Buckman set for season debut at Briggs Athletics Classic

2013 world championships 1500 metre finalist Zoe Buckman will kick start her 2014 season this Saturday at the 25th Briggs Athletics Classic in Hobart.

Buckman will headline a strong field of Victorians heading to the Apple Isle for the third stop on the Australian national athletics tour.

“I have undergone a solid training block at Falls Creek and feel fitter going into the new season,” Buckman said.

“I was able to find consistency at Falls and training on the trails will make running on the track feel a bit like air.”

Buckman will enter the women’s 1500 metre race as the one to beat and with a personal best of 4:04.82 minutes adds serious class to the field.

“I haven’t run on track since September, so I’m looking forward to my first hit out.”

The 2012 Olympic Games semi-finalist will be focused on clinching the Australian Commonwealth Games ‘A’ qualifying time of 4:07.00 minutes at her first major hit out for the 2014 season.

“I’m definitely keen to get the qualifier out of the way but the win is the priority and hopefully the qualifying time comes with that,” Buckman said.

The Victorian Institute of Sport athlete had a strong 2013 to become one of the world’s leading women 1500 metre runners and a seventh place finish at the recent world championships in Moscow has signalled a bright future for Buckman.

“I’m still in my early athletics development years and will only benefit from last season,” Buckman said.

“I have adapted well to the larger training load and feel I’m now reaping the benefits and becoming more mentally stronger and confident in my own ability to compete at the highest level.”

Buckman indicated the 1500 metres would be her focus in 2014 but still enjoys racing over 800 metres.

“I like the 800 metres because it’s over so quick and it will also help with my 1500 metres.”

Victoria will be well represented in the men’s 5000 metres with eight out of 21 on the start list, an event Ballarat’s Collis Birmingham has dominated at the Briggs Track Classic over recent years, winning five of the last six and setting a meet record of 13:15.57 minutes in 2012.

Athletics Essendon pair Liam Adams and Mitchel Brown will head up Victoria’s assault on this year’s 5000 metre event.

Adams has already secured an Australian ‘A’ Commonwealth Games qualifier in the marathon and comes into the event having set a personal best of 13:31.21 minutes at 5000 metres early last year in California, United States.

Brown and Adams will have hot favourite, News South Wales Ben St Lawrence to chase down to continue Victoria’s strong showing in the distance.

A host of field athletes will be firing for Victoria this weekend with Luke Cann looking to work on his current Australian Commonwealth Games ‘B’ qualifying throw of 73.82 metres in the Javelin as will Damien Birkinhead in the shot put, the Corio athlete threw 18.64 metres at the Zatopek:10 meet last December in Melbourne to surpass the ‘B’ qualifying standard of 18.15 metres.

Athletics Nunawading jumper Brooke Stratton heads to Hobart having finished first at the Victorian Country Championships as an invite athlete in the women’s open long jump with a distance of 6.35 metres.

Stratton has already clinched an Australian Commonwealth Games ‘B’ qualifying jump of 6.53 metres but will be eager to close in on the ‘A’ qualifier of 6.65 metres.

Full list of Victorian athletes competing at the Briggs Athletics Classic:

Men Javelin (800gm) Open – Luke Cann
Women 400 Metres Open – Katherine Katsanevakis, Billie Arch
Men Long Jump Open – Jamie Stratton
Men 400 Metres Open – Fraser Russell, Sam Reiser, Conrad Coumaros
Men 800 Metres B Open – Jack Holden, Nicholas Finch, Tony Crawford
Women 100 Metres Open – Adora Arch, Emily Lawson
Men Shot Put (7.26kg) Open – Damien Birkinhead
Women Shot Put (4kg) Open – Kimbererley Mulhall
Men 100 Metres Open – Aidan Debernadi
Women 400 Metres Hurdles (,76m) Open – Ashleigh Horrobin, Felicity Black
Men 400 Metres Hurdles (.91m) Open – Tom Robertson
Women Hammer Throw (4.0kg) Open – Emma Werner, Natalie Debeljuh, Gabrielle Neighbour
Men 1500 Metres Open – Michael Marantelli, Daniel Clark, Zak Patterson, Luke Mathews, Ryan Geard, Alex Rowe
Women Long Jump Open – Corinna Minko, Brooke Stratton
Women 200 Metres Open – Emily Lawson
Men 200 Metres Open – Will Johns, Aidan Debernadi
Men 800 Metres Open – Lachlan Barber, Eddie Vinning, Darcy Sutton, Fraser Russell
Women 1500 Metres Open – Coreena Cleland, Melissa Duncan, Eliza Curnow, Zoe Buckman, Katherine Katsanevakis
Men 5000 Metres Open – Jack Rayner, Jack Davies, Toby Rayner, Brady Threlfall, Nick Wightman, Josh Harris, Anthony Aloisio, Liam Adams

The Briggs Athletics Classic will take place at the Domain Athletic Centre, Hobart on Saturday 1 February, with the main program starting at 6.00pm.

Tickets are available via Centertainment, through athletics clubs or at the gate. Adults – $15; Children (under 16) – $5; children under 6, competing athletes and little athletes – free.

Click here for event information and entry lists.

Extreme weather update for this weekend

  • AV Shield Round 8 to go ahead as scheduled
  • HVC5 moves to 10:30am start on Saturday 1 at Lakeside Stadium
  • AV Throwers postponed and further details to be released

This weekend’s weather forecast has a maximum temperature of 35 on Saturday 1 and 41 on Sunday 2 February.

Earlier in the week we advised that the Athletics Victoria Unfavourable Weather Policy may come into play if the weather forecast remained above 35 degrees.

We have continued to monitor the weather forecast and have had regular communication with the Bureau of Meteorology.

We have also conferred with the Zone Committee Presidents and now confirm the following:-

AV Shield:

Round 8 will continue as scheduled and each Zone has already implemented some measures in preparation for the warm to hot conditions.

The program will commence as scheduled but there may be more scheduled breaks for officials as required.

Each Zone has the discretion to change the programming due to the weather and information will be provided to competitors and officials by each Zone on the day.

Athletics Victoria strongly recommend that all competitors, officials and helpers be adequately prepared for AV Shield on Saturday by making sure they hydrate, wear protective clothing, have sunscreen and a hat.

High Velocity Club:

Meet 5 has been rescheduled to 10.30am on Saturday 1 February at Lakeside Stadium.

A big thank-you to all our officials who have made themselves available for HVC5 on Saturday.

The event has been moved because of the predicted maximum of 41 degrees on Sunday.

To all competitors registered for HVC5; if you are not able to compete on Saturday please advise emma@athsvic.org.au so that where necessary we can re-seed the events.

Entries fees will be carried over to HVC6 or refunded as necessary.

AV Throwers:

Meet 3 has been postponed due to the predicted maximum of 41 degrees on Sunday.

Ruddick gold off no sleep

Australia’s number one ranked female walker Kelly Ruddick may have been up all night with a sick child but that wasn’t going to get in the way of gold in the 5000 metres walk race on the opening day of competition at the 2014 Victorian Country Championships in her home town of Ballarat last weekend.

“It’s great to win the country title, it’s great to win any major race, especially being in Ballarat,” Ruddick said.

“I have not been to bed yet, last night I worked to midnight and then one of my children had to go to hospital so I have not hit the bed at all, so that race was pretty difficult today, and I’m going to work right now.”

After completing a strong training block with new coach Brent Vallance the focus for Ruddick turns to this weekend’s Australian 20km Race Walking Championships in Hobart.

“Hobart is a qualifier for the world cup this May in China and there will be a strong international field,” Ruddick said.

“I’ve been aiming towards the 20km more so than the 5km, I found that a little bit difficult and I’m at the end of a big training block so I’m a bit tired.”

The proud Ballarat Harriers walker wasn’t going to let anything get in the way of victory on her home track.

“It was (all about the win), it was a hard hit out, I just love to win here (Ballarat) and I’m really proud to be a Harrier and do it for them and Ballarat as well,” said Ruddick.

With no walk event at this year’s Commonwealth Games in Glasgow all roads lead to Rio 2016 for Ruddick who is determined to live out a lifelong ambition of representing Australia at an Olympic Games.

“I’ve actually done an Olympic ‘A’ qualifying standard time, sadly I’m ranked number one in the Commonwealth and this is the first time ever there is no walk in the Commonwealth Games,” Ruddick said.

“For me it’s a bit of a bummer, but, I’m training a lot more serious than I ever have so if I keep it up I’ll be getting faster each time and aiming more towards the 20km rather than track meets which are a bit shorter, so Rio is in the mix, I’m definitely aiming for that.”

Ruddick along with stepping up her training program will have to juggle an increased travel schedule, motherhood and work commitments.

“I’ve been invited to race in Mexico in February, so there is a lot of travel coming up which I’m excited about, it’s great to be a part of the Australian team, its only taken me 40 years, I’m doing it all in reverse, I’ve had the kids and now I’ve decided I’m going to have a go,” Ruddick said.

Ruddick is enjoying working with three-time Olympic medalist Jared Tallent’s former coach Vallance and believes he is the person to take her walking to a new level.

“I know I’m in great hands with him and I’m really confident I can improve a lot and cut a few minutes across the 20km’s and be very competitive.”

“I travel to Melbourne, he (Vallance) was based at the Australian Institute of Sport in Canberra but has now moved to Melbourne for a different role.”

“I head down there twice a week and train with Olympian Chris Erickson and Jesse Osborne who are fantastic.”

There is every chance Ruddick could return to running since overcoming shin splints.

“I actually wanted to be a marathon runner but due to injury I stumbled into walking and thought I can do this.”

“I started with the Harriers at 15 and ran for 20 years and got an injury and someone suggested walking and the injury went away.”

“I might go to marathons; my body is feeling stronger, and more use to increasing the kilometres,” Ruddick said.

Click here for more information on the 2014 Australian 20km Race Walking Championships taking place this Sunday 2 February at Constitution Dock in Hobart.

Country stars ready to shine in Ballarat

Over 700 athletes will descend on Ballarat this Australia Day long weekend (Friday 24- Sunday 26 January) for the 2014 Victorian Country Championships at Llanberris Reserve.

The first major individual championships on the Athletics Victoria summer calendar will showcase a mix of up and coming talent through to the masters champions.

After stealing all the headlines last December in Townsville at the Australian All School Championships with a record breaking 1.96 metre jump in the women’s high jump, Eleanor Patterson will be one to watch in Ballarat.

The 17-year-old South Coast athlete added the Australian under 20 and 18 records to her growing CV and is on track to break Vanessa Ward and Alison Inverarity’s open national record of 1.98 metres.

Husband and wife duo Rob and Narelle Lehmann will once again be looking to dominate the 40 plus category. The Ballarat pair took home seven gold medals between them, winning all their events at last year’s event in Geelong.

Ballarat Pod Squad member and 2013 Australian world youth team member Sam Baird will be chasing a world junior qualifier to ensure he is on the plane to Eugene, USA later this year.

The current 400 metre under 18 Australian champion will have strong competition from Deakin Athletics Sam Reiser who has already claimed the world junior qualifying time of 47.25 seconds in the 400 metres with a 47.10 seconds late last year at the opening High Velocity Club meet of the season.

Geelong Guid sprinter Angela Byrt will be looking to replicate her strong form from the recent Zatopek:10 2013,  the 25-yeard-old broke the women’s Victorian country 100 yards record in 11.08 seconds and will be a strong contender in the 100 metres event in Ballarat.

The Victorian Country Championships not only attract strong competition from the regional centres but attracts entries from metropolitan athletes, interstate and overseas, with one competitor traveling from New Zealand.

These events are not possible without the hard work and dedication from the local organising committees and the Ballarat Regional Athletics Centre has done a fantastic job preparing  this year’s event.

Good luck to all athletes competing over the weekend and big thanks to all the officials, volunteers and helpers.

Don’t forget to join in the conversation on social media and hashtag #VicCountryChamps on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

Key information:

Date: Friday 24 – Sunday 26 January 2014

Where: Llanberris Reserve, Ballarat

Final Timetable: Click Here

Start List: Click Here

Rules of Competition: Click Here

Team Entry Lists: Click Here

Mount Buller Mountain Running Festival launched

Running Wild in association with Athletics Victoria and Mount Buller Resort are proud to be involved in the La Sportiva – Mount Buller Mountain Running Festival will be held from Saturday 1 to Sunday 2 February 2014 at Mount Buller.

The Festival sees the return of the Victorian Mountain Running Championships which for the first time will be held in conjunction with the inaugural Mount Buller Vertical K.

Register before Wednesday 15 January to take advantage of the early bird entry price. For full details on how compete visit: http://runningwild.net.au/2014-victorian-mountain-running-championships/entry/.

The Mount Buller Mountain Running Festival is unique to Victoria and brings together a range of exciting running events designed to appeal to a wide cross section of the Victoria running community; ranging from tough ultra marathon runners, mountain runners, families and road runners seeking to get out and experience something new in trail and mountain running.

Building on the success of last year’s challenging Mount Buller Skyrun, runners will have the option of three events – 22km, 36km and 45km races set in stunning mountain scenery covering Mirimbah, Mount Buller, Mount Stirling and Craig's Hut.

For those looking for something more low key, to really take in Victoria’s most stunning Alpine Villages there is the 5km Family Fun Run.

The Mount Buller Mountain Running Festival offers both spectacular scenery and mountain running with all the amenities of a modern alpine resort only two and half hours’ drive from Melbourne

La Sportiva -Mount Buller Mountain Running Festival program:

Saturday 1 February 2014
What: Victorian Mountain Running Championships- 9km Junior Men’s, Senior Men’s and Senior Women’s Mountain Championship incorporating the Mount Buller Vertical K.

Mount Buller Fun Run: 5km fun run around Mount Buller Alpine Village – taking in the spectacular views from the summit. Please note the 5km race is open to under 20 Women.

Sunday 2 February 2014
What: Mount Buller Skyrun – 22km, 36km or 45km

A classic introduction to the challenges and beauty of trail and ultra trail running within easy travelling distance of Melbourne and major regional Victoria centres.

For event information please visit www.runningwild.net.au

10 Years Ago: Mottram and Troop spar; McGregor is a knock-out

Len Johnson

The 2003 Zatopek men’s 10,000 metres showcased a race between Australia’s best track distance runner and Australia’s best marathoner but, if you were to believe the lead-up talk, neither of them much fancied their chances.

Craig Mottram, already a star at distances from 1500 to 5000 metres, was stressing his lack of track distance credentials.

“I like a challenge,” Mottram said pre-race, “and there are quite a few athletes in the field who have run much faster than I ever have for 10,000, so I thought it would be interesting to see what it would be like t keep up with them for as long as possible.”

He did allow that running against “more experienced guys . . . can work to my advantage as well.”

That, of course, and the fact he had already won a Zatopek 10,000 two years earlier in 2001 and had come back from an injury lay-off to achieve an Olympic qualifying standard for 5000 metres, run the fastest-ever lap of Melbourne’s Tan track and win road races in Noosa, Burnie and Melbourne (the latter two at 10km).

Troop, the defending champion and the man who had broken Ron Clarke’s national record at 5000 metres a couple of years earlier, was talking up his marathon ambitions for the Athens Olympics.

“Whether I win the race, or come in fifth, I really want to have a good Zatopek,” he said, online “(but) if it doesn't happen, it doesn't change too much of where I'm going though, because the marathon is a different event again, and this isn't Athens after all.”

Perhaps ‘Troopy’ gave more away when he remarked: “I have a rivalry with everyone and I always thrive on competitive races as well and what better way than having two Aussies go head to head.”

Indeed, the race came at a time when the feelings between Mottram and Troop ran deeper than just competitive tension, adding a piquant touch to a match-up between the top two Australians.

Maybe, though, both were right to downplay their ambitions for the 2003 Zatopek because, come the night, the star was Haley McGregor who won the women’s Zatopek with what was then the second-fastest performance ever in the big race, and remains the fourth-fastest.

McGregor’s was a solo run through the second half of the race after being paced through the first 5000 by Eloise Wellings. After slowing initially from the 15:55 half-way pace, she surged home to such effect that she ran 31 minutes 43.14 seconds, almost two seconds under the Olympic qualifying standard.

“I don’t know how to describe it, but I was close to tears of joy tonight,” an elated McGregor said. “That last 100 metres really kills, but you forget about that as soon as you cross the line.”

McGregor lapped the field with Manchester 2002 Commonwealth Games marathon silver medallist Krishna Stanton finishing second in 33:19.20. Her performance made her an almost certain selection to join Benita Willis in running the 10,000 metres at the following year’s Olympic Games.

“It’s a dream, it will hit home some time soon. The prospect of going is awesome,” McGregor said.

The big match-up in the men’s race was a bit of a fizzer. Troop led through the first part of the race before Mottram moved away with a sub-64 second lap from the 5000 mark. He ran the next lap as fast to open up a winning advantage. His winning time was 27:50.55, just over a second outside the Olympic qualifying standard, but he was aiming at the 5000 anyway.

“I had a rough patch from 6000 to 9000 metres,” Mottram said, a rather significant “patch” usually.

“It was hard. I would have loved to run sub-27:30. Then I had the other goal of the A-standard, but I just missed that, too.”

Still, the run continued the build-up in momentum for Mottram after he had missed the world championships in Paris earlier in the year as he recovered from a prolonged bout of ilio-tibial band syndrome.

The momentum continued all the way to Athens as Mottram set three national records for 5000 metres in Europe, culminating in his 12:55.76 finishing centimetres behind Haile Gebrselassie in London, before finishing eighth in the Olympic final.

Mottram’s 27:50.55 remains the most recent occasion on which an Australian has broken 28 minutes in the Zatopek, David McNeill with his 28:03.02 win in 2008 coming closest.

Troop finished second in 28:13.96 with Steve Moneghetti, running his 19th Zatopek at the age of 42, third in 28:42.93.

Tallent and Erickson named for 2014 World Race Walking Cup

Victorian pair Jared Tallent and Chris Erickson have been named on the Australian Flame team for the 2014 IAAF World Race Walking Cup.

Tallent and Erickson will be joined by South Australian Kim Mottrom on the men’s 50km race walk at the IAAF World Race Walking Cup to be held in Taicang, China from Saturday 3 to Sunday 4 May 2014.

Tallent and Erickson were both selected based on their performances at the 2013 IAAF World Championships in Moscow.  

Under the Athletics Australia selection policy for the World Race Walking Cup, any athlete who finished in the top 24 in Moscow gained automatic selection.  Tallent took bronze at the World Championships whilst Erickson finished in 16th position, earning an automatic place in  Taicana.

Mottrom ensured his selection by winning the Australian 50km Race Walking Championship in Melbourne on  Sunday 15 December, which was also the official selection trial for the World Race Walking Cup. 

“Both Jared and Chris showed last year their ability to perform at the international level and Kim’s performance at the Trial last weekend provides an opportunity for him to make his World Walking Cup debut,” Athletics Australia Chairman of Selectors Dion Russell said.

Selection for all other events at the 2014 IAAF World Race Walking Cup will be made in the week beginning Monday 3 February 2014.  

To read more about the 2014 IAAF Race Walking Cup click here.

Chapple and Birmingham nominated for Glasgow 2014

Recently crowned Australian 10,000m champions Nikki Chapple and Collis Birmingham have been nominated by Athletics Australia to the Australian Commonwealth Games Association for next year’s Commonwealth Games in Glasgow.

Jessica Trengove (SA) and Martin Dent (ACT) join Chapple and Birmingham as nominations by Athletics Australia for Glasgow 2014.

Birmingham and Chapple earned their automatic nomination for Glasgow after winning the men’s and women’s Australian 10,000m Championships respectively at the recent Zatopek:10 meet in Melbourne.

Under the selection criteria, any athlete who wins the 10,000m national championship and has at least a B standard (28:31.25 for men, 33:24.00 for women) qualified for automatic nomination.

Both Chapple (32:56.25) and Birmingham (27:56.22) recorded B qualifiers and were first Australia’s across the line in this months Zatopek:10 at Lakeside Stadium.

Trengove and Dent were both nominated after their performances at the 2013 IAAF World Championships in Moscow, qualifying them for automatic nomination under Athletics Australia’s selection policy.

Under that policy, any athletes who finished in the top twenty-four in the marathon at last year’s world championships and who have achieved at least the B standard within the qualification period received automatic nomination for the team for Glasgow.

Trengove finished 11th in the women’s marathon in Moscow, while Dent placed 23rd in the men’s race. Both recorded times in Moscow which bettered the B standard, with Trengove’s 2:37.11 easily under the required 2:42:30 and Dent’s 2:17.11 also under the men’s B standard of 2:18.00.

“The nomination of these athletes is the start of what we hope will be a very strong Australian team for Glasgow,” Athletics Australia Chairman of Selectors Dion Russell said.  “All of these four athletes essentially nominated themselves by virtue of their performances, and we look forward to many more athletes doing likewise throughout the upcoming season.”

The other nominations for the marathon and 10,000m are scheduled to be decided later in May 2014. The bulk of the Track and Field athlete nominations will be made to the ACGA following the 92nd Australian Athletics Championships and Commonwealth Games Selection Trials – April 3-6.

Through its ‘Go Glasgow’ program, the Australian Commonwealth Games Association (ACGA) is distributing $8 million of its own funds to support athlete preparation in the 18 Games programs sports in addition to meeting the full costs (approximately $7 million) of sending the Team to compete in Glasgow (SCO) at the 2014 Commonwealth Games. 

Australian athletics is a major beneficiary of the ‘Go Glasgow’ program and is grateful for the ACGA’s ongoing support.

Patterson leads Vics into record books

Townsville – Victorian Eleanor Patterson stole the headlines with a world youth best of 1.96m in the girl’s high jump at the 2013 Australian All Schools Championships this weekend.

17-year-old Patterson secured a Commonwealth Games and World Junior Championships A-qualifier as well as claiming the Australian under 20 and 18 records.

“You never go anywhere expecting to jump as well as I did today. I was hoping for a personal best but to come away with a performance like this is out of this world. It’s so exciting, and I couldn’t be happier,” Patterson said.

2013 has been a break out year for the South Coast Athletics Club jumper, raising her international profile in July at the 8th IAAF World Youth Championships in Donetsk with a jump of 1.88m to claim gold.

On the domestic scene Patterson has asserted her dominance as one of the leading high jumpers, winning the under 18 Australia Junior Athletics Championships and a maiden open aged national title with a leap of 1.85m at the Australian Athletics Championships.

Next on Patterson’s radar is Vanessa Ward and Alison Inverarity’s 1.98m Australian open aged record that has stood jointly for 19-years.

“The national record of 1.98m is in my sights but I honestly don’t care. I just always want to jump a personal best and if that’s a record then that’s a bonus. I’m just so happy. It’s amazing,” said Patterson.

Entering the competition at 1.79m, Patterson made first attempt clearances at 1.82m, 1.85m and 1.88m. Soaring over 1.92m with her third jump, and then cleared 1.94m to break the Australian under 18 and 20 records with ease, before further success at 1.96m.

On day one under 16 Australian hammer throw champion Ned Weatherly produced a 68.81m to take home the first gold medal of the All Schools Championships. Fellow Victorian Chris Browne joined Weatherly on the podium finishing second with a throw of 53.39m.

“I’m ecstatic about getting out there and winning a gold medal. I am happy with my throws in the short term, but know that long term I have more to offer and I’m looking forward to what might be a big season,” Weatherly said.

Wheatherly also added a second gold on day three winning the under 16 boys shot put with 18.87m throw. Well clear of New South Wales’s Andrew Spira in second place (17.35m).

Big V’s Dylan Johnson impressed in the under 18 boys triple jump to take home gold with a 14.85m jump ahead of Queensland’s Scott Latter (14.14m).

Victoria dominated the under 18 5000m walk, both Tayla-Paige Billington (24:01.25) and Kyle Bird (24:18.27) taking gold in emphatic style in the girls and boys races.

Seymour College athlete Maxine Paholek held off Queensland’s Zali Eason-Coutts to finish second in the under 16 girls 2000m steeplechase in 7:19.12 behind New South Wales’s Rosie-May Davidson (7:10.99).

It was the same story in the under 18 boys for Nathan Percy who collected silver in 6:06.81 behind Tasmanian Kale Adams (6:04.94).

In a nail-bite finish Laura Powell clinched gold in the under 16 1500m girls with a time of 4:26.17 ahead of Queensland’s Elena Green who was .76 seconds behind in 4:26.93. Cillian Jansen found himself between two Queenslanders in the under 16 boys 1500m on day two to claim silver in a time of 4:14.36.

The Peninsula School triple jumper Michael Cann was amongst the medals, securing gold in the under 16 boys with his third jump of 13.96m enough to hold out Queensland duo Brenton Foster (13.72m) and Rowan Sutton (13.34m).

Danielle Shaw was strong in the under 16 girls hurdles to take silver (12.80) behind New South Wales’s Rachel Pace who ran an Australian under 16 record in 12.35.

More silver came courtesy of Ruyton Girls School’s Natalie Rule in the under 18 girls 1500m, finishing second in 4:34.36 behind New South Wales’s Jessica Hull (4:27.60).

St Josephs College sprinter Jordan Munyard also collected silver in the under 14 boys 200m final with a 22.88, which eclipsed the meet record of 22.96 from Queensland’s Dylan Stewart in 2010. However Western Australia’s James Gallaugher took gold and a new meet record in 21.73.

Emmet Brasier and Jemima Montag continued Victorians strong hold in the walk discipline, with the former winning the under 16 boys 3000m in 13:49.35 from Western Australia’s Declan Tingay (13:56.83) and Montag winning the under 16 girls 3000m in a meet record of 13:14.42.

Day three started with gold to Victoria in the under 16 girls pole vault, Phillipa Hajdasz cleared 3.40m on her first attempt to match New South Wales’s Elizabeth Baral and South Australian Holly Beecham. After all three had failed their first two attempts at 3.50m it was Hajdasz who cleared the mark on her third attempt to win.

Braemar College triple jumper Daniel Johnstone found his way on the podium in the under 14 boys section, finishing second with a 11.74m jump behind Western Australian Tom Kelly (11.96).

Georgia Griffith was dominant in the under 18 girl 800m final with a 2:09.16 to secure gold ahead of New South Wales’s Hayley Arden.

Madison Andrew also added gold on day three winning the under 18 pole vault with a first attempt clearance at 3.10 that couldn’t be matched by Divine Aaron (2.70).

Harrison Kimpton-Moss continued Victoria’s strong finish on day three of the All Schools Championships with a gold medal in the under 16 boys 200m hurdles (25.30) ahead of Queensland’s Christian Devon (25.38).

Its was success in the under 18 boys and under 16 girls for the Big V in the 1000 Swedish sprint medley to finish off a fantastic three days of competition for Victoria at the 2013 Australian All Schools Championships.

Over 90 athletes recorded personals bests across the three day event adding to Victoria’s successful trip to Far North Queensland.

Overall it was New South Wales who claimed honours in the state vs. state competition, Queensland second and Victoria finishing third.

DAY ONE – Friday 6 December

Event

Name

Result

Boys Hammer Throw Under 16

Ned Weatherly

1st – 68.81m

Boys Triple Jump Under 18

Dylan Johnson

1st – 14.85m

Girls 5000 Metre Walk Under 18

Tayla-Paige Billington

1st – 24:01.25

Boys 5000 Metre Walk Under 18

Kyle Bird

1st – 24:18.27

Girls 2000 Metre Steeplechase Under 16

Maxine Paholek

2nd – 7:19.12

Boys 2000 Metre Steeplechase Under 18

Nathan Percy

2nd – 6:06.81

Boys Hammer Throw Under 14

Riley Thompson 

3rd – 43.72m

Boys 3000 Metre Walk Under 14

Harry Hockley Samon

3rd – 16:34.23


DAY Two – Saturday 7 December

Event

Name

Result

Girls High Jump Under 18

Eleanor Patterson 

1st – 1.96m (AWJ)

Boys 3000 Metre Walk Under 16

Emmet Brasier

1st – 13:49.35

Girls 3000 Metre Walk Under 16

Jemima Montag

1st – 13:14.42 (M)

Girls 1500 Metre Under 16

Laura Powell 

1st – 4:26.17

Boys 1500 Metre Under 16

Cillian Jansen

2nd – 4:14.36

Girls 90 Metre Hurdles Under 16

Danielle Shaw

2nd – 12.80

Girls 4×100 Metre Relay Under 14

Meg Cairns, Sienna Fighera, Caitlin Bronte, Jessie Andrew

2nd – 49.59

Girls 4×100 Metre Relay Under 16

 

Danielle Shaw, Sophia Fighera, Sarah Billings, Nana-Adoma Owusu-Afriyie

2nd – 47.44

Girls Javelin Throw Under 14

Chelsea Owen-Smith

2nd – 37.25m

Girls 1500 Metre Under 18

Natalie Rule

2nd – 4:34.36

Girls 400 Metre Under 16

Sarah Billings

2nd – 55.66

Boys 200 Metre Under 14

Jordan Munyard

2nd – 22.88

Girls 100 Metre Under 16

Nana-Adom Owusu-Afriyie

3rd – 12.11

Boys Pole Vault Under 14

Daniel Masini

3rd – 2.20m

Girls 200 Metre Under 14

Jessie Andrew

3rd – 25.14

Girls 400 Metre Under 18

Emily Lawson

3rd – 56.20

Boys Long Jump Under 18

Samuel Gunther

3rd – 6.41m

Boys 400 Metre Under 18

Sam Reiser

3rd – 47.39

Girls Shot Put Under 14

Piper Montag

3rd – 13.18m

Boys Hammer Throw Under 18

Ned Weatherly

3rd – 62.54m

Boys 800 Metre Under 14

Sam Williams

3rd – 2:11.57

Girls Discus Throw Under 18

Laura Hutchins

3rd – 39.34m

Boys 4×100 Metre Relay Under 16

 

Thomas Wilson, James Hogg, Lawson Power, Harrison Kimpton-Moss

3rd – 43.47

Girls 4x100 Metre Relay Under 18

Elizabeth Hedding, Sarah Fitt, Jesse Bonnici, Holly Dobbyn

3rd – 48.61

Boys 4x100 Metre Relay Under 18

Damon Zethoven, Marcus Jones, Nicholas Merrick, Sam Reiser

3rd – 43.40

Boys 100 Metre Hurdles Under 16

Michael Romero 

3rd – 13.22

Boys Discus Throw Under 14

Bradley Butler

3rd – 46.26m


DAY THREE – Sunday 8 December

Event

Name

Result

Girls Pole Vault Under 16

Phillipa Hajdasz

1st – 3.50m

1000 Sprint Medley Swedish Under 16

Sienna Fighera, Sophia Fighera, Danielle Shaw, Sarah Billings

1st – 2:17.18

Boys 1000 Sprint Medley Swedish Under 18

Nicholas Merrick, Damon Zethoven, Marcus Jones, Sam Reiser

1st – 1:58.07

Boys Shot Put Under 16

Ned Weatherly

1st – 18.87m

Girls 800 Metre Under 18

Georgia Griffith

1st – 2:09.16

Girls Pole Vault Under 18

Madison Andrew

1st – 3.10m

Boys 200 Metre Hurdles Under 16

Harrison Kimpton-Moss

1st – 25.30

Girls Javelin Throw Under 18

Kathryn Brooks

2nd – 49.61m

Boys Triple Jump Under 14

Daniel Johnstone

2nd – 11.74m

Boys 800 Metre Under 16

Felix Lonergan

2nd – 2:00.65

Boys 1500 Metre Under 14

Sam Williams

2nd – 4:24.82

Girls 400 Metre Hurdles Under 18

Caitlin Hawks

2nd – 65.53

Girls 1000 Sprint Medley Swedish Under 18

Sarah Fitt, Holly Dobbyn, Jesse Bonnici, Emily Lawson

2nd – 2:18.40

Girls Pole Vault Under 14

Crystal Brazilek

2nd – 2.60m

Girls 200 Metre Under 16

Sarah Billings

2nd – 24.39

Boys 200 Metre Under 16

James Hogg

3rd – 22.37

Girls 200 Metre Under 18

Emily Lawson

3rd – 24.49

Boys 100 Metre Under 14

Jordan Munyard

3rd – 11.61

 

Big V schools team set for Townsville

Athletics Victoria is proud to announce a team of 133 students will represent Victoria at the 2013 Australian All Schools Championship from Friday 6 – Sunday 8 December in Townsville.

“133 is a strong team considering the trip to Townsville, with a great mix of athletes Victoria should see some strong results across the championship,” Athletics Victoria Development Officer Nick Wall said.

Victoria will head to the annual competition with seven reigning champions including 2013 World Youth High Jump champion Eleanor Patterson and Australian under 16 Hammer Throw record holder Ned Weatherley.

“We are taking a strong group of under 16 women with Nana-Adoma Owusu-Afriyie returning this year after winning the under 14 100m, 200m and Long Jump in 2012 and sprinter Sarah Billings and middle distance athlete Laura Powell are also in good form leading into the championships,” Wall said.

400 metre runner Sam Reiser will be looking to continue his fine early season form and close in on the qualifying standard for 2014 World Junior Championships in Oregon, United States.

Along with the individual competition each state and territory will compete in a scoring system based on points from finishing positions allocated from 1st eight points through to 8th one point.

The team consists of athletes from a wide spread number of schools across Victoria and will include six sets of siblings.

UNDER 18 WOMEN

First Name

Surname

School

Athletics Victoria Club

Jessica

Andersen

Aitken College

Whittlesea City

Maddy

Andrew

Methodist Ladies College

Box Hill

Alex

August-Leifi

Melbourne Girls Grammar

Old Xaverians

Tayla -paige

Billington

Balcombe Grammar

Box hill

Jesse

Bonnici

Maribyrnong College

Essendon Athletics

Ellen

Brasier

Viewbank College

Diamond Valley

Kathryn

Brooks

Kingswood College

Box Hill

Jasmine

Carroll

Frankston High

Frankston

Laura

Collins

Victory Christian College

Wodonga

Riley

Cridland

The Peninsula School

Frankston

Holly

Dobbyn

Ballarat Grammar

Eureka

Alice

Evans

Our Lady of Sion College

Doncaster

Sarah

Fitt

Aquinas College

Doncaster

Elinor

Fraser

St Pauls Anglican Grammar School

South Coast

Georgia

Griffith

Fintona

Box Hill

Caitlin

Hawks

St Mary of the Angels

Essendon

Elizabeth

Hedding

Methodist Ladies' College

Old Xaverians

Laura

Hutchins

Ballarat Grammar School

Eureka

Emily

Lawson

Goulbourn Valley Grammar School

South Bendigo

Alycia

Maher

Carrum Downs Secondary College

Frankston

Rachael

Mulder

John Paul College

Frankston

Eleanor

Patterson

Mary Mackillop Catholic

South Coast Athletics

Chloe

Robertson

Cathedral College Wangaratta

Atheltics Essendon

Natalie

Rule

Ruyton Girls School

Doncaster

Aly

Smead

The Hamilton and Alexandra College

 

Mikaela

Thomas

Beaconhills College

Casey Cardinia

Kelsey

Walton

The Peninsula School

Frankston

Bree

Warren

Haileybury College

Knox

Rachel

Waters

Geelong Grammar School

Eureka


UNDER 18 MEN

First Name

Surname

School

Athletics Victoria Club

Kyle

Bird

Chisholm

Mornington Peninsula

Shane

Bishop

Flinders Christian Community College

Frankston Athletic club

Samuel

Gunther

Yarra Valley Grammar

 

Sean

Hardeman

Bayside P12

Williamstown

Dylan

Johnson

St. Kevin's College

Essendon

Marcus

Jones

Camberwell Grammar

Doncaster

Josh

Linford

St Bedes College

Sandringham

Nicholas

Merrick

St. Francis Xavier College

Casey Cardinia Athletics

Thomas

Montgomerie

St Kevin's College

Glenhuntly

Dean

Neofitou

St Helena Secondary College

Diamond Valley

Nathan

Percy

Ringwood Secondary College

Knox Athletics

Sam

Reiser

Geelong Grammar School

Deakin

William

Seton

Trinity Grammar School

 

Jack

Stekelenburg

Melbourne Grammar School

Deakin

Antony

Symons

Mentone Grammar

Mentone

Darren

Tang

Haileybury College

Haileybury College

Shaun

Walton

The Peninsula School

Frankston

Ryan

Young

Whitefriars

Doncaster

Sebastian

Zammit

St James College

Glenhuntly

Damon

Zethoven

Trinity Grammar School

Doncaster


UNDER 16 WOMEN

First Name

Surname

School

Athletics Victoria Club

Madison

Alexander

Lowther Hall

Athletics Essendon

Sarah

Billings

Ruyton Girls School

Ruyton Athletic

Tamara

Bleechmore

Mount Waverley Secondary College

Nunawading

Julia

Bourke

Bacchus Marsh Grammar

Western Athletics

Julia

Byrne

Our Lady of Sion College

Doncaster Athletics Club

Olivia

Carah

Ivanhoe Grammar School

Box Hill

Eleanor

Cooney Hunt

Northcote High School

Collingwood Harriers

Sophia

Fighera

Loreto Mandeville Hall

Sandringham

Taylah

Gardner

Chairo Christian School

South Coast

Phillipa

Hajdasz

Ruyton Girls School

 

Philippa

Huse

St Leonard's College

Sandringham

Jemima

Montag

Wesley College

Maccabi

Bridget

Neideck

Canterbury Girls secondary college

Old Xaverians

Teagan

Newman

Maribrynong Collage

Western Athletics

Samantha

O'Connell

Genazzano FCJ College

 

Nana-Adoma

Owusu-Afriyie

Wesley College

Box Hill

Maxine

Paholek

Seymour College

 

Laura

Powell

Ruyton girls school

Ruyton Athletic

Nicole

Reynolds

Yarra Valley Grammar

Doncaster

Michael

Romero

St Kevins

 

Danielle

Shaw

Mullauna Secondary College

Ringwood AC

Emily

Taylor-Brown

Methodist Ladies' College

Box Hill

Natalia

Vanzo

Caulfield Grammar

Sandringham

Gemma

Whitty

Assumption College Kilmore

Keilor St Bernards


UNDER 16 MEN

First Name

Surname

School

Athletics Victoria Club

Nicholas

Benca

CRC Melton

Essendon

Broden

Bird

Padua College

Mornington Peninsula

Kalen

Bird

Padua

Mornington Peninsule

Emmet

Brasier

Viewbank College

Diamond Valley

Christopher

Browne

Catholic College Bendigo

Bendigo Harriers

Michael

Cann

Peninsula School

Frankston

Nic

Flocas

Parkdale Secondary College

 

Callen

Goldsmith

Padua College

Mornington Peninsula

Wesley

Graeme

Mirboo North Secondary College

South Coast Athletics

Daniel

Hamilton

Haileybury

Glenhuntly

Matthew

Harcourt

Trinity Grammar School Kew

Box Hill

James

Hogg

Rosehill Secondary College

Essendon Athletics

Cillian

Jansen

Wesley College Glen Waverley

Athletics Waverley

James

Joycey

Xavier College

Doncaster

Harrison (Harry)

Kimpton-Moss

Melbourne Grammar

Sandringham

Felix

Lonergan

St Michaels Grammar

South Melbourne

Wezoor

Lovegrove

Melbourne Grammar School

Old Melbournians

Nicholas

Masini

Emmanuel College

Western Athletics

Flynn

McMahon-Normand

Trinity Grammar, Melbourne

 Collingwood

Lawson

Power

Frankston High School

Frankston

Matthew

Schaumberg

Bayside P-12 College – Williamstown

Western Athletics

Haftu

Strintzos

Haileybury College

Glenhuntly

Lachlan

Varley

Goulburn Valley Grammer

 

Samuel

Varley

Goulburn Valley Grammer

 

Ned

Weatherly

Bellarine Secondary College

Athletics Chillwell

Thomas

Wilson

Parade College

Diamond Valley


UNDER 14 WOMEN

First Name

Surname

School

Athletics Victoria Club

Jessie

Andrew

Maribyrnong Secondary

Essendon

Georgia

Bertrand

Maribyrnong

KSB

Crystal

Brazilek

Brighton Secondary College

Melbourne University

Caitlin

Bronte

Wheelers Hill Secondary College

Knox

Meg

Cairns

St Leonards College

Sandringham

Nela

Debicki

Wesley College

Athletics Victoria

Annabelle

Eastman

Star of the Sea  College

Sandringham

Sienna

Fighera

Loreto Mandeville Hall

Sandringham

Olivia

Graham

Eaglehawk Secondary College

Eaglehawk

Sarah

Hungerford

Sacred Heart College Geelong

 

Ciara

Losty

Star of the Sea

Glenhuntly

Piper

Montag

Wesley College

Maccabi

Chelsea

Owen-Smith

Viewbank College

Diamond Valley

Kasey

Parish

Oberon High School

Chilwell

Stephanie

Ratcliffe

Doncaster Secondary College

Doncaster

Amber

Ross

St Patricks Primary Stratford

Gippsland Athletics

Meredith

Rule

Ruyton Girls School

Ruyton Athletic

Grace

Walker

Lavalla Catholic College

Wellington Athletics Club


UNDER 14 MEN

First Name

Surname

School

Athletics Victoria Club

Brad

Butler

Frankston High School

Frankston

William

Carter

Mentone Grammer

Mentone AC

Bradley

Castleman

Saint Patricks College

Wendouree

Will

Hamill

Padua college rosebud

 

Harry

Hockley Samon

St Josephs college Geelong

Chilwell

Lachaln

Johnson

Catholic College Bendigo

Eaglehawk

Daniel

Johnstone

Braemar College

 

Lachlan

Lamb

St Monicas College

Whittlesea City

Sasho

Lumakovski

Lalor Secondary

Whittlesea City

Daniel

Masini

Lumen Christi Catholic Primary School

Western Athletics

Jordan

Munyard

St Josephs College

Knox

Patrick

Myles

Mentone Grammar School

Mentone

Angus

Norman

Fitzroy High

Brunswick

Riley

Thompson

Haileybury

Glenhuntly

Sam

Williams

St Patricks College Ballarat

Wendouree


For more information on the Victorian team contact:

Nick Wall
Athletics Victoria Development Officer
03 8646 4514
nick.wall@athsvic.org.au

For any media related enquires contact:

Chris Kenner
Athletics Victoria Communications Coordinator
03 8646 4514
chris@athsvic.org.au

Ruyton Athletic Club presents: Women in Sport

Ruyton Athletic Club presents a guide to optimum performance and injury prevention for female athletes with an expert panel including Olympic Park Sports Medicine Chief Medical Officer Dr Adam Castricum and former Olympians Georgie Clarke, Alison Inverarity and Charlene badocams Rendina on Tuesday 12 November 2013.

Key Information:
Date: 12 November 2013
Time: 7:30pm – 9:00pm
Venue: Ruyton Girls School – Royce Theatre, 12 Selbourne Road, Kew 3101
Cost: $15 per person

Book online via: http://www.trybooking.com/Booking/BookingEventSummary.aspx?eid=66180

Click here to view the event promo flyer

New dynamic results system for Shield

Athletics Victoria is excited to announce that from round two of the Athletics Victoria Shield competition this Saturday 2 November all results will be available dynamically through the member’s portal.

The new system will allow users to filter results by a range of search criteria; including club name, event name, zone and bib number.

As well as public results listing, the system will provide each Athletics Victoria member the opportunity to easily track their own performances in their member profile, along with team mates and competitors.

The changes Adobe Flash Professional CS6 will also mean same day results will be available as meet managers will have the ability to upload results throughout the competition.

As Athletics Victoria develops the technology, the system will cover other series such as the XCR season.

The current results page will still be used for non Athletics Victoria Shield competitions.

The new results system will also be available via the Athletics Victoria Shield webpage.

This is an exciting addition to the new members portal that will help athletes to track their progress through current and future competitions.