MEMBER AND CLUB PORTALS’ OFFLINE

Athletics Victoria advises that due to technical issues on the part of our IT provider Myriad IT, the member and club portals’ are offline and can’t be accessed at the current time. Athletics Victoria will be in contact with Clubs today to manage the entry process for the first round of XCR’16 at Jells Park on Saturday 16 April.

For all club and membership related resources please refer to the Join Now webpage.

The XCR’16 Handbook is now available and can be downloaded here. Please note there have been date changes for Albert Park – Road Race (Sunday 17 July) and Angelsea – Ekiden Relay (Saturday 6 August).

Athletics Victoria on behalf of Myriad IT apologise for the inconvenience caused and, will provide an update when the system goes live again.

If you have any questions or feedback, please email info@athsvic.org.au.

XCR’16 Date Changes – Anglesea & Albert Park

Please be aware that there have been two date changes for the XCR’16 Series:

Date: Sunday 17 July
Entries close: 12pm (midday) Wednesday 13 July, 2016
Location: Albert Park

Date: Saturday 6 August
Entries close: 12pm (midday) Monday 1 August, 2016
Location: Angelsea Surf Coast

For everything you need to know this winter season download the XCR’16 Handbook

2016-17 wreath countdown: 5 to 1

The 2016-17 season starts on Saturday 16 April with the popular club cross country relays at Jells Park and Athletics Victoria is counting down the bib numbers 10 to one. Here are the athletes that make up the top five.

Number 5 – Sinead Diver

Club: South Melbourne
Coach: Tim Crosbie

From recreational runner to the 2015 world championships in Beijing, Sinead Diver’s rise through the ranks of distance running was nothing short of amazing.

A season that included eight straight XCR victories, Diver went on to produce a world championships marathon qualifier at the Melbourne Marathon in October 2014, in a time of 2:34:15sec.

Competing at her first major championships, Diver was the first Australian across the line, finishing 21st out 67 athletes with a time of 2:36:38sec.

Number 4 – Brooke Stratton

Club: Athletics Nunawading
Coach:
Russell Stratton

After the disappointment of missing out on competing at Glasgow 2014 due to injury, Brooke Stratton recovered and produced a leap of 6.67m in Adelaide to qualify for the IAAF world championships in Beijing.

Stratton competing at her first major international senior meet finished 7th in qualifying pool one with a leap of 6.64m. Showcasing there was plenty more to come in 2016…

Number 3 – Chris Erickson

Club: Athletics Essendon
Coach:
Brent Vallance

2012 London Olympian Chris Erickson produced a personal best of 1:22:08sec in the 20km walks event in March 2015 and went on to qualify for both the 20km and 50km walks events at the IAAF world championships in Beijing, finishing 32 in the 20km event, to then back up and produce an impressive 13th place finish in the 50km event with a time of 3:51:26sec.

Number 2 – Isis Holt

Club: Old Xaverians
Coach: Nick Wall

Isis Holt, 14, only started competing in athletics in 2014 and within 12 months the cerebral palsy T35 sprinter had won two gold medals at the 2015 IPC athletics world championships.

In her first international competition Holt produced T35 world record times in the 100m (13.63sec) and the 200m (28.57sec).

Holt was also awarded the Athletics Victoria Outstanding Junior Para Athlete Performance of the 2014/15 season.

Number 1 – Eleanor Patterson

Club: South Coast
Coach:
David Green

South Coast high jumper Eleanor Patterson produced an equal personal best clearance of 1.96m at the 2015 Australian Junior Championships, before coming close to clearing 1.98m, what would have been an Australian record.

Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games champion showed she can mix it with the world’s elite high jumpers in 2015, progressing to the final at the IAAF world championships in Beijing.

Patterson jumped 1.92m to finish eighth in the world, after narrowly missing out at 1.95m.

Australian Athletics Championships – Day Four

Australian long jump record holder Brooke Stratton confirmed her spot on the Australian team for the Rio 2016 Olympics with victory at the Australian Athletics Championships, producing an early leap of 6.68m enough to claim the national tutle.

Commonwealth Games champion Eleanor Patterson topped the high jump competition with a height of 1.90m enough to secure the national title and automatic selection to the Australian Olympic Committee.

In a fast paced 1500m final that saw Victorian Tom Fawthorpe drive the speed in the opening phase of the race setup a fast finish and memorial victory for Melbourne Track Club runner Ryan Gregson in 3:37.76sec.

World T35 100m, 200m champion Isis Holt topped off another successful national championship on the final day of competition in Sydney, in a world record time of 28.30sec Holt won the national para-athlete 200m title and finished the weekend by being awarded the 2015 Female Para athlete of the Year at the Athletics Australia Gala Awards Dinner.

Congratulations to the nine Victorian based athletes selected among 28 names to represent Australia at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games last night in Sydney.

Damien Birkinhead  – Shot Put
Melissa Duncan – 1500m
Luke Mathews  – 800m
Kathryn Mitchell – Javelin
Morgan Mitchell – 400m
Eleanor Patterson – High Jump
Brooke Stratton – Long Jump
Brett Robinson – 5000m
Genevieve LaCaze – 3000mSteeplechase

For more information, including entry lists, the event timetable or live results, please click here.

Day One Gold Silver Bronze
Jessee Wyatt F33 – Men Discus Throw Secured – 22.44m Mohsen Dashti R. F57 – Men Discus Throw Secured – 33.54m Craig Jarrett F56 – Men Discus Throw Secured – 28.87m
Kirstie Newcombe T/F38 – Women 800 Metre Ambulant – 2:56.69 Eliesha Byrt T/F20 – Women 800 Metre Ambulant – 2:40.07
Nicholas Hum T20 – Men Long Jump Ambulant – 7.05m Brett Robinson – Men 5000 Metre Open – 13:38.43
Dayna Crees T35 – Women Long Jump Ambulant – 2.41m
Day Two Dennis Ramsay T54/F57 – Men Javelin Throw Secured – 23.93m Annaliese Bush – Women Heptathlon Under 18 – 4334 Ned Weatherly – Men Hammer Throw Open – 64.34m
Kirstie Newcombe T/F38 – Women 1500 Metre Ambulant – 6:04.36 Eliesha Byrt T/F20 – Women 1500 Metre Ambulant – 6:04.36 Andrew Semmens T/F20 – Men 400 Metre Ambulant – 52.96
Gary Haasbroek – Men Decathlon Under 18 – 6752 Jackson Whiley – Men Decathlon Under 17 – 5942
Declan Rochford – Men Decathlon Under 18 – 5917
Jaryd Clifford T12 – Men 1500 Metre Ambulant – 4:03.11
Day Three Matthe Sheppard T54/F56 – Men Shot Put Secured – 9.08m Jessee Wyatt F33 – Men Shot Put Secured – 8.96m Craig Jarrett F56 – Men Shot Put Secured – 8.70m
Brydee Moore F33 – Women Shot Put Secured – 5.15m Celeste Mucci – Women Heptathlon Under 20 – 5370 Matthew Harcourt – Men Decathlon Under 20 – 6438
Isis Holt T35 – Women 100 Metre Ambulant – 13.76 Linden Hall – Women 1500 Metre Open – 4:14.41 Sam McIntosh – Men 100 Metre Wheelchair – 18.00
Russell Short F12 – Men Shot Put Ambulant – 13.69m Meggan O’Riley – Women Triple Jump Open – 13.42m Paige Greco T37 – Women 100 Metre Ambulant – 14.81
Nneka Okpala – Women Triple Jump Open – 13.91m Joel Baden – Men High Jump Open – 2.17m Jemima Moore T54 – Women 100 Metre Wheelchair – 18.74
Alwyn Jones – Men Triple Jump Open – 16.38m Monique Cilione – Women Javelin Throw Open – 50.53m Sam McIntosh – Men 100 Metre Wheelchair – 18.00
Morgan Mitchell – Women 400 Metre Open – 51.84

 

Richard Colman T53 – Men 1500 Metre Wheelchair – 3:26.64
Luke Mathews – Men 800 Metre Open – 1:46.20 Luke Stevens – Men 400 Metre Open – 46.05
Alex Rowe – Men 800 Metre Open – 1:47.31
Day Four Eleanor Patterson – Women High Jump Open – 1.90m Maxim Mishchenko – Men Pole Vault Open – 5.23m Jessica Mackenzie – Women Heptathlon Under 16 – 4239
Brooke Stratton – Women Long Jump Open – 6.68m Cooper Saunders – Men Heptathlon Under 16 – 4125 Shane Carstairs – Men Shot Put Open – 15.40m
Isis Holt T35 – Women 200 Metre Ambulant –   28.30 Todd Hodgetts – Men Shot Put Open – 15.92m Kim Mulhall – Women Discus Throw Open – 52.82m
Ryan Gregson – Men 1500 Metre Open – 3:37.76 Genevieve Lacaze – Women 3000 Metre Steeplechase Open – 9:49.41 Daniela Roman – Women 100 Metre Hurdles Open – 13.29
Ben Khongbut – Men 110 Metre Hurdles Open – 14.40
Adam Pyke – Men 1500 Metre Open – 3:40.65
Tamsyn Lewis-Manou – Women 800 Metre Open – 2:04.84

 

Australian Athletics Championships – Day 3

Western Athletics speedster Morgan Mitchell has topped off an undefeated domestic season with victory in the women’s 400m national final, in a time of 51.84sec to secure automatic nomination for the Rio 2016 Olympic Games at the Australian Athletics Championships in Sydney.

Joining Mitchell with automatic nomination to the Australian Olympic Committee is 800m rising star Luke Mathews, clinching the national title in a time of 1:46.20min.

Australian 800m record holder Alex Rowe closed strongly to finish second in a time of 1:47.31min and make it a St Kev’s one-two finish.

14-year-old Isis Holt ran 13.57sec, dropping her own 100m T35 world record to claim the national title and continue an amazing 18-months of running, that included 100m,200m success at the Doha IPC world championships.

Athletics Essendon jumper Alwyn Jones topped the men’s triple jump final with a leap of 16.38m, closing in on the Olympic qualifying standard of 16.85m. Fellow Athletics Essendon athlete Nneka Okpala was the best of the women triple jumpers, the New Zealand representative produced a mark of 13.91m ahead of second placed Victorian Meggan O’Riley with a leap of 13.42m.

In a personal best time of 46.05sec, Western Athletics Luke Stevens finished second in the men’s 400m final behind 2012 Olympic finalist Steven Soloman (45.50sec).

It was success for Victoria in the para shot put events with Russell Short F12 taking out the men’s ambulant competition with a distance of 13.69m.

VIS para-athlete Brydee Moore F33 followed on from her silver medal at Doha 2015, claiming the national title in the women shot put secured, with a mark of 5.15m. In the men’s seated shot put Matthe Sheppard T54/F56 took the national crown with an effort of 9.08m.

Multi-event athlete Celeste Mucci added the under 20 heptathlon world under 20 qualifying standard to her 100m hurdles selection after finishing with 5370 points.

For more information, including entry lists, the event timetable or live results, please click here.

Day One Gold Silver Bronze
Jessee Wyatt F33 – Men Discus Throw Secured – 22.44m Mohsen Dashti R. F57 – Men Discus Throw Secured – 33.54m Craig Jarrett F56 – Men Discus Throw Secured – 28.87m
Kirstie Newcombe T/F38 – Women 800 Metre Ambulant – 2:56.69 Eliesha Byrt T/F20 – Women 800 Metre Ambulant – 2:40.07
Nicholas Hum T20 – Men Long Jump Ambulant – 7.05m Brett Robinson – Men 5000 Metre Open – 13:38.43
Dayna Crees T35 – Women Long Jump Ambulant – 2.41m
Day Two Dennis Ramsay T54/F57 – Men Javelin Throw Secured – 23.93m Annaliese Bush – Women Heptathlon Under 18 – 4334 Ned Weatherly – Men Hammer Throw Open – 64.34m
Kirstie Newcombe T/F38 – Women 1500 Metre Ambulant – 6:04.36 Eliesha Byrt T/F20 – Women 1500 Metre Ambulant – 6:04.36 Andrew Semmens T/F20 – Men 400 Metre Ambulant – 52.96
Gary Haasbroek – Men Decathlon Under 18 – 6752 Jackson Whiley – Men Decathlon Under 17 – 5942
Declan Rochford – Men Decathlon Under 18 – 5917
Jaryd Clifford T12 – Men 1500 Metre Ambulant – 4:03.11
Day Three Matthe Sheppard T54/F56 – Men Shot Put Secured – 9.08m Jessee Wyatt F33 – Men Shot Put Secured – 8.96m Craig Jarrett F56 – Men Shot Put Secured – 8.70m
Brydee Moore F33 – Women Shot Put Secured – 5.15m Celeste Mucci – Women Heptathlon Under 20 – 5370 Matthew Harcourt – Men Decathlon Under 20 – 6438
Isis Holt T35 – Women 100 Metre Ambulant – 13.76 Linden Hall – Women 1500 Metre Open – 4:14.41 Sam McIntosh – Men 100 Metre Wheelchair – 18.00
Russell Short F12 – Men Shot Put Ambulant – 13.69m Meggan O’Riley – Women Triple Jump Open – 13.42m Paige Greco T37 – Women 100 Metre Ambulant – 14.81
Nneka Okpala – Women Triple Jump Open – 13.91m Joel Baden – Men High Jump Open – 2.17m Jemima Moore T54 – Women 100 Metre Wheelchair – 18.74
Alwyn Jones – Men Triple Jump Open – 16.38m Monique Cilione – Women Javelin Throw Open – 50.53m Sam McIntosh – Men 100 Metre Wheelchair – 18.00
Morgan Mitchell – Women 400 Metre Open – 51.84 Richard Colman T53 – Men 1500 Metre Wheelchair – 3:26.64
Luke Mathews – Men 800 Metre Open – 1:46.20 Luke Stevens – Men 400 Metre Open – 46.05
Alex Rowe – Men 800 Metre Open – 1:47.31

 

MEMBER PORTAL NOW LIVE

Athletics Victoria’s new membership portal system is now live. All current portal account holders will have received instructions on how to reactivate their accounts to renew memberships and purchase season packages. New members are encouraged to create a profile and browse the upcoming events and membership options available. Once again, we apologise on behalf of Myriad for any inconvenience caused in the delays to the activation of the new portal.

AV will work with members and clubs to ensure their participation in the first round of XCR’16 at Jells Park on Saturday 16 April.

If you have any questions regarding membership please email info@athsvic.org.au or call 03 8646 4500.

2016-17 wreath countdown: 10 to 6

The 2016-17 season starts on Saturday 16 April with the popular club cross country relays at Jells Park and Athletics Victoria is counting down the bib numbers 10 to one. Here are the athletes that will wear bibs 10 through to 6. Who will make the top five?

Number 10 – Joel Baden

Club: Melbourne University Athletics Club
Coach: Sandro Bisetto
Event: High Jump

After an Associated Public Schools record breaking leap and personal best of 2.29m in October 2014 at Lakeside Stadium, Baden qualified to represent Australia at the 2015 IAAF world championships in Beijing, China.

A learning curve for Baden who jumped 2.26m and finished 10th in qualifying group two, we can expect to see much more of Baden on the world stage in the coming years.

Number 9 – Jeff Riseley

Club: Knox Athletics
Coach: Andrew Russell
Events: 800m/1500m

The 2015 Australian 800m and 1500m national champion looked destined for a big 2015 world championships campaign and impressed with a solid third place and time of 1:46.79min in heat three of the 800m. Cruelly Riseley’s body didn’t hold up and he was forced to withdraw from the semi-finals.

Number 8 – Kathryn Mitchell

Club: Eureka
Coach: Uwe Hohn
Event: Javelin Throw

2012 Olympic javelin finalist Kathryn Mitchell produced a seasons best of 63.70m in 2015 and featured at the IAAF world championships, placing ninth in qualifying group two with a distance of 61.04m.

Number 7 – Brydee Moore

Club: Athletics Nunawading
Coach:
Donna Moore
Event: Shot Put

Two-time Paralympian Brydee Moore won her first major international medal in 2015 at the IPC athletics world championships in Doha. Moore finished second in the women’s F33 shotput with a distance of 5.31m.

Number 6 – Todd Hodgetts

Club: Ringwood
Coach: Gus Puopolo
Event: Shot Put

The Tasmanian native who calls Melbourne home returned to the top step of the podium at the 2015 IPC athletics world champions in Doha after winning the gold medal in the men’s shot put F20 category, with a championship record of 15.83 m.

Australian Athletics Championships – Day Two

Victorian based Genevieve LaCaze claimed the 5000m national title in a time of 15:43.83min on day two of competition at the 2016 Australian Athletics Championships in Sydney.

LaCaze sat on the heels of world half marathon 13th place getter Milly Clark for the majority of the race before making her move with 200m to go to claim line honours.

Over two days of gruelling competition, Athletics Nunawading multi-event athlete David Brock scored 7517 points to finish third in the men’s decathlon.

Brock finished behind winner Cedric Dubler who scored a personal best and Rio 2016 standard 8114 points after competition in ten events, the performance delivered Australia’s first starter in the decathlon at the Olympic Games since Scott Ferrier in 2000.

Frankston thrower Ned Weatherly produced a personal best of 64.34m to claim the bronze medal in the men’s open hammer throw competition at Sydney Olympic Park Athletics Centre.

Weatherly will now turn his attention to preparation for the IAAF world under 20 championships in Poland later this year.

Para-athlete Kirstie Newcombe T/F38 added the 1500m national crown to her day one 800m victory, crossing the line in 6:04.36min.

Victoria dominated the under 18 men’s decathlon competition with Gary Haasbroek claiming the national title with a total of 6752 points. Joining Haasbroek on the podium in second place was Declan Rochford with 5917 points.

After leading the under 18 heptathlon on day one, Annaliese Bush finished day two with a total of 4334 points to claim the silver medal behind New South Wales multi-athlete Sophie Tiver who secured the national title with 4685 points.

Rio 2016 Paralympic hopeful Jaryd Clifford T12 continues his impressive season place second in the 1500m para final with a time of 4:03.11min.

Western Athletics Luke Stevens has progressed to Saturday nights 400m final after clocking 46.65sec and will be joined by fellow Victorian Christopher Baillieu who was one of the two fastest times outside of the automatic qualifiers, stopping the clock on 46.93sec.

Sandringham speedster Tamsyn Lewis-Manou showed she is still one of Australia’s leading runners over 800m after qualifying for the final in a time of 2:06.23min.

Melbourne Track Club athlete Ryan Gregson will be in the mix after qualifying third fastest in the 1500m, with a time of 3:46.71min. U.S based Victorian Jordan Williamsz  produced 3:46.77min and is one to keep an eye on in the nomination trial.

Australian long jump record holder Brooke Stratton has returned from world indoor championships to top qualifying with a leap of 6.63m.

Glasgow 2014 representative Kim Mulhall progressed to the final of the women’s discus with a distance of 51.38m.

Wyndham athlete Christopher Mitrevski moved through to the final of the men’s long jump with a qualifying mark of 7.72m.

Sandringham sprinter Ashleigh Whittaker was the best of the Victorian’s in the women’s 100m heats with a 11.62sec enough to win heat three.

Victorian champion and Olympian Josh Ross topped the men’s side for the Victorian’s in the 100m heats with a time of 10.56sec.

For more information, including entry lists, the event timetable or live results, please click here.

Day One Gold Silver Bronze
Jessee Wyatt F33 – Men Discus Throw Secured – 22.44m Mohsen Dashti R. F57 – Men Discus Throw Secured – 33.54m Craig Jarrett F56 – Men Discus Throw Secured – 28.87m
Kirstie Newcombe T/F38 – Women 800 Metre Ambulant – 2:56.69 Eliesha Byrt T/F20 – Women 800 Metre Ambulant – 2:40.07
Nicholas Hum T20 – Men Long Jump Ambulant – 7.05m Brett Robinson – Men 5000 Metre Open – 13:38.43
Dayna Crees T35 – Women Long Jump Ambulant – 2.41m
Day Two Dennis Ramsay T54/F57 – Men Javelin Throw Secured – 23.93m Annaliese Bush – Women Heptathlon Under 18 – 4334 Ned Weatherly – Men Hammer Throw Open – 64.34m
Kirstie Newcombe T/F38 – Women 1500 Metre Ambulant – 6:04.36 Eliesha Byrt T/F20 – Women 1500 Metre Ambulant – 6:04.36 Andrew Semmens T/F20 – Men 400 Metre Ambulant – 52.96
Gary Haasbroek – Men Decathlon Under 18 – 6752 Jackson Whiley – Men Decathlon Under 17 – 5942
Declan Rochford – Men Decathlon Under 18 – 5917
Jaryd Clifford T12 – Men 1500 Metre Ambulant – 4:03.11

 

Australian Athletics Championships – Day 1

Frankston thrower Jessee Wyatt kicked off the medal haul with victory in the discus throw secured with a best of 22.44m at the Australian Athletics Championships on day one of competition in Sydney.

Doha 2015 representative Nicholas Hum T20 impressed with a dominate win in the men’s para long jump final, securing a Paralympic ‘AA B’ qualifying standard of 7.05m.

Following on from her medal haul at the Australian Junior Championships last month, Casey Cardinia para-athlete Danya Crees T35 won the national para long jump title with a distance of 2.41m.

It was a Victorian double in the women’s 800m para final, with Kirstie Newcombe T/F38 claiming line honours in 2:56.69 ahead of Eliesha Byrt T/F20 (2:40.07).

In the first major track final of the championships Melbourne Track Club middle distance runner Brett Robinson was the best of the Victorian based runners, finishing second in the 5000m with a time of 13:38.43.

Victorian 400m champions Morgan Mitchell (53.75sec) and Luke Stevens (47.33sec) both cruised through their opening round to continue their stake at qualifying for the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.

Mitchell will be joined by Jess Gulli-Nance and Monica Brennan in the women’s 400m final on Saturday.

Rio 2016 hopeful Luke Mathews topped the 800m qualifying in 1:47.15min and will be joined by Australian record holder Alex Rowe in the final, after clocking qualifying time of 1:48.03min.

Rowe’s training partner Peter Bol will join the pair in the Rio nomination trial after winning heat two in 1:49.90min.

Starting off a strong night of qualifying for Athletics Essendon, Linden Hall progressed to the women’s 1500m final with the fastest time of 4:16.58min. The former Florida State student-athlete will be joined by world indoor finalist Melissa Duncan, 2012 Olympian Zoe Buckman and 2015 world cross representative Gemma Maini.

Athletics Essendon pair Nneka Okpala (13.68m) and Ellen Pettitt (13.00m) topped triple jump qualifying and will be chasing the Olympic qualifying standard of 14.15m.

Fellow Athletics Essendon jumper Alwyn Jones made easy work of the triple jump qualifying round with a leap of 16.01m enough to secure a spot in the final.

Mentone thrower Gabrielle Neighbour progressed to the final of the hammer throw with the third biggest mark of 59.71m.

At the conclusion of day one, Annaliese Bush leads the way in the under 18 multi-event championships with a total of 2847 points.

For more information, including entry lists, the event timetable or live results, please click here.

Day Two live stream from 4:30pm AEDST: http://bit.ly/LiveStream2016

Day One Gold Silver Bronze
Jessee Wyatt F33 – Men Discus Throw Secured – 22.44m Mohsen Dashti R. F57 – Men Discus Throw Secured – 33.54m Craig Jarrett F56 – Men Discus Throw Secured – 28.87m
Kirstie Newcombe T/F38 – Women 800 Metre Ambulant – 2:56.69 Eliesha Byrt T/F20 – Women 800 Metre Ambulant – 2:40.07
Nicholas Hum T20 – Men Long Jump Ambulant – 7.05m Brett Robinson – Men 5000 Metre Open – 13:38.43
Dayna Crees T35 – Women Long Jump Ambulant – 2.41m