Victoria’s best mix it at the 2015 Victorian Track Relay Championships

2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games 200m semi-finalist Ashleigh Whittaker stormed home for Sandringham in the women’s 4 x 100m relay final to close out a strong day for the bayside club at the 2015 Victorian Track Relay Championships at Lakeside Stadium.

One of the final events on the program, the women’s 100m relay final produced an exciting finish with Sandringham crossing the line in 47.51 seconds.

The real interest for spectators was when 2015 world championships long representative Brooke Stratton kicked late to secure second place for Athletics Nunawading in a time of 48.23 seconds, with a photo finish separating Athletics Essendon with a time of 48.24 seconds.

In the men’s 4 x 100m relay Old Melburnians summer recruit Will Johns worked clear on the home straight to clinch the Victorian title in a time of 41.58 seconds ahead of Glenhuntly who benefited from Aidan Debernardi strong work on the final bend to see the Hunters finish in 42.07 seconds ahead of third place St Kevin’s in a time of 42.13 seconds.

Australian 800m record holder Alex Rowe hit the track at Lakeside Stadium for the first time this summer as he anchored the St Kevin’s 4x800m team into bronze with a final leg of 1.48 minutes.

It wasn’t enough to chase down winners Deakin who crossed the finish line in a time of 7:38.08 minutes and second place St Stephens Harriers who did enough to hold on to second with a time of 7:45.69 minutes.

In the women’s 800m relay 2014 world junior representative Georgia Griffith powered home for Box Hill to take the state title in 9:16.04 minutes ahead of Eureka (9:33.12) and Melbourne University Athletics (9:38.22).

2008 world indoor 800m champion Tamsyn Lewis-Manou lead Sandringham to victory in the women’s distance medley with a strong final 800m leg to stop the clock at 3:58.35 ahead of a Western Athletics team including 2015 world championships representative Morgan Mitchell (4:03.44) and Athletics Essendon in third with a time of 4:07.60 minutes.

The heats of the 400m relays showcased some of Victoria’s top athletes with Lewis-Manou backing up her 800m to guide Sandringham into another Zatopek:10 2015 4 x 400m relay final appearance, with the fastest qualifying time of 3:50.21 minutes.

Athletics Essendon (3:53.24), Old Xaverians (4:01.04), Geelong Guild (3:53.99), Box Hill (3:54.05) and Knox Athletics (4:01.22) all automatically qualifying for the final next Saturday night at Zatopek:10 2015.

Doncaster (3:54.16) and Melbourne University Athletics (3:55.72) qualified as the next two fastest times from the heats.

In the men’s 400m-relay heats Old Melburnians ‘A’ team lived up to their pre race billing to qualifying fastest for next weekend’s final in a time 3:13.90 minutes.

The question will be can they get close to St Stephens Harriers 1978 Victorian club record of 3:06.5 minutes.

Doncaster produced the second fastest 4x400m heat time of the day, stopping the clock at 3:17.06 ahead of Old Melburnians ‘B’ team who finished third with a time of 3:21.36.

Rowe dropped in distance to help St Kevin’s qualify for the final at Zatopek:10 2015 with a time of 3:19.56 minutes.

The sole country region to feature in the final will be Bendigo Region (3:21.46) with Diamond Valley (3:23.80) also automatically qualifying. Knox Athletics (3:22.37) and Athletics Essendon (3:22.93) round out the line up as the next two fastest times from the heats.

The 2015 Victorian Track Relay Championships program started with the men’s 40 and 50 plus 1500m events at Lakeside Stadium.

Box Hill men’s 40 plus team of Andrew Egginton, Kynan Dawes, Tony Langelaan and Robert Schwerkolt was the first team to stop the clock with a time of 18:20.62 ahead of Bendigo (18:57.98) and Athletics Nunawading (19:00.07).

In the combined event Box Hill’s men’s under 50 team including Scott Lawrence, Chris O’Connor, Peter Stefanos and John Meagher stopped the clock at 19:39.09 to win confortably ahead of Diamond Valley (20:54.51) and Keilor St Bernards closing out the podium with a time of 21:20.29 minutes.

Knox Athletics team of Julia Edwards, Kirsten Jackson, Simone Quin and Kate Seibold controlled the women’s 40 plus 1500m event from start to finish, lapping the entire field to win in a time of 20:29.69 ahead of Wendouree (22:45.20) and Western Athletics 23:20.75 minutes.

In the distance medley relays Sam Kohne anchored Albury Athletics to gold with a strong 800m to record a time of 3:46.85 minutes. Box Hill finished second in 3:47.31 and Bendigo Region third in a time of 3:49.34 minutes.

A reminder that 4x400m open finals will be run at Zatope:10 2015 next Saturday 5 December at Lakeside Stadium.

Results: http://athsvic.org.au/wp-content/uploads/results.pdf

Wellings flirts with Zatopek:10 history

2015 Beijing world championships 5000m finalist Eloise Wellings will attempt to be the first women to win back-to-back Australian 10,000m titles on two separate occasions at Zatopek:10 next Saturday 5 December at Lakeside Stadium, Albert Park.

33 year-old Wellings claimed the national 10,000m track crown in 2009, 2010 and 2014, and will hope to replicate that outcome next Saturday night.

Zatopek:10 will double as the Rio 2016 Olympic Games selection trial for the 10,000m events and Wellings will be looking to go under the qualification standard of 32:15.00 minutes.

After a couple of weeks in Uganda, final preparations for Wellings will take place at Falls Creek before traveling to Melbourne to compete.

Great Britain 2010 Commonwealth Games 10,000m fourth placegetter Charlotte Purdue will be one of the international raiders in the mix for line honours.

After limited racing in 2013 and 2014, the 24-year-old has returned to the road and track in 2015 and will line up with a personal best of 32:03.25 over 10,000 metres

2015 City2Sea winner Makda Haji (Ethiopia) will be another at the front of the pack, pushing Wellings and Purdue after an average pace of 3.23 and time of 50:55 minutes at the 15km Melbourne road race, ahead of Glenhuntly distance runner Tarli Bird (53:15), who will also line up in the 10,000m at Zatopek:10 2015.

A bit of unknown will be New Zealander Camille Buscomb who steps up to the 10,000m track event. With a respectable personal best of 15:30.50 over 5000m in California at the start of 2015, Buscomb is one who may pull a surprise on the night.

2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games marathon representative Sarah Klein will also be in the mix along with pacers Melissa Duncan and Genevieve La Caze out to set up the race for Wellings and co.

In the men’s event 2014 Zatopek:10 winner Brett Robinson will return to Lakeside Stadium in a bid to raise the Zatopek bust for a second consecutive year.

The race will have a strong Melbourne Track Club flavour with Robinson joined by 2008 winner David McNeill and pace Luke Mathews.

Along with Wellings, Robinson, McNeill and Mathews have used Falls Creek as training base in the lead up to Zatopek and the start of the domestic summer track season.

On the international front US athlete Brian Shrader looks the most likely to cause trouble for the local runners. The former Northern Arizona All-American will follow in the footsteps of 2013 Zatopek:10 winner Sam Chelanga who won and was four spots ahead of Shrader at the US National 12k Championships earlier this month.

Essendon’s Mitchel Brown will head into the national 10,000m with confidence after an impressive win at the Victorian 5000m championships last week ahead of Knox up and coming talent Zak Patterson.

Brown will be joined by fellow Essendon and Glasgow 2014 marathon athlete Liam Adams, who backs up after a solid win at The City2Sea earlier this month in a time of 44.34 minutes.

New South Wales athlete Harry Summers is another who will be preparing to mix it with the front pack and have one eye on the clock and a sub 28 minutes time to claim a Rio 2016 Olympic qualification standard.

Highlights off the track will be Australia’s leading women pole vaulter Alana Boyd (Queensland) starting her summer season in the Steve Hooker Pole Vault challenge.

With Zatopek:10 sitting within the 2015 Australian All Schools Championships program there will be a number of support events including; the under-18 Swedish Relays, Victorian 100 yards championships, Gary Honey Long Jump Challenge and De Castella (men) and Ondieki (women) under-20 3000m events.

What: A celebration of Athletics featuring the Australian 10,000m Championships doubling as the Rio 2016 Olympic Games Selection Trial supported by our friends at Little Athletics Victoria and Athletics Australia.

Where: Lakeside Stadium, Albert Park
When: Saturday 5 December 2015
Entry: Tickets at the Gate from5:30pm
Cost: $20

Social Media: #Zatopek10

Brown and Hall claim Victorian 5000m honours

Athletics Essendon pair Mitchel Brown (Men – 14:05.63) and Linden Hall (Women – 16:02.51) claimed state titles at 2015 Victorian 5000m Track Championships on Thursday 19 November at Lakeside Stadium.

Hall’s victory was her first on Australian soil since completing college in the U.S as a student-athlete at Florida State University.

“I’m pretty keen to be back and get amongst all the tour meets with the girls, I’ve been gone for a while so it will be good to see where I fit in with all of them,” Hall said.

Hall was joined by fellow Essendon athlete Amelia Mazza-Downie and Frankston’s Gemma Maini for the majority of the journey before kicking away at 3000m to be untroubled on her way to victory.

Mazza-Downie dug deep to finish second in a time of 16:27.80 and go under the 2016 world junior qualification standard of 16:40.00, Collingwood’s Virginia Moloney stormed home to round out the medals, with third in a time of 16:31.61 minutes.

“I found it was very tough from the start because the pace was put on quickly and I knew I had to stay with the front pack to get a reasonable time,” Mazza-Downie said.

As the competition unfolded, the conditions turned in the favour of the runners and made for compelling Men’s ‘A’ race.

Defending champion Zak Patterson looked poised at the bell to go back-to-back, but, Brown had the kick on the home straight to take the first Victorian open championship title for the 2015-16 track season.

“I still felt pretty comfortable and could go to the front and still stretch it out, and still be within myself, I was lucky to do that, have Zak (Patterson) go to the front and go pass me and still have enough to go pass him in the home stretch,” Brown said.

Patterson held on comfortably for second in a time of 14:08.87 with Deakin’s Nicholas Wightman finishing third in 14:09.09 minutes.

Another highlight of the men’s final was Western Australian Matthew Ramsden, joining Mazza-Downie with a 2016 World Junior qualification standard with a time of 14:09.39 minutes.

If it was the Tour de France, Mentone athlete Michael Kernahan would have been awarded the ‘Most Aggressive Rider’ jersey on the night.

In a bold move Kernahan worked a gap on the rest of the field early to maintain a 25 to 30 metre gap until the final 400m in the ‘C’ grade race.

It was Knox athlete Eddie Wilson who closed the gap, and at the final bend worked clear of Kernahan (15:08.67) to win in 15:07.88 minutes.

In the opening race of the night Claire Hodgart recorded a personal best and Western Athletics under-20 club record with a time of 18:15.41 in the Mixed F race.

Final results: http://athsvic.org.au/wp-content/uploads/2015-Vic-5km-Champs-Results.pdf

Have you qualified for AV Knockout Round 1?

AV Shield Round 5 competition was your last opportunity to post a ranking and be eligible for AV Knockout Round 1 on Sunday 13 December, 2015.

For AV Rankings and AV Knockout athletes will feature in their age group based on their D.O.B as at 31 December, 2016.

Entries for AV Knockout Round 1 close at 11:59pm on Sunday 29 November, 2015. No late or on the day entries will be accepted.

Draft Timetable: Download here (as of 17.11.2015)

AV Knockout Round 1 800m & 1500m events:

Please note that 800m and 1500m events have been incorporated into Victorian Milers Meet 2 on Tuesday 1 December, 2015 and entries close at 11:59pm on Wednesday 25 November, 2015. Read more here…

Summer Club Transfers close Dec 1

web-news-item-club-transfers
Any member wishing to submit a change of club form for the summer season must complete the process by Tuesday 1 December 2015.

Please complete the following: Club Transfer Form

It’s also the closing time for anyone wishing to submit an Alternate First Claim or Second Claim.

If you have any questions about the process please contact Athletics Victoria on (03) 8646 4500.

222 Big V athletes named for Australia All Schools Track & Field Championships in Melbourne

The 2015 Australian All Schools Track and Field Championships will return to Melbourne for the first time in five years and Victoria will welcome the rest of the nation with its biggest ever team of 222 athletes from Friday 4 to Sunday 6 December at Lakeside Stadium.

“To have the best school athletes from around the country head to Melbourne in December is great for athletics and there will be plenty of exciting competition,” Athletics Victoria CEO Glenn Turnor said.

“The Big V has a considerable task ahead of it, and hopefully we will build on  the success of previous years.”

2015 IAAF World Youth Championships representatives Ned Weatherly and Danielle Shaw will captain the Big V team made up of athletes from 136 Victorian schools.

A launch pad for a big summer of track and field, both Weatherly and Shaw will once again be focused on international competition and qualifying for next year’s 2016 IAAF World Junior Championships.

At the 2014 championships Weatherly threw a meet record of 79.03m in the hammer and, after taking bronze at the 2015 IAAF world youth championships in Cali, Colombia last July, Weatherly threw a Victorian under-18 record of 79.34m at this month’s 2015 Victorian All Schools Track and Field Championships.

At this year’s edition of the Australian All Schools Track and Field Championships, 11 gold medallists return to the Victorian team, including; Melvin Monleh (3 gold), Weatherly (2 gold), Liam Richardson T35 (2 gold), Maxine Paholek, Shaw, Eliza Clarke, Emma Berg (formerly NSW), Cooper Saunders, Bradley Bishop, Jemuel Pryse and Aaron Leferink.

The team will consist of nine para-athletes and includes Doha 2015 IPC Athletics World Championships representative Jaryd Clifford from St Helena Secondary College.

Maribyrnong College’s athletics program is paying dividends, the school will have the strongest student representation with 15 qualifying for the championships. Both Caulfield Grammar School and Frankston High School have seven students and Sacred Heart College – Geelong are next best, with six representatives.

Congratulations and good luck to all athletes that have qualified to represent the Big V on home soil this December.

2015 Victorian All Schools Track and Field Championships wrap: http://athsvic.org.au/generalnews/barber-clinches-2016-world-junior-standard-and-records-drop-at-victorian-all-schools-championships/

2015 Australian All Schools Track and Field Championships webpage: http://athsvic.org.au/event/2015-australian-all-schools-track-field-championships/

Full team list: 

Under 14 Girls
Name School Events
Abbey Bradley-Power Balcombe Grammar School 100m – All Schools T&F
Shannon Fraser Aquinas College 80m Hurdles (G14 only) – All Schools T&F
Shannon Fraser Aquinas College Javelin – All Schools T&F
Lulu Crowhurst Belmont High School High Jump – All Schools T&F
Sarah Hartwig Bentleigh Secondary College High Jump – All Schools T&F
Alanna Peart Black Hill Primary School 3000m Walk (U14-U16) – All Schools T&F
Georgia Clarke Catholic Ladies’ College 3000m Walk (U14-U16) – All Schools T&F
Gigi Maccagnini Caulfield Grammar School 400m – All Schools T&F
Gigi Maccagnini Caulfield Grammar School 800m – All Schools T&F
Mietta Russell Caulfield Grammar School 100m – All Schools T&F
Mietta Russell Caulfield Grammar School 200m – All Schools T&F
Ziara Freeny Doncaster Secondary College 80m Hurdles (G14 only) – All Schools T&F
Charlotte Cain Frankston High School Long Jump – All Schools T&F
Molly McCarthy Genazzano FCJ College 1500m – All Schools T&F
Ruby Pizzo Gilson College Triple Jump – All Schools T&F
Leia Varley Goulburn Valley Grammar School Discus – All Schools T&F
Leia Varley Goulburn Valley Grammar School Shot Put – All Schools T&F
Caytlyn Sharp Hampden Specialist School Discus Ambulant – All Schools T&F
Caytlyn Sharp Hampden Specialist School Long Jump Ambulant – All Schools T&F
Caytlyn Sharp Hampden Specialist School Shot Put Ambulant – All Schools T&F
Georgia Laven Lilydale High School 800m – All Schools T&F
Aliyah Canepa Maribyrnong College Discus – All Schools T&F
Aliyah Canepa Maribyrnong College Hammer – All Schools T&F
Aliyah Canepa Maribyrnong College Shot Put – All Schools T&F
Kisarna Berntsen Mentone Girls Secondary College Javelin – All Schools T&F
Zoe Cunningham Mentone Girls Secondary College 200m – All Schools T&F
Zoe Cunningham Mentone Girls Secondary College Hammer – All Schools T&F
Abby Schiffer Mt Eliza Secondary College 1500m – All Schools T&F
Bridget Catania Notre Dame College Pole Vault – All Schools T&F
Olivia Gross Sacred Heart College – Geelong Pole Vault – All Schools T&F
Dayna Crees St Francis Xavier College – Berwick Campus 7-9 Discus Ambulant – All Schools T&F
Dayna Crees St Francis Xavier College – Berwick Campus 7-9 Long Jump Ambulant – All Schools T&F
Dayna Crees St Francis Xavier College – Berwick Campus 7-9 Shot Put Ambulant – All Schools T&F
Olivia Yacono Westbourne Grammar School 400m – All Schools T&F
Isabella Phanivong Frankston High School Long Jump – All Schools T&F
Megan Whatman Williamstown High School – Bayview Campus (7-8) Triple Jump – All Schools T&F
Under 16 Girls
Name School Events
Ines Vandame Auburn High School 200m Hurdles (U14, U15, U16) – All Schools T&F
Abbey Bradley-Power Balcombe Grammar School 100m – All Schools T&F
Teneille Morrell Beaconhills College 2000m Steeplechase (U15 – U18) – All Schools T&F
Alana Porter Bentleigh Secondary College Long Jump – All Schools T&F
Abbey Caldwell Doncaster Secondary College 3000m – All Schools T&F
Annabelle Holman Firbank Grammar School 90m Hurdles (B14, G15, G16) – All Schools T&F
Chloe Beovich Huntingtower School Hammer – All Schools T&F
Ruby Guppy Maribyrnong College Javelin – All Schools T&F
Jessica Mackenzie Methodist Ladies’ College Pole Vault – All Schools T&F
Zahra Hayes Rochester Secondary College 3000m Walk (U14-U16) – All Schools T&F
Mia Gross Sacred Heart College – Geelong 100m – All Schools T&F
Mia Gross Sacred Heart College – Geelong 200m – All Schools T&F
Laura Butler Seymour College 100m Ambulant – All Schools T&F
Laura Butler Seymour College 200m Ambulant – All Schools T&F
Emma Berg Swan Hill College Shot Put – All Schools T&F
Isabella Simonelli The Kilmore International School Discus – All Schools T&F
Eleanor Leeson Wantirna College High Jump – All Schools T&F
Grace Goldsworthy Wesley College – St Kilda Road Campus 400m – All Schools T&F
Brennan Wilkins Maribyrnong College High Jump – All Schools T&F
Lachlan Pettigrove Maribyrnong College Javelin – All Schools T&F
Jack Neil Mazenod College Long Jump – All Schools T&F
William Carter Mentone Grammar School 200m Hurdles (U14, U15, U16) – All Schools T&F
William Carter Mentone Grammar School 400m – All Schools T&F
Hugh Collis Parade College – Bundoora Campus 3000m Walk (U14-U16) – All Schools T&F
Stefan Nel Parkdale Secondary College High Jump – All Schools T&F
Harry Punton Portland Secondary College Discus – All Schools T&F
Harry Punton Portland Secondary College Shot Put – All Schools T&F
Hayden Walmsley Rowville Secondary College – West Campus 3000m Walk (U14-U16) – All Schools T&F
Liam Campbell Sacred Heart College – Kyneton Hammer – All Schools T&F
James Lightfoot Scotch College 3000m – All Schools T&F
Jordan Munyard St Joseph’s 100m – All Schools T&F
Phil Borg St Kevin’s College 200m – All Schools T&F
Lachlan Lamb St Monica’s College 100m – All Schools T&F
Lachlan Lamb St Monica’s College 200m Hurdles (U14, U15, U16) – All Schools T&F
Sam Williams St Patrick’s College 1500m – All Schools T&F
Sam Williams St Patrick’s College 800m – All Schools T&F
Ethan Wright Viewbank College Pole Vault – All Schools T&F
Gabriel Shaw Wesley College – Glen Waverley Campus Long Jump – All Schools T&F
Ace Buck Wesley College – St Kilda Road Campus 1500m – All Schools T&F
Kang Nyoak Wheelers Hill Secondary College 1500m – All Schools T&F
Kang Nyoak Wheelers Hill Secondary College 800m – All Schools T&F
Erin Blair Assumption College Pole Vault – All Schools T&F
Jemma Peart Ballarat High School 3000m Walk (U14-U16) – All Schools T&F
Tijana Vidajic Blackburn High School Discus – All Schools T&F
Crystal Brazilek Brighton Secondary College Pole Vault – All Schools T&F
Zoe Brito-Babapulle Canterbury Girls Secondary College 400m – All Schools T&F
Zoe Brito-Babapulle Canterbury Girls Secondary College 800m – All Schools T&F
Rachel O’Brien Catholic College Sale – St Patricks Campus High Jump – All Schools T&F
Eliza Clarke Catholic Ladies’ College 3000m Walk (U14-U16) – All Schools T&F
Jordan Orr Catholic Regional College Melton West Javelin – All Schools T&F
Piper Montag Caulfield Grammar School Shot Put – All Schools T&F
Anna Musker Doncaster Secondary College 200m – All Schools T&F
Anna Musker Doncaster Secondary College 400m – All Schools T&F
Stephanie Ratcliffe Doncaster Secondary College Discus – All Schools T&F
Stephanie Ratcliffe Doncaster Secondary College Hammer – All Schools T&F
Stephanie Ratcliffe Doncaster Secondary College Shot Put – All Schools T&F
Olivia Graham Eaglehawk Secondary College Hammer – All Schools T&F
Allison Rogers Gladstone Park Secondary College 1500m – All Schools T&F
Catherine Mendes Maribyrnong College Long Jump – All Schools T&F
Catherine Mendes Maribyrnong College Triple Jump – All Schools T&F
Georgia Bertrand Maribyrnong College Long Jump – All Schools T&F
Georgia Bertrand Maribyrnong College Triple Jump – All Schools T&F
Jamieson Battistella Maribyrnong College High Jump – All Schools T&F
Jennifer Mendes Maribyrnong College 2000m Steeplechase (U15 – U18) – All Schools T&F
Jennifer Mendes Maribyrnong College 3000m – All Schools T&F
Jessie Andrew Maribyrnong College 100m – All Schools T&F
Jessie Andrew Maribyrnong College 200m – All Schools T&F
Emily Mizis Melbourne Girls’ College 2000m Steeplechase (U15 – U18) – All Schools T&F
Erin Garbler Melbourne Girls Grammar School 100m Ambulant – All Schools T&F
Erin Garbler Melbourne Girls Grammar School 200m Ambulant – All Schools T&F
Erin Garbler Melbourne Girls Grammar School 800m Ambulant – All Schools T&F
Lateisha Willis Mooroolbark College 100m – All Schools T&F
Lateisha Willis Mooroolbark College 200m Hurdles (U14, U15, U16) – All Schools T&F
Lateisha Willis Mooroolbark College 90m Hurdles (B14, G15, G16) – All Schools T&F
Annabelle Dunn Sacred Heart College – Geelong Triple Jump – All Schools T&F
Heidi Demeo Sacred Heart College – Geelong 800m – All Schools T&F
Chelsea Owen-Smith Viewbank College Javelin – All Schools T&F
Sophie O’Sullivan Wesley College – St Kilda Road Campus 1500m – All Schools T&F
Sophie O’Sullivan Wesley College – St Kilda Road Campus 800m – All Schools T&F
Jasmine Rowe Yarra Hills Secondary College 200m Hurdles (U14, U15, U16) – All Schools T&F
Jasmine Rowe Yarra Hills Secondary College 90m Hurdles (B14, G15, G16) – All Schools T&F
Under 18 Girls
Name School Events
Tessa Landwehr Ballarat High School High Jump – All Schools T&F
Jesse Mayne Lalor North Secondary College 1500m – All Schools T&F
Jesse Mayne Lalor North Secondary College 3000m – All Schools T&F
Louise Mendes Maribyrnong College Hammer – All Schools T&F
Abbey Badrock Sacred Heart College – Geelong 400m Hurdles (U17-U20) – All Schools T&F
Mikeala Selaidinakos Academy of Mary Immaculate 200m – All Schools T&F
Chelsea Saw Albert Park College 3000m – All Schools T&F
Julia Bourke Bacchus Marsh Grammar Shot Put – All Schools T&F
Katherine Dowie Ballarat and Clarendon College 2000m Steeplechase (U15 – U18) – All Schools T&F
Bridget Neideck Canterbury Girls Secondary College Long Jump – All Schools T&F
Zara Keca Caroline Springs College – Lakeview Triple Jump – All Schools T&F
Jemima Russell Caulfield Grammar School 400m – All Schools T&F
Taylah Gardner Chairo Christian School High Jump – All Schools T&F
Crystal Larcombe Clonard College 1500m – All Schools T&F
Natalya Hall-Dekleva Clonard College 800m – All Schools T&F
Jordyn McConchie Frankston High School Long Jump – All Schools T&F
Jordyn McConchie Frankston High School Triple Jump – All Schools T&F
Lauren Ryan Geelong Grammar School 1500m – All Schools T&F
Lauren Ryan Geelong Grammar School 800m – All Schools T&F
Annaliese Bush Genazzano FCJ College Triple Jump – All Schools T&F
Kaitlin Barr Genazzano FCJ College 2000m Steeplechase (U15 – U18) – All Schools T&F
Elena Mitchell Ivanhoe Girls’ Grammar School Pole Vault – All Schools T&F
Olivia Carah Ivanhoe Grammar School Pole Vault – All Schools T&F
Jaimee Van Leerdam Kardinia International College Javelin – All Schools T&F
Billie Arch Keilor Downs College Long Jump – All Schools T&F
Imogen Purcell Loreto Mandeville Hall Toorak 400m Hurdles (U17-U20) – All Schools T&F
Maddison Caulfield Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar School 800m – All Schools T&F
Greta Miller Loyola College 400m Hurdles (U17-U20) – All Schools T&F
Charlotte Bassett Mac Robertson Girls High School 3000m – All Schools T&F
Louise Mendes Maribyrnong College Discus – All Schools T&F
Louise Mendes Maribyrnong College Shot Put – All Schools T&F
Teagan Newman Maribyrnong College Discus – All Schools T&F
Teagan Newman Maribyrnong College Hammer – All Schools T&F
Emily Taylor-Brown Methodist Ladies’ College Javelin – All Schools T&F
Georgie Boal Oberon High School 100m – All Schools T&F
Georgie Boal Oberon High School 200m – All Schools T&F
Emma Butler Our Lady of Mercy College Javelin – All Schools T&F
Lauren Collis Our Lady of Mercy College 5000m Walk (U17-U18) – All Schools T&F
Julia Byrne Our Lady of Sion College Hammer – All Schools T&F
Kara Olsen Penleigh & Essendon Grammar School – Girls 100m Hurdles (B15, B16, G17, G18, G20) – All Schools T&F
Bianca Hansen Ringwood Secondary College Discus – All Schools T&F
Bianca Hansen Ringwood Secondary College Shot Put – All Schools T&F
Jessica Lillie Rowville Secondary College – West Campus 5000m Walk (U17-U18) – All Schools T&F
Lily Bayes Sacred Heart College – Geelong 100m – All Schools T&F
Lily Bayes Sacred Heart College – Geelong 200m – All Schools T&F
Maxine Paholek Seymour College 2000m Steeplechase (U15 – U18) – All Schools T&F
Alexia Loizou The Peninsula School 100m – All Schools T&F
Alexia Loizou The Peninsula School 400m – All Schools T&F
Abbie Little The Scots School Albury Pole Vault – All Schools T&F
Danielle Shaw Wesley College – Glen Waverley Campus 100m Hurdles (B15, B16, G17, G18, G20) – All Schools T&F
Jemima Montag Wesley College – St Kilda Road Campus 5000m Walk (U17-U18) – All Schools T&F
Nicole Reynolds Yarra Valley Grammar School 100m Hurdles (B15, B16, G17, G18, G20) – All Schools T&F
Jade Davie 400m – All Schools T&F
Under 14 Boys
Name School Events
Hayden Burns Belle Vue Primary School Pole Vault – All Schools T&F
Jack Saunders Brighton Grammar School 800m – All Schools T&F
Jackson Sweet Brighton Grammar School Triple Jump – All Schools T&F
Oscar Hunter Carey Baptist Grammar School 90m Hurdles (B14, G15, G16) – All Schools T&F
Roman Anastasios Caulfield Grammar School High Jump – All Schools T&F
Nikola Mandic Fountain Gate Secondary College 3000m Walk (U14-U16) – All Schools T&F
Oliver Courtnay Geelong College – Preparatory School (7-8) Hammer – All Schools T&F
Oliver Courtnay Geelong College – Preparatory School (7-8) Shot Put – All Schools T&F
Brandon Richmond-Craig Geelong High School 100m – All Schools T&F
Benjamin Voogd Luther College Discus – All Schools T&F
Benjamin Voogd Luther College Hammer – All Schools T&F
Benjamin Voogd Luther College Shot Put – All Schools T&F
Melvin Monleh Maribyrnong College 100m – All Schools T&F
Melvin Monleh Maribyrnong College 200m – All Schools T&F
Will Sharp McKinnon Secondary College 1500m – All Schools T&F
Will Sharp McKinnon Secondary College 800m – All Schools T&F
Ben Major Parade College – Bundoora Campus High Jump – All Schools T&F
Ben Major Parade College – Bundoora Campus Triple Jump – All Schools T&F
Dylan Epifano Parade College – Preston Long Jump – All Schools T&F
Rhys Tonkin Parkdale Secondary College Discus – All Schools T&F
Lachlan Jorgensen Salesian College – Rupertswood 200m – All Schools T&F
Lachlan Jorgensen Salesian College – Rupertswood 400m – All Schools T&F
Lachlan Jorgensen Salesian College – Rupertswood 90m Hurdles (B14, G15, G16) – All Schools T&F
Lachlan Jorgensen Salesian College – Rupertswood Javelin – All Schools T&F
Nicholas Grech St Bede’s College 400m – All Schools T&F
Nicholas Grech St Bede’s College Long Jump – All Schools T&F
Zachary Jones St Leonard’s College – Brighton Campus 100m Ambulant – All Schools T&F
Zachary Jones St Leonard’s College – Brighton Campus Shot Put Ambulant – All Schools T&F
Calvin Meaden Thornbury High School Javelin – All Schools T&F
Corey Dickson Tintern Schools 3000m Walk (U14-U16) – All Schools T&F
Ramen Nayar University High School 1500m – All Schools T&F
Under 16 Boys
Name School Events
Nicholas Fidler Ballarat Grammar School 2000m Steeplechase (U15 – U18) – All Schools T&F
Kaine Foster Berwick Secondary College 400m – All Schools T&F
Aaron Leferink Brighton Grammar School 100m – All Schools T&F
Aaron Leferink Brighton Grammar School 100m Hurdles (B15, B16, G17, G18, G20) – All Schools T&F
Aaron Leferink Brighton Grammar School 200m – All Schools T&F
Aiden Saluni-Kettle Casey Grammar School 200m Hurdles (U14, U15, U16) – All Schools T&F
Jesse Iese Edenhope College Discus – All Schools T&F
Jesse Iese Edenhope College Shot Put – All Schools T&F
Max Simovic Kardinia International College Javelin – All Schools T&F
Angus Wood Maribyrnong College Triple Jump – All Schools T&F
Cooper Saunders Marist College Bendigo Pole Vault – All Schools T&F
Luke Padgham Bendigo South East Secondary College 800m – All Schools T&F
Lachlan Johnson Catholic College Bendigo 100m Hurdles (B15, B16, G17, G18, G20) – All Schools T&F
Timothy Benton Caulfield Grammar School Triple Jump – All Schools T&F
Parker Lawrence Covenant College 200m – All Schools T&F
Samuel Rizzo Damascus College – Mount Clear Campus 100m (T54) Wheelchair – All Schools T&F
Samuel Rizzo Damascus College – Mount Clear Campus 200m (T54) Wheelchair – All Schools T&F
Samuel Rizzo Damascus College – Mount Clear Campus 800m (T54) Wheelchair – All Schools T&F
Lachlan Menara De La Salle College Malvern Long Jump – All Schools T&F
Lachlan Menara De La Salle College Malvern Triple Jump – All Schools T&F
Matthew Hussey Emmanuel College 3000m – All Schools T&F
Angus Norman Fitzroy High School 2000m Steeplechase (U15 – U18) – All Schools T&F
Bradley Butler Frankston High School Discus – All Schools T&F
Bradley Butler Frankston High School Javelin – All Schools T&F
Lewis Bailey Frankston High School 100m Hurdles (B15, B16, G17, G18, G20) – All Schools T&F
George Lancaster Gippsland Grammar 3000m – All Schools T&F
Liam Richardson Girton Grammar School 100m Ambulant – All Schools T&F
Liam Richardson Girton Grammar School 200m Ambulant – All Schools T&F
Liam Richardson Girton Grammar School 800m Ambulant – All Schools T&F
Riley Thompson Haileybury College Hammer – All Schools T&F
Riley Thompson Haileybury College Shot Put – All Schools T&F
James Laven Lilydale High School 2000m Steeplechase (U15 – U18) – All Schools T&F
Michael Toso Loyola College Pole Vault – All Schools T&F
Declan Carman Marcellin College Hammer – All Schools T&F
Declan Carman Marcellin College High Jump – All Schools T&F
Michael Taylor Marcellin College 3000m Walk (U14-U16) – All Schools T&F
Brennan Wilkins Maribyrnong College High Jump – All Schools T&F
Lachlan Pettigrove Maribyrnong College Javelin – All Schools T&F
Jack Neil Mazenod College Long Jump – All Schools T&F
William Carter Mentone Grammar School 200m Hurdles (U14, U15, U16) – All Schools T&F
William Carter Mentone Grammar School 400m – All Schools T&F
Hugh Collis Parade College – Bundoora Campus 3000m Walk (U14-U16) – All Schools T&F
Stefan Nel Parkdale Secondary College High Jump – All Schools T&F
Harry Punton Portland Secondary College Discus – All Schools T&F
Harry Punton Portland Secondary College Shot Put – All Schools T&F
Hayden Walmsley Rowville Secondary College – West Campus 3000m Walk (U14-U16) – All Schools T&F
Liam Campbell Sacred Heart College – Kyneton Hammer – All Schools T&F
James Lightfoot Scotch College 3000m – All Schools T&F
Jordan Munyard St Joseph’s 100m – All Schools T&F
Phil Borg St Kevin’s College 200m – All Schools T&F
Sam Williams St Patrick’s College 1500m – All Schools T&F
Sam Williams St Patrick’s College 800m – All Schools T&F
Ethan Wright Viewbank College Pole Vault – All Schools T&F
Gabriel Shaw Wesley College – Glen Waverley Campus Long Jump – All Schools T&F
Ace Buck Wesley College – St Kilda Road Campus 1500m – All Schools T&F
Kang Nyoak Wheelers Hill Secondary College 1500m – All Schools T&F
Kang Nyoak Wheelers Hill Secondary College 800m – All Schools T&F
Under 18 Boys
Name School Events
Kyle Nicolussi Aquinas College 100m – All Schools T&F
Zachary Nunis Aquinas College Triple Jump – All Schools T&F
Christian Davis Geelong Grammar School 800m – All Schools T&F
Harvey Murrant Grovedale College 400m Hurdles (U17-U20) – All Schools T&F
Scott McKenzie Marcellin College 3000m – All Schools T&F
Cameron Searle Maribyrnong College 200m – All Schools T&F
Kyle Swan Melbourne High School 5000m Walk (U17-U18) – All Schools T&F
Yuan Chow Lui Melbourne High School 1500m – All Schools T&F
Riley Caines Overnewton Anglican Community College – Keilor Campus 110m Hurdles (B17, B18, B20) – All Schools T&F
Jesse Dunsmore The Peninsula School 2000m Steeplechase (U15 – U18) – All Schools T&F
Samuel McDonald Xavier College Javelin – All Schools T&F
Brandon Austin Assumption College High Jump – All Schools T&F
Ross Darlow Ballarat High School 5000m Walk (U17-U18) – All Schools T&F
Ned Weatherly Bellarine Secondary College – Drysdale Campus (9-12) Hammer – All Schools T&F
Ned Weatherly Bellarine Secondary College – Drysdale Campus (9-12) Shot Put – All Schools T&F
Jack Ansell Brauer College Triple Jump – All Schools T&F
Christopher Browne Catholic College Bendigo Discus – All Schools T&F
Harry Coleman Caulfield Grammar School 2000m Steeplechase (U15 – U18) – All Schools T&F
Ned Snibson Emmaus College – 7-10 Campus 800m – All Schools T&F
Lawson Power Frankston High School 200m – All Schools T&F
Lawson Power Frankston High School 400m – All Schools T&F
Michael Cann Frankston High School Long Jump – All Schools T&F
Michael Cann Frankston High School Triple Jump – All Schools T&F
Mason Spikers Geelong College 110m Hurdles (B17, B18, B20) – All Schools T&F
Jemuel Pryse Girton Grammar School Pole Vault – All Schools T&F
Joseph Baldwin Girton Grammar School High Jump – All Schools T&F
Declan Rochford Girton Grammar School Pole Vault – All Schools T&F
Lachlan Varley Goulburn Valley Grammar School Javelin – All Schools T&F
Lachlan Burns Grovedale College Pole Vault – All Schools T&F
James De Silva Haileybury College Long Jump – All Schools T&F
Luke Burns John Paul College 3000m – All Schools T&F
Jarrod Woods Loyola College 800m – All Schools T&F
Cosimo Mucci Maribyrnong College 100m – All Schools T&F
Cosimo Mucci Maribyrnong College 200m – All Schools T&F
Alex Gruen Melbourne Grammar School 1500m – All Schools T&F
Harrison Kimpton-Moss Melbourne Grammar School 400m Hurdles (U17-U20) – All Schools T&F
Brendan Smith Parkdale Secondary College Discus – All Schools T&F
Brendan Smith Parkdale Secondary College Hammer – All Schools T&F
Harrison Williams Penleigh & Essendon Grammar School – Boys Long Jump – All Schools T&F
Nicholas Benca Penleigh & Essendon Grammar School – Boys 2000m Steeplechase (U15 – U18) – All Schools T&F
Bradley Bishop Scoresby Secondary College High Jump – All Schools T&F
Jack Kudelka Scotch College 100m – All Schools T&F
Blake Chisholm Seymour College 100m Ambulant – All Schools T&F
Blake Chisholm Seymour College Long Jump Ambulant – All Schools T&F
Blake Chisholm Seymour College Shot Put Ambulant – All Schools T&F
Jaryd Clifford St Helena Secondary College 3000m – All Schools T&F
Cassidy Shaw St Michael’s Grammar School 1500m – All Schools T&F
Felix Lonergan St Michael’s Grammar School 400m – All Schools T&F
Matthew Harcourt Trinity Grammar School 110m Hurdles (B17, B18, B20) – All Schools T&F
Matthew Harcourt Trinity Grammar School 400m Hurdles (U17-U20) – All Schools T&F
Emmet Brasier Viewbank College 5000m Walk (U17-U18) – All Schools T&F
Calum Dean Xavier College Javelin – All Schools T&F
Calum Dean Xavier College Shot Put – All Schools T&F
James Joycey Xavier College Discus – All Schools T&F
James Joycey Xavier College Hammer – All Schools T&F
James Joycey Xavier College Shot Put – All Schools T&F
Sweeney Preston 400m – All Schools T&F

Have you entered the Victorian 5000m Championships?

Are you looking to test yourself at the 2015 Victorian 5000m Track Championships on Thursday 19 November at Lakeside Stadium?

With multiple graded events from the men’s and women’s ‘A’ Final through to the mixed E Grade, there is a race option for everyone.

When: Thursday 19 November, 2015
Where: Lakeside Stadium, Albert Park
Start time: 7:00pm
Event Schedule: Download Here

Entries for close at 11:59pm this Thursday 12 November, 2015 online via the Athletics Victoria website.

If you have any questions or feedback regarding the 2015-16 AV track and field season, email summer@athsvic.org.au or call (03) 8646 4500.

Barber clinches 2016 world junior standard and records drop at Victorian All Schools Championships

In the final event on the track program at the 2015 Victorian All Schools Track & Field Championships Kardinia International College athlete Lachlan Barber clinched a 2016 world junior qualification standard of 1:49.30 in the 800m under 20 event at Lakeside Stadium on Sunday 8 November.

With only three athletes on the start line Barber turned the race into an individual time-trial and powered clear at the first bend to go under the qualifying time of 1:49.50 minutes.

2015 world youth hammer throw bronze medallist Ned Weatherly was at his best and showed early season form to eclipse his own Victorian record with a final attempt of 79.34m in the under 18 hammer throw competition.

After fouling his first two attempts Weatherly threw consistently with attempts of 74.97m, 76.42m, 74.12m before unleashing a distance 31 cm’s over the 2014 record of 79.03m.

Frankston High School athlete Lawson Power indicated he was in for a big season with line honours in his pet event the under 18 400m in a time of 47.79 seconds.

Breaking the 48 second barrier was cause for celebration on the finish line and Power is now 0.46 seconds outside the 2016 world junior qualification standard.

Power earlier in championship showed his speed to claim victory in the under 18 200m final, stopping the clock on 22.14 seconds ahead of Maribyrnong College sprinter Cosimo Mucci (22.53 sec).

Geelong College’s Oliver Courtnay had a championship to remember after claiming two Victorian records in the under 14 shot put and hammer throw.

Newhaven College thrower Raffael Laurins 1999 record of 17.86m in the shot put was passed by Courtnay with a throw of 18.03m on his first attempt. The next record to drop was Luther College’s Bejamin Voogd’s 2015 record of 47.98m, when Courtnay’s threw 52.61m on his final attempt.

Voogd’s finished the competition in silver with a mark of 47.15m and will no doubt be looking to reclaim his Victorian record.

More records broke in the field when under 14 Zoe Cunningham of Mentone Girls threw 40.28m in the hammer to beat Kianhna Evans 2014 record of 37.83m, Chloe Beovich of Huntingtower School produced a mark of 45.07m in the under 15 age group to record a Victorian record.

Maribyrnong College thrower Louise Mendes also added her name to the Victorian records list with a throw of 53.15m in the under 17 hammer competition.

Girton athlete Joseph Baldwin recorded a personal best clearance of 2.10m to win the under 18 high jump competition.

Baldwin surprised himself as he attempted the 2016 world junior qualification standard of 2.16m without success on the three attempts.

In the under 14 age group Salesian College athlete Lachlan Jorgensen was prominent on the medal podium across the weekend with gold in the 400m (53.72), javelin throw (41.65m) and 200m hurdles (29.27). Along with silver in the 100m (12.08), 200m (24.41), 90m hurdles (13.93) and high jump (1.65m).

Mooroolbark College sprinter Lateisha Willis was dominant in the under 16 age group with wins in the 100m (12.32 sec), 90 metre hurdles (13.06 sec) and 200m hurdles (28.76 sec).

Willis’s training partner and 2015 world youth championships representative Danielle Shaw has had a good start to the season with a convincing win in the under 18 100m hurdles, in a time of 13.99 seconds, and claimed bronze in the under 18 100m sprint final in 12.50 seconds.

The battle between Canterbury Girls Zoe Brito-Babapulle and Sacred Heart’s Heidi Demeo in the under 16 800m was one of the highlights of the championships with the later setting the pace early before Brito-Babapulle showed her turn of pace to kick on the home straight and stop the clock at 2:09.26 to take the victory ahead Demeo who finished in 2:10.18.

The 2015 Victorian All Schools Track and Field Championships attracted over 1,000 athletes and 2,200 event entries across the three days of competition at Lakeside Stadium.

Congratulations to all athletes that participated in the championships and a big thank you to the schools, officials and volunteers for making it such a great weekend of track and field.

Victoria will have a team of over 200 athletes compete at the 2015 Australian All Schools Track & Field Championships here in Melbourne from Friday 4 to Sunday 6 December at Lakeside Stadium.

The popular Zatopek:10 is being held on the evening of Saturday 5th December , featuring the national 10,000m championships and 2016 Rio Olympic Games qualifiers, along with the exciting Victorian 4x400m relay finals.

For more information on the 2015 Australian All Schools Track & Field Championships visit: http://athsvic.org.au/event/2015-australian-all-schools-track-field-championships/

Results from the weekend’s competition can be found here: http://athsvic.org.au/event/2015-victorian-all-schools-track-field-championships/

For highlights and various track and field event video check out the athsvicTV YouTube page over the next couple of days: www.youtube.com/user/athsvictv

Day 3 Highlights

Day 2 Highlights

Day 1 Highlights

2016 Australian Athletics Tour announced

Athletics Australia has published the Event Grid for the upcoming Australian Athletics Tour, as the countdown to an exciting summer of athletics continues.

Detailing the events for which funded athletes can seek a travel allowance to compete, the Event Grid also provides an important guide to the action athletics fans will see when they attend any of the eight world-class events to be hosted in the build up to the 2016 Australian Athletics Championships.

“The Australian Athletics Tour is an exciting part of the Australian athletics season. The Event Grid provides an excellent range of competition opportunities for athletes as they build towards the pinnacle event of the season, the 2016 Australian Athletics Championships,” Andrew Matthews, Competitions Manager, said.

“We have worked carefully to offer each event at venues where we have seen the highest calibre of performances in recent years. For example, there are a number of sprints and hurdles races as well as horizontal jumps in Canberra, while the pole vault and javelin will feature in Perth.”

EVENT GRID

In an exciting development for athletes, Athletics Australia has amended regulations for the competition apparel of athletes.

The changes allow increased logo recognition on competition uniforms, providing greater opportunity for athletes to secure and promote personal sponsors.

ADVERTISING REGULATIONS

“We have worked with Member Associations and the Oceania Athletics Association to create rules that are specific to events hosted in Australia. Without doubt the opportunities available to athletes have expanded with this change. This is a great development for athletes and their personal sponsors,” Matthews added.

The changes do not extend to IAAF events, for example the IAAF Melbourne World Challenge.

Changes to the advertising regulations will come into effect for the Australian All Schools Championships and the Zatopek:10 taking place from 4-6 December.

Please note that entries for the Zatopek:10 close at 11:59pm on 22 November. To nominate to compete, click here.

Together with the Event Grid and the Athletics Australia Advertising Regulations, Athletics Australia has published the list of travel funded athletes and an Athlete Information Pack, which details information about nominating to compete, meeting rules, event timetables and the general conditions of entry.

MORE INFORMATION

For more information, please contact the Athletics Australia Competition & Events Team on (03) 8646 4550.

Two new venues added to XCR’16 calendar

Australia’s premier road and cross country series, XCR returns in 2016 with ten rounds of competition and two new exciting venues added to the fixture list – Wandin Park and Cruden Farm.

Situated an hour east of the Melbourne’s CBD, Wandin Park will replace Lardner Park as Round 2 of the individual event on Saturday 7 May, 2016. The undulating hills and breathtaking backdrop of the Victorian country side will offer value to both participant and spectator.

A fortnight later we head to Cruden Farm which will host the 8km and 16km heritage round. The grounds of Cruden Farm offer athletes a tough and testing course with a mixture of different terrains to accompany the beautiful grounds surrounding the farm.

“Cruden Farm is a historic and inspirational venue and will be a great addition to the XCR calendar,” said Athletics Victoria CEO Glenn Turnor.

“We have seen hire fees increase along with major changes to what is permitted at some venues to the point that we need to look elsewhere.  This coupled with the results from the member survey confirmed that we are on the right track. Both Cruden Farm and Wandin Park have been very accommodating and are both excited to host cross country events.”

Owned by the Murdoch family, the grounds spectacular gardens and sweeping hills will provide the perfect backdrop for the Victorian 10 Mile Championships.

With record breaking numbers in 2015, the XCR’15 season was seen as an overall success with 98% of competitors recommending the product to others and 99% enjoying the event atmosphere. The inclusion of these two new and exciting venues promises to offer a new dimension to the season and we look forward to witnessing some exciting racing over the XCR’16 season.

Team Grading will take place in the coming months and we ask that you submit applications to xcr@athsvic.org.au before 15 December 2015.

Click here for more information on Cruden Farm
Click here for more information Wandin Park

Key XCR’16 dates:

Round Date Venue Event
1 Saturday 16 April Jells Park XC Relays
2 Saturday 7 May Wandin Park XC
3 Saturday 21 May Cruden Farm XC 8km & 16km Heritage Round
4 Saturday 4 June Ballarat 15km Road Race
5 Saturday 18 June Bundoora XC
6 Saturday 9 July Sandown Road Relays
7 Sunday 24 July Albert Park 10km Road Race
8 Saturday 13 August Anglesea Surf Coast (TBC) Ekiden Relay
9 Sunday 4 September Burnley (TBC) Half Marathon
10 Saturday 17 September Tan Relays

Key XCR’16 School dates:

Event Date Venue
Victorian All Schools Cross Country Relay Championships Jells Park Saturday 30 April
Victorian All Schools Road Relay Championships Albert Park Saturday 14 May
Victorian All Schools Cross Country Championships Bundoora Saturday 18 June

Key National dates:

Event Date Venue
Australian Cross Country Championships Saturday 27 August, 2016 Stromlo Park, Canberra, ACT