2016 Victorian All Schools Road Relay Championships

Join schools from all over the state for the ‘2016 Victorian All Schools Road Relay Championships‘ at the iconic Albert Park parklands on Saturday 14 May.

The event provides a great opportunity for students to work as a team and enjoy the excitement of relay running.

How schools can enter: (note this is not for individual entry – please contact your school to enter on your teams behalf)

Step 1: CLICK HERE to download the School List/Table

Step 2: Enter in the teams that will be competing for your school only at Albert Park. All age groups appear on the one spread sheet.

Step 3: If your school does not appear on the list, there is a blank row at the bottom to add your school name and teams.

Step 4: Save the spreadsheet as ‘2016 All School Road Relay Championships Entries – School Name’ and e-mail it to travis@athsvic.org.au.

Teams must be registered before 12 midday next Monday 2 May.

Important Notes:

  • Entries will not be accepted unless the spreadsheet is checked and correctly submitted by the entry closing date.
  • Team prices – all age groups – $40.00
  • No late or on the day of competition entries will be accepted.
  • Please note that athlete names are not required.
  • Payment – once entries have been received via e-mail, an invoice will be sent to school representatives in order to process payment.

XCR Handbook: Download Here  – Skip to page 32.

If you have any issues entering teams, please contact AV on (03) 8646 4500 or email xcr@athsvic.org.au before 12 midday on Monday 2 May.

MEMBER PORTAL LIVE

The Athletics Victoria member portal is now live. To access please use this link: https://members.athsvic.org.au/signin

If you intend to run XCR’16 Round 2 – Wandin Park, you must be registered with AV and entered before 12 midday on Wednesday 4 May.

Already a payed up AV member? Please log on to the member portal and double check your member details and package selections are correct.

Registered via temp member form? We received and processed your membership, allocating you a bib number. You will now need to confirm your member details, package selections and make payment via the member portal.

Remember you can either purchase an XCR package or enter each XCR event individually.

If you have any issues with the membership process or entering Wandin Park, please contact AV on (03) 8646 4500 or email xcr@athsvic.org.au before 12 midday on Wednesday 4 May.

XCR’16 Round 2 – Wandin Park Update

Athletics Victoria is optimistic the ongoing IT issue in relation to the members portal will be resolved next week. By next Tuesday 26 April, AV will communicate with all clubs and members on how to enter XCR’16 Round 2 – Wandin Park.

A reminder that entries for Wandin Park will close 12pm (midday) on Wednesday 4 May, 2016.

For more information please refer to the XCR’16 Handbook.

If you have any further questions relating to XCR’16 please email xcr@athsvic.org.au or call AV on (03) 8646 4500.

 

291 teams enter 2016 Victorian All Schools XC Relay Championships

Athletics Victoria is excited to announce that 291 relay teams will compete at the 2016 Victorian All Schools Cross Country Relay Championships.

This is a rise of 28 teams on 2015 and 35 up on 2014 numbers. Caulfield Grammar School tops the list with with 27 and Wesley College second with 23 teams.

In 2016 we welcome Derinya Primary School for the first time and the return of Whitefriars College and Woodleigh School.

Download the complete list of entries here.

ALL-SCHOOLS-XC-RELAY-NUMBERS

XCR’16 Round 1 – Jells Park Recap

The first round of XCR’16 kicked off with the popular Victorian Cross Country Relay Championships, supported by over 300 club relay teams on Saturday 16 April at Jells Park.

A new looking Box Hill claimed the men’s premier division while in the women’s top grade Glenhuntly continued its domination in the relay events.

The next round of XCR’16 heads to Wandin Park on Saturday 7 May for the first individual cross country event. More details can be found here.

For everything XCR’16 related, make sure you download this year’s XCR Handbook.

2016 Victorian All Schools Cross Country Relay Championships

School representatives will be able to enter their teams for the 2016 Victorian All School Cross Country Relay Championships at Jells Park on Saturday 30 April, 2016 using the below information:

Please click here to download the School List/Table

In order to enter teams for Jells Park you must comply with the following instructions:

  1. Open up the attachment labelled ‘2016 All School Cross Country Relay Championships Entries’.
  2. Enter in the teams that will be competing for your school only at Jells Park. All age groups appear on the one spread sheet. (There is an example on the top row in grey scale for your reference).
  3. If your school does not appear on the list, there is a blank row at the bottom of the list. You can add in your School Name and teams you wish to enter using this space.
  4. Save the spreadsheet as ‘2016 All School Cross Country Relays Entries – School Name’ and e-mail it back to travis@athsvic.org.au no later than Monday 12pm (Midday) 18 April,  2016. (Entries will not be accepted after this time or on the day of competition).

**Entries will not be accepted unless the attached spreadsheet is checked and correctly submitted. **

Please note that athlete names are not required, the only thing you will require to send back to me is the spreadsheet filled out with your school teams entries.

In regards to payment, once entries have been received via e-mail, an invoice will be sent to school representatives in order to process payment.

Team prices are as follows:

All Age Groups – $40.00

If you are not the School team manager or you are unaware of which teams are to be entered for this event, please forward this e-mail onto the correct school representative to fill out and e-mail back.

If you can also please notify AV of any change over in school contacts for future events, this would be extremely beneficial.

Once entries are closed, an entry list will be made available via the Athletics Victoria website.

XCR WEB APP LIVE

Bookmark, Add to Home Screen or save to your Favorites the XCR’16 Web App to stay on top of everything this season.

The one-stop shop will give you access to each event round, maps and competition information.

Access here | http://xcr.athsvic.org.au

Athletics Victoria member list as at 5:30pm on Wednesday 13 April

COMPLETE AV MEMBERSHIP LIST (AS AT 5:30PM – WEDNESDAY 13 APRIL)

Double check the complete list of members received by Athletics Victoria as at 5:30pm on Wednesday 13 April.

The portal will reopen next week for new and renewing members to purchase a 2016-17 membership.

XCR’16 HANDBOOK

The XCR’16 Handbook is now available and can be downloaded here. Please note there have been date changes for Albert Park – Road Race (Sunday 17 July) and Angelsea – Ekiden Relay (Saturday 6 August).

Victorian club relay championships kick off 2016 XCR series

Australia’s premier cross country and road series, XCR, will start with the popular club cross country relay championships at Jells Park this Saturday 16 April.

Club relay teams will tackle 6km and 3km courses at the iconic public parklands. The challenging course requires runners to transverses grassland and dense pine forest.

The first round has attracted 314 club relay teams, ranging from under 14 boys and girls through to 40 plus runners.

In 2015 the event created XCR history, attracting the series largest participation numbers, 1,182 runners of all abilities, including distance running legend Steve Moneghetti making it to the start line.

XCR is a 10 round series, combining individual cross country, road and club based relay competitions.

Taking in Victoria’s surf coast, south eastern suburbs and regional sporting hubs including Ballarat, each event provides economic benefits for local communities and helps promote an active and health life style.

Event Information: http://bit.ly/1SyhKKz

Entry list: http://bit.ly/1RT09RJ

XCR’16 Series Guide:

For a round by round guide, rules, clubs and series information download the XCR’16 guide here.

Two new venues:

In 2016 two new venues have been added to the XCR calendar – Wandin Park and Cruden Farm.

Situated an hour east of the Melbourne’s CBD, Wandin Park will replace Lardner Park on Saturday 7 May. The undulating hills and breathtaking backdrop of the Victorian country side will offer value to both participant and spectator.

A fortnight later we head to Cruden Farm which will host the 8km and 16km heritage round. The grounds of Cruden Farm offer athletes a tough and testing course with a mixture of different terrains to accompany the beautiful grounds surrounding the farm.

“Cruden Farm is a historic and inspirational venue and will be a great addition to the XCR calendar,” said Athletics Victoria CEO Glenn Turnor.

“We have seen hire fees increase along with major changes to what is permitted at some venues to the point that we need to look elsewhere.  This coupled with the results from our member survey confirmed that we are on the right track. Both Cruden Farm and Wandin Park have been very accommodating and are both excited to host cross country events.”

Owned by the Murdoch family, the grounds spectacular gardens and sweeping hills will provide the perfect backdrop for the Victorian 10 Mile Championships.

The inclusion of these two new and exciting venues promises to offer a new dimension to the XCR’16 series.

Key Information:
What: 2016 Victorian Cross Country Relay Championships
Where: Jells Park (Google Map)
When: Saturday 16 April, 2016
Web: http://athsvic.org.au/events/competitions/avcompetitions/xcr
Social media: @athsvic #XCR16

Australian 2016 U17 Development Squad

The 2016 U17 Development includes athletes born in 2000

The squad will meet for a camp from the 12th – 15th  May at the AIS

Congratulations to the following athletes and their personal coaches who have been selected for the 2016 U17 Development Squad:

EVENT GROUP ATHLETE PERSONAL COACH
Walks Eliza Clarke Matt Owen
Distance Zoe Brito-Babapulle Libby Brito-Babapulle
Distance Heidi Demeo Lisa Verstraten
Distance James Lightfoot David Lightfoot
Distance Kang Nyoak Mich Whiteoak
Throws Dharmanjot Gill Scott Martin
Horizontal Jumps Catherine Mendes Ashley Mendes
Hammer James Joycey Demetri Dionisopoulos
Hammer Stephanie Ratcliffe Andrew Stirling
Sprints Jessie Andrew Darren Clark
Hurdles Abbey Badrock Al Mc Lean
Hurdles Lateisha Willis Peter Benifer
High Jump Jonathan Lightfoot Alessandro Bisetto
Javelin Bradley Butler John Eden
Combined Events Jackson Whiley Greg Simpson

Click here for full squad list.

Where and how we like to run…

Athletics Victoria has introduced a weekly poll to its website to gain an insight into visitor trends and what is and isn’t popular in the world of athletics and fitness.

The first three polls racked up 864 votes and asked questions about where you like to run, what shoes you last bought and do you use a fitness tracking devise.

The iconic Tan Track in Kings Domain topped the votes as Melbourne’s favourite recreational running spot with 96 of a total 206 votes.

Footwear giants Nike is the brand of choice with 108 of the 354 voters making them their last pair of purchased runners. It was a close call with Asics finishing second with 107 votes.

And, Garmin was the runaway winner when it comes to fitness tracking, receiving 157 of 304 votes. Interesting in third with 32 votes ‘none’ was selected.

Keep an eye out for this weeks poll.

social-media-polls-1

Polls

What sort of fitness tracker do you use?

Answers Votes
None 32
Fitness Diary/Written 17
Fitbit 35
Garmin 157
Apple Watch 6
Phone App (Runkeeper, S Health, Apple Health etc) 14
Pedometer 1
TomTom 24
Moto 360 1
Suunto 9
Sony 1
Other 7
Total 304

Favourite Melbourne recreational running track?

Answers Votes
Albert Park Lake 68
The Tan 96
Princes Park 27
Beach Rd 15
Total 206

Last pair of running shoes you bought?

Answers Votes
Nike 108
Adidas 36
Mizuno 22
Asics 107
Skechers 4
Reebok 1
New Balance 35
Saucony 18
Other 23
Total 354

2015-16 Athletics Victoria Awards Night

The Victorian athletics community came together to recognise the performances and contributions by athletes and coaches during the 2015-16 season last Friday 8 April at Lakeside Stadium.

It has been another big season of athletics, highlighted by Brooke Stratton who soared into Olympic medal contention after jumping an Australian women’s long jump record at the Perth Track Classic, the 22-year-old set the new mark of 7.05m, bettering the previous best of 7m set by Bronwyn Thompson in 2002.

A stand out season from Western Athletes Athlete Morgan Mitchell, who was undefeated in 2016, the Victorian champion asserted herself as Australia’s number one female 400m runner, gaining selection for the Rio 2016 Olympic Games after reclaiming the national title in Sydney earlier this month.

Another athlete who took it to another level was Luke Mathews of St Kevin’s …The emerging star of the 2016 domestic season, the 800m runner pushed Olympic champion David Rudisha all the way at the IAAF Melbourne World Challenge to clock an Olympic qualifier and go on to win the national title and book his seat on the plane to Rio.

Victorian registered athletes named on the Rio 2016 Olympics team:

David McNeill – 10,000m
Damien Birkinhead – Shot Put
Melissa Duncan – 1500m
Luke Mathews – 800m
Kathryn Mitchell – Javelin
Morgan Mitchell – 400m
Eleanor Patterson – High Jump
Brooke Stratton – Long Jump
Brett Robinson – 5000m
Genevieve LaCaze – 3000mSteeplechase

XCR’15 Team Awards:

APS United – Men 40+
Athletics Essendon Women – U20, U18, U16,
Athletics Nudawading Women – Div 4
Athletics Waverly – Women 40+
Ballarat Region – Men U16
Box Hill – Men 50+
Collingwood Harriers – Women U14
Diamond Valley – Men U18
Doncaster – Men Div 2
Frankston – Women Div 3
Geelong Region – Men Premier Division
Glenhuntly – Women Premier Division
Knox Athletics – Men U20
Maccabi – Men Div 6
Mornington Peninsula – Men Div 5
Old Xaverians – Men Div 3
South Melbourne Men Div 7
Victorian Masters Men Div 4
Western Athletics Womens Div 2, Div 5, Men U14

XCR’15 Individual Awards:

Under 14
Western Athletics – Brandon Muscat
Yarra Ranges – Ruby Dixon
Under 16
James Laven – Yarra Ranges Athletics Club
Geelong Region – Heidi Demeo
Under 18
Frankston Athletics – Luke Burns
Athletics Essendon – Amelia Mazza-Downie

 

Under 20
Melbourne University – Georgia Griffith
Glenhuntly Athletics – Ben Kelly
40 plus
Geelong Region – Brett Coleman
Ballarat Region –  Angela Williams
50 plus
Athletics Essendon – Craig Semple
Knox Athletic Club – Sussane Wilson

 

55 plus
Steven Quirk – Victorian Masters Athletic Club
Coburg Harriers – Stacey Van Dueren
60 plus
Malvern Harriers – John Williams
Open
Geelong Region – Nicholas Wightman
Frankston Athletics – Gemma Maini

 

Outstanding Female athlete
Box Hill athlete Courtney Powell

 

 
2015-16 Summer Awards:

Under 14 Abbey Krippl The Athletics Chilwell jumper improved on her 4.96m jump at the Victorian Junior championships to produce a massive leap of 5.28m to win the women’s under 14 national title.
  Jackson Sweet Another jumper, the Sandringham athlete won gold in the high jump with a clearance of 1.62m before taking home bronze in the triple jump with a mark of 11.62m.
Under 16 Mia Gross One of Australia’s standout under 16 athletes in 2016, the Geelong Guild athlete won gold in the 100m (12.30sec), 200m (24.57sec) and was a member of Victoria’s 4x100m and 4x200m silver medal teams.
  Melvin Monleh The Keilor St Bernard’s athlete dominated the sprints events in the under 15 age group with victory in the 100m (11.62sec), 200m (23.17sec) and was a member of the Victorian gold medal 4x100m and 4x200m teams.
Under 18 Bianca Hansen In a break out season that has seen the Ringwood athlete qualify for the world under 20 championships, Hansen won gold in both the under 18 long jump, with a leap of 5.95m and the discus throw with a distance of 48.27m at the junior national championships.
  Parker Lawrence The Athletics Chilwell runner topped the 400m under 17 event with line honours in a time of 50.47sec, finished second in the 200m (22.23sec) and was a member of the 4x400m under 18 gold medal team.
Under 20 Celeste Mucci The multi-talented Williamstown athlete secured automatic nomination for the IAAF world under 20 team after line honours in the eventful 100m hurdles final with a time of 13.68sec. Mucci followed up with an under 20 qualifying standard in the heptathlon with 5370 points.
  Ned Weatherly Frankston thrower and IAAF world under 20 bound athlete won both the shot put (17.06m) and his pet event the hammer, with a mark of 71.68m.
Open Morgan Mitchell Undefeated in 2016, the Western Athletics speedster dominated the 400m final at nationals with a time of 51.84sec, securing a spot on the Australian team for the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.
  Luke Mathews The revelation of the Australian domestic season in 2016, the St Kevin’s 800m runner backed up his memorable run at the IAAF Melbourne World Challenge by winning the national title in 1:46.20 and securing his spot on the Australian team for the Rio 2016 Olympic Games later this year.
Junior International Phillipa Hajdasz The Box Hill athlete claimed silver in the pole vault at the 2015 IAAF World Youth Championships with a personal best of 4.05m.
  Ned Weatherly Weatherly adds his second award of the night – The Frankston thrower won bronze with a distance of 77.60m at the 2015 IAAF World Youth Championships in Cali, Colombia.
Junior Para-athlete Dayna Crees It was a championship to remember for Casey Cardinia para-athlete Dayna Crees who took home three gold medals in the under 16 age group; Discus Para – 17.21m, Shot Put Para – 6.48m and Long Jump Para – 2.20m.
Open Para-athlete Isis Holt Old Xav’s sprint sensation Isis Holt continued her impressive rise in the T35 ranks. After 100m/200m success at the IPC Athletics World Championships in 2015, the 14-year-old-backed up at last weekend’s national championships to win the para-athlete 100m,200m titles in T35 world record times.
Masters Allan Cook Selected as one of ten master’s athletes to represent Australia at the 2015 World Athletics Championships in Beijing, Allan ran in the men’s masters 800m race, finishing 7th in a time of 2:05.59.

 

Allan is a Victorian and Australian Champion in the Men’s 800m and 1500m in the 50-54 age group.

  Lavinia Petrie 2014 IAAF World Masters Female athlete of the Year Lavinia Petrie completed a rare feat winning five gold medals from five events at the 2015 World Masters Athletics Championships in Lyon, France.

 

Competing in the women’s 70 category, the Ringwood athlete claimed honours in the 1500m, 5000m, Cross Country 8km, 10,000m and half marathon to confirm her status as one of the world’s best master’s athletes.

People’s Choice Morgan Mitchell Competing at all levels of competition for Western Athletics, Morgan has become a favourite on the Victorian and Australian athletics scene, and developed wider public support after a break out 2016 season and Rio Olympic selection.
  Luke Mathews The passionate St Kev’s 800m runner has been a constant figure on the Victorian athletics scene, being involved in a number of Big V junior teams and this year like Morgan has taking his running to a new level, gaining national praise and media attention.
Community Coaching Barb Augustine Barb volunteers her time to coach and support a squad of runners from various disadvantaged backgrounds, sourcing funds for competitions for these athletes from Clubs, Schools and rotary clubs. A mentor to her athletes who one-day hope to follow in Barb’s footsteps and become a coach.
Services Coaching Gus Puopolo The Ringwood Athletics throws and Strength & Conditioning coach has had another successful year with athletes claiming world records, multiple state and national titles, world junior titles and a highly regarded mentor to numerous athletes and coaches within the athletics fraternity.