Big V hurdlers lead the way on day three at junior champs

Williamstown Athletics Daniela Roman won a close finishing women’s under 20 100m hurdles final in 13.66 to post a world junior qualifying standard and gain automatic selection to the world junior championships in the US later this year on day three of the Australian Junior Athletics Championships in Sydney.

Casey Cardinia Athletics Mathew De Bruin added a second world junior qualifying standard, finishing second in the men’s 110m hurdles with a personal best time of 13.76.

Along with Roman and De Bruin’s outstanding performances Danielle Shaw (women’s under 17), Lateisha Willis (women’s under 15 – 90m), Celeste Mucci (women’s 16 – 90m) and Arjun Ravindran (men’s under 14 – 90m) all claimed gold.

Knox Athletics Zak Patterson secured a world junior qualifying time in the 1500m earlier this year at the Briggs Athletics Classic in Hobart and confirmed his spot on Australia’s world junior team after winning the men’s under 20 final in a time of 3:56.85.

A slow start that saw the group of 12 starters stay together early and it was Patterson who had the turn of speed with 200m left to go clear of New South Wales Jack Stapleton and Western Australia’s Chartt Miller to claim line honours in one of the track highlights on day three.

Younger brother Ryan Patterson (1.51.30) also added gold in the men’s under 18 800m final ahead of fellow Victorian Lachlan Barber who finished second with a time of 1.51.63.

Old Melburnians Joel Baden secured his third world junior standard with the bar at 2.16m in the men’s under 20 high jump to claim the national title.

Baden the only jumper with a qualifying height will be an automatic selection for the Australian world championships team.

South Bendigo athlete Emily Lawson has cut two and half seconds off her time this season and has resulted in a world junior qualifying time after producing a strong run to finish second with a time of 54.25 behind New South Wales Molly Blakey.

Nathan Brill (43:12.63) and Jesse Osborne (43:38.83) claimed world junior qualifying standards in the men’s under 20 race walking final.

Jemima Montag dominated the women’s under 20 race walking final, mixing it with the men for the better part of the race to claim the national title in 48:25.18.

Athletics Chilwell thrower Ned Weatherly once again provided the entertainment in the cage with his final throw of 71.18m clinching gold and his post celebration jump and hug with coach Scott Martin had a bit of Wimbledon Grand Slam about it.

Ruyton athlete Laura Powell added to her day one 3000m gold by taking out the women’s under 16 1500m in 4:27.86.

Joining Powell on the podium was Coburg Harriers Amelia Mazza-Downie who finished third in 4:34.39.

A standout at the Victorian junior championships earlier this month Diamond Valley athlete Jaryd Clifford produced on the national stage taking out the men’s under 16 400m ambulant in 58.64.

The first of the field athletes to strike gold on day three was Ringwood thrower Bianca Hansen who was to strong in the women’s under 16 discus winning with her third attempt of 45.11m.

Day 3 highlights:

Gold:
Jaryd Clifford (T/F12) – Men 400m Ambulant Under 16
Bianca Hansen – Women Discus Under 16
Ned Weatherly – Men Hammer Under 18
Laura Powell – Women 1500m Under 16
Zak Patterson – Men 1500m Under 20
Daniela Roman – Women 100m Hurdles Under 20
Danielle Shaw – Women 100m Hurdles Under 17
Lateisha Willis – Women 90m Hurdles Under 15
Celeste Mucci – Women 90m Hurdles Under 16
Arjun Ravindran – Men 90m Hurdles Under 14
Wezoor Lovegrove – Men 400m Under 16
Joel Baden – Men High Jump Under 20
Ryan Patterson – Men 800m Under 18
Kathryn Brooks – Women Javelin Under 18
Corey Dickson – Men 3000m Race Walk Under 14
Rebecca Henderson – Women 3000m Race Walk Under 14
Men 4x100m Relay Under 18
Men 4x100m Relay Under 14
Jemima Montag – Women 10000m Race Walk Under 20
Nathan Brill – Men 10000m Race Walk Under 20

Silver:
Tristan Scheirs – Men Triple Jump Under 15
Joseph Baldwin – Men High Jump Under 17
Christopher Browne- Men Hammer Under 17
Heidi Demeo – Women 1500m Under 15
Matt De Bruin – Men 110m Hurdles Under 20
Harrison Kimpton-Moss – Men 100m Hurdles Under 17
Kara Olsen – Women 90m Hurdles Under 16
Aaron Leferink – Men 90m Hurdles Under 14
Natalie Rule – Women 1500m Under 20
Tess Kirsopp-Cole – Women 400m Under 16
Parker Lawrence – Men 400m Under 15
Felix Lonergan – Men 400m Under 16
Emily Lawson – Women 400m Under 20
Lachlan Barber – Men 800m Under 18
Ellie Sanford – Women 800m Under 18
Xavier Smith – Men 800m Under 17
Women 4x100m Relay Under 18
Alycia Maher – Women Javelin Under 20
Celeste Mucci – Women High Jump Under 16
Jesse Osborne – Men 10000m Race Walk Under 20

Bronze:
Jessee Wyatt (T/F34) – Men Discus Secured Para Under 20
James Joycey – Men Hammer Under 17
Amelia Mazza-Downie – Women 1500m Under 16
Sam Williams – Men 1500m Under 15
Safiya Alhassan – Women Triple Jump Under 17
Annaliese Bush – Women 90m Hurdles Under 16
Flynn Shields – Men Long Jump Under 14
Billie Arch – Women 400m Under 16
Lochie O’Brien – Men 400m Under 16
Khoeby Holohan – Women Long Jump Under 14
Adam Garganis – Men Pole Vault Under 18
Sam Reiser – Men 400m Under 20
Madeline Lawson – Women Pole Vault Under 20
Crystal Brazilek – Women Pole Vault Under 15
Callum Baker – Men Shot Put Under 20

World junior Qualifiers:
Zak Patterson – Men 1500m Under 20
Daniela Roman – Women 100m Hurdles Under 20
Matt De Bruin – Men 110m Hurdles Under 20
Joel Baden – Men High Jump Under 20
Madeline Lawson – Women Pole Vault Under 20
Nathan Brill – Men 10000m Race Walk Under 20
Jesse Osborne – Men 10000m Race Walk Under 20