Big V set for Sydney Track Classic

Sandringham sprinter Ashleigh Whittaker will head into tonight’s Sydney Track Classic off the back of an impressive double at the Victorian state championships earlier this month, winning the 100m in 11.73 and 200m (23.89) ahead of Monica Brennan who is also set to compete in the 100m and 200m at Sydney Olympic Park.

Along with Whittaker Ballarat sprinter Joel Bee will back up from his Victorian Open 100m and 200m state titles to take a spot in the 100m event in Sydney.

In one of the highlights of the Victorian championships Bee’s 10.44 was enough to secure a spot at the Sydney Track Classic.

Geelong athlete Jess Gulli will be looking to follow on from her outstanding run at the Perth Track Classic last month, clocking a personal best of 57.39 and coming .04 seconds off the Commonwealth Games ‘B’ standard.

Gulli will test herself against US 400m star Natasha Hastings, who at the age of 22 was member of Team USA’s 2008 4x400m women’s Olympic gold medal team.

2013 Moscow worlds representative Alex Rowe heads to Sydney off the back of a strong performance in Perth that secured him his first Commonwealth Games ‘B’ standard this year in the 800m and will be looking to step it up again in Sydney ahead of the national championship next month in Melbourne.

Rowe will test himself against US 800m specialist Duane Solomon who finished fourth at the 2012 London Olympics where he ran a personal best of 1.42.82.

2010 national 800m champion Katherine Katsanevakis will head into tonight’s women’s 800m with plenty of confidence after an impressive win ahead of 2013 worlds Kaila McKnight and Kelly Hetherington at the Victorian State Championships.

Hetherington and 2012 Olympic 1500m semi-finalist Zoe Buckman will join Katsanevakis in the 800m tonight to make it a strong Victorian contingent.

2012 London Olympian Jeff Riseley will have his first serious hit out at 1500m tonight in Sydney after a first up Commonwealth Games ‘B” qualifying time of 1:46.54 in the 800m at the Perth Track Classic.

South Bendigo jumper Madeline Lawson will lead the charge for Victoria in the women’s pole vault after a third place finish and 1.96m jump that secured another world junior qualifying standard.

Lawson will once again face off with Australian Junior champion Nina Kennedy and silver medal winner Emma Philippe of Western Australia.

All three junior medalists will have Queensland’s 2010 Commonwealth Games gold medalist Alana Boyd who claimed a Commonwealth Games ‘A’ standard 4.55m and WAIS athlete Vicky Parnov (4.25m) claimed a ‘B’ standard at the Perth Track Classic last month.

Nunawading long jump star Brook Stratton fell only 3cm short of a Commonwealth Games ‘A’ standard at the Perth Track Classic last month with a personal best jump of 6.62m.

The return of Old Melburians Sam Baines continues tonight as the 110m hurdler won the Perth Track Classic in 13.70.

Click here for Sydney Track Classic event information.