Queens Birthday Honours List – 8 recognised for service to athletics

Eight Australians have today been recognised for their service to athletics in the Queens Birthday Honours List.

Heading the list is Kurt Fearnley who was awarded an Officer in the General Division.

Kurt Fearnley

For distinguished service to people with a disability, as a supporter of, and fundraiser for, Indigenous athletics and charitable organisations, and as a Paralympic athlete.

Service includes:
Gold Coast Commonwealth Games, 2018:
Co-Captain, Australian Athletics Team.
Member, Sport and Technical Advisory Council, 2013-2018.
Member, Athlete Representative Council, 2016-2018.
Games Ambassador, 2016-2018.
Co-Captain, Australian Paralympic Team in 2016.
Member, Independent Advisory Panel Member, National Disability Insurance Scheme, 2013-2016.
Ambassador, Indigenous Marathon Project.
Active Supporter, Humpty Dumpty Foundation, ongoing.
Board Member, Australian Volunteers International, 2006-2015.
Active Member, Sydney to Hobart Yacht Crew, Loyal Foundation, 2011.
Member, Athlete Council, International Paralympic Committee, since 2016.
Board Member, Australian Paralympic Committee, since 2016.
Paralympic athlete – recent medals include:
Silver, 1500m T54, Gold Coast Commonwealth Games, 2018.
Gold, Men’s T54 Marathon, Gold Coast Commonwealth Games, 2018.
Silver medallist Men’s Marathon T54, Rio de Janeiro Paralympic Games, 2016.
Bronze medallist, Men’s 5000 T53/T54, Rio de Janeiro Paralympic Games, 2016.
Silver medallist, Men’s 5000 T54, London Paralympic Games, 2012.
Bronze medallist Men’s Marathon T54, London Paralympic Games, 2012.
Gold medallist, Men’s Marathon T54, Beijing Paralympic Games, 2008.
Silver medallist, Men’s 800 T54 and Men’s 5000 T54 Beijing Paralympic Games, 2008.
Bronze medallist, Men’s 1500 T54, Beijing Paralympic Games, 2008.
Gold medallist, Men’s Marathon T54, Christchurch Para Athletics World Championships, 2011.
Gold medallist, Men’s 800 T54, Men’s 5000 T54, Men’s Marathon T54, Assen Para Athletics World Championships, 2006.
Bronze medallist, Men’s 1500m T54, Assen Para Athletics World Championships, 2006.
Silver medallist, Men’s 1500 T54, Glasgow Commonwealth Games, 2014.
Gold medallist, Men’s 1500 T54, Delhi Commonwealth Games, 2010.
Awards and recognition includes:
Awarded the Medal in the Order of Australia, ‘for service to sport as a Gold Medallist at the Athens 2004 Paralympic Games’, 2005.

The following received a Medal in the General Division:-

Ian Boswell South Australia

Athletics Australia:
Life Governor, since 2016.
Chief Photo Finish Judge, current.
Life Member.
Athletics South Australia:
Board Member, 1983-1987.
Technical Committee Member, up until 2008.
Technical Manager, 1984-1990.
Photo-finish Official, since 1981.
Photo-Finish Manager, current.
State Selector, 1981-1985.
State Manager, 1981-1988.
Member, Competition Committee and Development Programs, 1981-1985.
Life Member, 1990s.
Coach, 1980-1985.
Athlete, 1964-1980.
International Association

 Terri Cater Victoria

Service includes:
Athletics Australia:
Team Coach, National Teams Under 20’s Sprints and Middle Distance, current.
Mentor, National Junior Squad Under 19’s, since 2007.
Athletics International:
Committee Member, since 1997.
Secretary, 3 years.
Caulfield Grammar School:
Head Coach, Girls Athletics, 1988-2015.
Coach, Boys and Girls Cross Country Teams, 2004-2015.
Australian Track and Field Coaches Association:
Secretary, Victorian Branch, 15 years.
Athletics Career:
Athlete, 1968-1986.
Represented Australia, 1974-1984 including: Commonwealth Games, Brisbane, 1982, Commonwealth Games, Christchurch, 1974 and Olympic Games, Montreal, 1976.
Awards and recognition includes:
Recipient, Certificate of Appreciation, Glen Eria Council, 2008.
Life Member, Oakleigh Athletic Club.
Recipient, Silver Medal, 4×400, Olympic Games, Christ Church, 1974.

Lynnette Foreman  Western Australia

Service includes:
Career highlights:
5th, 400m Hurdles, Commonwealth Games, Brisbane, 1982.
4th, 400m Hurdles, 1981 World Cup; 7th, 4 x 400m.
1st 400m Hurdles, 1981 Pacific Conference Games; 1st 4 x 400m.
7th, 400m Hurdles, World Championships, 1980.
5th, 400m Hurdles, 1979 World Cup; 6th, 4 x 400m.
National Champion, 1980, 1979, 1978, and 1974.
Coach Education Manager and Facilitator, Athletics Western Australia, since 2014.
Hurdles/Sprints/Multi Events Coach, University of Western Australia Athletics Club, current.
National Junior Coach, Hurdles, since 1995; High Performance Coach, since 1989.
Senior/Head Coach, Western Australian Institute of Sport, 1992-2012.
Awards and recognition includes:
Henri Schubert Memorial Award, 2009.
Life Member, Athletics Australia, since 2007.
Life Member, Athletics Western Australia, since 2000.
Australian Sports Medal, 2000.

Robert Hussey South Australia

Service includes:
City-Bay Fun Run, Adelaide:
Founding Member, Management Committee, 1972-2012.
Former Trustee.
Former Public Officer.
Life Member.
Western Districts Athletics Club, Adelaide:
President and Vice-President, various times during 1953-1976.
Committee Member, since 1970s.
Member, since the 1951.
Life Member, 1964.
Athletics SA:
Vice-President, 1975.
Former Member, Promotions and Development Committee.
Chief Track Marshall and Track Assistant Starter, 40 years (State, National, and Veteran Championships).
Former Secretary, Officials Club.
Life Member.
Inclusive Sport SA:
Former Volunteer Co-ordinator.
Bowls Coach, Clearview Lawn/Bias Bowls, 1988-2012.
Life Member.
Committee Representative, Lawn Bowls for People with Disabilities, Bowls SA, 1992-2012.
President, Walkerville/North Adelaide Lions Club, 1980s.
Life Member, South Australian Distance Road Runners Club.
State Cross Country Running Representative, Victoria and South Australia, 1950s.

Allan Makin  New South Wales

Service includes:
Coach, Narrabeen Sports Academy (now Sydney Academy of Sport), ongoing.
Organiser, Squad-Sport Training for people with a disability, particularly children and young adults, for over 20 years.
Volunteer, Special Olympics Australia, ongoing.
Volunteer, Sydney Pacific Athletic Club.
Qualified Coach, Athletics Australia.
Qualified Coach, Australian Track and Field Coaches Association.
Australian Team Coach:
INAS-FID World Championships, Canberra, 2005.
IPC World Championships, Assen, Netherlands, 2006.
Beijing Paralympic Games, Beijing, China, 2008.

Greg Peterson South Australia

Service includes:
Athletics:
Competition Director, Little Athletics South Australia, since 2004.
Committee Member, Hallett Cove Little Athletics Centre, 1992-2015.
President, Hallett Cove Little Athletics Centre, 1992-2000.
Athlete, Hallett Cove Little Athletics Centre, 1990-1995.
Founder, Little Aths Recorders’ Program.
Awards and recognition includes:
Life Member, Little Athletics South Australia, 2008.
Recipient, Distinguished Merit Award, Little Athletics South Australia, 2006.
Recipient, Association Merit Award, Little Athletics South Australia, 1999.
Life Member, Hallett Cove Little Athletics Centre, 1999.

Neville Sillitoe Victoria

Service includes:
Former Coach, Australian Commonwealth Games Team, Brisbane 1982.
Coach of Denise Boyd 1976 Montreal and 1980 Moscow Olympics and Commonwealth Games in Christchurch 1974, Edmonton 1978 and Brisbane 1982.
Coach of Peter Norman, Mexico Olympic, Games, 1968.
Coach of Greg Lewis, Mexico Olympic Games, 1968.
Coach of Gary Holdsworth, Tokyo Olympic Games, 1964.
East Melbourne Harriers Athletics Club:
Australian Athletics Coach, current.
Member, current.
Coburg Athletics Club:
Former Member and Athlete.
Caulfield Grammar School:
Head Athletics Coach, 1983-2014.
Former Team Manager, International Athletic Tour.

 

Congratulations to all recipients for their recognition and contribution made to athletics.