Big V produce more Commonwealth Games qualifiers

Old Melburnians Sam Baines produced a personal best of 13.69 in the men’s 110m hurdles to claim another Commonwealth Games ‘B’ standard as he builds for the national championships next month at the Sydney Track Classic over the weekend.

Baines went with 2013 world champion David Oliver early but the US hurdles star showed his class to go clear and win in 13.38.

2013 world’s representative Alex Rowe continues to build towards the Melbourne leg of the Athletics Australia Tour with a 1.46.22 to claim a second Commonwealth Games ‘B’ standard.

St Kevin’s Timas Harik also produced a solid run to finish fifth in a time of 1:48.59.

Frankston thrower Luke Cann once again produced the goods and now has multiple Commonwealth Games ‘B’ standards after winning the javelin with his last attempt of 76.71.

Ballarat sprinter Joel Bee matched his 10.44 at the Victorian State Championships earlier in the month finishing fifth in the 100m at the Sydney Track Classic.

Nunawading jumper Brook Stratton continued her winning ways from Perth to the Sydney by securing another Commonwealth Games ‘B’ standard with a final attempt of 6.46m.

Sandringham sprinter Ashleigh Whittaker finished fourth with a time of 11.54 in a strong field that saw 2012 Olympic hurdles champion Sally Pearson win in 11.29 which was a Commonwealth Games ‘A’ standard.

Fellow Victorian Monica Brennan finished eight in a time of 11.83 and then followed up to finish fifth (24.07) in the 200m.

2012 Olympian Jeff Riseley pushed hard and showed good form in the men’s 1500m to finish second in a time of 3:38.90 to add another Commonwealth Games ‘B’ standard for the Victorians.

Kenyan James Magut was all class to win in a time 3:38.58, while Essendon distance runner Liam Adams finished ninth in 3:45.99.

Next weekend the tour heads to Lakeside Stadium for the IAAF Melbourne World Challenege. Tickets on sale via the Ticketmaster Australia website.

Big V results:

Men 3000m
6 – Ben Kelly – 9:34.61
7 – Stewart McSweyn – 9:41.16
14 –Jarryd Barrett – 10:12.60

Women 5000m
8 – Victoria Mitchell – 15:49.13

Men 110m Hurdles
3 – Sam Baines – 13.69 – CGB

Men Javelin Throw
1- Luke Cann – 76.71 – CGB

Men 100m
5-Joel Bee – 10.44

Women 100m
4 – Ashleigh Whittaker – 11.54
8 – Monica Brennan – 11.83

Men 800m
2-Alex Rowe – 1.46.22 CGB
5- Timas Harik – 1:48.59

Women 800m
4 -Kelly Hetherington – 2:02.15
5-Katherine Katsanevakis – 2:02.81
8- Zoe Buckman-2:03.41

Men 1500m
2-Jeff Riseley – 3:38.90 CGB
9-Liam Adams – 3:45.99

Women Discus
5 –Kim Mulhall – 52.62m

Women 200m
5-Monica Brennan 24.07

Men Triple Jump
5-Frank Brisevac – 15.28

Men High Jump
7-Chris Armet – 2.00
8-Tom Henry – 2.00