Australian Junior Athletics Championships – Day Two

Race-walking pair Tayla-Paige Billington (47:47.49) and Adam Garganis (43:13.24) made it a Victorian double in the 10,000m under 20 selection trial at the Australian Junior Championships on day two of competition in Perth.

Billington and Garganis were equally impressive, making decisive moves in the later part of the mixed race to work well clear of the field and ensure automatic selection for the IAAF world under 20 championships later this year in Poland.

Corio thrower Mackenzie Mielczarek added a third gold for the Big V early on day two with a distance of 39.55m in the under 14 javelin.

The gold rush in the field events continued with Athletics Chilwell’s Oliver Courtnay claiming the under 15 national discus (49.76m) and shot put (14.77m) titles.

Casey Cardinia para-athlete Dayna Crees (T35) claiming victory in the under 16 para long jump with a distance of 2.20m.

Frankston thrower Ned Weatherly dominated the under 20 shot put final with a winning distance of 17.06m. Bendigo Harriers Christopher Browne joined Weatherly on the podium, finishing third with a mark of 15.93m.

Keilor St Bernards pole vaulter Kate Abfalter produced a personal best of 3.55m in the under 18 final to claim the national title to round out a big day of results for Victorian athletes.

Other results:

  • Corio sprinter Jacob Sesar was Victoria’s fastest athlete in the under 18 200m heats, qualifying second in a time of 22.21sec.
  • Athletics Essendon’s Jessie Andrew will be in the mix for medals, qualifying second fastest in the under 17 200m heats with a time of 24.73sec.
  • Frankston speedster Lawson Power looked smooth across the 400m as he topped the qualifying rounds with a time of 47.92sec. Ballarat Harriers Liam Procaccino will join Power in the final after recording the second fastest 400m qualifying time of 48.34sec in the under 20 selection trial.

Photos are available via the Athletics Victoria Facebook Page.

Access full results here

Event website here

DAY 2
Gold Silver Bronze
Tayla-Paige Billington – Women 10000 Metre Race Walk U20 – 47:47.49 Leia Varley – Women Discus U15 – 40.14m Aliyah Canepa – Women Discus U15 – 38.74m
Adam Garganis – Men 10000 Metre Race Walk U20 – 43:13.24 Hayley Phillips – Women High Jump U17 – 1.70m Benjamin Voogd –  Men Discus U15 – 46.55m
Mackenzie Mielczarek – Women Javelin U14 – 39.55m   Jackson Wallace – Men Javelin U14 – 33.35m
Oliver Courtnay – Men Discus U15 – 49.76m   Emmet Brasier – Men 10000 Metre Race Walk U20 – 48:04.84
Dayna Crees Tf35 – Women Long Jump Para U16 – 2.20m    
Catherine Mendes – Women Long Jump U17 – 5.83m Oscar Hunter – Men 200 Metre Hurdles U15 – 28.08 Christopher Browne – Men Shot Put U20 – 15.93m
Ned Weatherly – Men Shot Put U20 – 17.06m Jesse Dunsmore – Men 2000 Metre Steeplechase U18 – 6:10.61 Lachlan Jorgensen – Men 200 Metre Hurdles U15 – 28.67
Bradley Butler – Men Javelin U17 – 61.14m Corey Dickson – Men 3000 Metre Race Walk U15 – 14:32.44 Fraser Symons – Men 200 Metre Hurdles U16 – 26.42
Kate Abfalter – Women Pole Vault U18 – 3.55m Rebecca Henderson – Women 3000 Metre Race Walk U16 – 14:07.73 Allison Rogers – Women 2000 Metre Steeplechase U17 – 6:52.31
Oliver Courtnay – Men Shot Put U15 – 14.77m   Maxine Paholek – Women 2000 Metre Steeplechase U18 – 6:47.45
    Benjamin Voogd – Men Shot Put U15 – 13.85m
    Hayden Walmsley – Men 3000 Metre Race Walk U16 – 14:33.27
    Georgia Clarke – Women 3000 Metre Race Walk U15 – 15:26.42
    Jemma Peart – Women 3000 Metre Race Walk U16 – 14:13.78