2016 AV AGM – 7PM LIVESTREAM

The 2016 Athletics Victoria Annual General Meeting has been called for 7pm, July 27 2016. The event will be live streamed with live chat capability, enabling remote viewers to contribute to the discussion. Depending on the questions coming in from the live delegates, online questions may or may not be addressed. Please note that online participants do not have voting rights.

Victorian Officials Awards

The Victorian Officials Awards function was celebrated on Sunday 24 July in the Cathy Freeman room at Lakeside. The theme on the night was ‘Let’s Celebrate Rio’ to coincide with the Olympic Games which kick off in just two weeks’ time, and we’re sure all those in attendance had a great afternoon!

During the day our service badges were awarded to recognize the efforts of our Officials. Congratulations to the following on outstanding years of Officiating:

30 years – Gordon Loughnan and Jim Cain.
40 years – Tony Williams and Di Lowden
45 years – Paul Jenes and Lorrain Morgan

A special mention to Marion Patterson who has been an Official now for 60 years – a tremendous effort indeed.

An important aspect of this event is to announce and present awards for the past season. Each Region and Zone were asked to submit their nominations for the outstanding Officials from their area.

Congratulations to the winners from the following Zones and Regions:

Red Zone: David Armstrong
Blue Zone: Pam Noden
Yellow Zone: Brendan Ferrari
White Zone: Yvonne Glover
Ballarat Region: Stephen McLennan
Bendigo Region: Garnet Rodda
Geelong Region: Lou Mirarchi
Western Country Region: Julie Bicknell
Southern Metro Region: Pam Carroll
Northern Metro Region: Phil Atkins
Western Metro Region: Wayne O’Halloran
Gippsland Country Region: Justyne Roscoe
Eastern Metro Region: Jon Seddon

The Official of the Year is awarded to an Official who has made an outstanding contribution to Athletics over the past season. The award is only given to an Official who has dedicated significant time and effort.

The Official of the Year was awarded to Andrea Hallett.

Vern Curnow was also awarded 50 years Membership Service award.

Congratulations to all of our award winners – all were truly deserved!

2016 World Masters Athletics Track & Field Championships – Perth

It’s time to start spreading the news about the World Masters T&F Championships held in Perth from October 26 – November 6.

Memberships of Victorian Masters Athletics (VMA) is a prerequisite to enter.

All Athletics Victoria (AV) members, aged 35 and over, are being offered complimentary membership from Victorian Masters Athletics, for the duration of the Championships. This is done as an effort to maximise attendances and to give AV members the chance to represent their country at “The Olympics for Oldies”.

Don’t miss the opportunity to compete against the world’s best Masters Athletes!

  • If you’re not an AV or VMA member, but want to participate, you can register for your temporary VMA membership at www.vicmastersaths.org.au
  • If you’re feeling fit and want to become a full VMA member at train and compete with other members in the lead up to the Masters Championships, you can register for a full VMA membership at www.vicmastersaths.org.au

Please note there are NO qualifying standards for Masters events – if you enter, you start!

Entries close 25 August.

 

 

IAAF World U20 Championships – Day 5 (Results)

The second last day of the IAAF World U20 Championships was all about relays and a PB in the 100m Hurdles!

Sarah Billings featured as the anchor in the Women’s 4x400m heats, where unfortunately the team was unable to qualify for the final, finishing with a combined time of 3:37.83.

In the Men’s 4x100m final, Cameron Searle ran third leg, with the team crossing the line in 5th position, with a combined time of 39.57.

Nana-Adoma Owusu-Afriyie kicked things off in the Women’s 4X100m final, with a solid finish for the team, coming in 7th, with a combined time of 45.15.

Although Danielle Shaw didn’t qualify for the 100m Hurdles final, she smashed out a personal best, with a time of 13.60!

A huge congratulations to all Victorian athletes who competed!!!

Full list of Day 5 & 6 results available at the IAAF World U20 Championships Website.

IAAF World U20 Championships – Day 3 & 4 (Results)

Results for Day 3 & 4 in Bydgoszcz!

Women’s Heptathlon superstar, Celeste Mucci, finished up her final event on Day 4 with a combined score of 5,254 points. 

Celeste’s overall performance…

100m hurdles: 13.77

High Jump: 1.65

Shot Put: 11.70

200m: 25.45

Long Jump: 5.66

Javelin Throw: 39.14

800m: 2:40

In the Men’s Hammer Throw final, Ned Weatherly threw a personal best of 73.75, to finish off 7th overall.

The Men’s 4×100 relay team, where Cameron Searle featured, smashed their heat with a time of 39.67, to advance to the final!

A full list of Day 3 & 4 results are available on the IAAF World U20 Championships Website.

 

 

IAAF World U20 Championships – Day 2 (Results)

Dzień drugi (Day two) of the IAAF World U20 Championships results.

First Victorian out of the blocks was Frankston Athletics’ Lawson Power in Heat 5 of the 400m. Unfortunately Lawson just missed out on qualifying for the next round, crossing the line with a time of 48.36.

Ned Weatherly, also from Frankston Athletics channeled his inner Thor and qualified for the next round in the Hammer Throw with distances of 71.08 and 71.18.

Melbourne University Athletic Club’s, Sarah Billings, coming off her 3rd place Heat 2 performance on Day 1, unfortunately missed out on a 800m finals appearance, coming 6th in her semi-final with a time of 2:06.86.

Lauren Ryan of Athletics Essendon ran a personal best in the women’s 3000m final, coming in with a time of 9:21.21, placing her 13th overall.

A full list of Day 2 results and Day 3 start-lists are available on the IAAF World U20 Championships Website.

 

IAAF World U20 Championships – Day 1 (Results)

Day 1 of the World U20 Championships finished up early this morning, with mixed results for both Victorian and Australian athletes in a rainy first day of competition.

 

Preparation wasn’t ideal for Kathryn Brooks (Box Hill Athletics) leading up to Bydgoszcz 2016, but the javelin thrower was positive after today’s effort of 50.54m. The mark didn’t allow her to progress to the final.

“It was really good, the second furthest I’ve ever thrown and tough conditions, it was pouring for half the competition, but that’s like Melbourne.”

 

In the second 1500m heat, Isaac Hockey (Melbourne University Athletics Club) inherited plenty of experience for the future after his time of 3:48.63 wasn’t enough to get him through to the final.

“I got myself up to the front, my coach said to race like I’ve been racing this season, which I basically put myself up there and unfortunately it was slow which isn’t what I wanted.”

“I felt really good and I thought I was going to progress but on the back straight I got caught on the inside and then was three wide and I couldn’t get around them, by the time I hit the final straight I was 10 metres off and to slow, but it was such an experience.”

 

There was plenty of quality in Sarah Billings (Box Hill Athletics) opening run in Bydgoszcz. The 800m star finished third in the fastest heat to process automatically to the semi-finals with a time of 2:06.13.

“I’m pretty happy, it was pretty rough, but it was alright,” Billings said.

“It’s rougher than Australia, there are a lot of bold quick moves. Everyone was being quiet ‘elbowy’ so I had to try and use that as a bit of anger to kick home.”

“I was happy when I saw it was just us three, not easy down, but I was happy.”

 

Georgia Hansen (Box Hill Athletics) failed to progress to the 800m semi-final rounds after finishing fifth with a time of 2:09.51 in heat four.

“So many mixed emotions,” Hansen said.

“There is no one that holds back, no one gives no prisoners, you have to be tough.”

“I felt good in the first lap and just as they came around me I didn’t want to lose my position and they came in and I was just chucked out the back.”

“It was such a great experience, definitely want to do this again. The atmosphere is so good. It just feels so good running for Australia.”

 

In the first final of the championships Tayla-Paige Billington (Athletics Nunawading) sustained an ankle injury mid-way through the race to finish in 18th with a time of 48:32.33.

 

It wasn’t to be for Bianca Hansen (Ringwood Athletics Club) who threw 47.06m and will not feature in the discus final.

 

That rounds out the first day of competition in Bydgoszcz for the World U20 Championships, stay tuned for daily results and news.

Full day one debrief can be found on Athletics Australia’s website here – http://athletics.com.au/News/bydgoszcz-2016-day-one

IAAF World U20 Championships, Bydgoszcz, Poland.

The IAAF World U20 Championships kicks off tomorrow in Bydgoszcz, Poland, with a hand-full of Victorians getting amongst it!

Sprints:
In the women’s division and competing at her second world under-20 championships after making the 200m semi-finals at Hayward Field (USA) two-years-ago, Maddison Coates is eyeing off another semi-final berth in Poland, with one lap specialist Lawson Power focused on producing a 400m personal best, and Danielle Shaw ready to shine in the 110m hurdles.There will also be three three (3) relay teams fielded, with Cameron Searle in the Men’s 4 x 100m, Nana-Aroma Owosu-Afriyie in the Women’s 4 x 100m, and Sarah Billings in the Women’s 4 x 400m.

Distance and Walks:

Issac Hockey from Melbourne University will be competing in the Men’s 1500m, while in the Women’s 10,000m walk, champion Tayla-Paige Billington will will be targeting a top five finish in Bydgoszcz and heads into the championships 8th on the IAAF 2016 Top List after finishing 18th at the IAAF World Junior Championships in Oregon two years ago as a 17 year-old.

In the men’s section Australian under-20 10,000m walks champion Adam Garganis will headline Australia’s charge. While back in the Women’s Lauren Ryan is the only Victorian middle distance runner competing in two events, the 1500m and 3000m races.

Athletics Essendon runner Amelia Mazza-Downie will join Ryan in the 3000m final on Day Two of competition.

Lachlan Barber will enter the 800m as one of the favourites, having been crowned the Australian U20 Champion.

In the women’s 800m,  Sarah Billings and Georgia Hansen will be battling with a wall of talented Ethiopian’s including Habitam Alemu who has a 2016 best of 1:59.14.

Throws:

In the Men’s, Ned Weatherly will head to his third international aged championships in as many years, looking to replicate his efforts at last year’s IAAF World Youth Championships in Cali (COL) where he found his way on the winners podium.

The big-time championship thrower showed his ready to go in Bydgoszcz with a lead-up throw of 73.61m at the Mannheim (GER) under-20 meet last month.

In the Women’s, leading Australian under-20 Javelin Thrower Kathryn Brooks is heading into Bydgoszcz with limited competition under her belt, but a solid block of training post injury in Australia and Europe has helped her confidence.

Brooks will be the first of the throwers to compete at Bydgoszcz 2016, with Group A qualifying starting at 10:05am on Day One of competition.

Bianca Hansen will also be looking for a solid result, after receiving a silver medal at the 2015 Commonwealth Youth Games.

For more information on all Australian Athletes and Events please click on the links below:

http://athletics.com.au/News/bydgoszcz-2016-jumps-preview

http://athletics.com.au/News/bydgoszcz-2016-sprints-hurdles-preview

http://athletics.com.au/News/bydgoszcz-2016-distance-walks-preview

http://athletics.com.au/News/bydgoszcz-2016-throws-preview

XCR’16 Albert Park – UPDATED (as of 12/07/2016) Timetable Change

The start times for Albert Park this Sunday 17th July have been amended. Please view all updated changes…

The revised timetable is:

8:30am – Men’s 10km Open and Masters, and u20 and u18 Men.

9:30am – Women’s 10km Open and Masters.

10:30am – Junior 3km event for Women u20, u18, u16 and u14 and Men u16 and u14.

 ** No early starters for this event.

A message from Glenn Turnor, CEO, Athletics Victoria:

A further review of the start times has been completed after we received constructive feedback from members concerned that the proposed 5 min gap between the start of the Men’s and Women’s event would create congestion problems on the course with the Elite Women having to run around and/or through some of the Male competitors.  The review also took into account further entries received for this weekends’ event.

 After consultation with the Competition Director and Competition Manager and a number of coaches and athletes, all three races this weekend will now be scheduled one hour apart.

–        This will allow a majority of competitors in each of the 10km events to complete their event before the start of the next race; and

–        There are currently 660 Men (Open, Masters, u20 and u18) entered with a wider range of finish times for the 10km event and they will start first to fit into the road closures which will end at 11.00am

–        For this year Men and Women will not compete in the same event.

We appreciate the feedback and constructive commentary received and thank those who have taken the time to do so. While I am conscious of making any change to an event, I have no issue in doing so where there is an issue of safety for any of our competitors”.

 

 

Seeking Photo Finish Operators

Planning is already underway for the Summer Season and we’re currently seeking additional Photo Finish Operators to assist with both Shield events and Victorian Championship events.

Two seminars have been scheduled on August 3 and 17 (both Wednesday evenings) at Athletics House in the Cathy Freeman Room.

The tutorials will begin at 6:30pm.

If interested, please contact Andrea Hallet (Officials Training and Accreditation Manager) at andrea@athsvic.org.au, to register accordingly.

2016 Gold Coast Half-Marathon Championships – Results

The weather really turned it on in the Sunshine State for all athletes competing at the 2016 Gold Coast Half Marathon Championships over the weekend.

It was another successful road championship with a high level of individual and team performances on display for those who made it out to soak up the sun and cheer on the many competitors representing themselves and their State.

A huge congratulations to Cassie Fien (QLD) and Duer Yoa (VIC) who took out their Individual Titles respectively,  and also the Victorian women who managed to defend their Team Title from 2015.

Well done guys!

Link below for full results:

http://www.goldcoastbulletin.com.au/sport/gold-coast-marathon/results

IMG_9749   IMG_9759