Posts

Victorian Country Championships set for five year venue rotation

Athletics Victoria after meeting with the regional representative committee has agreed on event locations for the next five Victorian Country Championships including the Albury/Wodonga.

“We now have agreed venues for the next five years which gives our regional committees the opportunity to seek local and regional support and to promote this iconic event,” Athletics Victoria CEO Glenn Turnor said.

Victorian Country Championships locations:

  • 2015 – Bendigo
  • 2016 – Geelong
  • 2017 – Casey Fields
  • 2018 – Ballarat
  • 2019 – Albury/Wodonga

The Victorian Country Championships will be held over the Australia Day weekend – Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

“Athletics Victoria welcomes this rotation in particular South Coast and Albury/Wodonga who are exciting additions to the list of venues. It’s a great opportunity to take athletics to different regions around Victoria, said Turnor.

Metro athletes are welcome to participate but as has been the case in the past only four metro athletes in finals.

“‘The Country championships have been a great success for over 25 years and we look forward to making sure they continue to be,” said Turnor.

The Victorian Country Championships attracts strong competition with over 700 participants competing in Ballarat this year from all over Victoria and around Australia.

The event also serves as great boost for local economies and helps promotes Athletics Victoria’s challenge of JOIN.EXPERIENCE.BENEFIT.

Ruddick gold off no sleep

Australia’s number one ranked female walker Kelly Ruddick may have been up all night with a sick child but that wasn’t going to get in the way of gold in the 5000 metres walk race on the opening day of competition at the 2014 Victorian Country Championships in her home town of Ballarat last weekend.

“It’s great to win the country title, it’s great to win any major race, especially being in Ballarat,” Ruddick said.

“I have not been to bed yet, last night I worked to midnight and then one of my children had to go to hospital so I have not hit the bed at all, so that race was pretty difficult today, and I’m going to work right now.”

After completing a strong training block with new coach Brent Vallance the focus for Ruddick turns to this weekend’s Australian 20km Race Walking Championships in Hobart.

“Hobart is a qualifier for the world cup this May in China and there will be a strong international field,” Ruddick said.

“I’ve been aiming towards the 20km more so than the 5km, I found that a little bit difficult and I’m at the end of a big training block so I’m a bit tired.”

The proud Ballarat Harriers walker wasn’t going to let anything get in the way of victory on her home track.

“It was (all about the win), it was a hard hit out, I just love to win here (Ballarat) and I’m really proud to be a Harrier and do it for them and Ballarat as well,” said Ruddick.

With no walk event at this year’s Commonwealth Games in Glasgow all roads lead to Rio 2016 for Ruddick who is determined to live out a lifelong ambition of representing Australia at an Olympic Games.

“I’ve actually done an Olympic ‘A’ qualifying standard time, sadly I’m ranked number one in the Commonwealth and this is the first time ever there is no walk in the Commonwealth Games,” Ruddick said.

“For me it’s a bit of a bummer, but, I’m training a lot more serious than I ever have so if I keep it up I’ll be getting faster each time and aiming more towards the 20km rather than track meets which are a bit shorter, so Rio is in the mix, I’m definitely aiming for that.”

Ruddick along with stepping up her training program will have to juggle an increased travel schedule, motherhood and work commitments.

“I’ve been invited to race in Mexico in February, so there is a lot of travel coming up which I’m excited about, it’s great to be a part of the Australian team, its only taken me 40 years, I’m doing it all in reverse, I’ve had the kids and now I’ve decided I’m going to have a go,” Ruddick said.

Ruddick is enjoying working with three-time Olympic medalist Jared Tallent’s former coach Vallance and believes he is the person to take her walking to a new level.

“I know I’m in great hands with him and I’m really confident I can improve a lot and cut a few minutes across the 20km’s and be very competitive.”

“I travel to Melbourne, he (Vallance) was based at the Australian Institute of Sport in Canberra but has now moved to Melbourne for a different role.”

“I head down there twice a week and train with Olympian Chris Erickson and Jesse Osborne who are fantastic.”

There is every chance Ruddick could return to running since overcoming shin splints.

“I actually wanted to be a marathon runner but due to injury I stumbled into walking and thought I can do this.”

“I started with the Harriers at 15 and ran for 20 years and got an injury and someone suggested walking and the injury went away.”

“I might go to marathons; my body is feeling stronger, and more use to increasing the kilometres,” Ruddick said.

Click here for more information on the 2014 Australian 20km Race Walking Championships taking place this Sunday 2 February at Constitution Dock in Hobart.

Entries open for 2014 Victorian Track & Field Championships

Entries are now open for the junior and open 2014 Victorian Track & Field Championships
 

2014 Victorian Junior Track & Field Championships

Friday 14 – Sunday 16 February

Lakeside Stadium

Click here to enter and for more event details

2014 Victorian Open Track & Field Championships

Friday 28 February – Sunday 2 March

Lakeside Stadium

Click here to enter and for more event details

Add to the experience and hash tag on social media #VICCHAMPS14

If you have any issues with the online entry system don't hesitate to contact the Athletics Victoria office on 03 8646 4500

Big V schools team set for Townsville

Athletics Victoria is proud to announce a team of 133 students will represent Victoria at the 2013 Australian All Schools Championship from Friday 6 – Sunday 8 December in Townsville.

“133 is a strong team considering the trip to Townsville, with a great mix of athletes Victoria should see some strong results across the championship,” Athletics Victoria Development Officer Nick Wall said.

Victoria will head to the annual competition with seven reigning champions including 2013 World Youth High Jump champion Eleanor Patterson and Australian under 16 Hammer Throw record holder Ned Weatherley.

“We are taking a strong group of under 16 women with Nana-Adoma Owusu-Afriyie returning this year after winning the under 14 100m, 200m and Long Jump in 2012 and sprinter Sarah Billings and middle distance athlete Laura Powell are also in good form leading into the championships,” Wall said.

400 metre runner Sam Reiser will be looking to continue his fine early season form and close in on the qualifying standard for 2014 World Junior Championships in Oregon, United States.

Along with the individual competition each state and territory will compete in a scoring system based on points from finishing positions allocated from 1st eight points through to 8th one point.

The team consists of athletes from a wide spread number of schools across Victoria and will include six sets of siblings.

UNDER 18 WOMEN

First Name

Surname

School

Athletics Victoria Club

Jessica

Andersen

Aitken College

Whittlesea City

Maddy

Andrew

Methodist Ladies College

Box Hill

Alex

August-Leifi

Melbourne Girls Grammar

Old Xaverians

Tayla -paige

Billington

Balcombe Grammar

Box hill

Jesse

Bonnici

Maribyrnong College

Essendon Athletics

Ellen

Brasier

Viewbank College

Diamond Valley

Kathryn

Brooks

Kingswood College

Box Hill

Jasmine

Carroll

Frankston High

Frankston

Laura

Collins

Victory Christian College

Wodonga

Riley

Cridland

The Peninsula School

Frankston

Holly

Dobbyn

Ballarat Grammar

Eureka

Alice

Evans

Our Lady of Sion College

Doncaster

Sarah

Fitt

Aquinas College

Doncaster

Elinor

Fraser

St Pauls Anglican Grammar School

South Coast

Georgia

Griffith

Fintona

Box Hill

Caitlin

Hawks

St Mary of the Angels

Essendon

Elizabeth

Hedding

Methodist Ladies' College

Old Xaverians

Laura

Hutchins

Ballarat Grammar School

Eureka

Emily

Lawson

Goulbourn Valley Grammar School

South Bendigo

Alycia

Maher

Carrum Downs Secondary College

Frankston

Rachael

Mulder

John Paul College

Frankston

Eleanor

Patterson

Mary Mackillop Catholic

South Coast Athletics

Chloe

Robertson

Cathedral College Wangaratta

Atheltics Essendon

Natalie

Rule

Ruyton Girls School

Doncaster

Aly

Smead

The Hamilton and Alexandra College

 

Mikaela

Thomas

Beaconhills College

Casey Cardinia

Kelsey

Walton

The Peninsula School

Frankston

Bree

Warren

Haileybury College

Knox

Rachel

Waters

Geelong Grammar School

Eureka


UNDER 18 MEN

First Name

Surname

School

Athletics Victoria Club

Kyle

Bird

Chisholm

Mornington Peninsula

Shane

Bishop

Flinders Christian Community College

Frankston Athletic club

Samuel

Gunther

Yarra Valley Grammar

 

Sean

Hardeman

Bayside P12

Williamstown

Dylan

Johnson

St. Kevin's College

Essendon

Marcus

Jones

Camberwell Grammar

Doncaster

Josh

Linford

St Bedes College

Sandringham

Nicholas

Merrick

St. Francis Xavier College

Casey Cardinia Athletics

Thomas

Montgomerie

St Kevin's College

Glenhuntly

Dean

Neofitou

St Helena Secondary College

Diamond Valley

Nathan

Percy

Ringwood Secondary College

Knox Athletics

Sam

Reiser

Geelong Grammar School

Deakin

William

Seton

Trinity Grammar School

 

Jack

Stekelenburg

Melbourne Grammar School

Deakin

Antony

Symons

Mentone Grammar

Mentone

Darren

Tang

Haileybury College

Haileybury College

Shaun

Walton

The Peninsula School

Frankston

Ryan

Young

Whitefriars

Doncaster

Sebastian

Zammit

St James College

Glenhuntly

Damon

Zethoven

Trinity Grammar School

Doncaster


UNDER 16 WOMEN

First Name

Surname

School

Athletics Victoria Club

Madison

Alexander

Lowther Hall

Athletics Essendon

Sarah

Billings

Ruyton Girls School

Ruyton Athletic

Tamara

Bleechmore

Mount Waverley Secondary College

Nunawading

Julia

Bourke

Bacchus Marsh Grammar

Western Athletics

Julia

Byrne

Our Lady of Sion College

Doncaster Athletics Club

Olivia

Carah

Ivanhoe Grammar School

Box Hill

Eleanor

Cooney Hunt

Northcote High School

Collingwood Harriers

Sophia

Fighera

Loreto Mandeville Hall

Sandringham

Taylah

Gardner

Chairo Christian School

South Coast

Phillipa

Hajdasz

Ruyton Girls School

 

Philippa

Huse

St Leonard's College

Sandringham

Jemima

Montag

Wesley College

Maccabi

Bridget

Neideck

Canterbury Girls secondary college

Old Xaverians

Teagan

Newman

Maribrynong Collage

Western Athletics

Samantha

O'Connell

Genazzano FCJ College

 

Nana-Adoma

Owusu-Afriyie

Wesley College

Box Hill

Maxine

Paholek

Seymour College

 

Laura

Powell

Ruyton girls school

Ruyton Athletic

Nicole

Reynolds

Yarra Valley Grammar

Doncaster

Michael

Romero

St Kevins

 

Danielle

Shaw

Mullauna Secondary College

Ringwood AC

Emily

Taylor-Brown

Methodist Ladies' College

Box Hill

Natalia

Vanzo

Caulfield Grammar

Sandringham

Gemma

Whitty

Assumption College Kilmore

Keilor St Bernards


UNDER 16 MEN

First Name

Surname

School

Athletics Victoria Club

Nicholas

Benca

CRC Melton

Essendon

Broden

Bird

Padua College

Mornington Peninsula

Kalen

Bird

Padua

Mornington Peninsule

Emmet

Brasier

Viewbank College

Diamond Valley

Christopher

Browne

Catholic College Bendigo

Bendigo Harriers

Michael

Cann

Peninsula School

Frankston

Nic

Flocas

Parkdale Secondary College

 

Callen

Goldsmith

Padua College

Mornington Peninsula

Wesley

Graeme

Mirboo North Secondary College

South Coast Athletics

Daniel

Hamilton

Haileybury

Glenhuntly

Matthew

Harcourt

Trinity Grammar School Kew

Box Hill

James

Hogg

Rosehill Secondary College

Essendon Athletics

Cillian

Jansen

Wesley College Glen Waverley

Athletics Waverley

James

Joycey

Xavier College

Doncaster

Harrison (Harry)

Kimpton-Moss

Melbourne Grammar

Sandringham

Felix

Lonergan

St Michaels Grammar

South Melbourne

Wezoor

Lovegrove

Melbourne Grammar School

Old Melbournians

Nicholas

Masini

Emmanuel College

Western Athletics

Flynn

McMahon-Normand

Trinity Grammar, Melbourne

 Collingwood

Lawson

Power

Frankston High School

Frankston

Matthew

Schaumberg

Bayside P-12 College – Williamstown

Western Athletics

Haftu

Strintzos

Haileybury College

Glenhuntly

Lachlan

Varley

Goulburn Valley Grammer

 

Samuel

Varley

Goulburn Valley Grammer

 

Ned

Weatherly

Bellarine Secondary College

Athletics Chillwell

Thomas

Wilson

Parade College

Diamond Valley


UNDER 14 WOMEN

First Name

Surname

School

Athletics Victoria Club

Jessie

Andrew

Maribyrnong Secondary

Essendon

Georgia

Bertrand

Maribyrnong

KSB

Crystal

Brazilek

Brighton Secondary College

Melbourne University

Caitlin

Bronte

Wheelers Hill Secondary College

Knox

Meg

Cairns

St Leonards College

Sandringham

Nela

Debicki

Wesley College

Athletics Victoria

Annabelle

Eastman

Star of the Sea  College

Sandringham

Sienna

Fighera

Loreto Mandeville Hall

Sandringham

Olivia

Graham

Eaglehawk Secondary College

Eaglehawk

Sarah

Hungerford

Sacred Heart College Geelong

 

Ciara

Losty

Star of the Sea

Glenhuntly

Piper

Montag

Wesley College

Maccabi

Chelsea

Owen-Smith

Viewbank College

Diamond Valley

Kasey

Parish

Oberon High School

Chilwell

Stephanie

Ratcliffe

Doncaster Secondary College

Doncaster

Amber

Ross

St Patricks Primary Stratford

Gippsland Athletics

Meredith

Rule

Ruyton Girls School

Ruyton Athletic

Grace

Walker

Lavalla Catholic College

Wellington Athletics Club


UNDER 14 MEN

First Name

Surname

School

Athletics Victoria Club

Brad

Butler

Frankston High School

Frankston

William

Carter

Mentone Grammer

Mentone AC

Bradley

Castleman

Saint Patricks College

Wendouree

Will

Hamill

Padua college rosebud

 

Harry

Hockley Samon

St Josephs college Geelong

Chilwell

Lachaln

Johnson

Catholic College Bendigo

Eaglehawk

Daniel

Johnstone

Braemar College

 

Lachlan

Lamb

St Monicas College

Whittlesea City

Sasho

Lumakovski

Lalor Secondary

Whittlesea City

Daniel

Masini

Lumen Christi Catholic Primary School

Western Athletics

Jordan

Munyard

St Josephs College

Knox

Patrick

Myles

Mentone Grammar School

Mentone

Angus

Norman

Fitzroy High

Brunswick

Riley

Thompson

Haileybury

Glenhuntly

Sam

Williams

St Patricks College Ballarat

Wendouree


For more information on the Victorian team contact:

Nick Wall
Athletics Victoria Development Officer
03 8646 4514
nick.wall@athsvic.org.au

For any media related enquires contact:

Chris Kenner
Athletics Victoria Communications Coordinator
03 8646 4514
chris@athsvic.org.au

Compete at the 2013 Victorian All Schools Track & Field Championships

With only days until entries close for the 2013 Victorian All Schools Track & Field Championships from Friday 25 to Sunday 27 October at Lakeside Stadium, don’t miss out on your chance to be the pride of your school and have the chance to qualify and represent Victoria at the All Schools Nationals in Townsville, Queensland this December.

Key information:
When: Friday 25 – Sunday 27 October
Where: Lakeside Stadium, Albert Park
Who: U/14, U/15, U/16, U/17, U/18, U20
Entries: Close Thursday 10 October (midnight) – LATE ENTRIES WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED

CLICK HERE for the event information page (competitor list is now available)

For form and is one of the used as a substitute. 78 march 2010 in hawaii Legally Buy Priligy (Dapoxetine) Online in Australia: 30mg Tablets, No Prescription. and it reminded me of the famous. Soft tabs rating, based on 194 customer.