Growing medal tally for Big V at the Australian Junior Championships

Athletics Chilwells Ned Weatherly stole the show late on day two of the Australian Junior Athletics Championships in the men’s under 17 shot put with an outstanding 18.31m to win gold.

Sandringham sprinter Sophia Fighera won a fast finishing women’s under 17 200m final in 24.83 to add to her impressive heat time of 24.78 at the championships.

The Big V sprint contingent were on fire on day two with Maddie Coates adding gold and a world junior standard with a standout performance of 23.98 in the women’s 200m under 18 final.

Another Chilwell athlete to produce gold was Isaac Hockey who was all class in the men’s 3000m under 18 final, with a kick with 250m to go Hockey took line honours in a time of 8:44.95.

Ruyton athlete Phillipa Hajdasz claimed the first Victorian gold on day two of the championships with a height of 3.55m in the women’s under 17 event.

Entering the competition at 3.25m Hajdasz cleared 3.35m and 3.45m on the first attempts and the final winning height of 3.55m before attempting 3.65m.

Bendigo Harriers Jemuel Pryse was outstanding to win the men’s under 16 pole vault with the bar at 3.75m and then went on to clear at 3.85m and 4.00m before three failed attempts at 4.10m

Old Xaverians Erin Garbler (T/F36) started off Victoria’s day two medal tally with silver in the women under 16 200m final.

South Coast jumper Claire Jobling added to Victoria’s medal tally with a bronze medal with the bar at 1.65m in the under 18 high jump.

Continuing Victoria’s strong performance on the in field was Bradley Butler who collected silver with a throw of 49.28m in the under 15 discus.

Collingwood Harriers Ace Buck (55.55) and Ballarat Harriers Angus See (55.93) made it silver and bronze for Victoria in the men’s under 14 400m final.

Also doubling up for silver and bronze was Athletics Nunawading Chloe Beovich (34.12m) and Wodonga Athletics Kiahna Evans (34.94m) in the women’s under 14 hammer throw.

In the men’s under 16 hammer throw Doncaster’s James Joycey final attempt of 47.17 was all he needed to claim the silver medal.

Williamstown Athletic’s Grace Goldsworthy strong second 100m in the women’s under 14 200m final was enough to clock a time of 58.37 and pick up second place.

Wendouree Athletics Ella Squire opening attempt of 10.82m was enough to secure a silver medal in the women’s triple jump

In the women’s under 15 hammer Western Athletics Jade Chamley (36.83m) came close to a podium finish with a fourth place finish, Eaglehawk YMCA thrower Olivia Graham wasn’t far behind in sixth with a throw of 35.10m.

Doncaster athlete Declan Carman fourth attempt of 11.51 was enough to take third in men’s under 14 triple jump with Aaron Leferink finish fourth with a jump 11.00m.

Dylan Johnson’s final attempt of 15.19m, a personal best clinched victory for the Essendon athlete in the men’s under 20 triple jump while Ashley Ovens was the next best Victorian in sixth place with a jump of 14.06m.

In the women’s under 20 triple jump Melbourne University athlete Kaitlin Morgan finished third with her fifth attempt of 12.03m enough to secure bronze.

Ringwood Athletics Danielle Shaw in a personal best time of 14.18 impressed in the women’s 100m hurdles heats to progress with the strongest time.

Nunawading’s Kyle Swan was another stand out for the Big V adding silver in the men’s under 16 3000m race walk.

Michael Cann finished third with a jump of 7.04m to claim a podium spot in the under 17 men’s long jump final.

On the third attempt at 1.69m Freya Langston did enough to claim silver in the women’s under 15 high jump.

Victoria produced double silver in the men’s and women’s under 16 4x100m relays.

Mentone’s Patrick Myles, Jordan Munyard, Cody Gration and Benjamin Closter finished second with a time of 44.16 while the women’s team made up of Chloe Grenade, Sienna Fighera, Grace O’Dwyer and Nana Adoma Owusu-Afriyie in a time of 47.68.

Day 2 Highlights:

)

Day Two Medal Tally:

Gold:
Phillipa Hajdasz – Under 17 Pole Vault
Jemuel Pryse – Men Pole Vault Under 16
Dylan Johnson – Men Triple Jump Under 20
Sophia Fighera – Women 200m Under 17
Maddie Coates – Women 200m Under 18
Olivia Carah – Women Pole Vault Under 16
Eliza Clarke – Women 3000m Under 15
Corrin Demeo – Women 3000m Under 17
Ned Weatherly – Men Shot Put Under 17
Isaac Hockey – Men 3000m Under 18

Silver:
Bradley Butler – Men Discus Under 15
Erin Garbier (T/F36) – Women 200m Para U16
Ella Squire – Women Triple Jump Under 14
James Joycey – Men Hammer Under 16
Kiahna Evans – Women Hammer Under 14
Ace Buck – Men 400m Under 14
Grace Goldsworthy – Women 400m Under 14
Kyle Swan – Men 3000m Race Walk Under 16
Philippa Huse – Women 3000m Race Walk Under 16
Freya Langston – Women High Jump Under 15
Men 4x100m Relay Under 16
Women 4x100m Relay Under 16

Bronze:
Louise Mendes – Women Hammer Under 16
Claire Jobling – Women High Jump Under 18
Blake Healey – Men High Jump Under 15
Kaitlin Morgan – Women Triple Jump Under 20
Chloe Beovich – Women Hammer Under 14
Angus See – Men 400m Under 14
Declan Carman– Men Triple Jump Under 14
Michael Cann – Men Long Jump Under 17
Kalen Bird – Men 3000m Under 17