Vic athletes head to the capital in strong numbers

Old Melburnians Sam Baines and Nunawading jumper Brooke Stratton headline a strong Victorian contingent heading to the 2014 ACT Track and Field Championships this weekend in the nation’s capital.

Baines signalled his return at last weekend’s High Velocity meet in Melbourne, stopping the clock at 13.84 seconds in the 110m hurdles to record an Australian Commonwealth Games ‘B’ standard.

The 110 metre hurdles Commonwealth Youth record holder after a lengthy lay off due to injury will compete in the men’s 110m hurdles and 200 metres on the recently resurfaced Canberra track.

Stratton indicated after last Saturdays Briggs Athletics Classic in Hobart that work had to be done on her run up, but, a distance of 6.30 metres in the women’s long jump was enough to record a Australian Commonwealth Games ‘B’ standard.

It will be a family affair for the Stratton’s with siblings Jamie and Kristy also competing in the long jump at the AIS complex in Canberra.

Stratton will have strong competition from local Jessica Penney and New South Wales jumpers Maren Schuermann and Talissa Scott.

2012 world junior representative’s Monica Brennan and Ashleigh Whittaker will mix it with Australia’s fastest women, 2012 Olympic champion Sally Pearson and Canberra’s queen of sprint Melissa Breen in the 100 metres event, a prelude to the national championships in Melbourne this April.


On the same track Breen recorded a Commonwealth Games ‘A’ standard of 11.32 seconds last month in the rain and with temperatures expected to reach 38 degrees in Canberra on Sunday there is every chance of Commonwealth Games and world junior qualifiers.

A team of 15 athletes will represent the Big V in Canberra, with a mix of track and field stars ready to fine tune before a busy calendar of junior and open national events in Adelaide, Perth, Sydney, Brisbane and Melbourne.

Victorian athletes:
Chris Baillieu – 200m & 400m
Sam Baines – 110mH & 200m
Matthew Bertacco – 100m & 200m
Monica Brennan – 100m & 200m
Frank Brisvac – Triple Jump
Jodi Elkington – Long Jump & 100m
Simon Greig – 100m
Jess Gulli – 400m
Emma Knight – Triple Jump
Adam Rabone – Long Jump & 100m
Brooke Stratton – Long Jump
Jamie Stratton – Long Jump
Kristy Stratton – Long Jump
Laura Whaler – 100m & 400m
Ashleigh Whittaker – 100m & 200m

Click here for entry lists and event information for the 2014 AACT Track and Field Championships.

Click here to stay up-to-date with all the results as they happen.