Australian Junior Athletics Championships – Wrap

Congratulations to all 440 athletes who competed at the 2016 Australian Junior Athletics Championships last week in Perth.

In another impressive showing at the junior nationals, the Big V won a total of 184 medals – 69 gold, 51 silver and 64 bronze.

Even more encouraging was the 250 personal best performances in Perth.

At the conclusion of the championships eight under 20 athletes confirmed automatic selection on the Australian team to compete at the IAAF world u20 championships in Poland later this year:

  • 800m (2:07.1) – 2:05.77 Sarah Billings – Melbourne 28/2/16 (Auto) 
  • 3000m (9:34.9) –  9:27.77 Lauren Ryan – Adelaide 20/2/16 (Auto) 
  • 100m Hurdles (13.85) – 13.70 (+0.4) Celeste Mucci – Melbourne 5/3/16 (Auto)
  • 10000m Walk (48:21.3) – 47:25.0 Tayla-Paige Billington – Adelaide 21/2/16 (Auto) 
  • 400m (47.33) – 46.93 Lawson Power – Canberra 20/2/16 (Auto)
  • 800m (1:49.5) – 1:48.75 Lachlan Barber  – Adelaide 20/2/16 (Auto)
  • Hammer Throw (6kg) (68.93) – 71.68 Ned Weatherly – Perth 12/3/16 (Auto)
  • 10000m Walk (43:35.5) – 42:53.0 Adam Garganis – Adelaide 21/2/16 (Auto)

Check out all the latest qualifiers here http://bit.ly/21uBjsl

Diamond Valley para-athlete Jaryd Clifford (T12/T13 vision impaired) ran himself into Paralympic contention with ‘AA B’ qualifying standards in the 5000m with a time of 15.09.17min.

In his more preferred distance of 1500m Clifford stopped the clock at 4:00.28min to be inside the ‘AA B’ qualifying standard of 4:00.78min. The ‘AA A’ standard is 3:56.26min.

One of the many great stories to come out the championships was Eureka thrower Jesse Iese.

Living in the remote town of Edenhope, located on the Wimmera Highway, 30 kilometres from the South Australian border, Iese taught himself how to throw off YouTube and with crowd funding from his local town made the trip to Perth for his first junior national championships.

The self taught under 16 athlete made the most of the trip west, winning the discus with a mark of 55.18m and the shot put with distance of 16.44m.

Victoria doubled in the under 20 10,000m men and women walk events with TaylaPaige Billington and Adam Garganis claiming line honours. Along with the Big V showing its dominance in the 800m event, clean sweeping the under-18 (Maddison Caulfield & Christian Davis) and under-20 (Lachlan Barber & Sarah Billings) races.

It was a championships to remember for Casey Cardinia para-athlete Dayna Crees who took home three gold medals in the under 16 age group; Discus Para – 17.21m, Shot Put Para – 6.48m and Long Jump Para – 2.20m.

Geelong Guild sprinter Mia Gross dominated the under 16 100m (12.19sec) and 200m (24.27sec) finals. Just reward for a great season and, if not for a false start in the 400m it could have been three gold for Gross.

Victoria had a number of athletes double up in the their age group gold medal stakes. Frankston’s Ned Weatherly claimed another set of Australian junior titles in the hammer and shot put. The thrower will head to his third major international junior competition in as many years after representing Australia at the Youth Olympics and World Youth Championships.

Other double gold:

  • Gigi Maccagnini – Under 15 – 400/800
  • Melvin Monleh – Under 15 – 100/200
  • Maddison Caulfield – Under 18 – 800/1500
  • Bianca Hansen – Under 18 – Discus/Long Jump
  • Oliver Courtnay – Under 15 – Discus/Shot Put

Download full results here

See photos via our Facebook Page

 

Medal Table

DAY 1
Gold Silver Bronze
Matthew Hussey – Men 3000 Metre U16 – 9:00.14 Thomas Sellwood – Men 3000 Metre U17 – 8:47.30 Molly McCarthy – Women 3000 Metre U15 – 10:00.44
James Lightfoot – Men 3000 Metre U17 – 8:44.96 Amelia Mazza-Downie – Women 5000 Metre U20 – 16:40.09
Liam Cashin – Men 5000 Metre U20 – 15:04.27
Edward Beischer – Men 3000 Metre U18 – 8:43.21
DAY 2
Gold Silver Bronze
Tayla-Paige Billington – Women 10000 Metre Race Walk U20 – 47:47.49 Leia Varley – Women Discus U15 – 40.14m Aliyah Canepa – Women Discus U15 – 38.74m
Adam Garganis – Men 10000 Metre Race Walk U20 – 43:13.24 Hayley Phillips – Women High Jump U17 – 1.70m Benjamin Voogd –  Men Discus U15 – 46.55m
Mackenzie Mielczarek – Women Javelin U14 – 39.55m Jackson Wallace – Men Javelin U14 – 33.35m
Oliver Courtnay – Men Discus U15 – 49.76m Emmet Brasier – Men 10000 Metre Race Walk U20 – 48:04.84
Dayna Crees Tf35 – Women Long Jump Para U16 – 2.20m
LUNCH BREAK 
Catherine Mendes – Women Long Jump U17 – 5.83m Oscar Hunter – Men 200 Metre Hurdles U15 – 28.08 Christopher Browne – Men Shot Put U20 – 15.93m
Ned Weatherly – Men Shot Put U20 – 17.06m Jesse Dunsmore – Men 2000 Metre Steeplechase U18 – 6:10.61 Lachlan Jorgensen – Men 200 Metre Hurdles U15 – 28.67
Bradley Butler – Men Javelin U17 – 61.14m Corey Dickson – Men 3000 Metre Race Walk U15 – 14:32.44 Fraser Symons – Men 200 Metre Hurdles U16 – 26.42
Kate Abfalter – Women Pole Vault U18 – 3.55m Rebecca Henderson – Women 3000 Metre Race Walk U16 – 14:07.73 Allison Rogers – Women 2000 Metre Steeplechase U17 – 6:52.31
Oliver Courtnay – Men Shot Put U15 – 14.77m Maxine Paholek – Women 2000 Metre Steeplechase U18 – 6:47.45
Jesse Iese – Men Discus U16 – 55.18m Benjamin Voogd – Men Shot Put U15 – 13.85m
Hayden Walmsley – Men 3000 Metre Race Walk U16 – 14:33.27
Georgia Clarke – Women 3000 Metre Race Walk U15 – 15:26.42
Jemma Peart – Women 3000 Metre Race Walk U16 – 14:13.78
DAY 3
Gold Silver Bronze
Leia Varley – Women Discus U17 – 44.53m Sebastian Reyneke – Men Pole Vault U16 – 3.70m Laura Butler Tf20 – Women 200 Metre Para U16 – 31.13
Liam Richardson T35 – Men 200 Metre Para U20 – 32.06 Rhys Rigoni – Men Pole Vault U16 – 3.60m
Kara Olsen – Women High Jump U18 – 1.73m Jackson Sweet – Men Triple Jump U14 – 11.62m
Declan Carman – Men Hammer U16 – 54.95m Erin Garbler T36 – Women 200 Metre Para U20 – 37.48
Bianca Hansen – Women Discus U18 – 48.27m Kyle Murphy – Men Triple Jump U18 – 14.84m Zachary Nunis – Men Triple Jump U18 – 14.79m
LUNCH BREAK 
Celeste Mucci – Women 100 Metre Hurdles U20 – 13.68 Brodie Hicks – Men 400 Metre U14 – 57.00 Jacob Sesar – Men 200 Metre U18 – 21.97
Nicholas Fidler – Men 2000 Metre Steeplechase U16 – 6:13.20 Jessie Andrew – Women 200 Metre U17 – 24.15 Alanna Peart – Women 3000 Metre Race Walk U14 – 15:02.99
Men 4×100 Metre Relay U16 – 43.36 Christine Byrne – Women 200 Metre U18 – 24.77 Daniel D’Alberto – Men 2000 Metre Steeplechase U15 – 6:32.95
Nikola Mandic – Men 3000 Metre Race Walk U14 – 14:43.83 Parker Lawrence – Men 200 Metre U17 – 22.23
Joshua Perdrisat – Men 200 Metre U18 – 21.96
Matthew Catterson – Men 2000 Metre Steeplechase U15 – 6:30.28
Brent Camilleri – Men 2000 Metre Steeplechase U16 – 6:18.80
Women 4×100 Metre Relay U16 – 47.30
Men 4×100 Metre Relay U20 – 41.74
DAY 4
Gold Silver Bronze
Rebecca Henderson – Women 5000 Metre Race Walk U18 – 24:57.09 Kyle Swan – Men 5000 Metre Race Walk U18 – 20:51.32 Corey Dickson – Men 5000 Metre Race Walk U18 – 25:21.25
Erin Garbler  T36 – Women 400 Metre Para U20 – 1:25.99 Philippa Huse – Women 5000 Metre Race Walk U18 – 25:12.56 Zahra Hayes – Women 5000 Metre Race Walk U17 – 25:02.57
Nicholas Grech – Men Long Jump U15 – 6.24m Isabella Simonelli – Women Discus U16 – 37.84m Jemma Peart – Women 5000 Metre Race Walk U18 – 25:29.39
Jonathan Lightfoot – Men High Jump U17 – 2.07m Gary Haasbroek – Men Pole Vault U18 – 4.25m Laura Butler Tf20 – Women Discus Para U16 – 10.23
Dayna Crees Tf35 – Women Discus Para U16 – 17.21m Lachlan Jorgensen – Men 400 Metre U15 – 52.70 Mia Gray – Women Long Jump U14 – 5.12m
James Joycey – Men Hammer U18 – 61.65m Riley Caines – Men 110 Metre Hurdles U18 – 14.32 Liam Campbell – Men Hammer U17 – 51.79m
Abbey Krippl – Women Long Jump U14 – 5.28m Aaron Leferink – Men 100 Metre Hurdles U16 – 13.08 Luke Padgham – Men 1500 Metre U16 – 4:06.26
Baye Agostino – Men Long Jump U14 – 5.80m Emma Butler – Women Javelin U18 – 44.16m Grace Goldsworthy – Women 400 Metre U16 – 56.71
Sio Laki T?f37 – Men Discus Para U20 – 33.11m Chloe Grenade – Women Triple Jump U18 – 12.21m
Gigi Maccagnini – Women 400 Metre U15 – 57.37 Nicholas Grech – Men 400 Metre U15 – 52.75
Lawson Power – Men 400 Metre U20 – 47.78 Sophia Fighera – Women 400 Metre U20 – 55.37
Jesse Iese – Men Shot Put U16 – 16.44m Stephen Dang – Men 110 Metre Hurdles U18 – 14.33
Aiden Saluni-Kettle – Men 100 Metre Hurdles U16 – 13.10
Liam Procaccino – Men 400 Metre U20 – 48.44
LUNCH BREAK 
Zoe Brito-Babapulle – Women 800 Metre U17 – 2:07.13 Maya Pundij – Women 80 Metre Hurdles U14 – 12.79 Eleanor Leeson – Women High Jump U16 – 1.65m
Maddison Caulfield – Women 800 Metre U18 – 2:11.59 Women 4×100 Metre Relay U18 – 46.59 Tayleb Willis – Men 90 Metre Hurdles U14 – 13.20
Christian Davis – Men 800 Metre U18 – 1:52.06 Isaac Hockey – Men 1500 Metre U20 – 3:52.80 Heidi Demeo – Women 800 Metre U17 – 2:08.41
Men 4×100 Metre Relay U18 – 41.62 Lauren Ryan – Women 1500 Metre U20 – 4:27.66 Men 4×100 Metre Relay U14 – 48.25
Lateisha Willis – Women 100 Metre Hurdles U17 – 13.49M Bianca Hansen – Women Discus U20 – 51.11m Women 4×100 Metre Relay U14 – 52.30
Nicole Reynolds – Women 100 Metre Hurdles U18 – 13.52 Olivia Gross – Women Pole Vault U15 – 2.85m Ryan Patterson – Men 1500 Metre U20 – 3:56.20
Felix Lonergan – Men 800 Metre U18 – 1:54.48
Abbey Badrock – Women 100 Metre Hurdles U18 – 13.98
DAY 5
Gold Silver Bronze
Ned Weatherly – Men Hammer U20 – 71.68m Declan Carman – Men High Jump U16 – 1.85m Laura Butler Tf20 – Women 100 Metre Para U16 –  14.86
Emily Burgoine T40 – Women 100 Metre Para U16 – 20.95 Liam Richardson T35 – Men 100 Metre Para U20 – 15.39 Paige Greco T37 – Women 100 Metre Para U20 – 14.92
Zachary Nunis – Men Long Jump U18 – 7.41m Kyle Murphy – Men Long Jump U18 – 7.08m Harrison Williams – Men Long Jump U18 – 6.93m
Harvey Murrant – Men 400 Metre Hurdles U18 – 53.94 Calvin Meaden – Men Hammer U15 – 41.81m Jesse Scholz – Men 400 Metre Hurdles U17 – 56.88
Abbey Badrock – Women 400 Metre Hurdles U18 – 62.27 Nicholas O’Brien – Men 800 Metre U14 – 2:11.64 Dylan Burrows – Men 400 Metre Hurdles U18 – 54.28
Hayden Burns – Men Pole Vault U14 – 2.75m Matthew Harcourt – Men 400 Metre Hurdles U20 – 53.48 Phoenix Davey – Men Pole Vault U14 – 2.55m
Benjamin Voogd – Men Hammer U15 – 52.68m Brandon Richmond-Craig – Men 200 Metre U15 – 23.19 Leia Varley – Women Shot Put U17 – 13.77m
Tess Kirsopp-Cole – Women 400 Metre – U18 – 55.50 Brendan Smith – Men Discus U18 – 48.49m
Parker Lawrence – Men 400 Metre U17 – 50.47 Conor Fry – Men 400 Metre Hurdles U20 – 53.54
Bianca Hansen – Women Long Jump U18 – 5.95 Joshua Perdrisat – Men 400 Metre U18 – 48.16
Mia Gross – Women 200 Metre U16 – 24.27 Nana-Adom Owusu-Afriyie – Women 100 Metre U20 – 11.86
Melvin Monleh – Men 200 Metre U15 – 22.77
Aaron Leferink – Men 200 Metre U16 – 22.11
DAY 5
Gold Silver Bronze
Louise Mendes – Women Hammer U18 – 58.80m Bradley Bishop – Men High Jump U18 – 2.00m Cassidy Bradshaw – Women Pole Vault U14 – 2.45m
Dayna Crees Tf35 – Women Shot Put Para U16 – 6.48m Ryan Patterson – Men 800 Metre U20 – 1:49.72 Harry Doyle – Men High Jump U14 – 1.58m
Lachlan Barber – Men 800 Metre U20 – 1:49.00 Will Jarman – Men High Jump U14 – 1.60m Aliyah Canepa – Women Shot Put U15 – 12.19m
Sarah Billings – Women 800 Metre U20 – 2:07.23 Adam Spencer – Men 800 Metre U16 – 1:59.00 Jaryd Clifford – Men 1500 Metre U18 – 4:00.28
Jackson Sweet – Men High Jump U14 – 1.62m James Joycey – Men Shot Put U18 – 16.45m Heidi Demeo – Women 1500 Metre U17 – 4:30.01
Gigi Maccagnini – Women 800 Metre U15 – 2:12.46 Aaron Leferink – Men 100 Metre U16 – 11.50 Women 4×200 Metre Relay U16 – 1:43.22
Kyle Nicolussi – Men 100 Metre U18 – 11.04 Dalton Di Medio – Men Pole Vault U17 – 3.95m
Leia Varley – Women Shot Put U15 – 13.97m Adora Arch – Women 100 Metre U15 – 12.53
Christine Byrne – Women 100 Metre U18 – 12.17 Madison Coates – Women 200 Metre U20 – 24.17
Melvin Monleh – Men 100 Metre U15 – 11.45 Cameron Searle – Men 200 Metre U20 – 21.53
Mia Gross – Women 100 Metre U16 – 12.19 Women 4×400 Metre Relay U18 – 3:45.71
Kang Nyoak – Men 1500 Metre U17 – 4:04.47 Women 4×400 Metre Relay U20 – 3:46.78
Maddison Caulfield – Women 1500 Metre U18 – 4:31.64
Men 4×200 Metre Relay U16 – 1:30.55
Men 4×400 Metre Relay U18 – 3:17.89
Men 4×400 Metre Relay U20 – 3:17.65