day-3

Australian Athletics Championships – Day 3 – Morning Session

Cloud cover ensured a pleasant morning for the start of Day 3 of the Australian Athletics Championships…

Nicola Hogg got things underway in the Women’s U15 3000m timed final finishing 2nd in her race and 2nd overall with a time of 9:54.93s to grab a silver medal. Hogg ran beautifully the whole race but was overtaken by Imogen Stewart (NSW).

In the Men’s U20 hurdles, Conor Fry was the fastest Victorian, qualifying for the final with a time of 53.39s, with Dylan Burrows second fastest crossing the line with a time of 55.76s.

An awesome day for Gemma Fenn who finished the Women’s U16 heptathlon in third position (taking home the bronze) with 4787 points after throwing 9.64 in the shot-put, running 26.92s in the 200m and jumping 4.80m in the long jump, 30.59m in the javelin throw and 2:28.02s in the 800m!

In the Women’s U20 hurdles, Abbey Badrock qualified second fastest with a time of 63.28s. Looked extremely comfortable in her heat, crossing the line in the first place by over a second from her next competition in Tessa Constantine (NSW).

Dili De Silva looked comfortable in his Men’s U17 400m hurdles heat, easing his way to a second placed finish, and third fastest overall with a time of 57.11s. Looks to have more left in the tank for a cracking final this afternoon.

Sophie O’Sullivan started where she left off in the 1500m, cruising to victory in the first heat of the Women’s U17 800m with a time of 2:12.26s. Will be the one to beat in the final! Fellow Victorian Lucy Zotti continued with a dominant display of 800m crossing the line first for her heat with a time of 2:14.57s ensure Victoria had the two quickest times going into the finals!

In the Men’s U17 800m heat 2, Adam Spencer was all class finishing in first position with a time of 1:57.22s.

The Women’s U18 800m heats saw Zoe Brito-Babpulle looking very good to qualify with a time of 2:12.39s, and Heidi Demio who was awesomely poised, sitting in second whilst using the Queensland runner as a pace mark, as she was flying from the start! Qualified fastest with a time of 2:10.82 and will go into the final with a lot of confidence!

Similarly in the Men’s U18 800m heats, it was Kang Nyoak who sat comfortably in the middle for a lap then made his move with 300m to go. Qualified fastest with a time of 1:54.20s!

Emma Berg was all power in the Women’s U17 discus coming in first with a big personal best of 43.85m!

Back on the track and it was Olivia Yacono who qualified for the finals of the Women’s U17 400m hurdles, with a time of 65.39s, which made her the second fastest out of 21 starters.

Out on the warm-up track was another amazing (Men’s U17 discus) battle between Declan Carman and Jesse Iese who finished 1st and 3rd respectively with Carman throwing a PB of 55.98m and Iese finishing with a solid 49.81m!

Sarah Billings was far too strong in her Women’s U20 800m heat, crossing the line with a time of 2:10.48s, making her the fastest qualifier out of 16 competitors.

In the Women’s U20 100m hurdles (heat 1) it was a top four finish for the might Victorian with Danielle Shaw easing into first position with a time of 13.69s, Nicole Reynolds finishing up second with a time of 14.42s, Anna Bush (who was heroic in the relays with a diving lunge) coming in third with a time of 14.57s and Abbey Badrock backing up a 400m hurdles to finish fourth with a time of 14.91s! Heat 2 saw Celeste Mucci casually cross the line in first place to qualify fastest ahead of Shaw with a time of 13.55s.

Aiden Saluni-Kettle was poised in his Men’s U17 110m hurdles heat, switching off with about 20m to go, with the job already done to finish second with a time of 14.58s.

In the Women’s U20 hammer-throw final, Julia Bourke was far too good, winning with a distance of 57.76m!

In the Men’s U20 110m hurdles heats it was Gary Haasbroek who looked comfortable securing his spot in the final with a time of 14.45s.

Ned Weatherly was far too strong out on the warm-track in the Men’s U20 hammer throw final, smashing a distance of 69.81m to claim the gold. When asked how he felt about it all, Weatherly described the win as bittersweet due to the fact he bids farewell to the junior division!

For a full list of Day 3 morning results click here.

#AAC17