Athletics Advisory Group

As part of our ongoing commitment to providing products and services that meet the expectations of our members, the Board of Athletics Victoria has approved the establishment of an Athletics Advisory Group (AAG).

The AAG will meet three times a year to consider, review and recommend future programs across a number of areas including:-

  • Athlete, club, coach and officials pathway
  • All forms of competition products
  • Programs to assist athletes, coaches, officials and club administrators and
  • Effective forms of communications to our membership.

Download Athletics Victoria – Athletics Advisory Group Overview

Advisory Group Members:

Name Club
Alex Howard Ballarat YCW
Lachlan Rayner Essendon Athletics
John Boas Independent
Stuart Macaulay Western Athletics
Raelene Joyce Independent
Lisa Verstraten Geelong
Karelia Darracott Eureka
Stephen Cain St Kevins
Michael Camilleri VMA
Warren Hill Melbourne Uni
Alex Carew OMAC
Terry Hicks Bendigo
John Eden Frankston
Nigel Preston Glenhuntly

AV Shield Committee

The Shield Committee consists of representatives from each Zone within the current AV Summer Competition.

Each Zone rep is elected from each Zone Committee which consists of member clubs. The Shield Committee will make recommendations about the AV Shield rules to ensure a fair and fun competition that encourages many to participate in the relevant pathways that are offered within the whole of our sport.

Download AV Shield Terms of Reference and Objectives

AV Shield Committee Members:

Name Zone Role
Lyn Owen Blue Zone Chair
Pam Noden Blue Zone Representative
Nathan McConchie Blue Zone Representative
Warren Hill Yellow Zone Representative
David Abfalter Yellow Zone Representative
Greg Luck Red Zone Representative
Jodie Rudston-Brown Red Zone Representative
Peter Westwood White Zone Representative
Scott Bowden White Zone Representative
Hamish Nelson Geelong Region Representative
Peter Barrett Bendigo Region Representative
Neville Down Ballarat Region Representative

Victorian Officials Committee

  Charter of the Victorian Officials Committee:

  1. To actively promote the Officials partnership known as the Victorian Officials Project and to represent Officials registered with Athletics Victoria and Little Athletics Victoria.
  2. To advise Athletics Victoria and Little Athletics Victoria on matters relating to Officials.
  3. To take responsibility for the recruitment and retention of Officials in Victoria.
  4. To ensure that the standard of officiating across all levels of competition is of the highest standard.
  5. Work in conjunction with the Competition Organising Bodies for recommendations of suitable Officials of major events.
  6. To act as the body responsible for the education and certification of Officials in Victoria and in partnership with Athletics Australia.

Victorian Officials Committee members:

Name & Role
Andrea Hallett (Staff Representative)
John Coleman (Chair)
Andrew Duncan
Kirsteen Farrance
Don Blyth
Caroline Peachey
Richard Lawysz
Gary McBroom
Andrew Stirling
Stuart Schnaars
Jim Baskin
Stuart Merrick