Weatherly and Shaw lead the way at Australian All Schools

In a big weekend of athletics over 200 Victorian school aged athletes welcomed the rest of the nation to Lakeside Stadium for the 2015 Australian All Schools Championships; including Zatopek:10 2015 on Saturday night from Friday 4 to Sunday 6 November.

Big V captains led the way with Bellarine Secondary College’s Ned Weatherly furthering his own meet record with a winning distance of 80.32 metres to claim the under-18 hammer throw title. The IAAF World Youth Championships bronze medallist also added the shot put gold to his name on day three with a mark of 18.90 metres.

With gold in his final Australian All Schools Championships, Weatherly claimed the rare feat of holding the Australian schools hammer title in his respective age groups since 2012.

Fellow IAAF World Youth representative Danielle Shaw showed impressive early season form by claiming the under-18 100 metres hurdles title with a time of 13.63 seconds. The Wesley College athlete also featured in Victoria’s under-18 4×100 metres bronze medal winning team with a time of 47.69 seconds.

Haileybury College hammer thrower Riley Thompson opened up Victoria’s gold medal account on day one with a throw of 57.69 metres to win the under-16 event.

IAAF World Youth walks representatives Jemima Montag  and Kyle Swan made it a clean sweep for the Big V in the under-18 5000 metres race walk events.

Wesley College walker Montag was in a class of her own as she won gold with a meet record of 23:13.04 minutes, breaking World Youth teammate Clara Smith’s (QLD) 2014 meet record of 23:24.64. Melbourne High School’s Swan also added a meet record with a time of 20:59.59 minutes, while Viewbank College’s Emmet Brasier joined Swan on the podium in third position with a time of 22:57.73 minutes.

Mooroolbark College’s Lateisha Willis was dominate in the under-16 sprint hurdles taking gold in the 90 metres in a time of 12.40 seconds on day two, and followed up on day three with line honours in the 200 metres hurdles with a time of 27.64 seconds.

Maribyrnong College sprinter Melvin Monleh was clinical in claiming the 100m (11.29 seconds) and 200m (22.69 seconds) sprint events in the under-14 category.

St Francis Xavier College athlete Dayna Crees (Tf35) had a big weekend in the under-16 para athlete category with gold in the discus with a throw of 17.47 metres and long jump with a mark of 2.33 metres and, silver in the shot put with a distance of 6.61 metres.

It was an all Victorian affair in the men’s under-18 400m hurdles with Melbourne Grammar School’s Harrison Kimpton-Moss stretching hard to take line honours in 52.71 seconds ahead of Trinity Grammar School’s Matthew Harcourt who pushed Kimpton-Moss all the way to cross the line in 52.84 seconds to claim silver.

Adding to Weatherly and Thompson’s hammer gold, Luther College’s Benjamin Voogd made it a clean sweep for Victoria in the men’s hammer competitions, with a throw of 56.40 metres to claim gold in the under-14 final.

Frankston High School’s Lawson Power continued his outstanding summer form with gold in his pet event the 400m in a time of 47.98 seconds. The under-18 athlete produced a personal best of 21.81 seconds in the 200m to finish behind Maribyrnong College sprinter Cameron Searle, who claimed the Australian schools title in 21.55 seconds.

View bank College javelin thrower Chelsea Owen-Smith smashed her own Victorian under-16 record with a distance of 46.08 metre in a highly competitive competition that saw Ellie Bowyer (QLD) added to the list of Australian record breakers, with her 49.68 metre throw.

Caulfield Grammar School athlete Gigi Maccagnini topped off her under-14 800 metre win on day two in 2:12.87 minutes to come from behind in the last 20m to win the 400 metres final in a time of 57.20 seconds ahead of Caitlyn Ferrier (NSW) who stopped the clock on 57.22 seconds.

Victoria finished the 2015 Australia All Schools Championships in third with a total of 807 points behind Queensland (832 points) and overall winner New South Wales (910 points).

2015 Australian All Schools Championships – Victorian Medals
DAY ONE
GOLD EVENT RESULT
Riley Thompson Boys Hammer Throw Under 16 57.69m
Liam Richardson Tf35 Boys 800 Metre Run Under 16 Para 2:54.95
Jemima Montag Girls 5000 Metre Race Walk Under 18 23:13.04
Kyle Swan Boys 5000 Metre Race Walk Under 18 20:59.59
SILVER EVENT RESULT
Liam Campbell Boys Hammer Throw Under 16 55.73m
Erin Garbler T36 Girls 800 Metre Run Under 16 Para 3:51.09
Olivia Gross Girls Pole Vault Under 14 2.45m
Dayna Crees Tf35 Girls Shot Put Under 16 Para 6.61m
BRONZE EVENT RESULT
Olivia Graham Girls Hammer Throw Under 16 46.50m
Billie Arch Girls Long Jump Under 18 5.69m
Emmet Brasier Boys 5000 Metre Race Walk Under 18 22:57.73
DAY TWO
GOLD EVENT RESULT
Bradley Butler Boys Discus Throw Under 16 63.18m
Benjamin Voogd Boys Hammer Throw Under 14 56.40m
Nicholas Grech Boys Long Jump Under 14 6.28m
Aliyah Canepa Girls Hammer Throw Under 14 42.40m
Gigi Maccagnini Girls 800 Metre Under 14 2:12.87
Ned Weatherly Boys Hammer Throw Under 18 80.32m
Lateisha Willis Girls 90 Metre Hurdles Under 16 12.40
Danielle Shaw Girls 100 Metre Hurdles Under 18 13.63
Dayna Crees Tf35 Girls Discus Throw Under 16 Para 17.47m
Jordan Munyard Boys 100 Metre Under 16 10.94
Corey Dickson Boys 3000 Metre Walk Under 14 14:04.21
Melvin Monleh Boys 200 Metre Under 14 22.69
Cooper Saunders Boys Pole Vault Under 16 3.90m
Lawson Power Boys 400 Metre Under 18 47.98
Liam Richardson Tf35 Boys 200 Metre Under 16 Para 33.09
VIC Boys 4×100 Metre Relay Under 14 45.25
VIC Girls 4×100 Metre Relay Under 14 48.61
Oliver Courtnay Boys Shot Put Under 14 17.62m
VIC Girls 1000 Sprint Medley Swedish Under 18 2:13.25
SILVER EVENT RESULT
Charlotte Bassett Girls 3000 Metre Run Under 18 9:57.05
Oliver Courtnay Boys Hammer Throw Under 14 51.88m
Jemuel Pryse Boys Pole Vault Under 18 4.45m
Will Sharp Boys 800 Metre Under 14 2:04.35
James Joycey Boys Hammer Throw Under 18 64.46m
Nicole Reynolds Girls 100 Metre Hurdles Under 18 13.92
Kisarna Berntsen Girls Javelin Throw Under 14 42.76m
Alanna Peart Girls 3000 Metre Walk Under 14 15:45.07
Mietta Russell Girls 200 Metre Under 14 25.24
Leia Varley Girls Shot Put Under 14 13.46m
Jemima Russell Girls 400 Metre Under 18 56.26
Erin Garbler T36 Girls 200 Metre Under 16 Para 37.72
VIC Girls 4×100 Metre Relay Under 16 47.58
Benjamin Voogd Boys Shot Put Under 14 15.93m
VIC Boys 4×100 Metre Relay Under 16 2.72
VIC Boys 1000 Sprint Medley Swedish Under 18 1:57.82
BRONZE EVENT RESULT
Lachlan Burns Boys Pole Vault Under 18 4.25m
Stephanie Ratcliffe Girls Discus Throw Under 16 38.93m
Jack Saunders Boys 800 Metre Under 14 02:04.4
Stefan Nel Boys High Jump Under 16 1.91m
Lachlan Menara Boys Triple Jump Under 16 13.23m
Aaron Leferink Boys 100 Metre Hurdles Under 16 13.04
Cassidy Shaw Boys 1500 Metre Under 18 03:55.1
Georgia Clarke Girls 3000 Metre Walk Under 14 15:56.82
Alexia Loizou Girls 400 Metre Under 18 56.85
Zachary Nunis Boys Triple Jump Under 18 14.29m
Bianca Hansen Girls Discus Throw Under 18 46.62m
DAY THREE
GOLD EVENT RESULT
Ned Weatherly Boys Shot Put Under 18 18.90m
Olivia Carah Girls Pole Vault Under 18 3.55m
Lateisha Willis Girls 200 Metre Hurdles Under 16 27.64
Harrison Kimpton-Moss Boys 400 Metre Hurdles Under 18 52.71
Melvin Monleh Boys 100 Metre Under 14 11.29
Liam Richardson Tf35 Boys 100 Metre Under 16 Para 16.20
Bradley Butler Boys Javelin Throw Under 16 60.66m
Parker Lawrence Boys 200 Metre Under 16 22.50
Cameron Searle Boys 200 Metre Under 18 21.55
Dayna Crees Tf35 Girls Long Jump Under 16 Para 2.33m
Gigi Maccagnini Girls 400 Metre Under 14 57.20
VIC Girls 1000 Sprint Medley Swedish Under 16 2:12.98
SILVER EVENT RESULT
Leia Varley Girls Discus Throw Under 14 41.16m
Kang Nyoak Boys 800 Metre Under 16 1:56.45
Zoe Brito-Babapulle Girls 800 Metre Under 16 2:08.74
Christian Davis Boys 800 Metre Under 18 1:51.01
Catherine Mendes Girls Long Jump Under 16 5.59m
Abbey Badrock Girls 400 Metre Hurdles Under 18 63.29
Matthew Harcourt Boys 400 Metre Hurdles Under 18 52.84
Mietta Russell Girls 100 Metre Under 14 12.56
Lawson Power Boys 200 Metre Under 18 21.81
Lachlan Jorgensen Boys 400 Metre Under 14 52.82
BRONZE EVENT RESULT
Lachlan Jorgensen Boys Javelin Throw Under 14 45.03m
Erin Garbler T36 Girls 100 Metre Under 16 Para 17.94
Maddison Caulfield Girls 800 Metre Under 18 2:12.06
Eliza Clarke Girls 3000 Metre Walk Under 16 13:50.00
Jesse Iese Boys Shot Put Under 16 16.69m
Joseph Baldwin Boys High Jump Under 18 2.09m
Chelsea Owen-Smith Girls Javelin Throw Under 16 46.08m
Angus Norman Boys 2000 Metre Steeplechase Under 16 6:05.36
Julia Bourke Girls Shot Put Under 18 14.93m
Maxine Paholek Girls 2000 Metre Steeplechase Under 18 6:57.22
Nicholas Grech Boys 400 Metre Under 14 53.11
VIC Girls 4×100 Metre Relay Under 18 47.69
VIC Boys 1000 Sprint Medley Swedish Under 16 2:03.38