2015-16 Athletics Victoria Awards Night

The Victorian athletics community came together to recognise the performances and contributions by athletes and coaches during the 2015-16 season last Friday 8 April at Lakeside Stadium.

It has been another big season of athletics, highlighted by Brooke Stratton who soared into Olympic medal contention after jumping an Australian women’s long jump record at the Perth Track Classic, the 22-year-old set the new mark of 7.05m, bettering the previous best of 7m set by Bronwyn Thompson in 2002.

A stand out season from Western Athletes Athlete Morgan Mitchell, who was undefeated in 2016, the Victorian champion asserted herself as Australia’s number one female 400m runner, gaining selection for the Rio 2016 Olympic Games after reclaiming the national title in Sydney earlier this month.

Another athlete who took it to another level was Luke Mathews of St Kevin’s …The emerging star of the 2016 domestic season, the 800m runner pushed Olympic champion David Rudisha all the way at the IAAF Melbourne World Challenge to clock an Olympic qualifier and go on to win the national title and book his seat on the plane to Rio.

Victorian registered athletes named on the Rio 2016 Olympics team:

David McNeill – 10,000m
Damien Birkinhead – Shot Put
Melissa Duncan – 1500m
Luke Mathews – 800m
Kathryn Mitchell – Javelin
Morgan Mitchell – 400m
Eleanor Patterson – High Jump
Brooke Stratton – Long Jump
Brett Robinson – 5000m
Genevieve LaCaze – 3000mSteeplechase

XCR’15 Team Awards:

APS United – Men 40+
Athletics Essendon Women – U20, U18, U16,
Athletics Nudawading Women – Div 4
Athletics Waverly – Women 40+
Ballarat Region – Men U16
Box Hill – Men 50+
Collingwood Harriers – Women U14
Diamond Valley – Men U18
Doncaster – Men Div 2
Frankston – Women Div 3
Geelong Region – Men Premier Division
Glenhuntly – Women Premier Division
Knox Athletics – Men U20
Maccabi – Men Div 6
Mornington Peninsula – Men Div 5
Old Xaverians – Men Div 3
South Melbourne Men Div 7
Victorian Masters Men Div 4
Western Athletics Womens Div 2, Div 5, Men U14

XCR’15 Individual Awards:

Under 14
Western Athletics – Brandon Muscat
Yarra Ranges – Ruby Dixon
Under 16
James Laven – Yarra Ranges Athletics Club
Geelong Region – Heidi Demeo
Under 18
Frankston Athletics – Luke Burns
Athletics Essendon – Amelia Mazza-Downie

 

Under 20
Melbourne University – Georgia Griffith
Glenhuntly Athletics – Ben Kelly
40 plus
Geelong Region – Brett Coleman
Ballarat Region –  Angela Williams
50 plus
Athletics Essendon – Craig Semple
Knox Athletic Club – Sussane Wilson

 

55 plus
Steven Quirk – Victorian Masters Athletic Club
Coburg Harriers – Stacey Van Dueren
60 plus
Malvern Harriers – John Williams
Open
Geelong Region – Nicholas Wightman
Frankston Athletics – Gemma Maini

 

Outstanding Female athlete
Box Hill athlete Courtney Powell

 

 
2015-16 Summer Awards:

Under 14 Abbey Krippl The Athletics Chilwell jumper improved on her 4.96m jump at the Victorian Junior championships to produce a massive leap of 5.28m to win the women’s under 14 national title.
  Jackson Sweet Another jumper, the Sandringham athlete won gold in the high jump with a clearance of 1.62m before taking home bronze in the triple jump with a mark of 11.62m.
Under 16 Mia Gross One of Australia’s standout under 16 athletes in 2016, the Geelong Guild athlete won gold in the 100m (12.30sec), 200m (24.57sec) and was a member of Victoria’s 4x100m and 4x200m silver medal teams.
  Melvin Monleh The Keilor St Bernard’s athlete dominated the sprints events in the under 15 age group with victory in the 100m (11.62sec), 200m (23.17sec) and was a member of the Victorian gold medal 4x100m and 4x200m teams.
Under 18 Bianca Hansen In a break out season that has seen the Ringwood athlete qualify for the world under 20 championships, Hansen won gold in both the under 18 long jump, with a leap of 5.95m and the discus throw with a distance of 48.27m at the junior national championships.
  Parker Lawrence The Athletics Chilwell runner topped the 400m under 17 event with line honours in a time of 50.47sec, finished second in the 200m (22.23sec) and was a member of the 4x400m under 18 gold medal team.
Under 20 Celeste Mucci The multi-talented Williamstown athlete secured automatic nomination for the IAAF world under 20 team after line honours in the eventful 100m hurdles final with a time of 13.68sec. Mucci followed up with an under 20 qualifying standard in the heptathlon with 5370 points.
  Ned Weatherly Frankston thrower and IAAF world under 20 bound athlete won both the shot put (17.06m) and his pet event the hammer, with a mark of 71.68m.
Open Morgan Mitchell Undefeated in 2016, the Western Athletics speedster dominated the 400m final at nationals with a time of 51.84sec, securing a spot on the Australian team for the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.
  Luke Mathews The revelation of the Australian domestic season in 2016, the St Kevin’s 800m runner backed up his memorable run at the IAAF Melbourne World Challenge by winning the national title in 1:46.20 and securing his spot on the Australian team for the Rio 2016 Olympic Games later this year.
Junior International Phillipa Hajdasz The Box Hill athlete claimed silver in the pole vault at the 2015 IAAF World Youth Championships with a personal best of 4.05m.
  Ned Weatherly Weatherly adds his second award of the night – The Frankston thrower won bronze with a distance of 77.60m at the 2015 IAAF World Youth Championships in Cali, Colombia.
Junior Para-athlete Dayna Crees It was a championship to remember for Casey Cardinia para-athlete Dayna Crees who took home three gold medals in the under 16 age group; Discus Para – 17.21m, Shot Put Para – 6.48m and Long Jump Para – 2.20m.
Open Para-athlete Isis Holt Old Xav’s sprint sensation Isis Holt continued her impressive rise in the T35 ranks. After 100m/200m success at the IPC Athletics World Championships in 2015, the 14-year-old-backed up at last weekend’s national championships to win the para-athlete 100m,200m titles in T35 world record times.
Masters Allan Cook Selected as one of ten master’s athletes to represent Australia at the 2015 World Athletics Championships in Beijing, Allan ran in the men’s masters 800m race, finishing 7th in a time of 2:05.59.

 

Allan is a Victorian and Australian Champion in the Men’s 800m and 1500m in the 50-54 age group.

  Lavinia Petrie 2014 IAAF World Masters Female athlete of the Year Lavinia Petrie completed a rare feat winning five gold medals from five events at the 2015 World Masters Athletics Championships in Lyon, France.

 

Competing in the women’s 70 category, the Ringwood athlete claimed honours in the 1500m, 5000m, Cross Country 8km, 10,000m and half marathon to confirm her status as one of the world’s best master’s athletes.

People’s Choice Morgan Mitchell Competing at all levels of competition for Western Athletics, Morgan has become a favourite on the Victorian and Australian athletics scene, and developed wider public support after a break out 2016 season and Rio Olympic selection.
  Luke Mathews The passionate St Kev’s 800m runner has been a constant figure on the Victorian athletics scene, being involved in a number of Big V junior teams and this year like Morgan has taking his running to a new level, gaining national praise and media attention.
Community Coaching Barb Augustine Barb volunteers her time to coach and support a squad of runners from various disadvantaged backgrounds, sourcing funds for competitions for these athletes from Clubs, Schools and rotary clubs. A mentor to her athletes who one-day hope to follow in Barb’s footsteps and become a coach.
Services Coaching Gus Puopolo The Ringwood Athletics throws and Strength & Conditioning coach has had another successful year with athletes claiming world records, multiple state and national titles, world junior titles and a highly regarded mentor to numerous athletes and coaches within the athletics fraternity.