Ruddick national champ, Tallent disqualified

Ballarat Harrier Kelly Ruddick was crowned the women’s Oceania and Australian 20km race walking champion this weekend in Hobart at the first round of the IAAF Race Walking Challenge.

Ruddick secured automatic selection for the IAAF World Race Walking Cup in Taicang, China this May, winning in a time of 1:34.44 ahead of Tasmanian Stephanie Stigwood (1:37.39) and fellow Victorian Rachel Tallent (1:38.38).

Disaster struck for three-time Olympic Games medalist Jared Tallent when he was disqualified on the last lap of the men’s event to hand Queensland’s Dane Bird-Smith the win in 1:22.39.

Tallent and Bird-Smith had opened up a lead heading into the final lap of the race before Tallent made a race winning move only to be sensationally disqualified with a 60 metre advantage and the win insight.

Bird-Smith was flanked by two Victorians on the podium – Olympian Chris Erickson (1:25.23) and Rhydian Cowley (1:26.49).

Victorian athletes strong weekend of results continued in the under 20 events where Jemima Montag claimed the women’s title in 47:00 ahead of Queensland’s Clara Smith (48:17) and New South Wales Jasmine Dighton (49:11).

World junior 10000 metre qualifiers Jesse Osborne and Nathan Brill were a class above in the under 20 men’s event, Osborne won in a personal best of 41:27 minutes from Brill (42:46) and New South Wales Tyler Jones (45:39).

Full Victorian results:

Men 20km Race Walk Open
2 Chris Erickson 1:25:23
3 Rhydian Cowley 1:26:49

Jared Tallent DQ IAAF 230.1

Women 20km Race Walk Open
1 Kelly Ruddick 1:34:44
3 Rachel Tallent 1:38:38
6 Regan Lamble 1:40:49
9 Beth Alexander 1:50:37

Women 10km Race Walk Under 20
1 55 Jemima Montag 47:00
7 52 Stephanie George 54:00

49 Tayla-Paige Billin DNF
50 Zoe Boldiston DNS

Men 10km Race Walk Under 20
1 44 Jesse Osborne 41:27
2 38 Nathan Brill 42:46
4 40 Adam Garganis 46:19
7 46 Kyle Swan 48:01
8 47 Reese Walmsley 48:05
9 37 Kyle Bird 48:55

For a complete list of results click here.