#AJAC15 – Day 1 – Hajdasz secures world youth selection

Ruyton pole vault star Phillipa Hajdasz confirmed automatic qualification for the world youth championships in July on day one of the 2015 Australian Junior Athletics Championships with a jump of 3.40m.

Due to the extreme weather conditions causing competition to be suspended Hajdasz’s one completed vault was enough to clinch the under 18 national title.

Hajdasz completed the two required qualifying standards of 3.95m in a four day period earlier this year at Rare Air and the Victorian Junior Athletics Championships.

Victoria claimed gold in both the under 17 and 18 women’s 2000m steeple at the end of a testing night of competition; Athletics Essendon athlete Katie Webb claimed line honours in the younger age group with a time of 7:06.61 minutes and Whittlesea City athlete Maxine Paholek ran a personal best of 6:52.57 to be in the frame for a Youth Commonwealth Games spot later this year.

Victorian under 16 javelin record holder Chelsea Owen-Smith kicked off the Big V  medal tally by winning bronze with a throw of 42.29m.

In the under 16 para long jump Casey Cardina’s Dayna Crees won with a personal best jump of 2.70m.

It was a Victorian double in the men’s under 15 3000m with Western Athletics Matthew Hussey claiming gold with a time of 9:23.41 and Wellington athlete George Lancaster silver in a time of 9:27.72 minutes.

Ringwood athlete Bianca Hansen outclassed the under 17 long jump field to win with a leap of 5.58m.

Bendigo Harriers Leia Varley impressed with a distance of 39.49m to win the under 14 discus well clear of Queenslands Su’emai LyVante (36.64m) and Western Athletics Aliyah Canepa rounded out the podium with a distance of 33.94m.

Doncaster distance runner Abbey Caldwell fought off a strong battle with Western Australian pair Mikaela Dickson and Melany Smart to claim gold in the under 15 3000m with a time of 10:07.41 minutes.

Sandringham athlete Meg Oakley Kerr stayed strong in the final 100m to claim bronze in the under 16 3000m with a time of 10:17.49 ahead of fast finishing Tasmanian Ebony Webb who clocked 10:17.53 minutes.

In the under 14 400m heats South Melbourne athlete Gigi Maccagnini was the top qualifier with a time of 59.82 seconds.

Deakin athlete Sam Reiser stayed composed after heat 2 of the under 20 400m was delayed to record the best qualifying time of 48.12.

World junior representative Reiser will be joined by Diamond Valley athlete Jarrod Michael Robinson (48.77) and Bendigo Harriers Luke Rowlatt (49.03) in the under 20 400m final.

Yarra Ranges sprinter hurdler Lateisha Willis again showed her dominance in the 200m hurdles as the best ranked athlete in the heat rounds with a time of 28.18 seconds.

Whittlesea City sprinter Lachlan Lamb was the best of the Victorian’s in the under 16 200m hurdles heats with a time of 27.67 seconds.

Due to the suspension of competition for close to an hour there has been a number of event changes on Day 2.

Please check out the Athletics Australia website for updates on timetable changes: http://athletics.com.au/News/australian-juniors

Check out live results here: www.athletics.com.au/Results/Live-Results

Choose your own course – Recreational Running

For the 2015/16 season Athletics Victoria will introduce a new Recreational Running membership type, “Recreational Runner” and change the current “Associate” category to “Social” to better align the membership type and grow the current membership base pass 6,000.

The Recreational Running membership type will open Athletics Victoria, affiliated clubs and specialist groups to the growing recreational running market.

The Recreational Running membership in its first year will be available only to specialist groups in a bid to invite recreational runners to come and try some of the services AV offers.

In the 2016/17 season the recreational running member type will be open to Clubs to start developing a new membership pathway and revenue opportunities.

During the 2015/16 season Athletics Victoria will work with those clubs interested in developing a recreational running platform, clubs are welcome to contact Recreational Running Coordinator Tim Crosbie at any time.

This is about starting a conversation with over one million recreational runners who are currently not a member of a Club.

Recreational runners that join can upgrade and get access to a full Athletics Victoria membership by becoming a member on an affiliated club.

How it looks:

• 2 x free events (Valued at $80)
Albert Park – 10km Run – Sunday 28 June
Brimbank Park – Cross Country Course – Saturday 1 August

• Personal Accident Insurance

• Member discounted entry to Athletics Victoria events (Save up to $10 per event)

• Member rates for Victorian Running Network events and seminars

• Access to Athletics Victoria member benefits, discounts and promotional offers

• All new Recreational Running members receive a voucher for two free editions of Runner’s World magazine

• Cost: $60

To better capture the non-competing club member Athletics Victoria has changed the membership type from “Associate” to “Social”; who will still take advantage of the base membership benefits including AV member offers, insurance and member event entry rates.\

Click here for Recreational Running promo advert.

Lakeside Stadium Grand Prix Access

Due to the Formula 1 Australian Grand Prix taking place on Sunday 15 March there will be no access to Lakeside Stadium or Athletics House from Tuesday 10 – Monday 16 March 2015.

Please click here for the 2015 Access and Parking Plan through Grand Prix (Monday 9 – Tuesday 17 March 2015)

There will be limited staff in the office during the week due to access.

Please contact Athletics Victoria via info@athsvic.org.au

500 strong Big V team set for Sydney

Aspiring world championship high jumpers Eleanor Patterson and Joel Baden will headline Victoria’s largest ever team of 511 at the Australia Junior Athletics Championship next Wednesday 11 to Sunday 15 March at Sydney Olympic Park Athletics Centre.

18 year-old Patterson secured the world championship qualifying height of 1.94 metres at AV Knockout in late December and with a current best of 1.91 metres in 2015 will be focused on improving after a third round clearance of 1.87 metres was enough to claim the Victorian open title.

The 2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games golden girl with a personal best of 1.96 metres will be highly favoured to take gold in Sydney.

Patterson will face strong competition from fellow Glasgow jumper Hannah Joye (QLD), who has a season best of 1.83 metres and local Nicola McDermott (NSW) is also one to keep an eye on with a jump of 1.85 metres in early February.

2014 world junior finalist Baden will have his first major hit out after missing AV Knockout and the open state championships last weekend due to an injury concern.

The Old Melburnians jumper will go head-to-head with 2014 youth Olympics bronze medalist Shemaiah James (QLD) who posted a personal best of 2.16 metres in Brisbane last month.

Since jumping 2.17 metres at the world junior championships to finish eighth, Baden last October caused plenty of hype when he cleared 2.29 metres at the APS Athletics Finals and in doing so surpassed the world championship qualifying standard of 2.28 metres.

Diamond Valley middle distance runner Jaryd Clifford (T12) will look to continue his strong season in Sydney when he lines up for the under 17 3000 metres and 400/800 metres under 20 para-athlete events.

Clifford currently has multiple 5000 metres “AA B” selection standards from the Victorian Country (16:21.23) and junior (16:15.22) championships for the IPC Athletics World Championships in Doha from 22-31 October.

Glenhuntly’s Tom McLean (T46) will be looking to continue his impressive Victorian open championship form next weekend at Sydney Olympic Park.

Winning three gold medals (100m, 200m, 400m) at the Victorian state titles, 17-year-old McLean will join Clifford on the start line of the under 20 400 metres para event and will feature in the 200m.

The championship doubles as the selection trial for the world youth championships from 15-19 July and, a number of Victorian athletes will be looking to confirm their spot on the plane to Cali, Columbia.

Ruyton pole vaulter Phillipa Hajdasz is the latest Big V star to add two qualifying standards and go one step closer to selection. In a four day period Hajdasz cleared 3.95 metres at a Rare Air meet and the Victorian open championships.

Hajdasz can confirm automatic selection by winning the final on the first night of competition.

Essendon’s Amelia Mazza-Downie is another who will be out to gain world youth automatic selection in the 3000 metres.

Both Mazza-Downie and Annabel McDermott (NSW) secured the required qualifying standard at Zatopek:10 2014 last December and next week will go head-to-head to determine automatic selection.

2014 race walking World Cup junior representative Jemima Montag is hoping to go one step closer to selection for the July world youth championship after adding a second 5000 metre walk qualifying time of 23:09.00 minutes at last weekend’s Victorian open championship.

Ringwood’s Danielle Shaw will be hoping to secure a second world youth qualifying time in the 100m hurdles at AV Knockout Final this Saturday after running a personal best and qualifying time of 13.52 seconds at the ACT State championships in late February.

Youth Olympics representative Ned Weatherly will once again be one to watch on the infield as he chases automatic selection for the world youth championship.

The Athletics Chiwell thrower has already claimed two qualifying distances in the hammer throw, after a personal best performance of 79.03 metres at the 2014 Australian All Schools championship in Adelaide.

17-year-old Weatherly will compete in the shot put this weekend’s AV Knockout Final, with his eyes on the world youth qualifying standard of 19.21 metres.

The under 20 men’s 800 metres throws up a strong head-to-head Victorian encounter with Athletics Chilwell’s Lachlan Barber looking for his first win against Knox youth Olympics star Ryan Patterson.

Patterson heads into next week’s encounter the most likely of the Victorian contingent after his impressive Victorian open championship victory.

Barber is another highly regarded after posting a personal best of 1:48.06 minutes at the Canberra Track Classic in February.

Another Athletics Chilwell athlete looking to get one over Patterson will be Isaac Hockey in the 1500 metres.

Following the middle distance theme, world junior 800m finalist Georgia Griffith will be highly fancied in the under 20 age group, world youth hopeful Maddison Caulfield will lead Victoria’s charge in the under 18 categories.

Out of the 511 athletes heading to Sydney there will be 19 sets of siblings including two triplets.

Athletics Essendon have the largest contingent of athletes traveling to Sydney, with 39 named, second is Frankston Athletics Club with 36 Big V team members.

Along with those athletes looking to secure a spot on the Australian team for the world youth championships in Columbia,  a number of athletes born in 1998 & 1999 will be vying for selection to compete at the 2015 Commonwealth Youth Games in Apia, Samoa from 5-12 September 2015.

Check out the complete Victorian team by clicking here.

The 2015 Australian Junior Athletics Championships will take place from Wednesday 11 to Sunday 14 March. These championships are also the Australian Junior Para-athlete championship.

Key Information:
Athletics Australia Event Page
Draft Timetable (as at 2.03.2015)
Victorian Team (as at 4.03.2015)
Technical Regulations
Team Changes

Head-to-head battles galore at AV Knockout Final

Some of Victoria’s best athletes will go head-to-head at AV Knockout Final this Saturday at Lakeside Stadium.

Yarra Rangers promising sprint hurdler Lateisha Willis will be one watch in the women’s under 16 90 metres hurdles.

Willis will look to maintain her perfect winning record this season, with Box Hills Emily Bertacco and Ringwood’s Jasmine Rowe the most likely to cause an upset.

Ringwood’s Danielle Shaw will have taken plenty of confidence from running a personal best and world youth qualifying standard of 13.53 seconds in the 100 metres hurdles at the ACT State Championships two weeks ago.

The 2014 Australian All Schools 100m hurdles champion will be focused on securing the required second qualifying standard to go one step closer to selection for the IAAF World Youth Championships in Cali, Columbia from the 15-19 July.

Shaw’s closest rival in the women’s 100m hurdles Celeste Mucci is hoping to overcome an injury sustained at last month’s Simplot Games in Idaho, USA to make the start line.

2015 Victorian 200 metres champion Monica Brennan will be eyeing the 100/200 metres sprint double in preparation for this month’s Australia Athletics Championship in Brisbane from 26-28 March.

Out of the ranked athletes Old Xaverians Calum Dean will be hard to beat with a ranking best of 15.18 metres.

Athletics Chilwell invite athlete Ned Weatherly will be out to close in on the world youth qualifying distance of 19.21 metres.

Off the back of winning the under 18 400 metre hurdles at the 2015 Queensland Junior Championships, Harrison Kimpton-Moss has signalled he will be chasing the world youth qualifying standard of 52.22 seconds this weekend.

In the women’s open 400 metres hurdles all three Victorian championship placegetters from last weekend will feature; Athletics Essendon’s Victorian champion Caitlin Hawks will be hotly chased by Glenhuntly pair Ashleigh Horrobin and Emily Mclean.

The open men’s 400 metres hurdles will be an interesting encounter after Old Xaverians Adrian Sanfilippo came home as an outsider to win the Victorian title in a personal best of 53.66 seconds over the weekend.

With Sanfilippo set to miss the AV Knockout Final, Doncaster quartet Wesley Spargo, Alexander Di Medio, Cameron Blair and Tom Robertson will be focused on podium clean sweep.

Athletics Essendon’s Alwyn Jones will be one to watch in the men’s open triple jump. The 2014 Commonwealth Games representative produced a season’s best 16.22 metres to win the state title and will be eyeing off the 2015 IAAF World Championship qualifying standard of 16.90 metres.

As was the case at the Victorian championships, Wyndham Track & Field jumper Mitchell Fontaine will be the most likely to produce an upset win at the AV Knockout Final.

Reigning Australian and Victorian 400 metres champion Morgan Mitchell should make easy work of the ‘A’ final at AV Knockout.

Mitchell (53.34 seconds) came home strong at the recent Victorian championship to hold off Tasmanian Samantha Lind (53.67 seconds) and the second Victorian across the line Jessica Gulli (53.67 seconds).

Ruyton pole vaulter Phillipa Hajdasz in the last fortnight has secured two world youth qualifying standards of 3.95 metres and will once again go up against Box Hill’s Olivia Carah at AV Knockout Final after the pair in the above order took gold and silver at the Victorian championships.

Commonwealth Games pole vault representative Joel Pocklington will head into the weekends competition as the highest ranked athlete with 5.00 metres and will be hoping to improve on last weekend’s Victorian championships where he failed to record a height.

With Box Hill’s Flavien Basson not competing invite athlete and Victorian championship silver medalist Max Mishchenko will provide strong completion for Pocklington.

Off the back of Knox athlete Tristan Robinson running 47.51 seconds in stacked men’s 400m final at the Victorian open championships there will interest as he faces off with Bellarine athlete Jayden Barmby who tops the AV Rankings with a best of 47.85 seconds.

Barmby also featured in ‘A’ final at the Victorian championship, finishing eighth in 48.71 seconds.

Key information:
Where? Lakeside Stadium, Albert Park (Google Map)
When? Saturday 7 March 2015
Timetable: Provisional (as at 3.03.2015)
Event Page: http://athsvic.org.au/event/201415-av-knockout-final/

#VicChamps15 – Hodgetts throws big, Hajdasz secures second world youth qualifier

The 2015 Victorian Open and AWD Championships produced plenty of exciting athletics at Lakeside Stadium across the weekend and once again the 2014/15 summer season saw athletes compete in varying conditions.

Ringwood thrower Todd Hodgetts (F20) produced his best throw since winning gold at the London 2012 Paralympics to claim a second IPC World Championship ‘AA A’ qualifying standard of 16.18m.

The world record holder (16.29m) looks in good shape as he builds up to the IPC Athletics World Championships in Doha from 22 – 31 October.

Ruyton pole vaulter Phillipa Hajdasz added a second world youth qualifying height of 3.95m to go one step closer to selection for the team heading to Cali, Columbia from 15-19 July for the 2015 IAAF World Youth Championships.

The Victorian championships started with Diamond Valley high jumper Chris Armet claiming a 10th successive state title with a height of 2.06m.

In the women’s high jump South Coast’s Eleanor Patterson claimed the Victorian title after clearing 1.87m on the third attempt.

Athletics Essendon showcased its dominance in the triple jump on night one of competition with Alwyn Jones (16.22m) and Nneka Okpala (13.62m) claiming gold in the men’s and women’s events.

Fellow Athletics Essendon and Commonwealth Games representative Ellen Pettitt finished second in the women’s competition with a jump of 13.31m.

Ringwood’s Michael Vassilopoulos second round threw 46.15m to claim the men’s discus title, with visiting Malaysian Muhammad Shamshuddin with the best throw on the night of 53.80m.

In the mixed discus ambulant Frankston thrower Sio Laki (F37) was the best of the men with a distance of 33.91m ahead of Malvern Harriers Michael Fawkner (F43) who took silver with a throw of 19.11m.

Friday night’s track featured back-to-back heats for the 100m, 400m and 800m, making for some exciting competition as athletes went for times to secure a spot in the ‘A’ final.

All eyes were on heat one of the women’s 400m, with the return of Sandringham’s Tamsyn Lewis Manou to competitive racing 6-month after the birth of her first child.

The three-time Olympian impressed with a time of 55.03 seconds to progress to final as the 5th fastest.

Day two action started with the multi-event competition that included aspiring world university athlete David Brock and Commonwealth Games decathlon representative Stephen Cain.

Athletics Nunawading’s Brock started the day strongly with 11.34 seconds (786 points) in the 100m to be the first Victorian across the line behind Australian Capital Territories Lachlan Calvert (11.23 seconds and 810 points).

Athletics Chiwell athlete Richard Colman (T53) claimed the 100m wheelchair sprint in 16.15 seconds.

In the mixed 400m para event Glenhuntly’s Tom McLean (T46) finished first with a time of 54.20 seconds ahead of Bellarine Athletics Andrew Semmens (T20) 53.27 seconds. The women’s race was claimed by Athletics Chilwell’s Kirstie Newcombe (T38) in 1:24.95 over Geelong Guilds Eliesha Byrt (T20 – 1:19.95).

Wyndham Track and Field’s Christopher Mitrevski improved on his 2014 silver medal to win the men’s long jump with a fourth round effort of 7.45m.

Mitrevski’s first up effort of 7.43m had the field chasing early and fellow Wyndham jumper Mitchell Fontaine came the closes with a fifth round distance of 7.26m.

Off the back of claiming a world qualifying standard and personal best of 6.73m, Nunawading’s Brooke Stratton leaped 6.54m on her second attempt to claim the Victorian title ahead of Collingwood athlete Corinna Minko who jumped 6.22m for the silver medal.

Athletics Nunawading’s Brydee Moore (F33) impressed with a throw of 4.49m in the seated shot put to record an ‘AA A’ qualifying distance for the 2015 IPC Athletics World Championships.

Commonwealth Games representative Damien Birkinhead was too good in the men’s shot put, claiming the Victorian title with a distance of 19.38m.

Athletics Chilwell’s Ned Weatherly threw personal best of 62.32m to win the men’s hammer throw.

Weatherly was joined by Chiwell teammate Nigel Skurrie who claimed silver with throw of 49.96m. Doncaster’s James Joycey rounded out the podium with a personal best throw of 44.79m.

Knox athlete Craig Appleby went back-to-back in the men’s 3000m steeplechase with a time of 9:04.86 with Melbourne University distance runner Mark Kirwan breaking a 30 year club record to finish second in 9:07.26.

East Melbourne Harriers sprinter Will Johns made it a sprint double claiming 100m Victorian title in 10.89 seconds then the 200m on day three with a time of 21.59 ahead of Western Athletics 400m star Luke Stevens (21.76).

Western Athletics showcased their the 400m class with Morgan Mitchell claiming her second successive Victorian title in 53.34 seconds after being pushed hard by Tasmanian Samantha Lind (53.67) early.

Rising star Luke Stevens wound up the field in the last 50m to claim the state title in a personal best of 46.48 ahead of Victorian relay teammate and 2014 Victorian champion Iain Douglas (46.76) and Ballarat’s Sam Baird (46.95).

Ballarat walker Kelly Ruddick showed her class in the 5000m race walk to claim the state title in 21:49.33. Athletics Essendon’s Chris Erickson recorded a personal best of 19:23.72 to win the men’s 5000m race walk ahead of Glenhuntly’s Rydian Cowley (20:05.62).

The women’s 800m ‘A’ final featured arguably the best field seen this season and New South Wales’s Selma Kajan claimed line honours in 2:04.04 with Doncaster’s Abbey de la Motte taking out the Victorian title in 2:04.74.

In men’s 800m race it was the younger of the Patterson brothers, Ryan, who powered home in the last 60m to claim the Victorian title in 1:50.79.

The tactical affair saw a bit of jostling early on and, with Patterson sitting at the back of the group, the Knox runner went wide with 150m to go to round the pack and sit on brother Zak Patterson (1:51.90) and St Kevin’s Timas Harik (1:51.49) shoulder before finding a turn of speed to win comfortably.

Nunawading Brock finished the Decathlon with 7,403 to claim a world university qualifying standard and head Cain (6748) and fellow Nunawading multi-athlete Chris White finished third on 6,569.

Diamond Valley heptathlon athlete Ashleigh Hamilton claimed the Victorian title with a total of 5,328 points from Sandringhams’ Ruby Holten (4,715) and Knox athlete Olivia Goder (4,633)

Australia’s leading 40+ multi-athlete Justin Hanrahan impressed with a total of 7,216 points to be the best of the 30-49 age category.

Athletics Essendon started as the finished to ensure overall victory in HH Hunter Shield with 185 points from Melbourne University Athletics Club (108) and Glenhuntly (106).

Full results: http://athsvic.org.au/wp-content/uploads/all-results.pdf

Complete HH Hunter Shield results: http://athsvic.org.au/wp-content/uploads/2015-HH-Hunter-Shield-Final-standings.pdf

Premier’s Active April

Premier’s Active April encourages all Victorians to do 30 minutes of physical activity a day during April. It’s free, it’s fun and it’s part of the Victorian Government’s commitment to get more people active and healthy.

Use the online Activity Tracker to log your daily activity and track your progress throughout the month. Plus, you can create and join teams, compare the progress of team members, discover events near you and win awesome prizes!

Just by registering every participant gets*:

  • 10 free YMCA passes
  • 15% off at Sportsmart in store and online
  • one hour free tennis court hire at Melbourne Park or Albert Reserve
  • a 2 for 1 ticket offer to SEA LIFE Melbourne Aquarium
  • a chance to win some great prizes including four tickets to the 2015 Toyota AFL Grand Final (GFAFL15/12), a $1,500 bike voucher or a GoPro Camera
  • a chance to win Sportsmart vouchers and coaching clinics at your school with high-profile athletes

Register today at activeapril.vic.gov.au

*Terms and conditions for all prizes and offers apply. Visit activeapril.vic.gov.au for details.