2019 AGM information

The 2019 Annual General Meeting of Athletics Victoria will be held on Wednesday 21st July 2019 in the Cathy Freeman Room commencing at 7.00pm.

The Agenda for the 2019 AGM has been distributed to all affiliated Clubs and Life Members by email. The AGM will be streamed on athsvictv from 6.50pm. Nominated Club delegates and Life members only are welcome to attend.

In 2019 there were five (5) positions available for nomination on the Athletics Victoria Committee and five nominations were received. Under clause 26.2(d) of the AV Model Rules the following nominations are duly elected

Jamie StrudleyYarra Ranges
Allison RobisonGlenhuntly AC
Tamsyn Manou (LM)Sandringham AC
Grant MackenzieBox Hill AC
Claire BurtonWestern Athletics

The five nominations will join

Ian Rickard (LM)Brunswick AC
Samantha CulbertBox Hill AC
Rob WendelDiamond Valley

At the conclusion of the 2019 Annual General Meeting on Wednesday 31 July 2019, the Athletics Victoria Committee will have an equal representation of women and men which meets the mandatory quota of at least 40% women.

The 2019 Annual Report will be available online prior to the AGM.

2019 AGM Agenda

 

 

Junior Victorian Cross Country Teams

Athletics Victoria are happy to announce the following Junior Victorian Cross Country Teams. Congratulations to all those selected.

 

U14 Girls

U14 Boys

Cleo RICHARDSON Jack BOWEN
Claire MAHONY Archie HEWETT
Declyn TANNER Archie CALDOW
Romanee DERBOGOSIJAN Dilan EGODAWATTE
Daisy SUDHOLZ Jones GORTON
Antje KEMPFF Patrick RETSCHKO
Natasha ROURKE Logan TICKELL
Soha ABDELRAHIM Harvey ANDERSON
Rachel WHITE Edward GIBSON
Darcey ROBERTS Tristan NIJHOF
Caitlin WOODS Hamish TERRIS
Abbey HICKEY Cameron ELLIS
Amelia DETHRIDGE Hugo RICHEY
Lottie CALHAEM Jed SEVENHUYSON
Bella FARY William MCCLINTOCK
Alea ORD Zac GRAINGER

 

U16 Girls

U16 Boys

Lucinda ROURKE Bailley MORRELL
Claudia HOLLINGSWORTH Jhye HADFIELD
Jaimee-Lee CODE Isaac ROSSATO
Madeline LAVEN Harry BOWEN
Debbie HUSODO Finn RUSSELL
Megan DICKSON Kane MARRIOTT
Kiara FLAVEL Jordan ABBOTT
Bridie HILL James WILCOX
Niamh TABIT Fred LEETON
Siorcha CREATON Joshua FRANCOU
Georgina MEES Archie NOAKES
Mia STRUDLEY Mitchel LANGBORNE
Sophie COLTISH Charlie ROGERS
Madeleine WILSON Ethan GRILLS
Bianca CROUCHER Rubin HOWARD
Emma DE JONG Riley LOVICK

 

U18 Girls

U18 Boys

Ashlee TREAGUS Luca DI CONZA
Ebony DODEMAIDE Ethan MCMINIMEE
Mia ROUX Douglas BUCKERIDGE
Simone MAILLARDET Aidan ROBERTS
Skye ELLIS Angus DALTON
Mia WHITE Tom BOWERS
Bianca PUGLISI Nikolaj DJORDJEVIC
Genevieve WATSON Sam BUNNAGE
Charlotte HOSKINS Joshua MACKEN
Saskia LLOYD Jack ARMSTRONG
Alice OAKLEY KERR Sam DUNNETT
Lucy LEUTCHFORD Mac ANDERSON
Molly MCCARTHY Harry SHARP
Rhemmy GIBBS Jean-Philippe SOULIE
Bianca SCERRI Dharam DEOL
Mia LEPAIR Daniel D’ALBERTO

 

U20 Women

U20 Men

Abbey CALDWELL Edward MARKS
Sophie O’SULLIVAN Harry NORMAN
Juliet MCBURNEY Archie REID
Olivia HOBBS Joshua MCLEOD
Holly HART William COLLINS
Emma HOGAN Kieran HESSE
Heidi DEMEO James LAVEN
Meg OAKLEY KERR Kang NYOAK
Alyssa BEARZI Lachlan ENNO
Eliza LEPAIR Tynan MIMS
Amy ATKINSON Jacob BELL
Tess RHODES Jack ITTER
Grace MULLER Thomas SELLWOOD
Tegan BURNS Nicholas FIDLER
Emily MIZIS Joshua COLLINS
Sophie McMinimee Adam SPENCER

 

U20 Para Men

Cameron Marshall

 

U20 Women Para

Gina Richards

 

U16 Boys Para

Alex Nason

 

U16 Girls Para

Annabelle Colman

Happy 100th Birthday – Amy Burow

Join us in wishing Amy Burow, Life Member of Athletics Victoria, a happy one hundredth birthday.

 

Mrs Burow has been involved with athletics since she joined the newly formed Victorian Women’s Amateur Athletic Association (VWAAA) at Eastern Suburbs Women’s Amateur Athletic Club in 1934 at 15 years of age. She has maintained a strong connection in the Australian athletics movement over the past 85 years.

 

It was clear that at an early age Mrs Burow showed great commitment to supporting women’s athletics and to volunteering more generally.  Just short of her 17th birthday Mrs Burow was elected the Treasurer of the athletic club and in 1942 was appointed State Treasurer of VWAAA.  Both of these roles she served concurrently until taking some leave from the committees to support her husband and start a family.  Between 1942 and 1956 she maintained her active connection with the Eastern Suburbs club in less formal ways.

 

In 1956 Mrs Burow returned to be an extremely active and supportive role model in women’s athletics.  A connection she has continued without interruption since.

 

Between 1956 and the amalgamation of the men’s and women’s competition as Athletics Victoria in 1982 Mrs Burow was:

  • Official, Judge, and Referee for VWAAA;
  • Organizer and Referee for VWAAA State Championships;
  • Elected Club Representative to State Executive Committee; and
  • Elected member of State Board of VWAAA.

 

Between 1964 and 1982 Mrs Burow was the Vice President of VWAAA.  In this role Mrs Burow oversaw great changes in the management, structure and funding of athletics in Australia.  The amalgamation provided a great number of challenges and it was only through strong and dedicated leadership demonstrated by Mrs Burow that the a large number of these issues were able to be addressed and that the large number of volunteers remained engaged and continued to provide their support to athletics.

 

In 1971 Mrs Burow was appointed the Competition Manager of the brand new sports facility at the Doncaster East Athletic Track.  Mrs Burow continued to manage all VWAAA competitions at this venue through in to 1983.  Concurrent with these other commitments Mrs Burow was the Convener of Athletics Officials for VWAAA between 1976 and 1982 and managed the transition of all events and officials in to the new structure of Athletics Victoria in 1982/83.

 

Mrs Burow has been appointed as a Life Member Eastern Suburbs Women’s Amateur Athletic Club, a Life Member Victorian Women’s Amateur Athletic Association and a Life Member Athletics Australia.  She has also received the Merit Award and Platinum Service Award from Athletics Australia.

 

Even today, Mrs Burow remains a strong supporter and advocate for female athletes through her Directorship on the Maisie McQuiston Foundation as well as for young athletes as Treasurer of the Torch Club.  Both of these philanthropic organisations were co-founded 37 years ago by Mrs Burow and are active in providing financial support for these targeted groups.

 

Mrs Burow is a very respected role model and well-loved member of the local community.  She is a Mother, Grandmother and Great Grandmother and is affectionately known as ‘Ma’ to all who come in contact with her.

 

We thank Mrs Burow for her contribution to athletics and wish her all the best as she celebrates another remarkable milestone.

 

Summary of Service

  • 2019 is the 85th anniversary of commencement with athletics
  • Joined Eastern Suburbs Women’s Amateur Athletic Club in 1934
  • Committee member, Treasurer and Vice President of VWAAA
  • Official, Judge, Referee as well as Convener of Athletics Officials
  • Co-founder of Torch Club to support junior athletes
  • Co-founder of Maisie McQuiston Foundation to support female athletes
  • Treasurer of Torch Club, held position for 37 years
  • Director of Maisie McQuiston Foundation, held position for 37 years

Service to Athletics

  • 1934 joined Eastern Suburbs Women’s Amateur Athletic Club, remained member until club amalgamation in 1979
  • 1934 – 1945 state grade athlete (sprinter) for Eastern Suburbs Women’s Amateur Athletic Club
  • 1936 – 1945 elected to Committee of Eastern Suburbs Women’s Amateur Athletic Club
  • 1936 – 1945 elected as Treasurer of Eastern Suburbs Women’s Amateur Athletic Club
  • 1942 – 1945 appointed State Treasurer of Victorian Women’s Amateur Athletic Association (VWAAA)
  • 1945 – 1956 continued connection with Eastern Suburbs Women’s Amateur Athletic Club while starting family and supporting husband suffering from war illnesses
  • 1956 – 1983 Official, Judge, and Referee for VWAAA
  • 1956 – 1983 Organizer and Referee for VWAAA State Championships
  • 1956 – 1983 Elected Club Representative to State Executive Committee
  • 1956 – 1983 Elected member of State Board of VWAAA
  • 1964 – 1982 Elected Vice President of VWAAA
  • 1971 – 1983 Manager of VWAAA competition at Doncaster East Athletic Track
  • 1976 – 1982 Convener of Athletics Officials VWAAA
    (1982 Finalisation of amalgamation of men’s and women’s competitions)
  • 1982-1983 Convener of Athletics Officials, Athletics Victoria 
  • 1982 – 1983 Director on Inaugural VAAA/Athletics Victoria Board
  • 1982 Co-founder of Torch Club to support junior athletes
  • since 1982 Inaugural Treasurer of Torch Club
  • 1982 Co-founder of Maisie McQuiston Foundation to support female athletes
    since 1982 Inaugural Director of Maisie McQuiston Foundation

Summary of Awards

  • Life Member Eastern Suburbs Women’s Amateur Athletic Club
  • Life Member Victorian Women’s Amateur Athletic Association
  • Life Member Athletics Australia
  • Merit Award Athletics Australia
  • Platinum Service Award Athletics Australia
  • News Limited Services to Sport Award 2009

2019 Victorian Officials Awards

The Victorian Officials Awards function was celebrated on Sunday 5 May in the Cathy Freeman room at Lakeside and this year our theme was “An Un Birthday party”.

 

 

During the day our service badges were awarded to recognise the efforts of our Officials. Congratulations to the following on outstanding years of Officiating:

30 years – Ian Fisher & Jill Wallis

35 years – Don Blyth

40 years – Ronda Jenkins & Pam Noden

45 years – Brendan Ferrari

 

 

An important part of this event is to announce and present our awards for the past season. Each Region and Zone submits through nominations for the outstanding Officials from their area and a sub Committee selects the worthy winners.

Congratulations to the winners from the following Zones and Regions:

Red Zone: David Armstrong

Blue Zone: Brenton Hall

Yellow Zone: Neil Lawson

White Zone: Michael Brazel

Ballarat Region: Alastair Dowie

Bendigo Region: Sam Graham

Geelong Region: Alison Reed

Western Country Region: Julie Bicknell

Southern Metro Region: Jason Whittle

Northern Metro Region: Jamie Gray

Western Metro Region: Rob DeWit

Gippsland Country Region: Ben Cruikshank

Eastern Metro Region: Graeme Scott

 

 

The highlight of the day was the major awards of Official of the Year and Rising Star award.

The Official of the Year is awarded to an Official who has made an outstanding contribution in Athletics officiating over the past season. The award is only given to Officials who have dedicated significant time and effort and is the Victorian Officials Committee’s way of recognising this.

The Official of the Year was awarded to Sarah Davis

 

 

The Rising Star award is presented to an Official who, in the Victorian Officials selection Committee’s opinion, has made an outstanding contribution to the sport in their early years of officiating.

The Rising Star award was presented to David Hansford

 

 

Congratulations to all our award winners, very truly deserved.

New Coaching Course

We’ve got a brand new course to offer our members.

May 5 and May 12 (Full days)

The Level 3 Junior Performance Coaching Course Day 1 & 2 replaces the Level 2 Advanced level of coaching accreditation and is a great way to increase your coaching knowledge. 

Eligibility: Coaches who are currently financial with Athletics Australia & have held Level 2 Club Coach Accreditation for a minimum of 6 months.

 

 

Pre-Course Work for Day 1

o   All coaches must hold & submit current Certificates of Completion in the following Sports Australia online courses (Exemption: coaches who hold current registration with their state institute of teaching):

  • Play by the Rules – Child Protection
  • Play by the Rules – Harassment & Discrimination

o   Pre-course online modules to be completed by all coaches:

  • Planning
  • Physiology

 

4-day face to face course

o   Day 1 – Coach Leadership (All coaches to attend) to be held at the Australian Sailing, Lake View Room, (on top of the Boat Shed Café, Albert Park).

  • Reflection on “My Coaching Philosophy”
  • Reflection on “My Coaching Performance”
  • Identification of current Coaching Knowledge and Coaching Skills
  • Reflection on “Improving My Coaching Performance”
  • Creating a SMART Goal to focus on improving coaching performance
  • Reflection on “Understanding My Squad”
  • Inclusive Coaching
  • Personality Perspectives – reflection on “Who I Am”
  • General Planning.

o   Day 2 – Strength and Conditioning (All coaches to attend. Exemption: coach currently holds Level 1 or above Australian Strength & Conditioning Association accreditation)

  • Land based and pool-based general strength and conditioning at MSAC and Cathy Freeman Room, Athletics House, Aughtie Drive, Albert Park

 

Post Course Work (Days 1 & 2)

o   Post course online modules to be completed by all coaches:

  • Anatomy & Biomechanics
  • Coaching Process
  • Nutrition
  • Sports Psychology
  • Sports Safety
  • ASADA Level 1 Certificate
  • ASADA Coaches Course.

o   Days 3 & 4 – Theory and Practical Event Group Specific (Sprints, Relays & Hurdles/Jumps/Throws/Middle & Long Distance/Race Walking)

  • To be eligible for days 3 and 4, coach must have attended days 1 and 2 or attended day 1 & received exemption for Day 2

 

Pricing Structure

o   Day 1                                     $165

o   Day 2                                     $165

o   Days 3 & 4                              $330

Eligibility: Coaches who are currently financial with Athletics Australia & have held Level 2 Club Coach Accreditation for a minimum of 6 months

 

Pre-Course Work for Day 1

o   All coaches must hold & submit current Certificates of Completion in the following Sports Australia online courses (Exemption: coaches who hold current registration with their state institute of teaching):

  • Play by the Rules – Child Protection
  • Play by the Rules – Harassment & Discrimination

o   Pre-course online modules to be completed by all coaches:

  • Planning
  • Physiology

 

4-day face to face course

o   Day 1 – Coach Leadership (All coaches to attend)

  • Reflection on “My Coaching Philosophy”
  • Reflection on “My Coaching Performance”
  • Identification of current Coaching Knowledge and Coaching Skills
  • Reflection on “Improving My Coaching Performance”
  • Creating a SMART Goal to focus on improving coaching performance
  • Reflection on “Understanding My Squad”
  • Inclusive Coaching
  • Personality Perspectives – reflection on “Who I Am”
  • General Planning.

o   Day 2 – Strength and Conditioning (All coaches to attend. Exemption: coach currently holds Level 1 or above Australian Strength & Conditioning Association accreditation)

  • Land based and pool-based general strength and conditioning.

 

Post Course Work (Days 1 & 2)

o   Post course online modules to be completed by all coaches:

  • Anatomy & Biomechanics
  • Coaching Process
  • Nutrition
  • Sports Psychology
  • Sports Safety
  • ASADA Level 1 Certificate
  • ASADA Coaches Course.

o   Days 3 & 4 – Theory and Practical Event Group Specific (Sprints, Relays & Hurdles/Jumps/Throws/Middle & Long Distance/Race Walking)

  • To be eligible for days 3 and 4, coach must have attended days 1 and 2 or attended day 1 & received exemption for Day 2

 

Pricing Structure

o   Day 1                                     $165

o   Day 2                                     $165

o   Days 3 & 4                              $330

 

Office closure due to Melbourne F1 Grand Prix

Due to road closures and restricted entry to Albert Park as a result of the upcoming Melbourne Formula 1 Grand Prix, Athletics Victoria’s office will be unattended from Tuesday 12th March until Tuesday 19th March, 2019.

During this time, AV staff will be working remotely and will be contactable in the first instance via email. Please don’t hesitate to get in touch should you need to.

A list of staff and email addresses can be found here.

HVC 5 Entries Open

High Velocity Club 5 entries are open.

Event will be on Thursday 21 March 2019 at Duncan Mckinnon.

Draft Timetable

Please note:-

– subject to availability of Officials, Long Jump will run at either 7.15pm (after Triple) or 6.15pm(same time as Triple). Vic Milers and AV Throwers competition is also on Thursday 21st March at Lakeside.

Entries close 11.59am 18th March 2019

Draft Timetable High Velocity Round 5
5.45pm 400m Hurdles 91.4
400m Hurdles 86cm
400m Hurdles 76.2cm
6.00pm Triple Jump (Men 13m+ and Women 11m+)
7.15pm (6.15pm)* Long Jump (Men 6m+ and Women 5m+)
6.10pm 200m Women (All ages)
6.30pm 200m Men (All Ages)
6.45pm 110m Hurdles 106.7cm
110m Hurdles 99.1cm
110m Hurdles 91.4cm
100m Hurdles 84cm
7.10pm 400m Women (All Ages)
7.30pm 400m Men (All Ages)
7.40pm 100m Women (All Ages)
7.55pm 100m Men (All Ages)
* Subject to recruiting sufficient Officials.
Subject to event entries it may not be possible to run the 100m/200m in the opposite direction

Portal Outage

Please note: The Athletics Victoria Portal will be down this afternoon from 2pm onwards for maintenance.

Round 10 – AV Shield Start Lists & Metro Timetable

Round 10 AV Shield is upon us this weekend. Use the below links to view the Start Lists and Timetables for all venues!

METRO

  

COUNTRY

Ballarat

 

Geelong

 

Bendigo

HVC 2 – Entries Close Tues 15th Jan

High Velocity 2 will return to Box Hill on Friday 18th January with the Open Womens and Mens 100m, 400m, short hurdles and triple jump.

The Open Mens 400m already has some quality in the field which includes Christian Davis and Finlay Kirsopp-Cole (CHI), Will Johns and Michael Tsotsos (GHY), Jarrod Michael Robinson (ANW) and  Conrad Coumaros (DAC).

Brittany Burkitt (OLM) and Christine Byrne (GHY) will headline the Womens 100m while Jackson Bennett (STK) and Matthew Rizzo (MPA) are the early entrants in the Mens Open 100m.

Entries for HVC 2 are due to close 11.59am Tuesday 15th January 2019. Enter via the AV Member Portal.

Check out the action from HVC1 thanks to the team at athsvictv.