FEATURE-NEWS-IMAGE-OFFICIALS

Victorian Officials top 2015 athletics awards nominees

Athletics Australia has confirmed the nominees for the 2015 Athlete of the Year Awards to be awarded this Sunday 3 April in Sydney, at the conclusion of the Australian Athletics Championships.

Validating the hard work and progress by the Victorian Officials over the last 12-months, eight out of the 11 nominees are Victorian.

  • Margaret Dunbar
  • Ronda Jenkins
  • Richard Lawsyz
  • Gary McBroom
  • Peter Westwood
  • Arthur Whitchell
  • Kevin Wigmore
  • Tony Williams

A number of Victorian based athletes and coaches have also been named across a number of the categories:

2015 FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR:
Alana Boyd (Qld, pole vault)
Madeline Hills (nee Heiner, NSW, middle distance)
Kim Mickle (WA, javelin)
Eleanor Patterson (Vic, high jump)
Sally Pearson (Qld, 100m hurdles)
Dani Samuels (NSW, discus throw)
Jess Trengove (SA, marathon)
Eloise Wellings (NSW, middle and long distance)
 

2015 MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR:
Dane Bird-Smith (Qld, race walk)
Benn Harradine (Qld, discus throw)
Fabrice Lapierre (NSW, long jump)
Hamish Peacock (Tas, javelin)
Jeff Riseley (Vic, middle distance)
Michael Shelley (Qld, marathon)
Brandon Starc (NSW, high jump)
Jared Tallent (Vic, race walk)

 

2015 FEMALE PARA-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR:
Angela Ballard (NSW, wheelchair racing)
Carlee Beattie (Qld, long jump)
Brianna Coop (Qld, sprints)
Madison de Rozario (WA, wheelchair racing)
Louise Ellery (ACT, throws)
Isis Holt (Vic, sprints)
Torita Isaac (Qld, sprints)
Claire Keefer (Qld, throws)
Brydee Moore (Vic, throws)
2015 MALE PARA-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR:
Brayden Davidson (SA, long jump, sprints)
Kurt Fearnley (NSW, wheelchair racing)
Guy Henly (NSW, discus throw)
Todd Hodgetts (Tas, shot put)
Deon Kenzie (Tas, middle distance)
Chad Perris (ACT, sprints)
Scott Reardon (ACT, sprints)
Michael Roeger (ACT, middle distance)
Brad Scott (WA, middle distance)
2015 FEMALE JUNIOR ATHLETE OF THE YEAR:
Alex Hulley (NSW, hammer throw)
Hannah Joye (Qld, high jump)
Nina Kennedy (WA, pole vault)
Audrey Kyriacou (NSW, long jump)
Eleanor Patterson (Vic, high jump)
Kirsty Williams (Qld, discus throw)
2015 MALE JUNIOR ATHLETE OF THE YEAR:
Angus Armstrong (NSW, pole vault)
Joel Baden (Vic, high jump)
Matthew Denny (Qld, throws)
Kurtis Marschall (SA, pole vault)
Matthew Ramsden (WA, middle distance)
Louis Stenmark (NSW, 400m)
Trae Williams (Qld, sprints)
2015 COACH OF THE YEAR:
Nic Bideau
Ray Boyd
Adam Didyk
Denis Knowles
David Smith
Alex Stewart
Claire Tallent
2015 PARA-COACH OF THE YEAR:
Gary Bourne
Iryna Dvoskina
Mike Gunson
Hamish MacDonald
Gus Puopolo
Philo Saunders
Louise Sauvage
Nick Wall
2015 JUNIOR COACH OF THE YEAR:
Sandro Bisetto

Karyne di Marco & Breanne Clement
David Green
Zsuzanna Olgyay-Szabo
Alex Parnov
Cathy Walsh
 
FEATURE-NEWS-IMAGE-XCR-OPTIONS

XCR’16 ENTRY OPTIONS

The countdown is on to the 2016-17 AV membership opening this Friday 1 April and here are the three options to get you racing in XCR’16:

1. XCR package – Offers maximum value and access to six events throughout the XCR’16 Series for open athletes.

2. Individual entry – Enter on a round-by-round basis, a great option for those only wishing to compete in a couple of events.

3. XCR Relays – For those athletes not wishing to compete in individual races, this option allows you to nominate for club relay events.

Click here to download the membership and entry fee structure.

Click here to view the 2016-17 Membership Guide.

FEATURE-NEWS-IMAGE-AWARDS-2016

AV 2016 AWARDS NIGHT

Athletics Victoria is excited to invite you to the 2015-16 Athletics Victoria Awards night to celebrate and recognise performances from both summer and winter seasons.

Awards covering XCR’15, track & field and coaching will all be presented on the night.

  • Date:  Friday 8 April 2016
  • Venue: Cathy Freeman Room, Lakeside Stadium
  • Time: Finger food being served from 6:30pm
  • Dress: Casual

PLEASE RSVP BY 12 MIDNIGHT ON SUNDAY 3 APRIL 2016

EMAIL: info@athsvic.org.au or CALL (03) 8646 4500 with your name, contact number and club details. Limited spots available so get in early.

FEATURE-NEWS-IMAGE-XCR-16

XCR’16 STARTS IN APRIL

Attention turns to XCR’16 and the start of the winter season, after the conclusion of the Victorian track and field season last weekend.

Australia’s premier road and cross country series will kick off with the popular club relays at Jells Park on Saturday 16 April.

For those wishing to compete in XCR’16 you will have access to register for all events via the member and club portals from Friday 1 April – no jokes… serious stuff.

The XCR’16 Handbook will be made available at the latest early next week via the Athletics Victoria homepage.

In 2016 Athletics Victoria will also launch a micro site dedicated to XCR’16 in early April. This will provide you event info, registration links and any updated news.

If you have any questions or feedback relating to XCR’16 please direct them to xcr@athsvic.org.au or call the office of (03) 8646 4500.

 

 

FEATURE-NEWS-IMAGE-BILLINGS

17 NAMED IN INITIAL TEAM OF 55 FOR WORLD U20 CHAMPIONSHIPS

Seventeen Victorian athletes including IAAF world youth hammer bronze medallist Ned Weatherly will join an initial team of 55 Australian athletes at the IAAF world under 20 championships in Bydgoszcz, Poland from Tuesday 19 – Sunday 24 July.

Weatherly will head to his third age level competition on the international stage, in as many years, having represented the green and gold at the youth Olympics (2014) and IAAF world youth championships (2015).

Joining Weatherly on the plane to Poland will be Commonwealth youth games discus silver medallist Bianca Hansen, along with a host of fresh faces to the international competition.

The team will also boast the newly crowned national junior record holder Trae Williams (Qld, 100m, 200m), IAAF world youth championships medallists Darcy Roper (Qld, long jump) and Youth Olympic Games champion Jessica Thornton (NSW, 400m), the squad includes 48 athletes competing in individual events, as well as the men’s and women’s 4x100m relay and women’s 4x400m relay teams.

“Athletics Australia Selectors are excited to confirm an initial team of 55 for Bydgoszcz 2016. In the wake of so many impressive performances at the Australian Junior Athletics Championships earlier this month, I am confident that the squad will commendably represent the green and gold on the world stage,” Dion Russell, the Athletics Australia Chairman of Selectors, said.

“More than half of those that will compete in individual events were added automatically after performing at a level that saw them select themselves by winning the Selection Trial with a qualifier. This is an excellent result.”

Of the 17 Victorian athletes selected, 11 females and six males, with 14 competing in individual events. Athletics Essendon middle distance runner Lauren Ryan is the only Victorian to be named in two indivual events – 1500m and 3000m. Box Hill athlete Sarah Billings will line up in the 800m and be a member of the 4x400m team.

“The IAAF World Under 20 Championships are the pinnacle global athletics competition for junior athletes and I congratulate those selected and look forward to sharing the journey with you all,” Sara Mulkearns, the Athletics Australia Junior High Performance Manager, said.

“I also sincerely thank the families, coaches and support networks of our selected athletes for the work that they do to ensure that our best talent can continue to develop in the sport, as well as the Australian Commonwealth Games Association and Athletics International for their financial contribution to making our programs a reality.”

Excitingly for the future of track and field, 63 athletes achieved a qualifying performance in the allocated qualification period, rivalling the 72 athletes in 2014 and 62 athletes in 2012. The number of performances at or better than the qualification standard also soared to more than 180 for the third consecutive time which is up from only 97 in 2010.

Full Victorian team:

MEN (6):
400m: Lawson Power
800m: Lachlan Barber
1500m: Isaac Hockey
Hammer throw: Ned Weatherly
10,000m walk: Adam Garganis
4x100m relay: Cameron Searle

WOMEN (11):
200m: Maddison Coates
800m: Sarah Billings, Georgia Hansen
1500m: Lauren Ryan
3000m: Lauren Ryan, Amelia Mazza-Downie
100m hurdles: Celeste Mucci
Discus throw: Bianca Hansen
Javelin: Kathryn Brooks
10,000m walk: Tayla-Paige Billington
4x100m relay: Nana-Adoma Owosu-Afriyie
4x400m relay: Sophia Fighera, Sarah Billings

Click here to view complete team.

For more information on the IAAF World Junior Championships, please follow this link to iaaf.org.

The 2016 Australian Combined Events Championships will be held as part of the 2016 Australian Athletics Championships on 31 March – 3 April. Athletes selected in these events will be added in the days following the Championship.

luke

Weekend Wrap

Victorian track and field stars were in action home and abroad this weekend as they build up to the Australian Athletics Championships and Rio Olympic selection trials later this month in Sydney.

IAAF World Indoor Championships 2016 – Portland, USA

A week after claiming the Australian long jump national record in Perth with a leap of 7.05m, Nunawading athlete Brooke Stratton took to the runway in Portland for the IAAF world indoor championships.

Adapting to the indoor elements Stratton produced a second attempt of 6.75m to place fifth overall.

“This was such an awesome experience. It is so different jumping indoors, it took a while to get a feel of the runway but I managed to get a 6.75m jump out, which is fantastic,” Stratton said.

“Not having the wind behind or in front of me was a bit different. Last week in Perth was so windy, and yet here there were no real elements to consider. The track was very springy, too, the springiest I’ve jumped on which was pretty cool.

Knox middle distance runner Melissa Duncan created history on her way to a sixth place finish in the 1500m final with a time of 4:09.69min after sitting at the front of the pack for the majority of the race.

26-year-old Duncan was the first Australian women to line up in a 1500m world indoor championship final.

“Indoors is so different, it’s very pushy, you can see where you want to go but you have to get there. I had a feeling that that would continue, so I decided to keep it rolling, get out in front, and test how I could back up from a heat run the day earlier. I wanted to make sure that I can recover well and test out the rest of the field,” Duncan said.

On the final day of competition at the world indoor championships, Melbourne Track Club runner Brett Robinson competed in the final of the men’s 3000m. Stopping the clock at 8:11.11min to place 11th overall. Fellow MTC runner Collis Birmingham placing eighth in heat two of the 3000m. His time of 7:54.51min saw him place 13th overall, missing a spot in the final by one place.

Sydney Track Classic

Sandringham sprinter Ashleigh Whittaker finished third in the 100m with a time of 11.71sec. Australian record holder Melissa Breen crossed the line first in a time of 11.60sec.

Diamond Valley speedster Monica Brennan ran 23.68sec to finish second to national 200m champion Ella Nelson (23.12sec), making it three consecutive wins at the Sydney Track Classic and another Olympic qualifying standard.

Athletics Essendon middle distance runner Linden Hall (4:10.74min) finished second to 2015 world championship representative Heidi See (4:10.37min). London 2012 steeplechaser Genevieve LaCaze rounded out the 1500m top three in Sydney with a time of 4:11.05min.

Frankston distance runner Gemma Maini was the best of the Australian’s in the 5000m race, finishing second in a time of 15:56.51min behind New Zealander Camille Buscomb, crossing the line in 15:43.47min.

Athletics Essendon jumper Nneka Okpala claimed honours in the triple jump competition with a leap of 13.52m on her second last attempt. Fellow Athletics Essendon athlete and 2014 Commonwealth Games representative Ellen Pettitt finished third with a mark 12.90m.

Mentone thrower Kim Mulhall finished third in the discus competition with a final effort of 53.04m. Australia’s leading discus thrower Dani Samuels added a tenth Olympic qualifying standard, with a best of 63.25m, ensuring her untroubled in Sydney.

Victorian Institute of Sport runner Ryan Gregson (3:39.69min) had MTC training partner and rising star Luke Mathews (3:40.55min) measure over 1500m.

Melbourne University jumper Joel Baden cleared 2.15m in the high jump competition, before missing three attempts at 2.21m

Queensland Track Classic

Western Athletics sprinter Morgan Mitchell continued her dominance across 400m in Queensland, winning in a time of 52.39sec, ahead of reigning national champion and close rival Annelliese Rubie (53.28sec), and will head to the Australian athletics championships later this month in Sydney undefeated in 2016.

“The more I win, the more confident I become. You learn from every race, whether it be a win or a loss, because you never know what can happen the week after this one. I haven’t really had time goals this season, to get the qualifier done was great and to run sub-52 was even better,” Mitchell said.

Fellow Western Athletics sprinter Luke Stevens added another domestic victory over 400m with a time of 46.32sec setting him up for a big tilt at the national title in Sydney.

It was another win for Athletics Essendon in the triple jump this weekend with Alywn Jones taking honours in Queensland with a first up leap of 16.41m enough to claim the victory.

Commonwealth Games champion Eleanor Patterson topped the high jump with a clearance of 1.87m enough to take the win ahead of New South Wales jumper Nicola McDermott’s best effort of 1.85m.

For complete results from the weekend click here.

Highlights via athsaust YoutTube page.

For more information on the 2016 Australian Athletics Championships, please click here.

Untitled-2

Australian Junior Athletics Championships – Wrap

Congratulations to all 440 athletes who competed at the 2016 Australian Junior Athletics Championships last week in Perth.

In another impressive showing at the junior nationals, the Big V won a total of 184 medals – 69 gold, 51 silver and 64 bronze.

Even more encouraging was the 250 personal best performances in Perth.

At the conclusion of the championships eight under 20 athletes confirmed automatic selection on the Australian team to compete at the IAAF world u20 championships in Poland later this year:

  • 800m (2:07.1) – 2:05.77 Sarah Billings – Melbourne 28/2/16 (Auto) 
  • 3000m (9:34.9) –  9:27.77 Lauren Ryan – Adelaide 20/2/16 (Auto) 
  • 100m Hurdles (13.85) – 13.70 (+0.4) Celeste Mucci – Melbourne 5/3/16 (Auto)
  • 10000m Walk (48:21.3) – 47:25.0 Tayla-Paige Billington – Adelaide 21/2/16 (Auto) 
  • 400m (47.33) – 46.93 Lawson Power – Canberra 20/2/16 (Auto)
  • 800m (1:49.5) – 1:48.75 Lachlan Barber  – Adelaide 20/2/16 (Auto)
  • Hammer Throw (6kg) (68.93) – 71.68 Ned Weatherly – Perth 12/3/16 (Auto)
  • 10000m Walk (43:35.5) – 42:53.0 Adam Garganis – Adelaide 21/2/16 (Auto)

Check out all the latest qualifiers here http://bit.ly/21uBjsl

Diamond Valley para-athlete Jaryd Clifford (T12/T13 vision impaired) ran himself into Paralympic contention with ‘AA B’ qualifying standards in the 5000m with a time of 15.09.17min.

In his more preferred distance of 1500m Clifford stopped the clock at 4:00.28min to be inside the ‘AA B’ qualifying standard of 4:00.78min. The ‘AA A’ standard is 3:56.26min.

One of the many great stories to come out the championships was Eureka thrower Jesse Iese.

Living in the remote town of Edenhope, located on the Wimmera Highway, 30 kilometres from the South Australian border, Iese taught himself how to throw off YouTube and with crowd funding from his local town made the trip to Perth for his first junior national championships.

The self taught under 16 athlete made the most of the trip west, winning the discus with a mark of 55.18m and the shot put with distance of 16.44m.

Victoria doubled in the under 20 10,000m men and women walk events with TaylaPaige Billington and Adam Garganis claiming line honours. Along with the Big V showing its dominance in the 800m event, clean sweeping the under-18 (Maddison Caulfield & Christian Davis) and under-20 (Lachlan Barber & Sarah Billings) races.

It was a championships to remember for Casey Cardinia para-athlete Dayna Crees who took home three gold medals in the under 16 age group; Discus Para – 17.21m, Shot Put Para – 6.48m and Long Jump Para – 2.20m.

Geelong Guild sprinter Mia Gross dominated the under 16 100m (12.19sec) and 200m (24.27sec) finals. Just reward for a great season and, if not for a false start in the 400m it could have been three gold for Gross.

Victoria had a number of athletes double up in the their age group gold medal stakes. Frankston’s Ned Weatherly claimed another set of Australian junior titles in the hammer and shot put. The thrower will head to his third major international junior competition in as many years after representing Australia at the Youth Olympics and World Youth Championships.

Other double gold:

  • Gigi Maccagnini – Under 15 – 400/800
  • Melvin Monleh – Under 15 – 100/200
  • Maddison Caulfield – Under 18 – 800/1500
  • Bianca Hansen – Under 18 – Discus/Long Jump
  • Oliver Courtnay – Under 15 – Discus/Shot Put

Download full results here

See photos via our Facebook Page

 

Medal Table

DAY 1
Gold Silver Bronze
Matthew Hussey – Men 3000 Metre U16 – 9:00.14 Thomas Sellwood – Men 3000 Metre U17 – 8:47.30 Molly McCarthy – Women 3000 Metre U15 – 10:00.44
James Lightfoot – Men 3000 Metre U17 – 8:44.96 Amelia Mazza-Downie – Women 5000 Metre U20 – 16:40.09
Liam Cashin – Men 5000 Metre U20 – 15:04.27
Edward Beischer – Men 3000 Metre U18 – 8:43.21
DAY 2
Gold Silver Bronze
Tayla-Paige Billington – Women 10000 Metre Race Walk U20 – 47:47.49 Leia Varley – Women Discus U15 – 40.14m Aliyah Canepa – Women Discus U15 – 38.74m
Adam Garganis – Men 10000 Metre Race Walk U20 – 43:13.24 Hayley Phillips – Women High Jump U17 – 1.70m Benjamin Voogd –  Men Discus U15 – 46.55m
Mackenzie Mielczarek – Women Javelin U14 – 39.55m Jackson Wallace – Men Javelin U14 – 33.35m
Oliver Courtnay – Men Discus U15 – 49.76m Emmet Brasier – Men 10000 Metre Race Walk U20 – 48:04.84
Dayna Crees Tf35 – Women Long Jump Para U16 – 2.20m
LUNCH BREAK 
Catherine Mendes – Women Long Jump U17 – 5.83m Oscar Hunter – Men 200 Metre Hurdles U15 – 28.08 Christopher Browne – Men Shot Put U20 – 15.93m
Ned Weatherly – Men Shot Put U20 – 17.06m Jesse Dunsmore – Men 2000 Metre Steeplechase U18 – 6:10.61 Lachlan Jorgensen – Men 200 Metre Hurdles U15 – 28.67
Bradley Butler – Men Javelin U17 – 61.14m Corey Dickson – Men 3000 Metre Race Walk U15 – 14:32.44 Fraser Symons – Men 200 Metre Hurdles U16 – 26.42
Kate Abfalter – Women Pole Vault U18 – 3.55m Rebecca Henderson – Women 3000 Metre Race Walk U16 – 14:07.73 Allison Rogers – Women 2000 Metre Steeplechase U17 – 6:52.31
Oliver Courtnay – Men Shot Put U15 – 14.77m Maxine Paholek – Women 2000 Metre Steeplechase U18 – 6:47.45
Jesse Iese – Men Discus U16 – 55.18m Benjamin Voogd – Men Shot Put U15 – 13.85m
Hayden Walmsley – Men 3000 Metre Race Walk U16 – 14:33.27
Georgia Clarke – Women 3000 Metre Race Walk U15 – 15:26.42
Jemma Peart – Women 3000 Metre Race Walk U16 – 14:13.78
DAY 3
Gold Silver Bronze
Leia Varley – Women Discus U17 – 44.53m Sebastian Reyneke – Men Pole Vault U16 – 3.70m Laura Butler Tf20 – Women 200 Metre Para U16 – 31.13
Liam Richardson T35 – Men 200 Metre Para U20 – 32.06 Rhys Rigoni – Men Pole Vault U16 – 3.60m
Kara Olsen – Women High Jump U18 – 1.73m Jackson Sweet – Men Triple Jump U14 – 11.62m
Declan Carman – Men Hammer U16 – 54.95m Erin Garbler T36 – Women 200 Metre Para U20 – 37.48
Bianca Hansen – Women Discus U18 – 48.27m Kyle Murphy – Men Triple Jump U18 – 14.84m Zachary Nunis – Men Triple Jump U18 – 14.79m
LUNCH BREAK 
Celeste Mucci – Women 100 Metre Hurdles U20 – 13.68 Brodie Hicks – Men 400 Metre U14 – 57.00 Jacob Sesar – Men 200 Metre U18 – 21.97
Nicholas Fidler – Men 2000 Metre Steeplechase U16 – 6:13.20 Jessie Andrew – Women 200 Metre U17 – 24.15 Alanna Peart – Women 3000 Metre Race Walk U14 – 15:02.99
Men 4×100 Metre Relay U16 – 43.36 Christine Byrne – Women 200 Metre U18 – 24.77 Daniel D’Alberto – Men 2000 Metre Steeplechase U15 – 6:32.95
Nikola Mandic – Men 3000 Metre Race Walk U14 – 14:43.83 Parker Lawrence – Men 200 Metre U17 – 22.23
Joshua Perdrisat – Men 200 Metre U18 – 21.96
Matthew Catterson – Men 2000 Metre Steeplechase U15 – 6:30.28
Brent Camilleri – Men 2000 Metre Steeplechase U16 – 6:18.80
Women 4×100 Metre Relay U16 – 47.30
Men 4×100 Metre Relay U20 – 41.74
DAY 4
Gold Silver Bronze
Rebecca Henderson – Women 5000 Metre Race Walk U18 – 24:57.09 Kyle Swan – Men 5000 Metre Race Walk U18 – 20:51.32 Corey Dickson – Men 5000 Metre Race Walk U18 – 25:21.25
Erin Garbler  T36 – Women 400 Metre Para U20 – 1:25.99 Philippa Huse – Women 5000 Metre Race Walk U18 – 25:12.56 Zahra Hayes – Women 5000 Metre Race Walk U17 – 25:02.57
Nicholas Grech – Men Long Jump U15 – 6.24m Isabella Simonelli – Women Discus U16 – 37.84m Jemma Peart – Women 5000 Metre Race Walk U18 – 25:29.39
Jonathan Lightfoot – Men High Jump U17 – 2.07m Gary Haasbroek – Men Pole Vault U18 – 4.25m Laura Butler Tf20 – Women Discus Para U16 – 10.23
Dayna Crees Tf35 – Women Discus Para U16 – 17.21m Lachlan Jorgensen – Men 400 Metre U15 – 52.70 Mia Gray – Women Long Jump U14 – 5.12m
James Joycey – Men Hammer U18 – 61.65m Riley Caines – Men 110 Metre Hurdles U18 – 14.32 Liam Campbell – Men Hammer U17 – 51.79m
Abbey Krippl – Women Long Jump U14 – 5.28m Aaron Leferink – Men 100 Metre Hurdles U16 – 13.08 Luke Padgham – Men 1500 Metre U16 – 4:06.26
Baye Agostino – Men Long Jump U14 – 5.80m Emma Butler – Women Javelin U18 – 44.16m Grace Goldsworthy – Women 400 Metre U16 – 56.71
Sio Laki T?f37 – Men Discus Para U20 – 33.11m Chloe Grenade – Women Triple Jump U18 – 12.21m
Gigi Maccagnini – Women 400 Metre U15 – 57.37 Nicholas Grech – Men 400 Metre U15 – 52.75
Lawson Power – Men 400 Metre U20 – 47.78 Sophia Fighera – Women 400 Metre U20 – 55.37
Jesse Iese – Men Shot Put U16 – 16.44m Stephen Dang – Men 110 Metre Hurdles U18 – 14.33
Aiden Saluni-Kettle – Men 100 Metre Hurdles U16 – 13.10
Liam Procaccino – Men 400 Metre U20 – 48.44
LUNCH BREAK 
Zoe Brito-Babapulle – Women 800 Metre U17 – 2:07.13 Maya Pundij – Women 80 Metre Hurdles U14 – 12.79 Eleanor Leeson – Women High Jump U16 – 1.65m
Maddison Caulfield – Women 800 Metre U18 – 2:11.59 Women 4×100 Metre Relay U18 – 46.59 Tayleb Willis – Men 90 Metre Hurdles U14 – 13.20
Christian Davis – Men 800 Metre U18 – 1:52.06 Isaac Hockey – Men 1500 Metre U20 – 3:52.80 Heidi Demeo – Women 800 Metre U17 – 2:08.41
Men 4×100 Metre Relay U18 – 41.62 Lauren Ryan – Women 1500 Metre U20 – 4:27.66 Men 4×100 Metre Relay U14 – 48.25
Lateisha Willis – Women 100 Metre Hurdles U17 – 13.49M Bianca Hansen – Women Discus U20 – 51.11m Women 4×100 Metre Relay U14 – 52.30
Nicole Reynolds – Women 100 Metre Hurdles U18 – 13.52 Olivia Gross – Women Pole Vault U15 – 2.85m Ryan Patterson – Men 1500 Metre U20 – 3:56.20
Felix Lonergan – Men 800 Metre U18 – 1:54.48
Abbey Badrock – Women 100 Metre Hurdles U18 – 13.98
DAY 5
Gold Silver Bronze
Ned Weatherly – Men Hammer U20 – 71.68m Declan Carman – Men High Jump U16 – 1.85m Laura Butler Tf20 – Women 100 Metre Para U16 –  14.86
Emily Burgoine T40 – Women 100 Metre Para U16 – 20.95 Liam Richardson T35 – Men 100 Metre Para U20 – 15.39 Paige Greco T37 – Women 100 Metre Para U20 – 14.92
Zachary Nunis – Men Long Jump U18 – 7.41m Kyle Murphy – Men Long Jump U18 – 7.08m Harrison Williams – Men Long Jump U18 – 6.93m
Harvey Murrant – Men 400 Metre Hurdles U18 – 53.94 Calvin Meaden – Men Hammer U15 – 41.81m Jesse Scholz – Men 400 Metre Hurdles U17 – 56.88
Abbey Badrock – Women 400 Metre Hurdles U18 – 62.27 Nicholas O’Brien – Men 800 Metre U14 – 2:11.64 Dylan Burrows – Men 400 Metre Hurdles U18 – 54.28
Hayden Burns – Men Pole Vault U14 – 2.75m Matthew Harcourt – Men 400 Metre Hurdles U20 – 53.48 Phoenix Davey – Men Pole Vault U14 – 2.55m
Benjamin Voogd – Men Hammer U15 – 52.68m Brandon Richmond-Craig – Men 200 Metre U15 – 23.19 Leia Varley – Women Shot Put U17 – 13.77m
Tess Kirsopp-Cole – Women 400 Metre – U18 – 55.50 Brendan Smith – Men Discus U18 – 48.49m
Parker Lawrence – Men 400 Metre U17 – 50.47 Conor Fry – Men 400 Metre Hurdles U20 – 53.54
Bianca Hansen – Women Long Jump U18 – 5.95 Joshua Perdrisat – Men 400 Metre U18 – 48.16
Mia Gross – Women 200 Metre U16 – 24.27 Nana-Adom Owusu-Afriyie – Women 100 Metre U20 – 11.86
Melvin Monleh – Men 200 Metre U15 – 22.77
Aaron Leferink – Men 200 Metre U16 – 22.11
DAY 5
Gold Silver Bronze
Louise Mendes – Women Hammer U18 – 58.80m Bradley Bishop – Men High Jump U18 – 2.00m Cassidy Bradshaw – Women Pole Vault U14 – 2.45m
Dayna Crees Tf35 – Women Shot Put Para U16 – 6.48m Ryan Patterson – Men 800 Metre U20 – 1:49.72 Harry Doyle – Men High Jump U14 – 1.58m
Lachlan Barber – Men 800 Metre U20 – 1:49.00 Will Jarman – Men High Jump U14 – 1.60m Aliyah Canepa – Women Shot Put U15 – 12.19m
Sarah Billings – Women 800 Metre U20 – 2:07.23 Adam Spencer – Men 800 Metre U16 – 1:59.00 Jaryd Clifford – Men 1500 Metre U18 – 4:00.28
Jackson Sweet – Men High Jump U14 – 1.62m James Joycey – Men Shot Put U18 – 16.45m Heidi Demeo – Women 1500 Metre U17 – 4:30.01
Gigi Maccagnini – Women 800 Metre U15 – 2:12.46 Aaron Leferink – Men 100 Metre U16 – 11.50 Women 4×200 Metre Relay U16 – 1:43.22
Kyle Nicolussi – Men 100 Metre U18 – 11.04 Dalton Di Medio – Men Pole Vault U17 – 3.95m
Leia Varley – Women Shot Put U15 – 13.97m Adora Arch – Women 100 Metre U15 – 12.53
Christine Byrne – Women 100 Metre U18 – 12.17 Madison Coates – Women 200 Metre U20 – 24.17
Melvin Monleh – Men 100 Metre U15 – 11.45 Cameron Searle – Men 200 Metre U20 – 21.53
Mia Gross – Women 100 Metre U16 – 12.19 Women 4×400 Metre Relay U18 – 3:45.71
Kang Nyoak – Men 1500 Metre U17 – 4:04.47 Women 4×400 Metre Relay U20 – 3:46.78
Maddison Caulfield – Women 1500 Metre U18 – 4:31.64
Men 4×200 Metre Relay U16 – 1:30.55
Men 4×400 Metre Relay U18 – 3:17.89
Men 4×400 Metre Relay U20 – 3:17.65

AV Office closed for Formula 1 Grand Prix

The Athletics Victoria office will be closed for the week starting March 14, reopening on Tuesday March 22 due to the Albert Park Formula 1 Grand Prix. Staff members are working remotely and will be available to answer enquiries during this time.

For Victorian Masters Championships enquiries, contact Hugo Hicks hugo@athsvic.org.au

For membership enquiries contact Emma Manks emma.manks@athsvic.org.au

For Summer competition enquiries contact summer@athsvic.org.au

For other department specific enquiries, please see the Staff page for contact details.

billings

Australian Junior Athletics Championships – Day Five

Frankston thrower Ned Weatherly confirmed his third appearance on the international stage in as many years after winning the the hammer selection trial with a mark of 71.68m at the Australian Junior Athletics Championships in Perth.

In 2014 Weatherly competed at the Youth Olympics and in 2015 was a medallist at the IAAF world youth championships. Winning the under 20 title ensured a position on the Australian team to compete at the IAAF world under 20 championships in Poland.

Doncaster jumper Zachary Nunis produced a wind assisted (3.1) final attempt of 7.41m to clinch the national under 18 long jumper title. It was an all Victorian podium with Kyle Murphy (7.08m) and Harrison Williams (6.92m) rounding out the top three spots.

Success in the pits continued for the Big V with Bianca Hansen claiming the under 18 national title with a jump of 5.95m. New Zealand athlete Briana Stephenson was produced the biggest jump of the event with a distance of 5.98m.

Athletics Chilwell sprinter Parker Lawrence added a gold to his 200m silver after crossing the line in 50.47sec to win the under 17 400m national title.

Ringwood thrower Benjamin Voogd followed in Weatherly’s footsteps to claim the under 15 hammer throw title with a distance of 52.68m and continue on his outstanding season.

In the para 100m events Victoria produced a number of strong performances with Emily Burgoyne T40 winning the under 16 national title in a time of 20.95sec along with Bendigo Harriers Liam Richardson finishing second in the under 20 category with a time of 15.39sec.

There was also success for Victoria in the long hurdles events with Abbey Bedrock taking out the national under 18 400m hurdles title, crossing the line in 1:02.27min. In the men’s under 20 event, Box Hill’s Matthew Harcourt claimed silver in a time of 53.48sec, with Conor Fry 53.54sec rounding out the podium.

Other results:

  • Geelong Guild Mia Gross topped qualifying in the under 16 200m with a time of 24.57sec.
  • Box Hill pair Georgia Hansen (2:11.66) and Sarah Billings (2:11.78) head into the under 20 800m final as the two fastest qualifiers in what will be a must watch race.
  • Athletics Essendon sprinter Cameron Searle was the fastest of the Victorian’s in the 100m under 20 heats with a time of 10.80sec placing him fourth.

Photos are available via the Athletics Victoria Facebook Page.

Access full results here

Event website here

DAY 5
Gold Silver Bronze
Ned Weatherly – Men Hammer U20 – 71.68m Declan Carman – Men High Jump U16 – 1.85m Laura Butler Tf20 – Women 100 Metre Para U16 –  14.86
Emily Burgoine T40 – Women 100 Metre Para U16 – 20.95 Liam Richardson T35 – Men 100 Metre Para U20 – 15.39 Paige Greco T37 – Women 100 Metre Para U20 – 14.92
Zachary Nunis – Men Long Jump U18 – 7.41m Kyle Murphy – Men Long Jump U18 – 7.08m Harrison Williams – Men Long Jump U18 – 6.93m
Harvey Murrant – Men 400 Metre Hurdles U18 – 53.94 Calvin Meaden – Men Hammer U15 – 41.81m Jesse Scholz – Men 400 Metre Hurdles U17 – 56.88
Badrock, Abbey – Women 400 Metre Hurdles U18 – 62.27 Nicholas O’Brien – Men 800 Metre U14 – 2:11.64 Dylan Burrows – Men 400 Metre Hurdles U18 – 54.28
Hayden Burns – Men Pole Vault U14 – 2.75m Matthew Harcourt – Men 400 Metre Hurdles U20 – 53.48 Phoenix Davey – Men Pole Vault U14 – 2.55m
Benjamin Voogd – Men Hammer U15 – 52.68m Leia Varley – Women Shot Put U17 – 13.77m
Tess Kirsopp-Cole – Women 400 Metre – U18 – 55.50 Brendan Smith – Men Discus U18 – 48.49m
Parker Lawrence – Men 400 Metre U17 – 50.47 Conor Fry – Men 400 Metre Hurdles U20 – 53.54
Bianca Hansen – Women Long Jump U18 – 5.95 Joshua Perdrisat – Men 400 Metre U18 – 48.16
day 41

Australian Junior Athletics Championships – Day Four

Frankston sprinter Lawson Power headlined day four results for the Big V with victory in the under 20 400m final in a time of 47.78sec at the Australian Junior Athletics Championships in Perth.

The result books his ticket on the Australian team for the IAAF world u20 championships in Poland later this year.

In the same race Ballarat Harriers athlete Liam Procaccino claimed bronze with a time of 48.44sec.

An enthralling under 17 high jump competition ended up in a sudden death with Old Xaverians Jonathan Lightfoot prevailing with a final clearance of 2.07m enough to clinch the national title.

In the second session on day four, Victoria, showcased its middle distance class when Athletics Nunawading athlete Zoe Brito-Babapulle winning the under 17 800m, in a meet record 2:07.13min. Athletics Essendon’s Maddison Caulfield continued the trend by claiming the under 18 800m in 2:11.59min.

Corio athlete Christian Davis delivered another 800m gold for the Big V in the under 18 final, crossing the line in 1:52.06min.

Yarra Ranges speedster Lateisha Willis continues to impress this week, claiming line honours in the 100m under 17 hurdles with a meet record time of 13.49min.

A first up attempt of 61.65m was enough for Doncaster thrower James Joyce to win the under 18 national hammer title.

Teaching himself to throw from YouTube videos, Eureka athlete Jesse Iese capped off a successful junior nationals campaign with victory in the under 16 shot put final with a mark of 16.44m.

Casey Cardinia para-athlete Dayna Crees (Tf35) added a second gold medal to her name on day four with honours in the para under 16 discus, with a mark of 17.21m.

Ringwood thrower Bianca Hansen produced a world u20 qualifying mark of 51.11m to finish second in the under 20 discus final behind Queensland’s Kirsty Leigh Williams, who claimed the national title with a distance of 53.30m.

Photos are available via the Athletics Victoria Facebook Page.

Access full results here

Event website here

DAY 4
Gold Silver Bronze
Rebecca Henderson – Women 5000 Metre Race Walk U18 – 24:57.09 Kyle Swan – Men 5000 Metre Race Walk U18 – 20:51.32 Corey Dickson – Men 5000 Metre Race Walk U18 – 25:21.25
Erin Garbler  T36 – Women 400 Metre Para U20 – 1:25.99 Philippa Huse – Women 5000 Metre Race Walk U18 – 25:12.56 Zahra Hayes – Women 5000 Metre Race Walk U17 – 25:02.57
Nicholas Grech – Men Long Jump U15 – 6.24m Isabella Simonelli – Women Discus U16 – 37.84m Jemma Peart – Women 5000 Metre Race Walk U18 – 25:29.39
Jonathan Lightfoot – Men High Jump U17 – 2.07m Gary Haasbroek – Men Pole Vault U18 – 4.25m Laura Butler Tf20 – Women Discus Para U16 – 10.23
Dayna Crees Tf35 – Women Discus Para U16 – 17.21m Lachlan Jorgensen – Men 400 Metre U15 – 52.70 Mia Gray – Women Long Jump U14 – 5.12m
James Joycey – Men Hammer U18 – 61.65m Riley Caines – Men 110 Metre Hurdles U18 – 14.32 Liam Campbell – Men Hammer U17 – 51.79m
Abbey Krippl – Women Long Jump U14 – 5.28m Aaron Leferink – Men 100 Metre Hurdles U16 – 13.08 Luke Padgham – Men 1500 Metre U16 – 4:06.26
Baye Agostino – Men Long Jump U14 – 5.80m Emma Butler – Women Javelin U18 – 44.16m Grace Goldsworthy – Women 400 Metre U16 – 56.71
Sio Laki T?f37 – Men Discus Para U20 – 33.11m Maya Pundij – Women 80 Metre Hurdles U14 – 12.79 Chloe Grenade – Women Triple Jump U18 – 12.21m
Gigi Maccagnini – Women 400 Metre U15 – 57.37 Women 4×100 Metre Relay U18 – 46.59 Nicholas Grech – Men 400 Metre U15 – 52.75
Lawson Power – Men 400 Metre U20 – 47.78 Isaac Hockey – Men 1500 Metre U20 – 3:52.80 Sophia Fighera – Women 400 Metre U20 – 55.37
Jesse Iese – Men Shot Put U16 – 16.44m Lauren Ryan – Women 1500 Metre U20 – 4:27.66 Stephen Dang – Men 110 Metre Hurdles U18 – 14.33
Zoe Brito-Babapulle – Women 800 Metre U17 – 2:07.13 Bianca Hansen – Women Discus U20 – 51.11m Aiden Saluni-Kettle – Men 100 Metre Hurdles U16 – 13.10
Maddison Caulfield – Women 800 Metre U18 – 2:11.59 Liam Procaccino – Men 400 Metre U20 – 48.44
Christian Davis – Men 800 Metre U18 – 1:52.06 Eleanor Leeson – Women High Jump U16 – 1.65m
Men 4×100 Metre Relay U18 – 41.62   Tayleb Willis – Men 90 Metre Hurdles U14 – 13.20
Lateisha Willis – Women 100 Metre Hurdles U17 – 13.49M   Heidi Demeo – Women 800 Metre U17 – 2:08.41
Nicole Reynolds – Women 100 Metre Hurdles U18 – 13.52   Men 4×100 Metre Relay U14 – 48.25
    Women 4×100 Metre Relay U14 – 52.30
    Ryan Patterson – Men 1500 Metre U20 – 3:56.20
    Abbey Badrock – Women 100 Metre Hurdles U18 – 13.98
shaw

Australian Junior Athletics Championships – Day Three

Ringwood thrower Bianca Hansen won a tight battle in the under 18 discus final with a distance of 48.27m on day three of competition at the Australian Junior Athletics Championships in Perth.

Queensland athlete Samantha Lenton came close to Hansen on her third attempt with a mark of 48.25m.

Victoria continued to show its strength in the field events with Bendigo Harriers Leia Varley claiming the national under 17 discus crown with a throw of 44.53m and Doncaster thrower Declan Carman winning the under 16 hammer final with a mark of 54.95m.

In the under 18 high jump final Kara Olsen was the best of the Australian competitors, finishing with a clearance of 1.73m. New Zealand athlete Briana Stephenson produced the best jump of the competition with a height of 1.75m.

On the track Bendigo Harriers para-athlete Liam Richardson (T35) won the 200m Para U20 national title with a time of 32.06sec (106.30%).

Other results:

  • Ringwood sprinter Danielle Shaw produced a personal best of 13.75sec in heat one of the under 20 100m hurdles to record the fastest qualifying time ahead of Williamstown’s Celeste Mucci (13.79sec). Both times were under the world under 20 qualifying standard and there closest challenge in the final will come from New South Wales athlete Gabriella O’Grady who clocked the third fastest time of 13.84sec.
  • Corio athlete Christian Davis showed plenty of class when he shrugged off an early fall in the heats of the under 18 800m to record the fastest time of 1:55.38min. Old Scotch middle distance runner Archie Wallis was the second fastest qualifier with a time of 1:57.84min.
  • Yarra Ranges speedster Lateisha Willis dominated the under 17 100m hurdles heats with the fastest qualifying time of 13.71sec.

Photos are available via the Athletics Victoria Facebook Page.

Access full results here

Event website here

DAY 3
Gold Silver Bronze
Leia Varley – Women Discus U17 – 44.53m Sebastian Reyneke – Men Pole Vault U16 – 3.70m Laura Butler Tf20 – Women 200 Metre Para U16 – 31.13
Liam Richardson T35 – Men 200 Metre Para U20 – 32.06 Brodie Hicks – Men 400 Metre U14 – 57.00 Rhys Rigoni – Men Pole Vault U16 – 3.60m
Kara Olsen – Women High Jump U18 – 1.73m Jessie Andrew – Women 200 Metre U17 – 24.15 Jackson Sweet – Men Triple Jump U14 – 11.62m
Declan Carman – Men Hammer U16 – 54.95m Christine Byrne – Women 200 Metre U18 – 24.77 Erin Garbler T36 – Women 200 Metre Para U20 – 37.48
Bianca Hansen – Women Discus U18 – 48.27m Parker Lawrence – Men 200 Metre U17 – 22.23 Zachary Nunis – Men Triple Jump U18 – 14.79m
Celeste Mucci – Women 100 Metre Hurdles U20 – 13.68 Joshua Perdrisat – Men 200 Metre U18 – 21.96 Jacob Sesar – Men 200 Metre U18 – 21.97
Nicholas Fidler – Men 2000 Metre Steeplechase U16 – 6:13.20 Matthew Catterson – Men 2000 Metre Steeplechase U15 – 6:30.28 Alanna Peart – Women 3000 Metre Race Walk U14 – 15:02.99
Men 4×100 Metre Relay U16 – 43.36 Daniel D’Alberto – Men 2000 Metre Steeplechase U15 – 6:32.95  
Nikola Mandic – Men 3000 Metre Race Walk U14 – 14:43.83 Brent Camilleri – Men 2000 Metre Steeplechase U16 – 6:18.80  
  Women 4×100 Metre Relay U16 – 47.30  
  Men 4×100 Metre Relay U20 – 41.74  
adam-1

Australian Junior Athletics Championships – Day Two

Race-walking pair Tayla-Paige Billington (47:47.49) and Adam Garganis (43:13.24) made it a Victorian double in the 10,000m under 20 selection trial at the Australian Junior Championships on day two of competition in Perth.

Billington and Garganis were equally impressive, making decisive moves in the later part of the mixed race to work well clear of the field and ensure automatic selection for the IAAF world under 20 championships later this year in Poland.

Corio thrower Mackenzie Mielczarek added a third gold for the Big V early on day two with a distance of 39.55m in the under 14 javelin.

The gold rush in the field events continued with Athletics Chilwell’s Oliver Courtnay claiming the under 15 national discus (49.76m) and shot put (14.77m) titles.

Casey Cardinia para-athlete Dayna Crees (T35) claiming victory in the under 16 para long jump with a distance of 2.20m.

Frankston thrower Ned Weatherly dominated the under 20 shot put final with a winning distance of 17.06m. Bendigo Harriers Christopher Browne joined Weatherly on the podium, finishing third with a mark of 15.93m.

Keilor St Bernards pole vaulter Kate Abfalter produced a personal best of 3.55m in the under 18 final to claim the national title to round out a big day of results for Victorian athletes.

Other results:

  • Corio sprinter Jacob Sesar was Victoria’s fastest athlete in the under 18 200m heats, qualifying second in a time of 22.21sec.
  • Athletics Essendon’s Jessie Andrew will be in the mix for medals, qualifying second fastest in the under 17 200m heats with a time of 24.73sec.
  • Frankston speedster Lawson Power looked smooth across the 400m as he topped the qualifying rounds with a time of 47.92sec. Ballarat Harriers Liam Procaccino will join Power in the final after recording the second fastest 400m qualifying time of 48.34sec in the under 20 selection trial.

Photos are available via the Athletics Victoria Facebook Page.

Access full results here

Event website here

DAY 2
Gold Silver Bronze
Tayla-Paige Billington – Women 10000 Metre Race Walk U20 – 47:47.49 Leia Varley – Women Discus U15 – 40.14m Aliyah Canepa – Women Discus U15 – 38.74m
Adam Garganis – Men 10000 Metre Race Walk U20 – 43:13.24 Hayley Phillips – Women High Jump U17 – 1.70m Benjamin Voogd –  Men Discus U15 – 46.55m
Mackenzie Mielczarek – Women Javelin U14 – 39.55m   Jackson Wallace – Men Javelin U14 – 33.35m
Oliver Courtnay – Men Discus U15 – 49.76m   Emmet Brasier – Men 10000 Metre Race Walk U20 – 48:04.84
Dayna Crees Tf35 – Women Long Jump Para U16 – 2.20m    
Catherine Mendes – Women Long Jump U17 – 5.83m Oscar Hunter – Men 200 Metre Hurdles U15 – 28.08 Christopher Browne – Men Shot Put U20 – 15.93m
Ned Weatherly – Men Shot Put U20 – 17.06m Jesse Dunsmore – Men 2000 Metre Steeplechase U18 – 6:10.61 Lachlan Jorgensen – Men 200 Metre Hurdles U15 – 28.67
Bradley Butler – Men Javelin U17 – 61.14m Corey Dickson – Men 3000 Metre Race Walk U15 – 14:32.44 Fraser Symons – Men 200 Metre Hurdles U16 – 26.42
Kate Abfalter – Women Pole Vault U18 – 3.55m Rebecca Henderson – Women 3000 Metre Race Walk U16 – 14:07.73 Allison Rogers – Women 2000 Metre Steeplechase U17 – 6:52.31
Oliver Courtnay – Men Shot Put U15 – 14.77m   Maxine Paholek – Women 2000 Metre Steeplechase U18 – 6:47.45
    Benjamin Voogd – Men Shot Put U15 – 13.85m
    Hayden Walmsley – Men 3000 Metre Race Walk U16 – 14:33.27
    Georgia Clarke – Women 3000 Metre Race Walk U15 – 15:26.42
    Jemma Peart – Women 3000 Metre Race Walk U16 – 14:13.78