Seven gold on day one for Big V at Junior Nationals

Day one of the Australian Junior Athletics Championships saw Athletics Victoria win seven of the 20 odd gold medals on offer and take home 16 medals in total.

The evening session highlights began with Jarryd Clifford winning Victoria's first ever Para-Athletic Junior Championship gold in the U20 1500m.

Quickly following the gold of Clifford, was our first field event gold of the Championships with multiple time national champion Ned Weatherly successful in the under 17 discus.

Two of the next events on the track saw some amazing family success for the Powell siblings.

First Laura won the U16 3000m in a new meet record, personal best and a Victorian record, before sister Courtney won silver in the U20 5000m in her second world junior qualifying performance- a result that will hopefuly see her selected for the world junior championships in Oregon, USA later this year.

Amazingly, the 24 year old U16 record that Laura broke was that of her and Courtney's mother (Lindy Trezise).

Nathan Percy, the Australian All Schools Champion from Townsville, was our next gold medallist in the U18 2000m steeplechase before our amazing state walks program produced the last three gold medals of he night: Adam Garganis (U18 5000m), Zoe Boldiston (U18 5000m) and Jemima Montag (U17 5000m walk with a meet Record).

Amongst the other medallists on day one was Georgie Quick with a 17 second personal in the U15 3000m and a gutsy front running performance from defending U20 5000m champion Jack Rayner.

Although missing a medal in the percentage based adjustment system, Paige Greco (T37- Cerbral Palsy) produced a Commonwealth Games 'B' standard of 3.65m.

The standout performances of the preliminary rounds saw Michael Hansford cruise through his round one U18 200m heat, whilst Emily Lawson again lowered her 400m personal best in the U20 heats to qualify fastest for the final and world junior qualified Sam Reiser will be joined in the U20 400m final by Alex di Medio whom produced a personal best in the heats.

The final notable performances from night one were the U14 efforts of Grace Goldsworthy in the womens and Ace Buck and Angus See in the mens 400m heats.

These three will all line up in the final as serious medal contenders.

Look out tomorrow for many more action shots from the track plus plenty of athlete and athlete/Coach photos.

Day 1 Summary: 7 GOLD, 5 SILVER, 4 BRONZE, 16 MEDALS, 2 MEET RECORDS, 1 COMMONWEALTH GAMES B QUALIFIER, 1 WORLD JUNIOR QUALIFIER, 1 VIC RECORD, PB's APLENTY!!!!!

GOLD:
Ned Weatherly U17 Discus
Jarryd Clifford U20 AWD 1500m
Laura Powell U16 3000m ( VIC & Meet Record)
Adam Garganis U18 5000m walk
Nathan Percy U18 2000m Steeple
Zoe Boldiston U18 5000m walk
Jemima Montag U17 5000m walk (Meet Record)

SILVER:
Ashlea Bylsma U17 Long Jump
Georgia Quick U15 3000m
Emmet Brasier U17 5000m walk
Courtney Powell U20 5000m (World Junior Qualifier)
Jack Davies U20 5000m

BRONZE:
Jesse Wyatt U20 AWD Seated Shot
Amelia Mazza Downie U16 3000m
Jack Rayner U20 5000m
Emily Hamilton U17 5000m walk

COMM GAMES B QUALIFIER
Paige Greco AWD T37 Long Jump