Australian Junior Athletics Championships – Day Five

Frankston thrower Ned Weatherly confirmed his third appearance on the international stage in as many years after winning the the hammer selection trial with a mark of 71.68m at the Australian Junior Athletics Championships in Perth.

In 2014 Weatherly competed at the Youth Olympics and in 2015 was a medallist at the IAAF world youth championships. Winning the under 20 title ensured a position on the Australian team to compete at the IAAF world under 20 championships in Poland.

Doncaster jumper Zachary Nunis produced a wind assisted (3.1) final attempt of 7.41m to clinch the national under 18 long jumper title. It was an all Victorian podium with Kyle Murphy (7.08m) and Harrison Williams (6.92m) rounding out the top three spots.

Success in the pits continued for the Big V with Bianca Hansen claiming the under 18 national title with a jump of 5.95m. New Zealand athlete Briana Stephenson was produced the biggest jump of the event with a distance of 5.98m.

Athletics Chilwell sprinter Parker Lawrence added a gold to his 200m silver after crossing the line in 50.47sec to win the under 17 400m national title.

Ringwood thrower Benjamin Voogd followed in Weatherly’s footsteps to claim the under 15 hammer throw title with a distance of 52.68m and continue on his outstanding season.

In the para 100m events Victoria produced a number of strong performances with Emily Burgoyne T40 winning the under 16 national title in a time of 20.95sec along with Bendigo Harriers Liam Richardson finishing second in the under 20 category with a time of 15.39sec.

There was also success for Victoria in the long hurdles events with Abbey Bedrock taking out the national under 18 400m hurdles title, crossing the line in 1:02.27min. In the men’s under 20 event, Box Hill’s Matthew Harcourt claimed silver in a time of 53.48sec, with Conor Fry 53.54sec rounding out the podium.

Other results:

  • Geelong Guild Mia Gross topped qualifying in the under 16 200m with a time of 24.57sec.
  • Box Hill pair Georgia Hansen (2:11.66) and Sarah Billings (2:11.78) head into the under 20 800m final as the two fastest qualifiers in what will be a must watch race.
  • Athletics Essendon sprinter Cameron Searle was the fastest of the Victorian’s in the 100m under 20 heats with a time of 10.80sec placing him fourth.

Photos are available via the Athletics Victoria Facebook Page.

Access full results here

Event website here

DAY 5
Gold Silver Bronze
Ned Weatherly – Men Hammer U20 – 71.68m Declan Carman – Men High Jump U16 – 1.85m Laura Butler Tf20 – Women 100 Metre Para U16 –  14.86
Emily Burgoine T40 – Women 100 Metre Para U16 – 20.95 Liam Richardson T35 – Men 100 Metre Para U20 – 15.39 Paige Greco T37 – Women 100 Metre Para U20 – 14.92
Zachary Nunis – Men Long Jump U18 – 7.41m Kyle Murphy – Men Long Jump U18 – 7.08m Harrison Williams – Men Long Jump U18 – 6.93m
Harvey Murrant – Men 400 Metre Hurdles U18 – 53.94 Calvin Meaden – Men Hammer U15 – 41.81m Jesse Scholz – Men 400 Metre Hurdles U17 – 56.88
Badrock, Abbey – Women 400 Metre Hurdles U18 – 62.27 Nicholas O’Brien – Men 800 Metre U14 – 2:11.64 Dylan Burrows – Men 400 Metre Hurdles U18 – 54.28
Hayden Burns – Men Pole Vault U14 – 2.75m Matthew Harcourt – Men 400 Metre Hurdles U20 – 53.48 Phoenix Davey – Men Pole Vault U14 – 2.55m
Benjamin Voogd – Men Hammer U15 – 52.68m Leia Varley – Women Shot Put U17 – 13.77m
Tess Kirsopp-Cole – Women 400 Metre – U18 – 55.50 Brendan Smith – Men Discus U18 – 48.49m
Parker Lawrence – Men 400 Metre U17 – 50.47 Conor Fry – Men 400 Metre Hurdles U20 – 53.54
Bianca Hansen – Women Long Jump U18 – 5.95 Joshua Perdrisat – Men 400 Metre U18 – 48.16