#AJAC Day 2 Review – Shaw one step closer to world youths

Ringwood sprinter Danielle Shaw added a second qualifying time of 13.70 seconds in the heats of the 100m hurdles on day two of the Australian Junior Athletics Championships to go one step closer to securing a spot on the plane to Columbia for the world youth championships in July.

Shaw agonisingly missed the qualifying standard by point zero one of a second on two occasions in Melbourne and can guarantee automatic selection by winning tomorrows under 18 final.

Once again Shaw will go head-to-head with Williamstown’s Celeste Mucci who qualified second fastest in 13.98 seconds.

Maccabi athlete Jemima Montag claimed silver in the 5000m race walk in a time of 24:10.16 behind Queensland’s Clara Smith who gained automatic selection and the gold medal with a time of 23:08.42.

Yarra Ranges Lateisha Willis’s dominance in 2015 continued with victory in the women’s under 16 200m hurdles with a time of 27.78 seconds, well clear of Queensland pair Camryn Newton-Smith (29.05) and Tamara Hotten (29.36)

Box Hill’s Nana-Adoma Owusu-Afriyie was the first Australian across the line in the women’s under 17 200m to claim the national title in 24.51 seconds. Athletics Essendon’s Cameron Searle continued Victoria’s strong performances in the 200m taking honours in the under 17 men’s event with a time of 22.17 seconds.

Collingwood jumper Timothy Dodd claimed gold with a clearance of 1.81m to win the under 15 high jump ahead of New South Wales pair Angus Clark (1.79m) and Harrison Menin (1.75m).

Casey Cardina’s Rebecca Henderson won gold in the women 3000m race walk in a time of 14:20.37 minutes ahead of fellow Victorian Jemma Peart (14:48.40).

Victoria collected gold and silver in the women under 17 pole vault with Box Hill’s Olivia Carah claiming top honours with a vault of 3.45m ahead of Keilor St Bernards Kate Abfalter with a height of 3.35m.

Sandringham’s Mietta Russell jumped 10.94m to claim gold in the under 14 triple jump along with Frankston’s Isabella Phanivong taking silver with a leap of 10.81m.

Ringwood’s Bejamin Voogd was the standout in the under 14 hammer throw with a distance of 47.96m well clear of second placed Queenslander Lo Sakrzewski-Hetherinzg with a throw of 36.91m.

Bendigo Harriers Liam Richardson (T35) continues his strong season by winning the men’s 200m under 16 para event in a time of 34.42 (99.01%).

Box Hill thrower Kathryn Brooks added the final gold medal on day two in the under 20 javelin with a throw of 47.44m ahead of compatriot Alycia Maher (43.67m) securing silver while Queensland’s Anne Pretzsch-Kalsgaard rounded out the podium with a throw of 43.24m.

Recently classified (T35) athlete Isis Holt once again came close to the world record with a time of 30.86 seconds.

The current world record in the T35 category stands at 30.53 seconds by Great Britain’s Maria Lyle from the Dubai IPC Grand Prix meet in February this year.

Wyndham Chris Mitrevski’s was the best of the Victorian’s in the men’s under 20 long jump to claim silver with a distance of 7.45m ahead of Sandringham Henry Smith jump of 7.40m.

Glenhuntly’s Tom McLean (T46) was another to impress across 200m with a time of 23.54 seconds and first across the line to secure the bronze medal overall.

Please check out the Athletics Australia website for event updates: http://athletics.com.au/Compete/Events/ajac

Check out live results here: www.athletics.com.au/Results/Live-Results