Australian Junior Athletics Championships – Day Four

Frankston sprinter Lawson Power headlined day four results for the Big V with victory in the under 20 400m final in a time of 47.78sec at the Australian Junior Athletics Championships in Perth.

The result books his ticket on the Australian team for the IAAF world u20 championships in Poland later this year.

In the same race Ballarat Harriers athlete Liam Procaccino claimed bronze with a time of 48.44sec.

An enthralling under 17 high jump competition ended up in a sudden death with Old Xaverians Jonathan Lightfoot prevailing with a final clearance of 2.07m enough to clinch the national title.

In the second session on day four, Victoria, showcased its middle distance class when Athletics Nunawading athlete Zoe Brito-Babapulle winning the under 17 800m, in a meet record 2:07.13min. Athletics Essendon’s Maddison Caulfield continued the trend by claiming the under 18 800m in 2:11.59min.

Corio athlete Christian Davis delivered another 800m gold for the Big V in the under 18 final, crossing the line in 1:52.06min.

Yarra Ranges speedster Lateisha Willis continues to impress this week, claiming line honours in the 100m under 17 hurdles with a meet record time of 13.49min.

A first up attempt of 61.65m was enough for Doncaster thrower James Joyce to win the under 18 national hammer title.

Teaching himself to throw from YouTube videos, Eureka athlete Jesse Iese capped off a successful junior nationals campaign with victory in the under 16 shot put final with a mark of 16.44m.

Casey Cardinia para-athlete Dayna Crees (Tf35) added a second gold medal to her name on day four with honours in the para under 16 discus, with a mark of 17.21m.

Ringwood thrower Bianca Hansen produced a world u20 qualifying mark of 51.11m to finish second in the under 20 discus final behind Queensland’s Kirsty Leigh Williams, who claimed the national title with a distance of 53.30m.

Photos are available via the Athletics Victoria Facebook Page.

Access full results here

Event website here

DAY 4
Gold Silver Bronze
Rebecca Henderson – Women 5000 Metre Race Walk U18 – 24:57.09 Kyle Swan – Men 5000 Metre Race Walk U18 – 20:51.32 Corey Dickson – Men 5000 Metre Race Walk U18 – 25:21.25
Erin Garbler  T36 – Women 400 Metre Para U20 – 1:25.99 Philippa Huse – Women 5000 Metre Race Walk U18 – 25:12.56 Zahra Hayes – Women 5000 Metre Race Walk U17 – 25:02.57
Nicholas Grech – Men Long Jump U15 – 6.24m Isabella Simonelli – Women Discus U16 – 37.84m Jemma Peart – Women 5000 Metre Race Walk U18 – 25:29.39
Jonathan Lightfoot – Men High Jump U17 – 2.07m Gary Haasbroek – Men Pole Vault U18 – 4.25m Laura Butler Tf20 – Women Discus Para U16 – 10.23
Dayna Crees Tf35 – Women Discus Para U16 – 17.21m Lachlan Jorgensen – Men 400 Metre U15 – 52.70 Mia Gray – Women Long Jump U14 – 5.12m
James Joycey – Men Hammer U18 – 61.65m Riley Caines – Men 110 Metre Hurdles U18 – 14.32 Liam Campbell – Men Hammer U17 – 51.79m
Abbey Krippl – Women Long Jump U14 – 5.28m Aaron Leferink – Men 100 Metre Hurdles U16 – 13.08 Luke Padgham – Men 1500 Metre U16 – 4:06.26
Baye Agostino – Men Long Jump U14 – 5.80m Emma Butler – Women Javelin U18 – 44.16m Grace Goldsworthy – Women 400 Metre U16 – 56.71
Sio Laki T?f37 – Men Discus Para U20 – 33.11m Maya Pundij – Women 80 Metre Hurdles U14 – 12.79 Chloe Grenade – Women Triple Jump U18 – 12.21m
Gigi Maccagnini – Women 400 Metre U15 – 57.37 Women 4×100 Metre Relay U18 – 46.59 Nicholas Grech – Men 400 Metre U15 – 52.75
Lawson Power – Men 400 Metre U20 – 47.78 Isaac Hockey – Men 1500 Metre U20 – 3:52.80 Sophia Fighera – Women 400 Metre U20 – 55.37
Jesse Iese – Men Shot Put U16 – 16.44m Lauren Ryan – Women 1500 Metre U20 – 4:27.66 Stephen Dang – Men 110 Metre Hurdles U18 – 14.33
Zoe Brito-Babapulle – Women 800 Metre U17 – 2:07.13 Bianca Hansen – Women Discus U20 – 51.11m Aiden Saluni-Kettle – Men 100 Metre Hurdles U16 – 13.10
Maddison Caulfield – Women 800 Metre U18 – 2:11.59 Liam Procaccino – Men 400 Metre U20 – 48.44
Christian Davis – Men 800 Metre U18 – 1:52.06 Eleanor Leeson – Women High Jump U16 – 1.65m
Men 4×100 Metre Relay U18 – 41.62   Tayleb Willis – Men 90 Metre Hurdles U14 – 13.20
Lateisha Willis – Women 100 Metre Hurdles U17 – 13.49M   Heidi Demeo – Women 800 Metre U17 – 2:08.41
Nicole Reynolds – Women 100 Metre Hurdles U18 – 13.52   Men 4×100 Metre Relay U14 – 48.25
    Women 4×100 Metre Relay U14 – 52.30
    Ryan Patterson – Men 1500 Metre U20 – 3:56.20
    Abbey Badrock – Women 100 Metre Hurdles U18 – 13.98