WU20 Results Day 3 and coming up Day 4…

Another sensational day at the World U20 Championships in Tampere, Finland with Carley Thomas claiming a Silver medal in the Womens 800m in the blistering time of 2.01.13.

Ella Connelly also challenged for a medal in the Womens 400m with a gutsy performance that would see her claim a gallant 4th in 52.82.

Day 1 of the Womens Heptathlon has Celeste Mucci sitting in 4th and Camryn Newton-Smith in 20th with one day to go. Mucci (3523-pts) remains in touch with Day 1 leader Niamh Emerson (GBR – 3690 pts)

All the results for Day 3 can be found  HERE

Coming up on Day 4 of the World U20 Championships:-

 

World U20 Championships – Tampere Finland
AUSTRALIANS IN ACTION
Day 3
Featuring
16:30 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Cameron McEntyre
16:35 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Samantha Johnson (Ht5/6), Lateisha Willis (Ht 6/6) – First 3 in each Ht and next fastest 6
17:00 W Long Jump Heptathlon Startlist Celeste Mucci (A), Camryn Newton-Smith (B)
17:25 M 800 Metres Heats Startlist Archie Wallis (Ht 1/4), Lachlan Raper (Ht 3/4) – First 3 in each Ht and next fastest 4
17:45 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Noah Lowis
18:20 W 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Sarah Eckel (Ht 1/2), Abbey Caldwell Ht 2/2) – First 4 in each Ht and next fastest 4
18:40 W High Jump Qualification Startlist
19:00 W 200 Metres Heats Startlist Riley Day (Ht2/5), Mia Gross (Ht 3/5) – First 4 in each Ht and next fastest 4
19:10 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group A Startlist Celeste Mucci (A)
20:20 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group B Startlist Camryn Newton-Smith (B)
00:50 (14 JUL) M Hammer Throw (6kg) Final Startlist James Joycey
 
01:00 (14 JUL) M Triple Jump Qualification Startlist
01:05 (14 JUL) W 4×100 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Australia (Ht1/2)
01:30 (14 JUL) M 4×100 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Australia (Ht 1/3)
02:00 (14 JUL) W 800 Metres Heptathlon Celeste Mucci, Camryn Newton-Smith
02:28 (14 JUL) M 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist
02:43 (14 JUL) W Long Jump Final Startlist
03:02 (14 JUL) W 200 Metres Semi-Final
03:26 (14 JUL) W 400 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist
03:35 (14 JUL) M 400 Metres Final Startlist
03:45 (14 JUL) W 3000 Metres Steeplechase Final Startlist Montana McAvoy, Brielle Erbacher
04:20 (14 JUL) M 200 Metres Final Startlist Zane Branco Lane 5