Destination Albany for Big V cross country stars

Athletics Victoria is pleased to announce 48 Big V junior athletes will fly the flag for Victoria at the Australian Cross Country Championships in Albany, Western Australia this August.

“The Athletics Victoria team, headlined by 2013 National medallists Jack Rayner and Amelia Mazza Downie, is stacked with talented distance runners from all across Victoria,” Nick Wall Athlete Development Manager said.

A wide cross section of athletes from country and metro make up the team with Ballarat and Geelong regions particularly well represented, making up 30% of the team.

Marcellin College, currently Victorian All Schools Cross Country & Road Relays champions proudly boasts three athletes.

Apart from the aforementioned trio, Victorian gold medallists James Stanley, Jack Davies and Charlotte Bassett are among those leading the charge for the Big V in Albany.

The Australian Cross Country Championships will take place on 23 August with close to 1,000 young athletes’ sets to take over the southern Western Australian city of Albany.

Albany sits 418km south of Perth and has a population just over 35,000 making it the sixth largest city in the state.

A senior team of 12 athletes will be announced next Wednesday 2 July with selectors finalising the team early next week. Nominations for this team close at 1pm, Friday 27 June.

For Schools Sports Victoria team please see linked PDF: https://www.ssv.vic.edu.au/TeamVic/Documents/SSV%2013%20-%2019%20years%20Cross%20Country%20State%20Team%202014.pdf

Full team:

UNDER 14 BOYS

Athlete School
Luke Padgham Catholic College Bendigo
Benjamin Powell Creek St Christian College
Caleb Hough Essendon Grammar
Archie Reid Echuca College
Jacob Bell St John Bosco’s
Harrison Van Duuren St Patricks Primary School

EMERGENCIES

Alistair Strutt Wesley College
Kieran Hennig Gippsland Grammar

UNDER 14 GIRLS

Athlete School
Lily Peacock Lilydale High School
Sophie McMinimee Bacchus Marsh Grammar
Alyssa Waugh Catholic College Sale
Erika Allen Gippsland Grammar
Brooke Mullins Mansfield
Oliva Hobbs Belmont High School

EMERGENCIES

Amy Canavan Ballarat Grammar
Olivia Harper Ruyton Girls School

UNDER 16 BOYS

Athlete School
James Stanley Xavier College
Tim Caldwell Doncaster Secondary
Scott McKenzie Marcellin College
Aidan McCormack Marcellin College
Paris Street St Kevins College
Will Lindsay Trinity Grammar School

EMERGENCIES

James Lightfoot Scotch College
Christian Nuzzo Xavier College

UNDER 16 GIRLS

Athlete School
Amelia Mazza-Downie Maribyrnong College
Katie Webb St Columba’s College
Meaghan Gaunt Collingwood Harriers
Ella Wragg Ruyton Girls school
Jennifer Mendes Maribyrnong College
Meg Oakley-Kerr Wesley College

EMERGENCIES

Emma Files Strathmore Secondary College

UNDER 18 BOYS

Athlete School
Benjamin Cox Marcellin College
Jack Van Stekelenburg Melbourne Grammar School
Daniel Dunstone Point Cook College
Lochlan Lyness Hallam Senior Secondary
Aran Brown Haileybury College
William Armstrong Haileybury College

EMERGENCIES

Jacques Verstraten Independent
Ben Scala Xavier College

UNDER 18 GIRLS

Athlete School
Charlotte Bassett Macrobertson Girls High School
Georgia Hansen Carey Baptist Grammar
Rachel Waters Geelong Grammar school
Emily Guy Loreto Toorak
Claudia O’Callaghan Ivanhoe Girls School
Chelsea Dutt Mentone Girls School

EMERGENCIES

Bree Warren Haileybury College
Audrey Campton-Smith Ruyton Girls School

UNDER 20 BOYS

Athlete School
Jack Davies Eureka
Stewart McSweyn Eureka
Jack Rayner Western Athletics
Daniel Young Box Hill / Yarra Valley Grammar
Jack Holden St Kevins AAC
Mitchell Dyer Box Hill / Trinity Grammar School

EMERGENCIES

Reily Shaw Deakin
Yohan Phillip Melbourne University

UNDER 20 GIRLS

Athlete School
Molly Tilbrook Box Hill
Claudia Verstraten Athletics Chillwell / Scared Heart Geelong
Courney Scott Eureka
Sarah Waters Deakin
Elly Jackson Toorak College
Kaitlyn Egan Frankston

EMERGENCIES

Katie Gamble Doncaster
Sarah Jackson Toorak College