#AJAC15 – Patterson secures second world qualifier

Commonwealth Games gold medalist Eleanor Patterson equalled her personal best and under 20 Australian record of 1.96m from 2013 Australian All Schools Championships to claim the under 20 Australian high jump title on the final day of Australia Junior Athletics Championships in Sydney.

“I didn’t expect it to happen, the weather turned out really well so I was happy with that jump, Patterson said.

South Coast athlete moved the bar 1.98m in an attempt to equal the Australian record held by Vanessa Browne-Ward and Alison Iverarity.

“I trained my hardest coming in, to hope for the best, I’ve done all the preparation and along with my coach, jump cause i love to do it.”

Patterson’s jump at 1.94m added her second world championship qualifying standard.

“I take each jump as it comes, keep my form and when i know i have done all the preparation with my coach and we trained really hard.”

Patterson entered the under 20 high jump competition at 1.88m and eased over the bar for a first up clearance.

It was a turn of form for the Victorian who will now head to the Australian Athletics Championships in Queensland at the end of the month full of confidence.

Athletics Chilwell thrower Ned Weatherly added another gold medal in the under 18 shot put with a personal best and world youth qualifying standard of 19.47m.

Weatherly gained automatic selection for the IAAF World Youth Championship in Columbia on day two in the hammer throw, but, with only one qualifying standard in the shot put will miss out on the throws double.

Fellow Victorian Christopher Browne joined Weatherly on the podium with a distance of 16.95m enough to secure the silver medal.

2014 youth Olympics representative Ryan Patterson lead from start to finish in the men’s 800m final to win in a time of 1:53.38, dealing with testing conditions on the final day of competition.

Patterson’s work at the front gave coverage for New South Wales’s Mason Cohen (1:53.44) and Tasmanian Hugh Nicklason (1:54.44) but the tall Knox runner was able to hold on to complete an open state and junior national double in the 800m.

Casey Cardina’s Dayna Crees (T35) claimed the women’s under 16 para shot put with a throw of 5.90m (90.49%) ahead of New South Wales pair Ashleigh O’Keefe (T01 – 8.44m – 82.50%) and Nicole Robertson (T38 – 7.14m – 82.50%).

Diamond Valley sprinter Maddison Coates topped the women’s under 20 200m final with a time of 24.69 to take home the national title.

And, 2014 world junior 800m finalist Georgia Griffith held of visiting New Zealander Holly Manning to take line honours in a time of 2:07.02 in the women’s under 20 800m.

Fellow Victorian Claudia Verstraten claimed the bronze medal with a time of 2:07.83.

On the back straight Christine Byrne impressed with a time of 12.16 enough to take the women’s under 17 100m final.

Victoria took the double in the men’s under 15 100m with Junior Mabia claiming gold with a time of 11.37 ahead of Aaron Leferink claiming silver in 11.52 seconds.

Big V star Adam Spencer added another 800m gold medal to the Victorian tally in front of his grandfather who had traveled from the UK to watch his grandson clock 2:02.54 to take the under 15 national title

Sandringham sprinter Mietta Russell made it 100m and 200m double in the under 14 category after a time of 26.36 clinched her the win on day five of competition.

Please check out the Athletics Australia website for event updates: www.athletics.com.au

Check out live results here:http://www.athletics.com.au/Results/Live-Results