#STC15 – de la Motte on fire, Holt world best

Doncaster middle distance runner Abbey de la Motte was  a standout in the women’s 800m at the Sydney Track Classic on Saturday night with a massive personal best of 2:03.52 to finish second behind Queenslander Brittany McGowan who won in a time of 2:03.41.

de la Motte has recently relocated to Melbourne from Tasmania and, in her first season in Victoria has gone from strength to strength, including winning the Victorian title early this month with a time of 2:04.74 at Lakeside Stadium.

St Kevin’s Alex Rowe went through 400m in just over the 51 seconds to record a time of 1:47.38 behind world record holder David Rudisha who clocked 1:45.01.

Rowe worked hard to stick with Rudisha but couldn’t hold his form in the last 300m and will have another attempt at going under 1:44.40 in Melbourne next weekend at the IAAF World Challenge.

Old Xaverians Isis Holt has claimed the T35 world best with a time of 14.41 (+1.8) in the women’s 100m para event.

Holt went faster then Great Britain’s Maria Lyle’s 100m T35 time of 14.63 recorded in 2014 and will now be focused on the IPC Athletics World Championships in Doha later this year.

Old Melburnians Sam Baines produced a seasons best of 13.67 to finish second to local Nicholas Hough who clocked 13.55 as the pair close in on the world championship qualifying standard of 13.47.

Knox athlete Jeff Riseley (3:36.87) lead the majority of the 1500m before New South Wales athlete Ryan Gregson came over the top on the final bend to win in 3:36.51.

Riseley will feature in the 800m alongside Rowe next weekend at the IAAF Melbourne World Challenge.

In the first track event for the night Jake Lappin was the best of the Victorian’s finishing third in the  100m wheelchair with a time of 15.17 behind Queenslanders Sam Carter (14.41) and Matt Cameron (14.75).

In a hotly contested women’s 200m Sandringham’s Ashleigh Whittaker produced a seasons best 23.66 to finish fourth ahead of Diamond Valley’s Monica Brennan 23.73.

New South Wales’s Ella Nelson stole the show in the 200m with a personal best of 23.24 to claim line honours ahead of Australian 100m record holder Melissa Breen (23.39) and Olympic champion Sally Pearson (23.44).

Box Hill’s Joel Pocklington and Flavien Basson both vaulted 5.05m, New Zealand’s Nick Southgate claimed the win with a clearance of 5.35m.

It was a Sandringham sister act at the Sydney Track Classic with Jemima Russell taking out the under 17 400m in 55.70 and sister Mietta Russell followed by claiming line honours in the under 14 100m with a time of 12.54. Ruyton’s Sarah Billings added another state title by winning the under 18 400m in 54.39.

Mentone thrower Kim Mulhall’s final attempt of 52.12 was her best throw in the women’s discus and, Australian champion Dani Samuels clinched a world championship distance and season best of 66.21m.

Diamond Valley’s Iain Douglas was the best of the Victorian’s in the men’s 400m, finishing third in a time of 46.58 with Australian representatives and Queensland pair Craig Burns (46.53) and Alex Beck (46.58) replicating their Queensland Track Classic finishing positions.

Full results can be found here: http://athsaus.imgstg.com/results/sydney_15/