Victorian Track & Field Championships – Weekend 2 – The List!

We’re back again!

This time featuring the best Victorian (and interstate) athletes in the 5000m Walk, 3000m Walk, 200m, 800m, 3000m, 400m Hurdles, 200m Hurdles, Long Jump, Shot Put, High jump and Hammer Throw…

Some faces to look out for across the three jam-packed days:

  • Lateisha Willis – Under 18 – 200m – Yarra Ranges
  • Luke Stevens – Open – 200m – Western Athletics
  • Mietta Russell – Under 16 – 200m – Sandringham Athletic Club
  • Annaliese Bush – Under 20 – 200m – Old Xaverians Athletic Club
  • Will Johns – Open – 200m – Old Melburnians Athletic Club
  • Kendra Hubbard – Open – 200m – Old Melburnians Athletic Club
  • Christine Byrne – Under 20 – 200m – Glenhuntly Athletic Club
  • Maddison Coates – Open – 200m – Diamond Valley Athletics Club
  • Mia Gross – Under 17 – 200m – Deakin Athletic Club

 

  • Isis Holt – Under 18 – 200m Para – Old Xaverians
  • Richard Coleman – Open – 200m Wheelchair – Athletics Chilwell

 

  • Abbey Badrock – Under 20 – 400m Hurdles – Athletics Chilwell
  • Matthew Harcourt – Under 20 – 400m Hurdles – Box Hill Athletic Club
  • Jessica Gulli-Nance – Open – 400m Hurdles – Deakin Athletic Club
  • Mackenzie Keenan – Open – 400m Hurdles – Old Melburnians Athletic Club

 

  • Jaryd Clifford – Under 20 – 5000m – Diamond Valley Athletic Club
  • Jemima Montag – Under 20 – 5000m – Maccabi Athletic Club

 

  • Kyle Swan – Open – 5000m Walk – Athletics Nunawading
  • Kelly Ruddick – Open – 5000m Walk – Ballarat Harriers Athletic Club
  • Adam Garganis – Open – 5000m Walk – Collingwood Harriers Athletic Club
  • Rhydian Cowley – Open – 5000m Walk – Glenhuntly Athletic Club

 

  • Linden Hall – Open – 800m – Athletics Essendon
  • Mark Richards – Open – 800m – Knox Athletic Club
  • Sarah Billings – Under 20 – 800m – Melbourne University Athletic Club
  • Ellen Schaef – Open – 800m – Melbourne University Athletic Club
  • Anneliese Rubie – Open – 800m – New South Wales
  • Gigi Maccagnini – Under 16 – 800m – South Melbourne Athletic Club
  • Christian Davis – Open – 800m – Athletics Chilwell
  • Archie Wallis – Open – 800m – Old Scotch Athletic Club

 

  • Louise Mendes – Open – Hammer Throw – Athletics Essendon
  • Gabrielle Neighbour – Open – Hammer Throw – Frankston Athletic Club
  • Ned Weatherly – Open – Hammer Throw – Frankston Athletic Club
  • Julia Bourke – Open – Hammer Throw – Western Athletics

 

  • Rachel Limburg – Open – High Jump – Box Hill Athletic Club
  • Jonathan Lightfoot – Open – High jump – Old Xaverians
  • Eleanor Patterson – Open – High Jump – South Coast Athletics

 

  • Zara Keca – Under 20 – Long Jump – Athletics Essendon
  • Christopher Mitrevski – Open – Long Jump – Athletics Essendon
  • Zachary Nunis – Open – Long Jump – Doncaster Athletic Club
  • Michael Cann – Under 20 – Long Jump – Frankston Athletic Club
  • Nicholas Hum – Open – Long Jump – Glenhuntly Athletic Club
  • Annaliese Bush – Under 20 – Long Jump – Old Xaverians Athletic Club
  • Celeste Mucci – Under 20 – Long Jump – Willanstown Athletic Club

 

  • Louise Mendes – Open – Shot Put – Athletics Essendon
  • Christopher Browne – Open – Shot Put – Bendigo Harriers Athletic Club
  • Damien Birkinhead – Open – Shot Put – Corio Athletic Club
  • James Joycey – Open – Shot Put – Doncaster Athletic Club
  • Russell Short – Open – Shot Put – Glenhuntly Athletic Club
  • Michael Vassilopoulos – Open – Shot Put – Ringwood Athletic Club
  • Julia Bourke – Open – Shot Put – Western Athletics

 

  • Todd Hodgetts – Open – Shot Put Para – Ringwood Athletic Club
  • Craig Jarrett – Open – Shot Put Para – Sandringham Athletic Club
  • Brydee Moore – Open – Shot Put Para – Athletics Nunawading
  • Jessee Wyatt – Open – Shot Put Para – Frankston Athletic Club

 

We can’t wait for things to kick off tonight!

#SUMMERofATHS

 

 

 

 

2017 HH Hunter Shield – Results

Victorian Championships – Day 3 – Weekend 1

Bravo Melbourne! Finally producing some delicious weather for the athletes and spectators to soak up and enjoy. And if the weather wasn’t doing it for you, then the jam packed finals program would have been…

Some notable performances throughout the day:

Bianca Hansen taking out the Women’s U20 Discus with a distance of 45.18!

Samuel Rizzo taking out the Men’s Open WC 1500m and 100m against Paralympian Richard Coleman. However, the tables were turned in the 400m, with Coleman finally getting one back in their last event for the day!

Paralympian superstar Isis Holt winning her 100m spring for her classification – another amazing achievement for the young gun!

Olympian, Nitro and Victorian representative Linden Hall smashed her Women’s Open 1500m to take out the gold medal – just missing out on a qualifier for London – but no doubt she’ll crack the 4.07 very soon!

Andrew Buchanan from Bendigo finished amazingly strong to take out the Men’s Open 1500m! An amazing race with a close sprint to the finish line…

Maddie Coates was far too strong in the Women’s Open 100m sprint, holding off awesome competition, to bring home the gold!

The Men’s Open 100m was one of the highlights for the day with a dead hear between Joel Bee and Chris Mitrevski! And to top that, it appeared that Joel Bee may have torn a hamstring just as he crossed the line! A very bittersweet victory for Bee no doubt…

Kathryn Brooks was outstanding going PB, PB, PB to take out the Women’s U20 Javelin! An amazing achievement which was well received by her competitors and spectators!

Michael Cann was a surprise in the Men’s U20 100m finishing with a cracking time of 10.99s!

Mia Gross absolutely dominated the Women’s U17 400m finishing well ahead of her competition!

A huge upset in the Men’s Open 400m with Will Johns beating Nitro superstar Luke Stevens!

With Olympian Morgan Mitchell a late scratching for the Women’s Open 400m, the door was left wide open for someone else to claim victory, and that person happened to be Abbey De La Motte! A textbook run and a very well deserved title of 2017 Victorian Hurdle Champions!

Can’t wait for Weekend 2!

#SUMMERofATHS

Victorian Championships – Day 2 – Weekend 1

The sun was out but there was still plenty of wind about at Lakeside Stadium. If there were any surfers down the coast, they would have described it as a howling onshore, suitable for a ramp session…

Regardless of the swirling conditions, there were a plethora of standout results across all age groups.

In the Open Division, Charlotte Wilson (ATE) and Ben Buckingham took out the 3000m Steeplechase in 10:10.83 and 8:54.14 respectively, Michael Vassilopoulos (RWD) won the Discus with a best of 49.44m and Kimberley Mulhall (SAN) won the Discus with a best of 51.92m. Luke Stevens (WES) qualified fastest for the 400m final with 48.17 with Will Johns next best coming at 48.54. Morgan Mitchell (WES) was the fastest female, cruising through to the 400m final with a time of 53.58 – Abbey De La Motte was second fastest coming in with a time of 55.15. The top three men making it to the 100m final were Joel Bee from St Kevin’s with a time of 10.72, Christopher Mitrevski from Athletics Essendon with a time of 10.79 and Nathan Riali from Diamond Valley with a time of 10.88.

In the U20 Division, Kate Abfalter (KSB) secured gold in the Pole Vault and bronze in the Steeplechase – an amazing performance! Dale Carroll (COL) looked impressive, winning the 3000m Steeplechase in 9:33.45. And Katherine Dowie (EKA) debuting over the 3000m Steeplechase and taking the win in 10:56.57! Danielle Shaw (RWD) was the fastest qualifier for the 100m final in coming in at 12.28 and Emma Butler (DIV) won the Javelin with a best of 41.15m.

The U18 Division saw Annabelle Eastman (SAN) winning the 2000m Steeplchase in 7:02.85! Whilst in the U17 Discus, Declan Carman (DAC), took out gold with a best of 48.91m. Sienna Fighera (SAN) qualified fastest for the 400m with a time of 57.78 ahead of Ciara Losty (GHY) who came in at 58.33s! Lachlan Menara (ATE) won the Triple Jump with a best of 13.61.

In the U17 Division, Mia Gross (DKN) qualified fastest for the 400m with 57.11, Catherine Mendes (ATE) won the Triple Jump with a best of 11.70m and Cooper Saunders (BEN) won the Javelin with a throw of 47.77m!

In the Under 16 Division, Olivia Gross (GLG) won the Pole Vault with a best clearance of 3:20m!

In the U15 Division, Taryn Furletti (SBE) had a big win in the 2000m Steeplechase, coming in with a time of 7:12.40, whilst James Woods (SBE) won the Pole Vault with a best height of 3.30m!

And in the U14 Division, Claudia Cameron (COL) managed to just edge out Amber Kamau (FKN) in the Triple Jump – 10.30 to 10.29! Cooper Cavallo from the JDS Squad won the Triple Jump with a best of 10.80m.

Tomorrow is sure to be another awesome day with finals, finals, and more finals!!!

#SUMMERofATHS

 

Victorian Championships – Night 1 – Weekend 1

What’s with Lakeside Stadium loving chilly weather!? However, with the atmosphere a little crisp, it didn’t stop some hot performances both on the track and in the field.

It all started with Kyle Swan taking out the 5000m walk in fine fashion (just missing out on a PB) to secure his spot at Nationals.

Olympian and Nitro superstar Linden Hall was a class above the rest in her 1500m heat, blitzing the field by a solid 80 meters, and will be hoping to get the qualifier in her final!

Rio Olympian Morgan Mitchell did what was needed to be done in her 400m heat, cruising to victory with ease, and will go into the final as clear favorite.

The man who burst onto the scene at Nitro, Luke Stevens, was solid in his 400m heat, finishing with poise and will also go into the final as a clear favorite to take out the Victorian title.

All junior divisions in the triple jump, pole vault and javelin had exceptional athletes and showed that the future in athletics for Victoria is seriously strong!

It was another fantastic night of athletics, and we can’t wait to do it all again tomorrow, and especially Sunday – where it’ll be finals galore with some super events already predicted…

#SUMMERofATHS

 

 

 

 

Victorian Track & Field Championships – Preview

It’s finally here! Well, almost.

Victoria’s (and interstate) finest athletes will be flooding into Lakeside Stadium tomorrow and across the whole weekend for the 2017 Victorian Track & Field Championships.

The Nitro series injected performance and entertainment back into athletics with this weekend being no different!

We have a jam-packed schedule across three days, with a plethora of Olympians, National Champions and State Champions alike, all in attendance to show Victoria what athletics is all about…


  • Mia Gross will be looking to back-up her amazing record breaking achievements in Canberra.
  • Elizabeth Hedding who represented Australia in the Long Jump during Nitro will be tough to beat in her multiple events.
  • Ash Whittaker will be looking to take out the Women’s Open 100m.
  • Paralympians Nicholas Hum, Isis Holt, Richard Colman and Jaryd Clifford will all hitting the track looking to take home the gold.
  • Olympian, Nitro representative and 2016 5000m Victorian Champion, Linden Hall, will no doubt be all class in the Women’s 1500m.
  • Olympian and Nitro representative, Morgan Mitchell, will have her eyes set on gold in the 400m. However, Nitro teammate Anneliese Rubie (New South Wales) and Abbey De La Motte from Doncaster Athletic Club will be looking to spoil Morgan’s chances!
  • Alex Rowe never misses a beat in the Open 800m.

It really is going to be an amazing weekend of competition!

Stay tuned for reports, photos and interviews across each day…

#SUMMERofATHS

In case you missed it…

Victorian long distance superstar David McNeill took out the Hobart Run the Bridge for the second time in three years, with a record breaking time in the 10km course.

The Rio Olympian, who took out the same event in 2015 but missed last year due to injury, claimed victory with a record time of 28:57s.

A record 3163 athletes registered for this year’s event, which again included the Battle of the Sexes, where women were given a 4 minute 12 second head-start.


Young gun Mia Gross ran the 100/200 double in the ACT Open Women Division, breaking the state records of Ashley Whittaker and Tamsyn Lewis-Manou, and qualifying for the Commonwealth Youth Games.

An unbelievable effort in Canberra!


Coming off an awesome Nitro series, Luke Mathews took out the New Zealand Fast K, with a time of 2:19.24!


SKAAC 800m lads Brad Mathas (1:46.97), Peter Bol (1:46.98) and Stephen Knuckey (1:47.23) ran amazingly to finish 1, 2 and 3!


Stay tuned for the Victorian Track & Field Championships this weekend!!!

#SUMMERofATHS

London awaits for Regan Lamble!

London is calling for Dane Bird-Smith (Qld) and Regan Lamble (Vic) after they won gold at the Oceania & Australian 20km Race Walking Championships in Adelaide (SA) to ensure their start at the IAAF World Championships.

Stopping the clock in 1:19:37 and 1:29:58 respectively, the fast-paced Rio 2016 Olympians were joined on a long list of athletics highlights this past 24 hours, including national indoor records to both Ryan Gregson (Vic) and Zoe Buckman (Vic) at the Birmingham Indoor Grand Prix.

Bird-Smith’s victory in the men’s 20km race walk deliver his second consecutive national crown in the event, after he took line honours in 2016 before going on to win bronze on debut at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games. His time is also an equal personal best.

Competing alongside one of the strongest fields to ever assemble in Australia, Bird-Smith was joined on the podium today by Lebogang Shange (RSA, 1:21:00) and Quentin Rew (NZL, 1:21:12).

His attention now turns to bettering the national 10,000m walk record of his father, David, as part of domestic competition before a likely start in Taicang (CHN) in May.

“I came to Adelaide to get a job done, to lock London down. I followed my race plan perfectly and to edge out an international field like that is great,” Bird-Smith, said.

“The equal personal best is because of the hard work I’ve been doing all summer. I’m trying to keep pressing forward and improving and as someone who is still quite young I am starting to reap the benefit of the kilometres I’ve put in.”

“I’ve got two things on my radar this year, the national 10,000m walk record of my Dad and a better result than bronze in London. I like to think that my Dad is shaking in his boots,” Bird-Smith joked.

Line honours for Lamble today delivered her maiden national crown across 20-kilometres, with the 25-year-old edging out Birgita Virbalyte-Dimsie (LTU, 1:30:55) and London 2012 Olympian Beki Smith (ACT, 1:31:23) to reign supreme.

Not to be outdone in Birmingham (GBR) were Gregson and Buckman, with the Melbourne Track Club duo smashing Australian indoor records in the men’s 1500m and women’s 1000m respectively.

Gregson’s time of 3:36.50 for second follows his impressive stint as Team Australia Captain in Melbourne (Vic) and lowers the previous mark by just shy of three seconds, while Buckman crossed the line in 2:39.47 to see history rewritten for the first time since 1988.

Competing in the women’s 3000m, Genevieve LaCaze (Vic) clocked a personal best of 8:45.81, while Sally Pearson (Qld) capped off her indoor campaign with third in the women’s 60m hurdles in a time of 7.96. Pearson will now return home and compete in the women’s 100m and women’s 100m hurdles at the Queensland Athletics Championships next weekend.

Closer to home in Adelaide (SA), it was Kurtis Marschall (SA) who shone, with the 19-year-old soaring over an equal personal best height of 5.70m to win gold at the South Australian Athletics Championships and secure his first qualifying mark for the IAAF World Championships in London (GBR).

Marschall’s impressive early season form follows his start alongside Team Australia at Coles Nitro Athletics Melbourne, with the young gun set to compete at the Western Australian Athletics Championships next weekend before the #SUMMERofATHS Grand Prix in Canberra (ACT) and the Australian Athletics Championships.

“Last year I qualified for the Olympics at an event in Germany, it was the last minute before the Games, and I was absolutely over the moon to get the chance to compete in Rio. I knew I had to jump 5.70m again to go to London this year and I set this aim of trying to get it done in my home town but to be honest I didn’t think I would be in the shape to do it domestically,” Marschall said.

“It’s awesome, especially so early in the year. My Mum made a call to all my family to come along and watch, too, so to have them in stadium as I went over was pretty special.”

At the ACT Athletics Championships in Canberra (ACT), Josh Clarke (NSW) clocked an impressive 10.22 (w: +1.6) in the rounds of the men’s 100m, before Trae Williams (Qld) took line honours in the final in a time of 10.27 (w: +1.7). The women’s race was won by Toea Wisil (PNG) in a time of 11.29 (w: +2.0), with Melissa Breen (ACT, 11.33) hot on her heels for silver.

Kelsey-Lee Roberts (ACT) opened her season in the javelin at the AIS Athletics Track, throwing 59.20m to win, while Michelle Jenneke (NSW) clocked 13.23 (w: +1.3) to edge out Brianna Beahan (WA, 13.29) in the women’s 100m hurdles. Lauren Wells (ACT) ran a career best 52.97 to cross first in the women’s 400m.

2017 World Para Athletics Junior & Senior Championships – Policies

Selection policies for the 2017 World Para Athletics Junior & Senior Championships are now available.

We at Athletics Victoria are pleased to announce the Policy and Online Nomination for Juniors are now live on the Athletics Australia website.

With regards to Seniors and in line with Section 11 of the Selection Policy, amendments have been made to references in the appeals process and standards. The amended standards are highlighted in red and can be seen within the updated Selection Policy document on the Athletics Australia website.

 

@athleticsvictoria

 

AV Shield – Final

Just as we were all coming down off our Nitro high, we were thrown a lifeline…

The AV Shield Final.

To say there was a lot going on (program-wise) would be an understatement. There was plenty.

Steeplechase, walks, 1500m, 100m, 400m, 4x100m, long jump, discus, javelin and pole vault – so much pole vault.

What made the day a truly great one was the atmosphere that was created from athletes, spectators, helpers and officials alike. There seemed to be a buzz about Lakeside Stadium, which one can only assume was the residue of Nitro, and Usain Bolt’s presence at Albert Park.

It was great to see Tamsyn Lewis-Manou backing up an awesome/hectic with Channel 7, and donning the Sandringham colours to once again be victorious in the Women’s Open 4x100m.

An overall great day of competition even though Melbourne decided to throw us a typical winters day!

Results:

Men’s Open Division 1

  1. Glenhuntly – 15,377
  2. Box Hill – 13,732
  3. Nunawading – 12,363

Men’s Open Division 2

  1. Wyndham – 8,450
  2. Mentone – 7,565
  3. Casey Cardinia – 7,356

Men’s 40+

  1. Box Hill – 11,153
  2. Diamond Valley – 10,325
  3. Essendon – 9,407

Men Under 20

  1. Keilor St Bernards – 8,964
  2. Mentone – 6,650
  3. Old Scotch – 6,574

Men Under 18

  1. Box Hill – 8,852
  2. Doncaster – 7,066
  3. Ringwood – 6,761

Men Under 16

  1. Diamond Valley – 9,013
  2. Western Athletics – 7,673
  3. Frankston – 6,891

Men Under 14

  1. Box Hill – 5,436
  2. Western Athletics – 5,239
  3. St Kevins – 5,106

Women’s Open Division 1

  1. Melbourne University – 10,677
  2. Glenhuntly – 9,815
  3. Box Hill – 9,517

Women’s Open Division 2

  1. Mentone – 6,581
  2. Yarra Ranges – 5,862
  3. Frankston – 5,504

Women’s 40+

  1. Box Hill – 9,083
  2. Diamond Valley – 8,208
  3. Waverley – 7,916

Women Under 20

  1. Old Xaverians – 6,030
  2. Sandringham – 4,345
  3. Doncaster – 3,722

Women Under 18

  1. Western Athletics – 8,740
  2. Diamond Valley – 8,340
  3. Keilor St Bernards – 7,594

Women Under 16

  1. Bendigo – 8,096
  2. Diamond Valley – 8,047
  3. Geelong – 7,474

Women Under 14

  1. Geelong – 6,824
  2. Western Athletics – 6,568
  3. Frankston – 5,974

 

#AVShield

 

All-Stars win first Nitro series!

Usain Bolt led his All-Stars to victory in the inaugural Coles Nitro Athletics Melbourne series by winning two events, including the relay finale, at Lakeside Stadium in front of a sell-out crowd on Saturday night.

He declared the fresh concept and take on track and field a brilliant success after helping his team win the mixed 4x100m relay at the end of the night to confirm top spot on the ladder above Team Australia.

A raucous capacity crowd of 9107 were vocal throughout the night as the home side did all it could to cause an upset and spoil the party for Bolt and his All-Stars with IAAF president Sebastian Coe smiling approvingly from the stands.

The Jamaican sprint king had loaded the start list for the final round with his front-line stars, putting himself in the 150m and slotting in US Olympian Jenna Prandini into three events.

Both delivered – with Bolt storming to a 150m win and Prandini capturing victory in the 60m – her fifth victory over the three-meet series.

The pair combined in the relay, with Asafa Powell changing to Bolt, who again stormed down the back-straight to hand off to Prandini, who delivered the stick to American Jeneba Tarmoh who cruised home to top off a stellar three nights for Bolt’s team.

“It was brilliant, it was exciting, it was different and every night came down straight to the wire,” Bolt said with a smile after being chased around the infield by a large group of athletes holding champagne bottles.

“Tonight it came down to the last event, it was a brilliant excitement and I think everyone in the track and field world really enjoyed this.

“I knew this is what track and field needed, the energy and the vibe – everybody I talked to really enjoyed it.

“The IAAF president is here and he enjoyed it so for me it’s been brilliant all around and I’ve had so much fun, it was a team effort and it was just brilliant.”
The celebrations that took place on the stage after the relay were typically Nitro, considering how the week has played out, athletes mobbed Bolt talking selfies, laughing, signing and spraying champagne.

In a moment that summed up the week, as the stadium speakers played Queen’s ‘We are the Champions’ Bolt sang  – and the crowd joined in.  A moment that will be etched in even’s Bolt’s memory as a defining night for track and field.

Jamaican teammate Asafa Powell did his bit for the All-Stars again winning the 60m with ease and leading off the series-clinching relay with a superb start around the bend.

“Yeah, tonight we got off to a better start,” Powell said when asked if his team would win after taking full points in the 60m sprint.

“I felt quite comfortable, you know I just came out here to win tonight and I did.

“It was quite comfortable, because you know I did not want to put too much effort with the relay at the end, that’s a big one.”

One of the biggest performances of the final came from 16-year-old Australian sprinter Riley Day who stormed home to win the 150m ahead of a quality field including 2015 4x100m relay world champion Natasha Morrison from Jamaica.

“I’m just, speechless,” Day said.

“I was not expecting that to be honest, I was just trying to catch the girls in front of me and I’m really happy with that run.

“Just to be running against these top-quality women is an honour.

“Nitro’s just the best thing, I’ve loved Nitro, every minute of it, it’s been an amazing experience.

“My family is really proud of me, they’ve just been saying good luck, we’re proud of you and keep going – my facebook is going off the hook at the moment.”

Olympic 200m semi-finalist Prandini also had rave reviews of the whole Nitro concept and like fellow American Jarrion Lawson said a number of her teammates were jealous that she was here for the series.

“It’s been a whole lot of fun just getting to hang out with these people and it’s good to be a part of something that has never been done before, I’ve had a lot of fun today,” Prandini said.

“Yeah definitely (tell people back home how good Nitro is), I’ve had so many people talk to me about it and it’s pretty awesome – I think it will be bigger and bigger every year.”

A new event for the series featured on the final night was the mixed 2x100m hurdles relay which was won by Team Japan, featuring Olympian and captain Wataru Yazawa, with China coming second.

Team England got a win in the para-athlete women’s 100m with Erin McBride just edging Japan’s Mana Sasaki who was also just ahead of Australian sprinter Ella Pardy.

Another talking point from the night was Luke Stevens holding off reigning Olympic 400m hurdles champion Kerron Clement in the mixed 2x300m relay after receiving the baton from Morgan Mitchell.

The 23-year-old sprinter took off hard with a slight lead at the changeover and did just enough down the home straight as the local crowd screamed at him to keep the American behind him.

“About seven months ago he won the gold medal in Rio, such a good guy, it was a good hit-out and even if I got second I would have been proud with the run,” Stevens said.

“I gave it my all, every time you wear green and gold you wear it with pride and I just used that underdog status about me, I knew I was in it, had all my teammates on the side.

“The crowd has been the best part of this thing.”

The last word should belong to Bolt, whose support and promotion of the event ensured the inaugural series was a success.

“No one has ever been a part of something this much fun,” Bolt proclaimed.

“Because you know your teammates are depending on you, you’re competitive but at the end of the day it’s about having fun, that’s what we need in the track world.

“It was just magnificent…”

Coles Nitro Athletics Melbourne it was supported by the Victorian Government.