1998 Victorian Track Relay Championships and Multi Event Championships
  Saturday 19/12/98 to Sunday 20/12/98
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                       Under 14 Women's 4x100 Meter Relay                      
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 20/12/98                       
                                                                               
             PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME  PTS              
             =====  =================================== ===== ====             
                 1  KSB       Keilor St Bernards        55.95                  
                 2  KSW       Knox Sherbrooke W.A.C.    57.31                  
                 3  BWK       Brunswick                 59.72                  
                                                                               
                       Under 14 Women's 4x200 Meter Relay                      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 19/12/98                      
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  KSB       Keilor St Bernards        1:54.45                 
                2  SBE       South Bendigo             1:56.20                 
                                                                               
                       Under 14 Women's 4x400 Meter Relay                      
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 20/12/98                       
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  KSW       Knox Sherbrooke W.A.C.    4:48.10                 
                                                                               
                          Under 14 Women's Pentathlon                          
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 04/12/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE TEAM                       PTS PTS     
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==== ====    
         1 Wallace, Jaime            13 Frankston                 2885  10     
         2 Unthank, Shelley          12 Knox Sherbrooke           2323   8     
         3 Nemaric, Katja            13 Knox Sherbrooke W.A.C.    2236   6     
                                                                               
                       Under 16 Women's 4x100 Meter Relay                      
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Sunday 20/12/98                     
               8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
               PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME  HT             
               =====  =================================== ===== ==             
                   1  KSW       Knox Sherbrooke W.A.C.    50.31  2             
                   2  DON       Doncaster                 51.54  1             
                   3  ATE       Athletics Essendon        51.33  2             
                   4  WES       Western Athletics         52.17  1             
                   5  FKN       Frankston                 51.60  2             
                   6  WTN       Williamstown              53.99  1             
                   7  GLG       Geelong Guild             51.84  2             
                   8  KSW  "B"  Knox Sherbrooke W.A.C.    53.90  2             
                   9  BEL       Bellarine                 54.19  1             
                  10  KSB       Keilor St Bernards        54.67  1             
                  11  BOH       Box Hill                  54.89  2             
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 20/12/98                       
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  KSW       Knox Sherbrooke W.A.C.      49.57                 
                2  DON       Doncaster                   50.40                 
                3  ATE       Athletics Essendon          50.87                 
                4  WES       Western Athletics           51.39                 
                5  FKN       Frankston                   51.85                 
                6  GLG       Geelong Guild               52.39                 
                7  WTN       Williamstown                53.82                 
                8  KSW  "B"  Knox Sherbrooke W.A.C.    1:03.91                 
                                                                               
                       Under 16 Women's 4x200 Meter Relay                      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 19/12/98                      
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  KSW       Knox Sherbrooke W.A.C.    1:44.8h                 
                2  ATE       Athletics Essendon        1:47.0h                 
                3  FKN       Frankston                 1:48.2h                 
                4  WTN       Williamstown              1:48.6h                 
                5  BOH       Box Hill                  1:49.9h                 
                6  DON       Doncaster                 1:51.7h                 
                7  WES       Western Athletics         1:52.3h                 
                8  KSB       Keilor St Bernards        1:53.3h                 
                                                                               
                       Under 16 Women's 4x400 Meter Relay                      
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 19/12/98                    
                             Top 8 Advance by Time                             
                                                                               
              PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    HT            
              =====  =================================== ======= ==            
                  1  BEL       Bellarine                 4:10.26  2            
                  2  FKN       Frankston                 4:13.35  2            
                  3  KSW       Knox Sherbrooke W.A.C.    4:14.32  1            
                  4  BOH       Box Hill                  4:14.60  1            
                  5  GLG       Geelong Guild             4:15.84  1            
                  6  ATE       Athletics Essendon        4:17.84  2            
                  7  WTN       Williamstown              4:18.51  1            
                  8  KSB       Keilor St Bernards        4:26.10  1            
                  9  STS       St Stephen's Hawthorn     4:27.34  2            
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 20/12/98                       
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  GLG       Geelong Guild             4:05.1h                 
                2  BOH       Box Hill                  4:08.7h                 
                3  BEL       Bellarine                 4:10.3h                 
                4  FKN       Frankston                 4:13.2h                 
                5  KSW       Knox Sherbrooke W.A.C.    4:18.2h                 
                6  WTN       Williamstown              4:18.8h                 
                7  ATE       Athletics Essendon        4:22.1h                 
                                                                               
                       Under 16 Women's 4x800 Meter Relay                      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 19/12/98                      
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME     PTS            
            =====  =================================== ======== ====           
                1  BOH       Box Hill                   9:24.00                
                2  KSW       Knox Sherbrooke W.A.C.     9:45.32                
                3  GLG       Geelong Guild              9:52.95                
                4  SBE       South Bendigo             10:05.17                
                5  KSB       Keilor St Bernards        10:08.44                
                6  STS       St Stephen's Hawthorn     10:27.68                
                                                                               
                       Under 16 Women's 1,600 Mtr Medley                       
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 19/12/98                      
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  WTN       Williamstown              4:20.02                 
                2  KSW       Knox Sherbrooke W.A.C.    4:22.76                 
                3  FKN       Frankston                 4:26.32                 
                4  STS       St Stephen's Hawthorn     4:32.35                 
                5  SBE       South Bendigo             4:35.74                 
                6  WES       Western Athletics         4:40.17                 
                -  BOH       Box Hill                       DQ                 
   
                                                                               
                          Under 16 Women's Heptathlon                          
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 04/12/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE TEAM                       PTS PTS     
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==== ====    
         1 Dosen, Sarah              15 Sandringham               4140  10     
         2 Sparkes, Kylee            15 Sandringham               3746   8     
         3 Howard, Rachel            15 Morwell                   3696   6     
         4 Van Dyk, Carlee           13 Keilor St Bernards        3548   4     
                                                                               
                       Under 18 Women's 4x100 Meter Relay                      
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 20/12/98                       
                                                                               
             PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME  PTS              
             =====  =================================== ===== ====             
                 1  DIV       Diamond Valley            50.02                  
                 2  BOH       Box Hill                  50.11                  
                 3  FKN       Frankston                 51.52                  
                 4  KSW       Knox Sherbrooke W.A.C.    52.66                  
                 5  SNP       Springvale/Noble Park     57.81                  
                                                                               
                       Under 18 Women's 4x200 Meter Relay                      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 19/12/98                      
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  BOH       Box Hill                  1:43.3h                 
                2  AWV       Athletics Waverley        1:44.8h                 
                3  FKN       Frankston                 1:46.6h                 
                4  SBE       South Bendigo             1:48.1h                 
                5  SNP       Springvale/Noble Park     1:53.5h                 
                -  KSW       Knox Sherbrooke W.A.C.         DQ                 
                                                                               
                       Under 18 Women's 4x400 Meter Relay                      
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 20/12/98                       
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  BOH       Box Hill                  4:05.96                 
                                                                               
                       Under 18 Women's 4x800 Meter Relay                      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 19/12/98                      
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME     PTS            
            =====  =================================== ======== ====           
                1  BOH       Box Hill                   9:43.23                
                2  KSW       Knox Sherbrooke W.A.C.    10:20.68                

   
                       Under 18 Women's 1,600 Mtr Medley                       
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 19/12/98                      
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  DKN       Deakin                    4:21.70                 
                2  ATE       Athletics Essendon        4:25.78                 
                3  SBE       South Bendigo             4:27.53                 
                4  KSB       Keilor St Bernards        4:29.67                 
                5  KSW       Knox Sherbrooke W.A.C.    4:30.12                 
                6  AWV       Athletics Waverley        4:33.03                 
                7  SAN       Sandringham               4:40.41                 
                -  BOH       Box Hill                       DQ                 
                                                                               
                          Under 18 Women's Heptathlon                          
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 04/12/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE TEAM                       PTS PTS     
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==== ====    
         1 Alexander, Leah           16 Athletics Essendon        4416  10     
         2 Powley, Sjaan             16 Box Hill                  4147   8     
         3 Spalding, Katharine       17 Mentone                   3814   6     
         4 Chifuntwe, Chewe          16 Athletics Nunawading      3719   4     
         5 Mitchell, Kathryn         16 Eureka                    3652   2     
         6 Poynton, Emma             17 Malvern Harriers          2882   1     
                                                                               
                       Under 20 Women's 4x100 Meter Relay                      
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 20/12/98                       
                                                                               
             PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME  PTS              
             =====  =================================== ===== ====             
                 1  AWV       Athletics Waverley        48.83                  
                 2  BOH       Box Hill                  50.95                  
                 3  KSW       Knox Sherbrooke W.A.C.    52.35                  
                                                                               
                       Under 20 Women's 4x200 Meter Relay                      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 19/12/98                      
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  BOH       Box Hill                  1:46.6h                 
                2  DKN       Deakin                    1:52.7h                 
                3  KSW       Knox Sherbrooke W.A.C.    1:53.3h                 
                      
                                                                               
                       Under 20 Women's 4x400 Meter Relay                      
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 20/12/98                       
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  AWV       Athletics Waverley        3:59.46                 
                2  BOH       Box Hill                  4:05.83                 
                3  KSW       Knox Sherbrooke W.A.C.    4:25.65                 
                                                                               
                       Under 20 Women's 4x800 Meter Relay                      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 19/12/98                      
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME     PTS            
            =====  =================================== ======== ====           
                1  BOH       Box Hill                  10:10.22                
                                                                               
                          Under 20 Women's Heptathlon                          
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 04/12/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE TEAM                       PTS PTS     
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==== ====    
         1 Wiltshire, Sarah          19 Mentone                   5060  10     
         2 Ziino, Kylee              18 Ringwood                  4486   8     
         3 Bowles, Jeanette          19 Sandringham               4406   6     
                                                                               
                         Open Women's 4x100 Meter Relay                        
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 20/12/98                       
                                                                               
             PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME  PTS              
             =====  =================================== ===== ====             
                 1  RWD       Ringwood                  47.86                  
                 2  MUU       Melbourne University      48.44                  
                 3  DON       Doncaster                 49.54                  
                 4  ATE       Athletics Essendon        50.43                  
                 5  SNP       Springvale/Noble Park     51.07                  
                 6  DIV       Diamond Valley            51.61                  
                                                                               
                         Open Women's 4x200 Meter Relay                        
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 19/12/98                      
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  MUU       Melbourne University      1:41.14                 
                2  DON       Doncaster                 1:42.12                 
                3  ATE       Athletics Essendon        1:42.75                 
                4  AWV       Athletics Waverley        1:43.02                 
                5  BOH       Box Hill                  1:44.43                 
                6  MEN       Mentone                   1:46.34                 
                7  SNP       Springvale/Noble Park     1:46.62                 
                8  KSW       Knox Sherbrooke W.A.C.    1:47.94                 
                                                                               
                         Open Women's 4x400 Meter Relay                        
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 20/12/98                       
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  RWD       Ringwood                  3:49.50                 
                2  DON       Doncaster                 3:53.08                 
                3  KSW       Knox Sherbrooke W.A.C.    3:54.55                 
                4  ATE       Athletics Essendon        3:56.30                 
                5  MUU       Melbourne University      3:58.24                 
                                                                               
                         Open Women's 4x800 Meter Relay                        
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 19/12/98                      
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  BOH       Box Hill                  8:49.35                 
                2  DON       Doncaster                 8:58.40                 
                3  EKA       Eureka                    9:11.45                 
                4  KSW       Knox Sherbrooke W.A.C.    9:41.22                 
                5  WES       Western Athletics         9:48.97                 
                                                                               
                        Open Women's 4x1500 Meter Relay                        
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 20/12/98                       
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME     PTS            
            =====  =================================== ======== ====           
                1  BOH       Box Hill                  18:47.6h                
                2  KSW       Knox Sherbrooke W.A.C.    18:54.2h                
                3  EKA       Eureka                    19:03.2h                
                4  MUU       Melbourne University      20:03.6h                

                                                                               
                         Open Women's 1,600 Mtr Medley                         
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 19/12/98                      
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  KSW       Knox Sherbrooke W.A.C.    4:07.22                 
                2  BOH       Box Hill                  4:07.58                 
                3  WES       Western Athletics         4:19.87                 
                4  DIV       Diamond Valley            4:20.87                 
                5  MUU       Melbourne University      4:20.92                 
                                                                               
                            Open Women's Heptathlon                            
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 04/12/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE TEAM                       PTS PTS     
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==== ====    
         1 Thompson, Clare           21 Unattached                5685  10     
         2 Morrow, Sherryl           25 Athletics Waverley        5643   8     
         3 Burns, Kym                27 Athletics Essendon        4928   6     
         4 Fox, Carolyn              30 Athletics Nunawading      4448   4     
         5 Hutchinson, Jessica       24 South Bendigo             2361   2     
                                                                               
                        Under 14 Men's 4x100 Meter Relay                       
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 20/12/98                       
                                                                               
             PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME  PTS              
             =====  =================================== ===== ====             
                 1  ETM       East Melbourne            54.23                  
                 2  ETM  "B"  East Melbourne            55.23                  
                                                                               
                        Under 14 Men's 4x200 Meter Relay                       
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 19/12/98                      
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  ETM       East Melbourne            1:47.70                 
                2  ETM  "B"  East Melbourne            1:54.80                 
                                                                               
                        Under 14 Men's 4x400 Meter Relay                       
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 20/12/98                       
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  ETM       East Melbourne            4:07.69                 
                2  ETM  "B"  East Melbourne            4:28.59                 
                3  KSH       Knox Sherbrooke           4:43.71                 
   
                                                                               
                       Under 14 Men's Outdoor Pentathlon                       
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 04/12/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE TEAM                       PTS PTS     
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==== ====    
         1 Ferreira, Kyle            13 Ivanhoe Harriers          2559  10     
         2 Laurins, Raffael          13 Yallourn Newborough       2117   8     
                                                                               
                        Under 16 Men's 4x100 Meter Relay                       
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Sunday 20/12/98                     
                             Top 8 Advance by Time                             
                                                                               
                PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME                
                =====  =================================== =====               
                    1  ETM       East Melbourne            46.38               
                    2  SAN       Sandringham               46.80               
                    3  ETM  "B"  East Melbourne            47.38               
                    4  KSH       Knox Sherbrooke           47.96               
                    5  OLX       Old Xaverians             48.02               
                    6  KSB       Keilor St Bernards        49.35               
                    7  KSH  "B"  Knox Sherbrooke           53.91               
                                                                               
                        Under 16 Men's 4x200 Meter Relay                       
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 19/12/98                      
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  ETM       East Melbourne            1:34.99                 
                2  SAN       Sandringham               1:37.33                 
                3  KSH       Knox Sherbrooke           1:39.14                 
                4  ETM  "B"  East Melbourne            1:42.41                 
                5  DIV       Diamond Valley            1:44.60                 
                6  KSB       Keilor St Bernards        1:45.42                 
                7  KSH  "B"  Knox Sherbrooke           1:48.12                 
                8  BOH       Box Hill                  1:48.64                 
                                                                               
                        Under 16 Men's 4x400 Meter Relay                       
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 20/12/98                       
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  ETM       East Melbourne            3:44.37                 
                2  BOH       Box Hill                  3:49.82                 
                3  OLX       Old Xaverians             3:51.71                 
                4  KSH       Knox Sherbrooke           3:59.77                 
    
                                                                               
                        Under 16 Men's 4x800 Meter Relay                       
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 19/12/98                      
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  DIV       Diamond Valley            9:03.9h                 
                2  BOH       Box Hill                  9:11.3h                 
                3  KSB       Keilor St Bernards        9:33.8h                 
                4  KSH       Knox Sherbrooke           9:34.7h                 
                                                                               
                        Under 16 Men's 1,600 Mtr Medley                        
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 19/12/98                      
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  ETM       East Melbourne            4:03.77  10             
                2  ETM  "B"  East Melbourne            4:03.98   8             
                3  KSB       Keilor St Bernards        4:15.84   6             
                4  DIV       Diamond Valley            4:18.97   4             
                5  KSH       Knox Sherbrooke           4:22.51   2             
                -  KSH  "B"  Knox Sherbrooke                DQ   1             
                                                                               
                           Under 16 Men's Heptathlon                           
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 04/12/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE TEAM                       PTS PTS     
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==== ====    
         1 Harlond, Paul             15 Frankston                 3792         
         2 Driesen, Tim              14 South Bendigo             3552         
         3 Hammett, Jared            15 Diamond Valley            3436         
         4 Page, Byron               14 Collingwood Harriers      2987         
         5 Morehouse, Carl           14 Sandringham               2881         
         6 Hall, Kenton              14 Old Xaverians             2847         
                                                                               
                        Under 18 Men's 4x200 Meter Relay                       
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 19/12/98                    
               8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
              PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    HT            
              =====  =================================== ======= ==            
                  1  MEN       Mentone                   1:33.24  2            
                  2  GHY       Glenhuntly                1:33.43  1            
                  3  KSH       Knox Sherbrooke           1:33.49  2            
                  4  ATE       Athletics Essendon        1:33.75  1            
                  5  ETM       East Melbourne            1:33.61  2            
                  6  SNP       Springvale/Noble Park     1:36.24  1            
                  7  DON       Doncaster                 1:34.32  2            
                  8  GHY  "B"  Glenhuntly                1:36.28  1            
                  9  WES       Western Athletics         1:36.75  2            
                 10  AWV       Athletics Waverley        1:42.43  1            
                 11  BWK       Brunswick                 1:42.53  2            
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 19/12/98                      
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  MEN       Mentone                   1:32.58                 
                2  KSH       Knox Sherbrooke           1:32.68                 
                3  ETM       East Melbourne            1:34.17                 
                4  ATE       Athletics Essendon        1:34.45                 
                5  DON       Doncaster                 1:34.46                 
                6  GHY  "B"  Glenhuntly                1:36.08                 
                7  SNP       Springvale/Noble Park     1:37.24                 
                -  GHY       Glenhuntly                     DQ                 
                                                                               
                        Under 18 Men's 4x400 Meter Relay                       
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 20/12/98                       
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  ETM       East Melbourne            3:32.63                 
                2  WES       Western Athletics         3:35.26                 
                3  SAN       Sandringham               3:36.03                 
                4  DON       Doncaster                 3:37.09                 
                5  KSH       Knox Sherbrooke           3:43.04                 
                6  DIV       Diamond Valley            3:46.02                 
                                                                               
                        Under 18 Men's 4x800 Meter Relay                       
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 19/12/98                      
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  KSH       Knox Sherbrooke           8:10.12                 
                2  EKA       Eureka                    8:11.75                 
                3  ETM       East Melbourne            8:13.67                 
                4  SAN       Sandringham               8:31.58                 
                5  ATE       Athletics Essendon        8:56.28                 
                6  OLX       Old Xaverians             9:28.23                 
                -  GHY       Glenhuntly                     DQ                 
   
                                                                               
                        Under 18 Men's 1,600 Mtr Medley                        
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 19/12/98                      
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  MEN       Mentone                   3:41.25                 
                2  GLG       Geelong Guild             3:41.71                 
                3  GHY       Glenhuntly                3:42.17                 
                4  KSH       Knox Sherbrooke           3:46.10                 
                5  SAN       Sandringham               3:49.80                 
                6  WES       Western Athletics         3:50.63                 
                7  EBW       East Brunswick            3:51.52                 
                8  AWV       Athletics Waverley        3:51.58                 
                9  ATE       Athletics Essendon        3:56.49                 
                -  DIV       Diamond Valley                 DQ                 
                                                                               
                            Under 18 Men's Decathlon                           
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 04/12/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE TEAM                       PTS PTS     
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==== ====    
         1 Unthank, James            17 Old Melburnians           6653  10     
         2 Hanna, Anthony            16 Ivanhoe Harriers          5905   8     
         3 Hooker, Steven            16 Box Hill                  5478   6     
         4 Baird, Cameron            17 Athletics Essendon        5386   4     
         5 Platten, Simon            16 Springvale/Noble Park     5257   2     
         6 Randall, Brendan          16 South Bendigo             4461   1     
         7 Chapman, Shane            16 Springvale/Noble Park     4331         
         8 Renzi, Luces              16 Diamond Valley            3927         
         9 Gray, Thomas              17 Old Scotch Collegians     3674         
                                                                               
                        Under 20 Men's 4x100 Meter Relay                       
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 20/12/98                       
                                                                               
             PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME  PTS              
             =====  =================================== ===== ====             
                 1  KSH       Knox Sherbrooke           43.30                  
                 2  SAN       Sandringham               43.33                  
                 3  OLX       Old Xaverians             43.84                  
                 4  SAN  "B"  Sandringham               44.85                  
                 5  GHY       Glenhuntly                44.90                  
                 6  EBW       East Brunswick            46.52                  
   
                                                                               
                        Under 20 Men's 4x200 Meter Relay                       
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 19/12/98                      
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  SAN  "B"  Sandringham               1:29.79                 
                2  KSH       Knox Sherbrooke           1:29.92                 
                3  GHY       Glenhuntly                1:33.35                 
                3  ETM       East Melbourne            1:33.35                 
                5  OLX       Old Xaverians             1:33.67                 
                6  SAN       Sandringham               1:33.97                 
                7  ACW       Athletics Chilwell        1:35.57                 
                8  EBW       East Brunswick            1:41.52                 
                                                                               
                        Under 20 Men's 4x400 Meter Relay                       
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 20/12/98                       
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  KSH       Knox Sherbrooke           3:27.52                 
                2  GHY       Glenhuntly                3:30.36                 
                3  OLX       Old Xaverians             3:34.00                 
                4  GLG       Geelong Guild             3:36.62                 
                                                                               
                        Under 20 Men's 4x800 Meter Relay                       
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 19/12/98                      
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  GHY       Glenhuntly                7:58.91                 
                2  DON       Doncaster                 8:05.96                 
                3  EBW       East Brunswick            8:41.82                 
                -  STK       St Kevins                      DQ                 
                -  OLX       Old Xaverians                  DQ                 
                                                                               
                            Under 20 Men's Decathlon                           
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 04/12/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE TEAM                       PTS PTS     
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==== ====    
         1 Wilson, Richard           19 Yallourn Newborough       6034  10     
         2 Anderson, Vincent         18 South Bendigo             4930   8     
         3 Paterson, Luke            18 South Bendigo             4916   6     
         4 Martin, Shannon           18 South Bendigo             4407   4     

   
                                                                               
                          Open Men's 4x100 Meter Relay                         
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 20/12/98                       
                                                                               
             PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME  PTS              
             =====  =================================== ===== ====             
                 1  ATE       Athletics Essendon        40.81                  
                 2  IVA       Ivanhoe Harriers          42.09                  
                 3  COB       Coburg Harriers           43.38                  
                 4  STK       St Kevins                 44.33                  
                 -  SNP       Springvale/Noble Park       DNF                  
                                                                               
                          Open Men's 4x200 Meter Relay                         
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 19/12/98                      
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  ATE       Athletics Essendon        1:25.99                 
                2  SNP       Springvale/Noble Park     1:26.94                 
                3  OSC       Old Scotch Collegians     1:30.76                 
                4  GLG       Geelong Guild             1:32.25                 
                5  FKN       Frankston                 1:32.60                 
                                                                               
                          Open Men's 4x400 Meter Relay                         
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 20/12/98                       
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  WES       Western Athletics         3:14.48                 
                2  BOH       Box Hill                  3:15.45                 
                3  ATE       Athletics Essendon        3:17.36                 
                4  SAN       Sandringham               3:28.39                 
                                                                               
                          Open Men's 4x800 Meter Relay                         
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 19/12/98                      
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  ATE       Athletics Essendon        7:29.96                 
                2  BOH       Box Hill                  7:41.30                 
                3  EBW       East Brunswick            7:49.91                 
                4  OSC       Old Scotch Collegians     7:55.11                 

   
                                                                               
                         Open Men's 4x1500 Meter Relay                         
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 20/12/98                       
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME     PTS            
            =====  =================================== ======== ====           
                1  ATE       Athletics Essendon        15:59.03                
                2  EBW       East Brunswick            16:11.24                
                3  BOH       Box Hill                  16:13.69                
                4  GHY       Glenhuntly                16:39.20                
                5  GLG       Geelong Guild             17:00.62                
                6  MUU       Melbourne University      17:15.26                
                7  AWV       Athletics Waverley        17:23.19                
                                                                               
                               Open Men's Medley                               
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 19/12/98                      
                                                                               
           PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    HT PTS           
           =====  =================================== ======= == ====          
               1  SAN       Sandringham               3:27.61  1               
               2  EBW       East Brunswick            3:29.97  1               
               3  DIV       Diamond Valley            3:31.72  1               
               4  BOH       Box Hill                  3:32.43  1               
               5  IVA       Ivanhoe Harriers          3:32.89  2               
               6  OSC       Old Scotch Collegians     3:33.24  1               
               7  GHY       Glenhuntly                3:35.35  1               
               8  STK       St Kevins                 3:36.03  1               
               9  KSH       Knox Sherbrooke           3:43.71  1               
              10  ACW       Athletics Chilwell        3:49.82  1               
              11  AWV       Athletics Waverley        3:49.85  1               
                                                                               
                              Open Men's Decathlon                             
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 04/12/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE TEAM                       PTS PTS     
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==== ====    
         1 Barrow, Martin            25 Athletics Essendon        6581  10     
         2 Vearing, Andrew           26 Box Hill                  6578   8     
         3 Moore, Brett              25 Melbourne University      6323   6     
         4 Purdon, David             25 South Bendigo             6287   4     
         5 Hanrahan, Justin          29 Mentone                   6079   2     
         6 Pocock, Alex              24 Melbourne University      5873   1     
         7 Firth, David              21 South Bendigo             5825         
         8 Schofield, Paul           25 Old Paradians             5582         
         9 Williams, Gavin           29 Athletics Nunawading      5458         
        10 Bradshaw, Chris           37 Old Melburnians           5330