“The Countries” all done for another year.

Last weekend, 766 athletes descended upon Llanberris Reserve in Ballarat for the 2018 Victorian Country Track and Field Championships.

The weekend’s program was modified to protect athletes, spectators and officials from the afternoon heat, but the average temperature across the five sessions still averaged above 30 degrees with unseasonably high humidity making it feel like Far North Queensland at times.

The competition was equally as hot as clubs and individuals alike battled it out for glory.

A full wrap of awards from the weekend are below, whilst results from individual events can be found here.

2018 Victorian Country Championship Awards

Margaret Saunders Country Cup

An aggregate award won by the highest scoring AV Club in competition at these championships, based upon points scored from the results in event finals only.

Eaglehawk (1611.5 pts)

Ex Athletes Cup –

An aggregate award won by the highest scoring AV Club in female competition at these championships, based upon points scored from the results in female event finals only.

Eaglehawk (912.5 pts)

David Kitt Trophy –

An aggregate award won by the highest scoring AV Club in male competition at these championships, based upon points scored from the results in male event finals only.

Bendigo Harriers (706 pts)

Stuart Hunter Memorial Shield:

This trophy will be presented at the conclusion of the Championships to the Country athlete/s judged to be the outstanding under 16 athlete at these Championships.

James Woods (SBE)

1st U16 Men Shot Put (10.82m)

1st U16 Men High Jump (1.70m)

1st U16 Men Javelin (40.14m)

– 1st U16 Men Pole Vault (3.20m)

– 3rd U16 Men Discus (30.50m)

– 4th U16 Men Long Jump (5.27m)

Joyce Lockyer Memorial Shield:

This trophy will be presented at the conclusion of the Championships to the Country athlete/s judged to demonstrate sportsmanship, be encouraged in and dedicated to their field event/s discipline.

Emma Werner (EKA)

1st Open Women Hammer (46.05m)

2nd Open Women Shot Put (10.33m)

4th Open Women Discus (26.36m)

– Worked as an AV Official on each of the three days.

– Instrumental in assisting the para-athletes.

Mentor to younger athletes providing advice, support and encouragement

Athletics Chilwell Veteran Award Male: Awarded to a Veteran Male, aged 40 years and over, judged on his outstanding performance/s at these championships.

Brett Gilligan (BGO)

– 1st 40+ Men 100m (11.78)

– 1st 40+ Men 400mH (1:02.71)

1st 40+ Men Javelin (38.64m)

1st 40+ Men Shot Put (9.08m)

1st 40+ Men Discus (34.84m)

1st 40+ Men Long Jump (5.65m)

– 1st 40+ Men Triple Jump (11.67m)

– 1st 40+ Men High Jump (1.71m)

– 1st 40+ Men Pole Vault (4.00m)

Athletics Chilwell Veteran Award Female:

Awarded to a Veteran Female, aged 40 years and over, judged on her outstanding performance/s at these championships.

Sharon Pedersen (CHI)

1st 40+ Women 2000m Steeplechase (7:41.09)

– 1st 40+ Women 800m (2:26.90)

1st 40+ Women 400mH (1:17.50)

Australia Day Medal Male:

Awarded to a male athlete with the most outstanding performance at these Championships.

Damien Birkinhead (COR)

– 1st Open Men Shot Put (20.27m) (Commonwealth Games A qualifier.)

Australia Day Medal Female:

Awarded to a female athlete with the most outstanding performance at these Championships.

Alanna Peart (BYC)

1st U16 3000m Walk (14:21.88) (National qualifying time.)