LIVE Stream from 7.00pm

The Athletics Victoria Consultation Session will be streamed live from 7.00pm Friday 25th May 2018.

To watch the session click on this button

 

If you would like to provide constructive comments or ask questions please use the comment section on the athsvictv youtube page and we will endeavour to answer your questions.

Here is the link to the Presentation slides AV Consultation Slides

 

Reminder that the Athletics Victoria Survey closes 31st May 2015. Thanks to the 1227 whom have already completed the survey

 

Vale Joyce Green

Athletics Victoria were saddened to hear of the passing of Joyce Green (nee Hanger) last Sunday, 20th May at the age of 90.
Joyce was an active member of Collingwood Harriers Athletic Club during her early athletic days, returning years later to the sport she loved as a masters’ athlete, still with Collingwood Harriers.
Coached by the legendary Henri Schubert, Joyce was a regular at National Championships between 1949 to 1956 over the 440 and 880-yard distances.
Joyce was also a valued member of Preston Athletic Club where she was awarded life membership for her service as an official for more than 25 years.
A loyal athletics fan to the end, Joyce found great pleasure in supporting the Australian athletes at the 2018 Commonwealth Games on the Gold Coast.
 
Joyce will be remembered at a service to be held Monday, 28th May 2018 at Ern Jensens Funerals, Preston at 11:15am. All are welcome.

Victorian Officials Awards Function

The Victorian Officials Awards function was celebrated on Sunday 20 May in the Cathy Freeman room at Lakeside and this year our theme was “AFL Footy”.

During the day our service badges were awarded to recognize the efforts of our Officials.  Congratulations to the following on outstanding years of Officiating

30 years – Peter Dunn and Gwen Timmins

35 years – Aileen Zanelli

40 yearsLorraine Smith, Jenny and Terry Harris

A special mention to Brian Moore who has been an Official now for 55 years.  A tremendous effort indeed.

An important part of this event is to announce and present our awards for the past season. Each Region and Zone submits through nominations for the outstanding Officials from their area and a sub Committee selects the worthy winners.

 

Congratulations to the winners from the following Zones and Regions:

Red Zone: Ian Fisher

Blue Zone: Lyn Owen

Yellow Zone: Ian Upton

White Zone: Carolyn Rosenbrock

Ballarat Region: Stephen McLennan

Bendigo Region: Peter Savage

Geelong Region: Heather Holzer

Western Country Region: Julie Bicknell

Southern Metro Region: Nicole Lopes

Northern Metro Region: George Pecchiar

Western Metro Region: David Young

Gippsland Country Region: Raymond Slade

Northern Country Region: Margaret Carty

Eastern Metro Region: Steve Taylor

The highlight of the day was the major awards of Official of the Year and Rookie of the Year.

The Official of the Year is awarded to an Official who has made an outstanding contribution in Athletics officiating over the past season. The award is only given to Officials who have dedicated significant time and effort and is the Victorian Officials Committee’s way of recognizing this.

The Official of the Year was awarded to Stuart Schnaars.

The Rising Star award is presented to an Official who, in the Victorian Officials selection Committee’s opinion, has made an outstanding contribution to the sport in their early years of officiating.

The Rising Star award was presented to Lance Kamau.

Congratulations to all our award winners, very truly deserved.

AV 2018-2019 Summer Track & Field Fixtures

With great excitement, we’re incredibly happy to announce the 2018 – 2019 Summer Track & Field Schedule. Be sure to pencil in your events for the season, and why not expand your horizons and try something new!

AV Schools Fixtures 2018

  • Victorian Schools Track Relays: Wednesday 5th September 2018
  • Schools NITRO Challenge: Thursday 13th September 2018 (Format has replaced AV Schools Knockout. More information to follow)
  • Victorian All Schools Championships: Friday 2nd November – Sunday 4th November 2018

Other Athletics Opportunities

  • National All Schools Championships: Friday 7th December – Sunday 9th December 2018 (Cairns)
  • National Nitro Schools Challenge: Monday 10th December 2018 (Cairns)

View more information on each event here.

AV Shield Fixtures 2018-2019 (Venues TBC)

  • AV Shield Round 1: Friday 5th October 2018 (Red & Yellow Program 2, Venue TBC)/Saturday 6th October 2018 (Blue & White Program 1, Blue Zone Venue TBC)
  • AV Shield Round 2: Saturday 13th October 2018
  • AV Shield Round 3: Saturday 20th October 2018
  • AV Shield Round 4: Saturday 27th October 2018
  • AV Shield Round 5: Saturday 10th November 2018
  • AV Shield Round 6: Saturday 17th November 2018
  • AV Shield Round 7: Saturday 1st December 2018
  • AV Shield Round 8: Friday 14th December (White & Blue Program 1, Lakeside Stadium) & Saturday 15th December 2018 (Red & Yellow Program 2)
  • AV Shield Round 9: Saturday 12th January 2019
  • AV Shield Round 10: Saturday 19th January 2019
  • AV Shield Round 11: Saturday 2nd February 2019
  • AV Shield Round 12: Saturday 9th February 2019
  • AV Shield Final: Saturday 23rd February 2019 (Lakeside Stadium)

View more information on each event here.

*Further information including Timetables, Rules of Competition, Duty Rosters etc will be communicated to members in due course.

Victorian Track & Field Championship Fixtures 2018-2019

  • Victorian 5km Championships: Thursday 15th November 2018 (Lakeside Stadium)
  • Victorian State Relay Championships: Saturday 24th November 2018 (Venue TBC)
  • Zatopek10: Thursday 13th December 2018 (Lakeside Stadium)
  • Victorian Multi Event Championships: Saturday 12th January – Sunday 13th January 2019 (Venue TBC)
  • Victorian Country Championships: Saturday 26th January – Monday 28th January 2019 (Bendigo)
  • Victorian State Championships (Junior & Open): Friday 1st March – Sunday 3rd March 2019 (Lakeside Stadium)
  • Victorian State Championships (Junior & Open): Friday 8th March – Sunday 10th March 2019 (Lakeside Stadium)
  • Victorian Masters Championships: Saturday 23rd March – Sunday 24th March 2019 (Venue TBC)

View more information on each event here.

Other Athletics Opportunities

  • Magpie Multis: Saturday 6th October – Sunday 7th October 2018 (Collingwood)
  • Melbourne Marathon (Vic Marathon Champs): Sunday14th October
  • LA Regional Relay Championships: Saturday 17th – Sunday 18th November 2018
  • LA Relay Championships: Saturday 15th December 2018
  • Steigen Spectacular, Landy Field, Geelong: Saturday 22nd December
  • LA Multi Event Championships: Saturday 2nd February – Sunday 3rd February 2019
  • LA Regional Championships: Saturday 16th February – Sunday 17th February 2019
  • LA Victorian State Track and Field Championships: Saturday 16th March – Sunday 17th March 2019
  • National Masters Championships: Friday 26th April – Sunday 28th April 2019 (Lakeside Stadium)

*Athletics Australia will be launching 2018-19 fixtures in the coming weeks. For information on National dates, please contact the Athletics Australia office.