanda       '86 Bacchus Marsh Gramm 20.70m           
            14 Bloomer, Narelle       '85 Catholic R. Col St  16.00m           

                  
                     Under 14 Women's 1,500 Meter Race Walk                    
                                                                               
                    State: 6:42.12 Erica McGinniskin 23/03/96                  
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Monday 02/11/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= ========    
          1 Gleeson, Natalie         '85 Flora Hill Secondary Col   7:01.76    
          2 Wilkie, Rebecca          '85 Eumemmerring SC Gleneagle  7:25.80    
          3 Bryant, Jaclyn           '85 Flora Hill Secondary Col   7:30.59    
          4 Emmerson, Jodie          '85 Berwick Secondary Col      7:54.35    
          5 White-Spier, Katieelouis '85 Vaucluse College           8:42.74    
          6 Dale, Rebecca            '85 Karingal Park SC           8:45.42    
          7 Sheerin, Kirsty          '86 Ringwood SC                9:18.26    
          8 Dick, Lauren             '85 Geelong High               9:43.35    
          9 Ward, Kristie 2          '85 Clonard College           10:48.38    
                                                                               
                         Under 16 Women's 100 Meter Run                        
                                                                               
                       State: 11.98 Lauren Hewitt 06/12/92                     
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Monday 02/11/98                     
               18 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 8 Best Times              
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME       HT  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
       1 Bilous, Leona            '84 Shepparton High School    12.67  1.2  1  
       2 Mc Donald, Kiara         '83 Berwick Secondary Col     12.73 -0.8  5  
       3 Willersdorf, Jane        '84 St Catherines School      12.88  3.0  4  
       4 Tulloch, Merryn          '83 Vermont Sec Col           12.97 -0.6  3  
       5 Toms, Vanessa            '83 Mentone Girls Sec Col     13.08  NWI  2  
       6 Jacob, Carina            '83 Doncaster Secondary Col   12.89  3.0  4  
       7 Cridge, Nicola           '83 Berwick Secondary Col     13.10 -0.8  5  
       8 Gargano, Alicia          '83 Genazzano                 13.12 -0.6  3  
       9 Wilks, Justine           '83 Lowther Hall Grammar Sch  13.13  NWI  2  
      10 Samuel, Lauren           '83 Mount Scopus College      13.15  1.2  1  
      11 Carr, Courtney           '83 Grange P-12 College       13.00  3.0  4  
      12 Nicholaov, Sophie        '83 Ivanhoe Girls Grammar Sch 13.03  3.0  4  
      13 Hammond, Kelly           '84 Mowbray College           13.20 -0.8  5  
      14 McHARG, Kate             '84 Presentation Col Windsor  13.26  1.2  1  
      15 Hodge, Marlie            '84 Frankston High School     13.26  1.2  1  
      16 Hutchinson, Erin         '83 Rowvillve Sec Col         13.45 -0.8  5  
      17 Zanani, Eloise           '84 Sacred Heart Col Geelong  13.48 -0.8  5  
      18 Rooke, Sarah             '84 Mentone Girls Grammar     13.49 -0.6  3  
      19 Depler, Allis            '84 Timboon P-12              13.52  3.0  4  
      20 Czerniawski, Vanessa     '83 Blackburn High School     13.55 -0.6  3  
      21 Ferreira, Siobhan        '83 Croyden Secondary College 13.59 -0.8  5  
      22 Lindsay, Kelly           '84 Grange P-12 College       13.66  NWI  2  
      23 Bishop, Sheridan         '83 Ivanhoe Grammar School    13.71 -0.8  5  
      24 Quinn, Meagan            '84 Gisbourne Secondary Col   13.74 -0.6  3  
      25 Jenkins, Holly           '84 Leongatha Secondary Col   13.80 -0.8  5  
      26 Darbyshire, Phoebe       '84 Clonard College           13.93  NWI  2  
      26 Riley, Kate O            '84 Warrandyte High School    13.93  3.0  4  
      26 Pollard, Hayley          '84 Mt Eliza Sec Col          13.93  1.2  1  
      29 Cope, Natalie            '83 St Paul's Grammar         13.97  NWI  2  
      29 Clapham, Lucy            '83 Genazzano                 13.97 -0.6  3  
      31 Moroney, Crystle         '84 Langwarrin College        14.07 -0.6  3  
      32 Marston, Courtney        '84 Mentone Girls GS          14.10  3.0  4  
      33 Bruzzese, Laura          '84 Strathmore Sec Col        14.19  1.2  1  
      34 Densley, Tessa           '84 Catholic College Woodonga 14.29 -0.6  3  
      35 Kinnersley, Leesa        '83 Girton Grammar School     14.32  3.0  4  
      36 Mc Millan, Julie         '83 Penola Catholic College   14.36  1.2  1  
      37 Wallis, Laura            '83 Frankston High School     14.44  NWI  2  
      38 Kirsopp, Katie           '84 Kardinia International C  14.75  3.0  4  
      39 Huddle-Lamb, Stephanie   '83 Kardinia International C  14.96  NWI  2  
       - Childs, Samantha         '84 Ivanhoe Girls Grammar Sch   DNF  NWI  1  
       - Werkmeister, Andrea      '83 Korowa Anglican Girls       DNF  NWI  2  
                                                                               
                      Semi-Final Results - Monday 02/11/98                     
                           8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat                          
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME       HT  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
       1 Bilous, Leona            '84 Shepparton High School    12.90 -1.0  2  
       2 Mc Donald, Kiara         '83 Berwick Secondary Col     13.20  NWI  1  
       3 Toms, Vanessa            '83 Mentone Girls Sec Col     13.18 -1.0  2  
       4 Tulloch, Merryn          '83 Vermont Sec Col           13.18 -1.0  2  
       5 Willersdorf, Jane        '84 St Catherines School      13.38  NWI  1  
       6 Jacob, Carina            '83 Doncaster Secondary Col   13.38  NWI  1  
       7 Cridge, Nicola           '83 Berwick Secondary Col     13.38  NWI  1  
       8 Wilks, Justine           '83 Lowther Hall Grammar Sch  13.19 -1.0  2  
       9 Gargano, Alicia          '83 Genazzano                 13.30 -1.0  2  
      10 Carr, Courtney           '83 Grange P-12 College       13.42  NWI  1  
      11 Hammond, Kelly           '84 Mowbray College           13.43 -1.0  2  
      12 Samuel, Lauren           '83 Mount Scopus College      13.47  NWI  1  
      13 Nicholaov, Sophie        '83 Ivanhoe Girls Grammar Sch 13.54 -1.0  2  
      14 Hutchinson, Erin         '83 Rowvillve Sec Col         13.73 -1.0  2  
      15 McHARG, Kate             '84 Presentation Col Windsor  13.74  NWI  1  
      16 Zanani, Eloise           '84 Sacred Heart Col Geelong  13.82 -1.0  2  
      17 Hodge, Marlie            '84 Frankston High School     13.83  NWI  1  
      18 Rooke, Sarah             '84 Mentone Girls Grammar     13.85  NWI  1  

                
                        Finals Results - Monday 02/11/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME         
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==========   
         1 Bilous, Leona            '84 Shepparton High School    12.80 -2.2   
         2 Mc Donald, Kiara         '83 Berwick Secondary Col     12.91 -2.2   
         3 Tulloch, Merryn          '83 Vermont Sec Col           13.09 -2.2   
         4 Toms, Vanessa            '83 Mentone Girls Sec Col     13.22 -2.2   
         5 Wilks, Justine           '83 Lowther Hall Grammar Sch  13.28 -2.2   
         6 Willersdorf, Jane        '84 St Catherines School      13.32 -2.2   
         7 Jacob, Carina            '83 Doncaster Secondary Col   13.38 -2.2   
         8 Cridge, Nicola           '83 Berwick Secondary Col     13.44 -2.2   
                                                                               
                         Under 16 Women's 200 Meter Run                        
                                                                               
                        State: 23.96 Tamsyn Lewis 27/03/94                     
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 31/10/98                    
               16 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times              
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME       HT  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
       1 Bilous, Leona            '84 Shepparton High School    25.95 -2.5  4  
       2 Tulloch, Merryn          '83 Vermont Sec Col           26.42 -1.2  3  
       3 Pape, Madeleine          '84 Avila College             26.95 -2.9  1  
       4 Wilks, Justine           '83 Lowther Hall Grammar Sch  26.99 -3.0  2  
       5 White, Cara              '84 Norwood Sec Col           27.46 -2.5  5  
       6 Jacob, Carina            '83 Doncaster Secondary Col   27.09 -1.2  3  
       7 Millard, Erin            '84 Oberon High School        27.21 -2.5  4  
       8 Wood, Michelle           '84 Bellarine Sec College     27.24 -2.9  1  
       9 Werkmeister, Andrea      '83 Korowa Anglican Girls     27.25 -3.0  2  
      10 Willersdorf, Jane        '84 St Catherines School      27.64 -2.5  5  
      11 Carr, Courtney           '83 Grange P-12 College       27.26 -2.5  4  
      12 Pollard, Hayley          '84 Mt Eliza Sec Col          27.37 -1.2  3  
      13 Gargano, Alicia          '83 Genazzano                 27.45 -2.5  4  
      14 Nicholaov, Sophie        '83 Ivanhoe Girls Grammar Sch 27.68 -2.9  1  
      15 Childs, Samantha         '84 Ivanhoe Girls Grammar Sch 27.71 -2.5  5  
      16 Hammond, Kelly           '84 Mowbray College           27.95 -2.5  5  
      17 Bagas, Deanna            '83 Ivanhoe Girls Grammar Sch 27.96 -3.0  2  
      18 Quinn, Meagan            '84 Gisbourne Secondary Col   27.97 -1.2  3  
      19 Zanani, Eloise           '84 Sacred Heart Col Geelong  28.05 -1.2  3  
      20 Hutchinson, Erin         '83 Rowvillve Sec Col         28.07 -1.2  3  
      21 Keysers, Jessica         '83 Mt Eliza Sec Col          28.15 -2.9  1  
      22 Donovan, Andrea          '84 Salesian Col Rupertswood  28.16 -3.0  2  
      23 Leighton, Leah           '83 Upwey High School         28.28 -2.5  4  
      24 Moroney, Crystle         '84 Langwarrin College        28.41 -2.5  5  
      25 Crowe, Elizabeth         '83 Sacre Coeur               28.53 -2.5  5  
      26 Petrucci, Gina           '84 Sacred Heart Col Oakliegh 28.59 -2.5  4  
      27 Hosken, Lisa             '83 St Leonard's College      28.66 -2.5  5  
      28 Rooke, Sarah             '84 Mentone Girls Grammar     28.96 -3.0  2  
      29 Clapham, Lucy            '83 Genazzano                 29.08 -2.9  1  
      30 Abblitt, Jessica         '84 Padua College             29.58 -2.5  5  
      31 Lindsay, Kelly           '84 Grange P-12 College       29.65 -2.9  1  
      32 Marston, Courtney        '84 Mentone Girls GS          30.01 -2.9  1  
      33 Mc Millan, Julie         '83 Penola Catholic College   30.10 -1.2  3  
      34 Bruzzese, Laura          '84 Strathmore Sec Col        30.41 -1.2  3  
      35 Wallis, Laura            '83 Frankston High School     30.67 -2.5  4  
      36 Snell, Cathy             '83 Braemar College           30.77 -3.0  2  
      37 Flynn, Erin              '83 Girton Grammar School     31.40 -2.9  1  
      38 Kirsopp, Katie           '84 Kardinia International C  31.52 -3.0  2  
      39 Fitts, Emily             '83 Kardinia International C  34.69 -2.5  4  
                                                                               
                      Semi-Final Results - Sunday 01/11/98                     
                           8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat                          
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME       HT  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
       1 Bilous, Leona            '84 Shepparton High School    25.72  1.9  2  
       2 Tulloch, Merryn          '83 Vermont Sec Col           26.11  1.6  1  
       3 Pape, Madeleine          '84 Avila College             26.35  1.6  1  
       4 Wilks, Justine           '83 Lowther Hall Grammar Sch  26.49  1.9  2  
       5 Willersdorf, Jane        '84 St Catherines School      26.53  1.6  1  
       6 Werkmeister, Andrea      '83 Korowa Anglican Girls     26.67  1.9  2  
       7 Millard, Erin            '84 Oberon High School        26.67  1.6  1  
       8 White, Cara              '84 Norwood Sec Col           26.69  1.9  2  
       9 Jacob, Carina            '83 Doncaster Secondary Col   26.77  1.6  1  
      10 Gargano, Alicia          '83 Genazzano                 26.94  1.9  2  
      11 Wood, Michelle           '84 Bellarine Sec College     26.97  1.9  2  
      12 Nicholaov, Sophie        '83 Ivanhoe Girls Grammar Sch 27.20  1.6  1  
      13 Childs, Samantha         '84 Ivanhoe Girls Grammar Sch 27.23  1.6  1  
      14 Carr, Courtney           '83 Grange P-12 College       27.43  1.6  1  
      15 Pollard, Hayley          '84 Mt Eliza Sec Col          27.54  1.9  2  
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME         
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==========   
         1 Bilous, Leona            '84 Shepparton High School    25.98 -2.1   
         2 Pape, Madeleine          '84 Avila College             26.25 -2.1   
         3 Tulloch, Merryn          '83 Vermont Sec Col           26.33 -2.1   
         4 Wilks, Justine           '83 Lowther Hall Grammar Sch  26.74 -2.1   
         5 Willersdorf, Jane        '84 St Catherines School      27.25 -2.1   
         6 Millard, Erin            '84 Oberon High School        27.54 -2.1   
         7 Werkmeister, Andrea      '83 Korowa Anglican Girls     27.57 -2.1   
         8 White, Cara              '84 Norwood Sec Col           27.57 -2.1   

               
                         Under 16 Women's 400 Meter Run                        
                                                                               
                        State: 52.90 Tamsyn Lewis 20/02/94                     
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 31/10/98                    
               8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Clarke, Georgie          '84 Geelong College             58.82  3   
         2 Pape, Madeleine          '84 Avila College               58.83  1   
         3 Allen, Emily             '84 Doncaster Secondary Col   1:01.58  2   
         4 Wood, Michelle           '84 Bellarine Sec College       59.54  1   
         5 Wilks, Justine           '83 Lowther Hall Grammar Sch  1:01.50  3   
         6 Crowe, Elizabeth         '83 Sacre Coeur               1:01.83  2   
         7 Lees, Jess               '83 Camberwell Girls Grammar    59.90  1   
         8 Donovan, Andrea          '84 Salesian Col Rupertswood  1:01.73  3   
         9 Miller, Sascha           '83 Upwey High School         1:03.58  1   
        10 Moroney, Crystle         '84 Langwarrin College        1:03.67  3   
        11 Hubbard, Jacquie         '83 Clonard College           1:03.75  3   
        12 Lofts, Sarah             '83 St Catherines School      1:04.95  2   
        13 Darbyshire, Phoebe       '84 Clonard College           1:04.96  1   
        14 Woolfe, Tameka           '84 Mount Lilydale College    1:05.61  3   
        15 Petrucci, Gina           '84 Sacred Heart Col Oakliegh 1:06.74  2   
        16 Davies, Clara            '84 Geelong College           1:07.12  2   
        17 Monk, Rebecca            '84 Goulburn Valley Grammar S 1:07.41  2   
        18 Swindells, Joanna        '84 Padua College             1:07.53  2   
        19 Leighton, Leah           '83 Upwey High School         1:08.69  3   
        20 Quinn, Meagan            '84 Gisbourne Secondary Col   1:09.44  3   
        21 Snell, Cathy             '83 Braemar College           1:09.59  1   
        22 Elder, Jennifer          '84 Penleigh & Essendon GS    1:11.71  1   
        23 Wallis, Laura            '83 Frankston High School     1:12.54  2   
        24 Bruzzese, Laura          '84 Strathmore Sec Col        1:18.71  1   
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Monday 02/11/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Clarke, Georgie          '84 Geelong College             56.02     
          2 Pape, Madeleine          '84 Avila College               58.64     
          3 Lees, Jess               '83 Camberwell Girls Grammar    58.75     
          4 Wood, Michelle           '84 Bellarine Sec College       59.23     
          5 Allen, Emily             '84 Doncaster Secondary Col   1:00.30     
          6 Donovan, Andrea          '84 Salesian Col Rupertswood  1:00.48     
          7 Crowe, Elizabeth         '83 Sacre Coeur               1:00.72     
          8 Wilks, Justine           '83 Lowther Hall Grammar Sch  1:01.13     
             
                                                                               
                         Under 16 Women's 800 Meter Run                        
                                                                               
                      State: 2:06.92 Georgie Clarke 15/03/98                   
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 31/10/98                    
               8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times               
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Clarke, Georgie          '84 Geelong College           2:15.25  3   
         2 Lees, Jess               '83 Camberwell Girls Grammar  2:21.78  2   
         3 Davies, Clara            '84 Geelong College           2:25.55  1   
         4 Wallace, Stephanie       '83 Carey Baptist Grammar     2:21.96  2   
         5 Lofts, Sarah             '83 St Catherines School      2:22.16  2   
         6 Cridland, Lana           '83 Loretto Mandeville Hall   2:23.69  3   
         7 Crowe, Elizabeth         '83 Sacre Coeur               2:24.97  3   
         8 Rooke, Emily             '84 Casterton Secondary       2:26.51  1   
         9 Fitzpatrick, Tessa       '84 Geelong College           2:27.84  1   
        10 Riordan, Heidi           '84 Rochester Secondary Col   2:29.14  2   
        11 De Bruin, Jessica        '83 Cantebury Girls Sec Col   2:30.23  1   
        12 Wiasak, Rebecca          '84 Clonard College           2:31.22  1   
        13 Keage, Jocelyn           '84 Cantebury Girls Sec Col   2:32.11  3   
        14 Richmond, Meagan         '84 Goulburn Valley Grammar S 2:33.69  1   
        15 Hubbard, Jacquie         '83 Clonard College           2:33.81  1   
        16 Curtis, Shayleen         '83 Catholic College Bendigo  2:36.53  2   
        17 Swindells, Joanna        '84 Padua College             2:43.13  3   
        18 McLarty, Phoebe          '84 Hamilton College          2:43.88  3   
        19 Elliott, Christina       '83 Kardinia International C  2:44.58  2   
        20 Hemming, Victoria        '84 Padua College             2:44.89  1   
        21 Coburn, Loren            '84 Gisbourne Secondary Col   2:47.04  2   
        22 Williams, Kelly L        '84 St Leonard's College      2:54.41  3   
         - Miller, Sascha           '83 Upwey High School             DNF  3   
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Clarke, Georgie          '84 Geelong College           2:07.75     
          2 Lees, Jess               '83 Camberwell Girls Grammar  2:17.81     
          3 Cridland, Lana           '83 Loretto Mandeville Hall   2:19.72     
          4 Rooke, Emily             '84 Casterton Secondary       2:19.95     
          5 Wallace, Stephanie       '83 Carey Baptist Grammar     2:24.69     
          6 Crowe, Elizabeth         '83 Sacre Coeur               2:26.84     
          7 Davies, Clara            '84 Geelong College           2:29.57     

                   
                        Under 16 Women's 1,500 Meter Run                       
                                                                               
                      State: 4:22.74 Georgie Clarke 15/03/98                   
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Sunday 01/11/98                     
               12 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next 4 Best Times              
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Riordan, Heidi           '84 Rochester Secondary Col   5:00.95  2   
         2 Cridland, Lana           '83 Loretto Mandeville Hall   5:03.52  1   
         3 De Bruin, Jessica        '83 Cantebury Girls Sec Col   5:01.05  2   
         4 Keage, Jocelyn           '84 Cantebury Girls Sec Col   5:04.14  1   
         5 Furst, Lee               '83 Tintern                   5:01.79  2   
         6 Kok, Katherine           '84 Lilydale High School      5:05.01  1   
         7 Rooke, Emily             '84 Casterton Secondary       5:02.08  2   
         8 Wiasak, Rebecca          '84 Clonard College           5:08.30  1   
         9 Fritze, Claire           '83 Presbyterian Ladies Col   5:03.45  2   
        10 Biffin, Lisa             '83 Mount Beauty Sec Col      5:07.15  2   
        11 Fitzpatrick, Tessa       '84 Geelong College           5:07.46  2   
        12 Strong, Heidi            '84 Doncaster Secondary Col   5:13.40  1   
        13 Locke, Gayle             '84 Karingal Park SC          5:16.04  1   
        14 Hogan, Belinda           '84 Mentone Girls Sec Col     5:17.72  2   
        15 O'Connor, Sarah          '84 Strathmore Sec Col        5:21.37  2   
        16 Share, Bianca            '84 Penola Catholic College   5:22.88  2   
        17 Vandenheiligenb, Margare '83 Lyndale Secondary College 5:24.13  1   
        18 Higham, Cassandra        '84 Wheelers Hill Sec Col     5:25.32  2   
        19 Loosemore, Nicole        '83 Kerang Technical High Sch 5:34.43  1   
        20 Wilde, Alison            '83 Gippsland Grammar         5:34.63  1   
        21 Prendergast, Karen       '83 Doncaster Secondary Col   5:40.58  2   
        22 Coburn, Loren            '84 Gisbourne Secondary Col   5:41.69  2   
        23 McLarty, Phoebe          '84 Hamilton College          5:42.65  1   
        24 Morrison, Lauren         '83 Plenty Valley             5:50.20  1   
        25 Hemming, Victoria        '84 Padua College             5:50.99  1   
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Monday 02/11/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Rooke, Emily             '84 Casterton Secondary       4:49.13     
          2 Cridland, Lana           '83 Loretto Mandeville Hall   4:53.03     
          3 Wiasak, Rebecca          '84 Clonard College           4:56.44     
          4 Furst, Lee               '83 Tintern                   4:57.87     
          5 De Bruin, Jessica        '83 Cantebury Girls Sec Col   4:57.97     
          6 Fritze, Claire           '83 Presbyterian Ladies Col   5:00.03     
          7 Riordan, Heidi           '84 Rochester Secondary Col   5:03.59     
          8 Keage, Jocelyn           '84 Cantebury Girls Sec Col   5:06.67     
          9 Kok, Katherine           '84 Lilydale High School      5:07.65     
         10 Biffin, Lisa             '83 Mount Beauty Sec Col      5:12.12     

                     
                        Under 16 Women's 3,000 Meter Run                       
                                                                               
                      State: 9:30.55 Lindy Trezise 05/02/87                    
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 31/10/98                      
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= ========    
          1 Rooke, Emily             '84 Casterton Secondary       10:39.12    
          2 Mc Ginness, Bianca       '85 Ballarat and Clarendon Co 10:42.71    
          3 De Bruin, Jessica        '83 Cantebury Girls Sec Col   10:45.66    
          4 Dowling, Anna            '83 Vermont Sec Col           10:49.10    
          5 Humphreys, Amber         '85 Eaglehawk Secondary Col   10:51.70    
          6 De La Haye, Michelle     '85 Kyneton Secondary Col     10:56.19    
          7 Jacobs, Natalie          '83 Ballarat Grammar School   10:59.54    
          8 Kok, Katherine           '84 Lilydale High School      11:11.73    
          9 Biffin, Lisa             '83 Mount Beauty Sec Col      11:14.64    
         10 Fritze, Claire           '83 Presbyterian Ladies Col   11:14.90    
         11 McIntosh, Jacinta        '85 Ballarat High School      11:15.86    
         12 Robb, Elizabeth          '83 Galen Catholic College    11:16.89    
         13 O'Connor, Sarah          '84 Strathmore Sec Col        11:48.57    
         14 Share, Bianca            '84 Penola Catholic College   11:51.20    
         15 Vandenheiligenb, Margare '83 Lyndale Secondary College 12:05.00    
         16 Turcinov, Rebecca        '83 Clonard College           12:20.20    
         17 Morrison, Rebecca        '84 Mt Waverley Sec Col       12:21.40    
         18 Sloan, Ann               '84 Hawthorn Sec Coll         12:34.70    
         19 Williams, Kelly L        '84 St Leonard's College      12:41.80    
         20 Geraghty, Amanda         '86 Bacchus Marsh Grammar     12:48.40    
                                                                               
                       Under 16 Women's 90 Meter Hurdles                       
                                                                               
                       State: 13.16 Kiara McDonald 29/03/98                    
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Sunday 01/11/98                     
               8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME       HT  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
       1 Mc Donald, Kiara         '83 Berwick Secondary Col     13.57  0.3  2  
       2 Dosen, Sarah             '83 Cheltenham Sfc College    13.76  2.8  1  
       3 Bilous, Leona            '84 Shepparton High School    14.17  0.3  2  
       4 Hodge, Marlie            '84 Frankston High School     14.22  2.8  1  
       5 Preiss, Seona            '83 Caulfield Grammar School  14.28  2.8  1  
       6 Forster, Sarah           '84 Berwick Secondary Col     14.72  0.3  2  
       7 Werkmeister, Andrea      '83 Korowa Anglican Girls     14.87  2.8  1  
       8 Weimann, Katja           '83 Berwick Secondary Col     15.50  0.3  2  
       9 Butler, Jade             '83 Our Lady of Mercy College 15.81  0.3  2  
      10 Jenkins, Holly           '84 Leongatha Secondary Col   16.05  2.8  1  
      11 Mc Gibbony, Jaclyn       '83 Frankston High School     16.17  0.3  2  
      12 Brown, Toni              '83 Strathmore Sec Col        18.17  0.3  2  
      13 Flynn, Erin              '83 Girton Grammar School     18.19  2.8  1  
              
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME         
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==========   
         1 Mc Donald, Kiara         '83 Berwick Secondary Col     13.35  1.2   
         2 Dosen, Sarah             '83 Cheltenham Sfc College    13.64  1.2   
         3 Preiss, Seona            '83 Caulfield Grammar School  14.06  1.2   
         4 Hodge, Marlie            '84 Frankston High School     14.26  1.2   
         5 Forster, Sarah           '84 Berwick Secondary Col     14.61  1.2   
         6 Werkmeister, Andrea      '83 Korowa Anglican Girls     14.62  1.2   
         7 Bilous, Leona            '84 Shepparton High School    14.69  1.2   
         8 Weimann, Katja           '83 Berwick Secondary Col     15.57  1.2   
                                                                               
                       Under 16 Women's 200 Meter Hurdles                      
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 31/10/98                    
               8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME       HT  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
       1 Dosen, Sarah             '83 Cheltenham Sfc College    30.38 -1.8  2  
       2 Moroney, Crystle         '84 Langwarrin College        31.68 -4.1  1  
       3 Hodge, Marlie            '84 Frankston High School     30.55 -1.8  2  
       4 Werkmeister, Andrea      '83 Korowa Anglican Girls     32.10 -4.1  1  
       5 Allen, Emily             '84 Doncaster Secondary Col   32.15 -1.8  2  
       6 Ford, Catlin             '84 Berwick Secondary Col     32.68 -4.1  1  
       7 Pollard, Hayley          '84 Mt Eliza Sec Col          32.23 -1.8  2  
       8 Weimann, Katja           '83 Berwick Secondary Col     33.15 -1.8  2  
       9 White, Cara              '84 Norwood Sec Col           33.34 -4.1  1  
      10 Jenkins, Holly           '84 Leongatha Secondary Col   34.23 -4.1  1  
      11 Monk, Rebecca            '84 Goulburn Valley Grammar S 34.51 -4.1  1  
      12 Jolly, Morgan            '84 Good Sheppard College     38.70 -1.8  2  
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Monday 02/11/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME         
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==========   
         1 Dosen, Sarah             '83 Cheltenham Sfc College    28.97  2.2   
         2 Ford, Catlin             '84 Berwick Secondary Col     29.47  2.2   
         3 Hodge, Marlie            '84 Frankston High School     29.76  2.2   
         4 Pollard, Hayley          '84 Mt Eliza Sec Col          30.83  2.2   
         5 Allen, Emily             '84 Doncaster Secondary Col   31.18  2.2   
         6 Werkmeister, Andrea      '83 Korowa Anglican Girls     31.19  2.2   
         7 Moroney, Crystle         '84 Langwarrin College        31.24  2.2   

                   
                           Under 16 Women's High Jump                          
                                                                               
                     State: 1.81m Katherine Spalding 23/03/97                  
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== =====            
             1 Densley, Tessa         '84 Catholic College Wo 1.60m            
             2 Howard, Rachel         '83 Keilor Downs Colleg 1.55m            
             2 Ryan, Emily            '83 Star of the Sea     1.55m            
             2 Weimann, Katja         '83 Berwick Secondary C 1.55m            
             2 Sparkes, Kylie         '83 Karingal Park SC    1.55m            
             6 Campbell, Alison       '84 Flinders Christian  1.55m            
             7 Kelly, Emily           '84 Ivanhoe Grammar Sch 1.55m            
             8 Keysers, Jessica       '83 Mt Eliza Sec Col    1.50m            
             8 Woolfe, Tameka         '84 Mount Lilydale Coll 1.50m            
             8 Richmond, Meagan       '84 Goulburn Valley Gra 1.50m            
            11 Ackroyd, Caitlin       '84 Kyneton Secondary C 1.40m            
            12 Jolly, Morgan          '84 Good Sheppard Colle 1.35m            
             - Werkmeister, Andrea    '83 Korowa Anglican Gir    NH            
                                                                               
                          Under 16 Women's Pole Vault                          
                                                                               
                     State: 3.45m Jacqueline Robbins 22/11/97                  
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== =====            
             1 Roadknight, Erica      '85 Melb Rudolf Steiner 2.55m            
             2 Hayes, Ashlee          '84 Vermont Sec Col     2.40m            
                                                                               
                           Under 16 Women's Long Jump                          
                                                                               
                       State: 5.92m Amanda O'Neill 22/02/86                    
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Monday 02/11/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK                
      ===== ========================== =================== =====               
          1 Dosen, Sarah           '83 Cheltenham Sfc Coll 5.37m  2.2          
          2 Wood, Michelle         '84 Bellarine Sec Colle 5.32m  1.7          
          3 Bilous, Leona          '84 Shepparton High Sch 5.28m  0.8          
          4 Bishop, Sheridan       '83 Ivanhoe Grammar Sch 5.20m  1.5          
          5 Burns, Lauren K        '83 Ivanhoe Girls Gramm 5.18m  9.0          
          6 Millard, Erin          '84 Oberon High School  5.08m  1.4          
          7 Forster, Sarah         '84 Berwick Secondary C 4.96m -0.3          
          8 Ferreira, Siobhan      '83 Croyden Secondary C 4.92m  2.1          
          9 Sparkes, Kylie         '83 Karingal Park SC    4.83m  1.3          
         10 Thompson, Brooke       '84 Melton Secondary Co 4.77m  0.5          
         11 McHARG, Kate           '84 Presentation Col Wi 4.76m  1.3          

                    
                                                                               
                     Under 16 Women's Long Jump (Continued)                    
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Monday 02/11/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK                
      ===== ========================== =================== =====               
         12 Toms, Vanessa          '83 Mentone Girls Sec C 4.74m  0.6          
         13 Pollard, Hayley        '84 Mt Eliza Sec Col    4.72m  1.8          
         14 Higgs, Jane            '84 Ruyton Girls School 4.62m  0.9          
         15 Keysers, Jessica       '83 Mt Eliza Sec Col    4.56m  0.3          
         16 Monk, Rebecca          '84 Goulburn Valley Gra 4.38m  0.6          
         17 Lawford, Jenni         '84 Lyndale Secondary C 4.37m  0.9          
         18 Densley, Tessa         '84 Catholic College Wo 4.31m  0.5          
         19 Woolfe, Tameka         '84 Mount Lilydale Coll 4.08m  0.5          
         20 Anderson, Kirsty       '84 Huntingtower School 4.03m  0.4          
         21 Curwen, Marnie         '83 St Peter's Col Cran 4.00m  0.6          
         22 Mc Millan, Julie       '83 Penola Catholic Col 3.86m  1.0          
                                                                               
                          Under 16 Women's Triple Jump                         
                                                                               
                       State: 12.02m Erin Anthony 26/03/94                     
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 31/10/98                      
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK                
      ===== ========================== =================== ======              
          1 Bilous, Leona          '84 Shepparton High Sch 11.03m  NWI         
          2 Hosken, Lisa           '83 St Leonard's Colleg 10.87m  NWI         
          3 Millard, Erin          '84 Oberon High School  10.63m  NWI         
          4 Toms, Vanessa          '83 Mentone Girls Sec C 10.42m -2.5         
          5 Thompson, Brooke       '84 Melton Secondary Co 10.26m -1.7         
          6 Ferreira, Siobhan      '83 Croyden Secondary C 10.14m -1.7         
          7 Monk, Rebecca          '84 Goulburn Valley Gra 10.06m -2.1         
          8 Howard, Rachel         '83 Keilor Downs Colleg  9.79m -2.9         
          9 Scott, Claire          '83 Ballarat High Schoo  9.34m  NWI         
         10 Anderson, Kirsty       '84 Huntingtower School  8.73m  NWI         
                                                                               
                           Under 16 Women's Shot Put                           
                                                                               
                       State: 14.45m Yvette Ykema 13/10/84                     
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== ======           
             1 Blasi, Angela          '84 Lyndale Secondary C 12.75m           
             2 Saad, Affa             '83 Brunswick Secondary 11.32m           
             3 Laird, Jasmin          '83 Rosebud Sec Col     11.09m           
             4 Charenko, Lana         '83 Fintona Girls Schoo 10.87m           
             5 Neilsen, Rebecca       '83 Rosebud Sec Col     10.54m           
             6 Bassett, Leslie A      '84 Dromana Secondary   10.43m           
             7 Bird, Jodie            '83 Brentwood Sec Col   10.16m           
             8 Hamilton, Stephanie    '83 Catholic Regional C  9.83m           
             9 Neighbour, Gabrielle   '83 Kilbreda Col         9.24m           
            10 McDiarmid, Anne        '84 Shelford Anglican G  7.78m           
            11 Jorgensen, Nicole L    '83 St Peter's Col Cran  7.37m           
            12 Drennan, Lydia         '84 Strathmore Sec Col   7.21m           
            13 Scoborio, Emily        '83 Blackburn High Scho  6.72m           
                                                                               
                         Under 16 Women's Discus Throw                         
                                                                               
                       State: 50.54m Yvette Ykema 23/02/85                     
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 31/10/98                      
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== ======           
             1 Blasi, Angela          '84 Lyndale Secondary C 39.64m           
             2 Burns, Lauren K        '83 Ivanhoe Girls Gramm 37.14m           
             3 Hamilton, Stephanie    '83 Catholic Regional C 36.39m           
             4 Bassett, Leslie A      '84 Dromana Secondary   32.73m           
             5 Hrovatin, Jessica      '84 Overnewton Anglican 32.45m           
             6 Neilsen, Rebecca       '83 Rosebud Sec Col     32.24m           
             7 Laird, Jasmin          '83 Rosebud Sec Col     30.14m           
             8 Charenko, Lana         '83 Fintona Girls Schoo 27.52m           
             9 Nunn, Lara             '84 East Doncaster Sec  26.57m           
            10 Richmond, Meagan       '84 Goulburn Valley Gra 25.84m           
            11 Weston, Lesley         '84 Caulfield Grammar S 25.69m           
            12 Thompson, Brooke       '84 Melton Secondary Co 23.58m           
            13 Stahle, Melissa        '83 Presbyterian Ladies 20.94m           
            14 Mc Dowell, Shona       '83 Our Lady of Mercy C 20.07m           
            15 McDiarmid, Anne        '84 Shelford Anglican G 18.16m           
                                                                               
                         Under 16 Women's Hammer Throw                         
                                                                               
                      State: 45.70m Raelene Warren 02/12/93                    
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== ======           
             1 Neighbour, Gabrielle   '83 Kilbreda Col        39.02m           
             2 Hamilton, Stephanie    '83 Catholic Regional C 19.72m           

                   
                         Under 16 Women's Javelin Throw                        
                                                                               
                         State: 48.80m Petra Rivers 1966                       
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Monday 02/11/98                       
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== ======           
             1 Prendergast, Karen     '83 Doncaster Secondary 37.28m           
             2 Bird, Jodie            '83 Brentwood Sec Col   35.21m           
             3 Miller, Sascha         '83 Upwey High School   33.77m           
             4 Charenko, Lana         '83 Fintona Girls Schoo 32.08m           
             5 Burns, Lauren K        '83 Ivanhoe Girls Gramm 32.07m           
             6 Nunn, Lara             '84 East Doncaster Sec  29.42m           
             7 Bassett, Leslie A      '84 Dromana Secondary   29.41m           
             8 Hrovatin, Jessica      '84 Overnewton Anglican 27.78m           
             9 Mudrinsky, Tara        '83 Lindhurst Sec Col   27.31m           
            10 Hamilton, Stephanie    '83 Catholic Regional C 21.20m           
            11 Hillman, Michelle      '84 Ruyton Girls School 20.63m           
            12 Drennan, Lydia         '84 Strathmore Sec Col  19.69m           
                                                                               
                     Under 16 Women's 1,500 Meter Race Walk                    
                                                                               
                       State: 6:32.60 Anne Miller 05/02/78                     
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Monday 02/11/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Mc Ginniskin, Erica      '83 Maryborough Regional Col  6:51.87     
          2 Ranger, Catherine        '83 Loretto College Ballarat  6:55.04     
          3 Emmett, Jamie-Lee        '84 Strathmore Sec Col        7:24.64     
          4 Adamcewicz, Erin         '83 Melton Secondary College  7:36.96     
          5 Martinez, Lisa Ann       '84 Lyndale Secondary College 7:55.32     
          6 Brunt, Kerrie            '84 Oberon High School        8:02.21     
          7 Watterman, Anna          '83 Sunbury Secondary College 9:14.46     
          8 Thomas, Jemma            '84 Flora Hill Secondary Col  9:28.19     
                                                                               
                         Under 18 Women's 100 Meter Run                        
                                                                               
                       State: 11.20 Raelene Boyle 15/10/68                     
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Monday 02/11/98                     
               8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME       HT  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
       1 Porter, Sandra           '82 Pascoe Vale Girls SC      12.32  1.6  1  
       2 Peterson, Billie Jo      '82 White Hills Sec Col       12.60  1.9  2  
       3 Finlayson, Clare         '81 Our Lady of Mercy College 12.64  1.6  1  
       4 Gordon, Ngarelle         '81 Korowa Anglican Girls     12.80  1.9  2  
       5 Steward, Katrina         '82 Padua College             12.79  1.6  1  

                  
                   Under 18 Women's 100 Meter Run (Continued)                  
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Monday 02/11/98                     
               8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME       HT  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
       6 Powley, Sjaan            '82 Caulfield Grammar School  12.95  1.9  2  
       7 Robi, Anita              '82 Presentation Col Windsor  12.94  1.6  1  
       8 Tilley, Melissa J        '81 Langwarrin Secondary Coll 13.02  1.9  2  
       9 Chifuntwe, Chewe         '82 Glen Waverley Sec Col     13.03  1.9  2  
      10 Murphy, Kathryn          '82 Midlands Secondary        13.14  1.6  1  
      11 Howard, Katie            '82 Plenty Valley             13.16  1.6  1  
      12 Stanley, Kerry           '82 Flinders Christian Commun 13.36  1.9  2  
      13 Milner, Kylie            '82 Keilor Downs College      13.38  1.9  2  
      14 Kaczkowski, Laura        '82 Ballarat and Clarendon Co 13.49  1.6  1  
      14 Cupper, Shelley          '82 Coomealla High School     13.49  1.9  2  
      16 Gibbs, Naomi             '81 Kyneton Secondary Col     13.78  1.6  1  
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Monday 02/11/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME         
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==========   
         1 Porter, Sandra           '82 Pascoe Vale Girls SC      12.52 -2.9   
         2 Steward, Katrina         '82 Padua College             12.97 -2.9   
         3 Finlayson, Clare         '81 Our Lady of Mercy College 13.07 -2.9   
         4 Peterson, Billie Jo      '82 White Hills Sec Col       13.19 -2.9   
         5 Gordon, Ngarelle         '81 Korowa Anglican Girls     13.20 -2.9   
         6 Powley, Sjaan            '82 Caulfield Grammar School  13.30 -2.9   
         7 Tilley, Melissa J        '81 Langwarrin Secondary Coll 13.38 -2.9   
         8 Robi, Anita              '82 Presentation Col Windsor  13.58 -2.9   
                                                                               
                         Under 18 Women's 200 Meter Run                        
                                                                               
                       State: 22.74 Raelene Boyle 18/10/68                     
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 31/10/98                    
               8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME       HT  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
       1 Dressler, Katerina       '81 Mount Lilydale College    25.42 -1.6  1  
       2 Porter, Sandra           '82 Pascoe Vale Girls SC      25.50 -3.1  2  
       3 Marshall, Fiona          '82 Ruyton Girls School       27.69 -3.9  3  
       4 Lewis, Lauren            '82 St Michaels GS            26.23 -1.6  1  
       5 Mollica, Stephanie       '81 St Columba's College      26.44 -3.1  2  
       6 Coleman, Allison         '82 Oberon High School        27.92 -3.9  3  
       7 Steward, Katrina         '82 Padua College             26.39 -1.6  1  
       8 Peterson, Billie Jo      '82 White Hills Sec Col       26.74 -3.1  2  
       9 Tilley, Melissa J        '81 Langwarrin Secondary Coll 26.75 -1.6  1  
      10 Johnstone, Sarah         '82 Geelong College           27.13 -3.1  2  
      11 Gibbs, Naomi             '81 Kyneton Secondary Col     27.33 -1.6  1  
      12 Chifuntwe, Chewe         '82 Glen Waverley Sec Col     27.78 -1.6  1  
      13 Pay, Kirsty              '82 Kilbreda Col              27.94 -3.1  2  
      14 Swadling, Cassie         '81 Mowbray College           28.16 -3.9  3  
      15 Ormando, Adele           '81 Genazzano                 28.51 -3.1  2  
      16 Milner, Kylie            '82 Keilor Downs College      28.53 -1.6  1  
      17 Mc Leod, Elissa          '82 Sacred Heart Col Geelong  28.54 -3.9  3  
      18 Cupper, Shelley          '82 Coomealla High School     28.72 -3.9  3  
      19 Stanley, Kerry           '82 Flinders Christian Commun 28.80 -3.9  3  
      20 Dredge, Melanie          '81 Sale Col MaCalister       29.68 -3.1  2  
      21 Mogta, Raquel            '82 Flinders Peak SC          30.41 -3.9  3  
      22 Citroen, Samantha        '82 Sunbury Secondary College 31.60 -1.6  1  
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME         
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==========   
         1 Porter, Sandra           '82 Pascoe Vale Girls SC      24.83 -0.5   
         2 Dressler, Katerina       '81 Mount Lilydale College    25.00 -0.5   
         3 Lewis, Lauren            '82 St Michaels GS            26.08 -0.5   
         4 Steward, Katrina         '82 Padua College             26.15 -0.5   
         5 Mollica, Stephanie       '81 St Columba's College      26.23 -0.5   
         6 Peterson, Billie Jo      '82 White Hills Sec Col       26.59 -0.5   
         7 Coleman, Allison         '82 Oberon High School        27.05 -0.5   
         8 Marshall, Fiona          '82 Ruyton Girls School       27.06 -0.5   
                                                                               
                         Under 18 Women's 400 Meter Run                        
                                                                               
                        State: 52.90 Tamsyn Lewis 20/02/94                     
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 31/10/98                    
               8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Lewis, Lauren            '82 St Michaels GS              58.28  3   
         2 Dressler, Katerina       '81 Mount Lilydale College      58.47  1   
         3 Sigmont, Erica           '82 Blackburn High School     1:00.38  2   
         4 Mollica, Stephanie       '81 St Columba's College        58.95  3   
         5 Coleman, Allison         '82 Oberon High School        1:00.35  1   
         6 Ackland, Kathryn         '82 Camberwell Girls Grammar  1:01.36  2   
         7 Buchanan, Fiona          '81 Methodist Ladies College    59.12  3   
         8 Dunner, Nicole           '82 Strathcona Baptist Gram   1:00.81  3   
         9 Mills, Lucy              '81 Geelong College           1:02.01  2   
        10 Pay, Kirsty              '82 Kilbreda Col              1:02.32  1   
        11 Miller, Victoria         '82 Wesley College            1:03.27  2   
        12 Tilley, Melissa J        '81 Langwarrin Secondary Coll 1:03.45  1   
        13 Mc Leod, Elissa          '82 Sacred Heart Col Geelong  1:05.92  2   
        14 Montgomery, Amber        '82 Tintern Angligan Girls GS 1:06.17  1   
        15 Citroen, Samantha        '82 Sunbury Secondary College 1:07.46  3   
        16 Clarke, Helena           '81 Patterson River Sec Col   1:09.71  3   
         - West, Alethe             '82 Goulburn Valley Grammar S      DQ  2   
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Monday 02/11/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Dressler, Katerina       '81 Mount Lilydale College      56.38     
          2 Lewis, Lauren            '82 St Michaels GS              57.72     
          3 Sigmont, Erica           '82 Blackburn High School       58.16     
          4 Mollica, Stephanie       '81 St Columba's College        58.31     
          5 Coleman, Allison         '82 Oberon High School          59.05     
          6 Buchanan, Fiona          '81 Methodist Ladies College    59.39     
          7 Dunner, Nicole           '82 Strathcona Baptist Gram   1:00.32     
          8 Ackland, Kathryn         '82 Camberwell Girls Grammar  1:01.05     
                                                                               
                         Under 18 Women's 800 Meter Run                        
                                                                               
                       State: 2:04.26 Alison Chiu 11/02/95                     
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 31/10/98                    
               8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Tye-Smith, Jannica       '82 Emerald Secondary College 2:19.60  1   
         2 Ackland, Kathryn         '82 Camberwell Girls Grammar  2:20.91  2   
         3 Sigmont, Erica           '82 Blackburn High School     2:20.32  1   
         4 Coleman, Allison         '82 Oberon High School        2:21.46  2   
         5 Joffe, Lara              '81 Mount Scopus College      2:20.59  1   
         6 Brown, Victoria          '81 Strathcona Baptist Gram   2:22.37  2   
         7 Mills, Lucy              '81 Geelong College           2:21.59  1   
         8 West, Alethe             '82 Goulburn Valley Grammar S 2:24.34  2   
         9 Brisbane, Tamara         '81 Mount Lilydale College    2:25.53  2   
        10 Freedman, Sheree         '81 Mount Scopus Memorial Col 2:27.52  2   
        11 Joffe, Carla             '81 Mount Scopus College      2:29.37  1   
        12 Drennan, Joanna          '81 Princess Hill Sec Col     2:30.38  1   
        13 Foley, Sarah             '82 Loretto College Ballarat  2:30.86  1   
        14 Mc Leod, Elissa          '82 Sacred Heart Col Geelong  2:40.49  2   
                  
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Sigmont, Erica           '82 Blackburn High School     2:16.67     
          2 Tye-Smith, Jannica       '82 Emerald Secondary College 2:17.66     
          3 Ackland, Kathryn         '82 Camberwell Girls Grammar  2:18.33     
          4 Coleman, Allison         '82 Oberon High School        2:19.24     
          5 Joffe, Lara              '81 Mount Scopus College      2:19.32     
          6 Mills, Lucy              '81 Geelong College           2:20.67     
          7 Brown, Victoria          '81 Strathcona Baptist Gram   2:23.89     
          8 West, Alethe             '82 Goulburn Valley Grammar S 2:29.12     
                                                                               
                        Under 18 Women's 1,500 Meter Run                       
                                                                               
                       State: 4:14.46 Susie Power 25/01/93                     
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Chapple, Nikki           '81 Balwyn High School        4:42.22     
          2 Tye-Smith, Jannica       '82 Emerald Secondary College 4:51.70     
          3 Mc Intosh, Melissa       '82 Swan Hill SC              4:52.61     
          4 Brown, Victoria          '81 Strathcona Baptist Gram   4:56.08     
          5 O'Dwyer, Shannon         '82 Yarrawonga Secondary      5:01.01     
          6 Drennan, Joanna          '81 Princess Hill Sec Col     5:09.40     
          7 Jones, Melissa           '82 Catholic R. Col St Albans 5:17.72     
          8 Adams, Kathryn           '82 Gippsland Grammar         5:18.30     
          9 La Salle, Kirsten        '82 Carey Baptist Grammar     5:19.98     
         10 Osmand, Kym              '82 Scoresby Sec Col          5:22.17     
         11 Davies, Julie-Ann        '82 Wesley College            5:32.19     
         12 Clarke, Helena           '81 Patterson River Sec Col   5:36.05     
                                                                               
                        Under 18 Women's 3,000 Meter Run                       
                                                                               
                       State: 8:59.71 Susie Power 25/02/93                     
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 31/10/98                      
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= ========    
          1 Chapple, Nikki           '81 Balwyn High School        10:14.62    
          2 Mitchell, Victoria       '82 Mansfield Sec Col         10:36.60    
          3 Mc Intosh, Melissa       '82 Swan Hill SC              10:50.72    
          4 O'Dwyer, Shannon         '82 Yarrawonga Secondary      11:03.07    
          5 King, Rachel             '81 Methodist Ladies College  11:03.52    
          6 Jones, Melissa           '82 Catholic R. Col St Albans 11:12.17    
          7 Drennan, Joanna          '81 Princess Hill Sec Col     11:16.88    
          8 Rosengren, Kate          '81 Methodist Ladies College  11:17.60    
          9 Rienets, Belinda         '81 Ballarat Sec Col Midlands 11:29.20    
         10 Stocks, Claire           '81 Toorak College            11:34.40    
         11 Adams, Kathryn           '82 Gippsland Grammar         11:40.80    
         12 Osmand, Kym              '82 Scoresby Sec Col          11:45.10    
          - Shanley, Katrina         '82 Kilbreda Col                   DNF    
                                                                               
                       Under 18 Women's 100 Meter Hurdles                      
                                                                               
                       State: 13.73 Simone Purvis 20/01/96                     
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME         
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==========   
         1 Powley, Sjaan            '82 Caulfield Grammar School  15.25 -2.2   
         2 Gordon, Ngarelle         '81 Korowa Anglican Girls     15.40 -2.2   
         3 Ormando, Adele           '81 Genazzano                 16.59 -2.2   
         4 Chifuntwe, Chewe         '82 Glen Waverley Sec Col     18.24 -2.2   
         5 Dredge, Melanie          '81 Sale Col MaCalister       18.56 -2.2   
         6 Cupper, Shelley          '82 Coomealla High School     21.63 -2.2   
                                                                               
                       Under 18 Women's 400 Meter Hurdles                      
                                                                               
                        State: 59.10 Cathy Wilson 30/03/84                     
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 31/10/98                      
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Brisbane, Tamara         '81 Mount Lilydale College    1:05.64     
          2 Ormando, Adele           '81 Genazzano                 1:10.62     
          3 Dredge, Melanie          '81 Sale Col MaCalister       1:10.85     
          4 Humffray, April          '82 Luther College            1:11.74     
          5 Laidlaw, Karin           '82 Mentone Girls GS          1:12.48     
          6 Howard, Rachel           '83 Keilor Downs College      1:13.13     
                                                                               
                   Under 18 Women's 2,000 Meter Steeplechase                   
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 King, Rachel             '81 Methodist Ladies College  7:35.00     
          2 Rosengren, Kate          '81 Methodist Ladies College  7:37.81     
          3 De La Haye, Michelle     '85 Kyneton Secondary Col     7:41.48     
          4 Humffray, April          '82 Luther College            7:43.08     
          5 Jacobs, Natalie          '83 Ballarat Grammar School   7:46.41     

                  
                           Under 18 Women's High Jump                          
                                                                               
                         State: 1.86m Lisa Bruty 21/03/95                      
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Monday 02/11/98                       
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== =====            
             1 Alexander, Leah        '82 Penleigh & Essendon 1.78m            
             2 Burton, Clare          '81 Galvin Park Sec Col 1.55m            
             3 Austin, Sarah          '82 McKinnon            1.55m            
             4 Dredge, Melanie        '81 Sale Col MaCalister 1.55m            
             5 Howard, Katie          '82 Plenty Valley       1.55m            
             6 Ackroyd, Amber-Lee     '82 Kyneton Secondary C 1.50m            
             7 Chifuntwe, Chewe       '82 Glen Waverley Sec C 1.45m            
             8 Ross, Michelle         '82 Caulfield Park Com  1.40m            
                                                                               
                          Under 18 Women's Pole Vault                          
                                                                               
                      State: 3.80m Bridgid Isworth 26/03/98                    
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== =====            
             1 Isworth, Bridgid       '81 Carey Baptist Gramm 3.60m            
                                                                               
                           Under 18 Women's Long Jump                          
                                                                               
                        State: 6.23m Tambi Jogis 22/08/96                      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 31/10/98                      
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK                
      ===== ========================== =================== =====               
          1 Denning, Jane          '81 Mentone Girls Gramm 5.65m  2.1          
          2 Lockhart, Stephanie    '82 Wodonga HS          5.65m  4.4          
          3 Murphy, Kathryn        '82 Midlands Secondary  5.38m  3.1          
          4 Johnstone, Sarah       '82 Geelong College     5.26m  3.7          
          5 Whitehill, Kate        '82 Balwyn High School  5.21m  4.0          
          6 Mitchell, Kathryn      '82 Casterton Secondary 5.01m  3.3          
          7 Howard, Katie          '82 Plenty Valley       4.96m  7.9          
          8 Milner, Kylie          '82 Keilor Downs Colleg 4.95m  1.9          
          9 Sharples, Jacquie      '82 Santa Maria College 4.83m  3.3          
         10 Gned, Natalie          '82 Taralgon Sec Col    4.81m  1.6          
         11 Chifuntwe, Chewe       '82 Glen Waverley Sec C 4.77m  3.2          
         12 Hibberd, Anne          '82 Mentone Girls Sec C 4.64m  1.5          
         13 Zirnsak, Bree          '81 Gippsland Grammar   4.61m  2.5          
         14 Clarke, Helena         '81 Patterson River Sec 4.32m  1.6          
         15 Gordon, Ngarelle       '81 Korowa Anglican Gir 4.31m  6.4          
         16 Citroen, Samantha      '82 Sunbury Secondary C 4.14m  1.2          

                   
                                                                               
                          Under 18 Women's Triple Jump                         
                                                                               
                      State: 13.07m Leanne Wickham 09/02/92                    
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK                
      ===== ========================== =================== ======              
          1 Denning, Jane          '81 Mentone Girls Gramm 12.05m -0.8         
          2 Lockhart, Stephanie    '82 Wodonga HS          11.69m  1.4         
          3 Whitehill, Kate        '82 Balwyn High School  10.77m  1.8         
          4 Gibbs, Naomi           '81 Kyneton Secondary C 10.71m  3.7         
          5 Sharples, Jacquie      '82 Santa Maria College 10.62m -0.8         
          6 Howard, Katie          '82 Plenty Valley       10.60m -1.2         
          7 Norman, Faith          '81 Eumemmerring S Col  10.54m  0.4         
          8 Mitchell, Kathryn      '82 Casterton Secondary 10.52m -1.0         
          9 Hibberd, Anne          '82 Mentone Girls Sec C 10.26m -1.2         
         10 Clarke, Helena         '81 Patterson River Sec  9.45m  0.5         
         11 Citroen, Samantha      '82 Sunbury Secondary C  9.22m -1.0         
                                                                               
                           Under 18 Women's Shot Put                           
                                                                               
                      State: 15.42m Nicole Carkeek 19/01/89                    
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 31/10/98                      
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== ======           
             1 Sayner, Alesha         '81 Westbourne Grammar  13.30m           
             2 Bramwell, Sally        '81 Werribee Sec Coll   13.20m           
             3 Cooper, Sian S         '82 Strathmore Sec Col  12.22m           
             4 Noble, Sarah           '82 Westbourne&Williams 10.15m           
             5 Turnock, Alysha        '81 Toorak College       9.93m           
             6 Campbell, Janelle      '82 Mill Park Secondary  9.55m           
             7 Neighbour, Breanna     '81 Kilbreda Col         8.97m           
             8 Salata, Melissa        '82 Santa Maria College  8.65m           
             9 Lawrence, Claire       '82 Kardinia Internatio  7.99m           
             - Howard, Amanda         '82 Merrilands S.C.        DNF           
             - Wallace, Katie         '82 Doncaster Secondary    DNF           
                                                                               
                         Under 18 Women's Discus Throw                         
                                                                               
                        State: 51.48m Gael Mulhall 12/1973                     
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== ======           
             1 Sayner, Alesha         '81 Westbourne Grammar  48.36m           
             2 Cooper, Sian S         '82 Strathmore Sec Col  44.12m           
             3 Bramwell, Sally        '81 Werribee Sec Coll   41.22m           
             4 Sievers, Pam           '82 Kyneton Secondary C 30.01m           
             5 Noble, Sarah           '82 Westbourne&Williams 29.82m           
             6 Ireland, Jane          '81 St Paul's Grammar   21.75m           
                                                                               
                         Under 18 Women's Hammer Throw                         
                                                                               
                      State: 50.81m Stacey Sullivan 11/01/96                   
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== ======           
             1 Neighbour, Breanna     '81 Kilbreda Col        37.01m           
             2 Sayner, Alesha         '81 Westbourne Grammar  32.04m           
             3 Noble, Sarah           '82 Westbourne&Williams 25.54m           
             4 Reinets, Marita        '82 Ballarat Sec Col Mi 19.86m           
                                                                               
                         Under 18 Women's Javelin Throw                        
                                                                               
                       State: 61.76m Petra Rivers 17/10/70                     
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Monday 02/11/98                       
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== ======           
             1 Alexander, Leah        '82 Penleigh & Essendon 39.95m           
             2 Mitchell, Kathryn      '82 Casterton Secondary 39.62m           
             3 Aspris, Niki           '81 Rosebud Sec Col     36.71m           
             4 Campbell, Janelle      '82 Mill Park Secondary 36.65m           
             5 Aspris, Andrea         '81 Rosebud Sec Col     35.07m           
             6 Noble, Sarah           '82 Westbourne&Williams 21.92m           
             7 Kerr, Sara             '82 Lakeside Sec Col    21.04m           
             8 Lawrence, Claire       '82 Kardinia Internatio 17.28m           
                                                                               
                     Under 18 Women's 3,000 Meter Race Walk                    
                                                                               
                     State: 13:12.60 Gabrielle Blyth 06/01/86                  
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 31/10/98                      
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= ========    
          1 Wapshott, Kellie         '81 Fairhill High School      15:07.53    
          2 Tomlin, Sara L           '82 Coomealla High School     15:24.64    
          3 Osmand, Kym              '82 Scoresby Sec Col          15:45.60    
          4 Ranger, Catherine        '83 Loretto College Ballarat  16:10.65    
          5 Hartles, Louise          '81 Clonard College           16:29.69    
          6 Girgin, Ezo              '81 Melbourne Girls College   17:25.64    
          7 Gleich, Roisin           '81 Our Lady Of Mercy College 18:18.00    
                                                                               
                         Under 20 Women's 100 Meter Run                        
                                                                               
                       State: 11.20 Raelene Boyle 15/10/68                     
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 31/10/98                      
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME         
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==========   
         1 Denning, Jane            '81 Mentone Girls Grammar     12.82 -2.4   
         2 Hubbard, Jane            '81 Clonard College           13.29 -2.4   
         3 Galanopoulos, Helen      '80 Mentone Girls Sec Col     13.41 -2.4   
         4 Flessner, Fiona          '80 Gladstone Park Sec Col    13.52 -2.4   
         5 Trewern, Jaanelle        '81 St Paul's Grammar         13.91 -2.4   
         6 Bryant, Emma             '80 Ballarat and Clarendon Co 13.97 -2.4   
                                                                               
                         Under 20 Women's 200 Meter Run                        
                                                                               
                       State: 22.62 Cathy Freeman 23/01/93                     
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME         
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==========   
         1 Flessner, Fiona          '80 Gladstone Park Sec Col    26.91  1.0   
         2 Bryant, Emma             '80 Ballarat and Clarendon Co 27.38  1.0   
         3 Trewern, Jaanelle        '81 St Paul's Grammar         27.70  1.0   
                                                                               
                         Under 20 Women's 400 Meter Run                        
                                                                               
                       State: 51.14 Cathy Freeman 28/06/92                     
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Lukey, Katherine         '80 Methodist Ladies College  1:00.43     
          2 Trewern, Jaanelle        '81 St Paul's Grammar         1:05.72     

                     
                         Under 20 Women's 800 Meter Run                        
                                                                               
                   State: 2:01.10 Michelle Baumgartner 11/02/82                
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Allen, Libby             '80 Doncaster Secondary Col   2:13.15     
          2 Lukey, Katherine         '80 Methodist Ladies College  2:17.95     
          3 Eddy, Eliza              '80 Box Hill Senior Sec       2:18.37     
          4 Waddington, Sarah        '80 Bendigo Senior Secondary  2:20.84     
                                                                               
                        Under 20 Women's 3,000 Meter Run                       
                                                                               
                       State: 8:56.93 Susie Power 21/07/94                     
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 31/10/98                      
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= ========    
          1 Correll, Alison          '80 Mt Waverley Sec Col       10:34.75    
          2 Ewels, Kathryn           '80 Gisbourne Secondary Col   10:44.99    
          3 Waddington, Sarah        '80 Bendigo Senior Secondary  11:05.31    
                                                                               
                       Under 20 Women's 100 Meter Hurdles                      
                                                                               
                       State: 13.57 Simone Purvis 17/08/96                     
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME         
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==========   
         1 Galanopoulos, Helen      '80 Mentone Girls Sec Col     16.51  0.4   
                                                                               
                       Under 20 Women's 400 Meter Hurdles                      
                                                                               
                        State: 58.81 Sonia Brito 14/02/98                      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 31/10/98                      
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Burgess, Christy         '80 Kyneton Secondary Col     1:09.58     

                  
                   Under 20 Women's 2,000 Meter Steeplechase                   
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Ewels, Kathryn           '80 Gisbourne Secondary Col   7:30.86     
                                                                               
                          Under 20 Women's Pole Vault                          
                                                                               
                      State: 3.80m Bridgid Isworth 26/03/98                    
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== =====            
             1 Weisz, Rebecca         '80 Glen Eria           2.55m            
                                                                               
                           Under 20 Women's Long Jump                          
                                                                               
                        State: 6.23m Tambi Jogis 22/08/96                      
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK                
      ===== ========================== =================== =====               
          1 Farley, Sarah          '80 Geelong Grammar Sch 5.26m  NWI          
          2 Flessner, Fiona        '80 Gladstone Park Sec  5.05m  NWI          
          3 Taddich, Kim           '80 Flora Hill Secondar 4.72m  NWI          
          4 Trewern, Jaanelle      '81 St Paul's Grammar   4.53m  NWI          
                                                                               
                          Under 20 Women's Triple Jump                         
                                                                               
                      State: 13.07m Leanne Wickham 09/02/92                    
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 31/10/98                      
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK                
      ===== ========================== =================== ======              
          1 Farley, Sarah          '80 Geelong Grammar Sch 11.50m  NWI         
          2 Galanopoulos, Helen    '80 Mentone Girls Sec C 10.98m  NWI         
          3 Flessner, Fiona        '80 Gladstone Park Sec  10.82m  NWI         
          4 Trewern, Jaanelle      '81 St Paul's Grammar    9.66m  NWI         
                       
                                                                               
                           Under 20 Women's Shot Put                           
                                                                               
                      State: 15.68m Nicole Carkeek 23/01/90                    
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 31/10/98                      
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== ======           
             1 Boyes, Megan           '80 Cheltenham Sec Col  10.88m           
             2 Bloomer, Sharree       '80 Catholic RC Sydenha  8.51m           
                                                                               
                         Under 20 Women's Discus Throw                         
                                                                               
                        State: 51.48m Gael Mulhall 12/1973                     
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 31/10/98                      
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== ======           
             1 Boyes, Megan           '80 Cheltenham Sec Col  37.14m           
             2 Bloomer, Sharree       '80 Catholic RC Sydenha 24.25m           
                                                                               
                         Under 20 Women's Javelin Throw                        
                                                                               
                       State: 61.76m Petra Rivers 17/10/70                     
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== ======           
             1 Taylor, Siobhan        '80 Kilbreda Col        39.40m           
             2 Taggart, Johann        '80 Shelford A.G.S.     34.47m           
                                                                               
                          Under 20 Women's Heptathlon                          
                                                                               
                        State: 5788 Peta Kennedy 27/03/90                      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 31/10/98                      
                                                                               
        PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                       PTS      
        ===== ============================ ========================= ====      
            1 Nemaric, Katja           '85 Toorak College            2641      

                    
                     Under 20 Women's 5,000 Meter Race Walk                    
                                                                               
                     State: 22:36.00 Simone Wolowiec 25/11/93                  
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 31/10/98                      
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= ========    
          1 Mc Ginniskin, Brigid     '80 Maryborough Regional Col  25:32.00    
                                                                               
                          Under 14 Men's 100 Meter Run                         
                                                                               
                     State: 11.4h Paul Delos Santos 04/11/90                   
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Monday 02/11/98                     
               8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME       HT  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
       1 Tonkin, Caleb            '85 Upwey High School         12.15  2.1  1  
       2 Mastrogiovanni, Daniel   '85 Taylors Lakes Sec School  12.55 -0.8  2  
       3 Ferreira, Kyle           '85 Lilydale High School      12.41  2.1  1  
       4 Lill, Chris              '85 Caulfield Grammar School  12.64 -0.8  2  
       5 Wroe, Sean               '85 St Michaels GS            12.43  2.1  1  
       6 Zivanovic, Daniel        '85 Mill Park Secondary       12.93 -0.8  2  
       7 Dux, Nathan              '85 Caulfield Grammar School  12.82  2.1  1  
       8 Liddell, Brett           '85 Parkdale Sec Col          12.91  2.1  1  
       9 Higgs, David             '85 Galen Catholic College    13.27  2.1  1  
      10 Praljak, Adrian          '85 Penleigh & Essendon GS    13.32 -0.8  2  
      11 Sprigg, David P          '85 Redden Catholic College   13.33 -0.8  2  
      12 Edwards, Matthew         '86 Noble Park Secondary Col  13.80 -0.8  2  
      13 Bridgmann, Andrew        '85 Wesley College            13.86 -0.8  2  
      14 Harvey, Matthew          '85 St John's Regional Colleg 13.95 -0.8  2  
      15 Moyle, Damian            '85 St Peter's Col Cranbourne 14.18  2.1  1  
      16 Sawyer, Aaron            '85 James Harrison College    14.31 -0.8  2  
      17 Leptas, Steven           '85 Penleigh & Essendon GS    14.40  2.1  1  
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Monday 02/11/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME         
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==========   
         1 Tonkin, Caleb            '85 Upwey High School         12.21 -2.3   
         2 Ferreira, Kyle           '85 Lilydale High School      12.21 -2.3   
         3 Lill, Chris              '85 Caulfield Grammar School  12.37 -2.3   
         4 Wroe, Sean               '85 St Michaels GS            12.62 -2.3   
         5 Zivanovic, Daniel        '85 Mill Park Secondary       13.00 -2.3   
         6 Mastrogiovanni, Daniel   '85 Taylors Lakes Sec School  13.01 -2.3   
         7 Liddell, Brett           '85 Parkdale Sec Col          13.11 -2.3   
         8 Dux, Nathan              '85 Caulfield Grammar School  13.15 -2.3   

                  
                                                                               
                          Under 14 Men's 200 Meter Run                         
                                                                               
                State: 23.5h Brett Scott & Robert Lehmann 10/11/85             
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Sunday 01/11/98                     
               8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME       HT  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
       1 Ferreira, Kyle           '85 Lilydale High School      24.41  1.8  1  
       2 Lill, Chris              '85 Caulfield Grammar School  24.53  3.0  2  
       3 Wroe, Sean               '85 St Michaels GS            24.99  3.0  2  
       4 Mastrogiovanni, Daniel   '85 Taylors Lakes Sec School  25.23  1.8  1  
       5 Madden, Matthew          '85 Damascus College          25.90  1.8  1  
       6 Quinn, Nick              '85 Kangaroo Flat Sec Col     26.14  3.0  2  
       7 Liddell, Brett           '85 Parkdale Sec Col          26.23  3.0  2  
       8 Dux, Nathan              '85 Caulfield Grammar School  26.51  1.8  1  
       9 Crowley, Shaun           '85 Gisbourne Secondary Col   26.69  3.0  2  
      10 Higgs, David             '85 Galen Catholic College    27.34  1.8  1  
      11 Bridgmann, Andrew        '85 Wesley College            28.12  3.0  2  
      12 Harvey, Matthew          '85 St John's Regional Colleg 28.28  3.0  2  
      13 Sawyer, Aaron            '85 James Harrison College    28.38  1.8  1  
      14 Edwards, Matthew         '86 Noble Park Secondary Col  28.41  1.8  1  
      15 O'Sullivan, Michael      '85 Ballarat Grammar School   29.23  1.8  1  
      16 Barfoot, Terence         '86 Newcomb Park Primary      39.40  3.0  2  
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME         
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==========   
         1 Ferreira, Kyle           '85 Lilydale High School      24.44 -2.2   
         2 Lill, Chris              '85 Caulfield Grammar School  24.75 -2.2   
         3 Mastrogiovanni, Daniel   '85 Taylors Lakes Sec School  25.14 -2.2   
         4 Wroe, Sean               '85 St Michaels GS            25.19 -2.2   
         5 Madden, Matthew          '85 Damascus College          25.98 -2.2   
         6 Quinn, Nick              '85 Kangaroo Flat Sec Col     26.65 -2.2   
         7 Dux, Nathan              '85 Caulfield Grammar School  26.70 -2.2   
         8 Liddell, Brett           '85 Parkdale Sec Col          26.84 -2.2   
                                                                               
                          Under 14 Men's 400 Meter Run                         
                                                                               
                       State: 52.03 Thomas Cullen 29/03/98                     
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Monday 02/11/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Lill, Chris              '85 Caulfield Grammar School    56.43     
          2 Crowley, Shaun           '85 Gisbourne Secondary Col     58.13     
          3 Doak, Steven             '85 Kardinia International C    58.82     
          4 Moylan, Nicholas         '85 Xavier College              58.98     
          5 Borodinov, Evgeni        '85 Lakeside Sec Col            59.52     
          6 Butler, Nick             '85 Xavier College            1:02.30     
          7 Higgs, David             '85 Galen Catholic College    2:31.81     
                                                                               
                          Under 14 Men's 800 Meter Run                         
                                                                               
                      State: 2:02.80 Jason Watters 15/03/81                    
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Marriage, Stephen        '85 St Helena Sec Coll        2:10.62     
          2 Sani, Mahdi              '85 Debney Park Sec Col       2:11.77     
          3 Crowley, Shaun           '85 Gisbourne Secondary Col   2:19.85     
          4 Scott, Andrew            '85 St Leonard's College      2:22.47     
          5 Wallace, Paul            '85 Rowville Sec Col Eastern  2:24.01     
          6 Wightman, Nicholas       '85 Geelong College           2:26.48     
          7 Butler, Nick             '85 Xavier College            2:28.89     
          8 Fricker, Tom             '85 Warrandyte High School    2:28.97     
          9 Craigic, Kevin           '85 Wesley College            2:30.65     
         10 Craigic, Graham          '85 Wesley College            2:35.85     
         11 Pope, Jason              '86 St Leonard's College      2:36.59     
         12 Elliott, Felipe          '85 Kardinia International C  2:56.13     
                                                                               
                         Under 14 Men's 1,500 Meter Run                        
                                                                               
                      State: 4:11.40 Paul Schnyder 27/03/76                    
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Monday 02/11/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Sani, Mahdi              '85 Debney Park Sec Col       4:26.28     
          2 Marriage, Stephen        '85 St Helena Sec Coll        4:29.12     
          3 White, Andrew            '85 Koonung Secondary College 4:46.48     
          4 Hugger, Dean             '85 Gippsland Grammar         4:47.96     
          5 Wallace, Paul            '85 Rowville Sec Col Eastern  4:50.42     
          6 Mitchell, Drew           '86 Mill Park Secondary       4:54.47     
          7 Clark, Daniel            '85 Ivanhoe Grammar School    4:55.39     
          8 Fricker, Tom             '85 Warrandyte High School    4:56.96     
          9 Craigic, Kevin           '85 Wesley College            4:57.33     
         10 Scott, Andrew            '85 St Leonard's College      4:59.49     
         11 Hatzopoulos, Harris      '86 Marcellin College         5:05.23     
         12 Coburn, Ashley           '85 Gisbourne Secondary Col   5:06.01     
                   
                        Under 14 Men's 90 Meter Hurdles                        
                                                                               
                    State: 12.76 David Martin-Alcaide 26/03/94                 
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Sunday 01/11/98                     
               8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME       HT  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
       1 Ferreira, Kyle           '85 Lilydale High School      13.08  4.1  2  
       2 Moylan, Nicholas         '85 Xavier College            13.54  1.4  1  
       3 Zivanovic, Daniel        '85 Mill Park Secondary       13.56  1.4  1  
       4 Sprigg, David P          '85 Redden Catholic College   14.71  4.1  2  
       5 Pollard, Tim             '85 St Patricks College       14.23  1.4  1  
       6 Cridge, Scott            '85 Berwick Secondary Col     15.10  4.1  2  
       7 Vojtek, Michael          '85 St Bede's College         14.80  1.4  1  
       8 Brown, Graeme            '85 Plenty Valley             15.31  4.1  2  
       9 Sawyer, Aaron            '85 James Harrison College    15.51  1.4  1  
      10 Leptas, Steven           '85 Penleigh & Essendon GS    16.40  4.1  2  
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME         
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==========   
         1 Ferreira, Kyle           '85 Lilydale High School      13.27 -2.3   
         2 Zivanovic, Daniel        '85 Mill Park Secondary       13.35 -2.3   
         3 Moylan, Nicholas         '85 Xavier College            13.74 -2.3   
         4 Pollard, Tim             '85 St Patricks College       14.56 -2.3   
         5 Cridge, Scott            '85 Berwick Secondary Col     14.75 -2.3   
         6 Sprigg, David P          '85 Redden Catholic College   15.20 -2.3   
         7 Brown, Graeme            '85 Plenty Valley             15.5h -2.3   
                                                                               
                            Under 14 Men's High Jump                           
                                                                               
                     State: 1.86m Russell Manefield 25/02/95                   
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Monday 02/11/98                       
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== =====            
             1 Vojtek, Michael        '85 St Bede's College   1.73m            
             2 Cooter, Matthew        '85 Bayview College Por 1.73m            
             3 Brennan, David         '85 Vermont Sec Col     1.65m            
             4 Graham, Joel           '85 Caulfield Grammar S 1.60m            
             5 Sprigg, David P        '85 Redden Catholic Col 1.60m            
             6 Sawyer, Aaron          '85 James Harrison Coll 1.40m            

                         
                            Under 14 Men's Long Jump                           
                                                                               
                       State: 6.41m Robert Lehman 03/11/85                     
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 31/10/98                      
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK                
      ===== ========================== =================== =====               
          1 Tonkin, Caleb          '85 Upwey High School   5.69m  NWI          
          2 Madden, Matthew        '85 Damascus College    5.50m  NWI          
          3 Zivanovic, Daniel      '85 Mill Park Secondary 5.25m  NWI          
          4 Brennan, David         '85 Vermont Sec Col     5.00m  NWI          
          5 Butler, Nick           '85 Xavier College      4.98m  NWI          
          6 Vojtek, Michael        '85 St Bede's College   4.56m  NWI          
          7 Brown, Graeme          '85 Plenty Valley       4.55m  NWI          
          8 Harvey, Matthew        '85 St John's Regional  4.52m  NWI          
          9 Barfoot, Terence       '86 Newcomb Park Primar 3.00m  NWI          
                                                                               
                           Under 14 Men's Triple Jump                          
                                                                               
                       State: 12.61m Greg Adamson 13/04/86                     
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK                
      ===== ========================== =================== ======              
          1 Cooter, Matthew        '85 Bayview College Por 11.52m  2.1         
          2 Zivanovic, Daniel      '85 Mill Park Secondary 11.06m -3.1         
          3 Brennan, David         '85 Vermont Sec Col     10.76m  1.0         
          4 Mitchell, Drew         '86 Mill Park Secondary 10.63m  2.8         
          5 Borodinov, Evgeni      '85 Lakeside Sec Col    10.51m -0.6         
          6 Cridge, Scott          '85 Berwick Secondary C 10.22m  0.5         
          7 Vojtek, Michael        '85 St Bede's College   10.21m -0.4         
          8 Praljak, Adrian        '85 Penleigh & Essendon 10.18m  3.8         
          9 Crowley, Shaun         '85 Gisbourne Secondary 10.04m  4.1         
         10 Butler, Nick           '85 Xavier College       9.99m -2.2         
         11 Pollard, Tim           '85 St Patricks College  9.97m  2.1         
         12 O'Sullivan, Michael    '85 Ballarat Grammar Sc  9.91m  1.1         
         13 Edwards, Matthew       '86 Noble Park Secondar  8.66m -4.2         
                                                                               
                            Under 14 Men's Shot Put                            
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== ======           
             1 Liddell, Brett         '85 Parkdale Sec Col    12.80m           
             2 Neighbour, Brendan     '85 St Bede's College   12.21m           
             3 Puopolo, Matthew       '85 St Bernards College 10.80m           
             4 Jones, Kym             '86 Berwick Secondary C 10.61m           
             5 Barfoot, Terence       '86 Newcomb Park Primar  5.14m           

                
                          Under 14 Men's Discus Throw                          
                                                                               
                     State: 60.20m Stevie Partsanis 12/05/92                   
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 31/10/98                      
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== ======           
             1 Vojtek, Michael        '85 St Bede's College   37.69m           
             2 Neighbour, Brendan     '85 St Bede's College   34.64m           
             3 Brown, Graeme          '85 Plenty Valley       31.88m           
             4 Puopolo, Matthew       '85 St Bernards College 18.59m           
                                                                               
                      Under 14 Men's 1,500 Meter Race Walk                     
                                                                               
                      State: 6:25.10 Travis Harbour 30/11/89                   
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Monday 02/11/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Kozaris, Richard         '86 Trinity Grammar School    7:13.29     
          2 Edwards, Darren          '86 James Cook Primary School 7:33.42     
          3 Coburn, Ashley           '85 Gisbourne Secondary Col   7:36.21     
          4 White-Spier, Joshua      '86 Manningham Park           7:51.55     
          5 Barnes, Jamie            '86 Oberon High School        7:58.12     
          6 Brown, Graeme            '85 Plenty Valley             8:26.50     
                                                                               
                          Under 16 Men's 100 Meter Run                         
                                                                               
                       State: 10.6h Craig Elliott 26/02/84                     
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Monday 02/11/98                     
               16 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times              
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME       HT  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
       1 Landers, Stephen         '83 St Kevins College         11.58 -1.5  4  
       2 Schanssema, Aidan        '83 De La Salle Col           11.66  1.7  5  
       3 Hickman, David           '83 Cobden Tech Col           11.72  0.2  2  
       4 Hill, Jason              '83 Gladstone Park Sec Col    11.72  0.8  1  
       5 Fernando, Onray          '83 Penleigh & Essendon GS    11.72  0.8  1  
       6 Cremin, Troy             '83 Gippsland Grammar         11.80  0.7  3  
       7 Bongiovanni, Travis      '84 Penleigh & Essendon GS    11.68  1.7  5  
       8 Pearce, Jarrem           '83 Wodonga HS                11.68 -1.5  4  
       9 Spooner, Shane           '83 Epping Sec Coll           11.77  0.2  2  
      10 Kensley, Kevin           '84 Fairhill High School      11.96  0.7  3  
      11 Chamberlain, Josh        '83 Grange Secondary College  11.90  0.2  2  
      12 Kenna, Tristan           '84 Mount Clear Secondary Col 11.92  0.8  1  
      13 Hardham, Craig           '83 Chandler Sec Col          11.94  1.7  5  
      14 Sedick, Ben              '83 Padua College             11.96 -1.5  4  
      15 Heinrich, Tyson          '83 Yarra Valley Anglican Sch 12.06  1.7  5  
      16 Penas, Christjun         '83 Caulfield Grammar School  12.09  0.2  2  
      17 Van Schaik, Matt         '83 Benalla Secondary Coll    12.15  0.8  1  
      17 Tinney, David            '83 Covenant College          12.15  1.7  5  
      19 Dyett, Peter             '84 Flora Hill Secondary Col  12.16  1.7  5  
      20 Dimas, Jerry             '83 Lakeside Sec Col          12.22 -1.5  4  
      20 Smith, Stephen           '83 St Bernards College       12.22  0.7  3  
      22 Pritchard, Liam          '83 St Joseph's College       12.25  0.2  2  
      23 Ryan, Travis             '84 St Joseph's College       12.41  1.7  5  
      24 Blakely, Nick            '83 Frankston High School     12.44  0.8  1  
      25 Gray, Clinton            '84 St Joseph's College       12.65  0.8  1  
      26 Reimanis, Carl           '84 Goulburn Valley Grammar S 12.72  0.7  3  
      27 Biviano, Michael         '83 St Joseph's College       12.75  0.7  3  
      28 Flynn, Adrian            '83 Aquinas College           12.77 -1.5  4  
      29 De Angelis, Jarrod       '83 St Josephs North Fitzroy  12.81  0.2  2  
      30 Atkinson, Nick           '84 Gladstone Park Sec Col    12.88  1.7  5  
      31 Kastanek, David          '83 Kardinia International C  13.08 -1.5  4  
      32 Mc Alister, Nathaniel    '84 Montmorency Sec Col       13.43  0.7  3  
      33 Hilliard, Nicholas       '83 Kardinia International C  13.46  0.8  1  
      34 Ristevski, Dennis        '83 St Monicas College Epping 13.59  0.2  2  
      35 Jackson, Ryan            '83 St Josephs Regional Col   14.27 -1.5  4  
                                                                               
                      Semi-Final Results - Monday 02/11/98                     
                           8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat                          
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME       HT  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
       1 Landers, Stephen         '83 St Kevins College         11.62 -1.2  2  
       2 Hickman, David           '83 Cobden Tech Col           11.67 -2.0  1  
       3 Pearce, Jarrem           '83 Wodonga HS                11.82 -1.2  2  
       4 Bongiovanni, Travis      '84 Penleigh & Essendon GS    11.84 -2.0  1  
       5 Schanssema, Aidan        '83 De La Salle Col           11.89 -2.0  1  
       6 Fernando, Onray          '83 Penleigh & Essendon GS    11.94 -1.2  2  
       7 Cremin, Troy             '83 Gippsland Grammar         11.94 -2.0  1  
       8 Hill, Jason              '83 Gladstone Park Sec Col    11.99 -1.2  2  
       9 Sedick, Ben              '83 Padua College             11.99 -2.0  1  
      10 Chamberlain, Josh        '83 Grange Secondary College  12.12 -2.0  1  
      11 Hardham, Craig           '83 Chandler Sec Col          12.15 -1.2  2  
      12 Heinrich, Tyson          '83 Yarra Valley Anglican Sch 12.21 -2.0  1  
      12 Kenna, Tristan           '84 Mount Clear Secondary Col 12.21 -1.2  2  
      14 Spooner, Shane           '83 Epping Sec Coll           12.39 -1.2  2  
      14 Kensley, Kevin           '84 Fairhill High School      12.39 -2.0  1  
      16 Penas, Christjun         '83 Caulfield Grammar School  12.48 -1.2  2  

                      
                        Finals Results - Monday 02/11/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME         
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==========   
         1 Landers, Stephen         '83 St Kevins College         11.63 -1.6   
         2 Hickman, David           '83 Cobden Tech Col           11.80 -1.6   
         3 Pearce, Jarrem           '83 Wodonga HS                11.82 -1.6   
         4 Bongiovanni, Travis      '84 Penleigh & Essendon GS    11.95 -1.6   
         5 Schanssema, Aidan        '83 De La Salle Col           11.96 -1.6   
         6 Fernando, Onray          '83 Penleigh & Essendon GS    12.00 -1.6   
         7 Cremin, Troy             '83 Gippsland Grammar         12.14 -1.6   
         8 Hill, Jason              '83 Gladstone Park Sec Col    12.19 -1.6   
                                                                               
                          Under 16 Men's 200 Meter Run                         
                                                                               
                       State: 21.6h Bryce Barnwell 11/02/95                    
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 31/10/98                    
               16 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 4 Best Times              
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME       HT  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
       1 Landers, Stephen         '83 St Kevins College         23.40 -2.6  4  
       2 Penas, Christjun         '83 Caulfield Grammar School  24.06 -2.8  1  
       3 Heinrich, Tyson          '83 Yarra Valley Anglican Sch 24.36 -2.9  3  
       4 Spooner, Shane           '83 Epping Sec Coll           24.44 -2.5  2  
       5 Schanssema, Aidan        '83 De La Salle Col           24.07 -2.6  4  
       6 Malcolm, Stuart          '83 Heywood and District SC   24.66 -2.5  2  
       7 Kensley, Kevin           '84 Fairhill High School      24.70 -2.9  3  
       8 Dyett, Peter             '84 Flora Hill Secondary Col  24.72 -2.8  1  
       9 Hill, Jason              '83 Gladstone Park Sec Col    24.16 -2.6  4  
      10 Cullinan, Thomas         '84 Monivae College           24.88 -2.9  3  
      11 Flynn, Adrian            '83 Aquinas College           25.36 -2.5  2  
      12 Cody, Nick               '83 St Bede's College         25.72 -2.8  1  
      13 Sedick, Ben              '83 Padua College             24.82 -2.6  4  
      14 Day, Michael             '83 Catholic Regional Col M   25.15 -2.9  3  
      15 Curran, Zac              '84 St Patricks College       25.30 -2.9  3  
      16 Ryan, Travis             '84 St Joseph's College       25.44 -2.5  2  
      17 Chapman, Brent           '83 McGuire College           25.47 -2.6  4  
      18 Grant, Joshua            '83 Kangaroo Flat Sec Col     25.54 -2.5  2  
      19 Gray, Clinton            '84 St Joseph's College       26.10 -2.8  1  
      20 Reimanis, Carl           '84 Goulburn Valley Grammar S 26.13 -2.6  4  
      21 Mc Cabe, Bradley         '83 Beaconhills College       26.35 -2.8  1  
      22 Atkinson, Nick           '84 Gladstone Park Sec Col    26.57 -2.9  3  
      23 Kastanek, David          '83 Kardinia International C  26.79 -2.5  2  
      24 Hilliard, Nicholas       '83 Kardinia International C  27.54 -2.5  2  
      25 Jackson, Ryan            '83 St Josephs Regional Col   29.34 -2.6  4  
       - Chamberlain, Josh        '83 Grange Secondary College     DQ  NWI  1  

              
                      Semi-Final Results - Sunday 01/11/98                     
                           8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat                          
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME       HT  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
       1 Landers, Stephen         '83 St Kevins College         22.89  1.4  2  
       2 Penas, Christjun         '83 Caulfield Grammar School  24.00 -1.3  1  
       3 Schanssema, Aidan        '83 De La Salle Col           23.26  1.4  2  
       4 Heinrich, Tyson          '83 Yarra Valley Anglican Sch 24.06 -1.3  1  
       5 Hill, Jason              '83 Gladstone Park Sec Col    23.46  1.4  2  
       6 Cullinan, Thomas         '84 Monivae College           24.35 -1.3  1  
       7 Spooner, Shane           '83 Epping Sec Coll           23.93  1.4  2  
       8 Kensley, Kevin           '84 Fairhill High School      24.47 -1.3  1  
       9 Sedick, Ben              '83 Padua College             24.11  1.4  2  
      10 Dyett, Peter             '84 Flora Hill Secondary Col  24.57  1.4  2  
      11 Malcolm, Stuart          '83 Heywood and District SC   24.61 -1.3  1  
      12 Day, Michael             '83 Catholic Regional Col M   24.86 -1.3  1  
      13 Ryan, Travis             '84 St Joseph's College       25.02  1.4  2  
      14 Curran, Zac              '84 St Patricks College       25.09 -1.3  1  
      15 Flynn, Adrian            '83 Aquinas College           25.20 -1.3  1  
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME         
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==========   
         1 Landers, Stephen         '83 St Kevins College         23.07 -1.5   
         2 Schanssema, Aidan        '83 De La Salle Col           23.61 -1.5   
         3 Penas, Christjun         '83 Caulfield Grammar School  23.73 -1.5   
         4 Hill, Jason              '83 Gladstone Park Sec Col    23.81 -1.5   
         5 Heinrich, Tyson          '83 Yarra Valley Anglican Sch 24.11 -1.5   
         6 Spooner, Shane           '83 Epping Sec Coll           24.38 -1.5   
         7 Cullinan, Thomas         '84 Monivae College           24.60 -1.5   
         8 Kensley, Kevin           '84 Fairhill High School      24.86 -1.5   
                                                                               
                          Under 16 Men's 400 Meter Run                         
                                                                               
                     State: 48.88 Matthew Burmeister 06/03/88                  
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 31/10/98                    
               16 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 4 Best Times              
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Barker, Andrew           '83 Scotch College              51.67  1   
         2 Andrews, Todd            '83 Caulfield Grammar School    52.31  3   
         3 Flahavin, Kurt Allan     '83 The Grange Secondary Col    52.86  2   
         4 Garland, Robert          '83 Caulfield Grammar School    53.90  4   
         5 Heinrich, Tyson          '83 Yarra Valley Anglican Sch   53.07  2   
         6 Mc Kay, Charles          '83 Lake Bolac College          53.76  1   
         7 Wozniak, Victor          '83 Wesley College              53.93  3   
         8 Wulff, Bennett M         '83 Melbourne Grammar School    54.34  4   
         9 Cullinan, Thomas         '84 Monivae College             54.14  1   
        10 Malcolm, Stuart          '83 Heywood and District SC     55.82  3   
        11 Salter, Luke             '83 Ivanhoe Grammar School      56.19  4   
        12 Day, Michael             '83 Catholic Regional Col M     58.13  2   
        13 Goss, Luke               '83 Padua College               54.80  1   
        14 Cody, Nick               '83 St Bede's College           56.38  3   
        15 Gibbs, Daniel            '83 Flora Hill Secondary Col    56.95  3   
        16 Ryan, Travis             '84 St Joseph's College         57.10  1   
        17 Bonne, Bjorn             '83 Mazenod College             57.27  4   
        18 Sloan, Travis            '84 Wangaratta High School      57.53  4   
        19 Curran, Zac              '84 St Patricks College         57.73  1   
        20 Williams, Marcus         '83 Wesley College              58.01  4   
        21 Quinn, Nick              '85 Kangaroo Flat Sec Col       58.91  3   
        22 Dyett, Peter             '84 Flora Hill Secondary Col    59.14  2   
        23 Ferreo, Jacob            '84 Parkdale Sec Col            59.20  2   
        24 Chapman, Brent           '83 McGuire College           1:01.05  3   
                                                                               
                      Semi-Final Results - Sunday 01/11/98                     
                           8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat                          
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME  HT    
      ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==    
          1 Garland, Robert          '83 Caulfield Grammar School  51.41  2    
          2 Andrews, Todd            '83 Caulfield Grammar School  51.99  1    
          3 Barker, Andrew           '83 Scotch College            52.55  2    
          4 Flahavin, Kurt Allan     '83 The Grange Secondary Col  53.21  1    
          5 Wulff, Bennett M         '83 Melbourne Grammar School  52.90  2    
          6 Mc Kay, Charles          '83 Lake Bolac College        53.60  1    
          7 Cullinan, Thomas         '84 Monivae College           53.55  2    
          8 Wozniak, Victor          '83 Wesley College            54.19  1    
          9 Heinrich, Tyson          '83 Yarra Valley Anglican Sch 53.66  2    
         10 Goss, Luke               '83 Padua College             55.50  2    
         11 Cody, Nick               '83 St Bede's College         56.57  1    
         12 Gibbs, Daniel            '83 Flora Hill Secondary Col  58.30  1    
         13 Day, Michael             '83 Catholic Regional Col M   59.31  2    
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Monday 02/11/98                       
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME       
       ===== ============================ ========================= =====      
           1 Garland, Robert          '83 Caulfield Grammar School  51.59      
           2 Andrews, Todd            '83 Caulfield Grammar School  51.86      
           3 Barker, Andrew           '83 Scotch College            51.96      
           4 Flahavin, Kurt Allan     '83 The Grange Secondary Col  52.45      
           5 Wulff, Bennett M         '83 Melbourne Grammar School  52.73      
           6 Cullinan, Thomas         '84 Monivae College           53.02      
           7 Mc Kay, Charles          '83 Lake Bolac College        53.87      
           8 Wozniak, Victor          '83 Wesley College            54.08      
                                                                               
                          Under 16 Men's 800 Meter Run                         
                                                                               
                      State: 1:51.41 Mark Holcombe 11/12/88                    
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 31/10/98                    
               8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 4 Best Times               
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Andrews, Todd            '83 Caulfield Grammar School  2:03.98  1   
         2 Poupard, Jarrod          '84 Doncaster Secondary Col   2:04.67  2   
         3 Barker, Andrew           '83 Scotch College            2:04.75  1   
         4 Flahavin, Kurt Allan     '83 The Grange Secondary Col  2:06.83  2   
         5 Minster, Jordon          '83 Victory Christian College 2:07.27  2   
         6 Salter, Luke             '83 Ivanhoe Grammar School    2:08.17  1   
         7 Edgar, Craig             '83 Catholic Reg Col Taralgon 2:09.99  1   
         8 Carter, Justin           '84 Portland Secondary Col    2:10.24  2   
         9 Cullinan, Thomas         '84 Monivae College           2:10.45  1   
        10 Mc Guinness, Simon       '83 Ashwood College           2:11.50  1   
        11 Semmens, Aaron           '83 Mooroopna Secondary Col   2:13.71  2   
        12 Bonne, Bjorn             '83 Mazenod College           2:15.69  2   
        13 Burvill, Anthony         '84 Ballart Sec Col East      2:17.78  1   
        14 Bevege, Simon            '83 Mount Beauty Sec Col      2:18.92  1   
        15 Sloan, Travis            '84 Wangaratta High School    2:20.48  1   
        16 Watterson, John          '84 Blackburn High School     2:21.47  2   
        17 Mc Cabe, Grant           '84 Beaconhills College       2:30.05  2   
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Barker, Andrew           '83 Scotch College            2:02.06     
          2 Andrews, Todd            '83 Caulfield Grammar School  2:02.12     
          3 Poupard, Jarrod          '84 Doncaster Secondary Col   2:02.44     
          4 Minster, Jordon          '83 Victory Christian College 2:04.15     
          5 Flahavin, Kurt Allan     '83 The Grange Secondary Col  2:05.30     
          6 Salter, Luke             '83 Ivanhoe Grammar School    2:09.24     
          7 Carter, Justin           '84 Portland Secondary Col    2:10.68     
          8 Edgar, Craig             '83 Catholic Reg Col Taralgon 2:14.17     

                       
                         Under 16 Men's 1,500 Meter Run                        
                                                                               
                       State: 3:51.90 Peter Hyett 11/01/79                     
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Sunday 01/11/98                     
               12 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next 4 Best Times              
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Forrest, Shawn           '83 Vermont Sec Col           4:14.50  2   
         2 Adderley, Stuart         '83 Ivanhoe Grammar School    4:28.36  1   
         3 Perrett, Clinton         '83 Brighton Grammar          4:28.48  1   
         4 Edgar, Craig             '83 Catholic Reg Col Taralgon 4:28.48  1   
         5 Bevege, Simon            '83 Mount Beauty Sec Col      4:29.79  2   
         6 Mc Guinness, Simon       '83 Ashwood College           4:31.81  2   
         7 Spence, David            '83 Marcellin College         4:28.53  1   
         8 Curtis, Aaron            '84 Wesley College            4:33.19  2   
         9 Ferreo, Jacob            '84 Parkdale Sec Col          4:28.82  1   
        10 Burvill, Anthony         '84 Ballart Sec Col East      4:33.99  1   
        11 Warrington, Matthew      '84 Frankston High School     4:34.85  1   
        12 Grant, Matthew           '84 Whitefriars College       4:34.95  2   
        13 O'Reilly, Patrick        '84 St Bede's College         4:42.39  2   
        14 Ashmore, Peter           '84 Beaconhills College       4:54.97  1   
        15 Mc Alister, Nathaniel    '84 Montmorency Sec Col       5:29.76  2   
        16 Hilliard, Nicholas       '83 Kardinia International C  5:32.89  2   
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Monday 02/11/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Forrest, Shawn           '83 Vermont Sec Col           4:06.89     
          2 Perrett, Clinton         '83 Brighton Grammar          4:18.16     
          3 Adderley, Stuart         '83 Ivanhoe Grammar School    4:21.96     
          4 Edgar, Craig             '83 Catholic Reg Col Taralgon 4:28.84     
          5 Mc Guinness, Simon       '83 Ashwood College           4:29.20     
          6 Ferreo, Jacob            '84 Parkdale Sec Col          4:29.26     
          7 Curtis, Aaron            '84 Wesley College            4:31.31     
          8 Spence, David            '83 Marcellin College         4:32.83     
          9 Bevege, Simon            '83 Mount Beauty Sec Col      4:33.52     
         10 Grant, Matthew           '84 Whitefriars College       4:35.64     
         11 Warrington, Matthew      '84 Frankston High School     4:56.90     
         12 Burvill, Anthony         '84 Ballart Sec Col East      5:01.83     

               
                         Under 16 Men's 3,000 Meter Run                        
                                                                               
                      State: 8:29.26 Michael Power 25/02/92                    
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 31/10/98                      
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= ========    
          1 Forrest, Shawn           '83 Vermont Sec Col            8:43.09    
          2 Perrett, Clinton         '83 Brighton Grammar           9:09.27    
          3 Adderley, Stuart         '83 Ivanhoe Grammar School     9:12.41    
          4 Kirk, Michael            '83 Parade College             9:21.12    
          5 Mc Gregor, Adrian        '83 Ringwood SC                9:39.34    
          6 Morgan, Alaistair        '83 Xavier College             9:39.73    
          7 Birmingham, Collis       '84 Ballarat High School       9:41.14    
          8 Spence, David            '83 Marcellin College          9:49.30    
          9 Warrington, Matthew      '84 Frankston High School      9:49.76    
         10 Sani, Mahdi              '85 Debney Park Sec Col        9:50.09    
         11 De La Haye, Robert       '83 Kyneton Secondary Col      9:51.97    
         12 Grant, Matthew           '84 Whitefriars College        9:54.86    
         13 Burgess, Josh            '83 Haileybury College         9:57.57    
         14 Curtis, Aaron            '84 Wesley College             9:58.79    
         15 Rancie, Chris            '84 St Helena Sec Coll         9:58.85    
         16 Birmingham, Joel         '83 Ballarat High School      10:03.49    
         17 Kwijas, Ryan             '84 Flinders Christian Commun 10:15.51    
         18 Donovan, Simon           '84 Salesian Col Rupertswood  10:23.41    
                                                                               
                        Under 16 Men's 100 Meter Hurdles                       
                                                                               
                      State: 13.5h Michael Skerrit 14/03/82                    
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Sunday 01/11/98                     
               8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME       HT  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
       1 Ramirez, Justin          '83 Mazenod College           13.80  3.0  2  
       2 Harlond, Paul            '83 Frankston High School     14.14 -2.0  1  
       3 Ancrum, David            '83 Kyneton Secondary Col     13.88  3.0  2  
       4 Van Rooyen, Jason        '84 Berwick Secondary Col     14.58 -2.0  1  
       5 Zeed, Mohammed           '84 Mt Waverley Sec Col       14.38  3.0  2  
       6 Murcutt, Scott           '83 Luther College            14.82 -2.0  1  
       7 Troon, Sam               '83 Scotch College            14.64  3.0  2  
       8 Harrison, Lane           '84 Koonung Secondary College 14.84 -2.0  1  
       9 Cain, Stephen            '84 St Kevins College         15.25 -2.0  1  
      10 Robertson, Mark          '84 Ballarat Grammar School   15.41  3.0  2  
      11 Barry, Liam              '84 St Joseph's Geelong       16.12  3.0  2  
      12 Morehouse, Carl          '84 Haileybury College        16.27 -2.0  1  
      13 Grayson, Michael         '84 Altona Secondary College  18.69 -2.0  1  
      14 Evans, Nicholas          '84 Catholic Reg Col Taralgon 18.77 -2.0  1  
       - Ryan, Michael            '83 Mentone Grammar             DNF  NWI  2  

                 
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME         
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==========   
         1 Ancrum, David            '83 Kyneton Secondary Col     14.18 -3.1   
         2 Ramirez, Justin          '83 Mazenod College           14.36 -3.1   
         3 Harlond, Paul            '83 Frankston High School     14.43 -3.1   
         4 Van Rooyen, Jason        '84 Berwick Secondary Col     14.87 -3.1   
         5 Troon, Sam               '83 Scotch College            14.99 -3.1   
         6 Murcutt, Scott           '83 Luther College            15.27 -3.1   
         7 Harrison, Lane           '84 Koonung Secondary College 15.29 -3.1   
         8 Zeed, Mohammed           '84 Mt Waverley Sec Col       16.22 -3.1   
                                                                               
                        Under 16 Men's 200 Meter Hurdles                       
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 31/10/98                    
               8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME       HT  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
       1 Ramirez, Justin          '83 Mazenod College           27.90 -3.2  1  
       2 Chapman, Brent           '83 McGuire College           28.88 -1.6  2  
       3 Spooner, Shane           '83 Epping Sec Coll           28.33 -3.2  1  
       4 Ferreira, Kyle           '85 Lilydale High School      29.03 -1.6  2  
       5 Harlond, Paul            '83 Frankston High School     28.52 -3.2  1  
       6 Hardham, Craig           '83 Chandler Sec Col          29.03 -1.6  2  
       7 Troon, Sam               '83 Scotch College            28.71 -3.2  1  
       8 Van Rooyen, Jason        '84 Berwick Secondary Col     29.12 -1.6  2  
       9 Ancrum, David            '83 Kyneton Secondary Col     29.23 -3.2  1  
      10 Zivanovic, Daniel        '85 Mill Park Secondary       29.31 -1.6  2  
      11 Cody, Nick               '83 St Bede's College         30.29 -3.2  1  
      12 Morehouse, Carl          '84 Haileybury College        30.30 -1.6  2  
      13 Cain, Stephen            '84 St Kevins College         31.17 -3.2  1  
      14 Barry, Liam              '84 St Joseph's Geelong       31.20 -1.6  2  
      15 Day, Michael             '83 Catholic Regional Col M   31.95 -3.2  1  
      16 Barfoot, Brett           '84 St Joseph's Geelong       44.35 -1.6  2  
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Monday 02/11/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME         
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==========   
         1 Ramirez, Justin          '83 Mazenod College           26.79  0.0   
         2 Harlond, Paul            '83 Frankston High School     27.53  0.0   
         3 Spooner, Shane           '83 Epping Sec Coll           27.71  0.0   
         4 Chapman, Brent           '83 McGuire College           27.77  0.0   
         5 Troon, Sam               '83 Scotch College            28.26  0.0   
         6 Van Rooyen, Jason        '84 Berwick Secondary Col     29.25  0.0   
                 
                    Under 16 Men's 2,000 Meter Steeplechase                    
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Monday 02/11/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Adderley, Stuart         '83 Ivanhoe Grammar School    6:19.00     
          2 Morgan, Alaistair        '83 Xavier College            6:34.02     
          3 Carter, Justin           '84 Portland Secondary Col    6:39.87     
          4 Spence, David            '83 Marcellin College         6:45.21     
          5 De La Haye, Robert       '83 Kyneton Secondary Col     6:47.17     
          6 Birmingham, Collis       '84 Ballarat High School      6:57.84     
          7 Ford, Damian             '83 Xavier College            7:01.13     
          8 Warrington, Matthew      '84 Frankston High School     7:01.97     
          9 Burvill, Anthony         '84 Ballart Sec Col East      7:26.54     
         10 Lynch, Neil              '83 Loyola College            7:26.94     
         11 Stokes, James            '84 Flinders Christian Commun 7:27.82     
         12 Evans, Nicholas          '84 Catholic Reg Col Taralgon 7:58.91     
                                                                               
                            Under 16 Men's High Jump                           
                                                                               
                        State: 2.14m David Hoyle 15/12/79                      
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== =====            
             1 Carter, Brodie         '84 Heywood and Distric 1.90m            
             2 Mc Naughton, Andrew    '83 Kyneton Secondary C 1.90m            
             3 Andrews, Todd          '83 Caulfield Grammar S 1.80m            
             4 Moore, Shaun Kevin     '83 Chaffey SC          1.80m            
             5 Beams, Kevin           '83 Sale College        1.75m            
             6 Sheehan, Jason         '83 Mount Lilydale Coll 1.70m            
             6 Sayers, Henry          '83 Melbourne Grammar S 1.70m            
             8 Reimanis, Carl         '84 Goulburn Valley Gra 1.70m            
             8 Cunningham, Jacob      '83 St Leonard's Colleg 1.70m            
            10 Nield, Jonathan        '83 Ballarat Grammar Sc 1.70m            
            11 Pritchard, Liam        '83 St Joseph's College 1.65m            
            11 Bird, Nathan           '83 Brighton Grammar    1.65m            
            11 Cain, Stephen          '84 St Kevins College   1.65m            
            14 Kabbas, Adam           '83 Sunbury Secondary C 1.65m            
            15 Rout, Phillip          '83 Upwey High School   1.60m            
             - Barfoot, Brett         '84 St Joseph's Geelong    NH            
                  
                           Under 16 Men's Pole Vault                           
                                                                               
                       State: 4.51m James Filshie 22/02/97                     
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 31/10/98                      
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== =====            
             1 Ferreira, Kyle         '85 Lilydale High Schoo 3.45m            
                                                                               
                            Under 16 Men's Long Jump                           
                                                                               
                       State: 7.17m Michael Morgan 21/03/82                    
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 31/10/98                    
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK                
      ===== ========================== =================== =====               
          1 Fernando, Onray        '83 Penleigh & Essendon 6.37m  2.1          
          2 Penas, Christjun       '83 Caulfield Grammar S 6.16m  2.6          
          3 Crockford, Matthew     '83 Strathmore Sec Col  6.03m  3.9          
          4 Spooner, Shane         '83 Epping Sec Coll     5.95m -0.3          
          5 Smith, Stephen         '83 St Bernards College 5.94m  4.1          
          5 Beams, Kevin           '83 Sale College        5.94m  2.3          
          7 Ryan, Michael          '83 Mentone Grammar     5.92m -0.1          
          8 Carter, Brodie         '84 Heywood and Distric 5.91m  4.2          
          9 Pritchard, Liam        '83 St Joseph's College 5.86m  2.9          
         10 Murcutt, Scott         '83 Luther College      5.81m  1.3          
         11 Van Schaik, Matt       '83 Benalla Secondary C 5.45m  3.2          
         12 Ryan, Travis           '84 St Joseph's College 5.40m  1.4          
         13 Day, Michael           '83 Catholic Regional C 5.37m  2.1          
         14 Troon, Sam             '83 Scotch College      5.36m  1.8          
         15 Morehouse, Carl        '84 Haileybury College  5.27m  4.6          
         16 Moore, Shaun Kevin     '83 Chaffey SC          5.08m  2.5          
         17 Kastanek, David        '83 Kardinia Internatio 4.66m  0.8          
         18 Reimanis, Carl         '84 Goulburn Valley Gra 4.58m  2.0          
         19 Barfoot, Brett         '84 St Joseph's Geelong 3.82m  2.7          
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Monday 02/11/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK                
      ===== ========================== =================== =====               
          1 Spooner, Shane         '83 Epping Sec Coll     6.22m  2.5          
          2 Ryan, Michael          '83 Mentone Grammar     6.02m  0.2          
          3 Penas, Christjun       '83 Caulfield Grammar S 5.98m  0.8          
          4 Fernando, Onray        '83 Penleigh & Essendon 5.94m  0.4          
          5 Beams, Kevin           '83 Sale College        5.92m  0.6          
          6 Crockford, Matthew     '83 Strathmore Sec Col  5.79m -1.2          
          7 Carter, Brodie         '84 Heywood and Distric 5.71m -2.1          
          8 Smith, Stephen         '83 St Bernards College 5.66m  0.8          

                  
                           Under 16 Men's Triple Jump                          
                                                                               
                        State: 14.55m Ross Beames 10/12/89                     
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK                
      ===== ========================== =================== ======              
          1 Beams, Kevin           '83 Sale College        13.40m  3.0         
          2 Smith, Stephen         '83 St Bernards College 12.97m -1.5         
          3 Crockford, Matthew     '83 Strathmore Sec Col  12.85m -1.6         
          4 Fernando, Onray        '83 Penleigh & Essendon 12.62m  2.9         
          5 Van Schaik, Matt       '83 Benalla Secondary C 12.29m  0.5         
          6 Salek, Robert          '83 Melbourne Grammar S 12.15m  5.0         
          7 Day, Michael           '83 Catholic Regional C 11.97m  3.3         
          8 Weller, Robert         '83 Buckley Park Second 11.70m  1.2         
          9 Carter, Brodie         '84 Heywood and Distric 11.62m  2.3         
         10 Pritchard, Liam        '83 St Joseph's College 11.60m  1.4         
         11 Hardham, Craig         '83 Chandler Sec Col    11.58m  2.2         
         12 Moore, Shaun Kevin     '83 Chaffey SC          11.47m -2.9         
         13 Ryan, Travis           '84 St Joseph's College 11.36m  2.1         
         14 Rout, Phillip          '83 Upwey High School   11.23m  2.0         
         15 Grayson, Michael       '84 Altona Secondary Co 10.59m  1.1         
                                                                               
                            Under 16 Men's Shot Put                            
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== ======           
             1 Meszaros, John         '83 St John's Regional  17.76m           
             2 Driesen, Tim           '84 Girton Grammar Scho 15.85m           
             3 Carty, Mark            '83 Sunbury Secondary C 15.68m           
             4 Ryan, Michael          '83 Mentone Grammar     14.76m           
             5 Peulich, Paul          '84 McKinnon            14.26m           
             6 Maroney, Richard       '83 Eumemmerring S Col  13.74m           
             7 Mc Ivor, Michael       '83 Swan Hill SC        11.76m           
             8 Ristevski, Dennis      '83 St Monicas College  11.76m           
             9 Edwards, Matt          '83 St Peter's Col Cran 11.31m           
            10 Evans, Luke            '84 Good Sheppard Colle 10.27m           
            11 Hooper, Christopher    '84 St Patricks High Sc  8.62m           
                                                                               
                          Under 16 Men's Discus Throw                          
                                                                               
                     State: 72.68m Stevie Partsanis 13/12/94                   
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 31/10/98                      
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== ======           
             1 Driesen, Tim           '84 Girton Grammar Scho 61.22m           
             2 Meszaros, John         '83 St John's Regional  52.87m           
             3 Peulich, Paul          '84 McKinnon            49.45m           
             4 Ryan, Michael          '83 Mentone Grammar     49.14m           
             5 Wozniak, Victor        '83 Wesley College      44.01m           
             6 Carty, Mark            '83 Sunbury Secondary C 43.88m           
             7 Maroney, Richard       '83 Eumemmerring S Col  42.75m           
             8 Silver, David          '84 Scotch College      37.54m           
             9 Hooper, Christopher    '84 St Patricks High Sc 34.32m           
            10 Firth, Andrew          '83 Berwick Secondary C 33.80m           
            11 Gallacher, David       '84 Whitefriars College 31.65m           
            12 Mc Ivor, Michael       '83 Swan Hill SC        31.10m           
            13 Reimanis, Carl         '84 Goulburn Valley Gra 29.43m           
                                                                               
                          Under 16 Men's Hammer Throw                          
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== ======           
             1 Driesen, Tim           '84 Girton Grammar Scho 64.71m           
             2 Meszaros, John         '83 St John's Regional  47.90m           
             3 Neighbour, Brendan     '85 St Bede's College   39.40m           
             4 Maroney, Richard       '83 Eumemmerring S Col  37.09m           
             5 Mc Ivor, Michael       '83 Swan Hill SC        32.54m           
             6 Puopolo, Matthew       '85 St Bernards College 25.23m           
                                                                               
                          Under 16 Men's Javelin Throw                         
                                                                               
                        State: 67.68m Jason Selby 22/11/86                     
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Monday 02/11/98                       
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== ======           
             1 Maroney, Richard       '83 Eumemmerring S Col  52.45m           
             2 Carty, Mark            '83 Sunbury Secondary C 51.28m           
             3 Hardham, Craig         '83 Chandler Sec Col    49.72m           
             4 Driesen, Tim           '84 Girton Grammar Scho 49.67m           
             5 Poulter, Michael S     '83 Mill Park Secondary 48.81m           
             6 Firth, Andrew          '83 Berwick Secondary C 48.56m           
             7 Edwards, Matt          '83 St Peter's Col Cran 43.04m           
             8 Peulich, Paul          '84 McKinnon            37.49m           
             9 Barnes, Adam           '84 Oberon High School  36.31m           

                 
                      Under 16 Men's 1,500 Meter Race Walk                     
                                                                               
                      State: 5:42.68 Stephen Brooks 25/02/95                   
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Monday 02/11/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Middlemiss, Travis       '84 Rowvillve Sec Col         6:50.92     
          2 Thompson, Evan           '84 Flora Hill Secondary Col  6:58.75     
          3 Stankovic, Dean          '83 St Joseph's Geelong       7:07.13     
          4 Talent, Jared            '84 Ballarat High School      7:12.14     
          5 Femonato, Anthony        '83 Marcellin College         7:31.24     
          6 Erikson, Paul            '83 Strathmore Sec Col        7:32.72     
          7 Barnes, Adam             '84 Oberon High School        7:54.30     
          - McDade, Christopher      '83 Mazenod College                DQ     
                                                                               
                          Under 18 Men's 100 Meter Run                         
                                                                               
                        State: 10.46 Phil Chiodo 13/12/91                      
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Monday 02/11/98                     
               16 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 4 Best Times              
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME       HT  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
       1 Boston, James            '81 Geelong College           11.23  0.9  2  
       2 Dursun, Daniel           '81 St John's Regional Colleg 11.38  0.9  3  
       3 Tonkin, Campbell         '81 Upwey High School         11.40  0.6  4  
       4 Mitchell, Ryan           '81 Carey Baptist Grammar     11.41 -1.6  1  
       5 Gooch, Nathan            '82 St Joseph's College       11.33  0.9  2  
       6 Williams, Timothy        '81 Wesley College            11.40  0.9  3  
       7 Avery, Sean              '82 Bellarine Sec College     11.58 -1.6  1  
       8 Hicks, Brendan           '81 Rochester Secondary Col   11.62  0.6  4  
       9 Greenough, Douglas       '81 Brighton Grammar          11.47  0.9  2  
      10 Budlender, Michael       '82 Doncaster Secondary Col   11.60  0.9  3  
      11 Cade, Tom                '82 Scotch College            11.61 -1.6  1  
      12 Pile, Adrian             '82 Wesley College            11.65  0.6  4  
      13 Hull-Brown, William      '82 Balwyn High School        11.55  0.9  2  
      14 Bonser, Christopher      '82 St Peter's Col Cranbourne 11.57  0.9  2  
      15 Brown, Craig             '81 Gladstone Park Sec Col    11.61  0.9  3  
      16 Penny, Daniel            '81 Donvale Christian Col     11.63 -1.6  1  
      17 Berman, Ryan             '81 Mount Scopus College      11.71  0.6  4  
      18 Hunt, Joseph             '81 Xavier College            11.71  0.6  4  
      19 Frangos, Zoy             '82 Ballarat Grammar School   11.73  0.9  3  
      20 Ford, Michael            '82 Penola Catholic College   11.76  0.9  2  
      21 Smith, Mark              '82 Catholic Reg Col Taralgon 11.77  0.9  2  
      22 Perkins, Adam            '82 Western Heights College   11.82  0.6  4  
      23 Kassem, Hassan           '82 St Monicas College Epping 11.90 -1.6  1  
      24 Cramer, Hamish           '81 St Joseph's College       11.93  0.9  3  
      25 Commons, Robert          '82 Scotch College            11.94 -1.6  1  
      26 Ithier, Warren           '82 Salesian College          11.95  0.9  2  
      27 Newman, Peter            '81 Mentone Grammar           12.14  0.6  4  
      28 Morris, Shane            '81 Salesian Col Chadstone    12.22 -1.6  1  
      29 Keating, Paul            '81 St Josephs Cristian Broth 12.43  0.9  3  
      30 Wallace, Robin           '81 Caulfield Park Com School 12.49 -1.6  1  
                                                                               
                      Semi-Final Results - Monday 02/11/98                     
                           8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat                          
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME       HT  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
       1 Mitchell, Ryan           '81 Carey Baptist Grammar     11.30  NWI  2  
       2 Tonkin, Campbell         '81 Upwey High School         11.33 -2.8  1  
       3 Boston, James            '81 Geelong College           11.33  NWI  2  
       4 Williams, Timothy        '81 Wesley College            11.40 -2.8  1  
       5 Gooch, Nathan            '82 St Joseph's College       11.55  NWI  2  
       6 Dursun, Daniel           '81 St John's Regional Colleg 11.68 -2.8  1  
       7 Greenough, Douglas       '81 Brighton Grammar          11.70  NWI  2  
       8 Avery, Sean              '82 Bellarine Sec College     11.78 -2.8  1  
       9 Hull-Brown, William      '82 Balwyn High School        11.75  NWI  2  
      10 Cade, Tom                '82 Scotch College            11.78 -2.8  1  
      11 Penny, Daniel            '81 Donvale Christian Col     11.79  NWI  2  
      12 Pile, Adrian             '82 Wesley College            11.89  NWI  2  
      13 Brown, Craig             '81 Gladstone Park Sec Col    11.90 -2.8  1  
      14 Bonser, Christopher      '82 St Peter's Col Cranbourne 11.93 -2.8  1  
      15 Hicks, Brendan           '81 Rochester Secondary Col   11.94  NWI  2  
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Monday 02/11/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME         
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==========   
         1 Tonkin, Campbell         '81 Upwey High School         11.08 -1.0   
         2 Williams, Timothy        '81 Wesley College            11.13 -1.0   
         3 Mitchell, Ryan           '81 Carey Baptist Grammar     11.17 -1.0   
         4 Dursun, Daniel           '81 St John's Regional Colleg 11.35 -1.0   
         5 Greenough, Douglas       '81 Brighton Grammar          11.56 -1.0   
         6 Gooch, Nathan            '82 St Joseph's College       11.57 -1.0   
         7 Avery, Sean              '82 Bellarine Sec College     11.61 -1.0   
         8 Boston, James            '81 Geelong College           13.44 -1.0   
     
                          Under 18 Men's 200 Meter Run                         
                                                                               
                      State: 21.37 Eugene Bernaudo 23/03/96                    
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 31/10/98                    
               16 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 4 Best Times              
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME       HT  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
       1 Williams, Timothy        '81 Wesley College            23.05 -4.1  1  
       2 Boston, James            '81 Geelong College           23.14 -5.3  4  
       3 Cade, Tom                '82 Scotch College            23.47 -3.0  3  
       4 Greenough, Douglas       '81 Brighton Grammar          23.51 -2.4  2  
       5 Budlender, Michael       '82 Doncaster Secondary Col   23.64 -2.4  2  
       6 Berman, Ryan             '81 Mount Scopus College      23.74 -4.1  1  
       7 Carman, Daniel           '81 Ballarat High School      24.01 -5.3  4  
       8 Hunt, Joseph             '81 Xavier College            24.16 -3.0  3  
       9 Dursun, Daniel           '81 St John's Regional Colleg 23.80 -4.1  1  
      10 Ford, Michael            '82 Penola Catholic College   23.95 -2.4  2  
      11 Grant, Ashley            '82 Kangaroo Flat Sec Col     24.08 -5.3  4  
      12 Frangos, Zoy             '82 Ballarat Grammar School   24.30 -3.0  3  
      13 Pile, Adrian             '82 Wesley College            24.12 -2.4  2  
      14 Gooch, Nathan            '82 St Joseph's College       24.31 -5.3  4  
      15 Bone, Craig              '81 Belmont High              24.35 -3.0  3  
      16 Bonser, Christopher      '82 St Peter's Col Cranbourne 24.55 -3.0  3  
      17 Nur, Mohamed             '82 Brunswick Secondary       24.83 -4.1  1  
      18 Huthchings, Kaden        '81 Eltham High School        24.84 -5.3  4  
      19 Kassem, Hassan           '82 St Monicas College Epping 24.89 -3.0  3  
      20 Brown, Craig             '81 Gladstone Park Sec Col    24.95 -5.3  4  
      21 Poynton, Daniel          '81 St Bede's College         25.10 -2.4  2  
      22 Jeppesen, Scott          '82 Forest Hill SC            25.37 -2.4  2  
      23 Keating, Paul            '81 St Josephs Cristian Broth 25.38 -4.1  1  
      24 Poole, Daniel            '82 Kangaroo Flat Sec Col     25.51 -5.3  4  
      25 Fidler, Troy             '81 Waverley Christian Col    25.64 -4.1  1  
      26 Loaisga, Laurent         '82 Waverley Christian Col    25.65 -2.4  2  
                                                                               
                      Semi-Final Results - Sunday 01/11/98                     
                           8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat                          
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME       HT  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
       1 Boston, James            '81 Geelong College           22.19  2.0  1  
       2 Williams, Timothy        '81 Wesley College            22.51  1.6  2  
       3 Carman, Daniel           '81 Ballarat High School      22.78  2.0  1  
       4 Greenough, Douglas       '81 Brighton Grammar          22.80  1.6  2  
       5 Cade, Tom                '82 Scotch College            22.91  2.0  1  
       6 Dursun, Daniel           '81 St John's Regional Colleg 23.01  1.6  2  
       7 Budlender, Michael       '82 Doncaster Secondary Col   23.07  1.6  2  
       8 Berman, Ryan             '81 Mount Scopus College      23.15  2.0  1  
       9 Gooch, Nathan            '82 St Joseph's College       23.23  2.0  1  
      10 Grant, Ashley            '82 Kangaroo Flat Sec Col     23.24  2.0  1  
      11 Hunt, Joseph             '81 Xavier College            23.39  1.6  2  
      12 Ford, Michael            '82 Penola Catholic College   23.41  2.0  1  
      13 Bone, Craig              '81 Belmont High              23.60  2.0  1  
      14 Pile, Adrian             '82 Wesley College            23.71  1.6  2  
      15 Frangos, Zoy             '82 Ballarat Grammar School   23.81  1.6  2  
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME         
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==========   
         1 Boston, James            '81 Geelong College           21.93  0.9   
         2 Williams, Timothy        '81 Wesley College            22.16  0.9   
         3 Greenough, Douglas       '81 Brighton Grammar          22.46  0.9   
         4 Cade, Tom                '82 Scotch College            22.69  0.9   
         5 Carman, Daniel           '81 Ballarat High School      22.73  0.9   
         6 Dursun, Daniel           '81 St John's Regional Colleg 22.87  0.9   
         7 Berman, Ryan             '81 Mount Scopus College      23.20  0.9   
                                                                               
                          Under 18 Men's 400 Meter Run                         
                                                                               
                       State: 46.20 Casey Vincent 09/02/97                     
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 31/10/98                    
               8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME  HT    
      ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==    
          1 Greenough, Douglas       '81 Brighton Grammar          50.00  1    
          2 Mitchell, Ryan           '81 Carey Baptist Grammar     51.00  2    
          3 De La Haye, Peter        '81 Caulfield Grammar School  51.30  3    
          4 Hanna, Anthony           '82 Marcellin College         51.40  1    
          5 Grant, Ashley            '82 Kangaroo Flat Sec Col     52.10  3    
          6 Boston, James            '81 Geelong College           52.50  2    
          7 Perkins, Adam            '82 Western Heights College   52.10  1    
          8 Kane, Luke               '81 Leongatha Secondary Col   53.00  3    
          9 Phillips, Dale           '81 Prembroke Sec Col         53.10  1    
         10 Wylie, Mark              '81 Geelong Grammar School    53.20  1    
         11 Anderson, Clint          '81 Wantrina Secondary Col    53.20  3    
         12 Bassett, Neil            '82 Karringal Ballam Sec      53.20  3    
         13 Schofield, Liam          '81 Parade College            53.60  2    
         14 Millar, Andrew           '82 Ballarat Grammar School   55.20  1    
         15 Ford, Michael            '82 Penola Catholic College   55.40  2    
         16 Bonser, Christopher      '82 St Peter's Col Cranbourne 55.50  2    
         17 Poynton, Daniel          '81 St Bede's College         55.60  3    
         18 Jeppesen, Scott          '82 Forest Hill SC            56.80  1    
         19 Brown, Craig             '81 Gladstone Park Sec Col    57.20  3    
         20 Schmit, Steven           '81 Mount Scopus College      59.00  2    
          - Pellicano, James         '82 St Leonard's College        DNF  2    
          - Miceli, Luca             '81 Penleigh & Essendon GS      DNF  2    
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Monday 02/11/98                       
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME       
       ===== ============================ ========================= =====      
           1 Mitchell, Ryan           '81 Carey Baptist Grammar     49.57      
           2 De La Haye, Peter        '81 Caulfield Grammar School  49.98      
           3 Grant, Ashley            '82 Kangaroo Flat Sec Col     50.89      
           4 Hanna, Anthony           '82 Marcellin College         52.17      
           5 Kane, Luke               '81 Leongatha Secondary Col   52.96      
           6 Perkins, Adam            '82 Western Heights College   53.54      
                                                                               
                          Under 18 Men's 800 Meter Run                         
                                                                               
                        State: 1:47.21 Paul Byrne 28/01/94                     
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 31/10/98                    
               8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times               
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Pellicano, James         '82 St Leonard's College      1:58.08  2   
         2 Edwards, Brett           '81 Beaconhills College       1:58.30  3   
         3 Ashton, Nick             '81 Geelong Grammar School    1:58.36  1   
         4 Clarke, Tim              '82 Christian College Geelong 1:59.06  1   
         5 Taylor, Simon            '82 Grovedale Secondary Colle 1:59.59  1   
         6 Jeremiah, Richard        '82 Geelong College           1:59.88  3   
         7 Fountain, Mark           '82 Caulfield Grammar School  1:59.90  2   
         8 Goldsworthy, Matthew     '81 Geelong College           2:01.77  2   
         9 Phillips, Dale           '81 Prembroke Sec Col         2:03.51  3   
        10 Hazeldine, Lachlan       '82 Korumburra Secondary Col  2:04.03  3   
        11 Sacher, Sean             '81 Mount Scopus College      2:04.85  2   
        12 Kaiser, Alex             '82 Damascus College          2:05.89  3   
        13 Pearce, Evan             '81 Eltham High School        2:06.98  1   
        14 Rickard, Paul            '81 Mount Lilydale College    2:07.26  3   
        15 Upton, Mark              '82 Hawthorn Sec Coll         2:08.02  2   
        16 Scholes, Robert          '82 Cranbourne  Sec College   2:08.27  2   
        17 Chalmers, Daniel         '81 Mentone Grammar           2:09.03  3   
        18 Jackson, Nicholas        '82 Trinity Grammar School    2:09.14  2   
        19 Pitcher, Justin          '82 Corio Community College   2:09.99  1   
        20 Millar, Andrew           '82 Ballarat Grammar School   2:10.92  3   
        21 Nalder, Matthew          '82 Monivae College           2:11.24  1   
        22 Wylie, Mark              '81 Geelong Grammar School    2:12.21  1   
        23 Elvin, Marc              '81 St Peter's Col Cranbourne 2:12.60  1   
        24 Paynton, Daniel          '81 St Bede's College         2:13.52  3   
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Edwards, Brett           '81 Beaconhills College       1:56.23     
          2 Pellicano, James         '82 St Leonard's College      1:56.40     
          3 Clarke, Tim              '82 Christian College Geelong 1:56.79     
          4 Ashton, Nick             '81 Geelong Grammar School    1:57.30     
          5 Fountain, Mark           '82 Caulfield Grammar School  1:58.02     
          6 Jeremiah, Richard        '82 Geelong College           1:59.32     
          7 Taylor, Simon            '82 Grovedale Secondary Colle 1:59.40     
          8 Goldsworthy, Matthew     '81 Geelong College           2:00.18     
                                                                               
                         Under 18 Men's 1,500 Meter Run                        
                                                                               
                      State: 3:45.62 Michael Power 11/02/94                    
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Sunday 01/11/98                     
               12 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next 4 Best Times              
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Clarke, Tim              '82 Christian College Geelong 4:06.64  1   
         2 Wallis, Adrian           '81 Kooweerup Sec Col         4:11.73  2   
         3 Wallace, Trent           '82 Brighton Grammar          4:07.62  1   
         4 Ashton, Nick             '81 Geelong Grammar School    4:13.49  2   
         5 Taylor, Simon            '82 Grovedale Secondary Colle 4:09.33  1   
         6 Fountain, Mark           '82 Caulfield Grammar School  4:14.59  2   
         7 Jeremiah, Richard        '82 Geelong College           4:10.59  1   
         8 Fanning, Michael         '82 Mooroopna Secondary Col   4:16.31  2   
         9 Pepplinkhouse, Andrew    '81 Ballarat Sec Col Midlands 4:13.78  1   
        10 Rickard, Paul            '81 Mount Lilydale College    4:17.06  1   
        11 Neavan, John             '82 Bentleigh Sec Col         4:17.31  2   
        12 Goldsworthy, Matthew     '81 Geelong College           4:18.68  2   
        13 Scholes, Robert          '82 Cranbourne  Sec College   4:19.31  2   
        14 Doran, Matt              '82 St Kevins College         4:20.48  2   
        15 Kaiser, Alex             '82 Damascus College          4:21.82  2   
        16 Rowe, Mark               '82 Wonthaggi Sec Col         4:25.74  1   
        17 Chalmers, Daniel         '81 Mentone Grammar           4:26.88  1   
        18 O'Halloran, Nicholas     '82 St Kevins College         4:27.24  1   
        19 May, Kai                 '82 Williamstown High         4:27.58  1   
        20 Cutler, Peter            '81 St Paul's Grammar         4:29.06  2   
        21 Upton, Mark              '82 Hawthorn Sec Coll         4:30.34  1   
        22 Gallacher, Michael       '82 Whitefriars College       4:31.61  2   
        23 Pitcher, Justin          '82 Corio Community College   4:33.16  1   
        24 Nalder, Matthew          '82 Monivae College           4:41.44  2   
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Monday 02/11/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Clarke, Tim              '82 Christian College Geelong 3:57.18     
          2 Wallis, Adrian           '81 Kooweerup Sec Col         3:58.84     
          3 Fountain, Mark           '82 Caulfield Grammar School  3:59.44     
          4 Wallace, Trent           '82 Brighton Grammar          4:00.91     
          5 Taylor, Simon            '82 Grovedale Secondary Colle 4:08.66     
          6 Jeremiah, Richard        '82 Geelong College           4:13.79     
          7 Pepplinkhouse, Andrew    '81 Ballarat Sec Col Midlands 4:14.34     
          8 Fanning, Michael         '82 Mooroopna Secondary Col   4:17.07     
          9 Neavan, John             '82 Bentleigh Sec Col         4:17.21     
         10 Rickard, Paul            '81 Mount Lilydale College    4:17.26     
                                                                               
                         Under 18 Men's 3,000 Meter Run                        
                                                                               
                      State: 8:08.80 Michael Power 18/01/94                    
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 31/10/98                      
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= ========    
          1 Clarke, Tim              '82 Christian College Geelong  8:36.90    
          2 Pepplinkhouse, Andrew    '81 Ballarat Sec Col Midlands  8:56.97    
          3 Bisset, Ben              '81 Melbourne High School      8:58.45    
          4 Lempereur, Steve         '81 St Bede's College          9:00.05    
          5 May, Oliver              '82 Wesley College             9:09.12    
          6 Bromley, Simon           '81 Brighton Grammar           9:10.81    
          7 Payton, Matthew          '81 Overnewton Anglican CC     9:18.51    
          8 Rantall, Scott           '81 Brauer College             9:19.84    
          9 Rickard, Paul            '81 Mount Lilydale College     9:28.46    
         10 Fanning, Michael         '82 Mooroopna Secondary Col    9:30.37    
         11 Rowe, Mark               '82 Wonthaggi Sec Col          9:30.69    
         12 Neavan, John             '82 Bentleigh Sec Col          9:32.50    
         13 Martinez, Justin         '81 Eumemmerring S Col Hallam  9:33.03    
         14 Tallent, Matthew         '81 Ballarat High School       9:44.64    
         15 Ranger, Michael          '82 St Patricks College        9:50.88    
         16 Elvin, Marc              '81 St Peter's Col Cranbourne  9:53.96    
         17 Quick, Jarren            '82 Ballart Sec Col East       9:55.27    
         18 Gallacher, Michael       '82 Whitefriars College        9:56.35    
         19 Locke, Dale              '82 Karingal Park SC          10:07.00    
         20 Klein, Steven            '81 Frankston High School     10:44.40    
                                                                               
                        Under 18 Men's 110 Meter Hurdles                       
                                                                               
                      State: 14.16 Kyle Vander-Kuyp 06/12/88                   
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME         
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==========   
         1 Avery, Sean              '82 Bellarine Sec College     14.66  2.1   
         2 Unthank, James           '81 Wesley College            14.75  2.1   
         3 Attwood, Bradley         '81 Berwick Secondary Col     15.28  2.1   
         4 Wylie, Mark              '81 Geelong Grammar School    15.28  2.1   
         5 Ithier, Warren           '82 Salesian College          15.57  2.1   
         6 Nur, Mohamed             '82 Brunswick Secondary       15.81  2.1   
         7 Richards, Adam           '81 Berwick Secondary Col     22.67  2.1   
                                                                               
                        Under 18 Men's 400 Meter Hurdles                       
                                                                               
                       State: 51.37 Rohan Robinson 19/08/89                    
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 31/10/98                      
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Avery, Sean              '82 Bellarine Sec College       56.60     
          2 Wylie, Mark              '81 Geelong Grammar School      56.69     
          3 Attwood, Bradley         '81 Berwick Secondary Col       58.65     
          4 Carter, Simon            '82 Melbourne Grammar School    58.70     
          5 Anderson, Clint          '81 Wantrina Secondary Col      59.91     
          6 Nur, Mohamed             '82 Brunswick Secondary       1:02.18     
          7 Poole, Daniel            '82 Kangaroo Flat Sec Col     1:02.38     
          8 Jeppesen, Scott          '82 Forest Hill SC            1:02.76     

            
                    Under 18 Men's 2,000 Meter Steeplechase                    
                                                                               
                       State: 5:48.10 Greg Collier 15/07/87                    
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Monday 02/11/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Clarke, Tim              '82 Christian College Geelong 6:12.09     
          2 Jeremiah, Richard        '82 Geelong College           6:23.70     
          3 Martinez, Justin         '81 Eumemmerring S Col Hallam 6:24.80     
          4 Bertalli, Michael        '82 Wangaratta High School    6:25.94     
          5 Pepplinkhouse, Andrew    '81 Ballarat Sec Col Midlands 6:35.60     
          6 Ranger, Michael          '82 St Patricks College       6:59.73     
          7 Klein, Steven            '81 Frankston High School     7:17.37     
          8 Quick, Jarren            '82 Ballart Sec Col East      7:29.63     
                                                                               
                            Under 18 Men's High Jump                           
                                                                               
                        State: 2.29m Tim Forsyth 12/08/90                      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 31/10/98                      
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== =====            
             1 Haldane, Ewan          '82 Melbourne High Scho 2.05m            
             2 Unthank, James         '81 Wesley College      2.00m            
             3 Pollard, Shaun         '81 St John's Regional  2.00m            
             4 Donovan, Thomas        '82 Assumption College  1.95m            
             5 Woolcock, James        '81 The Penninsula Scho 1.90m            
             6 Mason, Ben             '82 Sebastopol Sec Col  1.85m            
             6 Hooker, Steven         '82 Knox Sherbrooke     1.85m            
             8 Evans, Daniel          '81 Mount Lilydale Coll 1.75m            
             - Schefferle, Ryan       '81 Covenant College       NH            
             - Yoon, Patrick          '81 Mentone Grammar        NH            
                                                                               
                           Under 18 Men's Pole Vault                           
                                                                               
                       State: 4.70m James Filshie 22/11/97                     
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 31/10/98                      
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== =====            
             1 Hanna, Anthony         '82 Marcellin College   4.35m            
             2 Filshie, James         '81 Trinity Grammar Sch 4.20m            
             3 Hooker, Steven         '82 Knox Sherbrooke     4.20m            
             4 Thomas, Scott          '82 Melbourne High Scho 3.60m            

              
                            Under 18 Men's Long Jump                           
                                                                               
               State: 7.64m Michael Morgan & David Culbert 09/12/84            
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Monday 02/11/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK                
      ===== ========================== =================== =====               
          1 Groves, Paul           '81 St Bede's College   6.97m  3.2          
          2 Yeoh, Julian           '82 Wesley College      6.87m  2.7          
          3 Johnston, Andrew       '81 Kealba College      6.65m  2.4          
          4 Hanna, Anthony         '82 Marcellin College   6.51m  2.0          
          5 Cole, Brendon          '81 Unattached          6.50m  0.6          
          6 Nargbedzie, Krishna    '82 Vermont Sec Col     6.47m  3.0          
          7 Anderson, Todd         '81 Unattached          6.45m  2.1          
          8 Unthank, James         '81 Wesley College      6.26m  2.6          
          9 Commons, Robert        '82 Scotch College      6.21m  1.9          
         10 Kane, Luke             '81 Leongatha Secondary 6.02m  2.6          
         10 Bonser, Christopher    '82 St Peter's Col Cran 6.02m  2.1          
         12 Sellings, Xavier       '81 Gippsland Grammar   5.93m  1.7          
         13 Newman, Peter          '81 Mentone Grammar     5.78m  2.8          
         14 Pitcher, Justin        '82 Corio Community Col 5.62m  1.7          
          - Nuske, Brett           '81 St Joseph's College   DNF  NWI          
                                                                               
                           Under 18 Men's Triple Jump                          
                                                                               
                       State: 16.08m Ian Campbell 02/11/74                     
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 31/10/98                      
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK                
      ===== ========================== =================== ======              
          1 Johnston, Andrew       '81 Kealba College      13.98m -2.2         
          2 Nargbedzie, Krishna    '82 Vermont Sec Col     13.38m -0.5         
          3 Yeoh, Julian           '82 Wesley College      13.28m  NWI         
          4 Cade, Tom              '82 Scotch College      12.96m -2.7         
          5 Commons, Robert        '82 Scotch College      12.93m -3.1         
          6 Ryan, Shannon          '81 Newcomb Sec Col     12.83m  NWI         
          7 Hull-Brown, William    '82 Balwyn High School  12.69m  NWI         
          8 Sellings, Xavier       '81 Gippsland Grammar   12.28m  NWI         
          9 Pitcher, Justin        '82 Corio Community Col 11.76m  NWI         
         10 Bone, Craig            '81 Belmont High        11.32m  NWI         
                                                                               
                            Under 18 Men's Shot Put                            
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 31/10/98                      
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== ======           
             1 Martin, Scott          '82 Wodonga West SC     15.44m           
             2 Coutts, Jesse A        '81 Apollo Bay College  15.38m           
             3 Baird, Cameron         '82 Gladstone Park Sec  15.19m           
             4 Jacobs, Matthew        '82 Galvin Park Sec Col 15.17m           
             5 Williamson, Troy       '81 Bendigo Senior Seco 13.92m           
             6 Herman, Nathan         '81 Wesley College      13.67m           
             7 Edwards, Daniel        '81 St Peter's Col Cran 12.42m           
             8 Fidler, Troy           '81 Waverley Christian  11.81m           
                                                                               
                          Under 18 Men's Discus Throw                          
                                                                               
                      State: 68.44m Werner Reiterer 02/11/85                   
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== ======           
             1 Dosen, Andrew          '81 Cheltenham Sfc Coll 52.41m           
             2 Martin, Scott          '82 Wodonga West SC     48.89m           
             3 Gusbeth, Michael       '82 Geelong Grammar Sch 48.17m           
             4 Baird, Cameron         '82 Gladstone Park Sec  45.68m           
             5 Jansz, Mark            '82 St Monicas College  42.29m           
             6 Jorgensen, Aaron       '81 Buckley Park Second 37.89m           
             7 Hunt, Joseph           '81 Xavier College      37.75m           
             8 Jacobs, Matthew        '82 Galvin Park Sec Col 36.52m           
             9 Edwards, Daniel        '81 St Peter's Col Cran 36.25m           
            10 Lindsay, Adam          '81 Footscray City SC   33.81m           
                                                                               
                          Under 18 Men's Hammer Throw                          
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== ======           
             1 Gusbeth, Michael       '82 Geelong Grammar Sch 57.98m           
             2 Poupolo, Justin        '82 Whitefriars College 49.81m           
             3 Martin, Scott          '82 Wodonga West SC     48.53m           
             4 Lindsay, Adam          '81 Footscray City SC   46.06m           
             5 Puopolo, Steven        '82 St Bernards College 41.47m           
             6 Herman, Nathan         '81 Wesley College      36.66m           
                     
                          Under 18 Men's Javelin Throw                         
                                                                               
                        State: 71.92m Jason Selby 15/10/88                     
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Monday 02/11/98                       
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== ======           
             1 Benbow, Warren         '81 Deer Park Sec Col   56.28m           
             2 Benn, Phillip          '82 Ballarat High Schoo 55.60m           
             3 Gaffy, Paul            '82 Maffra College      51.73m           
             4 Jansz, Mark            '82 St Monicas College  51.45m           
             5 Hooper, Daniel         '82 Sebastopol Sec Col  49.89m           
             6 Thompson, Sam          '82 Wycheproof P-12 Col 47.73m           
             7 SrawbridgeMutch, Saul  '81 St Joseph's College 40.24m           
             8 Sarvas, Andrew         '81 Nazareth College    37.33m           
             9 Atze, Dwayne           '81 Good Sheppard Colle 34.20m           
            10 Jeppesen, Scott        '82 Forest Hill SC      30.27m           
                                                                               
                      Under 18 Men's 3,000 Meter Race Walk                     
                                                                               
                      State: 11:52.80 Dion Russell 28/11/91                    
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 31/10/98                      
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= ========    
          1 Erickson, Chris          '81 Strathmore Sec Col        13:40.84    
          2 Barnes, Tom              '82 Brighton Grammar          13:54.64    
          3 Harvey, Richard          '82 Oberon High School        15:35.31    
                                                                               
                          Under 20 Men's 100 Meter Run                         
                                                                               
                      State: 10.33 Gerrard Keating 04/10/82                    
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 31/10/98                    
               8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME       HT  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
       1 Flowers, David           '80 Boronia Hts Sec Col       11.55 -3.2  2  
       2 Betts, Bo                '80 Brighton Grammar          11.77 -5.1  1  
       3 Kensley, Carl            '80 Fairhill High School      11.71 -3.2  2  
       4 Carman, Daniel           '81 Ballarat High School      11.92 -5.1  1  
       5 Laidlaw, Stuart          '80 Mentone Grammar           11.71 -3.2  2  
       6 Wakim, John              '80 Redden Catholic College   12.08 -5.1  1  
       7 Hunt, Steve              '80 Mowbray College           12.01 -3.2  2  
       8 Capper, Ross             '80 St John's College         12.13 -5.1  1  
       9 Cope, Jonathan           '80 St Paul's Grammar         12.53 -3.2  2  
      10 Kumatse, Sedem           '80 Mt Waverley Sec Col       26.96 -5.1  1  

                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 31/10/98                      
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME         
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==========   
         1 Flowers, David           '80 Boronia Hts Sec Col       11.33 -3.4   
         2 Betts, Bo                '80 Brighton Grammar          11.51 -3.4   
         3 Kensley, Carl            '80 Fairhill High School      11.64 -3.4   
         4 Laidlaw, Stuart          '80 Mentone Grammar           11.66 -3.4   
         5 Carman, Daniel           '81 Ballarat High School      11.99 -3.4   
         6 Wakim, John              '80 Redden Catholic College   12.04 -3.4   
         7 Hunt, Steve              '80 Mowbray College           12.06 -3.4   
         8 Capper, Ross             '80 St John's College         12.10 -3.4   
                                                                               
                          Under 20 Men's 200 Meter Run                         
                                                                               
                        State: 21.09 Paul Pearce 11/02/96                      
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME         
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==========   
         1 Flowers, David           '80 Boronia Hts Sec Col       21.60  1.2   
         2 Kensley, Carl            '80 Fairhill High School      22.36  1.2   
         3 Wakim, John              '80 Redden Catholic College   23.07  1.2   
         4 Cramer, Hamish           '81 St Joseph's College       23.75  1.2   
         5 Mc Donald, Cemeron       '80 Geelong College           23.96  1.2   
         6 Kumatse, Sedem           '80 Mt Waverley Sec Col       25.45  1.2   
                                                                               
                          Under 20 Men's 400 Meter Run                         
                                                                               
                       State: 45.98 Rohan Robinson 24/03/91                    
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME       
       ===== ============================ ========================= =====      
           1 Van Iersel, David        '80 University High School    50.01      
           2 Ladd, Peter              '80 Haileybury College        50.83      
           3 Cramer, Hamish           '81 St Joseph's College       52.36      
                                                                               
                         Under 20 Men's 5,000 Meter Run                        
                                                                               
                      State: 13:44.00 Paul Patrick 10/08/91                    
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 31/10/98                      
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= ========    
          1 Fedmowski, Martin        '80 St Bede's College         15:26.63    
          2 Stokes, Leigh            '80 Flinders Christian Commun 15:45.67    
          3 Griffin, Leon            '80 Bendigo Senior Secondary  16:29.08    
          4 Strzadala, Christian     '80 Melton Secondary College  16:40.95    
          5 Papp, Michael            '80 Vermont Sec Col           16:56.74    
          6 Mc Carthy, Robbie        '80 Xavier College            17:30.84    
          7 Daley, Todd              '81 Gippsland Grammar         17:41.97    
                                                                               
                        Under 20 Men's 110 Meter Hurdles                       
                                                                               
                      State: 13.85 Kyle Vander-Kuyp 11/08/90                   
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME         
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==========   
         1 Peterson, Aaron          '80 Caulfield Grammar School  15.51 -1.6   
         2 Morehouse, Thomas        '80 Haileybury College        15.76 -1.6   
         3 Dudgeon, Ben             '80 Notre Dame College        16.12 -1.6   
         4 Oldaker, Trent           '80 Ballart Sec Col East      17.55 -1.6   
                                                                               
                        Under 20 Men's 400 Meter Hurdles                       
                                                                               
                       State: 49.35 Rohan Robinson 23/02/91                    
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 31/10/98                      
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Laidlaw, Stuart          '80 Mentone Grammar             57.55     
          2 Mc Donald, Cemeron       '80 Geelong College           1:00.62     
                                                                               
                    Under 20 Men's 2,000 Meter Steeplechase                    
                                                                               
                      State: 5:43.80 Chris Unthank 29/02/92                    
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Bromley, Simon           '81 Brighton Grammar          6:29.56     
          2 Papp, Michael            '80 Vermont Sec Col           6:52.67     

   
                            Under 20 Men's High Jump                           
                                                                               
                        State: 2.35m Tim Forsyth 25/01/93                      
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== =====            
             1 Joyce, Heath           '80 Goulburn Valley Gra 1.90m            
             2 Raymond, John          '80 Merrilands College  1.85m            
             3 Rutty, Chris           '80 Greensbourough Coll 1.75m            
             3 Sirca, Daniel          '80 Hoppers Crossing Se 1.75m            
                                                                               
                           Under 20 Men's Pole Vault                           
                                                                               
                        State: 5.05m Brett Styles 09/02/92                     
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 31/10/98                      
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== =====            
             1 Jacobs, David          '79 Melbourne High Scho 4.10m            
             - Raymond, John          '80 Merrilands College     NH            
                                                                               
                            Under 20 Men's Long Jump                           
                                                                               
                       State: 7.82m David Culbert 16/03/86                     
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 31/10/98                      
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK                
      ===== ========================== =================== =====               
          1 Raymond, John          '80 Merrilands College  6.41m  3.8          
          2 Morehouse, Thomas      '80 Haileybury College  6.40m  0.9          
          3 Graham, Steven         '80 Caulfield Grammar S 6.39m  3.4          
          - Walsh, Christopher     '80 St Leonard's Colleg  FOUL  NWI          
                                                                               
                            Under 20 Men's Shot Put                            
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 31/10/98                      
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== ======           
             1 Hartney, Aaron         '80 Heathmont College   17.14m           
             2 Duriska, Martin        '80 Emmuas College      15.91m           
             3 Martin, Andrew         '80 McKinnon            15.61m           

    
                          Under 20 Men's Hammer Throw                          
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== ======           
             1 Hartney, Aaron         '80 Heathmont College   52.52m           
             2 Rutty, Chris           '80 Greensbourough Coll 35.16m           
                                                                               
                          Under 20 Men's Javelin Throw                         
                                                                               
                      State: 72.52m Cameron Graham 14/03/93                    
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/11/98                       
                                                                               
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK             
         ===== ========================== =================== ======           
             1 Martin, Andrew         '80 McKinnon            61.33m           
             2 Duriska, Martin        '80 Emmuas College      51.00m           
                                                                               
                      Under 20 Men's 5,000 Meter Race Walk                     
                                                                               
                      State: 20:01.35 Dion Russell 20/02/94                    
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 31/10/98                      
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= ========    
          1 Allender, Daniel         '80 Melbourne High School     24:48.33