#Oregon14: All you need to follow Big V junior stars in Eugene

Keep up-to-date and follow all the action from the IAAF World Junior Championships starting tomorrow in Eugene, USA.

Follow @athsvic and our fb.com/athsvic for all the latest on Victorian athletes competing at the World Juniors.

Timetable:

http://www.iaaf.org/competitions/iaaf-world-junior-championships/iaaf-world-junior-championships-2014-4954/timetable/byday

Day 1 Big V stars in action:

Morning Session:
David Thomson – 3:25am (23 Jul) – 100m – Decathlon – Start List
Matthew DeBruin – 04:00am (23 Jul) – 110m Hirdles (99.ocm) Heats – Start List
David Thomson – 04:30am (23 Jul) – Long Jump – Decathlon – Start List
Zak Patterson – 04:45am (23 Jul) – 1500m – Heats – Start List
Georgia Griffith – 05:15am (23 Jul) – 800m – Heats – Start List
David Thomson – 06:15am (23 Jul) – Shot Put (6kg) – Decathlon – Start List

Afternoon Session:
David Thomson – 09:30am (23 Jul) – High Jump – Decathlon
Sam Reiser – 10:35am (23 Jul) – 400m – Heats – Start List
Hana Basic – 11:30am (23 Jul) – 100m – Heats – Start List
David Thomson – 12:50pm (23 Jul) – 400m – Decathlon

Oregon 14 website:

http://oregon14.com/

Athletics Australia World Junior hub:

http://athletics.com.au/WJC2014

Social media:

Twitter: https://twitter.com/Oregon14WJC

Hashtag: #Spark14 #Oregon14 #VicsDoItBetter

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Oregon14WJC

Athletics Australia media guide:

http://athletics.com.au/Portals/56/Marketing%20and%20Communications/Documents/worldJuniorsGuide2014_eBook.pdf

Victorian champs and schools summer time tables announced

In the build-up to the 2014/15 summer season Athletics Victoria has released provisional time tables for a selection of Victorian championships and schools events.

The programs are subject to change but will assist in planning for the upcoming track and field season and will be finalised upon event registration closing dates.

Schools events:

Click here for Victorian Schools Knockout time table (DRAFT)
Click here for Victorian School Track Relays time table (DRAFT)
Click here for Victorian All Schools Track and Field Championships time table (DRAFT)

Victorian championship events:

Click here for Victorian Relay Championships time table (DRAFT)
Click here for Victorian Junior Track and Field Championships (DRAFT)
Click here for Victorian Masters Track and Field Championships (DRAFT)

Victorian Open, Multi and Country Championships are close to being finalised and will be released in the coming days.

If you have any feedback or need to make contact with the Athletics Victoria competitions department email summer@athsvic.org.au.

For a complete list of Victorian championships and schools event dates and locations please see the article: http://athsvic.org.au/generalnews/201415-victorian-champs-and-schools-dates-confirmed/ 

Victorian all-time Commonwealth Games team

Think Ron ClarkeHerb ElliottCathy FreemanRaelene Boyle and Benita Willis; imagine them at their peak, all in the one team. Frightening.

From the stars of yester year to today’s headline acts, in recognition of one of Victoria’s biggest contingent heading overseas to represent Australia, Athletics Victoria has created an all-time Commonwealth Games team based on the athletics events offered in Glasgow this month.

To help make the big decisions Athletics Victoria turned to three of the sports heavy weights when it comes to stats, history and athlete credentials – Paul Jenes, Athletics Australia and Victoria Statistician, Ronda Jenkins, Athletics Victoria Records and Rankings Manager and former Fairfax sports journalist and current Australian Commonwealth Games Association Media Manager Len Johnson.

The process was chaired by Athletics Victoria’s Communications Coordinator Chris Kenner, with the assistance from Tim Crosbie and Nick Wall.

Consideration for each position was based around club association, performances at major international competition and Australian all-time records.

As per the current selection policy three athletes were selected for each event and no currently banned athletes are available for selection.

When it comes to the numbers game, Glenhuntly Athletics Club is the highest represented club with 14 athletes, while Box Hill Athletics Club and Ringwood Athletics Club both have 10 each.

One of Victoria’s newest clubs, South Coast Athletics Club’s first international representative at senior level, 18-year-old Eleanor Patterson who will be a strong medal chance at this year’s Glasgow Commonwealth Games is the youngest female member of the Victorian all-time Commonwealth Games team.

VICTORIAN ALL-TIME COMMONWEALTH GAMES TEAM (PDF)

MEN

Event Athletes
100m Hec Hogan, Gary Holdsworth, Gary Eddy
200m Peter Norman, Greg Lewis, Steve Brimacombe
400m Rick Mitchell, Rob Stone, Sean Wroe
800m Ralph Doubell, Peter Bourke, Noel Clough
1500m Herb Elliott, John Landy, Graham Crouch
5000m Ron Clarke, Craig Mottram, Alex Hillhouse
10000m Ron Clarke, Bill Scott, Steve Moneghetti
Marathon Rob de Castella, Steve Moneghetti, Derek Clayton
110mH Kyle Vander-Kuyp, Peter Gardner, Ray Weinberg
400mH Rohan Robinson, Bruce Field, Ken Roche
3000mST Shaun Creighton, Peter Larkins, Trevor Vincent
High Jump Tim Forsyth, Lawrie Peckham, Tony Sneazwell
Pole Vault Steve Hooker, Don Baird, Ray Boyd
Long Jump Gary Honey, David Culbert, Allen Crawley
Triple Jump Ian Campbell, Mick McGrath, Alwyn Jones
Shot Put Scott Martin, Dale Stevenson, John Minns
Discus Benn Harradine, Scott Martin, Werner Reiterer
Hammer Phil Spivey, Hans Lotz, Dick Leffler
Javelin Andrew Martin, Adrian Hatcher, Manfred Rohkamper
Decathlon Scott Ferrier, Peter Winter, Paul Scott

WOMEN

Event Athletes
100m Raelene Boyle, Winsome Cripps, Lauren Hewitt
200m Raelene Boyle, Cathy Freeman, Lauren Hewitt
400m Cathy Freeman, Judy Pollock (Amoore), Raelene Boyle
800m Charlene (Neighbour) Rendina, Judy (Amoore) Pollock, Tamsyn Lewis-Manou
1500m Sarah Jamieson, Margaret (Leaney) Crowley, Jenny Orr
5000m Benita Willis, Sarah Jamieson, Kate (Anderson) Richardson
10000m Susie Power, Carolyn Schuwalow, Benita Willis
Marathon Benita Willis, Lisa Weightman, Lisa Dick
100mH Pam (Kilborn) Ryan. Jane Flemming, Gaye (Murphy) Dell
400mH Debbie Flintoff-King, Jana Pittman, Sonia Brito
3000mST Victoria Mitchell, Leah Rogers, Stella Radford
High Jump Eleanor Patterson, Lisa Bruty, Jenny Talbot
Pole Vault Emma George, Bridgid Isworth, Rosanna Ditton
Long Jump Robyn (Strong) Lorraway, Jane Flemming, Pam (Kilborn) Ryan
Triple Jump Ellen Pettitt, Jeanette Bowles, Mari Viduka
Shot Put Gael (Mulhall) Martin, Astra Vitols, Bev Francis
Discus Gael (Mulhall) Martin, Astra Vitols, Jean Roberts
Hammer Gabrielle Neighbour, Denise Passmore, Natalie Debeljuh
Javelin Kathryn Mitchell, Cecila McIntosh, Petra Rivers
Heptathlon Jane Flemming, Sherryl Morrow, Peta Kennedy

Note: Walks has not been included in 2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games program but please see below our selected athletes.

MEN
Event Athlete
20KW Nathan Deakes, Jared Tallent, Noel Freeman
50KW Nathan Deakes, Jared Tallent, Simon Baker
WOMEN
Event Athlete
20KW Regan Lamble, Jess Rothwell, Kelly Ruddick

Spirit of the Marathon II Screening

Join award winning author Roger Robinson and world renowned women’s running trailblazer Kathrine Switzer for a very special once only Melbourne screening of the Spirit of the Marathon 2.

A sequel to the highly successful Spirit of the Marathon, the second film follows the personal journeys of a new cast of seven runners as they take to the iconic streets of Rome, Italy. The film also includes interviews with marathon greats such as Stefano Baldini, Paula Radcliffe, Frank Shorter and many others. An entirely new running adventure, Spirit of the Marathon 2 expands on the first film looking further into this legendary event, its significance in people’s lives and ultimate impact on society.

Hosted by Roger and Kathrine, Spirit of the Marathon 2 will be presented in three segments, with our hosts providing their personal insights and commentary on the film. Roger will also launch his accompanying book and both Kathrine and Roger will be available for book signings.

With the Melbourne Marathon Festival just 12 weeks after this screening, there is no doubt the adrenalin will be pumping and motivation to embark on your personal marathon journey high.

Ticket sales are limited to 200, so get in quick for this once only event!

Protected: 2013-14 Athletics Victoria Annual Report

This content is password protected. To view it please enter your password below:

Athletics Victoria club connect road show

Athletics Victoria is embarking on a state wide Club Connect Road Show in late 2014 to assist clubs develop a sustainable future through strong governance as well as identifying key planning tools to help drive membership and effective communications.

The purpose of the road show is to ensure all clubs understand and are equipped to match the required standards and changing sporting landscape.

The idea is to create two-way dialog and an interactive platform at each session, aimed at recognising key areas of interest for each club.

On completion of the Australian Sports Commission ‘Club Health Check’ required by 31 August 2014 Athletics Victoria will then be able to identify and assist Clubs develop its current process and procedures.

Click here to start your ‘Club Health Check”.

The Club Connect Road Show sessions will be presented by the following Athletics Victoria staff:

Victoria Long – Athletics Victoria Club Development Manager

•  Governance

•  Volunteers

•  Partnerships

Kirby Ellis – Athletics Victoria Membership Services Coordinator

•  Membership

Chris Kenner – Athletics Victoria Marketing and Communications Coordinator

•  Marketing and Communications

•  Media / Partnerships

In the next couple of weeks Athletics Victoria will communicate dates and locations for the Club Connect Road Show, metro sessions will be held at Lakeside Stadium while AV staff mention above will head to the various regional centres to conduct the sessions.

If you have any questions relating to the Club Connect Road Show, don’t hesitate to contact Victoria Long on (03) 8646 4527 or victoria@athsvic.org.au

Para-Athletics Development – Club Throw

Part of the development of Para-athletics in Australia is providing access to equipment for athletes who would normally not have the access or facilities to try a sport or discipline within a sport. As Australia progresses in Para-Athletics through recent strong performances at the most recent IPC World Championships and Paralympics, Athletics Australia has purchased several throwing clubs for the club throw event for the development of athletes in this sport.

Athletics Australia believes that we have a vast array of untapped talent in this event, and would like to give organisations the opportunity to either, develop an athlete with a disability from another sport into a potential athlete in this event, or provide an athlete who currently is an F31, F32, F51 athlete the equipment to train with and develop skills in the discipline.

Our national Para-athletics throws coach will be available to assist coaches and athletes in development of both skills and coaching techniques in this event, and Athletics Australia will be able to supply your state Athletics Member Association with clubs to train and compete with.

Please click on the below links for more information:

National Classification Information

International Classification Information

F31, F32 and F51 Classification

Club Throw YouTube Video

If you have any questions please contact Brett Watton at Athletics Australia.

Big V cross country team named for Albany

Athletics Victoria is pleased to announce its senior teams to represent the Big V at the Australian Cross Country Championships in Albany, Western Australia this August.

Victoria will be looking to continue its reign as Australia’s premier distance running state as the defending national champions in both the men’s and women’s teams event and, having won eight of the last 10 women’s national team’s titles and five of the last six men’s titles.

The men will be led by the first two placegetters from last month’s Victorian Cross Country Championships; gold medallist Toby Rayner and 2013 world mountain running representative Nick Wightman.

With three-time World Cross Country representative David McNeill, 2013 Australian Championship fourth placegetter Anthony Aloisio, Victorian reigning 5000m champion Duer Yoa and XCR’14 top 10 regular Matthew Bayley; Victoria will be hot favourites to claim back-to-back teams events.

South Melbourne’s Sinead Diver and Glenhuntly athlete Tarli Bird, national medallists in 2012 and 2013 headline a strong Victorian women’s line-up that will be favourites to take out team and individual honours in Western Australia.

World Junior Championships 5000m bound Courtney Powell adds serious depth to women’s team, the Box Hill rising star has been a stand out in XCR’14; highlighted by her Victorian Cross Country Championship title at Bundoora last month.

As with men Victoria has depth in numbers and will be joined by a classy group of XCR’14 stars including Victorian silver medallist Karina Fyffe, Frankston’s Gemma Maini and the in-form Ellie O’Kane.

The Australian Cross Country Championships will take place on 23 August with close to 2,000 junior and senior athletes’ set to take over the southern Western Australian city of Albany.

It will be the first time since 2007 the national cross country has taken place in Western Australia.

Albany sits 418km south of Perth and has a population just over 35,000 making it the sixth largest city in the state.

 

Full team:

OPEN MEN
Athlete Club
Toby Rayner Glenhuntly
Nick Wightman Deakin
David McNeill Old Xavierians
Duer Yoa Eureka
Anthony Aloisio Box Hill
Matthew Bayley  Haileybury
EMERGENCIES
Matthew Davy Oakleigh
Steve Kelly Box Hill
OPEN WOMEN
Athlete Club
Courtney Powell Box Hill
Karinna Fyfe Glenhuntly
Gemma Maini Frankston
Tarli Bird Glenhuntly
Sinead Diver South Melbourne
Ellie O’Kane Deakin
EMERGENCIES
Grace Brown Box Hill
Sophie Barker Melbourne University