Posts

Sprint doubles for Bee and Whittaker

Speedsters Joel Bee and Ashleigh Whittaker stared at the 2014 Victorian Open Track and Field Championships doubling up with wins in the 100m and 200m finals over the weekend at Lakeside Stadium.

Read more

Rising talent on show at Vic Junior Champs

In a showcase of Victoria’s up and coming track and field talent the 2014 Victorian Junior Championships provided plenty of highlights across a packed weekend of competition.

No more so than Diamond Valley athlete Jaryd Clifford (T/F12) who took line honours in the 1500m on day one in the combined under 15 men’s event that placed him third overall with a time of 4:30.97.

Clifford was a regular on the winner’s podium with gold in the 100m (14.00), 200m (28.42), 400m (59.89) and 800m (2:13.24).

South Coast high jumper Eleanor Patterson recorded a fifth world junior qualifying standard and matched her recent Victorian Country Championships title with a height of 1.85m to claim the women’s under 20 state title.

The jump was also enough to add a Commonwealth Games ‘B’ qualifying standard to her Townsville All Schools ‘A’ standard jump of 1.96m late last year.

Sandringham jumper Henry Smith added to Patterson’s world junior standard with a 7.65m in the long jump on the final day of competition.

Smith now has two jumps of 7.65m after his first world junior standard at High Velocity in late January.

In a strong women’s under 20 100m final it took photo finish to work out the make-up of the podium.

Williamtown’s Daniela Roman was all class winning in 11.92, but, Diamond Valley’s Maddison Coates (11.93) turn of speed in the final 20 metres was enough to pip teammate Brittany Burkitt on the line (11.94).

Click here to check out the photo finish image on the Athletics Victoria Facebook Page.

Collingwood’s Ace Buck was too strong in the men’s under 14 1500m (4:26.95) and 800m (2:07.66) category and Box Hill sprinter Nana-Adom Owusu-Afriyie also impressed with her 100m (12.26) and 200m (25.42) wins in the women’s under 16 age group.

A number of Tasmanian’s made the trip across Bass Strait and Deon Kenzie was a standout, claiming a new Oceania and Australian Open T38 1500m record in 4.09.93, just .43 off the world record.

Along with Jacob Despard who produced a stunning 100m (10.84) and 200m (22.24) double in the men’s under 20 age group.

Box Hill pole vaulter Madline Lawson attempted the world junior standard of 3.95m on her way to the women’s under 20 state title.

Along with Lawson, Old Melburnians high jumper Joel Baden had three attempts at 2.16m in a bid to clinch the world junior qualifying standard.

Bellarine Athletics Thomas Henry finished second with the bar at 2.04m, leaving Baden on his own at 2.12m to claim gold and state title.

The weekend provided strong results, a number of personal bests and a great lead into next month’s Australian Junior Athletics Championships in Sydney from Wednesday 12 – Sunday 16 March.

For full results from the 2014 Victorian Junior Championships visit www.athsvic.org.au/liveresults.

Footage will be uploaded over the next couple of days to the athsvicTV YouTube Channel

Vic athletes head to the capital in strong numbers

Old Melburnians Sam Baines and Nunawading jumper Brooke Stratton headline a strong Victorian contingent heading to the 2014 ACT Track and Field Championships this weekend in the nation’s capital.

Baines signalled his return at last weekend’s High Velocity meet in Melbourne, stopping the clock at 13.84 seconds in the 110m hurdles to record an Australian Commonwealth Games ‘B’ standard.

The 110 metre hurdles Commonwealth Youth record holder after a lengthy lay off due to injury will compete in the men’s 110m hurdles and 200 metres on the recently resurfaced Canberra track.

Stratton indicated after last Saturdays Briggs Athletics Classic in Hobart that work had to be done on her run up, but, a distance of 6.30 metres in the women’s long jump was enough to record a Australian Commonwealth Games ‘B’ standard.

It will be a family affair for the Stratton’s with siblings Jamie and Kristy also competing in the long jump at the AIS complex in Canberra.

Stratton will have strong competition from local Jessica Penney and New South Wales jumpers Maren Schuermann and Talissa Scott.

2012 world junior representative’s Monica Brennan and Ashleigh Whittaker will mix it with Australia’s fastest women, 2012 Olympic champion Sally Pearson and Canberra’s queen of sprint Melissa Breen in the 100 metres event, a prelude to the national championships in Melbourne this April.


On the same track Breen recorded a Commonwealth Games ‘A’ standard of 11.32 seconds last month in the rain and with temperatures expected to reach 38 degrees in Canberra on Sunday there is every chance of Commonwealth Games and world junior qualifiers.

A team of 15 athletes will represent the Big V in Canberra, with a mix of track and field stars ready to fine tune before a busy calendar of junior and open national events in Adelaide, Perth, Sydney, Brisbane and Melbourne.

Victorian athletes:
Chris Baillieu – 200m & 400m
Sam Baines – 110mH & 200m
Matthew Bertacco – 100m & 200m
Monica Brennan – 100m & 200m
Frank Brisvac – Triple Jump
Jodi Elkington – Long Jump & 100m
Simon Greig – 100m
Jess Gulli – 400m
Emma Knight – Triple Jump
Adam Rabone – Long Jump & 100m
Brooke Stratton – Long Jump
Jamie Stratton – Long Jump
Kristy Stratton – Long Jump
Laura Whaler – 100m & 400m
Ashleigh Whittaker – 100m & 200m

Click here for entry lists and event information for the 2014 AACT Track and Field Championships.

Click here to stay up-to-date with all the results as they happen.