New Scholarship Opportunity

Athletics Victoria is introducing a new scholarship opportunity for those experiencing hardship but who still wish to be involved in athletics in Victoria.

The scholarship will be awarded to 15 applicants, in both the track and field and cross country seasons, which will cover the cost of membership with Athletics Victoria.

If you, or someone you know, would benefit from the AV Adversity Scholarship please see the guidelines and apply here – AV – Scholarship Form.

Applications for the 2018/19 Summer Track & Field season close, 5pm Friday 14th September.

Para-Athletics Classification Opportunity

A para-athletics classification opportunity will take place in November, in conjunction with the Victorian All Schools Championships on Nov 2-4.

Registrations for classification will close on Sunday October 21st at 11pm.

Full details can be found here: http://athletics.com.au/NationalClassificationVictoria

38th de Castella Run

The 38th edition of the DE CASTELLA  RUN is set to take place along the rolling hills of Kew Boulevard on Sunday 26th August.

For those looking to stretch their legs in the lead up to the Melbourne Marathon Festival or those just looking for something to do on a Sunday morning, why not head along to the DeCastella run and support their 2018 partner the Indigenous Marathon Foundation.

With distances catering for all levels, from 5km through to 15km, this fantastic community based event provides a great opportunity to get together with likeminded people for a great cause.

For further information and to enter (either as a team or individual), please visit the DeCastella Run website, www.decastellarun.com.au

Photo Finish & Result Helpers Wanted

Athletics Victoria needs your help this season.

AV are currently looking for volunteers who would be willing to assist in the following roles; Photo Finish Capture and Read Coordinators together with Meet Manager Admin Delegates to assist with seeding and processing results. Anyone wishing to get involved with operating photo finish and or working as an administration delegate will be provided with training on the dates below and throughout the season.

In the lead up to the AV Shield season we will be hosting three workshops –

Photo Finish (PF)
Tuesday 11 September PF –  Introduction to Photo Finish (A Beginners Guide)
Tuesday 18 September PF – Photo finish Workshop (Practical role play for all beginners and  refresher for those doing PF this season)

Meet Manager/Admin Delegates
Wednesday 19 September Meet Manager – Administrators – Results Officials etc.

Save the Date and spread the word as we look to bolster our current workforce for the season ahead.

If interested please contact Andrea Hallett via email  andrea@athsvic.org.au or phone 8646 4513

~ AV Shield venues and timetables will be released in the coming weeks ~

2018 Athletics Victoria Annual Report

The 2018 Athletics Victoria Annual Report is now online.

It is on the ABOUT page under ANNUAL REPORT or you can download it via this link. Annual Report

Thank you to the team at Athletics Victoria and the Committee for their contributions.

WU20 Results Day 5 and coming up Final Day

Day 5 sees Nash Lowis reach the top podium with a Gold Medal in the Mens Javelin. After qualifying first it was Lowis’ 5th attempt that pushed him into an unreachable lead with 75.31m.

Outstanding performances from our walkers in the 10,000m journey with a new National U20 record for Declan Tingay (4th) and a superb personal best for Kyle Swan (6th).  Katie Hayward also posted a PB and finished  5th in the Womens event.

Both the womens and mens 4x 400m Relay qualified for the final and both are strong chances to challenge for a medal.

Heading into the final day Australia find themselves in 6th position on the medal table.

For all results from DAY 5 Click HERE

So on the final day, here are the Australians in action

World U20 Championships – Tampere Finland
AUSTRALIANS IN ACTION
Day 6
Featuring
20:30 W High Jump Final Startlist
20:35 W 100 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist
20:40 M Discus Throw (1.750kg) Final Startlist
20:45 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Final Startlist
21:00 W Triple Jump Final Startlist
21:15 W 1500 Metres Final Startlist
21:34 M 800 Metres Final Startlist
21:58 W 4×400 Metres Relay Final Startlist Australia Lane 6
22:28 M 4×400 Metres Relay Final Startlist Australia Lane 5

WU20 Results Day 4 and coming up Day 5…

Day 4 is done at the World U20 Championships with some strong performances from the Australian team and a heart breaking DNF in the preliminary rounds of the Mens 4 x 100m relay. Meanwhile the Womens Team qualified 8th to make the final of the 4 x 100m Relay.

Day 2 of the Heptathlon with Celeste Mucci placed to challenge for a medal heading into the remaining three disciplines. With both Mucci and fellow Aussie multi eventer Camryn Newton Smith posting P.B’s in the Javelin, the weather conditions went south with pelting rain for the final event the 800m.  Newton-Smith ran a PB of 2.23.11 and would finish 14th overall , while Mucci would miss out on the medals finishing 5th  with 5865 points.

All the results for Day 4 can be found  HERE

Coming up on Day 5 of the World U20 Championships:-

World U20 Championships – Tampere Finland
AUSTRALIANS IN ACTION
Day 5
Featuring
16:30 M Discus Throw (1.750kg) Qualification Group A Startlist Alexander Kolesnichoff
16:35 W 10,000 Metres Race Walk Final Startlist Katie Hayward
17:00 W Triple Jump Qualification Startlist
17:40 M High Jump Final Startlist
17:45 M 10,000 Metres Race Walk Final Startlist Declan Tingay, Kyle Swan
17:50 M Discus Throw (1.750kg) Qualification Group B Startlist Conor McLoughlin
18:50 W 4×400 Metres Relay Heats Startlist (Ht 2/3) Lane 4 – First 2 each ht and next fastest 2
19:15 M 4×400 Metres Relay Heats Startlist (Ht 2/3) Lane 1 – First 2 each ht and next fastest 2
20:20 W Hammer Throw Final Startlist
20:50 M Pole Vault Final Startlist
20:55 W 100 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Lateisha Willis (Ht1/3), Samanthan Johnson (Ht2/3)
21:30 M 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist
21:59 M Triple Jump Final Startlist
22:05 W 200 Metres Final Startlist
22:20 M 5000 Metres Final Startlist
22:25 M Javelin Throw Final Startlist Nash Lowis
22:52 M 400 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist
23:04 W 4×100 Metres Relay Final Startlist Australia Lane 2
23:40 M 4×100 Metres Relay Final Startlist

WU20 Results Day 3 and coming up Day 4…

Another sensational day at the World U20 Championships in Tampere, Finland with Carley Thomas claiming a Silver medal in the Womens 800m in the blistering time of 2.01.13.

Ella Connelly also challenged for a medal in the Womens 400m with a gutsy performance that would see her claim a gallant 4th in 52.82.

Day 1 of the Womens Heptathlon has Celeste Mucci sitting in 4th and Camryn Newton-Smith in 20th with one day to go. Mucci (3523-pts) remains in touch with Day 1 leader Niamh Emerson (GBR – 3690 pts)

All the results for Day 3 can be found  HERE

Coming up on Day 4 of the World U20 Championships:-

 

World U20 Championships – Tampere Finland
AUSTRALIANS IN ACTION
Day 3
Featuring
16:30 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Cameron McEntyre
16:35 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Samantha Johnson (Ht5/6), Lateisha Willis (Ht 6/6) – First 3 in each Ht and next fastest 6
17:00 W Long Jump Heptathlon Startlist Celeste Mucci (A), Camryn Newton-Smith (B)
17:25 M 800 Metres Heats Startlist Archie Wallis (Ht 1/4), Lachlan Raper (Ht 3/4) – First 3 in each Ht and next fastest 4
17:45 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Noah Lowis
18:20 W 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Sarah Eckel (Ht 1/2), Abbey Caldwell Ht 2/2) – First 4 in each Ht and next fastest 4
18:40 W High Jump Qualification Startlist
19:00 W 200 Metres Heats Startlist Riley Day (Ht2/5), Mia Gross (Ht 3/5) – First 4 in each Ht and next fastest 4
19:10 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group A Startlist Celeste Mucci (A)
20:20 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group B Startlist Camryn Newton-Smith (B)
00:50 (14 JUL) M Hammer Throw (6kg) Final Startlist James Joycey
 
01:00 (14 JUL) M Triple Jump Qualification Startlist
01:05 (14 JUL) W 4×100 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Australia (Ht1/2)
01:30 (14 JUL) M 4×100 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Australia (Ht 1/3)
02:00 (14 JUL) W 800 Metres Heptathlon Celeste Mucci, Camryn Newton-Smith
02:28 (14 JUL) M 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist
02:43 (14 JUL) W Long Jump Final Startlist
03:02 (14 JUL) W 200 Metres Semi-Final
03:26 (14 JUL) W 400 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist
03:35 (14 JUL) M 400 Metres Final Startlist
03:45 (14 JUL) W 3000 Metres Steeplechase Final Startlist Montana McAvoy, Brielle Erbacher
04:20 (14 JUL) M 200 Metres Final Startlist Zane Branco Lane 5

 

Day 3 – Australians in action

Details of Australians in action on Day 3 World U20 Championships.

You can watch all the action via streaming   IAAF youtube

World U20 Championships – Tampere Finland
Day 3
Featuring
16:30 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heptathlon Startlist Camryn Newton-Smith (Ht3), Celeste Mucci (Ht4)
16:40 W Hammer Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Caitlyn Hester (A), Qual 62.00m or Top 12
17:00 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Heats Startlist
17:18 W Long Jump Qualification Startlist Grace Brennan (B) – Qual 6.25m or Top 12
17:30 W High Jump Heptathlon Startlist Camryn Newton-Smith , Celeste Mucci
17:35 M 400 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Harvey Murrant (Ht3/6) – Qual – First 3 in each heat and next fastest 6 – SF
17:55 W Hammer Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Louise Mendes (B)  – Qual 62.00m or Top 12
18:30 M 200 Metres Heats Startlist Zane Branco (Ht3/5) – Qual – First 4 in each Ht and next fastest 4 – SF
00:55 (13 JUL) W Shot Put Heptathlon Startlist Camryn Newton-Smith , Celeste Mucci
01:00 (13 JUL) W 100 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Riley Day (Ht 1/3) – Qual First 2 in each Ht and next fastest 2 – Final
01:20 (13 JUL) W Pole Vault Final Startlist
01:25 (13 JUL) M 200 Metres Semi-Final
01:50 (13 JUL) W 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Jarmilla Murphy-Knight (Ht3/3) – Qual First 2 in each Ht and next fastest 2 – FINAL
02:15 (13 JUL) W 200 Metres Heptathlon Startlist Camryn Newton-Smith , Celeste Mucci
02:35 (13 JUL) W Discus Throw Final Startlist
02:40 (13 JUL) M 400 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Christian Davis (Ht1/3) – Qual – First 2 in each Ht and next 2 fastest – FINAL
02:45 (13 JUL) M High Jump Qualification Startlist
03:10 (13 JUL) W 400 Metres Final Startlist Ella Connolly (Lane 5)
03:25 (13 JUL) M 1500 Metres Final Startlist Callum Davies (Station 10)
03:48 (13 JUL) W 800 Metres Final Startlist Carley Thomas (Lane 8)
04:02 (13 JUL) M 110m Hurdles (99.0cm) Final Startlist
04:15 (13 JUL) W 100 Metres Final