#AllSchools14 – Day 3

On the final day of competition at the 2014 Australian All Schools Track & Field Championships in Adelaide, the Big V claimed 20 medals to add to its strong performances across the weekend at Santos Stadium.

Early on Sunday Weezoor Lovegrove made it a 400m / 800m gold medal double and then backed up to anchor the boys 1000 Swedish Relay  Under 16 team to victory in 2:00.37.

It was gold for both the Big V captains, Kathryn Brooks claiming victory in the under 18 girls javelin with a throw of 52.68m while Nathan Percy added to his gold on Friday by winning the mens under 18 3000m in 8:40.37.

Amelia Mazza-Downie out classed the women under 16 3000m field, breaking clear of the pack in a group of three, Mazza Downie hit top gear with a lap to go and with 300m left had gone well clear to win in 9:41.48.

Again Victoria showed its depth in the Swedish Relay’s claiming two golds in the under 16 boys and under 18 girls, while also taking silver in the girls under 16 and boys under 18 races.

A great weekend of results, with a number of big personal bests and over 60 medals to finish third on the overall points tally.

Well done to all athletes who competed across the weekend.

Note: Still awaiting confirmation on results for some events.

Day 3 Results

Boys 100 Metre Under 16 Para 1 Liam Richardson F35 16.82 98.87%
Girls Long Jump Under 18 3 Rebekah Corney  5.72m
Boys Javelin Throw Under 14 3 Darcy Edgerton 43.50m
Girls Discus Throw Under 14 3 Leia Varley  37.73m
Girls Javelin Throw Under 18 1 Kathryn Brooks  52.68m
Boys 800 Metre Under 16 1 Wezoor Lovegrove    1:58.36
Girls 3000 Metre Walk Under 16 1 Eliza Clarke  13:41.13
Boys 1500 Metre Under 14 2 Adam Spencer  4:16.37
Boys 200 Metre Hurdles Under 16 3 Harvey Murrant 26.18
Girls 200 Metre Hurdles Under 16 1 Nicole Reynolds 28.37
Boys 400 Metre Hurdles Under 18 2 Andrew McGrath 54.06
Girls 3000 Metre Under 16 1 Amelia Mazza-Downie  9:41.48
Girls 200 Metre Under 16 2 Nana-Adoma Owusu-Afriyie 24.70
Boys 200 Metre Under 16 2 Cameron Searle  22.17
Boys 400 Metre Under 14 1 Melvin Monleh  52.75
Boys 3000 Metre Under 18 1 Nathan Percy  8:40.37
Girls 1000 Swedish Relay Swedish Under 16 2 Celeste Mucci, Jemima Russell, Jessie Andrew, Ciara Losty 00  2:15.94
Boys 1000 Swedish Relay Swedish Under 16 1 Tolu Lavea, Harvey Murrant, Cameron Searle, Wezoor Lovegrove 2:00.37 
Girls 1000 Swedish Relay Swedish Under 18 1 Danielle Shaw, Alexia Loizou, Jessica Fitzpatrick, Sarah Billings 2:12.15
Boys 1000 Swedish Relay Swedish Under 18 2 Jackson Miller-Gage, Lawson Power, Michael Hansford, Liam Procaccino 1:55.79

Gold – 10
Silver – 6
Bronze – 4

 Day 2 Results

Boys Long Jump Under 14  2 Liam Mullen 6.14m
Girls Discus Throw Under 16 2 Bianca Hansen  43.43m
Boys Hammer Throw Under 18 1 Ned Weatherly 77.39m
Boys 800 Metre Under 14 1 Adam Spencer 2:01.45
Girls High Jump Under 16 3 Celeste Mucci  1.69m
Boys Pole Vault Under 16 1 Jemuel Pryse 4.40m
Boys Triple Jump Under 16 2 Kyle Murphy  13.77m
Boys 90 Metre Hurdles Under 14 1 Aaron Leferink 12.58
Girls 90 Metre Hurdles Under 16 2 Nicole Reynolds 13.35
Boys Discus Throw Under 16 Para 2 Liam Richardson F35 21.90m  72.78%
Girls 100 Metre Hurdles Under 18 1 Danielle Shaw  14.22
Girls 100 Metre Hurdles Under 18 2 Celeste Mucci   14.29
Girls 100 Metre Under 16 3 Nana-Adoma Owusu-Afriyie
Boys 100 Metre Under 16 2 Cameron Searle 10.88
Boys High Jump Under 14 3 Timothy Dodd     1.69m
Boys Discus Throw Under 18 2 Ned Weatherly   52.53m
Girls 3000 Metre Walk Under 14 2 Zahra Hayes 15:21.23
Boys 200 Metre Under 14 1 Melvin Monleh   23.86
Boys 200 Metre Under 14 2 Aaron Peter-Budge 24.05
Girls Shot Put Under 14 3 Leia Varley   11.98m
Girls 400 Metre Under 16 2 Jemima Russell 56.78
Girls 400 Metre Under 18 1 Sarah Billings  55.69
Boys 400 Metre Under 16 1 Wezoor Lovegrove  49.90
Boys Long Jump Under 18 3 Thomas Wilson  7.19m
Girls 5000 Metre Walk Under 18 2 Jemima Montag  23:58.88
Boys 5000 Metre Walk Under 18 2 Adam Garganis  22:54.47
Boys 200 Metre Under 16 Para 1 Liam Richardson F35  35.58 95.17%
Girls 200 Metre Under 18 Para 3 Paige Greco F37 33.24 91.94%
Boys 4×100 Metre Relay Under 14 1 Aaron Leferink, Aaron Peter-Budge, Timothy Dodd, Melvin Monleh 45.27
Girls 4×100 Metre Relay Under 14 1 Mietta Russell, Khoeby Holohan, Grace Goldsworthy, Mia Gross  49.42
Girls 4×100 Metre Relay Under 16 1 Lily Bayes, Celeste Mucci, Ella Squires, Nana-Adoma Owusu-Afriyie 47.54
Boys 4×100 Metre Relay Under 16 3 Riley Caines, Cameron Searle, Harvey Murrant, Tolu Lavea  43.95
Girls 4×100 Metre Relay Under 18 3 Jessica Fitzpatrick, Sarah Billings, Sarah Fitt, Danielle Shaw 47.55
Boys 4×100 Metre Relay Under 18 3 Jackson Miller-Gage, Michael Hansford, Thomas Wilson, Thomas Knapper 42.35

Gold – 12
Silver – 13
Bronze – 9

 Day 1 Results

Boys Hammer Throw Under 16 2 James Joycey 60,19m
Boys Pole Vault Under 14 1 Cooper Saunders  3.00m 
Boys Hammer Throw Under 14 3 Oliver Courtnay                          41.29m
Boys Shot Put Under 18 Para 3 Blake Chisholm F20                       7.47m 51.98%
Boys 800 Metre Under 16 Para 1 Liam Richardson F35 3:22.73 116.47%
Boys 800 Metre Under 16 Para 2 Jaryd Clifford T12 2:04.60 107.30%
Girls 2000 Metre Steeplechase Under 16 1 Maxine Paholek  7:02.62
Boys 2000 Metre Steeplechase Under 18 1 Nathan Percy  5:54.89

Gold – 4
Silver – 2
Bronze – 2

For full 2014 Australian All Schools Track & Field Championships results click here