FEATURE-NEWS-IMAGE-ALL-SCHOOLS

2016 Victorian All Schools Cross Country Championships

Are you signed up to race the 2016 Victorian All Schools Cross Country Championships at Bundoora Park on Saturday 18 June?

If your schools hasn’t entered you… Online entries close 12 midday on Monday 6 June.

Add the event on Facebook to keep up-to-date with all the latest event news.

If you have any issues entering, please contact AV on (03) 8646 4500 or email xcr@athsvic.org.au before 12 midday on Monday 6 June.

FEATURE-NEWS-IMAGE-CRUDEN-FARM

XCR’16 Round 3 – Cruden Farm Wrap

For the first time Athletics Victoria hosted a round of XCR at the renowned Cruden Farm, the late Dame Elisabeth Murdoch’s famed home and gardens in Langwarrin.

With great support from Frankston Athletics Club the day was great success and the feedback suggested this could become a feature on the XCR calendar for years to come.

Once again Western Athletics had a strong showing at XCR’16 Round 3, with Mia White (Girls – U14), Liam Cashin (Boys – U20) and Jack Rayner (Men – Open) all claiming line honours.

Glenhuntly runner Tarli Bird made it back-to-back XCR wins in the women’s open division, on the two courses included in 2016.

It was also great to see Australian Triathlon representative Annabel Luxford competing for Yarra Ranges after morning training session that included 100km bunch ride.

FEATURE-NEWS-IMAGE-BENDIGO

Bendigo Winter to Spring Series

The Athletics Bendigo Winter to Spring Series is open to all athletes 11 years and older.

For an event to be held there must be at least 3 entries.

First events (Sprint Hurdles and  Pole Vault) will start at 10:45 am. Check in at least 30 mins before your Track event.

Cost is $7.50 for entry on-line before closing time 9 pm Sat 25th June.

On the Day Entry ($10) accepted only if there is no alteration to the program.

FEATURE-NEWS-IMAGE-MEMBER-PORTAL

Portal Maintenance – 3-6pm May 20

To continue to improve the portal service and address bugs and issues that have been raised by members, the portal is scheduled to be updated between 3pm and 6pm today (May 20, 2016) to fix a number of issues.

We appreciate the ongoing feedback and support of members as we continue to make the registration and member services as functional and user friendly as possible.

Many thanks,

The Athletics Victoria Team

Membership Renewal

The member portal is now live. To access please use this link: https://members.athsvic.org.au/signin

LAVic Officials who are not members of an AV club are regarded as Independent Members and should register as per instructions below.

For those who are Independent members just need to log in – Message comes up “Your pending membership requires approval” Approve Membership – Accept or Decline

Officials that belong to an AV Club –  Want to renew your membership – Yes, copy to form – Check member type and association (club) – tick permissions box then submit – press checkout in the shopping cart

Officials that belong to an AV Club and are athletes – Once logged in go to “Want to renew your membership – Yes, copy to form – Check member type and association (club) – tick permission box and then proceed to check out and pay nominated athlete fee.

Officials that are AV Life Members – Membership renewal will be automatic – no need to complete anything

To nominate to Officiate at an XCR event – On the home page of your portal – Select Events tab on the top tool bar – all the events will be shown – Click the Volunteer button for the event you are wanting to nominate for – click the Period button and select “All day” then submit.

What would you do?

Here are three scenarios:  Answers will be in the next edition of the Official Word

At the start of a 200m race, the athlete in lane 8 just after the actual start, has to “duck” under a boom camera which was not retracted in time in order to complete the race.

During the warm up for the men shot put qualifying competition, after all athletes have had two warm up trials in order, one athlete goes to the rack and has one more warm up throw without asking permission or receiving it to do so.

In the pole vault event, there is a strong following wind.  A competitor vaults and apparently clears the bar which is simultaneously moved by a gust of wind, appearing to be about to be dislodged.  However, the competitors elbow is seen to contact the bar, pushing it sufficiently far back such that is does not fall.

You are the Referee, what is your decision???

Northern Exposure

AV-ANSW Officials Development Exchange Program 2016

We all have our own journey as officials, but selection for the AV-ANSW Officials Development Exchange Program provided a unique opportunity to share an experience that was both professionally enriching and personally rewarding. And so it was in mid-February this year that Christine Dell, Josh Savage and Stuart Schnaars gathered at Melbourne Airport on a sunny Friday afternoon and flew to Sydney for the ANSW Junior and Youth Track & Field Championships.

With all of the administration for the weekend handled by AV – Jetstar flights, taxi transfers in Sydney and accommodation at the Ibis SOPAC – the scene was set with the goal to broaden our experience and practical knowledge as officials through exposure to a different State-level Track & Field Championship environment. Our objective was to achieve the AV goal whilst maximizing our enjoyment.

Like our AV Junior State Track & Field Championships, the competition ran from twilight Friday to twilight Sunday, but due to travel constraints, our participation was limited to the full program on Saturday and up to mid-afternoon Sunday. Kim Owens was our Sydney host and she did a terrific job making our integration into ANSW a seamless experience, with the three of us allocated to Field event teams for the weekend – no surprises there! And this is where the differences between AV and ANSW became noticeable:

  • Each team was fully comprised of qualified officials – no Club Helpers – and the Chief appointment within the team changed with events. (Gave the event a ‘National Championship’ feel to it).
    • This enabled the workload to be well spread and mitigated fatigue, especially for Chiefs.

TO

Josh Savage checking end of round performances in the Shot Put.

CD

Christine Dell enjoying a less stressful moment at the Long Jump under Tony Okulicz watchful eye.

  • Field Teams were allocated events across the range maximizing the variety of appointments throughout the Championship as demonstrated by the events we officiated in:
    • Christine – Long Jump, High Jump (Chief) and Shot Put
    • Josh – Shot Put, High Jump (Chief), Pole Vault (Chief) and Javelin, plus a Saturday cameo at Triple Jump on the rake
    • Stuart – Javelin, Triple Jump (Chief) and Long Jump (Chief)
  • No Call Room; athletes were required to report to the event site 20 minutes before the advertised start time.
    • the 20-minute requirement was not strictly applied, but event start times were and ‘late’ arrivals got limited or no warm up.
  • Field Referees were present and acted as mentors for Chiefs providing immediate feedback on the conduct of the event, highlighting what went well and areas for improvement.
    • Chiefs in turn provided mentoring to their team, which for us greatly enhanced our learning experience.
  • The Field Program ran to time. The program was ‘intensively’ managed by Tony Okulicz; time allocations were reasonable/realistic and the Referees worked with Tony to ensure the time allocations were achieved.
  • Despite everyone working under the IAAF Competition Rules, there are always variations in the way events are conducted due to personalities and idiosyncrasies. This was the basis for the true value of the learning experience over the weekend. Working with new people in different surroundings was educational and fun.
  • They don’t have an ‘Andrea Hallett’! Admittedly, ANSW were working under ‘adverse’ conditions with the Championship being held on the Warm Up Track due to the Main Stadium Track being unavailable (re-surface in progress) and the Officials’ Room being an ‘ATCO-type’ hut with no space to swing a cat, but there didn’t appear to be someone there with the primary purpose of ensuring officials were fed and watered at all times. We are very well catered for in Victoria with ‘quality’ meals and refreshments and Andrea’s mobile cart service throughout the day.

SS-CD-JS

Resistance was futile – we were assimilated!

L-R: Stuart Schnaars, Christine Dell, Josh Savage

To wrap it up, we would like to thank Glenn Turnor (CEO AV) and Duncan Tweed (CEO ANSW) for providing the Exchange Program, Kim Owens for hosting us in Sydney, Tony Okulicz and Tony Smyth for their mentoring throughout the weekend and the AV office for all the background administration that is required to support such a wonderful program. Our objective was achieved. The three of us returned to Victoria with new friendships and a broader practical knowledge of officiating our sport.

So in January next year, if you find yourself sitting at home thinking should I or shouldn’t I put my name forward, just do it. You have nothing to lose and so much to gain.

Thank you AV and ANSW!

AVNSW AVNSW1

Left: George Toemoe, Marc Ambat and Garth Pereira with Victorian Officials Peter Price, Jeff Hughes and Phil Allen

Right: Christine Dell, Marc Ambat, Garth Pereira and Richard Lawysz

FEATURE-NEWS-IMAGE-ANZ-STADIUM-FIJI

Nominations open for 2016 Oceania Melanesian Regional Championships

Nominations are now open for the 2016 Oceania Melanesian Regional Championships to be held in Suva, Fiji from 7-9 July.

To be eligible for the Australian Team athletes must be registered members of a member association club.

RACE

Selection Events

  1. 2016 Australian Athletics Championships
  2. 2016 Australian Junior Athletics Championships (Under 18 and Under 17 only)

PLACE

  1. A maximum of 3 athletes per event will be selected from the nominations.
  2. Selection for the Open Australian Team will be those athletes, from the nominations, who placed highest in the respective Open event at the 2016 Athletics Australia Open Championships.
  3. Selection for the U18 Australian Team will be a maximum of two athletes, from the nominations, who placed highest in the respective U18 event at the 2016 Athletics Australia Junior Championships and a maximum of one athlete, from the nominations, that placed highest in the respective U17 event at the 2016 Athletics Australia Junior Championships.
FEATURE-NEWS-IMAGE_HERITAGE-ROUND

Are you ready to embrace XCR’16 ‘Heritage Round’ this Saturday?

Over 1,000 runners from across Victoria will join local athletes from Frankston and the Mornington Peninsula on World Athletics Day at Cruden Farm in Langwarrin for the 119th edition of the Victorian 10-mile cross country championship this Saturday 21 May.

The event is believed to be one of the oldest continually run distance race in the world and today serves as a key fixture on the Victorian cross country calendar.

Returning to the City of Frankston for the first time in a decade, last run at Ballam Park in 2006, the race forms part of Athletics Victoria’s XCR’16 cross country and road series.

It’s exciting to take the XCR competition to Cruden Farm for the first time, a venue that will offer a tough and testing course, with a mixture of different terrains.

Steeped in tradition, the men’s 10-mile event dates back to 1892 and has attracted the who’s who of Australian distance running over the years. From Australia’s first Olympic medallist, Edwin Flack through to modern day Olympic stars Steve Moneghetti and Craig Mottram.

Local hopeful Gemma Maini of Frankston Athletics Club will contest the women’s Victorian 8-kilometre cross country championships off the back of a second place finish in round two of XCR’16 at Wandin Park earlier this month.

Boys and girls from under 14 through to under 20 age groups will contest four, six and eight kilometre courses.

The iconic gardens and homestead of Cruden Farm will offer the perfect backdrop for round three of XCR’16, doubling as heritage round, a chance for athletes to embrace their club’s history and race in kits of yesteryear.

The first race starts at 12:00pm, the open women’s race is from 12:50pm and the men’s start at 2:05pm.

FEATURE-NEWS-IMAGE-CRUDEN-FARM-1

XCR’16 Round 3 – Cruden Farm

The iconic and inspirational Cruden Farm will play host to round three of XCR’16 on Saturday 21 May.

We want to see clubs embrace their clubs history and race in kits of yesteryear. It’s a chance to be nostalgic and show off the old gear… good or bad.

Entries close: 12pm (midday) Wednesday 18 May.

FEATURE-NEWS-IMAGE-WANDIN-PARK

XCR’16 Round 2 – Wandin Park Wrap

On a day that could have been confused for mid-summer, 832 runners participated in XCR’16 Round 2 at Wandin Park on Saturday 7 May.

Located 45 kilometres east of Melbourne, athletes contended with a tough, but, enjoyable course, better known for its international horse riding events.

With the heat playing its part for the longer distance events, Athletics Essendon athlete Mitchel Brown claimed line honours in the first individual race of the season, winning the open men’s division in a time of 26 minutes 41 seconds.

In the women’s open race Glenhuntly’s Tarli Bird enjoyed the longer distance, coming home strong to win in 21 minutes 56 seconds.

The under 14 boys and girls kicked of the racing at Wandin Park and it was local Samuel Norton of Yarra Ranges who claimed the boys event with a time of 6 minutes 56 seconds.

In the girl’s section Western Athletics runner Mia White produced a convincing win in a time of 7 minutes 23 seconds.

Western Athletics added their second win of the day when Liam Cashin stormed home to win the men’s under 20 race in a time of 13 minutes 28 seconds.

Finishing behind Cashin, Rio Paralympic hopeful Jaryd Clifford crossed the line in 13 minutes 35 seconds to win the boys under 18 division.

Doncaster Athletics Charlotte Bassett dominated the women’s under 20 race, finishing in a time of 15 minutes 36 seconds.

Ballarat Region runner Nicholas Fidler adapted to the conditions at Wand Park the best in the boys under 16 division, claiming line honours in 10 minutes 43 seconds.

World under 20 championships bound runner Amelia Mazza-Downie was too strong in the under 18 girls event, winning in a time of 12 minutes.

In the under 16 girl’s race Abbey Caldwell made it a second victory for Doncaster, with a finishing time of 12 minutes 47 seconds.

The next round of XCR’16 heads to Cruden Farm on Saturday 21 May for the heritage weekend. Event entries close 12pm midday on Wednesday 18 May.

Key Information:

Provisional results available here.
Event photos are available via the Athletics Victoria Facebook Page.
Short highlights package can be watched via athsvicTV.