FEATURE-NEWS-IMAGE-NSR-AUSTRALIA

Athletics Victoria & NSR Australia provide U.S college pathway

With a rise in Australian student-athletes making the move to the United States to take up education and sporting opportunities, Athletics Victoria is pleased to announce a partnership with National Scouting Report Australia – Australia and New Zealand’s leader in U.S. College recruitment.

“This is a great opportunity for Athletics Victoria to work with NSR Australia and provide student-athletes with a pathway into the U.S college system, to pursue their sporting ambitions and gain a first class education,” Athletics Victoria CEO Glenn Turnor said.

NSR Australia’s  team of ex-college student-athletes and highly qualified ex-college coaches have assisted thousands of Australian’s attend U.S colleges since 2006.

“With considerable contacts in the USA, NSR Australia will provide Victorian students a great opportunity to seek an education abroad while competing in a structured athletics program,” Turnor said.

NSR Australia work with schools in every division, in every state, to ensure there is a level for all types of student-athletes. NSR Australia scout, evaluate and promote to more than 2,500 colleges throughout the USA.

“Finding a suitable college and understanding the necessary requirements to be admitted into a U.S college or university can be a daunting experience. With the support of NSR Australia, student-athletes and parents are carefully guided through the preparation, selection and application process to ensure the best possible fit for each student-athlete,” Turnor said.

NSR Australia will conduct a trial selection day which includes a parent/ guardian presentation with lots of information for prospective student-athletes and parents interested in making the move abroad.

“Our vision at NSR Australia is to enrich the lives of young athletes through their passion for sport.  We are delighted to partner with Athletics Victoria to provide this opportunity to the athletics community in our home state of Victoria”, Marco Maisano, Managing Director of NSR Australia.

The first session will be held at Athletics House, Lakeside Stadium in Albert Park on Sunday 15 November , which will involve an assessment process conducted in consultation with AV coaches.

“There will be an initial introduction before athletes undergo a primaryevaluation by AV coaches and the NSR Australia Team,” Turnor said.

Parents and students will be provided with information on the recruitment and promotional process as well as the NSR Australia Program. If accepted onto the NSR Program, these athletes and families will have the opportunity to embark on the search for a individually suitable U.S College or University

NSR Australia is also endorsed by many other Australian sporting organisations including; Athletics New South Wales, Baseball Victoria, Basketball Victoria, Golf Victoria, Softball Victoria, Hockey Victoria, Football Federation Victoria and many more.

Further information will be released by post, email and social media in the coming weeks about the upcoming trial.

FEATURE-NEWS-IMAGE-Lisa-Weightman

Big V team ready for half marathon on streets of Melbourne

Athletics Victoria is pleased to announce a team of 11 including captains Julie Norney and Steve Dinneen will represent the Big V in the 2015 Australian Half Marathon Championships at the Melbourne Marathon on Sunday 18 October, finishing inside the iconic Melbourne Cricket Ground.

After running for Melbourne University at the XCR’15 Tan Relay Relays earlier this month, dual Olympian Lisa Weightman will have her first major hit out on the road in 2015, and will test herself against 2015 world championships 5000m finalist Eloise Wellings across the 21.1km course.

Weightman returns to the road for the first time in two years after a stress-related back injury and the birth of her first child in a bid to kick start her Rio 2016 Olympics campaign.

As a product of a strong XCR season a number of AV winter regulars will combine in the team’s event to push for gold against Australia’s best.

Five of the 11 Big V athletes; Erchana Murray-Bartlett, Bronwyn Humphrys, Tim Bryant, Mark De Campo and Nick Earl will represent the Big V at senior level across the half marathon for the first time.

Victorian Team:

Female Club Men Club
Julie Norney (Captain) Box Hill Steve Dinneen (Captain) Box Hill
Erchana Murray-Bartlett Collingwood Tim Bryant Collingwood
Bronwyn Humphrys South Melbourne Mark De Campo Deakin
Lisa Weightman Preston Nick Earl Melbourne University
Angela Williams Wendouree Klarie McIntyre Box Hill
Toby Rayner Glenhuntly

To enter or for more information on the Melbourne Marathon visits http://melbournemarathon.com.au.

For any questions around the selection process or general information regarding Victorian teams please email teams@athsvic.org.au or call 03 8646 4500.

para-athlete-kelly-web-story

National classification opportunity

Athletics Australia are conducting a national classification opportunity for athletes with a physical impairment at the 2015 Australian Primary School Sports Australia athletics championships in Woden Park, Australian Capital Territory and the 2015 Australian all schools athletics championships in Melbourne.

What does this mean?

This means that any athlete who requires classification regardless of their place of residence is eligible to attend these classification sessions.

How do I know if I need to attend classification?

Please check the Athletics Australia master list for Para-athletics to view your current classification. Please click here to view the master list. If you are a provisional review, national review or national review 2015 you will be required to have your classification reviewed by 31/12/2015.

Do I need to have a national level classification to compete at the state championships?

No you do not need a national level classification to compete at your state championships, a provisional classification is OK for all state level competition. An athlete can progress through to the Australian championships on a provisional classification and then attend the classification opportunity at the Australian championships to obtain a national level classification prior to the athletes first event.

How do I register for the classifications?

Classification is a free service and to register for one of the national classification opportunities please register via the links below;

Please click here to register for the Australian PSSA national classification opportunity, Woden Park, ACT

Please click here to register for the Australian all schools national classification opportunity – Lakeside Stadium, VIC

What do I need to do once I have registered for the classification?

Once you have registered for the classification, please complete the attached medical diagnostics form and return it to classification@athletics.org.au at least two weeks prior to the classification opportunity. An Athletics Australia staff member will get in touch with you and provide information regarding your appointment time and any other relevant information.

FEATURE-NEWS-IMAGE-SUMMER-NED

2015-16 SUMMER HANDBOOK

Athletics Victoria is pleased to release the summer season handbook, including everything you need to know about the upcoming 2015-16 track and field season.

If you have any questions or feedback regarding the summer season please email summer@athsvic.org.au.

FEATURE-NEWS-IMAGE-COMMITTEE

Connect with the AV Committee

Stay up-to-date with all the latest news and information from the AV Committee (formerly named AV Board) with a monthly report from President Heather Ridley. These can be found in on the Committee webpage here.

The Committee is committed to engaging with the membership and improving the accessibility of Committee members. To assist with this, Committee members are making themselves available to attend Club committee meetings over the coming months. If you would like a Committee member to attend a Club Committee meeting, please email glenn@athsvic.org.au with details of the meeting date and location and we will seek to organise to have a Committee member attend.

There may be some instances, due to timing or location this may not be possible however we will endeavour to do our best. Alternatively, if you have feedback for the Committee, or an item that needs our attention, please address such items to president@athsvic.org.au.

Download the August 2015 Committee New by clicking here.

magpieMultis

Magpie Multis swoop on September

The 2015 Magpie Multies will be held from September 26 to September 27 at the Collingwood Harriers Track. Events include Pentathlon, Heptathlon and Decathlon and is open to both men and women.

For more information and entry contacts, see the event listing here.

FEATURE-NEWS-IMAGE-DOHA-TEAM

DOAH 2015 – 11 Big V athletes named for IPC Athletics World Championships

An Australian Flame team of 50 para-athletes has today been confirmed to lead the green and gold charge at the 2015 IPC Athletics World Championships in Doha, Qatar next month.

Boasting reigning world champions Evan O’Hanlon (ACT) and Scott Reardon (ACT), who were preselected earlier this year, the squad has now been bolstered by a bounty of talent including Glasgow 2014 medallists Jodi Elkington (NSW), Angela Ballard (NSW) and Kurt Fearnley (NSW) and Athletics Australia Para-Athlete of the Year Michael Roeger (SA).

An impressive contingent of up and coming talent is also included, with Erin Cleaver (NSW), Brianna Coop (Qld), Kobie Donovan (Qld), Isis Holt (Vic), Isabelle Hampton (NSW), Claire Keefer (Qld), Sarah Walsh (NSW), Alberto Campbell (Qld), Jarryd Clifford (Vic), Tim Foster (NSW) and Jesse Wyatt (Vic) all to compete on the world stage for the first time.

“Following the release of quota spots for the Australian team by the International Paralympic Committee, the Athletics Australia Selectors are very pleased to announce the Australian Flame team to compete at Doha 2015,” Dion Russell, the Athletics Australia Chairman of Selectors, said.

“The team now stands at 50, ten more than competed in Lyon two years ago. This is the biggest and best team that we could have selected and it will be very competitive when it takes to the field of play to compete. We wish all athletes the best of luck and hope that performances at this event set the team up for further success at the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games next year.”

A five-time Paralympic Games gold medallist and the world record holder in both the 100m and 200m for the T38 cerebral palsy class, O’Hanlon is eager to return to the track at a world championship event as Rio 2016 fast approaches.

At Lyon 2013 two years ago, the Canberra-based sprinter stood atop the dais on three occasions after taking victory in the 100m, 200m and 400m.

“I’m looking forward to Doha, I’m going to get the chance to run the 100m, which is great, but also the 200m and that’s an event that isn’t available to me in Rio. I’m so keen to run quick in the longer race, it might be my last chance to compete in it at an international championship and I want to go out on a high,” O’Hanlon said.

“I’m looking forward to the 100m too. I’ve just got back from Rio where I competed in that event as part of one-year-to-go celebrations and I’ve come away from that happy with where I am at, and keen to get over to Doha and run even faster. I’m always out there looking to run a world record. It’s my greatest motivator, and I think if I ever lose the desire to improve then it is time to give it away.”

At the 2013 IPC Athletics World Championships in Lyon (FRA), the Australian Flame team was 40-strong.

Seventeen athletes combined to win thirty medals, placing fourth overall on the medal tally. Heading home with four gold, eleven silver and fifteen bronze, the performance improved on the 27 medals won at the London 2012 Paralympic Games.

The 2015 IPC Athletics World Championships are a vital qualification opportunity for the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games, with gold and silver medallists ensuring a guaranteed quota sport for Australia on the grandest stage of all next year.

 IPC Athletics World Championships
Doha, Qatar
21-31 October 2015

For more information on the IPC Athletics World Championships, please click here.

MEN (27): Nathan Arkley (SA), Matthew Cameron (Qld), Alberto Campbell (Qld), Sam Carter (Qld), Jarryd Clifford (Vic), Gabriel Cole (SA), Richard Colman (Vic), Brayden Davidson (SA), Kurt Fearnley (NSW), Tim Foster (NSW), Guy Henly (NSW), Todd Hodgetts (Vic), Nicholas Hum (Vic), Deon Kenzie (Tas), Jake Lappin (Vic), Rheed McCracken (Qld), Sam McIntosh (Vic), Richard Nicholson (ACT), Evan O’Hanlon (ACT), Chad Perris (ACT), Scott Reardon (ACT), Michael Roeger (SA), Jayden Sawyer (ACT), Brad Scott (WA), Russell Short (Vic), Lindsay Sutton (Qld), Jesse Wyatt (Vic)

WOMEN (23): Rae Anderson (NSW), Angela Ballard (NSW), Carlee Beattie (Qld), Erin Cleaver (NSW), Brianna Coop (Qld), Madison de Rozario (WA), Kobie Donovan (Qld), Taylor Doyle (NSW), Jodi Elkington (NSW), Louise Ellery (ACT), Isabelle Hampton (NSW), Nicole Harris (NSW), Madeline Hogan (Vic), Isis Holt (Vic), Torita Isaac (Qld), Claire Keefer (Qld), Rosemary Little (NSW), Brydee Moore (Vic), Katherine Proudfoot (ACT), Carly Salmon (NSW), Stephanie Schweitzer (NSW), Sarah Walsh (NSW)

FEATURE-NEWS-IMAGE-Comm-Youth

SAMOA 2015 – Four medals for Big V youth athletes

Australia’s athletics team at the Commonwealth Youth Games has won an impressive eight medals on the first two days of competition in Apia, Samoa.

Led by Amy Harding-Delooze (NSW) and Kristina Moore (NSW), who both won gold with personal best performance, the 26-strong squad has also won three silver and three bronze medals with competition to continue tomorrow.

Harding-Delooze was the first Australian to win a gold medal at the 2015 Commonwealth Youth Games when she sensationally chewed up a 30 metre deficit to pip Peruth Chemutai (UGA) on the line to take the girl’s 1500m title.

“I have to be honest coming into this race I didn’t think I’d get a medal. My aim was more going better than my PB but I felt really strong down the straight,” Harding Delooze, who was cheered on by her parents, said.

“It’s so good to have all the support from my fellow athletes – everyone was cheering me on and I think it made a difference.”

Moore threw 46.95m to win her Commonwealth Youth Games gold medal, sharing the dais with her fellow green and gold charge Bianca Hansen (Vic, silver, 46.20m).

Hansen was joined on the list of silver medal winners by long jumpers Billie Arch (Vic) and Thomas Wilson(Vic). Arch soared to 6.04m (w: +4.4) to place second after six rounds in the girl’s event, while Wilson jumped 7.48m (w: +3.5) in the boy’s competition.

Competing in the boy’s 1500m, Brodie Modini (Qld) won bronze in a time of 3:55.38 on track, while Paige Wilson(NSW) cleared 1.74m in the girl’s high jump and Luke Giacca (Qld) threw 67.91m in the boy’s javelin to round out the top-three in field events.

Athletics competition at the Commonwealth Youth Games continues tomorrow, with Kirra Womersley (Qld) andRachel Pace (NSW) to headline action in the final of the women’s 100m hurdles.

To view and download full results from the Commonwealth Youth Games athletics program, please click here.

For more information on the Australian team at the Commonwealth Youth Games, please click here.

FEATURE-NEWS-IMAGE-TAN-RELAYS

XCR’15 – Record breaking series concludes with Tan Relays

Australia’s premier road and cross country series, XCR’15 has attracted its strongest ever numbers with an 11% rise on the previous best 2011 season and has averaged more than 800 participants per round in 2015.

The popular XCR round 10 Tan Relays will conclude the Athletics Victoria winter season on Saturday 19 September at Kings Domain.

With only one point separating Box Hill (85 points) and Geelong Region (84 points) we are in for a bumper division one men’s relay at The Tan.

Will we see Geelong bring out the big guns Craig Mottram and Brenton Rowe in a bid to claim the division title?

With Glenhuntly Athletics Club all but guaranteed the premiership title in women’s division one, attention will turn to the battle for promotion from division two between Western Athletics (108 points) and first year XCR standalone club Old Xaverians on 104 points.

Team entries for XCR’15 Round 10 close 12:00pm midday on Monday 14 September and can completed via the event webpage.

After three straight wins at the start of the XCR’15 series, Geelong Region’s Nicholas Wightman secured the overall men’s title with 48 points ahead of Box Hill athlete Stephen Kelly, who returned in 2015 after an injury plagued 2014 to finish second on 41 points. Australian cross country champion Liam Adams rounded out the top three men on 32 points.

A notable mention goes to Athletics Essendon athlete Mitchel Brown who finished the XCR’15 season strongly, with impressive wins at Albert Park and the Burnley half marathon to finish fourth on 30 points.

The consistency of Frankston athlete Gemma Maini across 2015 has paid dividends with top-two finishes at four events including line honours at Bundoora Park ensuring the overall series win on 44 points.

Collingwood Harries runner Virginia Moloney secured second spot by winning last weekend’s Burnley half marathon to end the season with 41 points ahead of Glenhuntly pair Karinna Fyfe (33 points) and Cassie Higham (26 points).

South Melbourne athlete Sinead Diver was the pick of the runners early in the season with wins at Larder Park and Lake Wendouree providing the ideal lead into last month’s Beijing world championships marathon race.

Box Hill’s Courtney Powell was another to impress in XCR’15, with a break-through win at the Albert Park 10km road race.

Powell backed up her second XCR’15 win at Brimbank Park by claiming the national cross country title last month at Moonee Valley Racecourse.

Geelong Region’s Brett Coleman was a standout in the men’s 40-44 division, finishing the season with wins at Albert Park, Brimbank Park and the Burnley half marathon to claim 60 points and the series title.

In the women junior ranks, under-18 athlete Amelia Mazza-Downie was clinical, taking maximum points from all four events to finish the season on 44 points.

The closest battle was the under-20 women’s category with Melbourne University Athletics Club athlete Georgia Griffith and Geelong Region’s Claudia Verstraten both finishing the season first on 38 points, ahead of Frankston’s Henrietta Lawrence on 37 points.

Athletics Victoria would like to thank all the clubs, athletes, officials, volunteers and vendors for making XCR’15 such an enjoyable experience and, we look forward to seeing as many teams as possible down at The Tan for the last round of XCR before our attention turns to the 2015-16 track and field season.

So, You’re a Check Point Official? Make that an Umpire!

Article by Kirsteen Farrance

Many club volunteers and officials arrive at a cross country or road race event to find we have been allocated a check point for the day. First thoughts; ‘…damn, forgot my book’ or ‘… at least I have my phone’!

An Umpire on a Cross Country is more than just someone who points in the right direct each time the runners come past you. You are the eyes and ears of the referee out on the course during every race ie you are an umpire, a course assessor, a race reporter as well as making sure the runners run in the right direction.

Of course, cross country and road races are not run in perfect conditions, so an Umpire should always be prepared. This includes:

  • Warm clothing including gloves and a beanie
  • Wet weather gear
  • Water proof footwear
  • Umbrella
  • A camping chair or stool
  • Mobile phone
  • Two way radio (provided by the organisers)
  • Note pad and pen to write down any competitor numbers or describe any misdemeanours
  • Water bottle and/or thermos of a hot beverage
  • Something to eat – lunch and/or snacks (don’t forget to take your rubbish with you)

I have even seen someone organise their camp stove, had the billy boiling and the snags cooking!! Of course, if you are tending to the snags, you’re not watching the course or the runners.

Prior to the start of competition, the Referee (or the Competition Director) will brief all Umpires on:

  • Making sure you stand in an appropriate position at your allocated position to:
    • Watch the runners approach your check point, checking for any interference or any runner(s)not following the marked course
    • Make sure the runners are heading in the correct direction
    • Watch the runners run past and away from you checking for any interference or any runner(s) not following the marked course
  • Radio through to the Referee indicating the bib number of the first runner past your check and the last runner past your check point for every lap of every race
  • Listen to the calls from the other check points paying attention to any calls indicating runners that may have dropped out
  • If you identify any interference or course cutting, radio this through to the Referee immediately, make a note of the bib numbers of competitors involved and what you observed
  • Remember, it is your job to report anything usual. It is the job of the Referee to make the decision if an infringement has occurred and to warn or disqualify any runner

IAAF Rule 250.9: If the Referee is satisfied on the report of a Judge or Umpire or otherwise that an athlete has left the marked course thereby shortening the distance to be covered, he shall be disqualified.

For the Referee to enforce this rule correctly, the Umpires now become very important. So, a correct call on whether a runner is ‘shortening the distance to be covered’ from an Umpire must be observed and noted on behalf of the Referee.

Finally,

  • What if the course at or near your check point becomes slippery, boggy or just plain dangerous:
    • Radio through to the Referee with your concerns
    • The Referee, or Assistant Referee, may come and have a look or
    • You may be instructed to move the flags, so that the runners run around the dangerous patch of ground
    • You would make this alteration prior to the next race or once all the runners have past you.

Mentoring Program for new season

This season the Victorian Officials Committee will be promoting the Mentoring Program more widely.

Mentors for Zones:

Don Blyth  and Pam Noden –  Blue Zone

Peter Barrett – Bendigo

Sarah Davis – Ballarat

Gayle Anderson, Jenny and Terry Harris and Peter Westwood – White Zone

Brendan Ferrari – Yellow Zone

Malcolm Duncan- Yellow / White Zone/ LAVic

Jeff Hughes, Phil Allen, Tony Williams and Ellen Perry – Red Zone

Be sure to introduce yourself to any one of these mentors.

They are there to assist you over the summer season and especially with the Championship events.

Each Little Athletics Centre will also have Centre  Official Mentors – formally Chief of Official.  Experienced personnel at Centre level to guide in current processes and protocols, to support and nurture parents during this new season.

Each Region will also have Official Mentors who will be able to assist with the progression to the next level.  Target  those who will be Chief / Key Officials at Region events and will attend the Advance Officials Course – have face to face meetings with presenters in the week prior to Region Events.

Presenters of the ITOC and AOC courses will be Andrew Stirling, Malcolm Duncan, Stuart Schnaars, Michael Brazel, Doug Cobbledick and David Green (Kyabram)

Upcoming Officials Seminars

Several Seminars have been scheduled and will be conducted over the next few months.

Protocols/Chiefs/Referees session

Sunday 11 Oct 15 – Lakeside

10 am – 1 pm followed by BBQ lunch

Items to be covered include – Roles of Chiefs and Referees and Summary of IAAF Competition Rules changes  (link for IAAF Comp Rule Changes) presented by Richard Lawysz and Officials Protocols to be presented by Lorraine Morgan.

Geelong – Landy Field

Sunday 20 Sep15 – Jumps Seminar – 11 am

Sunday 27 Sep15 – Throws Seminar – 11 am

Sunday 4 Oct145 – Track Seminar – 11 am

All to commence at 11 am – will include presentation and practical session

Albert Park:

Monday 12 Oct 15 – Jumps Seminar – 6 pm – 9 pm

Monday 19 Oct 15 – Throws Seminar – 6 pm – 9 pm

Monday 26 Oct 15 – Track Seminar –  6 pm – 9 pm –

All to commence at 6 pm and will include the presentation and exam (if candidates wish to sit them)

Starters Seminar with Geoffrey Martin – Sunday 15 November at Cathy Freeman Room – Lakeside

Open to all starters – Start time will be 10 am till 12.30 Theory component.

Light lunch to be provided at 12.30 till 1 pm – Practical component out on the track from 1pm.

There will also be EDM training scheduled for those interested in the afternoon.  Sessions will be conducted in small groups of 4 – 5.  Anticipate running 2 – 3 sessions if sufficient numbers register accordingly.


Registrations are required for all of these courses and can be completed via the website – once logged into your portal just click on the Education button and register for the relevant course.

Introduction to Officiating Courses – Aimed at Little Athletics parents includes instruction in all T&F events, combining the theory of rules with their practical application, along with important aspects of safety, venue set up, recording results and handling of equipment

Sunday 13 September – Ballarat

Sunday 20 September – Rutherglen

Sunday 11 October – Rochester

Sunday 25 October – Yarra Ranges

 

Introduction to Starting Courses – Seminars include theory & practical session outlining the basic requirements to become a competent starter at LAVic Centre level.  Session cover rules, technique and safety.

Saturday 12 September – Essendon

Sunday 13 September – Ballarat

Sunday 27 September – Wangaratta

Registrations for these ITOC and ITSC Courses are on line at www.lavic.com.au / Education & Training / Officials / Starters Seminars.