Victorian Officials top 2015 athletics awards nominees

Athletics Australia has confirmed the nominees for the 2015 Athlete of the Year Awards to be awarded this Sunday 3 April in Sydney, at the conclusion of the Australian Athletics Championships.

Validating the hard work and progress by the Victorian Officials over the last 12-months, eight out of the 11 nominees are Victorian.

  • Margaret Dunbar
  • Ronda Jenkins
  • Richard Lawsyz
  • Gary McBroom
  • Peter Westwood
  • Arthur Whitchell
  • Kevin Wigmore
  • Tony Williams

A number of Victorian based athletes and coaches have also been named across a number of the categories:

2015 FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR:
Alana Boyd (Qld, pole vault)
Madeline Hills (nee Heiner, NSW, middle distance)
Kim Mickle (WA, javelin)
Eleanor Patterson (Vic, high jump)
Sally Pearson (Qld, 100m hurdles)
Dani Samuels (NSW, discus throw)
Jess Trengove (SA, marathon)
Eloise Wellings (NSW, middle and long distance)
 

2015 MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR:
Dane Bird-Smith (Qld, race walk)
Benn Harradine (Qld, discus throw)
Fabrice Lapierre (NSW, long jump)
Hamish Peacock (Tas, javelin)
Jeff Riseley (Vic, middle distance)
Michael Shelley (Qld, marathon)
Brandon Starc (NSW, high jump)
Jared Tallent (Vic, race walk)

 

2015 FEMALE PARA-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR:
Angela Ballard (NSW, wheelchair racing)
Carlee Beattie (Qld, long jump)
Brianna Coop (Qld, sprints)
Madison de Rozario (WA, wheelchair racing)
Louise Ellery (ACT, throws)
Isis Holt (Vic, sprints)
Torita Isaac (Qld, sprints)
Claire Keefer (Qld, throws)
Brydee Moore (Vic, throws)
2015 MALE PARA-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR:
Brayden Davidson (SA, long jump, sprints)
Kurt Fearnley (NSW, wheelchair racing)
Guy Henly (NSW, discus throw)
Todd Hodgetts (Tas, shot put)
Deon Kenzie (Tas, middle distance)
Chad Perris (ACT, sprints)
Scott Reardon (ACT, sprints)
Michael Roeger (ACT, middle distance)
Brad Scott (WA, middle distance)
2015 FEMALE JUNIOR ATHLETE OF THE YEAR:
Alex Hulley (NSW, hammer throw)
Hannah Joye (Qld, high jump)
Nina Kennedy (WA, pole vault)
Audrey Kyriacou (NSW, long jump)
Eleanor Patterson (Vic, high jump)
Kirsty Williams (Qld, discus throw)
2015 MALE JUNIOR ATHLETE OF THE YEAR:
Angus Armstrong (NSW, pole vault)
Joel Baden (Vic, high jump)
Matthew Denny (Qld, throws)
Kurtis Marschall (SA, pole vault)
Matthew Ramsden (WA, middle distance)
Louis Stenmark (NSW, 400m)
Trae Williams (Qld, sprints)
2015 COACH OF THE YEAR:
Nic Bideau
Ray Boyd
Adam Didyk
Denis Knowles
David Smith
Alex Stewart
Claire Tallent
2015 PARA-COACH OF THE YEAR:
Gary Bourne
Iryna Dvoskina
Mike Gunson
Hamish MacDonald
Gus Puopolo
Philo Saunders
Louise Sauvage
Nick Wall
2015 JUNIOR COACH OF THE YEAR:
Sandro Bisetto

Karyne di Marco & Breanne Clement
David Green
Zsuzanna Olgyay-Szabo
Alex Parnov
Cathy Walsh