Big V junior XC team annouced

Athletics Victoria is pleased to announce the follow junior Big V team of 46 athletes and 16 emergencies for the Australian Cross Country Championships on Saturday 29 August at Moonee Valley Race Course in Melbourne.

These  championships double as the Australian Schools Cross Country Championships and School Sport Victoria will today announce a team of 60 athletes plus a team of Para athletes to contest these Championships. The Schools Sports Victoria team once announced will be found here: https://www.ssv.vic.edu.au/Pages/default.aspx

In 2014 in Albany, Western Australia the Big V team won 11 gold medals from the 20 on offer.

More information on the championships will be released in the coming weeks.

If you have any questions regarding the team please email nick.wall@athsvic.org.au or call (03) 8646 4500.

Under 20 Men
1 Ben Kelly Glenhuntly Athletic Club
2 Michael Kernahan Mentone Athletic Club
3 Daniel Young Old Xaverians Athletic Club
4 Noah Deubel Knox Athletic Club
5 Jesse Fullerton Ballarat Region
6 Dean Neofitou Diamond Valley Athletic Club
emergency 1 Shaun Walton Frankston Athletic Club
emergency 2 Tim Logan Diamond Valley Athletic Club
 Under 20 Women
1 Olivia Gallagher Athletics Essendon / Maribyrnong College
2 Georgia Griffith Melbourne University Athletic Club
3 Tayla Sproule Frankston Athletic Club
4 Katie Gamble Knox Athletic Club
5 Claire Hodgart Western Athletics
6 Elly Jackson Melbourne University Athletic Club
emergency 1 Molly Irvine Traralgon Harriers Athletic Club
emergency 2 Sarah Jackson Melbourne University Athletic Club
Under 18 Boys
1 Aran Brown Haileybury College Haileybury
2 Jacques Verstraten Victorian Government Athletics Chillwell
3 Jesse Dunsmore The Peninsula School Frankston
4 Ben Scala Xavier College Old Xaverians
5 Riley Bolton St Kevin’s College St.Kevins
6 James Stanley Xavier College Old Xaverians
emergency 1 Alex Gruen Melbourne Grammar School Old Melburnians AC
emergency 2 Daniel Hamilton Haileybury College Glenhuntly
Under 18 Girls
1 Amelia Mazza Downie Maribyrnong College Athletics Essendon
2 Charlotte Bassett Mac Robertson Girls High School Doncaster
3 Georgia Hansen Carey Baptist Grammar School Box Hill
4 Georgie Macdonald Caulfield Grammar School Glenhuntly
5 Maxine Paholek Seymour College Whittlesea City
6 Tess Plowman Strathcona Baptist Girls’ Grammar
emergency 1 Jessica Mayne Lakeside College Knox
emergency 2 Natalya Hall- Dekleva Clonard College Athletics Chillwell
UNDER 16 Boys
1 Kang Nyoak Wheelers Hill Secondary College Knox
2 James Lightfoot Scotch College Old Scotch
3 William Lewis St Kevin’s College St. Kevins
4 James Paton The Peninsula School Framkston
5 James Laven Lilydale High School Yarra Ranges
6 Ace Buck Wesley College Collingwood Harriers
emergency 1 Tom Sellwood Trinity Grammar Box Hill
emergency 2 Matthew Hussey Emmanuel College Wetsern Athletics
Under 16 Girls
1 Heidi Demeo Sacred Heart College – Geelong Athletics Chillwell
2 Molly Gallagher Maribyrnong College Athletics Essendon
3 Leteitia Presser Wesley College Athletics Essendon
4 Klara Dess Sacred Heart College – Geelong Geelong Guild
5 Emily Mizis Melbourne Girls’ College Athletics Essendon
6 Maysen DUFFY Caulfield Grammar School South Melbourne
emergency 1 Olivia Hobbs Belmont High School Athletics Chillwell
emergency 2 Kailyn O’Connor Mornington Secondary College Frankston
Under 14 Boys
1 Brandon Muscat MacKillop Catholic Regional College Western Athletics
2 Spencer Anderson Melbourne Grammar School Box Hill
3 William Kilkpatrick Saint Ignatius College Geelong
4 William Mwagiru Gippsland Grammar Wellington
5 Joshua Mounter St Francis Xavier College
6 Bailey Rankin MacKillop Catholic Regional College Western Athletics
emergency 1 Tom Hockley Samon St Joseph’s College – Geelong Athletics Chillwell
emergency 2 Harrison Scott Haileybury College
 UNDER 14 Girls
1 Charlotte Wragg Ruyton Girls’ School Knox
2 Sophie Carne Korowa Anglican Girls’ School
3 Mimi Bartels Firbank Grammar School Sandringham
4 Mia Roux Wesley College Collingwood Harriers
5 Genevieve Watson Haileybury College Knox
6 Yara Taylor Toolern Vale & District Primary School Western Athletics
emergency 1 Ruby Crisp Aquinas College Ringwood
emergency 2 Maddy Truong Ruyton Girls’ School Ruyton