Junior Cross Country Team Named

Congratulations to the listed members of the 2018 Victorian Cross Country team, set to compete at the Australian Cross Country Championship on August 25th in Maleny, Queensland.

Under 14 Boys Under 14 Girls
Wolfgang Cotra-Nemesi Amy Bunnage
Benjamin Purser Madeline Laven
Alexander Angus Claudia Hollingsworth
Kane Marriott Kiara Flavel
Joel Bell Niamh Tabit
Sabastian Etheridge Indigo Linde
Oliver Pratt Madeleine Wilson
Jayden Padgham Mia Kemp
Sam Lindsay Caitlin Woods
Jake Simmons Esther Houghton
Xavier Scott Bianca Croucher
Oscar Dunn Sophie Coltish
Ben Mornane Louisa Lazar
Oliver Magnuson Bridget Hill
Izak Bibile Amira Tabit
Mason Johns Ava Cameron
Under 16 Boys Under 16 Girls
Ayden Dignan Lucinda Rourke
Mac Anderson Jaimee-lee Code
Luca Di Conza Monique Goldsworthy
Douglas Buckeridge Ashlee Treagus
Jack Armstrong Georgina Mees
Rhys Hadfield Tullie Rowe
Jean-Philippe Soulie Megan Dickson
Bailley Morrell Taryn Furletti
Archie Lawrence Lily Gilbert
Ben Sherman Matilda Strugnell
Thomas Diamond Callista Race-Stelling
Harry Bowen Skye Ellis
Dharam Deol Grace Turner
Ben Ludbrook Orla Grenfell-Fox
Darcy Williams Cassidy Bradshaw
Lincoln Bellgrove Mia White
Under 18 Boys Under 18 Girls
Edward Marks Sophie O’Sullivan
Jack Itter Rhemmy Gibbs
Tristan Day georgia Laven
Daniel D’Alberto Rebecca Waters
Sam Bunnage Lily Peacock
Harry Norman Juliet McBurney
Archie Reid Olivia Hobbs
Ethan McMinimee Ebony Dodemaide
Will Collins Yazmin Hayes
Jason Clayton Eliza Lepair
Matthew Hussey Mimmi Balaam
Kieran Hesse Sophie Coughlin
Tynan Mims Tegan Burns
Nikolaj Djordjevic Olivia Richardson
Matthew Catterson Saskia Lloyd
Joshua McLeod Amy Atkinson
Under 20 Boys Under 20 Girls
Haftu Strintzos Heidi Demeo
Callen Goldsmith Annabelle Eastman
Samuel Rattray Jessica Mayne
Tom Walker Rachel O’Brien
Jesse Dunsmore Ciara Boyd-Squires Long
Mason Scott Shania Murray
Tom Sellwood Meg Oakley-Kerr
Ed Beischer Emma Hogan
James Lightfoot Emily Mizis
Andrew Amor Alyssa Bearzi
louis Commins Tess Mitchell
Kirk Shanahan Klara Dess
Callum Day Olivia Weston
Finn Macken Rebecca Henderson
Christiaan Weitsz Tess Burger
Austin Hunter Melissa Niewoudt

AV Survey Preliminary Results

The 2018 Athletics Victoria is now closed and we would like to thank the membership for their support of this process. A total of 1236 members completed the survey from 5430 invitations which is an excellent result.

The attached results are presented in two parts – the first is the analytical data and results from 10 out of the 14 questions. These questions required members to select an answer from a number of responses, or provide a score out of 10 for their experience and/or choice to recommend athletics and/or the sport.

The remaining four questions in the survey provided an opportunity for members to provide an open answer. There is a considerable amount of work to analyse the common themes and outcomes from these questions which is currently under way.

Queens Birthday Honours List – 8 recognised for service to athletics

Eight Australians have today been recognised for their service to athletics in the Queens Birthday Honours List.

Heading the list is Kurt Fearnley who was awarded an Officer in the General Division.

Kurt Fearnley

For distinguished service to people with a disability, as a supporter of, and fundraiser for, Indigenous athletics and charitable organisations, and as a Paralympic athlete.

Service includes:
Gold Coast Commonwealth Games, 2018:
Co-Captain, Australian Athletics Team.
Member, Sport and Technical Advisory Council, 2013-2018.
Member, Athlete Representative Council, 2016-2018.
Games Ambassador, 2016-2018.
Co-Captain, Australian Paralympic Team in 2016.
Member, Independent Advisory Panel Member, National Disability Insurance Scheme, 2013-2016.
Ambassador, Indigenous Marathon Project.
Active Supporter, Humpty Dumpty Foundation, ongoing.
Board Member, Australian Volunteers International, 2006-2015.
Active Member, Sydney to Hobart Yacht Crew, Loyal Foundation, 2011.
Member, Athlete Council, International Paralympic Committee, since 2016.
Board Member, Australian Paralympic Committee, since 2016.
Paralympic athlete – recent medals include:
Silver, 1500m T54, Gold Coast Commonwealth Games, 2018.
Gold, Men’s T54 Marathon, Gold Coast Commonwealth Games, 2018.
Silver medallist Men’s Marathon T54, Rio de Janeiro Paralympic Games, 2016.
Bronze medallist, Men’s 5000 T53/T54, Rio de Janeiro Paralympic Games, 2016.
Silver medallist, Men’s 5000 T54, London Paralympic Games, 2012.
Bronze medallist Men’s Marathon T54, London Paralympic Games, 2012.
Gold medallist, Men’s Marathon T54, Beijing Paralympic Games, 2008.
Silver medallist, Men’s 800 T54 and Men’s 5000 T54 Beijing Paralympic Games, 2008.
Bronze medallist, Men’s 1500 T54, Beijing Paralympic Games, 2008.
Gold medallist, Men’s Marathon T54, Christchurch Para Athletics World Championships, 2011.
Gold medallist, Men’s 800 T54, Men’s 5000 T54, Men’s Marathon T54, Assen Para Athletics World Championships, 2006.
Bronze medallist, Men’s 1500m T54, Assen Para Athletics World Championships, 2006.
Silver medallist, Men’s 1500 T54, Glasgow Commonwealth Games, 2014.
Gold medallist, Men’s 1500 T54, Delhi Commonwealth Games, 2010.
Awards and recognition includes:
Awarded the Medal in the Order of Australia, ‘for service to sport as a Gold Medallist at the Athens 2004 Paralympic Games’, 2005.

The following received a Medal in the General Division:-

Ian Boswell South Australia

Athletics Australia:
Life Governor, since 2016.
Chief Photo Finish Judge, current.
Life Member.
Athletics South Australia:
Board Member, 1983-1987.
Technical Committee Member, up until 2008.
Technical Manager, 1984-1990.
Photo-finish Official, since 1981.
Photo-Finish Manager, current.
State Selector, 1981-1985.
State Manager, 1981-1988.
Member, Competition Committee and Development Programs, 1981-1985.
Life Member, 1990s.
Coach, 1980-1985.
Athlete, 1964-1980.
International Association

 Terri Cater Victoria

Service includes:
Athletics Australia:
Team Coach, National Teams Under 20’s Sprints and Middle Distance, current.
Mentor, National Junior Squad Under 19’s, since 2007.
Athletics International:
Committee Member, since 1997.
Secretary, 3 years.
Caulfield Grammar School:
Head Coach, Girls Athletics, 1988-2015.
Coach, Boys and Girls Cross Country Teams, 2004-2015.
Australian Track and Field Coaches Association:
Secretary, Victorian Branch, 15 years.
Athletics Career:
Athlete, 1968-1986.
Represented Australia, 1974-1984 including: Commonwealth Games, Brisbane, 1982, Commonwealth Games, Christchurch, 1974 and Olympic Games, Montreal, 1976.
Awards and recognition includes:
Recipient, Certificate of Appreciation, Glen Eria Council, 2008.
Life Member, Oakleigh Athletic Club.
Recipient, Silver Medal, 4×400, Olympic Games, Christ Church, 1974.

Lynnette Foreman  Western Australia

Service includes:
Career highlights:
5th, 400m Hurdles, Commonwealth Games, Brisbane, 1982.
4th, 400m Hurdles, 1981 World Cup; 7th, 4 x 400m.
1st 400m Hurdles, 1981 Pacific Conference Games; 1st 4 x 400m.
7th, 400m Hurdles, World Championships, 1980.
5th, 400m Hurdles, 1979 World Cup; 6th, 4 x 400m.
National Champion, 1980, 1979, 1978, and 1974.
Coach Education Manager and Facilitator, Athletics Western Australia, since 2014.
Hurdles/Sprints/Multi Events Coach, University of Western Australia Athletics Club, current.
National Junior Coach, Hurdles, since 1995; High Performance Coach, since 1989.
Senior/Head Coach, Western Australian Institute of Sport, 1992-2012.
Awards and recognition includes:
Henri Schubert Memorial Award, 2009.
Life Member, Athletics Australia, since 2007.
Life Member, Athletics Western Australia, since 2000.
Australian Sports Medal, 2000.

Robert Hussey South Australia

Service includes:
City-Bay Fun Run, Adelaide:
Founding Member, Management Committee, 1972-2012.
Former Trustee.
Former Public Officer.
Life Member.
Western Districts Athletics Club, Adelaide:
President and Vice-President, various times during 1953-1976.
Committee Member, since 1970s.
Member, since the 1951.
Life Member, 1964.
Athletics SA:
Vice-President, 1975.
Former Member, Promotions and Development Committee.
Chief Track Marshall and Track Assistant Starter, 40 years (State, National, and Veteran Championships).
Former Secretary, Officials Club.
Life Member.
Inclusive Sport SA:
Former Volunteer Co-ordinator.
Bowls Coach, Clearview Lawn/Bias Bowls, 1988-2012.
Life Member.
Committee Representative, Lawn Bowls for People with Disabilities, Bowls SA, 1992-2012.
President, Walkerville/North Adelaide Lions Club, 1980s.
Life Member, South Australian Distance Road Runners Club.
State Cross Country Running Representative, Victoria and South Australia, 1950s.

Allan Makin  New South Wales

Service includes:
Coach, Narrabeen Sports Academy (now Sydney Academy of Sport), ongoing.
Organiser, Squad-Sport Training for people with a disability, particularly children and young adults, for over 20 years.
Volunteer, Special Olympics Australia, ongoing.
Volunteer, Sydney Pacific Athletic Club.
Qualified Coach, Athletics Australia.
Qualified Coach, Australian Track and Field Coaches Association.
Australian Team Coach:
INAS-FID World Championships, Canberra, 2005.
IPC World Championships, Assen, Netherlands, 2006.
Beijing Paralympic Games, Beijing, China, 2008.

Greg Peterson South Australia

Service includes:
Athletics:
Competition Director, Little Athletics South Australia, since 2004.
Committee Member, Hallett Cove Little Athletics Centre, 1992-2015.
President, Hallett Cove Little Athletics Centre, 1992-2000.
Athlete, Hallett Cove Little Athletics Centre, 1990-1995.
Founder, Little Aths Recorders’ Program.
Awards and recognition includes:
Life Member, Little Athletics South Australia, 2008.
Recipient, Distinguished Merit Award, Little Athletics South Australia, 2006.
Recipient, Association Merit Award, Little Athletics South Australia, 1999.
Life Member, Hallett Cove Little Athletics Centre, 1999.

Neville Sillitoe Victoria

Service includes:
Former Coach, Australian Commonwealth Games Team, Brisbane 1982.
Coach of Denise Boyd 1976 Montreal and 1980 Moscow Olympics and Commonwealth Games in Christchurch 1974, Edmonton 1978 and Brisbane 1982.
Coach of Peter Norman, Mexico Olympic, Games, 1968.
Coach of Greg Lewis, Mexico Olympic Games, 1968.
Coach of Gary Holdsworth, Tokyo Olympic Games, 1964.
East Melbourne Harriers Athletics Club:
Australian Athletics Coach, current.
Member, current.
Coburg Athletics Club:
Former Member and Athlete.
Caulfield Grammar School:
Head Athletics Coach, 1983-2014.
Former Team Manager, International Athletic Tour.

 

Congratulations to all recipients for their recognition and contribution made to athletics.

Athletics Victoria AGM –

The 2018 Annual General Meeting of Athletics Victoria will take place on Wednesday 25th July 2018 at 7.00pm in the Cathy Freeman Room, Athletics House, Lakeside Stadium.

For all information pertaining to the Annual General Meeting 2018 including Notice , Nomination Forms and all necessary information please click on the button below.

Nominations are also now open for the Athletics Victoria Committee. To nominate, download the nomination form and complete the details and provide the required information by 5.00pm Wednesday 27th June 2018.

It is recommended that all nominees read the information provided on the Athletics Committee including the 2018 Skills Audit Information provided.

Nominations for Life Membership, Merit Awards, Distinguished Service, and Venue/Regional Awards  are also open. Please complete the nomination form and submit it before 5.00pm Wednesday 27th June 2018.

For 50 Year service Awards you can email your nomination including all necessary details to support the 50 Year Service award before 5.00pm Wednesday 27th June 2018 to glenn@athsvic.org.au

For any items of General Business please email before 5.00pm Wednesday 27th June 2018. The Athletics Victoria Committee reminds the Membership that matters of an operational nature will not be considered at the AGM. If you wish to raise an operational issues pleased email Athletics Victoria directly.

Also a reminder to all Clubs that you must be affiliated to participate in and at the Annual General Meeting. Affiliation must be completed by 30th June 2018.