Big V athletes head to Glasgow in record numbers

Twenty-nine Victorian athletes have been included in Australia’s largest ever track and field team to head overseas to compete in next month’s Commonwealth Games in Glasgow.

Second only to the team that competed at Melbourne in 2006 Athletics Australia and the Australian Commonwealth Games Committee today confirmed the final list of athletes to make it a total of 103 Australian’s heading to Glasgow.

Victorian 100m and 200m champions Joel Bee and Ashleigh Whittaker were among the names included.

Whittaker recorded a 23.40 ‘B’ qualifying standard in Fukuroi, Japan last month to join New South Wales’s Ella Nelson in the 200m and was also named as a member of 4x100m relay team alongside sprint queens Melissa Breen (ACT) and Sally Pearson (QLD).

Off the back of her first experience on a senior Australian team at the recent World Relays and winning the 4x400m B final Geelong’s Jess Gulli’s breakout season has seen here selected in the 4x400m relay team for Glasgow.

The Big V will be well represented in the middle distance events with Zoe Buckman, Kaila McKnight, and Melissa Duncan all named in the 1500m.

VIS athlete Alex Rowe and 2012 Olympian Kelly Hetherington have also been included in the team today to run the 800m.

Off a competitive summer in the men’s 800m Australia will be buoyed by having Knox’s Jeff Riseley, News South Wales Josh Ralph and Rowe lining up in Glasgow.

After a tense and close finishing Decathlon at the Australian Athletics Championships St Kevin’s Steve Cain will join New South Wales’s rising star Jake Stein in Scotland on his first Australian team.

It might have been a frustrating season for 110m hurdler Sam Baines that saw the Old Melburnians sprinter miss the national championships but selectors have shown faith in Baines after impressive runs in Sydney and Perth that included a ‘b’ qualifying standard of 13.69.

The 2014 Commonwealth Games will commence in Glasgow on Wednesday 23 July, with athletics competition set to commence at Hampden Park on Sunday 27 July. For more information on the event, please follow this link to the ACGA website or this link to the Glasgow 2014 home page.

2014 Commonwealth Games

23 July – 3 August 2014

Glasgow, Scotland

(Athletics: 27 July – 2 August)

Athletes listed in italics were officially selected on 9 April 2014, at the conclusion of the 92nd Australian Athletics Championships and Commonwealth Games Selection Trials.

 MEN (50):

T37 100m: Sean Roberts (SA)

200m: Jarrod Geddes (NSW)

400m: Steven Solomon (NSW)

800m: Josh Ralph (NSW), Jeff Riseley (Vic), Alex Rowe (Vic)

1500m: Jeff Riseley (Vic), Ryan Gregson (NSW), Collis Birmingham (Vic)

T54 1500m: Richard Colman (Vic), Kurt Fearnley (NSW), Richard Nicholson (ACT)

5000m: Collis Birmingham (Vic), Ben St Lawrence (NSW)

10,000m:  Ben St Lawrence (NSW), Harry Summers (NSW), Chris Hamer (Vic)

Marathon: Martin Dent (ACT), Michael Shelley (Qld), Liam Adams (Vic)

110m hurdles: Nicholas Hough (NSW), Sam Baines (Vic)

400m hurdles: Ian Dewhurst (NSW), Tristan Thomas (Tas)

3000m steeplechase: James Nipperess (NSW)

High jump: Nik Bojic (Qld), Brandon Starc (NSW)

Pole vault: Joel Pocklington (Vic), Matt Boyd (Qld)

Long jump: Robbie Crowther (Qld), Henry Frayne (Qld), Fabrice Lapierre (NSW)

Shot put: Damien Birkinhead (Vic)

Discus throw: BennHarradine (Qld), Julian Wruck (Qld)

F42/44 discus throw: Paul Raison (SA), Don Elgin (Vic)

Hammer throw: Tim Driesen (Vic), Huw Peacock (Tas)

Javelin: Joshua Robinson (Qld), Hamish Peacock (Tas), Luke Cann (Vic)

Decathlon: Jake Stein (NSW), Stephen Cain (Vic)
4x100m relay: Tim Leathart (NSW), Jarrod Geddes (NSW), Jake Hammond (NSW), Alex Hartmann (Qld), Joel Bee (Vic), Jin Su Jung(NSW)

4x400m relay: Steven Solomon (NSW), Alex Beck (Qld), Craig Burns (Qld), Dylan Grant (Qld), John Steffensen (NSW), Tristan Thomas(Tas)

WOMEN (53):

100m: Sally Pearson (Qld), Melissa Breen (ACT)

200m: Ella Nelson (NSW), Ashleigh Whittaker (Vic)

400m: Morgan Mitchell (Vic), Anneliese Rubie (NSW)

800m: Brittany McGowan (Qld), Kelly Hetherington (Vic)

1500m: Zoe Buckman (Vic), Kaila McKnight (Vic), Melissa Duncan (Vic)

T54 1500m: Madison de Rozario (WA), Christie Dawes (NSW), Angela Ballard (NSW)

5,000m: Emily Brichacek (ACT), Eloise Wellings (NSW)

Marathon: Jess Trengove (SA), Melanie Panayiotou (Qld), Sarah Klein (Vic)

3000m steeplechase: Victoria Mitchell (Vic), Genevieve LaCaze (Qld), Madeline Heiner (NSW)

100m hurdles: Sally Pearson (Qld), Shannon McCann (WA), Michelle Jenneke (NSW)

400m hurdles: Lauren Wells (ACT), Lyndsay Pekin (WA)

High jump: Eleanor Patterson (Vic), Zoe Timmers (WA), Hannah Joye (Qld)

Pole vault: Liz Parnov (WA), Alana Boyd (Qld), Vicky Parnov (WA)

Long jump: Brooke Stratton (Vic),Jessica Penney (ACT), Margaret Gayen (SA)

T37/38 long jump: Jodi Elkington (NSW), Rae Anderson (NSW), Ella Pardy (WA)

Triple jump: Linda Leverton (Qld), Ellen Pettitt (Vic)

Shot put: Dani Samuels (NSW), Kim Mulhall (Vic)

Discus throw: Dani Samuels (NSW),Christie Chamberlain (NSW), Taryn Gollshewsky (Qld)

Hammer throw: Lara Neilsen (Qld), Gabrielle Neighbour (Vic)

Javelin: Kim Mickle (WA), Kathryn Mitchell (Vic), Kelsey-Lee Roberts (ACT)

Heptathlon: Sophie Stanwell (NSW)

4x100m relay: Sally Pearson (Qld), Melissa Breen (ACT), Ashleigh Whittaker (Vic), Ella Nelson (NSW), Margaret Gayen (SA), Michelle Cutmore (Qld)

4x400m relay: Morgan Mitchell (Vic), Anneleise Rubie (NSW), Caitlin Sargent (Qld), Lauren Wells (ACT), Lyndsay Pekin (WA), Jess Gulli (Vic)

NOTES:

The Athletics Australia Board of Directors advises that, other than injury replacements made under Commonwealth Games Federation rules, there will be no other changes to the team following this announcement. This means that, injuries aside, athletes will not be permitted to change events; they will not be added to an event should they or others subsequently achieve any combination of the ‘A’ or ‘B’ Standards; and relay runners will not be added to individual events if an opening becomes available.

Nikki Chapple (Vic, 10,000m) and LaraTamsett (NSW, 10,000m) withdrew their nomination for consideration for selection to the Australian athletics team for the Commonwealth Games.